<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New ADIRONDACKS Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/ADIRONDACKS" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-21T07:54:56Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adirondack Map 1909. - Forest, Fish & Game Commission, NY State.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8994"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T07:54:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Forest, Fish & Game Commission, NY State. Adirondack Map 1909. State of New York, Forest, Fish and Game Commission, Albany 1909. 8vo portfolio pocket (9x6") with 4 folding colored maps ca. 30 x 36 inches each. Shows the state-owned lands, extent of the Adirondack Park, railroads, the municipalities, towns, and grants and their subdivisions, roads of the area. Orig. green cloth over boards, gilt title, black ties, an explanation & Commissioners listed on front pastedown, back pastedown blank. Each map a 1/4 section of the Adirondack region. Published by the New York State Forest, Fish and Game Commission. Green cloth slt. marked o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Forest, Fish & Game Commission, NY State.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adventures in the Wilderness; Or, Camp-Life in the Adirondacks. - Murray, William H. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12227"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T07:54:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, vi, b&w frontis, 236pp, b&w illus throughout, ads (iv). Brown gilt decorative covers, with fisherman kneeling on front cover, gilt decorative spine. Covers rubbed and spine marked with 4 small black spots; rubbed at base.  Pages lightly toned, small bookplate inside front cover, small very light owner signature on ffep, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Murray, William H. H.

        
        <br/>Boston:Fields, Osgood,1869.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hudson Real and Ideal.  Discovered by Henry Hudson September 11, 1609.  First Navigated by Verrazzani, 1524.  Eat "Scotch Oats"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16062"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T07:54:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Most attractive color & lithographic views highlighted in gold & text related to the Hudson River including Tomb of General Grant; Old Dutch Church, Sleepy Hollow; the Palisades; Head Waters of the Hudson, Adirondacks; Mount Taurus and Breakneck (Cold Spring NY) and Looking South from West Point.  Attractive cream embossed card covers decorated in relief and gilt, illustrating a river steamer & a native American in a canoe, tied with silk cord.  The title on the front cover reads "The Hudson River Past and Present."  Covers very slightly dusty. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lessons From Nature. - &#91;Hudson River].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T07:54:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Attractive color lithographic views highlighted in gold & text related to the Hudson River & Adirondacks including 'North West from Peekskill'; 'West Point'; 'Old Dutch Church, Sleepy Hollow'; Sunnyside, Home of Washington Irving'; 'Mount Taurus and Breakneck' (Cold Spring, NY); and 'Headwaters of the Hudson'.  Attractive cream card covers with title in gilt relief, tied with silk cord.  The title on the front cover reads "Lessons From Nature" and is accompanied with text of poem by Percy Bysshe Shelley.   With "Merry Xmas 1890, G. C. Meckham" in pencil inside cover.  Nicely mounted to display board suitable for framing.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hudson River].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Adirondacks. - Longstreth, T. Morris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16009"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T07:54:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, xii, 370pp, 32 handsome photographic plates by Warwick S. Carpenter, and a folding map (sml. tear at insertion in binding & very slightly misfolded).  Orig. green pictorial cloth, spine a little dull, couple of minor marks o/w vgc.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Longstreth, T. Morris.

        
        <br/>New York:The Century Co.,1917.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Discover the Adirondack High Peaks. - McMartin, Barbara.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16010"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T07:54:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sealed in its' original shrinkwrap with the map, which is often missing.  As new condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McMartin, Barbara.

        
        <br/>Woodstock, VT:Backcountry Publications,1993.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Adirondacks: Illustrated. - Stoddard, S. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16011"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T07:54:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, viii, frontis & new preface, 204pp, with a list of Stoddard's stereoscopic views at the back.  Stoddard spent his life photographing the Adirondacks.  Original red hardboard, decorative gilt & black stamped boards.  Slt. adhesive mark on lower ffep o/w in pristine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stoddard, S. R.

        
        <br/>Glens Falls, NY:Chapman Historical Museum,1983.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	State of New York Seventh Annual Report on the Progress of the Topographical Survey of the Adirondack Region of New York, to the year 1879. - Colvin, Verplanck.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13951"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T07:54:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Colvin was the first to thoroughly explore the Adirondack Mountains and track it's environmental degradation.  His advocacy led to the creation of New York's Forest Preserve and the Adirondack Park.  The book contains the condensed reports for the years 1874-75-76-77 and '78.  There are numerous maps & lithographic panoramic prints, which are very attractive.  With late results in geodetic and trigonometrical measurements, magnetic variation, hydrography, river surveys, leveling and barometric-hypsometry, meteorology, rain-fall, botany, zoology and geology.  8vo, color frontis, folding maps, 536pp, b&w plates.  Green stamped cloth covers, gilt title at spine.  Spine ends very slt rubbed, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Colvin, Verplanck.

        
        <br/>Albany:Weed Parsons,1880.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	State of New York Seventh Annual Report on the Progress of the Topographical Survey of the Adirondack Region of New York, to the year 1879. - Colvin, Verplanck.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13953"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T07:54:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Containing the condensed reports for the years 1874-75-76-77 and '78. With late results in geodetic and trigonometrical measurements, magnetic variation, hydrography, river surveys, leveling and barometric-hypsometry, meteorology, rain-fall, botany, zoology and geology.  8vo, color frontis, folding maps, 536pp, b&w plates.  Blue stamped cloth covers, gilt title at spine.  Spine ends rubbed, esp at base, back cover cloth worn away at lower corner, approx one inch, o/w good+.  Internally, sml signature at ffep, one map at p225 detached, o/w very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Colvin, Verplanck.

        
        <br/>Albany:Weed Parsons,1880.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Adirondack Region, Lake George in History.  History and Adventures of Early Times. - Coughlin, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T07:54:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A pamphlet of early Adirondack history.  Small 8vo, 77 pp. Heavy tan wrapper with title printed on front cover. No title on spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coughlin, Richard.

        
        <br/>Watertown, NY:Santway Photo Craft Company,1921.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

