<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New AGRICULTURE Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/AGRICULTURE" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Land, Its Use and Future Development in Queensland. - &#91;Queensland].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18318"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large color folding map titled Queensland Showing Present Land Use and Areas Where Further Development and More Settlement May Take Place.  Color coded to show cattle grazing, grazing- channel country, grazing- sheep, Queensland British Food Corporation, Dairy and Agriculture, Sugar cane, Sugar cane under irrigation, state forests, timber reserves, national parks, and rainfall isohyets.  Verso of map with articles titled 'A Plan to Increase and Improve Pastoral Products and Stabilise Markets', and Economic Prospects of Land Settlement in Queensland, by Colin Clark, Economic Advisor to the Queensland Government.; 3 b&w photographs.  10 x 13 1/2" folded; 19 1/2 x 26 1/2" opened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Queensland].

        
        <br/>Brisbane:Government Printer,1949.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Four Real-Photo Postcards Showing Scenes from Mauna Loa, Hawaii.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Four real-photo postcards showing scenes from Mauna Loa, Hawaii, including 245 Lava Field, 357 First Church at Kona, 370 Cattle Loading at Kailua, Kona, and 371 Cattle Loading at Kailua, Kona. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wilber's Eureka Motor, 1874.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16910"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fair Circular for 1874 promoting Wilber's Eureka Mower and Reaper, manufactured by the Towanda Eureka Motor Co. of Towanda, Pennsylvania. Includes engraving of mower in action, with caption "The grass trampled by one horse is always cut o the return by the Machine." 8 pages that unfold to 8 1/2 x 21". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Poughkeepsie, New York:Eagle Printing House,1874.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Notecard Print Showing Three Farmers Diverting Water from Bay into Rice Fields.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17003"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Approx. 6 x 4 1/4". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Notecard Showing Women Harvesting Rice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17006"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Approx. 6 x 4 1/4". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	All About Tea. - Ukers, William H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8352"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ukers, William H. All About Tea. Tea & Coffee Journal, NY 1935. 2 vols, 4to. Pp xvi, 559pp, frontis (&) viii, 568pp, frontis & ills & maps in text. Orig. green & gilt buckram, bright, clean and crisp, never seen better. In a fine dj with a couple of small marks. Most copies of this book were in libraries, so it is difficult to find a clean copy that is not ex-libris. The definitive study on tea. Ukers was editor of the Tea and Coffee Trade Journal for 60 years, and is widely regarded as the guru. Best reference ever, published with a massive bibliography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ukers, William H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le Cidre. - Boutteville, L. de, and A. Hauchecorne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8754"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Boutteville, L. de, and A. Hauchecorne. Le Cidre. Traite Redige d'apres les documents recueillis, de 1864 a 1872, par le Congres pour l'Etude des Fruits a Cidre... Leon Deshays, Rouen 1875. Tall 8vo, 364pp, folding diagram of cider making machinery & 8 chromolithograph plates of apples & pears by Buquet. Original half black & gilt calf & marbled boards, slt. rubbed at corners o/w a very nice copy. Signed by the author on the verso of the ffep. The results of several years of study of the best practices of cider and armagnac, calvados. Chapters include the history of cider and "poire" in the Middle East, the Romans, Greece, Africa, Spain & of course France;Methods of preparation around the world include the USA, Jersey, Germany; and scientific examination of fruit maturity, fermentation techniques, the varieties of fruit, conservation & orchards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boutteville, L. de, and A. Hauchecorne.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	South Australia: a Sketch of its History & Resources. - Conigrave, John Fairfaax.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1948"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Conigrave, John Fairfaax. South Australia: a Sketch of its History & Resources. A Handbook...compiled...for the Colonial and Indian Exhib., London, 1886. Adelaide 1886. (vi) 175pp, fold. map, 39 woodcut plts. Orig. printed wrps., litho. illusrated, top & base of spine chipped o/w vgc. Presenation copy from Schom Burgh. F8593. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Conigrave, John Fairfaax.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Advertising Flyer for Planters and Seeders. - Farmers Friend Manufacturing Co.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dayton, Ohio nd, ca. 1890. 9 plates & 1 pp text & orig. envelope, 6x4". Each sheet engraved illus. text on verso. An agricultural manufacturing company of planting and seeding machinery, who sent a suite of 11 plates of machinery with descriptive text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Farmers Friend Manufacturing Co.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Silk Industry of the United Kingdom. - Warner, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Warner, Frank. Silk Industry of the United Kingdom. Its Origin and Development. Drane's, London, n.d, ca. 1920. 664pp. top edge gilt, frontis, 53 plts, some color, appendices, index. Thick 4to, orig. blue gilt cloth, slt. bumped and chipped at extremes, gilt slt. faded on spine. A wealth of information, incl. taxation on silks, weaving, labor conditions, with notes on imports of raw and finished Indian silks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Warner, Frank.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	All About Tea. - Ukers, William H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ukers, William H. All About Tea. Tea & Coffee Journal, NY 1935. 2 vols, 4to. Pp xvi, 559pp, frontis, p. 377 & 495 in facsimile, (&) viii, 568pp, frontis & ills & maps in text. Orig. green & gilt buckram, ex-lib copy with sml. mark on spine and title page, o/w a very bright copy, very lightly used. The most important examination of tea, its trade, history and social importance. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ukers, William H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cultivator Country Gentleman. Devoted to the Practice and Science of Agriculture and Horticulture at Large; and to all the Various Departments of Rural and Domestic Economy. Volume XXXIV- July 1, 1869 to Jan. 1, 1870. - Tucker and Son, Thomas, John J., editors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11538"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small folio, 520pp, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout. Original brown buckram covers with one half brown leather. Gilt title on spine with gilt raised bands. Spine is rubbed and there is a small crack at the top of the front hinge, approximately one half inch. Leather corners are also rubbed and bumped. Fox spotting on front and rear end papers, but internally very good. Title page is creased at lower one third, but all text is legible. In 1860, farmers accounted for sixty percent of the American labor force; this weekly was an essential source for the American farming community through much of the 1800s. Includes such information (under Domestic Economy) as a recipe for tomato ketchup. (Vol. XXXIV, No. 859, p. 17).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tucker and Son, Thomas, John J., editors.

        
        <br/>Albany:Luther Tucker & Son,1869.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Agriculturist for the Farm Garden & Household, 1875, Vol. XXXIV, Numbers 1 through 12.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11586"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 4to, 476pp, b&w illus throughout. Dark red library binding with gilt title on spine. The volume includes a series of articles by the architect S. B. Reed, of Corona, New York, with the following titles, " A House Costing $1,500 to $2,000"; "A Farm House Costing $2,800" (p. 372); "A Farm House Costing $3,000" (p.415); and "A Brick House Costing $4,000" (p.453) . Other articles pertain to a wide range of subjects such as "Valentine's Morning" (p.67), baseball ("About Ball Covering", p27), "Standard Architectural Books for Carpenters and Builders" (p397), an advertisement with charming illustration for a toy set called C. M. Crandall's Menagerie of Animals (p.443), and instruction on fowl shooting, "The Winged Duck Game" (p.457-458).Pages evenly toned; slight staining to pages 473 through 476; a little insect activity at the very top edge of the last pages, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York:Orange Judd Company,1875.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Horticulturist and Journal of Rural Art and Rural Taste, Vol. III July 1848 - June 1849. - Downing, A. J. ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Devoted to horticulture, landscape gardening, rural architecture, botany, pomology, entomology, rural economy, & c. 4to, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout. Black cloth stamped covers, gilt title on spine. Covers are marked and dusty and rubbed at edges and corners. Spine is damaged at top, with approximately one inch diagonal chip at top. Two loose plates at beginning of July 1848 issue. Damp markings at lower edges of all pages; text still legible. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Downing, A. J. ed.

        
        <br/>Albany:Luther Tucker,1849.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Comprehensive History of the Woollen and Worsted Manufactures, and the Natural and Commercial History of Sheep, from the Earliest Records to the Present Period. - Bischoff, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11655"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall 8vo, 2 vols.  Pp 482,  frontis (&) ; Vol 2  472pp, frontis & 4 litho plates of sheep, large folding table at rear on wheat.   Half calf & purple pebbled cloth, raised bands, gilt title on spine, tastefully rebacked with original spine laid down.   Early fox spotting in both volumes.  Management of merino sheep, Tibetan llama wool, angora goats.   This book is much scarcer than Bischoff's work on Tasmania, published in 1832.  OCLC 112269302.   Thomas Southey, wool broker, is quoted on Australia, John Macarthur on sheep in New South Wales; North Wales, Lancashire, South Africa, Midlands, Ireland, Sicily, Arkwright's invention, the spinning jenny.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bischoff, James.

        
        <br/>London:Smith, Elder & Co ,1842.

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World Was My Garden.  Travels of a Plant Explorer. - Fairchild, David.  Assisted by Elizabeth and Alfred Kay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13131"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sml. 4to, 494pp, photographically illustrated.  The author's life story, a director of the National Geographic Society; a man dedicated to "the introduction of useful plants into America", and traveled from the Far East to Africa in that pursuit.  Dark green cloth boards stamped in silver, a little bumped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fairchild, David.  Assisted by Elizabeth and Alfred Kay.

        
        <br/>New York:Scribners,1938.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of the Short-Horn Cattle: Their Origin, Progress and Present. - Allen, Lewis F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8748"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Allen, Lewis F. History of the Short-Horn Cattle: Their Origin, Progress and Present Condition. The Author, Buffalo NY 1872, 1st edition. 8vo, 266pp, 10 lithographic plates. Orig. black gilt & blind decorated cloth, very slt. rubbed at edges, a very bright copy of a scarce work. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Allen, Lewis F.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Family Receipts, or Practical Guide for the Husbandman and Housewife, containing a great variety of valuable recipes, relating to Agriculture, Gardening, Brewery, Cookery, Dairy, Confectionary, Diseases, Farriery, Ingrafting, …. - Barnum, H.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10402"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A. B. Roff, Cincinnati 1831, 1st edition.  8vo, iv, 400. Bound in original full calf, gilt decorated spine, binding very worn, front board detached.  Engraved frontis. & some ills. in text. Text a bit foxed, with some watermarks on the 1st 40pp.    Bitting p. 28; Lowenstein 141; Cagle & Stafford 61; Imprints 6022. Barnum was editor of the "United States Agriculturist and Farmer's Reporter," which is noted by Mott (who reverses the title) as the earliest western farm journal (1831-1833).   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barnum, H.L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Address Delivered Before the Seventh Annual Meeting of the Virginia State Agricultural Society, November 4th, 1858. - Holcombe, J.P., Esq.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10485"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Macfarlane & Fergusson, Richmond 1858.    OCLC: 5097754 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Holcombe, J.P., Esq.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sylva Britannica; or, Portraits of Forest Trees, Distinguished for Their Antiquity, Magnitude, or Beauty. - Strutt, Jacob George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3134"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Drawn from Nature.  n.d. 4to, 151pp, plts. Green covers, re-backed, with original spine laid down, new endpapers, very good internally. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Strutt, Jacob George.

        
        <br/>London:Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dominion of Australia. - Ranken, W.H.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3798"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Dominion of Australia. An Account of its Foundations. 8vo, viii + 356pp. 1 b&w fold-out map. Red cloth w/ gold stamping on spine and black decorative printing on cover. Hinges slightly worn, cover corners lightly rubbed. An account of Australia; topics include: climate, occupation, cultivation, mining, commerce, politics and the people. Ferguson 14720. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ranken, W.H.L.

        
        <br/>London:Chapman & Hall,1874.

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes upon Floods in Lake George. - Russell, H.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3800"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 20pp, 2 fold-out b&w ills; 1 b&w fold-out map. Light green cloth w/ gold stamping on spine. vg- light foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Russell, H.C.

        
        <br/>Sydney:Royal Society,1886.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Selection to City and On an Australian Farm. - Rudd, Steele.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3805"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rudd, Steele. From Selection to City and On an Australian Farm. University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia 1969. 104pp, b&w ills in text. Orig. brown cloth, white title, dj somewhat rubbed, vg- overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rudd, Steele.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	South Australia: Its History, Resources, and Productions. - Harcus, William, edit.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7009"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Harcus, William, edit. South Australia: Its History, Resources, and Productions. Sampson Low, et al., London 1876, 1st edition. xvi + 432pp, F + 59 wood engravings + fold-out map. F10233. Marked and slt. loose orig. green buckram, clean internally, a good breaker. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harcus, William, edit.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Agriculture; the Waters Led Captive. - Cole, A.N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7657"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cole, A.N. The New Agriculture; the Waters Led Captive. The American Angler, NY 1885, 1st edition. 8vo, 223pp, portrait of author, woodcut plates. Orig. gilt cloth very bright, tight copy. Cole is recognized as a father of the Republican Party, and organized the first Republican convention in his home town, Friendship, NY in 1854. The party was founded the party based on anti-slavery and free soil platforms. In this volume, he describes a method he invented of storing water underground for use during drought periods. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cole, A.N.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Fruit Culturist. - Thomas, John J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7658"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Thomas, John J. The American Fruit Culturist, containing Directions for the Propagation and Culture of Fruit Trees in the Nursery, Orchard and Garden. With Descriptions of the Principal American and Foreign Varieties cultivated in the United States. Derby, Miller & Co. Pub. Auburn NY 1850, 1st published in 1849. Sm 8vo, xiv, 410pp, woodcut drawings throughout. Orig. brown blind stamped cloth, gilt title & decoration on spine faintly toned, a super copy. "From the time of its first printing in 1846 down to 1900, the fruit book in America most used by fruit growers, nurserymen and later in colleges and schools was John Jacobs Thomas' The American Fruit Culturist. The first edition was a slim paper-covered volume with 30 woodcuts which became a popular and useful guide." Hedrick-Woodburn, "History of Horticulture in America" p.489. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomas, John J.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Practical Suggestions as to Instruction in Farming in Canada. - Ford, William Wilbraham.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7914"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ford, William Wilbraham. Practical Suggestions as to Instruction in Farming in Canada and the United States of America, and Tasmania. Twentieth edition. London nd (1889). Sml. 8vo pamphlet, 68pp, self wrappers. The author apparently ran a farm school, and half the book about the positive results for their sons. Very amusing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ford, William Wilbraham.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Agriculture in the Economy: Coffee. - Munnull, J.P. & D.R.J. Densley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1504"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:16:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Munnull, J.P. & D.R.J. Densley. Agriculture in the Economy: Coffee. Port Moresby 1978?, 4to, pbk. 42pp, ills, vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Munnull, J.P. & D.R.J. Densley.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

