<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New BOTANICAL Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/BOTANICAL" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	General Information Respecting the Present Condition of the Forest and Timber Trade of the Southern part of the Colony; with Report on the Forest Resources of Western Australia. - Von Mueller, Ferdinand.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12434"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lge 4to, 27pp; 30pp, 20 lithographed plates, large folding map, original cloth, fine.  Ex Thomas Gill, Bequest to RGS of S.A, with stamped bookplate.  The second volume bound in, by Ferd. Von Mueller, 'Report on the Forest Resources of Western Australia', 1879.  Complete with plates; very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Von Mueller, Ferdinand.

        
        <br/>Perth:1882.

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Connoissance et Culture Parfaite Des Tulippes rares, Des Anemones. - Valnay, N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8283"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Valnay, N.) Connoissance et Culture Parfaite Des Tulippes rares, Des Anemones extraordinaires, Des Oeillets fins, Et des belles Oreilles d'Ours panachees. Laurent d'Houry, Paris 1688, 1st edition. 12mo, (24) 142pp, (2). Full period brown calf, spine with raised bands, gilt decorated spine. Boards slt. marked, but acceptably so, sml. brown discoloration in 1st 40pp, otherwise a pleasant contemporary copy. OCLC 30843678 cites only 4 copies, at the Hunt Institute. Oak Spring Gardens & 2 copies in Europe. None appear to have been sold at auction over the last 30 years. A discussion of tulips, anemones & violets, rare flowers at this time. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Valnay, N.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beautiful Leaved Plants; - Lowe, E.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8286"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lowe, E.J. Beautiful Leaved Plants; being a description of the Most Beautiful Leaved Plants in Cultivation in this Country; to which is added an extended catalogue. Bell and Daldy, 1872. 1872 edition, w/ 60 fine chromolithograph plates. Roy. 8vo, viii, 144pp, 60 plates with tissue guards, text illustrations, all edges gilt. Orig. green & gilt decorated cloth, rubbed at extremes & somewhat loose in boards. Plates in excellent condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lowe, E.J.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Botanical Register: - Edwards, Sydenham Teast, and others.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9107"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edwards, Sydenham Teast, and others. The Botanical Register: consisting of Coloured Figures of Exotic Plants cultivated in British Gardens... Complete set of 33 volumes, including the Appendix with "A Sketch of the Swan River Colony", 1839. London 1815-1847, 8vo, 2719 hand-colored & engraved plates, slt. offsetting on some plates. Contemporary half calf, rebacked & repaired, old spines preserved. Labels, spines gilt, a few joints split, one cover detached. Nissen 2379; Great Flower Books, p.84; Dunthorne 108; Stafleu TL2 1625. Provenance, from the De Belder book sale, April 1987; before that from the Royal Horticultural Society of Cornwall, with their label on sines & in some volumes, their printed library rules pasted inside covers; Arpad Plesch sale, June 1975. Edwards became a protege of William Curtis and provided drawings for the "Botanical Magazine" for 27 years before starting his rival "Botanical Register" in 1815. Highly important account of the flora of Western Australia, not previously described in any organized fashion, illustrated with 9 color plates. This work draws together for the first time the notes of the original plant explorers, Robert Brown, James Drummond, Capt. James Mangles & Charles Frazer. The Botanical Register gives detailed accounts of most Australia flora, including banksias, proteas, waratahs, eucalypts, anigozanthus, etc., and includes news tidbits about the plant explorers - the awarding of a medal to Dr. Robert Brown; the death of Allan Cunningham, etc. The artists include the divine Miss Drake, whose delicate drawings are most distinctive. (WITH) a copy of the original De Belder catalogue "A Magnificent Collection of Botanical Books:", April 27th & 28th, 1987, with the realized prices. A wonderful provenance to a book with significant Australian content. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Edwards, Sydenham Teast, and others.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Himalayan Journals, Volumes I & II. - Hooker, Joseph Dalton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11423"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains & c. 8vo. Volume I: 348pp, b&w frontis, b&w woodcuts throughout, Dhurma Rajah's red seal following p. 348. Volume II: 345pp, b&w woodcuts throughout. Volume I inscription dated 1861. Presentation binding; full black calf; spine has gilt raised bands and gilt title on tan leather; gilt volume numbers on darker brown leather. Marbleized endpapers and all edges marbleized. Interior very clean; fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hooker, Joseph Dalton.

        
        <br/>London:John Murray,1855.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex, Volumes I and II. - Darwin, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12307"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This is the first US edition, with the same year of publication as the first UK edition. 8vo, vi, 409pp, b&w illus, ads (ii) and Volume II: vi, 436pp, b&w illus, ads (xii), index. Includes 4 page pamphlet from D. Appleton announcing new edition of Origin of Species, tipped in at front. Also postscript at the front of Volume II regarding an error in Darwin's explanation of sexual selection in Volume I. Red cloth covers with double black rules and decorative circular floral elements on front and back covers. Gilt titles on spines. Covers are gently rubbed, and spines lightly sunned. Some rubbing at top and base of spines. Volume I has two small smudge marks at the front cover. Internally, pages toned, o/w very good, with great illustrations and no fox spotting or owner signatures in either volume.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Darwin, Charles.

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton and Company,1871.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Note Sur Les Eucalyptus Geants de l'Australie. - Joly, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14029"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Begins with discussion of discovery of the eucalyptus in 1788 by a French botanist named L'heritier, and its introduction in Europe.  Mentions Frederic von Muller.  The author was the Vice-President of the French National Horticulture Society.  8vo, 19pp, b&w wood cuts of Australian views.  Gray paper wraps with black title at front cover; staple bound.  Sml closed tear at front cover; slt vertical fold, o/w very good.  In French.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Joly, Charles.

        
        <br/>Paris:G. Rougier,1885.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In the Catskills. - Burroughs, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14575"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The great nature essayist and friend of Walt Whitman, on the Catskills and Slide Mountain, with photographs by Clifton Johnson, including some of the "settlers".  8vo, b&w frontis, xii, 251pp, b&w ills throughout.  Green gilt decorative cloth, gilt title at spine.  With dj, toned and chipped esp base of spine.  Internally slt damp stain bottom of last pages, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burroughs, John.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1910.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex, in two volumes. - Darwin, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15673"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volume set. 8vo, 409 & 436 pp, Index, ads.  Also postscript at the front of Volume II regarding an error in Darwin's explanation of sexual selection in Volume I. Red cloth covers with double black rules and decorative circular elements on front and back covers. Gilt titles on spines. Spine ends slt. rubbed.  Small owner signature at ffep of each volume, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Darwin, Charles.

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton and Company,1872.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Temple of Flora. - Thornton, Dr. John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/987"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Thornton, Robert John. TEMPLE OF FLORA, or Garden of the Botanist, Poet, Painter, and Philosopher. London l8l2, large 4to. 28 coloured, unnumbered plates and frontispiece engraved by stipple, aquatint or mezzotint, and 2 black & white plates. Bound in contemporary full red gilt morocco. Thornton intended the work as a pictorial celebration, accompanied by prose & verse text, of the sexual system of Linnaeus. He employed the artists Peter Henderson, Philipp Reinagle & others to paint the plants and "each scenery is appropriated to the subject. Thus in the Night-Blowing CEREUS you have the moon playing on the dimpled water, and the turret-clock points XII, the hour at night when this flower is in its full expanse. In the large-flowering MIMOSA, first discovered on the mountains of Jamaica, you have the humming birds of that country, and one of the aborigines struck with astonishment at the peculiarities of the plant." The first folio edition was advertised in l797, and issued in parts, first at a guinea and then at twenty-five shillings each, between l799 and l807. This plates were completely re-engraved for this 4to edition. Dunthorne 302, incorrectly calls for 27 coloured plates, the plate missed entitled "The Persian Cyclamen". 4 plates watermarked l8ll. The plates are very fresh in this copy, showing none of the wear in the background that appears in later pulls. A superior copy of this landmark botanical platebook. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thornton, Dr. John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Flower Folk. - Bicknell, Anne Guthrie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3290"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bicknell, Anne Guthrie. Flower Folk. Putnam, NY 1936. Good in vg dj.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bicknell, Anne Guthrie.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Botanic Garden. - Edwards, Sydenham.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;C]Edwards, Sydenham. The New Botanic Garden, Illustrated with 133 plates engraved by Sansom... Coloured with the Greatest Exactness... from drawings by Sydenham Edwards, in 2 volumes. Stockdale, London 1812, 4to, 2 vols. 256 pp & 32 copper engraved hand coloured plates &#91;&] 257-503pp & 33-60 plates. In total, 60 most handsome hand-colored plates. Bound in a poor half calf binding. Plates in very nice condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Edwards, Sydenham.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Flora's Gems: or, The Treasures of the Parterre. - Meredith, Louisa Anne, nee Twamley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4609"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;Meredith] Twamley, Louisa Anne. Flora's Gems: or, The Treasures of the Parterre. Twelve Bouquets, drawn and colored from nature, by James Andrews. With Poetical Illustrations, by Louisa Anne Twamley,... Charles Tilt, London nd (1837). Folio, (vi) 30 pp text. 2 pp ads, 12 colored plates of floral bouquets. Red gilt stamped morocco, with a greek urn device on the front cover. Slt. bumped & rubbed o/w good+. Some plates faintly foxed, but an engaging copy. Ferguson 2308a lists only 2 copies. Meredith's 3rd book, which was advertised as "a unique ornament for the drawing-room table or lady's boudoir", it has 12 handsome plates of floral bouquets by James Andrews, a popular professional illustrator of the time. Meredith emigrated with her husband to Australia in 1839 and was to die there in 1895, a much lauded artist in Tasmania. One of the scarcer Meredith books. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Meredith, Louisa Anne, nee Twamley.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Amateur Gardener for South Australia Fourth Edition (Greatly Enlarged) of the Fruit, Flower and Vegetable Garden with plates. - Heyne, E.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscription reads "Presented to Mrs. Wright for good behaviour "(!)  The large folding plate at the back illustrates pruning & tying up techniques; garden cages, some decorative designs. Gives a detailed account of the best growers in South Australia.   Sml. 8vo, 210pp + 16pp ads + folding plate and some ills in text.   Original printed paper over boards, covers a little dusty  and doodled upon, spine label chipped, slt. loose in boards.  Ferguson 10399.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heyne, E.B.

        
        <br/>Adelaide:J. H. Sherring,1886.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Revue Horticole.  Journal d'Horticulture Pratique. - Carriere & Andre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5964"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Carriere & Andre. Revue Horticole. Journal d'Horticulture Pratique. Paris 1887. Roy. 8vo. 25 chromolitho plates of flowers and fruit. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carriere & Andre.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Revue Horticole.  Journal d'Horticulture Pratique. - Carriere & Andre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5965"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Carriere & Andre. Revue Horticole. Journal d'Horticulture Pratique. Paris 1886. Roy. 8vo. 24 chromolitho plates of flowers and fruit. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carriere & Andre.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Revue Horticole.  Journal d'Horticulture Pratique. - Carriere & Andre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5966"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Carriere & Andre. Revue Horticole. Journal d'Horticulture Pratique. Paris 1878 & 79. Roy. 8vo. 36 chromolitho plates of flowers and fruit. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carriere & Andre.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Grapes aquatint from his "Pomona Britannica". - Brookshaw, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5976"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brookshaw, George. Grapes aquatint from his "Pomona Britannica". London 1804-12. Plate 61. Aquatint. Nissen 244; Dunthorne 50; De Belder 46. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brookshaw, George.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vergleichende Darstellung der Pflanzengeographie der subantarktischen. - Chun, Carl].  Schenck, Dr. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6521"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chun, Carl]. Schenck, Dr. H. Vergleichende Darstellung der Pflanzengeographie der subantarktischen insbesondere uber Flora und Vegetation von Kerguelen. (bound and numbered consecutively with) Ueber Flora und Vegetation von St. Paul und Neu Amsterdam. Jena ca. 1905. 2 vols, lge. 4to. Vol 1: 224pp, some ills. Vol 2: title & 15 photogravure plates with accompanying titled tissue guards. Orig. orange wrappers, one vol. very bright, the other a bit dusty on front, o/w vgc. Not in Spence. From the German Tiefsee Expedition, 1898-99. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chun, Carl].  Schenck, Dr. H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Curtis's Botanical Magazine. - Curtis, Samuel & William Jackson Hooker.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6791"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Curtis, Samuel & William Jackson Hooker. Curtis's Botanical Magazine or Flower Garden Displayed. In Which the most Ornamental Foreign Plants Cultivated in the Open Ground, the Greenhouse and the the Stove, are accurately represented and coloured. Volume 2, new series, or Vol 55 of the whole work. Samuel Curtis, London 1828, roy. 8vo, (iv) 85 hand colored plates & accompanying text, starting at plate 2791. Some folding plates. Orig. half green calf & marbled boards little rubbed. Internally very clean and bright. Some paper watermarked 1825. Fine botanical color plates. Eight native Australian plants, including the Banksia. Hunt 689; Great Flower Books p. 83, quotes "The first and has remained the greatest of numerous botanical and horticultural periodicals." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Curtis, Samuel & William Jackson Hooker.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Curtis's Botanical Magazine. - Curtis, Samuel & William Jackson Hooker.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6792"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Curtis, Samuel & William Jackson Hooker. Curtis's Botanical Magazine or Flower Garden Displayed. In Which the most Ornamental Foreign Plants Cultivated in the Open Ground, the Greenhouse and the the Stove, are accurately represented and coloured. Volume 1, new series, or Vol 54 of the whole work. Samuel Curtis, London 1827, roy. 8vo, (iv) 86 hand colored plates & accompanying text, starting at plate 2705. Some folding plates. Orig. half green calf & marbled boards little rubbed. Internally very clean and bright. Some paper watermarked 1825. Fine botanical color plates. Eleven native Australian plants, including the Banksia. plants, including the Banksia. Hunt 689; Great Flower Books p. 83, quotes "The first and has remained the greatest of numerous botanical and horticultural periodicals." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Curtis, Samuel & William Jackson Hooker.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	German Herbal after "Den Nieuwen Herbarius". - Fuchs, Leonhard).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7393"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fuchs, Leonhard). German Herbal after "Den Nieuwen Herbarius". Early German herbal ca. 1600. 4to, numbered 239pp, but actually ca. 480pp, each page of text is decorated with hand colored wood-cut engravings of plants, truffles, mushrooms, etc. LACKS title page and several pages torn. Sold as a collection of plates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fuchs, Leonhard).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Forget-Me-Not.  Flowers from Nature, with Selected Poetry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Forget-Me-Not. Flowers from Nature, with Selected Poetry. (Quote by W. Martin.) New-York MDCCCXLIX (1849). No publisher listed. Sml. folio measuring 16 x 11.5". 17 hand-painted watercolors of floral arrangements, highlighted with gum arabic and some highlighted with silver. Accompanied by 34pp text (some blank versos) of poetry including "Flowers" by Mrs. L.H. Sigourney; "Forget-me-Not" from Moral of Flowers; "Spare My Flower" by Rev. F.H. Lyte; an untitled poem by Mary Howitt; "To the Painted Colombine" by Very; "To the Fringed Gentian" by Bryant; "The Violet" by Miss Landon; "Bring Flowers" by Mrs. Hemas; "Buttercups and Daisies" by Eliza Cook; "The Wild Honeysuckle" by Frenau; "On the Rose" by Sir H. Wotton; "The Moss Rose" from the German; "The Cactus" by Mrs. Sigourney; "The Lobelia Cardinalis" by Mrs. L.H. Sigourney; "On Planting a Tulip-Root" by Montgomery; "The Death of the Flowers" by Bryant; "Farewell to the Flowers" by Mrs. Sigourney. All edges gilt. Orig. elaborate gilt stamped & decorated cloth spine cloth quite delicate, back board with faint waterstain, some very occasional foxing o/w in very good condition. Rare: Not located on OCLC. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edwards's Botanical Register: - Lindley, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lindley, John. Edwards's Botanical Register: or, Ornamental Flower-Garden and Shrubbery:... James Ridgway, London 1839. Sold as a collection of 68 hand-colored copper engraved plates, most by Miss Drake. Numerous double plates, numerous orchids. Plates in pristine condition, in broken binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lindley, John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thea bohea. - &#91;Tea] Redoute, Pierre Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original hand colored stipple engraving from the Traite des Abres et Arbustes.  Belgian artist Pierre Joseph Redoute (1759-1840) one of the most important  botanical painters of his time, was the official court artist of Queen Marie Antoinette. He employed the newly developed process of stipple engraving, a process in which the image was composed of a series of dots on a copper plate.  Color was added 'a la poupee'; applied with rags directly to the plate each time the plate is printed. The result is an individual work of art and stunning example of a long-lost printing technique.  12 x 9".  Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Tea] Redoute, Pierre Joseph.

        
        <br/>Duhamel Du Monceau,ca. 1800.

        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Atlas Colorie de la Flore Alpine.  Jura, Pyrenees, Alpes Francaises, Alpes Suisses. - Beauverie & Faucheron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16142"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 30 chromolithographic plates of French Alpine flora, and explanatory text in French.  Sml 8vo, 98pp, ads.  Gray paper wraps, title in black at front cover. Loose in covers, front cover chipped, as is. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Beauverie & Faucheron.

        
        <br/>Paris:Librairie J. B. Bailliere et Fils,1906.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thornton's Temple of Flora with Plates faithfully reproduced from the original engravings and the work described by Geoffrey Grigson with Bibliographical Notes by Handasyde Buchanan. - Grigson, Geoffrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16146"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A beautiful reproduction of Thornton's 1861 Temple of Flora, one of the greatest botanical works of the nineteenth century, with lovely full color plates by artists including Reinagle, Pether, Sowerby, Edwards and Sydenham.  Folio, 36 plates (12 colored, 24 uncolored).  Original half tan cloth over gray green paper boards; leather gilt labels to spine and paper label at front cover.  Original dust jacket rubbed, chipped, front cover detached. Internally very good, text and plates fresh and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grigson, Geoffrey.

        
        <br/>London:Collins,1951.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Writings of John Burroughs, 15 volumes complete. - Burroughs, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The works of the great nature essayist and friend of Walt Whitman; with Volume X (with a photogravure portrait of Whitman in the back), titled Whitman: A Study, in which he concludes "Whitman has the virtues of the primal and the savage".  8vo, blue cloth, gilt at spine, teg.  B&w frontis, and b&w ills throughout.  The first few volumes splashed on spines which has lightened the cloth; some boards a bit marked.  Internally, very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burroughs, John.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1904.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ladies' Flower-Garden of Ornamental Bulbous Plants. - Loudon, Mrs. &#91;Jane Webb].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5967"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of the more desirable of Mrs. Loudon's works, with the plates often combining different bulbous flowers into artistic arrangements.  This copy  LACKS 4 plates, with 1 plate damaged.  Very slightly and uniformly tanned, but with no foxing.  One plate loose, some early text & a few plates with edgewear & title page chipped with a repaired tear & short marginal watermark.  Text block loose in serviceable but bumped early half brown calf & boards, gilt title on spine.   4to, x, 270pp & 54 (of 58) hand colored lithographs.   An attractive collection of plates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Loudon, Mrs. &#91;Jane Webb].

        
        <br/>London:William S. Orr & Co., Amen Corner,(1849).

        <br/>Price: $2,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Herbarium and Plant Analysis. - Cox, Ulysses, C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15589"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ca. 1891.  Cox was the head of the Biology Department from 1891 to 1905.   A student's herbarium with pages completed at the right, and specimens laid down at the left hand page.  With the name Ella Olson neatly inscribed inside front cover, and a grade sheet for 'Botany' tipped in. The instructions to the student read: "The object of this book is not simply to teach you names but to direct you to the study of the plant's anatomy, its environment and its relation to man.  There are certain names which belong to the subject.  These you should become familiar with at once, but remember that the study of Botany is the study of plants, not names."  Quarter maroon cloth and green marbled boards, no title to spine.  Large 4to album, title page, unpaginated.  Rubbing to covers, some specimens loose or slightly broken, o/w very good.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cox, Ulysses, C.

        
        <br/>Mankato, Minnesota:Department of Biology, State Normal School,1891.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wild Flowers of New York. - House, Homer D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15603"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The University of the State of New York, State Museum, John M. Clarke, Director, Memoir 15. 4to; 2 Parts:185pp; 187-362. Profusely illustrated, full page color photographs (264 plates).  Publisher's original dark green cloth, with gilt title at spine.  Covers rubbed, esp at spines.  Internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>House, Homer D.

        
        <br/>Albany:The University of the State of New York,1918.

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wild Flowers of New York. - House, Homer D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15604"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The University of the State of New York, State Museum, John M. Clarke, Director, Memoir 15. 4to; 2 Parts:185pp; 187-362. Profusely illustrated, full page color photographs (264 plates).  Publisher's original dark green cloth, with gilt title at spine.  Covers rubbed, esp at spines, with a small puncture at the spine in the gilt title, and owner signature in pencil at ffep of each volume, end papers very lightly foxed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>House, Homer D.

        
        <br/>Albany:The University of the State of New York,1918.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Large Flowering Sensitive Plant. - Thornton, Dr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5975"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Elephant folio aquatint, stipple and line, printed in color, finished by hand of Dr. Thornton's landmark botanical work the "Temple of Flora".  This stunning image, in shades of aqua, green and scarlet, depicts the scarlet blossom of the huge sensitive plant being visited by two hummingbirds. In the background, a native stands looking at another plant, which towers above him, easily double his height. The leaves, which respond by moving when they are touched, are carefully drawn in the foreground. Wonderful mountainscape in Jamaica, with a dramatic, stormy sky. The detail of the delicately fringed blossoms are clear right to the tiny rounded tips.  Impression mark 36 x 47.5 cm, with wide margins. Dunthorne p. 248; Great Flower Books p.77; De Belder lot 355.  Two very small fox spots in the sky, and a small ridge (paper fault) in the lower sky.  A very strong impression with magnificent coloring.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thornton, Dr.

        
        <br/>London:Dr. Thornton,1799.

        <br/>Price: $9,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Group of Carnations. - Thornton, Dr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15448"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Elephant folio aquatint, stipple and line, printed in color, finished by hand of Dr. Thornton's landmark botanical work the "Temple of Flora".  This handsome grouping of carnations stands in the foreground, with mountains, a classical building to the right, and trees in the left background, and a dramatic sky above.  Henderson, pinx., Caldwall, sculp.  Apr. 2nd, 1803, State I.  Impression mark 40 x 52 cm, with trimmed margin to the impression mark.  Dunthorne p.245, and illustrated p. 111.  A strong impression with good color.  There is a slim lighter band barely visible in the plate on the left side near the margin.  Otherwise very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thornton, Dr.

        
        <br/>London:Dr. Thornton,1803.

        <br/>Price: $9,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Maggot-bearing Stapelia. - Thornton, Dr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15449"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Elephant folio aquatint, stipple and line, printed in color and finished by hand from Dr. Thornton's landmark work the "Temple of Flora".  This is the 1st state of this print.  This striking catus-like image shows the strong vertical fleshy leaves, with an open orangey bloom open in the center.  The background has the appearance of a Rocky Mountain scene, with a large pine tree and mountain off to the right, a cloud above it.  There is a river in the middle ground, with a snake & fly in the foreground.  Henderson, pinx., Caldwall, sculp.  July 1, 1801.   Impression mark 40 x 52 cm, with wide margins.  Dunthorne p. 250, State I.  Very strong impression with bright original color. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thornton, Dr.

        
        <br/>London:Dr. Thornton, Hinde Street,1801.

        <br/>Price: $3,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nodding Renealmia. - Thornton, Dr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15450"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small folio aquatint  and stipple from Dr. Thornton's landmark work the "Temple of Flora".  From the small folio "Lottery" edition, the orchid is shown heavy with flower, with white outer petals and inner yellow & orange center.  In the background is a mountainscape, a river and some palm trees.  Faintly sunned.  Henderson, delt.,  Roffe, sculpt.  Jany 1, 1812.  Image 18.5 x 24cm, with caption below and 1.5" margins, in a fancy mat.  Dunthorne p.252.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thornton, Dr.

        
        <br/>London:Dr. Thornton,1812.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Quadrangular Passion-flower. - Thornton, Dr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Elephant folio aquatint, stipple and line, printed in color and finished by hand from Dr. Thornton's landmark work the "Temple of Flora".  The spectacular open blooms of the passion flower are shown climbing a corinthian column, with a classical building in the right background.  This is the 3rd State of the print, which is probably the most dramatic of the three, with additional stipple to the leaves, and the pronounced fluting at the base of the column.  Henderson, pinx., Hopwood, sculp.  June 1, 1802.  Impression mark 41 x 55 cm with wide margins. Dunthorne p249.  Very vibrant colors.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thornton, Dr.

        
        <br/>London:Dr. Thornton,1802.

        <br/>Price: $6,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Superb Lily. - Thornton, Dr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15455"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Elephant folio aquatint, stipple and line, printed in color and finished by hand from Dr. Thornton's landmark work the "Temple of Flora".  This stunning image depicts a majestic orange & yellow tinted lily in the foreground, with a background of mountains and cliffs. Reinagle, pinx., Earlom, sculp.  1st June 1799.  Two different plates of the same composition, this is State B, which measures slightly larger than State A.  A very vibrant, strong impression, the impression mark 36 x 48.5 cm, with margins, beautifully framed. Dunthorne p.249.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thornton, Dr.

        
        <br/>London:Dr. Thornton,1799.

        <br/>Price: $12,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Indian Reed. - Thornton, Dr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15456"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Elephant folio aquatint, stipple and line, printed in color and finished by hand from Dr. Thornton's landmark work the "Temple of Flora".  A visual bold image, the plant with a striking spike of red flowers in the foreground, with a Chinese landscape with hills and a pagoda in the background.  The 2nd State, with a lighter sky in the lower print.  Dunthorne p251.   Henderson, pinx., Caldwall, sculp.  Impression mark 40.5 x 53 cm, with wide margins.  Slender line in the sky.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thornton, Dr.

        
        <br/>London:Dr. Thornton,1804.

        <br/>Price: $4,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Anthography of the Eucalypts. - Grimwade, Russell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2697"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 112pp  including index. Color frontispiece +103 photograpic illstrations, text on verso . Faux leather green binding with light white library numbers on spine, spine title rubbed. blind stamped  ex lib stamp lower title page. overall a good clean sound copy   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grimwade, Russell.

        
        <br/>Sydney:Angus & Robertson,1930.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Calceolus Mariae (Ladies Slipper)  - Iris Pannonica Varigata  (Dark variegated bearded Iris)  -   Iris Portugalica  (Blue variegated bearded Iris) from Hortus Eystettensis. - Besler, Basilus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Published in an edition of 300 in 1613, the Hortus Eysttensis is the earliest large folio botanical and is considered one of the greatest botanical books ever created.  This is a very strong impression, with an early hand notating the species names in German below the label for each flower.   Archivally framed.  The fresh, strong impression & absence of any bleed-through of text from the verso would suggest that this is the second & preferred edition, published in 1640, but it cannot be categorically stated because of the framing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Besler, Basilus.

        
        <br/>Nuremburg:1640.

        <br/>Price: $4,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Native Flowers and Ferns of the United States In Their Botanical, Horticultural, and Popular Aspects, Volumes I and II. - Meehan, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12306"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Highly regarded Victorian era botanical illustrations. Large 4to, a total of 96 chromolithograph plates, complete; all edges gilt. The second series published with the additional 96 plates. Volume I: ix, 192pp, 48 plates. Volume II: 200pp, 48 plates. Black leather covers with gilt decorative titles at front covers and on spines. Covers are quite rubbed, especially at spines and corners. Volume I front cover is detached and spine is loose; Volume II front hinge is loose, but front cover still attached. Internally, pages toned primarily at edges; scattered fox spotting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Meehan, Thomas.

        
        <br/>Boston:L. Prang & Company,1879.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cactus Speciosus. - Henslow, J.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13100"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copper engraved print of a Christmas cactus with the fruit, hand colored at the time.  6 x 7 1/2".  We have many other botanical prints. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Henslow, J.S.

        
        <br/>London:ca. 1840.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wild Flowers of New York. - House, Homer D.  John M. Clarke, Director,  State Museum.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		264 plates representing the more common and conspicuous members of the State Flora, with full descriptive accounts. On each plate is the common and the scientific name of the species; most are in color.  With an Index to Common Names inside the front cover.   2 volumes, thick 4to, Memoir 15, comprising Part 1: pp 1- 185pp & Part 2: pp 186-362, both  with b&w and color plates, and many full page color photographs.  Dark green gilt cloth, with gilt titles to spines.  Spine ends rubbed; a few small marks to front board of Part I  and spine of Part 2.  Internally, very light fox spotting only to early pages of each volume. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>House, Homer D.  John M. Clarke, Director,  State Museum.

        
        <br/>Albany:The University of the State of New York,1923.

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Flora of North America, Volume I. - Barton, William P. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, xix, directions to binder (i), ads (iv), 138pp, 36 color plates.  Extremely clean copy of  volume one (of three) of an important American flora, a work which includes the first successful use of stipple engraving in the United States.   16 plates are by Cornelius Tiebout, "the first really skilled engraver born in the United States, although he trained in London for two years in the 1790s to perfect his technique" - Reese.  The book is described as "magnificently illustrated" (DAB) with "plates &#91;that] are clear, soft and lovely' (Bennett).  Original half red calf with marbled boards. Spine lacking, front cover loose, but holding. Internally, very good.An important American flora, "magnificently illustrated" (DAB) with "plates &#91;that] are clear, soft and lovely" (Bennett). The work includes the first successful use of stipple engraving in the United States. This set includes the rare "To Subscribers" leaf in the second volume. In addition to its significance as a botanical work, Barton's FLORA... is also one of the most important early color plate books produced entirely in the United States. "The plates were made by &#91;amongst others] Cornelius Tiebout, the first really skilled engraver born in the United States, although he trained in London for two years in the 1790s to perfect his technique" - Reese. Barton states in the advertisement to the first volume that some of the "plates are printed in color, and are afterwards colored by hand. It is confidently believed by the author, that they will be found the most successful attempts at imitation by sound engraving, of the French style, yet made in this country." He goes on to note that the method of color printing was the result of "repeated experiments" owing "to the impossibility of obtaining information as to the manner of coloring abroad." The text gives details of each species, its Latin binomial, common name, and class and order according to the Linnean system, followed by interesting information about the history of the discovery of the species and details about its geographical range. BM (NH) I, p.105. BENNETT, p.9 (incorrect plate count). DUNTHORNE 26. NISSEN (BBI) 84. MacPHAIL, BENJAMIN SMITH BARTON AND WILLIAM CRILLON BARTON 19. MEISEL III, p.385. PRITZEL 446. REESE, STAMPED WITH A NATIONAL CHARACTER 11. SABIN 3858. STAFLEU & COWAN 236. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barton, William P. C.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:M. Carey & Sons,1821.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Choice Ferns for Garden, Conservatory and Stove, Describing and giving Explicit Cultural Directions for the Best and Most Striking Ferns and Selaginellas in Cultivation. - Schneider, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8705"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Presentation Copy to Head Gardener at Kew from the Author.  An important and well-illustrated work on ferns and selaginellas, with an index at the back. A fine presentation inscription from the author (signed) to George Nicholson (1847-1908) who was head gardener at Kew Gardens London from 1886 -1901, and author of a practical and scientific encyclopedia of horticulture for gardeners and botanists. This sumptuous high-Victorian production, with its most attractive dark-green, gilt and black decorated with a pattern of ferns was also the publisher of Nicholson's work.  Both tomes are highly regarded and very sought after.  3 vols, 40. 666pp, 621pp & 457pp, all edges gilt. Illustrated with 22 full chromolithographic color plates, 27 monotone lithographic plates and many b/w illustrations, 7 of which are folding. Orig. decorated green cloth with gilt fern leaf decoration & gilt title.   Some light general foxing on text, otherwise in very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schneider, George.

        
        <br/>London:L. Upcott Gill,1892-94.

        <br/>Price: $1,450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Romance of Nature; or, The Flower-Seasons Illustrated. - Twamley, Louisa Anne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10810"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An elegantly produced gift book, dedicated to Wordsworth, written and illustrated by Twamley who later married a sea captain named Meredith and migrated to Tasmania where she continued to paint flowers. Twamley  was taught by noted artist Thomas Lawrence to paint portrait miniatures on ivory. Hence her ability to produce  finely detailed flower paintings combining science and imagination. Blunt p220; Nissen BB1 1338.  8vo, xx, 255pp, (1 blank), (4 advertisements). Original hand colored, decorative title-page and 26  other engraved floral plates. Original publisher's blind-stamped and gilt green morocco, all edges gilt. There has been light restoration at head and tail of spine other wise this is a  lovely clean copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Twamley, Louisa Anne.

        
        <br/>London:Charles Tilt,1836.

        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Glass Flowers from the Ware Collection in the Botanical Museum of Harvard University. - Kredel, Fritz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 58 pp, 16 color plates. Hardcover with color botanical illustration on cover, in original brown decorative paper wrapper. A pamphlet entitled "The Ware Collection of Blaschka Glass Models of Plants in the Botanical Museum of Harvard University", by Oakes Ames, dated 1955 is loosely inserted. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kredel, Fritz.

        
        <br/>New York:Harcourt Brace,1940.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pears print.  Grouping of 14 pears including Deux Soeurs, Petite Marguerite, Duc de Nemours. - Van Houtte.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10872"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original double page color lithograph published in Van Houtte's "Flore des Serres" in Brussels.  As featured in "Martha Stewart' Living" February 2007.  12 1/2 x 9 1/2".  Sml. black letter "p" in top margin, easily framed out.  Otherwise excellent condition.  Image shown slightly cropped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Van Houtte.

        
        <br/>Belgium:ca. 1870.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pears print.  Grouping of 13 pears including Madame Treyve, Amiral Cecille & General Duvivier. - Van Houtte.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original double page color lithograph published in Van Houtte's "Flore des Serres" in Brussels.  As featured in "Martha Stewart' Living" February 2007.  12 1/4 x 9 1/2".  Sml. black letter in top margin, otherwise excellent condition.  Image shown slightly cropped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Van Houtte.

        
        <br/>Belgium:ca. 1870.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pears print.  Grouping of 10 pears including Rousselet Vanderveken & Jules D'Airoles. - Van Houtte.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10874"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original double page color lithograph published in Van Houtte's "Flore des Serres" in Brussels.  As featured in "Martha Stewart' Living" February 2007.  12 1/2 x 9 1/2".  Sml. brown letter in top margin, sml. browned area at top right o/w excellent condition.  Image shown slightly cropped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Van Houtte.

        
        <br/>Belgium:ca. 1870.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pears print.  Grouping of 10 pears including Hubert Gregoire, Beurre Dalbret & Beurre Bretonneau. - Van Houtte.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10875"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original double page color lithograph published in Van Houtte's "Flore des Serres" in Brussels.  As featured in "Martha Stewart' Living" February 2007.  12 1/2 x 9 1/2".  Sml. black letter in top margin, o/w excellent condition.  Image shown slightly cropped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Van Houtte.

        
        <br/>Belgium:ca. 1870.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lilies and Orchids. - Boardman, Rosina.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11413"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 24pp, 24 chromolithographs. Decorative green cloth cover with title in white on front cover; title has faded from dusty spine. The tissue guard to plate VI has been torn; all others are intact. Plate X has three small marks at the bottom edge of the plate which do not affect the illustration itself; all the others are very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boardman, Rosina.

        
        <br/>New York:Robert Grier Cooke,1906.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wayside Flowers and Ferns. - Hervey, A B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11414"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		From Original water-Color Drawings by Isaac Sprague. 4to, unnumbered text, 9 color plates; missing one plate, the Hay-Scented Fern; all edges gilt. Decorative brown cloth cover with title and flowers in gilt on front cover. Title in dark green with initial caps in gilt on spine. Spine is rubbed at top and bottom and corners are lightly bumped. Interior pages evenly toned. The Arrow-Head plate is loose, but intact. The Galax-Leaved Shortia and the Arrow-Leaved Violet are also loose, with edges chipped, but illustrations intact.  Beautifully illustrated, especially the Common Wood Fern.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hervey, A B.

        
        <br/>Troy, New York:Nims and Knight,1887.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collection of plates from "The New Botanic Garden" - Edwards, Sydenham.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7446"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edwards, Sydenham. Collection of plates from "The New Botanic Garden". G. Kearsley, London 1805-06. 4to, printed on thick paper, fine hand-colored plates engraved by Sansom from drawings by Sydenham Edwards. There are 60 plates in the full work, most of volume 2 of the work, with 25 plates of flower in color, and 4 b&w plates of green & ice houses, etc. The illustrations have mostly two plants per page, occasionally three, and are very handsome indeed. In the full work, the plants run alphabetically from Acanthus mollis; this volume runs approximately from Ixia Chinensis to Wachendorfia paniculata. "The New Botanic Garden" was published by Stockdale, London 1812. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Edwards, Sydenham.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Plantae Utiliores; or Illustrations of Useful Plants, - Burnett, M.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7448"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Employed in the Arts and Medicine. 4to, sold as a collection of 65 plates. Steel engravings, hand-colored, with text describing the plant. Includes olives, melons, water lilies, mushrooms, bread-fruit, many medicinal plants & flowers, including the Swan River daisy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burnett, M.A.

        
        <br/>London:Whittaker & Co,1845.

        <br/>Price: $1,300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Australian Orchids. - Fitzgerald, R.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8000"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		October 1882, part 7 of the 12 part set. Folio, approx. 15 x 24", of 9 single and 1 double page hand colored lithographic plates of Australian orchids, with corresponding letterpress text. Includes the West Australian spider orchid. Orig. green printed wrappers, cloth spine. Top foredge corner missing, slt. chipped o/w in very good condition. The plates are immaculate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fitzgerald, R.D.

        
        <br/>Sydney:Richards.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Prints of Margaret Preston. A Catalogue Raisonne. - Butler, Roger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8002"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Butler, Roger. The Prints of Margaret Preston. A Catalogue Raisonne. Australian National Gallery, Canberra 1987, 1st edition. Limited to 500 copies. 4to, 337pp, illustrated lavishly throughout with color and b&w illus. of Preston's gorgeous prints. Orig. navy cloth, pic. dj, fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Butler, Roger.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa. - Hegi, Gustav, Dr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8492"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hegi, Gustav, Dr. Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa. Band 1, II, III. Mit besonderer Berucksichtigung von Deutschland, Oesterreich und der Schweiz. Lehmann, Munchen 1906. 121 chromolithographed plates in color, 717 text figures in 3 thick lge 8vo volumes. Vol. 1- Pteridophyta, Gymnospermae und Monocotyledones; Vol. 2- Monocotyledones, including orchids, iris & grasses; Vol 3 Dicotyledones including dianthus, colombine, delphinium. Orig. blue-gray pictorial cloth, very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hegi, Gustav, Dr.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Australasian Fossils, a Student's Manual of Paleontology. - Chapman, Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1947"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:23:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chapman, Frederick. Australasian Fossils, a Student's Manual of Paleontology. Melbourne 1914. Sm. 8vo, 341pp, sm. fold. map. Rebound early 20th cloth, somewhat damp-stained o/w g+ cond. Includes section on Australian aborigines. Fossils, botany, anthropology. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chapman, Frederick.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

