<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New BOUNTY & BLIGH Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/BOUNTY & BLIGH" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dangerous Voyage Performed By Captain Bligh, with a part of the crew of His Majesty's Ship Bounty, in an open boat, Over Twelve Hundred Leagues of the Ocean; in the year 1789.  To Which is added, an Account of the Sufferings and Fate of the Remainder - &#91;Bligh, William].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An anonymous chapbook account of the mutiny on the Bounty and in particular, Bligh's historic open boat voyage from the Pacific to Batavia via the Torres Strait.  The work is uncommon, although it was 1st published in 1817, it is rare in any edition, this one in Dublin.  According to the Kroepelien catalogue, this is a new and revised edition, not only because the entire appendix is omitted, but also because the 'compilation dealing with Bligh's voyage has been considerably extended'. Ferguson records only four copies in Australian collections.  Ferguson, 936; Kroepelien, 103; Spence, 'Bligh', p. 6; Hill, 138 (1822 edition).  12mo, 175pp, woodcut frontispiece of the Bounty launch in high seas, a trifle thumbed at the beginning, text block in very good condition.  Original full calf somewhat rubbed, hinges starting but secure.   A pleasant period copy of a hard-to-find Bligh gem 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Bligh, William].

        
        <br/>Dublin:R. Napper, 140 Capel-St.,1824.

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pitcairn's Island, and the Islanders in 1850. - Brodie, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brodie, Walter. Pitcairn's Island, and the Islanders in 1850... Together with Extracts from his Private Journal and a Few Hints upon California;... Whittaker, London 1851, 3rd edition stated. 8vo, (iv), 5-260 pp, LACKS the lithographic frontis of the author, but includes portrait of John Adams & rock art. Includes a "List of Shipping which have touched Pitcairn since 1808", and a list of the inhabitants of Pitcairn. Title page with repair, and prominent POI dated July 1852. Rebound in red buckram, black & gilt title label. Hill p. 34 notes 2 re-impressions, the second and third editions, appeared in the same year as the first. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brodie, Walter.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Th Eventful History of the Mutiny & Piratical Seizure Of H.M.S. Bounty. - Barrow, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Barrow, John. The Eventful History of the Mutiny & Piratical Seizure Of H.M.S. Bounty: Its Cause And Consequences... John Murray, London 1835, 2nd edition. Sold By Thomas Tegg & Son. 12mo, 8vo, xi, &#91;1 leaf] plate list, 356pp, 6 engraved plates by Lieut.-Col. Batty (incl. frontis.) Orig. 3/4 blue morocco & marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine. Rebacked in sympathetic blue leather, very good, clean condition. "Barrow gave a most interesting account of the later fortunes of the mutineers, also an account of the voyage and wreck of the Pandora, bringing back the mutineers from Tahiti, the trial of the mutineers, letters written by Capt. Peter Heywood to his sister, and the discovery of John Adams and the Bounty descendants on Pitcairn Island." (Hill page 346). Ferguson 1416; Kroepelien 46; O'Reilly-Reitman 573; Sabin 3662; OCLC 28835252 cites 3 copies.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barrow, John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Captain Bligh's Second Voyage to the South Sea. - Lee, Ida.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lee, Ida. Captain Bligh's Second Voyage to the South Sea. Longmans, Green & Co., London 1920. xix + 290pp. Frontispiece and b&w ills and fold-out maps in text. Blue cloth covers are dusty and gilt title on sunned spine has faded. Small tear at top of spine, corners bumped. Internally, end papers toned, some scattered fox spotting. Lee's scarce book about the voyage after the mutiny. Includes Portlock's journal (Chapter XIX). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lee, Ida.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mutineers turning Lieut Bligh and part of the Officers and Crew adrift from His Majesty's Ship the Bounty. - Dodd, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12267"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pub. Octr 2, 1790 by B.B. Evans, Poultry London.  Aquatint in fine original color.  A few minor flaws restored from the back, with little distraction from the image.  Image size 22.9 x 17.5 ", on paper 23.25 x 18".  Fairly close at the margins. This rare and handsome print commemorates the famous mutiny on the Bounty, which has inspired literature, film and popular consciousness.  It depicts the scene at sea with the stern of the Bounty  to the left, with Fletcher Christian and fellow mutineers standing smiling on the deck with cutlasses in hand, and two potted breadfruit trees symbolically framing their group.  To the right we see the long boat, with Captain Bligh standing with his arm outstretched towards the Bounty, having been thrust there without time even to put on his jacket or hat.  18 officers and crew who remained loyal to him are seated and standing around him.   The long caption beneath the scene tells the story of the mutiny and Bligh & his crews' amazing journey of 41 days in an open boat, traversing 3618 miles of open sea, to the safety of Timor, while subsisting on a pitiable amount of food, water, rum and pork, without navigational charts or guns.   The mutiny also inspired the classic film starring Marlon Brando and the framing of this pinnacle scene is clearly inspired by Dodd's print.  The print has a long dedication "To the West India Planters and Merchants..." who sponsored the expedition, an attempt to bring the "Bread Fruit Tree" to the West Indies, where it was seen as the solution to feeding the slaves, propping up a leg of the lucrative Triangle Trade.  Fletcher Christian and his mutineers eventually sought refuge from the British Navy's wrath at Pitcairn Island, where they eluded discovery for years, due to a mis-charting of the island's location by 10 degree longitude.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dodd, Robert.

        
        <br/>London:B. B. Evans,1790.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mutiny in the Bounty and Story of the Pitcairn Islanders. - McFarland, Alfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1236"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		McFarland, Alfred. Mutiny in the Bounty and Story of the Pitcairn Islanders. J.J. Moore, Sydney 1884, (xx) 240pp, 1pp ads, 1 woodcut ills. of Bounty at Otaheite. Green gilt pictorial cloth, edges rubbed o/w g+ cond. Presentation copy from author to H.J. Abbott, minister of Mines, NSW. Ferguson 11956. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McFarland, Alfred.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyage of H.M.S. Pandora. - Edwards & Hamilton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1237"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edwards, Capt E & G. Hamilton. Voyage of H.M.S. Pandora, Dispatched to Arrest the Mutineers of the Bounty. Francis Edwards, London 1915. (8), 177pp, fold. map.. Orig. maroon gilt stamped cloth, vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Edwards & Hamilton.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Narrative of the Briton's Voyage to Pitcairn's Island. - Shillibeer, Lt. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1238"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Shillibeer, Lt. J. A Narrative of the Briton's Voyage to Pitcairn's Island. Law & Whittaker; Taunton 1817, 1st edition. (12), 180pp, frontis & 11 plts. Old half calf & marbled boards, pages uncut, vgc. A very interesting narrative including some curious details regarding the Mutiny of the Bounty and the meeting with the Mutiny survivor, John Adams, when the ship called at Pitcairn Island; also giving certain information regarding Capt. David Porter, of the U.S.S. Essex, and his proceedings in the Marquesas. Pages 8-19 relate to the Briton's visit to Brazil, particularly Rio de Janeiro. From Brazil the vessel was ordered into the Pacific to search for the American frigate Essex, then threatening the British whalers in those waters. Various places on the coast of Chile and Peru were visited, and likewise the Galapagos Islands. The writer excuses certain predatory practices on the part of the ladies of Payta in regard to the ship's silver, by saying that Anson, years before, had done the same thing to the property of their ancestors! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shillibeer, Lt. J.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pitcairn Island Register Book. - Lucas, Charles, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1240"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lucas, Charles, ed. The Pitcairn Island Register Book. SPCK, London 1929. (viii) 181pp, 1 fold. map. Half blue cloth & papered boards, vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lucas, Charles, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of the Shipwreck of the Antelope.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2720"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Narrative of the Shipwreck of the Antelope in August 1783; with an Account of the Pelew Islands to the Present Time... pp 3-210 (with) Mutiny of the Bounty, with Consequences arising from it; Bligh's Voyage through the Pacific in an Open Boat/ Voyage and Shipwreck of the Pandora; Settlement and Present State of Pitcairn's Island, pp 213-322...(with) Particulars of the Destruction of a British Vessel on the Coast of New Zealand; with Anecdotes of some New Zealand Chiefs, pp 323-353 (an account by Alex. Berry the loss of the Boyd, Capt. Thompson & purported Maori cannibalism). Constable's Miscellany of Original and Selected Publications in the Various Departments of Literature, Science and the Arts, Vol. IV "Adventures of British Seaman". Edinburgh 1827, 353pp, Ferguson 1135. The Pelew section appears to be an abridgement of Keate's narrative and Pearce Hockins "Supplement to the History of the Pelew Islands, London 1803. Bound in orig. blue cloth, title label, spine very faded & separated at back hinge, in very good condition internally. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Captain Bligh's Second Voyage to the South Sea. - Lee, Ida.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lee, Ida. Captain Bligh's Second Voyage to the South Sea. Longmans, Green & Co., London 1920. xix + 290pp. Frontispiece and b&w ills and fold-out maps in text. Blue cloth & gilt spine, slt. spine fadeing o/w vg. Lee's scarce book about the voyage after the mutiny. Includes Portlock's journal. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lee, Ida.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pitcairn's Island, and the Islanders in 1850. - Brodie, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4605"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brodie, Walter. Pitcairn's Island, and the Islanders in 1850... Together with Extracts from his Private Journal and a Few Hints upon California;... Whittaker, London 1851. 260 pp, lithographic frontis of the author & 2 litho. plates, errata slip. Includes a "List of ships which have touched Pitcairn since 1808", and a list of the inhabitants of Pitcairn. Orig. green grained cloth, paper title label, spine lightly sunned & tiny split at hinge, very nice copy. Many pages unopened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brodie, Walter.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The True Story of the Mutiny in the "Bounty." - Rutter, Owen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rutter, Owen. The True Story of the Mutiny in the "Bounty." Newnes, London 1936. 1st edition. 185pp. Orange cloth w/ black lettering on spine. VG slightly bumped and rubbed and sunning on top of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rutter, Owen.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Turbulent Journey. - Rutter, Owen (ed.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rutter, Owen (ed.). Turbulent Journey. Ivor Hicholson & Watson, London 1936. 1st edition. 279pp. B&W frontispiece and ills in text. Light blue cloth w/ black lettering on spine. VG slightly bumped and rubbed, some foxing; dj vg chipped and sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rutter, Owen (ed.).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cain's Birthday. - Rutter, Owen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4741"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rutter, Owen. Cain's Birthday. Hutchinson & Co., London &#91;1930]. 287pp + Author's Postscript and ads unnumbered. Blue cloth w/ black lettering on cover and spine. VG slightly sunned and dusty. Signed by author and letter by author laid in front. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rutter, Owen.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pitcairn's Island, and the Islanders in 1850. - Brodie, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5330"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brodie, Walter. Pitcairn's Island, and the Islanders in 1850... Together with Extracts from his Private Journal and a Few Hints upon California;... Whittaker, London 1851, 2nd edition. (iv), 5-260 pp, lithographic frontis of the author & 2 litho. plates, diagram in text. Includes a "List of ships which have touched Pitcairn since 1808", and a list of the inhabitants of Pitcairn. Orig. green grained cloth, paper title label, a very nice copy. Hill p. 34 notes 2 re-impressions, the second and third editions, appeared in the same year as the first. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brodie, Walter.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bligh's Voyage in the Resource. - Golden Cockerel Press.  (Bligh, William.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5339"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Golden Cockerel Press. (Bligh, William.). Bligh's Voyage in the Resource from Coupang to Batavia together with the Log of his subsequent Passage to England in the Dutch Vlydt Packet and his remarks on Morrison's Journal. Golden Cockerel Press, London 1937, limited to 350 copies. Sml. folio, 160pp, wood engravings by Peter Barker-Mill. Introduction by Owen Rutter. Prospectus loosely inserted. Attractively rebound in an artful blue morocco & paper binding. This text was here published for the first time, based on manuscripts in the Mitchell Library of NSW. Contains much information not recorded in Bligh's narrative "A Voyage to the South Seas" as he devotes only a few pages to his activities after leaving Timor and omitted all mention of the insubordination which broke out amongst his ships company while the "Resource" was at Sourabaya. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Golden Cockerel Press.  (Bligh, William.).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Friday Christian; or the First-Born on Pitcairn's Island. - Poor "Member of Christ."|A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Poor "Member of Christ." Friday Christian; or the First-Born on Pitcairn's Island. Appleton, NY 1848, 1st edition. 138pp, 4 pp ads. Orig. green ribbed blind & gilt stamped cloth, spine lt. sunned o/w vgc. Wright #1012. Scarce children's book about the Bounty mutineers on Pitcairn Island. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Poor "Member of Christ."|A.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Alexander Smith, Captain of the Island of Pitcairn; - Sargent, Charles Lennox.].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5997"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;Sargent, Charles Lennox.]. The Life of Alexander Smith, Captain of the Island of Pitcairn; one of the Mutineers on board His Majesty's Ship Bounty; Commanded by Lieut. Wm. Bligh. Written by Smith Himself, on the above Island, and bringing the accounts from Pitcairn, down to the year 1815. Sylvester T. Goss, Boston 1819. The author purports he was born in Massachusetts in 1760, and gives the story of his travels to his eventual berth on the fateful Bounty voyage. Alexander Smith was the name adopted by John Adams on Bounty's muster roll. Sabin 82323. An extremely rare account. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sargent, Charles Lennox.].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Statements of the Loss of His Majesty's new Ship the Bounty, W. Bligh. - Bounty].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5998"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bounty]. Statements of the Loss of His Majesty's new Ship the Bounty, W. Bligh, Esq. Commander, by a Conspiracy of the Crew; including The Wonderful Escape of the Captain and about Twelve Men in an open Pinnace; also, the Adventures of the Mutineers, as communicated by Lieutenant Christian, the Ring-leader, to a Relation in England. London Thomas Tegg, nd c. 1809. Sml. 8vo pamphlet, 28pp, folding aquatint frontispiece of Bligh turned adrift in the Bounty's launch. Bound in old half morocco & marbled boards, front cover detached. Unusual pamphlet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bounty].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pitcairn Island Broadsheet. - Theater Royal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6096"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Theater Royal. Pitcairn Island Broadsheet. At the Theater Royal, Drury-Lane, April 17, 1816. Two plays are presented, including "Pitcairn's Island". The banner for the 2nd is "Pitcairn's Island". "A new romantick operatick (sic) Ballet Spectacle (Founded on the recent Discovery of a numerous Colony, formed by, and descended from, the Mutineers of the Bounty Frigate,) called Pitcairn's Island." The principal characters are played by Mr. J. Smith, Mr. Barnard, Mr. Carr, Mr. Coveney, Mr. Ebsworth, Miss Johnson, Miss S. Halford, Mr. Oscar Byrne, etc. The 1st play listed is "Love in a Village." Trimmed close to edge, sml. hole at top of piece, 2 sml. fox spots on lower left quadrant, o/w very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Theater Royal.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bligh's Voyage in the Resource. - Golden Cockerel Press.  (Bligh, William.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6453"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Golden Cockerel Press. (Bligh, William.). Bligh's Voyage in the Resource from Coupang to Batavia together with the Log of his subsequent Passage to England in the Dutch Vlydt Packet and his remarks on Morrison's Journal. Golden Cockerel Press, London 1937, limited to 350 copies. Sml. folio, 160pp, wood engravings by Peter Barker-Mill. Introduction by Owen Rutter. Prospectus loosely inserted. Orig. blue and cream cloth, slt. marked in black on front board, very light rubbing on 2 corners & head and tail of spine, o/w good. This text was here published for the first time, based on manuscripts in the Mitchell Library of NSW. Contains much information not recorded in Bligh's narrative "A Voyage to the South Seas" as he devotes only a few pages to his activities after leaving Timor and omitted all mention of the insubordination which broke out amongst his ships company while the "Resource" was at Sourabaya. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Golden Cockerel Press.  (Bligh, William.).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Voyage to the South Sea. - Bligh, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6528"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Undertaken by Command of His Majesty for the Purpose of Conveying the Breadfruit Tree to the West Indies in the H.M.S. Bounty, Commanded by Lieut. William Bligh. Including an Account of the Mutiny on Board the Said Ship, and the Subsequent Voyage of Part of the Crew in the Ship's Boat from Tofua, one of the Friendly Island to Timor, a Dutch Settlement in the East Indies. George Nicol, London 1792. 4to, 1st edition. (10) 264pp, frontis portrait & 2 folding plans (deck of Bounty & Bounty launch), 1 fold. ill. (breadfruit) & 4 folding maps. An extra copy of one of the maps has been added. Original full speckled calf boards, later tasteful leather spine, ca. 1900. Spine starting to crack, chipping at base and head of spine o/w good+ condition. Internally bright clean copy, some offsetting from the plates. Frontispiece portrait of Bligh has been trimmed to the impression mark and a wide margined border has been added. An extra copy of "Charts of Islands Discovered from the Launch". Small antique ink spill visible on the verso of the "Track of the Bounty's Launch", not visible on the front. Sabin 5910, Kroepelien 93, Wantrup 62a, Hill p.27. Hill states "An extremely important book. This is the 1st edition of the official account of the Bounty expedition." If the voyage is notorious for the mutiny, it is worth remembering that the expedition's purpose was to transplant the breadfruit tree to the West Indies, where disruptions in food supply following American independence had led to demand from the planters for a high-yielding basic food crop for the slave population. As Bligh himself observed in the preface to the Voyage: "The object of all former voyages to the South Seas, undertaken by command of his present majesty, has been the advancement of science, and the increase of knowledge. This voyage may be reckoned the first, the intention of which has been to derive benefits from those distant discoveries". The venture clearly demonstrates the economic significance of botanical discoveries in the 18th and 19th centuries and the importance of plant transfer in relation to the wider issues of slavery, industrialization and imperial expansion. An extensive description of the breadfruit and its properties is given in the Voyage, 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bligh, William.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of the Adventures of the Mutineers on board  his Majesties Ship the Bounty After Their Separation from Captain Bligh. - Bounty Mutiny & John Meares.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7058"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An early appearance of the Bounty saga, along with an interesting narrative by one of Britains' major proponents to claims to the Pacific Northwest of America.  Two sequential monthly magazines published in June & July 1796.  pp431-440p from the Edinburgh Magazine for June 1796 & continuation / completion, published in July 1796 , pp 9-16.   Disbound, both monthly issues complete with engraved frontispiece.  Other articles include " Account of the Indian Women " from Mearne's (sic) Meares John, Journey to the Northern Ocean, with a follow-up article from the same , "A New Description of the Beaver". Disbound from 2 separate six monthly volumes with their engraved frontispieces & title pages.  In very good disbound condition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bounty Mutiny & John Meares.

        
        <br/>Edinburgh:Edinburgh Magazine ,1796.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pitcairniana - A Commentary on the Mutiny fo the Bounty and its Seque. - Shapiro, H. L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8071"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Shapiro, H. L. Pitcairniana - A Commentary on the Mutiny of the Bounty and its Sequel on Pitcairn Island. 13pp article from "Natural History", Jan 1938. 4to, Shapiro's copy, bound in slim blue cloth with leather & gilt title label, vgc. Shapiro had a fine collection of books related to the South Pacific. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shapiro, H. L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ship and the Island. - Bounty).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8170"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bounty). The Ship and the Island. Groombridge & Sons, London ca. 1850. 12mo pamphlet describing the voyage of the Bounty to Tahiti, the mutiny and Pitcairn Island. 48pp, woodcut frontispiece of the village (at Pitcairn), engraved title page of the attack Tofoa, and 3 woodcut illustrations in the text, blank last page. Disbound with stitch marks from a larger volume. Slightly dusty throughout otherwise very good condition. Unusual Bounty item aimed at a children's audience. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bounty).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The People's Almanac of Useful and Entertaining Knowledge. - Bounty).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bounty). The People's Almanac of Useful and Entertaining Knowledge. Charles Ellms, Boston 1836. Vol. 1, No. 3 of this almanac. Sml. 8vo, 48pp, 22 sensationalist woodblock illustrations & other decorations throughout. Many interesting articles illustrate the usual almanac format including "A native Girl of the Tonga Islands, with her Lover retiring to a Submarine Cave", which is an account of a Bounty mutineer who escapes his pursuers with his native love. "The United States Ship Potomac, sailing among Island of Ice" tells of the Potomac passing Cape Horn & icebergs; "Admiral Paul Jones on board the Good Man Richard"; "Whaling Scene in the Harbor of Coquimbo"; "The Life, Atrocities, and Death of Black Beard, the terrible Pirate", with an illustration of his head nailed to the Bowsprit; "Seal Catching in Greenland"; "Dangerous passage across the gulf of Bothnia". Uncut, stitched pamphlet, ruffled at edges o/w vgc. Rare. OCLC locates one copy of this issue, at the Library Company of Philadelphia, and several others in series (see OCLC 40157751). Drake 4114. American Imprints 33652. OCLC 30552627. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bounty).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Voyage to the South Sea, Undertaken by Command of His Majesty for the Purpose of Conveying the Breadfruit Tree to the West Indies in the H.M.S. Bounty, Commanded by Lieut. William Bligh.  Including an Account of the Mutiny on Board the Said Ship, and th - Bligh, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14794"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A wide margined copy, uncut & untrimmed, bound in the original boards, with an early Welsh circulating library label in the front dated 1793.   The story of William Bligh's voyage and the notorious mutiny on the 'Bounty' is part of the collective consciousness of exceptional sea voyages of history.  The expedition's purpose was something much more mundane - to transplant the breadfruit tree of Tahiti to the West Indies, where disruptions in food supply following American independence had led to demand from the planters for a high-yielding basic food crop for the slave population. As Bligh himself observed in the preface to the Voyage: "The object of all former voyages to the South Seas, undertaken by command of his present majesty, has been the advancement of science...This voyage may be reckoned the first, the intention of which has been to derive benefits from those distant discoveries". The venture clearly demonstrates the economic significance of botanical discoveries in the 18th and 19th centuries and the importance of plant transfer in relation to the wider issues of slavery, industrialization and imperial expansion. An extensive description of the breadfruit and its properties is given in the "Voyage".   Published two years after his "Narrative", this official narrative is a further attempt to clear his name and influence public opinion in his favor.  Bligh was to continue in his majesty's service, appointed governor of New South Wales from 1806-1808 and rising to the rank of Vice Admiral.A most interesting early library label inside the front board for the Pontefract Circulating Library, entered into circulation April 8th, 1793 "Allowed for reading the first Year" for 2 weeks, "After the first Year" three weeks, and "Forfeiture per Day for keeping it beyond the Time," 3 d.  Text printed on laid paper, the front free endpaper with a fleur de lis watermark, and a label has been removed with a small triangle which has rubbed through.  There are no other library marks, indeed, the book looks to have been seldom borrowed.   Four of the illustrations in the "Voyage" were first printed in the "Narrative", published in 1790, 2 years earlier.  We have noticed however, that 3 of the maps in the "Narrative" were printed on laid paper, while they are printed on wove paper in the "Voyage".  The exception is the "Copy of the draught from which the Bounty's launch was built", which is identical thin wove paper in both books.  Sabin 5910, Kroepelien 93, Wantrup 62a, Hill p.27. Hill states "An extremely important book. This is the 1st edition of the official account of the Bounty expedition."     4to, 250 x 315 mm, &#91;x], 264pp, frontis portrait & 7 other plates including 2 folding plans (deck of Bounty & Bounty launch), 1 fold. ill. (breadfruit) & 4 folding maps.   Some offsetting from the plates onto the text, but just enough to indicate the untampered nature of this volume,  and not unpleasant.   The breadfruit print & map of the Launch's route to Tofoa are a little foxed.  The map of the north part of Otaheite has some closed tears expertly repaired.  Small dark mark at the hinge in the last 4 pp, perhaps from a botanical specimen that was pressed there.  Bound in original marbled boards, handsomely bound in handsome half morocco with gilt raised bands & morocco title label.  An attractive period copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bligh, William.

        
        <br/>London:George Nicol,1792.

        <br/>Price: $12,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mutiny of the Bounty. - Barrow, John.  Kennedy, Gavin, edit.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2432"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1st US edition of a work 1st published in England in 1831 entitled "The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS Bounty:..." Handsomely & extensively illustrated, a handsome effort, as Godine publications tend to be. Hardboard and decorative dj slt. ruffled o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barrow, John.  Kennedy, Gavin, edit.

        
        <br/>Boston:Godine,1980.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Captain Bligh and Mr. Christian. - Hough, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2466"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hough, Richard. Captain Bligh and Mr. Christian. The Man and the Mutiny. Dutton, NY 1973, 1st edition. Hardboard & dec. dj, vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hough, Richard.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mutiny of the Bounty. - Nordhoff, Charles & James Norman Hall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2467"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Nordhoff, Charles & James Norman Hall. Mutiny of the Bounty. Heritage Press, NY 1947. 8vo, xii,466pp. Illustrated by Fletcher Martin. Orig. illustrated cream linen, spine slt. toned, orig. red box rubbed & edges tape repaired, a nice copy otherwise. With the original 2-fold about the book loosely inserted. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nordhoff, Charles & James Norman Hall.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bligh and the Bounty. - Irving, Laurence, edit.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2609"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Irving, Laurence, edit. Bligh and the Bounty. NY 1936, orig. navy gilt hardboard & dj, vg. Bligh's unabridged narrative re-issued from the original 1792 edition, with a preface by Irving. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Irving, Laurence, edit.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Discoverers of the Fiji Islands.  Tasman, Cook, Bligh, Wilson, Bellingshausen. - Henderson, G.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3345"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, (xviii) 324pp, 2pp ads, 47pp ills, folding map. Green cloth, black lettering on spine, couple of spots on spine, 1/2" nick on top left side of spine o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Henderson, G.C.

        
        <br/>London:John Murray,1937.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	James Norman Hall. - Roulston, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Roulston, Robert. James Norman Hall. Twayne Publishers, Boston 1978. 167pp. 1 b&w photo plate. Blue cloth w/ gold stamping on cover and spine. vg- very slight mold on cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Roulston, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Captain William Bligh. - Weate, Philip & Caroline Graham.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4044"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Weate, Philip & Caroline Graham. Captain William Bligh. Paul Hamlyn, Sydney 1972. 159pp. Color and b&w ills in text. Black cloth w/ white printing on cover and spine. vg dj vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Weate, Philip & Caroline Graham.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Court-Martial of the "Bounty" Mutineers. - Rutter, Owen (ed.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4735"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rutter, Owen (ed.). The Court-Martial of the "Bounty" Mutineers. William Hodge & Company, Edinburgh 1931. 1st edition. x + 202pp, b&w frontispiece and b&w ills in text, red cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine. VG slightly bumped and rubbed, dj vg chipped and slightly sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rutter, Owen (ed.).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Trial of "Bounty" Mutineers. - Rutter, Owen (ed.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4738"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rutter, Owen (ed.). Trial of "Bounty" Mutineers. William Hodge & Co., Edinburgh 1931. 1st edition. 8vo, 202pp. Red cloth, black title, white dj slt ruffled & sunned o/w vg copy. From the "Notable British Trials" series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rutter, Owen (ed.).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Boswell and the Girl From Botany Bay. - Pottle, Frederick A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4742"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pottle, Frederick A. Boswell and the Girl From Botany Bay. William Heinemann, London 1938, 1st UK edition. Lge. 8vo, 44pp, b&w folding map & ills. in text. Orig. crimson cloth w/ gilt title fine w. slt. dusty dj w/ several sml. tears. The tale of Boswell's relations with Mary Broad (or Bryant), the girl from Botany Bay (Australia) from which she had escaped in an open boat. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pottle, Frederick A.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John Fryer of the Bounty.  Notes on his Career written by his Daughter Mary Ann. - Golden Cockerel Press.  Fryer, Mary Ann.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5337"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited to 300 copies, of which this is number 286.  Wood engravings by Averil Mackenzie-Grieve. Introductory comments by Owen Rutter.  Light foxing throughout. Full original blue gilt stamped buckram, spine somewhat sunned, good+ condition. This title includes extra information not published in "The Voyage of the Bounty's Launch", another GCP publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Golden Cockerel Press.  Fryer, Mary Ann.

        
        <br/>London:Golden Cockerel Press,1939.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mr Bligh's Bad Language. - Dening,Greg.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5543"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dening, Greg. Mr Bligh's Bad Language. CUP, Cambridge 1992. xii + 445pp. Maps and ills in text. dj VG 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dening,Greg.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mutineers of the Bounty;The. - Belcher, Lady.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6846"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Belcher, Lady. The Mutineers of the Bounty & Their Descendants in Pitcairn & Norfolk Islands. NY 1871, 1st US edition. 8vo, 377 pp & 6 pp. ads., frontis & 8 pp. ills. Orig. red cloth boards, gilt title, spine chipped head & tail, back cover almost detached, good working copy. Ex libris copy with past label in front cover & card holder inside back cover. Internally a tight clean copy. The author was the step-daughter of Capt. Peter Heywood, who was one of the midshipmen on the Bounty and had access to his & others original papers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Belcher, Lady.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pitcairn: The Island, the People, and the Pastor... - Murray, Thomas Boyles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8067"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Murray, Thomas Boyles. Pitcairn: The Island, the People, and the Pastor... Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London 1857, 7th edition. 12mo, xiv + 386pp, frontis & 15 woodcut illustrations. Orig. green cloth, blind and gilt stamped. Spine lightly sunned, corners slightly bumped otherwise a very nice copy in original condition. Ferguson 13013 (not sighted by Ferguson). Includes an interesting chapter on Norfolk Island and the Pitcairn inhabitants there. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Murray, Thomas Boyles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of the Mutiny of the Bounty, on a Voyage to the South Seas. - Bligh, W. Lieut., Commander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8070"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bligh, W. Lieut., Commander. Narrative of the Mutiny of the Bounty, on a Voyage to the South Seas. Bound with 3 other voyage narratives, 2 by Basil Hall. Published by Edward Moxon, London, from 1840-46. Includes Hall's "Narrative of a Voyage to Java, China, and the Great Loo-Choo Island" 1846, 81pp w/ map; Hall, "Extracts from a Journal written on the Coasts of Chili, Peru, and Mexico, in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822", Moxon 1840, 77 & 80pp, 1840; "A Narrative of Voyages and Commercial Enterprises" by Richard J. Cleveland, 1842, 123pp. Tall 8vo, ex-lib w/ several sml. stamps, orig. half green calf and marbled boards, all edges marbled, bit bumped and rubbed o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bligh, W. Lieut., Commander.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mutiny!! Aboard H.M. Armed Transport 'Bounty' in 1789. - Bowker, R.M. & Lt. William Bligh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8192"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bowker, R.M. & Lt. William Bligh. Mutiny!! Aboard H.M. Armed Transport 'Bounty' in 1789. Bowker and Bertram, Sussex, England, 1978. 12mo, prelims & 387pp. Orig. yellow hardboard & dj in fine condition. From Lt. Bligh's official log, edited and discussed by R.M. Bowker. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bowker, R.M. & Lt. William Bligh.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pitcairn's Island, and the Islanders in 1850. - Brodie, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8337"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T18:44:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brodie, Walter. Pitcairn's Island, and the Islanders in 1850... Together with Extracts from his Private Journal and a Few Hints upon California;... Whittaker, London 1851.First Edition  8vo, 260 pp, lithographic frontis of the author & 2 litho. plates, errata slip. Includes a "List of ships which have touched Pitcairn since 1808", and a list of the inhabitants of Pitcairn. Orig. green straight-grained cloth carefully restored, orig. paper title label, frontis faintly foxed o/w very nice copy. Ferguson 7444; Hill p34; Howes B-797. Brodie was sailing to New Zealand to the California goldfields when blown off course and landed on Pitcairn's Island. While spending time on the island he wrote about Capt. Bligh and the Bounty mutany and mutineers, documenting there stay on the island. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brodie, Walter.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

