<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New CARICATURE Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/CARICATURE" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Political Sketches & c. By H. B. - Doyle, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Political caricatures by H. B., constructed out of two Js and two Ds, the initials of  the artist John Doyle. "By 1840 he was prosperous enough to afford a fashionable house in Hyde Park, moving in the same circles as David Wilkie, Walter Scott, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Charles Dickens, William Makepeace Thackeray, Thomas Macaulay, Thomas Moore and Samuel Rogers & but H. B.'s true identity remained a closely guarded secret until he revealed it in 1843 in a seventeen-page letter to Sir Robert Peel." (Wikipedia).  "These sketches were issued a few at a time, at irregular intervals, from 1829-1851; a total of 917 sketches were issued, cf. Stephen, Dict. of nat. biog."  This appears to be a subscriber's set - some plates are stamped with an oval blind stamped "Subscribers Copy H.B.".  There are 8 folio volumes, with 824 single page lithographic caricatures and 1 double page.  Each volume has approximately 92 lithographs in each volume (one volume has 91, one has 93).  The prints are numbered from #1 to #917, and are black & white, as issued, some with a tan lithographic color in the background.  Plates #1 to #333 are all numbered in pencil; most of volume one has only the penciled numbers, and no printed numbers.  While it is not an absolutely complete set, these were clearly bound this way from the start, why is not clear to us.  Somewhat foxed in some volumes.  Uniformly bound in original half calf and green pebbled cloth with "H. B's Political Sketches" in gilt on the front board.  The volumes run from November 1829 to March 1851.  Volume 1- Nov. 1829 - Aug 5, 1831, #1-146 (sml. damp spot foredge early; some foxing.  Most prints are printed on wove paper, but a couple are on Whatman paper).  Volume 2- Aug 10, 1831 - Dec 18, 1833,  #147-289 (early couple of prints foxed, slim marginal watermark late); Volume 3- May 23 1833 - March 26, 1835, #263-384 (a little foxing early and late o/w clean).  Volume 4- April 3, 1835 - Oct 20, 1837, #385-503 (a little foxing early and late o/w clean).  Volume 5- Oct 27, 1837 - July 18, 1839, #504- 604(?) # is obscured by binding, titled 'What in Parliamentary Phrase", issued July 18, 1839).  Volume 6- July 18, 1839- Oct 2, 1841, #605-708 (first couple foxed, others clean).  Volume 7- Oct. 2, 1841 - June 18, 1844, (#___number obscured in binding, titled 'Simple Arithmetic' - 808); a little scattered foxing on very few. Volume 8-  July 1, 1844 - March 19, 1851, #809-917, (a little foxing, largely in the margins). Only 2 complete sets appear on OCLC, as follows-OCLC: 228720617 cites the Huntington copy, 1829-1851, with 9 volumes, as follows: "v.1. 1829-1830, nos. 1-100 -- v.2.1830-1832, nos. 101-200 -- v.3. 1832-1834, nos. 201-300 -- v.4. 1834-1835, nos. 301-400 -- v.5. 1835-1837, nos. 401-500 -- v.6. 1837-1839, nos. 501-600 -- v.7. 1839-1841. nos. 601-700 -- v.8. 1841-1844, nos. 701-800 -- v.9. 1844-1849, nos. 801-916, with the note "H.B. = John Doyle./ For explanation of plates see: Thomas McLean, An illustrative key to the political sketches of H.B., nos. 1-600 (London, 1841), nos. 601-800 (London, 1844)./ These sketches were issued a few at a time, at irregular intervals, from 1829-1851; a total of 917 sketches were issued, cf. Stephen, Dict. of nat. biog."  The Huntington copy does not appear to include the last plate, #917.OCLC: 644100957 cites a copy at the University of Manchester, UK, with 8 volumes folio and 2 volumes of an "Illustrative Key" to the prints.  From the OCLC entry, there is no way of knowing how complete this set is.An unusual set, with an intriguing, but largely unknown prior history. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Doyle, John.

        
        <br/>London:Thos. McLean, 26, Haymarket.

        <br/>Price: $3,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bum Steer, Mockup of cartoon characters for Comic Strip, "Happy the Humbug" - Waldman, Myron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18195"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The comic strip "Happy The Humbug" was developed in 1940 by Steve Carlin and Myron Waldman and syndicated by the New York Post from November 17, 1946 to April 3, 1949 as a Sunday only comic strip, which later was adapted for radio. It was written by Steve Carlin (who later wrote 'Rootie Kazootie', and 'The 64 Thousand Dollar Question'), and drawn by cartoonist Myron Waldman.  Waldman was an illustrator and animator who worked on the well known cartoon characters Popeye, Betty Boop, Superman, and Raggedy Ann.   He was the lead animator for the cartoon series "Casper the Friendly Ghost".  Waldman worked at Fleisher Studios and was head animator at Paramount Studios; in 1986 he received the Motion Picture Screen Cartoonists Award. "Bum Steer" is depicted as a card sharp, shuffling a deck of cards, smoking a cigar, and winking.  With 'Bum Steer' written at the top in pencil, as well as other notes in the margins, and stamp "Promotion Dept.".  With the copyright date "1946, NY Post Corp." at the bottom of the illustration, and 'M. W." at the lower right.  On card stock, 9 x 13". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waldman, Myron.

        
        <br/>New York:New York Post,1946.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pink Elephant, Mockup of cartoon character for Comic Strip, "Happy the Humbug" - Waldman, Myron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18197"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The comic strip "Happy The Humbug" was developed in 1940 by Steve Carlin and Myron Waldman and syndicated by the New York Post from November 17, 1946 to April 3, 1949 as a Sunday only comic strip, which later was adapted for radio. It was written by Steve Carlin (who later wrote 'Rootie Kazootie', and 'The 64 Thousand Dollar Question'), and drawn by cartoonist Myron Waldman.  Waldman was an illustrator and animator who worked on the well known cartoon characters Popeye, Betty Boop, Superman, and Raggedy Ann.   He was the lead animator for the cartoon series "Casper the Friendly Ghost".  Waldman worked at Fleisher Studios and was head animator at Paramount Studios; in 1986 he received the Motion Picture Screen Cartoonists Award. "Pink Elephant" is shown jumping up and clicking her heels for joy, a flower clasped in her trunk.  With 'Pink Elephant' written at the top in pencil, as well as other notes in the margins, and stamp "Promotion Dept.".  With the copyright date "1946, NY Post Corp." at the bottom of the illustration, and 'M. W." at the lower right.  On card stock, 9 1/2 x 11". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waldman, Myron.

        
        <br/>New York:New York Post,1946.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hunky the Monkey, Mockup of cartoon character for Comic Strip, "Happy the Humbug" - Waldman, Myron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18198"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The comic strip "Happy The Humbug" was developed in 1940 by Steve Carlin and Myron Waldman and syndicated by the New York Post from November 17, 1946 to April 3, 1949 as a Sunday only comic strip, which later was adapted for radio. It was written by Steve Carlin (who later wrote 'Rootie Kazootie', and 'The 64 Thousand Dollar Question'), and drawn by cartoonist Myron Waldman.  Waldman was an illustrator and animator who worked on the well known cartoon characters Popeye, Betty Boop, Superman, and Raggedy Ann.   He was the lead animator for the cartoon series "Casper the Friendly Ghost".  Waldman worked at Fleisher Studios and was head animator at Paramount Studios; in 1986 he received the Motion Picture Screen Cartoonists Award. "Hunky the Monkey" is shown taking a shower with a watering can suspended over his head & grasped by his tail.  With 'Hunky the Monkey' written at the top in pencil, as well as other notes in the margins, and stamp "Promotion Dept.".  With the copyright date "1946, NY Post Corp." at the bottom of the illustration, and 'M. W." at the lower right.  On card stock, 9 1/2 x 11".  Somewhat toned, marked lower right margin, not affecting image. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waldman, Myron.

        
        <br/>New York:New York Post,1946.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pink Elephant, Mockup of cartoon character for Comic Strip, "Happy the Humbug" - Waldman, Myron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18199"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The comic strip "Happy The Humbug" was developed in 1940 by Steve Carlin and Myron Waldman and syndicated by the New York Post from November 17, 1946 to April 3, 1949 as a Sunday only comic strip, which later was adapted for radio. It was written by Steve Carlin (who later wrote 'Rootie Kazootie', and 'The 64 Thousand Dollar Question'), and drawn by cartoonist Myron Waldman.  Waldman was an illustrator and animator who worked on the well known cartoon characters Popeye, Betty Boop, Superman, and Raggedy Ann.   He was the lead animator for the cartoon series "Casper the Friendly Ghost".  Waldman worked at Fleisher Studios and was head animator at Paramount Studios; in 1986 he received the Motion Picture Screen Cartoonists Award."Pink Elephant" is shown sitting on a wall and holding a cup in which she collects her delicious strawberry flavored tears.  Pencil notes in the margins, and stamp "Promotion Dept.".  With the copyright date "1946, NY Post Corp." at the bottom of the illustration, and 'M. W." at the lower right.  On card stock, 9 1/4 x 10 1/4".  Blue paper label printed "Wait order instructions" laid down on verso. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waldman, Myron.

        
        <br/>New York:New York Post,1946.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The main character Happy the Humbug, Mockup for Comic Strip "Happy the Humbug" - Waldman, Myron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18200"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The comic strip "Happy The Humbug" was developed in 1940 by Steve Carlin and Myron Waldman and syndicated by the New York Post from November 17, 1946 to April 3, 1949 as a Sunday only comic strip, which later was adapted for radio. It was written by Steve Carlin (who later wrote 'Rootie Kazootie', and 'The 64 Thousand Dollar Question'), and drawn by cartoonist Myron Waldman.  Waldman was an illustrator and animator who worked on the well known cartoon characters Popeye, Betty Boop, Superman, and Raggedy Ann.   He was the lead animator for the cartoon series "Casper the Friendly Ghost".  Waldman worked at Fleisher Studios and was head animator at Paramount Studios; in 1986 he received the Motion Picture Screen Cartoonists Award. "Happy the Humbug" the main character himself-- a cartoon creation who has a giraffe's neck, monkey's tail and turtle's shell on his back and is shown leaping and cavorting in front of a large calendar which is turned to April 1.  Pencil notes in the margins, and stamp "Promotion Dept.".  With the copyright date "1946, NY Post Corp." at the bottom of the illustration, but blacked out.  The cartoonist initials 'M. W." at the lower right.  On card stock, 9 1/2 x 13 1/2".  Blue paper label printed "Wait order instructions" laid down on verso.  A few marks at top half. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waldman, Myron.

        
        <br/>New York:New York Post,1946.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cock and Bull, Mock up for Comic Strip "Happy the Humbug" - Waldman, Myron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The comic strip "Happy The Humbug" was developed in 1940 by Steve Carlin and Myron Waldman and syndicated by the New York Post from November 17, 1946 to April 3, 1949 as a Sunday only comic strip, which later was adapted for radio. It was written by Steve Carlin (who later wrote 'Rootie Kazootie', and 'The 64 Thousand Dollar Question'), and drawn by cartoonist Myron Waldman.  Waldman was an illustrator and animator who worked on the well known cartoon characters Popeye, Betty Boop, Superman, and Raggedy Ann.   He was the lead animator for the cartoon series "Casper the Friendly Ghost".  Waldman worked at Fleisher Studios and was head animator at Paramount Studios; in 1986 he received the Motion Picture Screen Cartoonists Award."Cock and Bull" are shown together, bull handsomely dressed in shirt and tie, and cock perched jauntily on his shoulder.  The name of the characters written across the top and pencil notes in the margins, and stamp "Promotion Dept.".  With the copyright date "1946, NY Post Corp." at the bottom of the illustration, but blacked out.  The cartoonist initials 'M. W." at the lower right.  On card stock, 10 x 12 1/4".  Blue paper label printed "Wait order instructions" laid down on verso. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waldman, Myron.

        
        <br/>New York:New York Post,1946.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cousin Thomas, or the Swan River Job.  Plucking or Peeling. - McLean, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8225"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copper engraved caricature in full original hand-color. London 1829. 25 x 34.5 cm. Caricature of Thomas Peel, one of the original land grantees in Western Australia. The cartoon depicts Thomas plucking a swan on the banks of the Swan River with kangaroos on the far shore. Thomas is exclaiming "Cousin Bob's letter did the job I shall feather my nest however." "Cousin Bob" refers to Sir Robert Peel, who helped to establish the Swan River Colony, now the site of Perth, Western Australia. To the left of Thomas is a sign post "The best parts of the Swan River Settlement only to be got at through the hands of Mr. Thos P--l!!". The original color is vibrant, the paper pristine, with just the faintest of offsetting visible in the upper and lower margin of a facing plate in the album in which it was once mounted. This has never seen the light of day. The provenance of the print is unique. It is from the collection of Louis-Philippe, Duc d'Orleans, late King of France. The king was an avid collector of caricatures in his day, despite his tempestuous relationship with the satirists of France. Louis-Philippe's full collection came up at auction in Paris December 2003. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McLean, Thomas.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Looking Glass; or, Caricature Annual 1830. - McLean, Thomas, publ.  William Heath, artist.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8236"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 1, 12 issues of McLean's monthly caricature magazine. Sml. folio, London 1831. Engraved title & introduction, 48pp, copper engraved black & white caricatures. The 1st 12 issues, Jan-Dec. 1830. A telling sub-title "None see themselves but by reflection... in the Glass you may." The work describes itself as a "Political Memoranda of the year", and the Heath cartoons poke fun at the Prime Minister & Robert Peel, who first started the police in the Great Britain. A satirical look at Peel's involvement with the establishment of the colony of Western Australia at Swan River, in "Florishing (sic) State of the Swan River Thing". Clearly not flourishing, 4 adults and 2 children look destitute with a beached ship behind and a stream labeled "water unfit for use". To the right is a hovel named "The Swan Tavern". Other issues include taxation, slavery & the French Revolution. Bound in later half calf with the original printed front covers applied to the boards. Corners are very rubbed, covers dusty, spine difficult to read but sturdy. Browned edges in issue 12. Otherwise very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McLean, Thomas, publ.  William Heath, artist.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	George Cruikshank Artist and Humorist. - Hamilton, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8277"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hamilton, Walter. George Cruikshank Artist and Humorist. With Numerous Illustrations, and a Bank Note, not to be Imitated. Second Edition, Elliot Stock, London 1878. 8vo, (ii) 66pp, (4 ills) frontis & ills. in text & (i) banknote, and the original wrappers bound in. WITH 29 EXTRA ILLUSTRATIONS bound in throughout. Bound in contemporary half red calf and marbled boards, raised bands, gilt title & decoration. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hamilton, Walter.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Prince of Wales and Other Famous Americans. - Covarrubias, Miguel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9020"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall 8vo, 8pp text, the balance full page illustrations of famous personages, some in color, most b&w, some in wood-block style.  Original yellow quarter cloth over decorative papered boards, with the majority of the dust jacket loosely inserted, in several pieces.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Covarrubias, Miguel.

        
        <br/>New York:Knopf,1925.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Comic Almanack for 1852. - Brough, Robert B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14235"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a two page letter "The Gold In Australia" at page 33, written by "Jemmy Bullseye" ('Professional Burglar') to Mr. Moshes, Esq. ('Receiver of Stolen Goods') boasting of his new wealth in Australian gold, "I''ve 5 portmanies chok full of gold!".  Small 8vo, color folding frontis, b&w illus by George Cruikshank and H. G. Hine throughout.  Panoramic frontispiece in original color entitled "The "Bloomers" in Hyde Park, or an Extraordinary Exhibition for 1852" depicting ladies of various sizes showing off the latest fashion, clearly a spoof of The Great Exhibition of the previous year.  Original gilt decorated tan cloth covers with gilt winged figure and date 1852, no title at spine.  Covers slt rippled, sml spot at front cover. Inner hinge starting, o/w good +. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brough, Robert B.

        
        <br/>London:David Bogue,1852.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scraps for the Year 1830. - Johnston, David Claypool.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7264"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Johnston, David Claypool. Scraps for the Year 1830. Designed, Etched and Published by D.C. Johnston, 48 Milk St., Boston. 4 single sided copper engraved leaves with 9 scenes each. Oblong 4to, 13 3/4 x 10 3/4". Buff pictorial wrappers with 2nd volume, nd, ca. 1831 with 3 leaves in the same format. 1 leaf LACKING, otherwise very good condition. The publication "Scraps" started in Boston in 1830 and continued until 1849, and include many satirical caricatures of people and incidents of the day. Johnston (1799-1865) was considered the "American Cruikshank". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johnston, David Claypool.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bachelor's Own Book; or, The Progress of Mr. Lambkin, (Gent.), in the Pursuit of Pleasure and Amusement, and also in the Search of Health and Happiness. - Cruikshank, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16479"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a series of 24 cartoons by George Cruikshank depicting the foolish amorous adventures of Mr. Lambkin of London.  12mo, unpaginated.  Tan paper boards; no title at cloth spine.  Covers dusty and rubbed; lower corners chipped.  Internally, light scattered foxing, mostly to edges of plates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cruikshank, George.

        
        <br/>Glasgow:David Bryce & Son,ca. 1884.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Jolly Chinee, Supplement to the Philadelphia Inquirer, January 3, 1897. - &#91;China] Veale, E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Children's stories, including two with Chinese interest, including The Jolly Chinee and A Chinese Adventure.  Illustrated by Palmer Cox, author of The Brownies.  8vo, 32pp, unpaginated.  Color lithograph illustrated paper wraps, with title in red and black at front cover, staplebound.  Cover illustration depicting Chinese man leaping down a staircase; back cover with advertisement for Kutztown PA stationer.  Slt dusty, inner hinge repaired with sticky tape.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;China] Veale, E.

        
        <br/>Hubbard Publishing Co.,1896.

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hoo - Loo - Choo, Alias John Bull and the Doctors. - &#91;China] McLean, Thomas, publ., Doyle, John, artist.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hand colored lithograph by the artist John Doyle.  A satirical look at the state of "John Bull" (the personification of Britain), during an intense period of political reform in Britain.  John Bull is dressed in Chinese attire (a long striped jacket and enormous gray waistcoat), and wearing a pointed black cap, sits sprawled in an armchair and addresses Lord Grey.  Bull says to Grey, "I can't say that my bodily health was ever better, or that I ever felt stronger, tho' to be sure I am not growing younger; but then every one is telling me how deformed I am grown of late & this tumour which I have had from my infancy is all a Mass of Corruption".  Lord Grey responds, "" This deformity is quite inconsistent, believe me, with the nature of your Constitution, and therefore must be got rid of  ...  ".  Lord Grey was in the process of attempting to push through parliamentary reform at the time, and a Reform Act was finally passed in 1832 which increased the (male) electorate substantially.  Grey's colleagues depicted are Althorp, Russell, Peel and Wellington.  With the initials HB at lower left, and "HB Sketches 124" at the upper right.  15 1/4 x 11 1/4 in.  Slt chipped at corners, with short crease at lower right corner, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;China] McLean, Thomas, publ., Doyle, John, artist.

        
        <br/>London:Thos. McLean,1831.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Series of Original Portraits and Caricature Etchings by the Late John Kay, miniature painter, Edinburgh, Volumes I and II. - Kay, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12349"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The caricatures by John Kay of late eighteenth century Edinburgh society include No. XXXIII "Lord Rockville, Dr. Adam Smith, and Commissioner Brown", No. XXXVI "Vincent Lunardi, in his Basket, Ready to Ascend"; No. XXXVII "Marriage", which is a double image that can be viewed right side up and upside down to reveal "After Marriage"; No, XXXVIII "A Group of Aeronauts", which shows a group of men with hot air balloons in the background. 4to, two volumes complete. Volume I: Subscribers' List xix, 216 pp. Volume II: pages 277 - 472, appendix iv, 29 plates, index. Plates accompanied by Biographical Sketches and Illustrative Anecdotes. Rebound in modern medium gray leatherette with gilt titles at spines (Kay's Original Portraits). Top and bottom edges lightly rubbed. Internally, pages toned, damp marks at edges of some plates; in Vol. I only three plates are actually intruded on by damp (XLIV,  LVI and LXVI); some others marked at edges and dusty, but the majority of the plates are not marked. No plates in Vol. II have damp marks. There is a small amount of pencil underlining in the text and vertical pencil marks at the margins in both volumes. Pencil signature at title page of Vol. I. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kay, John.

        
        <br/>Edinburgh:Hugh, Paton Carver and Gilder,1837.

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Athenians A Series of Original Portraits of Memorable Citizens of Edinburgh. - Douglas, William Scott.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12472"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition of 1040 copies. Drawn and Etched by Benjamin W. Crombie, Miniature Painter, 1837 to 1847. 4to, xvi, 183 pp, 47 full page hand colored engravings with standing figures on the left page walking to the right, and on the right page, walking to the left, as if the figures are passing each other on the street; some figures shake hands across the gutter. Plate 5 missing. Color frontis depicting Sir Walter Scott. Each double spread of color engravings is followed by illustrative notes and biographical sketches written by William Scott Douglas. Plate I  (1839) portrays Alexander Youngson on the left hand plate, approaching John Sheriff, alias "Dr. Syntax", on the right hand plate. Youngson was apparently not happy about being depicted with Dr. Syntax, whose name was "doubtless bestowed from the remarkable likeness he showed to the figure so called in Rowlandson's coloured prints, published about the year 1815..... Dressed with the most scrupulous care and cleanliness, in an antiquated costume of semi-military character with highly polished Hessian boots, he was to be seen every Sunday staling at a rapid pace through the streets with his cane poised on his shoulder. He rendered himself still more grotesque by wearing a pair of green spectacles and a remarkably low-crowned hat  - probably a cast-off one of Dr. John Ritchie's, the well-known voluntary church controversialist". (p 3). One quarter brown leather with gilt title in gilt border at spine. Covers are gently bumped at corners and rubbed at front edge of spine; gilt at spine fresh. Approximately one inch at top of front cover sunned. Internally, owner signature at ffep. Marbled end papers. Glasgow bookseller label at top inside front cover. Pages very lightly toned; very little fox spotting, mostly to tissue guards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Douglas, William Scott.

        
        <br/>Edinburgh:Adam and Charles Black,1882.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	George Cruikshank's Life, Times and Art, Volume I. - Patten, Robert L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13773"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, b&w frontis, xxiii, 495pp, b&w illus throughout. Yellow cloth covers, title in black at spine. Covers bright and fresh, very good.  Internally like new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Patten, Robert L.

        
        <br/>New Brunswick:Rutgers University Press,1992.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Comic Almanack and Diary. for 1850,1851. - Cruikshank, George. Mayhew, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8886"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two yearly volumes bound together of the comic almanack . Large 12 mo,Bound in  half calf  with plain boards top of spine chiped with section missing .1850 issue 58 pp engravings throughout Includes a Cruikshank, George. original hand coloured engraving of " Women. As It Ought to Be, or The Ladies Trying a Contemptible Scoundrel for a "Breach of Promise". Classic caricature by Cruikshank, where a court of women, entirely composing the jury, red-robed judges & red-robed barristers) are prosecuting a poor fellow for breach of promise. Steel engraved panorama with original hand color. 15 1/2 x 6 ", with sml. margins. Amongst the ammenities provided in the background are a "Prosecutrix's Boudoir" and a "Tea Room". Wonderful satirical cartoon.title at top reads A New Court of Queens Bench.  1851 issue 58pp engravings through out but lacking the large folding panoramic frontispiece . very good condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cruikshank, George. Mayhew, Henry.

        
        <br/>London:David Bogue,1850.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chancellors' Hobby, or More Taxes for John Bull. - Heath, W.  Thomas Tegg, pub.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8233"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T02:37:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Published June 19, 1819. Copper engraved caricature with period hand color, 14 x 10". The Chancellor is riding a money sack on wheels, kicking John Bull in the mouth. Bull exclaims "What the Devil, the fellow at- are you going to cram all this Down my Throat Zounds you will choak (sic) me". The Chancellor replies "Take care John I don't rightly know how to manage my new Hobby it is rather a heavy machine if you don't go out of the road to Bottany Bay or America I can't answer for the consequence." The signposts point to America, to Starvation, to Ruin. British Museum catalogue 13244. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heath, W.  Thomas Tegg, pub.

        
        <br/>London:Thomas Tegg.

        <br/>Price: $1,850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

