<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New CHILDRENS Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/CHILDRENS" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:11Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eloise in Paris. - Thompson, Kay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, un paginated, suffused throughout with Hilary Knight's insightful and hilarious illustrations.  This appears to be the copy Knight gave his mother - inscribed "To Mother from Hilary Christmas 1958" on the decorated front free endpaper.  Red pictorial boards with black illustration at front cover and silver title on front board and spine.  Price-clipped pictorial dj with a couple small closed tears, spine a little tanned  with a hint of a quarter-round coffee mark on the front wrapper.   Covers in excellent condition; internally, illustrated end papers; very good overall.  Not a Book-of-the Month edition.  A very nice association copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, Kay.

        
        <br/>New York:Simon & Schuster,1957.

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Book of Old Ballads. - Nichols, Beverley ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18224"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by H. M. Brock. 4to, color frontis, xxxix, 280pp, 16 color plates. Tan cloth covers with gilt title at front cover and at spine. Gilt at spine somewhat faded. Spine rubbed at top and base; bookplate on ffep. Includes Robin Hood and Guy of Gisborne, Chevy Chace, and Sir Lancelot du Lake. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nichols, Beverley ed.

        
        <br/>London:Hutchinson & Co.,1934.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Natural History of Birds; or, a Complete System of Ornithology. - &#91;Newberry]  Ward, Rev. Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The "Birds" section complete, in the original blue paper wrappers, in handsome solander box.  This is part of a 12 volume set on Natural History published by the famed early children's publisher Newberry, entitled "A Modern System of Natural History :Containing accurate descriptions, and faithful histories, of animals, vegetables, and minerals... this being volumes 5-8.  Each volume has two title pages, one for the series "A Modern System", and numbered V-VIII and another for "The Natural History of Birds", numbered I-IV.  They are also hand-lettered as such on the spine in a period hand.  12mo, 4 vols, complete with 38 charming copper engravings of birds.  The descriptions of the different bird species are detailed and laced with references to the explorers who encountered them - it is clear to see how the recipient of these books would become enamored with birds and their habitats.  OCLC: 79680816.  Roscoe J376.  Newberry was one of the first publishers to publish children's books, and he is commemorated as such by the Newbery Medal award for children's books. The slightest of rubbing at spine ends, otherwise very good original condition, untrimmed, a lovely set of an uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Newberry]  Ward, Rev. Samuel.

        
        <br/>London:F. Newberry,1775-6.

        <br/>Price: $1,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Merry's Museum; articles on Australia; Armenia, Japan, Great Exhibition, Ballooning. - Goodrich, S.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18025"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Four volumes of this unusual children's periodical, vols XXI thru XXIV, bound in 2 vols.  Content includes an illustration of Sydney with a description "This is the chief town in the great island of New Holland.  It has 40,000 inhabitants, is lighted at night by gas...It has risen into importance within the last fifty years.  Many of its inhabitants were sent from England for their crimes." ; "The kangaroo", with a page of description; "Confucius" illustrated with a page of description; 6pp on Armenia with 2 illustrations; 5pp on Japan with 2 illustrations; the Great Exhibition at Crystal Palace, Buddhism in Tibet, and a long serialized article about children ballooning around the world.  Original brown blind & gilt stamped cloth a little rubbed at extremes, spine tips  ruffled otherwise very bright.  8vo,  1851, 190pp (&) frontis, (2), 188pp.  1852, 192pp (&) 198pp, this volume a little foxed.  All with their title pages and illustrated by woodcut illustrations throughout.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goodrich, S.G.

        
        <br/>New York:S. T. Allen & Co.,1851-2.

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Animal ABC and Picture Blocks. - &#91;Kangaroo] &#91;ABC].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18115"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Charming children's picture blocks in the original box.  The chromolithographic illustrations mounted on wooden blocks, depicting various animals, including a kangaroo.  Each animal block has descriptive text on the verso.  The text for the kangaroo reads, "The Kangaroo comes from Australia.  By the help of its tail and enormous hind legs it is able to escape by terrific bounds when pursued".  With six columns and four rows, for a total of 24 animal blocks.  The illustration of the dog is the German spitz; other animals include the antelope, camel, bison, duck, elephant, flamingo, goat, hippo, ibis, jaguar, lion, monkey, newt, ostrich, porcupine, quail, rhino, tiger, underwing moth, vulture, wolf and zebra.  In the original box, with chromolithographic illustration of lions in front of a cave, and 'Germany' stamped at the lower right corner.  Edges of box slightly rubbed, a few splits. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Kangaroo] &#91;ABC].

        
        <br/>Germany:Ca. 1890.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Boy Mechanic, Books 1 - 4, complete.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18169"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The complete set of how to books for boys, profusely illustrated. Book 1: "How to Construct Wireless Outfits, Boats, Camp Equipment, Aerial Gliders, Kites, Self Propelled Vehicles Engines, Motors, Electrical Apparatus, Cameras ..."Book 2: "How To Construct Devices For Winter Sports, Motion-Picture Camera, Indoor Games, Reed Furniture, Electrical Novelties, Boats, Fishing Rods, Camps And Camp Appliances, Kites And Gliders, Pushmobiles, Roller Coaster, Ferris Wheel ... "Book 3: "How To Construct Electric Locomotive Model And Track System, Boys' Motor Car, Parcel Delivery Bicycle, Aerial Cableway, Miniature Tank, Sailing Canoe, Houseboat, Submarine Camera, Diving Tower, Hammocks, Kitchen For Hikers, Ice Yacht ..."Book 4: "A Book That Tells How To Make Things: Simple directions for making devices of interest to every boy, man, woman, and girl. Here is a partial list of the most important subjects treated: Amateur photography; Boat building; Boat sailing; Homemade gymnasium equipment; Household devices; Magic tricks; Scientific instruments; Camping equipment; Radio receivers; Poultry equipment; Garden tools; Toy making; Fishing devices; Hunter's equipment; Sewing helps, Cooking devices; Automobile improvements; Painting helps, Electrical devices; Devices for summer sports; Devices for winter sports; Shop kinks; Furniture repairs."  4to, 469pp;473pp; 476pp; 475pp, ads (4).  Gilt cloth covers, slt dusty, marked; spine title Book 4 faded.  Internally, owner signature & date at ffep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Chicago:Popular Mechanics Co,1913.

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Peter Rabbit's Race Game.  A very amusing and Interesting game introducing the famous characters created by Miss Beatrix Potter. - Potter, Beatrix.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color printed game board in three folding panels, backed on blue cloth boards. With 2 copies of the original rules, 4 plastic pieces incl. Peter Rabbit, Jemima Puddleduck, Squirrel Nutkin, the Frog and one dice. Very good.  In the original box, corners of top cover split.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Potter, Beatrix.

        
        <br/>London:Frederick Warne & Co,,ca. 1950.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Story of the Morning Star, The Children's Missionary Vessel &#91;with] printed & signed share dated 1856. - Bingham, Rev. Hiram.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/177"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a printed share from Missionary House Boston, 1856, made out for ten cents, contributed by Ellen B. Barrett, and signed by the treasurer, James M. Gordon.  This is a brief history of the missionary ships to the Pacific islands; contents include the voyage around Cape Horn, visits to the Marquesas, Micronesia, Kusaie, Ponape, Apaiang, Ebon, and her last visit to Micronesia.  72 pp, f+6 ills and map, ills. on covers and title page, paperback covers chipped, waterstained & soiled o/w good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bingham, Rev. Hiram.

        
        <br/>Boston:American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions,1866.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Liza Jane and the Kinkies. - Phipps, Mary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17887"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Written and illustrated by Mary Phipps.  The product of a particular time and place, this is a children's story with racial caricatures of an African American child who, in her loneliness, due to "Mammy's" working at the "Big House" befriends a group of black fairies ("kinkies") from a place called Kinkyland and has a series of adventures. 4to, not paginated, illustrated end papers.  Pictorial yellow, black & red boards with black cloth spine.  Title in red and black at front cover; no title at black cloth spine.  Covers slt dusty, a bit rubbed, few scratches at the "J" in the title; internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Phipps, Mary.

        
        <br/>New York:J. H. Sears and Company,1929.

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	10 Little Rubber Ducks. - Carle, Eric.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17891"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed by the author on the copyright page.  Tall 4to, with the squeak feature on the last page.  Pictorial boards, title in white on blue spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carle, Eric.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper Collins,2005.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magic Lantern slide of children.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A charming color panorama children's magic lantern glass slide showing a series of four scenes of European children in traditional garb in natural settings.   From a series of slides for children illustrating different peoples of the world.  From left to right, the first illustration is of two small children seated on a doorstep perhaps playing a guessing game with a standing girl; a small girl with doll trailing behind her, carefully scrutinizing the dolls on display in a dollmaker's stall; a girl leading a trio of boys in song; and an older girl wearing a crucifix on a chain, making flower bouquets.  A small dwelling with smoking chimney can be seen to the left, and a European village with church steeple is seen at the center.  Edges of slide bound with pale blue paper.  11 3/4 x 4". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>ca. 1880.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyages & Glorieuses Decouvertes des Grands Navigateurs & Explorateurs Francais. - Legrand, Edy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17629"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The explorations of Jacques Cartier and La Salle in North America, and La Perouse in the Pacific Ocean.  Each page decorated by Legrand's angular woodblock illustrations with rich pouchoir coloring.  Pouchoir coloring requires a different block for each color, and they are especially vibrant.  Folio (37.5 x 28 cm.), 322 pp, 2 fold. maps in color, pictorial endpapers, original cloth backed paper boards, illus in color.  Covers very bright with very little rubbing, an extremely nice copy.  Muir 4171. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Legrand, Edy.

        
        <br/>Paris:Tolmer,nd (1921).

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little Ragged Blossom, and more about Snugglepot & Cuddlepie. - Gibbs, May.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3978"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The sequel to "Snugglepot & Cuddlepie" which had sold 23,000 copies by early 1922.  A good copy of this Australian children's classic.  Small 4to, 98pp, color frontispiece and one other color plate, and 20 sepia plates, b&w illustrations in text. Pictorial inlaid cover and rebacked green cloth spine.  Lacks front free endpaper, child's drawing on verso of two plates & neat coloring on one, o/w good.  Muir 2752.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gibbs, May.

        
        <br/>Sydney:Angus & Robertson,1920.

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Little Black Sambo Told and Pictured by Helen Bannerman With the New Cut-Out Model. - &#91;Complete with cut-out] Bannerman, Helen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17385"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete with the unused blank figure on which to mount the cut-out model of Sambo and his umbrella on the final page.  Little Black Sambo was originally published in 1899.  Lge 8vo, 63pp, (3), colored title page vignette, 27 full page colored illustrations plus 2 pages of colored models to cut out at the end, spiral bound with colored pictorial card covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Complete with cut-out] Bannerman, Helen.

        
        <br/>London:Chatto & Windus,1957.

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Antarctic Mystery. - Verne, Jules.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17388"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Orig. pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, black, white & gray.  Slt. bumped & cocked but overall vg.  Cheap edition, used for schools.  Verne was a fan of the writings of E.A. Poe and wrote this novel as a sequel to Poe's "The Narrative of A. Gordon Pym", which was published in 1838.  First published in English in 1897.  8vo, 336pp, 17pp b&w illustrations.  Orig green cloth stamped in silver & black, very rubbed at extremes & marked, spine darkened.  Two tiny watermarks on frontis & ffep otherwise textblock extremely clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Verne, Jules.

        
        <br/>New York:Lippincott,1899.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Adventurous Koalas (with color proofs). - &#91;Koala, Kangaroo] Woods, Barbara.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 48pp, color ills throughout.  With illustrations by Betty E. Pike.  Pictorial paper wraps, full color illustration, with title in white on red ground at front cover.  With red pictorial dj.  Holes caused by insect damage at front cover, affecting dj only  Staple bound.  With  the proof pages for page 9 through 40, with a short tear to right edge at p25.  Muir 8167. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Koala, Kangaroo] Woods, Barbara.

        
        <br/>Melbourne:J. T. Picken & Sons,Ca. 1944.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Funny Animal Zoo.  500 Funny Four-Footed Folks.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16670"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Children's animal picture book, with split illustrations allowing the reader to assemble fantastic animals by mixing up the illustrations.  With fox, rhinoceros, elephant, bear, cow, turtle, leopard, zebra, deer, tiger, hippopotamus, giraffe, goat, and pig.  Large 4to, color ills though out.  Staple bound.  Horizontal tears at spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Racine, Wisconsin:1930.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kellogg's Funny Jungleland Moving Pictures.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16671"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Promotional children's book published by W.K. Kellogg & advertising Kellogg's Toasted Corn Flakes. Unfolds into three sections with the center section cut horizontally into 6 sections, that can be combined in different ways by the reader to amusing effect. Sml 8vo, not paginated. Patented Jan. 15, 1907.  With color ad at back cover of child eating Corn Flakes.  Covers somewhat dusty; internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Battle Creek, Michigan:1909.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Introducing Pip and Pepita. - Newberry, Agnes.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16672"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Charming illustrated children's story.  Tall 8vo, not paginated. Illustrated paper wraps with title in red and yellow at front cover, staple bound.  Slt marked by damp, fox spotting rear cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Newberry, Agnes.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Girl Postcard, Number 40. - Fidler, Alice Luella.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17104"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Postcard reproduction of the popular American Girl series. The subject is in pigtails wearing a red hat and holding two books. This is number 40 in the series. 3 1/2 by 5 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fidler, Alice Luella.

        
        <br/>New York:Edward Gross Co..

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Real Photo Postcard of Two Children in Buggies with Toy Horses in Front.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17108"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Real photo postcard of two children in three-wheeled buggies holding the reins of toy horses in front of them. 3 1/2 by 5 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>c1910.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anne Plays the Pipes Postcard from the Enchanted Forest (Postcard). - Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17112"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated postcard of a fairy playing music for bunnies with caption "Anne plays the pipes." From The Enchanted Forest (1921) by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite (1888-1960), the Australian illustrator of children's books. From the Elves and Fairies Series (No. 76). Sent to Peggy Biruie of Karachi, India. 3 1/2 by 5 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul.

        
        <br/>London:A & C Black,1922.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Illustration from Hood's Sarsaparilla Calendar for 1898.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16972"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustration of child's face from Hood's Sarsaparilla Calendar for 1898 with Astronomical Events for United States 1898 on verso, with metal hole for hanging. Calendar pages are missing.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Lowell, Massachusetts:C.I. Hood & Co.,1898.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Village Blacksmith. - Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16973"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		11pp. Booklet, part of the Little Classics Series, with Longfellow's story illustrated by numerous engravings. The name "Betty Tucker" and "Miss Betty Tucker" is written on covers in pencil. Ads for linens and furniture with pricing from S.P. Dunham of Trenton, New Jersey appears on back cover and inside back cover. Approx. 5 1/2 x 6 1/2". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.

        
        <br/>London:Pictorial Literature Society.

        <br/>Price: $5.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Political Geography with the Rules of Arithmetic in Verse. - Van Waters, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16975"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		80pp. A guide to political geography "designed to accompany outline maps or school atlases to which are added the rules of arithmetic in rhyme." Includes a variety of small engravings, including 1/2 page of San Francisco in 1848 and 1849. Covers Eastern States, Southern States, Western States such as Arkansas, Kentucky and Iowa, Mexico, South America, Europe, Asia, Africa, Islands, Mountains, Volcanoes, Niagara Falls (with engravings), Minnesota and California. The back cover is a call from the author for agents to sell the book "in nearly every state in the Union." The book is said to be sold by subscription only and not available in bookstores. Approx. 6 1/2 x 9". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Van Waters, George.

        
        <br/>Buffalo, New York:Jewett, Thomas and Co.,1850.

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lithograph of A.A. Milne, author of Winnie the Pooh. - Unvardy, Imre Laszlo (Spy Jr).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16977"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color lithograph of A.A. Milne (1882-1956), author of Winnie the Pooh, at Christmas in 1927, at the height of his creative output, as part of the Bookman Portfolio illustrated by Spy Jr., the penname of Hungarian caricaturist Imre Laszlo Unvardy who worked with Leslie "Spy" Ward until the latter's death in 1922, after which Unvardy took the nickname "Spy Jr." Winnie-the-Pooh was published in 1926, followed by collection of nursery rhymes, Now We Are Six, in 1927 and The House at Pooh Corner in 1928. The illustration is part of an annual series by The Bookman, a London magazine that each year starting in 1910 highlighted celebrated authors. This print was one of a series of six that year sold in a printed folder with the December 1927 issue of Bookman - the others were of Augustine Birrell, John Buchan, Sir Edmund Gosse, Sir Oliver Lodge and A. E. W. Mason. Approx. 8 1/4 x 13". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Unvardy, Imre Laszlo (Spy Jr).

        
        <br/>London:Hodder and Stoughton,1927.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Child's Christmas in Wales. - Thomas, Dylan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16978"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32pp. The eighth printing of a 1954 paperback published by New Directions of Thomas' classic poem, with woodcuts by Ellen Raskin. Originally sold for $1.35, which is cover displayed on inside flap. "This humorous, sad, magical, irresistible account of Dylan Thomas' own childhood and a Christmas day in a small Welsh town has become a modern classic." Approx. 6 x 5 1/2". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomas, Dylan.

        
        <br/>New York:New Directions,1959.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Issues of the Dime Novel Roundup, a Supplement and a Catalog.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16979"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three issues of Dime Novel Round-Up, "a magazine devoted to the collecting, preservation and literature of the old-time dime and nickel novels, libraries and popular story papers." Issues are Volume 48, No. 1 (February 1979), with a Supplement, "Bibliographic Listing: Our Boys and New York Boys Weekly: The Great Tousey-Munro Rivalry," by Ross Craufurd; Volume 52, Number 1 (February 1983); and Volume 52, Number 4 (August 1983) with cover stories on Edward Stratemeyer's Appeal to Contemporary Young Readers, Bibliographical Reflections - Postscript on Copyright Data and The Detective Stories of Edward S. Ellis. Lot also includes a catalog of books for boys dated March 1983 from Tracy Catledge of Fern Park, Florida. Each approx. 6 x 9". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Fall River, Massachusetts:Edward T. LeBlanc,1979.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Roosevelt Bears Leave Their Mountain Home (Color Print). - Campbell, V. Floyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16980"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustration by V. Floyd Campbell showing Teddy-G and Teddy-B (the G stood for gray and B for black), two bears from Colorado, leaving their mountain home. The page is taken from The Roosevelt Bears, Their Travels and Adventures, the popular children's 1906 book by Seymour Eaton (1859-1916). Born in Ontario, Eaton began his career as a public-school teacher. In 1905 he created the Roosevelt Bears, which originally appeared in a serial that ran in 20 newspapers over 29 weeks during the height of President Teddy Roosevelt's popularity. Initially Eaton feared his reputation would suffer as a serious writer and so used a pen name (Paul Piper) until the series became popular. The stories were collected and expanded into this and later books. The print includes with the publisher name and date at bottom edge. Approx. 8 1/2 x 11" with border.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, V. Floyd.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Edward Stern and Co.,1906.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Roosevelt Bears Race to Catch the Limited Express (Color Print). - Campbell, V. Floyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16981"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustration by V. Floyd Campbell showing Teddy-G and Teddy-B (the G stood for gray and B for black), two bears from Colorado, tipping a "colored porter" as they prepare to board a Pullman car. The page is taken from The Roosevelt Bears, Their Travels and Adventures, the popular children's 1906 book by Seymour Eaton (1859-1916). Born in Ontario, Eaton began his career as a public-school teacher. In 1905 he created the Roosevelt Bears, which originally appeared in a serial that ran in 20 newspapers over 29 weeks during the height of President Teddy Roosevelt's popularity. Initially Eaton feared his reputation would suffer as a serious writer and so used a pen name (Paul Piper) until the series became popular. The stories were collected and expanded into this and later books. The print includes with the publisher name and date at bottom edge. Approx. 8 1/2 x 11" with border.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, V. Floyd.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Edward Stern and Co.,1906.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Roosevelt Bears on the Pullman (Color Print). - Campbell, V. Floyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16982"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustration by V. Floyd Campbell showing Teddy-G and Teddy-B (the G stood for gray and B for black), two bears from Colorado, argue over which bunk they will take on the Pullman car. The page is taken from The Roosevelt Bears, Their Travels and Adventures, the popular children's 1906 book by Seymour Eaton (1859-1916). Born in Ontario, Eaton began his career as a public-school teacher. In 1905 he created the Roosevelt Bears, which originally appeared in a serial that ran in 20 newspapers over 29 weeks during the height of President Teddy Roosevelt's popularity. Initially Eaton feared his reputation would suffer as a serious writer and so used a pen name (Paul Piper) until the series became popular. The stories were collected and expanded into this and later books. The print includes with the publisher name and date at bottom edge. Approx. 8 1/2 x 11" with border.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, V. Floyd.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Edward Stern and Co.,1906.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Roosevelt Bears on a Farm (Color Print). - Campbell, V. Floyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16983"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustration by V. Floyd Campbell showing Teddy-G and Teddy-B (the G stood for gray and B for black), two bears from Colorado, tell a surprised farmer they are "here to learn the farmer's trade." The page is taken from The Roosevelt Bears, Their Travels and Adventures, the popular children's 1906 book by Seymour Eaton (1859-1916). Born in Ontario, Eaton began his career as a public-school teacher. In 1905 he created the Roosevelt Bears, which originally appeared in a serial that ran in 20 newspapers over 29 weeks during the height of President Teddy Roosevelt's popularity. Initially Eaton feared his reputation would suffer as a serious writer and so used a pen name (Paul Piper) until the series became popular. The stories were collected and expanded into this and later books. The print includes with the publisher name and date at bottom edge. Approx. 8 1/2 x 11" with border.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, V. Floyd.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Edward Stern and Co.,1906.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Roosevelt Bears at a District School (Color Print). - Campbell, V. Floyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16984"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustration by V. Floyd Campbell showing Teddy-G (the G stood for gray) taking over instruction of a school classroom in Kansas. The page is taken from The Roosevelt Bears, Their Travels and Adventures, the popular children's 1906 book by Seymour Eaton (1859-1916). Born in Ontario, Eaton began his career as a public-school teacher. In 1905 he created the Roosevelt Bears, which originally appeared in a serial that ran in 20 newspapers over 29 weeks during the height of President Teddy Roosevelt's popularity. Initially Eaton feared his reputation would suffer as a serious writer and so used a pen name (Paul Piper) until the series became popular. The stories were collected and expanded into this and later books. The print includes with the publisher name and date at bottom edge. Approx. 8 1/2 x 11 " with border.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, V. Floyd.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Edward Stern and Co.,1906.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Roosevelt Bears at a County Fair (Color Print). - Campbell, V. Floyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16985"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustration by V. Floyd Campbell showing Teddy-G and Teddy-B (the G stood for gray and B for black), two bears from Colorado, balancing on a wire at the county fair for a group of onlookers. The page is taken from The Roosevelt Bears, Their Travels and Adventures, the popular children's 1906 book by Seymour Eaton (1859-1916). Born in Ontario, Eaton began his career as a public-school teacher. In 1905 he created the Roosevelt Bears, which originally appeared in a serial that ran in 20 newspapers over 29 weeks during the height of President Teddy Roosevelt's popularity. Initially Eaton feared his reputation would suffer as a serious writer and so used a pen name (Paul Piper) until the series became popular. The stories were collected and expanded into this and later books. The print includes with the publisher name and date at bottom edge. Approx. 8 1/2 x 11 " with border. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, V. Floyd.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Edward Stern and Co.,1906.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Roosevelt Bears at the Tailors (Color Print). - Campbell, V. Floyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16986"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustration by V. Floyd Campbell showing Teddy-G and Teddy-B (the G stood for gray and B for black), two bears from Colorado, are fitted for new suits at a Chicago tailor. The page is taken from The Roosevelt Bears, Their Travels and Adventures, the popular children's 1906 book by Seymour Eaton (1859-1916). Born in Ontario, Eaton began his career as a public-school teacher. In 1905 he created the Roosevelt Bears, which originally appeared in a serial that ran in 20 newspapers over 29 weeks during the height of President Teddy Roosevelt's popularity. Initially Eaton feared his reputation would suffer as a serious writer and so used a pen name (Paul Piper) until the series became popular. The stories were collected and expanded into this and later books. The print includes with the publisher name and date at bottom edge. Approx. 8 1/2 x 11 " with border. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, V. Floyd.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Edward Stern and Co.,1906.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Roosevelt Bears at the Post Office (Color Print). - Campbell, V. Floyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16987"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustration by V. Floyd Campbell showing Teddy-G and Teddy-B (the G stood for gray and B for black), two bears from Colorado, at a Chicago post office. The page is taken from The Roosevelt Bears, Their Travels and Adventures, the popular children's 1906 book by Seymour Eaton (1859-1916). Born in Ontario, Eaton began his career as a public-school teacher. In 1905 he created the Roosevelt Bears, which originally appeared in a serial that ran in 20 newspapers over 29 weeks during the height of President Teddy Roosevelt's popularity. Initially Eaton feared his reputation would suffer as a serious writer and so used a pen name (Paul Piper) until the series became popular. The stories were collected and expanded into this and later books. The print includes with the publisher name and date at bottom edge. Approx. 8 1/2 x 11 " with border. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, V. Floyd.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Edward Stern and Co.,1906.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Roosevelt Bears Visit Niagara Falls (Color Print). - Campbell, V. Floyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16988"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustration by V. Floyd Campbell showing Teddy-G and Teddy-B (the G stood for gray and B for black), two bears from Colorado, wearing rubber suits aboard a boat at Niagara Falls. The page is taken from The Roosevelt Bears, Their Travels and Adventures, the popular children's 1906 book by Seymour Eaton (1859-1916). Born in Ontario, Eaton began his career as a public-school teacher. In 1905 he created the Roosevelt Bears, which originally appeared in a serial that ran in 20 newspapers over 29 weeks during the height of President Teddy Roosevelt's popularity. Initially Eaton feared his reputation would suffer as a serious writer and so used a pen name (Paul Piper) until the series became popular. The stories were collected and expanded into this and later books. The print includes with the publisher name and date at bottom edge. Approx. 8 1/2 x 11 " with border.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, V. Floyd.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Edward Stern and Co.,1906.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Roosevelt Bears at a Boston Library (Color Print). - Campbell, V. Floyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16989"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustration by V. Floyd Campbell showing Teddy-G and Teddy-B (the G stood for gray and B for black), two bears from Colorado, browsing Emerson and The Autocrat at a library in Boston. The page is taken from The Roosevelt Bears, Their Travels and Adventures, the popular children's 1906 book by Seymour Eaton (1859-1916). Born in Ontario, Eaton began his career as a public-school teacher. In 1905 he created the Roosevelt Bears, which originally appeared in a serial that ran in 20 newspapers over 29 weeks during the height of President Teddy Roosevelt's popularity. Initially Eaton feared his reputation would suffer as a serious writer and so used a pen name (Paul Piper) until the series became popular. The stories were collected and expanded into this and later books. The print includes with the publisher name and date at bottom edge. Approx. 8 1/2 x 11 " with border. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, V. Floyd.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Edward Stern and Co.,1906.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Roosevelt Bears Take an Automobile Ride (Color Print). - Campbell, V. Floyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustration by V. Floyd Campbell showing Teddy-G and Teddy-B (the G stood for gray and B for black), two bears from Colorado, attempting to fix their automobile during a road trip. The page is taken from The Roosevelt Bears, Their Travels and Adventures, the popular children's 1906 book by Seymour Eaton (1859-1916). Born in Ontario, Eaton began his career as a public-school teacher. In 1905 he created the Roosevelt Bears, which originally appeared in a serial that ran in 20 newspapers over 29 weeks during the height of President Teddy Roosevelt's popularity. Initially Eaton feared his reputation would suffer as a serious writer and so used a pen name (Paul Piper) until the series became popular. The stories were collected and expanded into this and later books. The print includes with the publisher name and date at bottom edge. Approx. 8 1/2 x 11 " with border. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, V. Floyd.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Edward Stern and Co.,1906.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Roosevelt Bears Share Dinner with a Polar Bear (Color Print). - Campbell, V. Floyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16991"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color illustration by V. Floyd Campbell showing Teddy-G and Teddy-B (the G stood for gray and B for black), two bears from Colorado, cook fish over an open fire in the Antarctic to share with a polar bear. The page is taken from The Roosevelt Bears, Their Travels and Adventures, the popular children's 1906 book by Seymour Eaton (1859-1916). Born in Ontario, Eaton began his career as a public-school teacher. In 1905 he created the Roosevelt Bears, which originally appeared in a serial that ran in 20 newspapers over 29 weeks during the height of President Teddy Roosevelt's popularity. Initially Eaton feared his reputation would suffer as a serious writer and so used a pen name (Paul Piper) until the series became popular. The stories were collected and expanded into this and later books. The print includes with the publisher name and date at bottom edge. Approx. 8 1/2 x 11 " with border. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, V. Floyd.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Edward Stern and Co.,1906.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Roosevelt Bears at the Circus (B&W Print). - Campbell, V. Floyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16993"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		B&W illustration by V. Floyd Campbell showing Teddy-G and Teddy-B (the G stood for gray and B for black), two bears from Colorado, performing tricks with an elephant, kangaroo, monkeys and dogs. The page is taken from The Roosevelt Bears, Their Travels and Adventures, the popular children's 1906 book by Seymour Eaton (1859-1916). Born in Ontario, Eaton began his career as a public-school teacher. In 1905 he created the Roosevelt Bears, which originally appeared in a serial that ran in 20 newspapers over 29 weeks during the height of President Teddy Roosevelt's popularity. Initially Eaton feared his reputation would suffer as a serious writer and so used a pen name (Paul Piper) until the series became popular. The stories were collected and expanded into this and later books. Approx. 8 1/2 x 11 " with border. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, V. Floyd.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Edward Stern and Co.,1906.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Square Book of Animals. - Nicholson, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15645"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Charming woodcut illustrations by the author include 'The British Bull-Dog'; 'The Learned Pig'; 'The Beautiful Swan'; 'The Very Tame Lamb'; 'Cock o' the North'; and 'The Growing Colt' among others.  Square 4to, 14pp, 12  wood block plates.  Nicely re-spined in quarter brown cloth with title in black at decorative brown board front cover, with illustration of cow.  With rhymes by Arthur Waugh.  Some offsetting from plates, a few short tears at edges, o/w a very pleasant copy of the scarce American edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nicholson, William.

        
        <br/>New York:R. H. Russell,1899.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Merchant Ships and What They Bring Us. - &#91;Tea] Braine, Sheila.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14378"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Children's book, with a section on tea from China, entitled "Tea from the Far East", and with a full page chromolithograph 'Loading Tea', showing Chinese tea chests being loaded into a ship.  "Tea now travels to England by the Suez Canal, opened in 1869, and the old exciting races (of the China clippers) are over".  4to, unpaginated, color frontis, chromolithographs throughout.  Illustrated by Charles de Lacy.   Pictorial boards with title in red at front cover.  Boards slt dusty, corners rubbed.  Internally, sml lib label inside front cover, page edges slt toned, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Tea] Braine, Sheila.

        
        <br/>New York:Dutton.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	One from the Ranks: A Life Story. - Wallace, Alexander, Rev.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wallace, Alexander, Rev. One from the Ranks: A Life Story. John S. Marr, Glasgow, nd, ca. 1883. 12mo, lithograph frontis, 128pp, 8pp ads. Prize label inside front cover. Orig. brown cloth, gilt & blind-stamped, slt. bumped at extremes otherwise a very nice copy. the story of the life of Samuel Congalton, a Scottish captain who served the Hon. East India Company as a commander of the steamers "Diana" and "Hoogly". Singapore content. Much of the book concerns Congalton's time in the Straits of Malacca. The last 25pp of the book are entitled "The Peel Family: Hints to Young Men." Sir Robert Peel is offered as an inspiration to young men as a successful career & fortune. Peel established the colony at the Swan River in Western Australia in 1829, now Perth. Much land was granted to his cousin Thomas. There is no direct reference to Western Australia in the book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wallace, Alexander, Rev.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Little Book of Australian Trees. - Rede, Geraldine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rede, Geraldine. Geraldine Rede Made this Little Book of Australian Trees. 239 Collins St. Melbourne 1909. 12 woodblock illustrations, some with color of eucalyptus, honeysuckle, ti tree, cherry, she oak, wattle. Sml. 8vo, 5 1/4 7 1/2", pictorial paper wrappers with silk ties, pages folded accordion style. Covers little dusty and rubbed o/w vgc. These Japanese style wood block prints delicately suggest the essence of Australian trees & native flora. The connection is clear between this work and Rede's collaboration with Violet Teague on "Nightfall in the Ti Tree", which was designed, illustrated, printed and hand-bound by the two women. Simply charming. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rede, Geraldine.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	E. Elephant Esq.  Showman.   Boxing Kangaroo image. - Shape Book.  McLoughlin Bros.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8234"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A shape book of circus entertainments, in b&w and printed color.  Amongst the performers are a boxing kangaroo fighting a man; a woman ring master; a Native American knife thrower; performing tigers, pigs, bears, cats, seals, clowns, lions and dogs. 9 1/2 x 6". Slt. damp mark on foredge, careful watercolors applied to some b&w figures, vg overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shape Book.  McLoughlin Bros.

        
        <br/>New York:McLoughlin Bros.,1894.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Unser Liederbuch. Vol 1 & 2. - Merck, Friedrike.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8261"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Merck, Friedrike. Unser Liederbuch. Vols. I & 2. Die beliebtesten Kinderlieder. Erster Band ,6tes-9tes & 2ter Band. B. Schott's Sohoe, Mainz 1900 & 1902. Illustrated by Ludwig von Zumbusch. Oblong 8vo, 2 vols, tissue guards between plates. Pictorial papered boards, cream spines, slt. dusty o/w very good condition. Handsome chromolithographs.produced in Germany at the hight of it's color printing dominance.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Merck, Friedrike.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The South Sea Whaler. - Kingston, W.H.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8325"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Kingston, W.H.G. The South Sea Whaler. A Story of the Loss of the "Champion," and the Adventures of Her Crew. Thomas Nelson, London 1875, 1st edition? 8vo, 363pp, frontis & 28 pp wood engraved plates, 2pp ads. Orig. decorative blue cloth stamped pictorially in gold & black. Slt. rubbed at edges, spine slt. toned, some light foxing early, nice copy overall. The whalers are shipwrecked, and eventually make their way to someplace a few hundred miles from Sydney, Australia. They observe hornbills & bower birds up close. Lovely item. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kingston, W.H.G.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm. - Grimm Brothers.  Arthur Rackham, Illustrator.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8333"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Grimm Brothers. Arthur Rackham, Illustrator. The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm. Constable & Co, London 1909. Sml. 4to, 325pp, illustrated throughout by tipped-in plates by Arthur Rackham. Original red gilt pictorial stamped cloth, carefully rebacked. Lacks some tissue guards, a couple others ruffled otherwise a very clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grimm Brothers.  Arthur Rackham, Illustrator.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Proofs of his illustrations for The Tempest & Sleeping Beauty, signed. - Dulac, Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8434"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dulac, Edmund. Proofs of his illustrations for The Tempest & Sleeping Beauty, signed. A series of color guides "sent back from H&S (Hodder & Stoughton) with blocks - March 5th -13". This note from Dulac, written on a wrapper made by Dulac with the title "The Tempest 494", including 5 color guides; 8 guides for THE illustration of the Prince finding Sleeping Beauty sleeping, with 2 cherubs over her; 7 color guides for illustration 282 from the Tempest, with his notations & initials; 6 color guides for Tempest 256, initialled; 12 copies of Tempest 287, some color guides & some final copies with tissue, initialled; 6 color guides of an unidentified illustration, August 19/08; 7 guides for Tempest 272, initialled, dated; 8 guides for Sleeping Beauty 9779, with wrappers; 8 guides for Sleeping Beauty 304 & wrappers, and 9 guides for Sleeping Beauty 9782, initialled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dulac, Edmund.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	At the Back of the North Wind. - MacDonald, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8459"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		MacDonald, George. At the Back of the North Wind. By George MacDonald Author of "dealings with the Fairies," "Ranald Bannerman," "The Annals of a Quiet Neighbourhood," "The Sea Board Parish," etc., etc. With Seventy-Six Illustrations by Arthur Hughes. New York: George Routledge, 416 Broome St., no date (ca 1872/3). Early American edition. 8vo, vii, 378pp, woodcut ills. throughout, all edges gilt, lacking ffep. Original blue pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt & black, very bright. Spine just the slightest toned, just the lightest rubbing at the crown & foot of the folds. Unusually bright copy of a book often found in worn condition. A classic children's fantasy, a must for any collector of "fairy" fiction. The author's first novel for children. Sadleir 1474c describing this later undated American printing, circa 1873, not the 1871 1st edition. Not in Wolff. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MacDonald, George.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Original Artwork for the Brownies in Switzerland. - Stevenson, Eunice & John.(illus.) Cadby, Carine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stevenson, Eunice & John.(illus.) Cadby, Carine. The Original Artwork for "The Brownies in Switzerland." The Macaulay Company, NY 1924. The book deals with children's winter sport holiday, this grouping includes 5 originals of the 6 color plates, all signed and dated "The Stevensons 1924". 13 1/2 x 18 1/2", mounted on larger board, some corners chipped. The artwork includes 1. a family skating on frozen pond; 2. kids skiing outside an ice grotto; 3. father & son skating; 4. toboganning; 5. new skis under the Christmas tree. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stevenson, Eunice & John.(illus.) Cadby, Carine.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table. - Pollard, Alfred W. Arthur Rackham illustrated.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8741"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pollard, Alfred W. Arthur Rackham illustrated. The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table. MacMillan Co., NY 1917, 1st US edition illustrated by Rackham. 8vo, 517pp, including glossary, 3pp ads. Abridged from Malory's Morte D'Arthur. Orig. green gilt decorated cloth, very bright, with the pictorial dj which has silver fish etching, principally on the spine. Pencil gift inscription on ffep. ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM, 16 color illustrations with tissue guards, 7 full page black & white illustrations and many smaller ones in text, with elaborate decoration at chapter headings. $375 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pollard, Alfred W. Arthur Rackham illustrated.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magic Pudding. The Adventures of Bunyip Bluegum. - Lindsay, Norman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8752"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lindsay, Norman. The Magic Pudding. The Adventures of Bunyip Bluegum. Angus & Robertson, Sydney 1918, 1st edition. 4to (9x11 1/2"), 172pp, color frontispiece and illustrations throughout by Norman Lindsay. The true 1st edition in dust jacket. Orig. cloth-backed cream boards lettered in brown. This is the very scarce true 1st edition, with green "A & R" endpapers & a maroon cloth spine, titled in gilt. Orig. brown paper dust jacket lettered in dark brown, with pictorial illustration by Lindsay laid down. The very slightest of wear on lower dj corners, very faint shadow of the dj illustration on the front board. The nicest copy of this book we have ever beheld, and a classic of Australiana. Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle (a humanized koala) and Sam Sawnoff (a penguin) join in adventures to keep hold of the "Cut-an'-come again puddin'", who changes from steak and kidney pie, to apple dumpling pudding at the holder's wish, and never runs out. Re-issued in the Depression in America, where the appeal of a never-ending pie must have been inviting. "The book is spontaneous and alive, the illustrations reinforcing the text, and the characterization brilliantly realized" (Muir). Issued in a grand format that has handsomely withstood the 87 years since its publication. Printed in large format on the highest quality art paper. Muir, 4263. The only sad note about this book is that it's clear a child never enjoyed this copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lindsay, Norman.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Knave of Hearts. - Saunders, Louise.  Maxfield Parrish.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8758"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Saunders, Louise. Maxfield Parrish, illustrator. The Knave of Hearts. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1925, 1st edition. Lavishly illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. Parrish executed the twenty-six paintings for The Knave of Hearts "within three years, and the book, a sumptuous production, was published on October 2, 1925. The large format . . . that Parrish had originally suggested was used, and the illustrations, printed in rich colors on heavy, coated paper, were the highest-quality reproductions that could be had" (Ludwig). Folio, 46pp. Original black cloth, pictorial paper onlay to front board. A superb, bright copy, with the slightest bump to corner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Saunders, Louise.  Maxfield Parrish.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Adventures of a Little Sailor Boy. - Dean and Son.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dean and Son. The Adventures of a Little Sailor Boy. (illustrated). Dean & Son, Lithographic Printers, London nd, (ca. 1860). 12mo, 6pp pamphlet, each page printed on one side only, and each with an original hand colored wood block illustration with text below. Orig. printed yellow paper wrappers with title and illustration of a ship. Spine over-stitched with yellow thread. Each page has two, four-line verses with a hand colored lithographic illustration above. It tells the story of a young sailor shipwrecked in the West Indies who makes his way to New South Wales, then home, never to leave again. "To New South Wales then next I went, And there a pleasant time I spent, The settlers children round us drew, And brought their birds and kangaroo." In sparkling, original, bright condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dean and Son.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Men of Different Countries. - Tea).  Childrens Chapbook.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8770"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tea). Childrens Chapbook. Men of Different Countries. A charming illustrated childrens chapbook. J. Metcalf, Wendell, Mass 1828. 32mo, 16pp, engraved illustrated title page & 7 illustrations, along with chapter decorations. Orig. orange printed paper wrappers. Good + condition with some dog-eared corners & clean tear in title page. The work includes A Turk, Cossack, Arab, Hindoo, Chinese, Frenchman, & Englishman. The Chinese man has "A sprig of tea in one hand, and a box of tea by the side of him." Each type is accompanied with a short description and an illustration. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tea).  Childrens Chapbook.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Christmas Carol. - Dickens, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dickens, Charles. The Christmas Carol. A Facsimile Reproduction of the Author's Original MS. With an Introduction by F.G. Kitton. Elliot Stock, London. 1890. 4to, unpaginated. Gilt lettered on brown speckled boards, with a cream papered spine. Extremities worn & rubbed, Spine darkened, some very light foxing early. A good+ hardback copy. How Dicken's manuscript looked before the editors got to it. An important literary works. $125 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dickens, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rhymes of Golden Childhood. - Dorsey, C.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8913"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dorsey, C.J. Rhymes of Golden Childhood. Children's Publishing Company, Baltimore, 1922, 1st edition. Sml. folio, unpaginated (about 48 pages), delightfully illustrated collection of Mother Goose-style rhymes, with 23 color plates and other illustrations in red and black scattered throughout the text. Pictorial boards with gray cloth spine, cord hanger intact. Some very light rubbing at extreme edges & very light marking o/w a very bright clean copy. Couple of sml. tears on lower edge (margins only). One charming image of Miss Kangaroo & Mr. Elephant. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dorsey, C.J.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Only A Boy. - Field, Eugene.  (attributed to).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9118"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(Field, Eugene, attributed to.) Only A Boy. Privately Printed 1920. Slim 12mo, 5x7". 28pp, unusual frontis & 1 plate on photographic paper, of line drawings of an erotic nature. Publishers blue cloth, title in gilt on front board. In very good condition. Field is of course best known as an author of children's poetry and "Wynken, Blynken & Nod". Here he delves into the erotic, telling the story of an 11 year old, seduced by an older woman. Extremely rare, almost unknown. OCLC 54182785 cites only the Yale copy. OCLC also mentions that the work is "listed in Publisher's Weekly". It was reprinted in small numbers by Grove Press, and others, and even these reprints are cited on OCLC in very small numbers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Field, Eugene.  (attributed to).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oioceanna Sioe: Fairy Nights. - MacLiammhoir, Micheal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		MacLiammhoir, Micheal. Oioceanna Sioe: Fairy Nights. Talbot, Dublin 1922. Small 4to, 93pp, color frontispiece & b&w illustrations by the author. Text in celtic and english. Orig. stiff card with wonderful pictorial pastedown of fairies dancing up to the sky, with 2 children looking on. Very good condition. The story of St. Bridget's Eve, St. John's Eve, May Day Eve & November Eve. Scarce Irish children's story. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MacLiammhoir, Micheal.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mother Goose's Alphabet and Rhymes. - Thomson, Peter G., Publ.  Cincinnati, OH.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Thomson, Peter G., Publ. Cincinnati, OH. Mother Goose's Alphabet and Rhymes. Peter G. Thomson, Cincinnati, OH 1885. OCLC: 3219561 cites only 1 copy, at the Public Library of Cincinnati. Sml. 8vo, 50pp, lovely chromolithographed title & each alphabet letter paired with a rhyme. Orig. chromo wrappers a little edge rubbed, spine firm but very chipped. Some light thumbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomson, Peter G., Publ.  Cincinnati, OH.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wonder Book and Tanglewood Tales for Girls & Boys. - Hawthorne, Nathaniel.  (Maxfield Parrish).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9234"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hawthorne, Nathaniel.  (Maxfield Parrish).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Arabian Nights.  Their Best-known Tales.|The. - Wiggin, Kate Douglas et al. Maxfield Parrish illus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9240"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wiggin, Kate Douglas et al. Maxfield Parrish illus.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Picture Books for Little Children, 12 volumes complete in box. - Religious Tract Society.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9243"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Religious Tract Society.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Elephant's Wish. - Munari, Bruno.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11134"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio,  9.5 x12.25, decorative boards with cloth spine. Color illustrations of animals, by the author. Five pages with small flaps which can be lifted to reveal other charming illustrations of animals  The child reader is asked to imagine what each animal is dreaming of, and then to lift the flap and read the answer. Translated from the Italian. Slightly dusty at edges, flaps in very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Munari, Bruno.

        
        <br/>Cleveland:The World Publishing Company,1959.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Harriers.  Board game with most pieces.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed in Bavaria.   A board game with the theme of long distance running.  The players pieces, which are represented by 6 small painted lead figures running, cards, with various numbers on it, a small paper dish, with markers & 3 die.  The board itself is surrounded by a track, marked for 6 players.  It measures 21 1/2 x 114 1/2" when unfolded.  All that remains of the box is the attractive pictorial lid, a large color pastedown titled "The Harriers" with a man running, and a small insignia of the maker on the lower right corner, a letter "B" on one side of a dice.   There is also  an instruction sheet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Ca. 1875.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Castle Tournament. - Kubasta, Voitech.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11249"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 8 pp, full color illustrations and pop-up by Czech illustrator Voitech Kubasta. Color illustration on front cover of knight in jousting gear, with small chip at top, which does not affect the integrity of the illustration. Orange/red linen spine is very good. Inside back cover opens to pop up diorama of medieval castle with two knights jousting in the foreground before a royal audience. The castle is complete, with only a small tear on the left side where a red tile roof meets the outer wall of the castle; also the left of the two jousting knights has been slightly creased, but is completely intact. The red cellophane cut outs for the castle windows are intact. A beautiful children's pop up work by the renowned Czech illustrator. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kubasta, Voitech.

        
        <br/>London:Bancroft & Co., Ltd.,1961.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marco Polo. - Kubasta, Voitech.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11250"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 8 pp, full color illustrations and pop-up by renowned Czech illustrator Voitech Kubasta. Color illustration on front cover of Marco Polo approaching the great Kublai Khan. Yellow linen binding slightly dusty. Back cover folds out to reveal pop up diorama of  Marco Polo riding with the Kublai Khan and his nobles on a tented palanquin resting on the backs of four elephants, with a tamed tiger that the Great Khan used on these "sublime hunts". The elephants and tiger are joined with a bright red, intact, slender ribbon. The verso is illustrated with a map showing Marco Polo's expedition routes. The pop up has a slight tear at the furthest back pop up, where a red tent on the left meets a yellowish tent, which has been repaired. The pop up is complete and in very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kubasta, Voitech.

        
        <br/>London:Bancroft & Co., Ltd.,1962.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Australia.   A children's shape book. - Castell Brothers, publ.  (M.G.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11509"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A charming shape book, die-cut in the shape of the Australian continent.  The colonies of New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland & West Australia are marked along with the capital cities.  The Northern Territory is part of South Australia.  Attractive cover showing 2 children gold diggers, kangaroo & sheep.  Poem inside by "M.B.", and illustrations of aborigines, Australian birds, & mustering.  Approx. 4 1/2 x 4 3/4".  Sml. closed tear in back inside wrapper repaired archivally, 2 tiny nicks on front  wrapper, overall a very nice, bright copy of an uncommon item. Muir 6688. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Castell Brothers, publ.  (M.G.).

        
        <br/>London; printed in Bavaria :Castell Brothers.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Costume, Manners, and Peculiarities, of Different Inhabitants of the Globe, calculated to instruct and amuse the Little Folks of All Countries.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A charming pamphlet for children, illustrated by hand-colored woodcuts & describing in verse the people of the Scottish Highlands, Holland, Spain, Hungary, Turkey, East India, Persia, China, Russia, Egypt, Negroes, Tahiti, North America, South America, Greenland & Lapland.  Sml. 8vo, (1) 16pp, possibly lacking last blank page.  P. 7 repaired with no loss.  A facsimile  wrapper, with the title page repeated on it.  Originally published 1821. See Moon, M. John Harris's books, 164(1); Gumuchian; 1882.; Osborne Coll.; II, 802.; BM; 44:770; OCLC: 13066902.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:John Harris,1831.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Young Sailor; or the Sea-Life of Tom Bowline, Third Series - No. 8. - Bowline, Tom (pseudonym).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A cautionary tale of the young son of "an humble farmer" who insists on going to sea, despite his parents admonitions, and of the frightening adventures he undergoes. The voyage takes Tom from China to New South Wales, to Banguay Island (north of Borneo) and Suba Island  before reaching "Rio" and beginning the journey home. Tom now admonishes his young friends "not to seek for ease and happiness on the uncertain ocean".  Not in Muir.  16mo, 2 7/8 inches by 4 1/2 inches, 16pp, 6 b&w illus. Paper wraps with decorative black rules and title in black on front cover. Back cover ads for Kiggins & Kellogg, Publishers, Booksellers and Stationers, 123 & 125 William Street. Off white wraps, toned and slightly dusty covers, but very good internally.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bowline, Tom (pseudonym).

        
        <br/>New York:Kiggins & Kellogg,ca 1850s.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Animals for the Use of Children. - Rufus Merrill and Co, publishers.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Children's chapbook with the kangaroo, moose, opossum, camel, ichneumon (ant eater?).  The description of the kangaroo cites a singular creature, native of New Holland, the strength of its hind legs and weakness of its fore legs, and the young carried in her pouch.  12mo pamphlet sewn, 16pp & orig. pink printed wrappers with ads on the back wrapper. Edges rubbed, sml. corner missing of back, slt. foxed.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rufus Merrill and Co, publishers.

        
        <br/>Concord, New Hampshire:Rufus Merrill and Co.,1843.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Aventures de Poupette et Beaudodu. - Haab, Vera.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11665"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 18pp unnumbered, color frontis and b&w and color illus throughout. Decorative boards with front cover watercolor illustration of a doll and a toy bear in a garden at night, with title in brown above and below the illustration. No title on spine. Covers are slightly dusty; internally very good. The adventures of two toys left overnight in the garden by a little girl. Adaptation francaise de Pierre Beauverd. In French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Haab, Vera.

        
        <br/>Lausanne:Editions Novos, SA,1943.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Handy Mandy in Oz. - Thompson, Ruth Plumly.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11671"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 246pp, b&w illus throughout, illustrated end papers. Founded on and continuing the famous Oz Stories by L. Frank Baum "Royal Historian of Oz". Illustrated by John R. Neill. Pale blue pictorial covers with color illustration of blonde girl and seven out stretched hands, with title in black and white above. Title in black on pictorial pale blue spine. Label is lightly rubbed; spine lightly rubbed at top. Internally, very clean with no child's coloring on any of the illustrations.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, Ruth Plumly.

        
        <br/>Chicago:The Reilly & Lee Company,1937.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Flora's Feast A Masque of Flowers. - Crane, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11677"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 40pp uncut, color illus title page, color illus throughout. Text and illustrations by Walter Crane. Decorative end papers. Decorative covers with decorative title printed in brown on a plaque and on ribbons below it. No title on blue spine. Back cover also with decorative label tipped on, with flower basket and garlands at center. Decorative labels on front and back are dusty and slightly rubbed; small chips at corners of labels. Spine is rubbed at top edge; corners are bumped. Internally very good, with slight even toning of pages; very light fox spotting to title page. Beautiful color illustrations of flowers in human form in flower-like costume, with verse. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crane, Walter.

        
        <br/>London:Cassell & Company,1890.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	With Bertram in Africa. - Gilbert. Paul T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11678"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 127pp, b&w illus throughout, illus end papers. Illustrated by Anne Stossel. Green cloth covers with yellow title on front cover and yellow title on spine. Original pictorial dj with title in black and red above illustration of children riding on an elephant on front cover; dj pictorial spine with title in black. Pictorial back cover of dj with illustration of outline of the African continent with children superimposed. Dj is dusty and slightly chipped at edges. Internally evenly toned, o/w very good, with owner's signature inside front cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gilbert. Paul T.

        
        <br/>New York:Rand McNally,1939.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fairy Dreams. - Scheu, Norah L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11684"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 102pp, all edges gilt, 10 color plates tipped in. Plates designed in an art nouveau style by the artist K.C.The volume consists of 12 short stories dedicated to the author's daughters, with 18 ronioed sheet poems tipped in.  Decorative dark green leather covers with four gilt cranes and gilt title on front cover. Gilt title on spine. Spine is rubbed especially at base; edges are rubbed, and leather is detached from front cover at edge of spine and at back cover from top corner. Internally, very good with pages clean and bright. Privately printed for the family but obviously with an eye to publish as the printed color plates have small sections removed and watercolor replaced . A unique copy  for a fairy tale book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scheu, Norah L.

        
        <br/>London:Privately Printed,1905.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. - Carroll, Lewis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11686"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 166pp, color frontis, 11 color plates and b&w illus throughout, ads (vii), illustrated end papers, illustrated title page, teg. Illustrated by Millicent Sowerby. Blue cloth decorative covers with title in gilt above gilt medallion with illustration of Alice with birds. Gilt title on spine. Spine is sunned, and slightly rubbed at top; front cover is very good. Internally, very good with scattered fox spotting. Inscription on ffep dated 1st Oct. 1909. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carroll, Lewis.

        
        <br/>London:Chatto and Windus,1907.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Mesaventure des petits Kanguroos. - Candide, P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Literally, a childrens "board book" constructed of six sheets of wood.  The story of two kangaroos that tarry on their way to their destination and what befalls them when they meet up with a villainous monkey.   Each "page" illustrated with a color illustration and the French text.  Not recorded in Muir, or even on OCLC.  We cannot not find record of Candide as an artist in any other children's book.  Oblong octavo, printed both sides and secured by a cloth spine and cloth hinges on each page.  Inner hinges going, rivets and leather straps only partially present, but sturdy.  Boards in very good condition.  Not in Muir.  Very scarce.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Candide, P.

        
        <br/>Paris:Editions Nilsson,c 1925.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Little Green Road to Fairyland. - Rentoul, Annie R & Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12024"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The scarce US edition, from sheets printed in the UK.  Muir 6357 cites this as having mottled boards, this is bound in a gingham-style paper over boards set diagonally, with a papered title label on the front board & spine listing the title and name of author & illustrator.  4to, viii, 103 pp, frontis & 7 pp col. ills, 8 pp b&w ills, decorative endpapers, orig. green cloth spine with light flecks, paper on boards slt. browned & rubbed at edges, some light marks o/w a nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rentoul, Annie R & Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul.

        
        <br/>New York:E. P. Dutton & Co.,n.d.  (1922?).

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Captain Ginger Goes Traveling; Captain Ginger's Playmates; Captain Ginger Aboard the Gee Whiz; Captain Ginger's Sun Boy; Captain Ginger's Eater of Dreams.  The author's own copies, specially bound. - Anderson, Isabel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12025"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The author's copies of 5 of the 6 Captain Ginger books, specially bound in limp leather or pigskin, four with her bookplate.  The last fascicle of Captain Ginger's Playmates and Captain Ginger Aboard the Gee Whiz are mis-bound, pages 44-56 are mistakenly swopped, with a penciled note (by the author?) stating so.  Isabel Weld Perkins, of Boston, inherited a considerable fortune from her grandfather, William Weld, who ran the Black Horse Flag Fleet of clipper ships. Her husband was Larz Anderson, a diplomat & businessman, from Boston & Washington DC, and member of the Society of the Cincinnati.  He was later to donate their Massachusetts Ave. DC home to the Society as their national headquarters.  The books are charmingly illustrated in line drawings & silhouette by H. Boylston Dummer, who was a staff artist at the Boston Post, and illustrated for the "Youth's Companion".  Very few copies of any appear to be recorded.  Consecutively, they are OCLC 16752978 3 copies; OCLC 40897727 & 16784957 1 copy each; OCLC 16753006 2 copies; OCLC 16784973 3 copies; OCLC 16728351 3 copies.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anderson, Isabel.

        
        <br/>Boston:C. M. Clark,all 1911.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Queen of the Pirate Isle. - Bret Harte; Greenaway, Kate.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 58pp, color illustrations throughout. Tan cloth covers with titles in gilt on front and back covers above color illustrations; and in black on tan spine. Covers are dusty and toned and corners are gently bumped. Internally, pages toned and somewhat dusty. Previous owner signature on ffep; rear hinge starting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bret Harte; Greenaway, Kate.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1886.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Dish of Apples. - Phillpotts, Eden.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Beautifully color illustrations by Arthur Rackham tipped in. 8vo, 75pp, color frontis, 3 color and 7 b&w illus throughout. Gray cloth decorative covers with title in dark brown on front cover and in black on gray spine. Front cover is slightly pink down the center; edges gently rubbed. Internally, illus end papers; very good, bright and clean, with pages slightly but evenly toned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Phillpotts, Eden.

        
        <br/>London:Hodder & Stoughton,1921.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Our Jungle Friends. - Saalfield's Cut Out Picture Books.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12438"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A shape book of exotic animals with descriptive verse, printed in color on a medium gauge paper.   The cover shows a handsome, smiling tiger wearing a bib.  Other animals include the kangaroo "When you see this picture, "Two Kangaroos!" you'll shout, They pocket all their children, And carry them about.", lions, rhinoceros, possum, ostrich, walrus, sea lions, vulture, yak, zebra, etc.   Approx. 10 3/4 x 5 3/4" in very good condition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Saalfield's Cut Out Picture Books.

        
        <br/>New York:Saalfield Publishing Co.,1917.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dinkum the Platypus  (Shapebook). - Kayka.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12491"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A charming shapebook, telling the story of Dinkum, who has come all the way from the "Platypus Pool in Australia".  He also eats all the food he is given and naps obediently with his brother and sister.  Spiral bound at the top, with cute graphic of the platypus both face on (front cover) and rear view (back cover).  One tooth in the spiral is missing, very slightly dusty o/w very bright.  7 x 6 1/4", 20pp.   Scarce: not recorded in MUIR.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kayka.

        
        <br/>New York:Katharine Wood,1946.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little Peek-A-Boo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12492"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A sweet little book with interesting American, Australian & English associations, not recorded in Muir.  Each illustration is accompanied by a companion story.  Includes story of the Kangaroo - "Kangaroos can be tamed; but they are not pleasant pets, as they can easily knock any one down to the ground with a single blow."  Two stories are very patriotic American fare,  and some deal with London, most with domestic animals, three with dogs, including a Newfoundland, a snowman, and a couple of Bible stories.  With a commentary on the American Rocking Chair "Very rarely seen with us, across the Atlantic a rocking-chair is considered a necessary article of furniture..."  12mo, frontis & 60pp, with interesting woodcut illustrations on every other page, all with detailed backgrounds, rather more luxurious than most children's books.  No date, ca. 1860.   Attractive chromo-litho on front cover of baby in a cradle, a flowering chestnut tree and a squirrel.  Blue cloth spine.  One of the "Picture Gift Book Series". A little dusty and rubbed at extremes, inner hinges strengthened.  Very good overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York & London:Thomas Nelson & S.W. Partridge,1860.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Parsifal or the Legend of the Holy Grail Retold from Ancient Sources with Acknowledgement to the "Parsifal" of Richard Wagner. - Rolleston, T. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, unpaginated,16 color plates tipped in and numerous other color plates. Burgundy cloth covers with gilt grail motif at front cover.  Gilt at front cover slightly dimmed. Spine somewhat sunned and darkened. Corners are rubbed and lightly bumped. Spine rubbed with small one quarter inch chip at top. Internally, very good and clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rolleston, T. W.

        
        <br/>New York:T. Y. Crowell Co.,1912.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eloise in Moscow. - Thompson, Kay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12522"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, un paginated, color illustrations throughout with double fold out color illustration of the Kremlin. Orange pictorial boards with black illustrations at front cover and title in black at spine. Front cover slightly sunned at lower edge. Pictorial dj with title in red and black at front cover, and with price of $3.75. Title in red and black at toned dj spine; small chip at base of spine; dj dusty at edges of front cover and dusty at back cover. Internally, illustrated end papers; light fox spotting at the outer edge of one page, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, Kay.

        
        <br/>New York:Simon & Schuster,1959.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Whispers From Fairyland. - Radcliffe, Winifred L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12607"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Eight original stories,with unusual illustrations. Small 8vo, 168 pp, b&w illus throughout. Dark green cloth covers with circular floral gilt motif at front cover and gilt title at spine. Spine gently rubbed at top and base, a very nice copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Radcliffe, Winifred L.

        
        <br/>London:Elliot Stock,1890.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pirates in Oz. - Thompson, Ruth Plumly.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12641"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by John R. Neill. 8vo, 280 pp, color frontis, color and b&w illus throughout. Light gray cloth covers with color illus tipped on at front cover, and title in red and black type face. Title in black at gray cloth spine. Covers are dusty and rubbed; spine is quite sunned, with cloth split and chipped at base and esp at top of spine. Internally, pages toned, owner stamp at ffep and at half title and title pages; one b&w illus carefully colored in at p 261.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, Ruth Plumly.

        
        <br/>Chicago:Reilly & Lee,1931.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Still William. - Crompton, Richmal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12646"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 252 pp, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red cloth covers with black title at front cover and at spine. Covers are lightly spotted and spine has very small gouge below title, and spine has faded. Pictorial dj with title in yellow above illustration, and in blue on white illustrated spine. Dj is dusty and chipped at top of spine and at upper front corner of front cover. Fourteenth edition in black type at top line of title on front cover of dj. Internally, some early light foxing, also at foredge, o/w very good copy; owner name deleted with black marker at ffep. Authors fith book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crompton, Richmal.

        
        <br/>London:George Newnes,1934.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William the Outlaw. - Crompton, Richmal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 256 pp, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red cloth covers with black title at front cover and at spine. Covers are lightly spotted and spine has faded. Pictorial dj with title in yellow above illustration, and in blue on white illustrated spine. Dj edges are ruffled and chipped at base of spine. Tenth edition on dj front cover. Internally, some early light foxing, also at foredge, o/w very good, and owner name deleted with black marker at ffep. Authors eighth book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crompton, Richmal.

        
        <br/>London:George Newnes,1934.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William the Fourth. - Crompton, Richmal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12648"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, b&w frontis, 250 pp, ads (ii), and b&w illus throughout. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red cloth covers with black title at front cover and at spine. Covers are lightly spotted and spine has faded. Pictorial dj with title in yellow above illustration, and in blue on white illustrated spine. Dj is dusty, ruffled and chipped at top of spine; small pink damp stain at rear dj cover at edge of spine. Sixteenth edition in black type at top line of title on dj cover. Internally, some early light foxing, also at foredge, o/w very good, and owner name deleted with black marker at ffep. Authors fourth book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crompton, Richmal.

        
        <br/>London:George Newnes,1931.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William the Bad. - Crompton, Richmal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12649"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, b&w frontis, 256 pp, ads (ii), and b&w illus throughout. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red cloth covers with black title at front cover and at spine. Covers are lightly spotted and spine has faded. Pictorial dj with title in yellow above illustration, and in blue on white illustrated spine. Dj is dusty, ruffled and only very slightly chipped at top of spine. Dj spine has faded. Sixth edition in dark blue type at lower right corner of dj cover. Internally, light fox spotting mostly at end papers and pages toned; owner name deleted with black marker at ffep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crompton, Richmal.

        
        <br/>London:George Newnes,1934.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	More William. - Crompton, Richmal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12650"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, b&w frontis, 254 pp, ads (ii), and b&w illus throughout. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red cloth covers with black title at front cover and at spine. Cloth spine has faded. Pictorial dj with title in yellow above illustration, and in blue on white illustrated spine. Dj is dusty, ruffled and chipped at top of spine and at lower front cover corner; light pink damp marks at outer edge of back dj cover. Twenty-second edition in black type at top line of title on dj front cover. Internally, some early light foxing, also at foredge, o/w very good; owner name deleted with black marker at ffep. Authors second book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crompton, Richmal.

        
        <br/>London:George Newnes,1931.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Animal Lore and Disorder. - Riddell, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12673"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16 pp divided in half with color illustrations of animals on one side and text on verso. Mix and match the top half of an animal with the bottom half. Text equally matching and silly. ca 1950. Oblong 8vo, unpaginated. Color pictorial boards with title in white at front cover above drawing of lion's head; no title at black spine. Covers are only very slightly worn at base of spine; three small scratches at front cover, with two of them at the very top edge of the title, o/w covers bright and clean. Internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Riddell, James.

        
        <br/>London:Falcon Press,1950.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Goodnight Moon. - Brown, Margaret Wise.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 8vo, unpaginated, color illustrations throughout by Clement Hurd. Pictorial boards with title in yellow on green ground at front cover and no title at green cloth spine. Covers are rubbed at edges and corners, back cover slightly dusty. Internally, front end papers slightly dusty, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Margaret Wise.

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,1947.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Babar and the Wully-Wully. - De Brunhoff, Laurent.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed by the author at the title page. Tall 4to, unpaginated, color illus throughout. Yellow pictorial boards with title in red on yellow at front cover and in green on pale yellow spine. Covers are somewhat dusty and rubbed at top and base of spine. Internally, two small date stamps at illustrated ffep, o/w very good, bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>De Brunhoff, Laurent.

        
        <br/>New York:Random House,1975.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lonely Doll. - Wright, Dare.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12777"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T02:20:12Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First in the series of Lonely Doll books written and photographed by Dare Wright. Folio, unpaginated, b&w photos throughout. Pink checked boards with title in black at front cover above b&w photo of doll with book; black title at pink and white checked spine. Boards are clean and well protected by dj. Dj title in black on pink and white check ground; dj is rubbed and chipped at back cover, spine sunned; back flap of dj repaired with tape. Internally very good, with pages bright and clean and no owner signature or bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright, Dare.

        
        <br/>Garden City:Doubleday,1957.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

