<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New EXPLORATION Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/EXPLORATION" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	South.  The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914 - 1917. - Shackleton, Sir E.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1st edition, 2nd impression, December 1919, one month after the 1st impression. The account of Shackleton's amazing story of survival during the "Endurance" expedition. Over all the second impression used far superior paper to the first and  because of this there is not the brown brittleness commonly found in the first impression. The silver gilt is very bright making this a very desirable copy.  See Spence 1107.   Sml. 4to, (xxi) 376pp, col. frontis & b&w plts in text. Original blue cloth w/ silver gilt title and silhouette of "Endurance" trapped in the ice. Scattered fox spotting, light foxing on foredge.  Cloth very lightly rubbed at edges, overall a very bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shackleton, Sir E.H.

        
        <br/>London:William Heinemann,1919.

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyages & Glorieuses Decouvertes des Grands Navigateurs & Explorateurs Francais. - Legrand, Edy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17629"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The explorations of Jacques Cartier and La Salle in North America, and La Perouse in the Pacific Ocean.  Each page decorated by Legrand's angular woodblock illustrations with rich pouchoir coloring.  Pouchoir coloring requires a different block for each color, and they are especially vibrant.  Folio (37.5 x 28 cm.), 322 pp, 2 fold. maps in color, pictorial endpapers, original cloth backed paper boards, illus in color.  Covers very bright with very little rubbing, an extremely nice copy.  Muir 4171. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Legrand, Edy.

        
        <br/>Paris:Tolmer,nd (1921).

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 41. Summary of the 1938-1939 New Guinea Expedition. - Archbold, Richard and A.L. Rand and L.J. Brass.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4190"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This expedition went to the north slope of the Snow Mountains, the area from Mt. Wilhemina to the Idenburg River, which had not been investigated.  Bulletin of The American Museum of Natural History. Vol. LXXIX, Art. III, pp. 197-288.  1 b&w folding map and 35 b&w photo plates at end of text. Grey mottled paper wrapper w/ black printing on cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Archbold, Richard and A.L. Rand and L.J. Brass.

        
        <br/>New York:The American Museum of Natural History,1942.

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Results of the Archbold Expedition. No. 29. - Rand, A.L. and L.J. Brass.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History Vol. LXXVII, Art. VII, pp. 341-380, 1940. 1 b&w folding map and b&w photo plates XXI-XLII at end of text. Gray mottled paper wrapper with black printing on cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rand, A.L. and L.J. Brass.

        
        <br/>New York:American Museum of Natural History ,1940.

        <br/>Price: $32.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Results of the Archbold Expeditions. 16. Some Marsupials of New Guinea and Celebes. - Tate, G.H.H. and Richard Archbold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4192"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. LXXIII, Art. IV, pp. 331-476, 1937. B&w ills and tables in text. Gray mottled paper wrapper w/ black printing on cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tate, G.H.H. and Richard Archbold.

        
        <br/>New York:American Museum of Natural History,1937.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The First Crossing of Antarctica. - Ellsworth, Lincoln.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17072"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a color photograph of the aircraft taped inside the front cover; visible on the fuselage is "Polar Star, Ellsworth Trans-Antarctic Fligh...".  Separately published reprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1937, pp 307-321, with 9 b&w plates, uncut and unopened. Brown paper wraps with title in black at front cover. Spence 417. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ellsworth, Lincoln.

        
        <br/>Washington DC:Smithsonian,1938.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Antarctic Exploration. - Griffiths, G. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The author, a member of the Australian Antarctic Exploration Committee of 1886, argues in favor of the exploration of Antarctica: "it would indeed be strange if an unexplored region 8,000,000 square miles in area -- twice the size of Europe -- and grouped around the axis of rotation and the magnetic pole could fail to yield to investigators some novel and valuable information" (p293). Extract from the Smithsonian Annual Report ending July 1890; pp 293 - 304. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Griffiths, G. S.

        
        <br/>Washington DC:Government Printing Office,1890.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The People's Tribute to the Heroes of the Antarctic (Robert Falcon Scott) for the Lord Mayor's Fund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16918"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8pp. This booklet, sold for a penny as a fundraiser for the Mansion House Fund (at the suggestion of the Daily Express) and with a short note of explanation from David Burnett, then Lord Mayor, dated February 14, 1913, tells the story of Captain Robert Falcon Scott, who planted the British flag at the South Pole on January 17, 1912 but perished on the return trip. It includes a map of the journey and photos of Scott and his four companions, as well as a reprint of Scott's last message, dated March 25, 1912. "These rough notes and our dead bodies must tell the tale."  Built between 1739 and 1752, the Mansion House is the official residence of the Lord Mayor of London. Approx. 7 1/4 x 5". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:c1913.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stereoscopic Card of Fort Magnesia of Stein Arctic Expedition.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16921"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stereoscopic photo card with printed caption "(2) 4687 Fort Magnesia, winter quarters of the Stein Arctic Expedition, Cape Sabine, Ellesmere Land (79 degrees N. Latitude)." The explorer Robert Stein (1857-1917) took part in several Arctic expeditions, including as an Eskimo interpreter of Robert Edwin Perry. He led an expedition himself to Ellesmere Island from 1899 to 1901, wintering at Fort Magnesia. Stein committed suicide in 1917, apparently depressed in part by the start of World War I. Approx 7 x 3 1/2". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York:Underwood and Underwood.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Land of the Midnight Sun. - Du Chaillu, Paul B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Summer and Winter Journeys Through Sweden, Norway, Lapland, and Northern Finland.  Harper, NY 1881, 1st US edition. 2 vols, roy. 8vo. xvi, 441pp, frontis & 119 plts, map in pocket (&) xvi, 474pp, frontis & 117 plts.  Uncommonly nice copy in bright original turquoise cloth attractively stamped in red & gilt in a sun & geese design, excellent condition.  Travels in Sweden & Norway with emphasis on the Arctic, Lapland and Northern Finland.  OCLC: 6679518. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Du Chaillu, Paul B.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two Expeditions into the Interior of Southern Australia, - Sturt, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8345"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sturt, Charles. Two Expeditions into the Interior of Southern Australia, during the Years 1828, 1829, 1830, and 1831... This copy collation. Smith Elder, London 1833, 1st edition. 8vo, 2 vols. lxxx, 219pp, orig. marbled endpapers, b&w frontis, folding Arrowsmith map & 4 plates. Vol 2 vi, 271pp, 16pp ads, frontis & 7 plates & one map, including 4 hand colored bird plates. Folding Arrowsmith map has short tear down one fold, repaired. A nice untrimmed copy, with just the lightest foxing on the verso of the plates. Orig. purple cloth sunned as usual, expertly rebacked with original title brightly gilt. Overall, a very lovely copy. Wantrup 118a states "an important book recounting discoveries of the highest consequence & being the 1st publication by one of Australia's most heroic explorers... is scarce & sought after." Written in England while Sturt was undergoing treatment for blindness. It describes his expedition tracing the course of the Macquarie River & the expedition to explore the Lachlan-Murrumbidgee River system, including the Murray River. A total of 4,000 miles were explored. Ferguson 1704. Wantrup 118a. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sturt, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Argonauts of the South, - Hurley, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8356"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hurley, Frank. Argonauts of the South, being a Narrative of Voyagings & Polar Seas & Adventures . . . with Sir Douglas Mawson & Sir Ernest Shackleton. G.P. Putnam, NY 1925, 1st US edition. Tall 8vo, (xv) 290pp, frontis. & 22 plates, b&w fold-out map. Original green gilt cloth, gilt faint on spine & brighter on the front cover. Some very light marking to boards o/w a very fresh copy of this increasingly scarce book. Spence 1259; Conrad 205. Hurley was the photographer with Shackleton. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hurley, Frank.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	North-West Exploration.  Journal of Expedition from DeGrey to Port Darwin... - Forrest, Alexander, F.R.G.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9269"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		West Australian government paper, Richard Pether, Perth 1880. Sml. folio, 44pp (last blank), 8 two-toned lithographic plates & large folding lithograph map of the north-west of Western Australia, measuring 19 1/2 x 33". The descriptions of the 201 campsites & the countryside are listed in a table below the map. These most interesting comments are very specific & are keyed into the map with numbers. For example, F16 reads: "Native well, 8' deep, good supply of fresh water, splendid grass around well, pile of stones 14 chains north on NW end of low ironstone range." Covers the territory from Dampier Archipelago (Roebourne) into the Northern Territory, just south of Port Darwin. Exceedingly rare. Insets of geological features from data by F.W. Hill and Part of Australia showing the route of the expedition. Alexander The plates are by H. Prinsep, a West Australian artist. They illustrate the expedition- First Arrival at the Fitzroy; The St. George Ranges; Fitzroy River; Devil's Creek, King Leopold Ranges; Approaching King Leopold Ranges; Party Returning Down King Leopold Ranges; King Leopold Ranges; Arrival at Telegraph Station, Southport, N.T. Forrest was the younger brother of the first premier of Western Australia and an avid explorer. As published, issued without wrappers, sewn. Folding map tipped on to front cover/title page. Dusty & back plate a bit chipped. Plates have 1/2" light damp mark in the top margin, not affecting the image. 2 small closed tears less than 1" repaired. Couple of little brown spots. From the Absolon collection, dated 1917. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Forrest, Alexander, F.R.G.S.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Missionary Voyage to the Southern Pacific Ocean, performed in the years 1796, 1797, 1798, in the Ship Duff, commanded by Captain James Wilson...with a Preliminary Discourse on the Geography and History of the South Sea Islands; and an Appendix, includin - Wilson, Capt. James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10646"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed for S. Gosnell for T. Chapman, Lge 4to, a large paper copy measuring 9 x 11/5".  Pp (12) (c) 420pp, 12pp subscribers list.  13 copper engraved maps & views, including a chart of the Duff's track in the Pacific Ocean (slt. foxed),  Tahiti, Tonga, and large folding map of the Fiji Islands.  Full original marbled calf, gilt  on spine in six compartments, orig. black  label, gilt title.  Calf a bit rubbed,  with outer hinges slt. cracked but a very clean, wide margined copy in a gorgeous period calf.  The London Missionary Society was founded in 1795 to send missions to Polynesia. This voyage was to establish a mission in Tahiti and a settlement of 25 persons was formed. Due to continual difficulties, they were forced to flee to Australia, though returning some time later in 1815. "Apart from its missionary interest, the work contains many valuable details regarding Tahiti, the Fiji Islands, Tonga, the Marquesas, etc." (Hill) Hill p. 184 cites the 1st edition as printed by S. Gosnell for T. Chapman.  Ferguson 302. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilson, Capt. James.

        
        <br/>London:1799.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger. - Lander, Richard & John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13021"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a Narrative of a Voyage down that River to its Termination. In two volumes. 16mo. Vol I:  frontis, 384pp, folding map; Vol II: 337pp, ads (ii), b&w illus. Complete with maps & plates. Original one half dark green leather and marbled boards with gilt title and raised bands at spine. Vol. I very gently rubbed at corners; o/w very good. Vol. II few damp marks at early pages, o/w good +. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lander, Richard & John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lettres Ecrites d'Egypte et de Nubie, en 1828 et 1829, par Champollion le jeune. - Champollion, Jean Francois.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 472pp.  One half tan calf and blue marbled boards, with gilt title at black spine label (Lettres de Champollion).  Covers slt rubbed at corners, o/w very good.  Internally, very good, bright and clean.  In French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Champollion, Jean Francois.

        
        <br/>Paris:Firmin Didot,1833.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Narrative of Voyages Round the World Performed by Captain James Cook with an Account of his Life during the Previous and Intervening Periods, complete in 2 vols. - Kippis, Andrew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14248"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A smaller 12mo edition, ca 1880, nicely bound in decorated brown gilt cloth.   Holmes notes in his Bibliography that this is..."The frankest and most reliable of all contemporary accounts (of Cook's Life & Voyages)". Two volumes bound in one, 220pp and 224pp.  4.75 x 3.5", all edges marbled.  Original brown decorative gilt cloth with ornate floral motifs, gilt title at spine.  Slt. rubbed, spine a trifle darkened.  Text block evenly browned.  Pleasant overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kippis, Andrew.

        
        <br/>New York:Leavitt & Allen.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Radio in the Antarctic. - Hanson, Malcolm P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folding ephemeral "Radiogram" received by the New York Times from the Byrd Antarctic Expedition, reprinted from NYT September 22, 1929.  Advertising for the New York Times inside cover and Commander Byrd expounding on the virtues of radio in the Antarctic.  Large 4to sheet that folds down to 12 mo with decoration and title on front.  Very good condition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hanson, Malcolm P.

        
        <br/>New York:New York Times,1929.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Giornale Illustrato dei Viaggi e Delle Avventure di Terra e di Mare.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14700"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A magazine devoted to sensationalized reporting of adventure & exploration to young Italian men in the late Victorian era.  The articles are extensively illustrated with imaginative woodblock illustrations of the expeditions, usually illustrating a gory attack or torture scene with the explorer and the native peoples, who are portrayed in a denigratory way.  Long serialized articles include "Attraverso l'Australia", Nordenskjold's voyage on the "Vega";  the voyage of the 'Jeannette' in the Arctic; "Gli Ultimi Pelli Rosse", native Americans; Guiana, New Guinea, Africa (Stanley), pearl diving, gold mines in California, Texas cattle, diamond mines in South Africa.  Four volumes, nos. 2 through 5, from September 1879 to August 1883.  4to, approx. 400pp each, woodcut illustrations throughout.  3 vols bound uniformly in vellum & marbled boards, the titles in black on the spine; the other in brown gilt cloth and marbled boards.  OCLC: 630613672 cites 1 copy in Germany.  Illustration of Burke's monument in one volume.  Some pages missing & damaged in early volume 3, covers generally a bit battered, paper sometimes browned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Milan:E. Sonzogno,1879.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	United States Exploring Expedition during the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842 under the command of Charles Wilkes, USN.  Vol. XVII, Botany.  Cryptogamia.. Phanerogamia. - Wilkes, Charles.  Edited by Asa Gray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, (6), 514pp.  Full gilt decorated publishers morocco, raised bands, aeg, gilt inner dentelles.  One of the" Official Issue", a limited edition of 100 copies printed & bound but only very few were distributed (Haskell p. 92).  Spine tips and hinges a little rubbed, front hinge cracking o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilkes, Charles.  Edited by Asa Gray.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Sherman & Co.,1874.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Baxter Print "Sir John Franklin's Search Party" - Franklin, Sir John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The ships depicted are the "Enterprise" and the "Investigator", commanded by Sir John Ross. The print was published by Baxter ca. 1850 in chromolithographic colour, & would usually be issued with the Baxter embossed stamp in the margin below; this copy trimmed. Baxter patented a process of printing in oil colours. 8 3/8" x 6 1/2", printed in dark blue-green ink, three small fox spots, otherwise the color is very bright. It is unsigned, without lettering. Sir John Franklin had a varied & far flung career - in 1800, he accompanied Matthew Flinders on the "Investigator" &#91;the first ship to circumnavigate Australia]; he fought in the battle of Trafalgar on the "Bellerophon"; he fought in actions near New Orleans in late 1814-early 1815. His first arctic exploration was in 1818 as commander of the "Trent"; in 1819, made another expedition under Capt. Ross & Lt. Parry. In 1825, he made another expedition to find a route to the Arctic Ocean by way of the Mackenzie River. In 1837, he took the post of Governor of Tasmania, which he held for 6 years. In 1845, he started his last, fateful journey to the Arctic. This is Baxter's only polar example. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Franklin, Sir John.

        
        <br/>1850.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan Performed in the years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy, by order of the government of the United States. - Hawks, Francis L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15363"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This is the 1st of two abridged editions, the 2nd published in 1857; the text of this edition is the more complete of the two.  The account is based primarily on the Commodore Perry's journals of the United States Naval Expedition to Japan (1852-1854), but also includes information gathered by several of his officers.  This volume contains the narrative section from the three volume edition of this work.  The squadron visited China, Singapore, Ceylon and Japan, ..."(t)he most important result... was that the visit contributed to the collapse of the feudal regime and to the modernization of Japan."  Hill, pp 230-231 (1st edition).  Brown gilt cloth, with gilt scene in oval frame of ships in harbor at front cover, gilt ship at spine.  Large thick 8vo, frontis, vii, errata, 624pp, (some pages unopened) 75 black & white full page plates, mostly woodcuts by W. Heine & engraved by J.W. Orr, NY, but some steel engravings as well; b&w illustrations in the text throughout, 11 folding maps, Appendix, Index.  The exact number of b&w plates is difficult to pin down.  This copy has 75 plates, one less than the internet copy at the University of Alberta, namely, a 2nd "Mosque at Singapore".  However, the variation in page positioning and the popularity of the account may indicate that early published copies may have more plates than copies published later in the print run.  A small crescent watermark in the lower margin of about 100 pp, otherwise extremely clean copy without foxing.  Covers rubbed, with the spine strengthened & rear cover marked.  Internally, owner signature at ffep, o/w very good.  All folding maps in very good condition.  Sabin 30958.  OCLC 33064679.  The work was first published for the House and Senate in 1856 by the Government Printing Office, and included two volumes of scientific material, not included in this edition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hawks, Francis L.

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton & Co.,1856.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nile Tributaries Of Abyssinia And The Sword Hunters Of The Hamran Arabs. - Baker, Sir Samuel W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15800"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Baker, a British explorer searching for the source of the Nile in central Africa, undertook his first exploratory expedition in central Africa in 1861.  He was accompanied by his wife, known as Florence, whom he had apparently acquired at a slave market and who been destined to be sold to the Ottoman Pasha.  He and his wife hoped to meet the East African expedition of Speke and Grant, who were also searching for the source of the Nile.  The Bakers did encounter the men; the Bakers continued on and discovered Lake Albert (Albert Nyanza) in 1864.  The Bakers returned to England and the Royal Geographical Society awarded Samuel its gold medal; in 1866 he was knighted.  8vo, portrait frontispiece, xxii, 596pp, 2 maps (one folding), 23 engraved plates, all edges marbled.  Three quarter tan calf with green leather; spine with gilt decorations and raised bands, gilt title on red spine label.  Extremities and spine ends gently rubbed.  Internally, some very light fox spotting to title and dedication page only.  OCLC: 6211534 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baker, Sir Samuel W.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1867.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lost Explorers. - MacDonald, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/569"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		MacDonald, Alexander, F.R.G.S. The Lost Explorers. A Story of the Trackless Desert. Blackie & Son, New York 1906. 380 pp, f+7 ills, pic. cloth covers, a very bright copy. See Muir vol. 1, p.516 for later edition. This copy lists only the FRGS qualification after MacDonald's name, does not list other titles by the author, and is dated 1906, a year earlier than the copy in Muir. Variant binding in red cloth, picture on front cover of a man taking aim with a boy crouching on the ground next to him. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MacDonald, Alexander.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Collection of Voyages and Travels, - Harleian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/609"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;Harleian]. A Collection of Voyages and Travels, consisting of Authentic Writers in our own Tongue, which have not before been collected in English, or have only been abridged in other Collections. And continued with Others of Note, that have published Histories, Voyages, Travels, Journals or Discoveries in other Nations and Languages, relating to Any part of the Continent of Asia, Africa, America, Europe, or the Islands thereof, from the earliest Account to the Present Time...From the curious and valuable Library of the late Earl of Oxford. London: Printed and Sold by Thomas Osborne of Gray's Inn. MDCCXLV &#91;1745]. Folio, 2 volumes. &#91;lviii] 873 pp &#91;&] 931 pp & index. Handsomely illustrated by 29 maps by Herman Moll & many copper engraved views. Bound in original calf boards, with attractive recent leather spine to match. Contains 42 accounts of voyages and travels made around the globe, including Sir Francis Drake &#91;California], China, Persia, the Baltic, Sweden, SE Asia, Africa, America & Canada. Good Canadian & American content, including a very long account of Native American customs. Important West Indies & North American content. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harleian.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christison of Lammermoor. - Bennett, M.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/636"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bennett, M.M. Christison of Lammermoor. Alston Rivers, London 1928, 2nd ed. (1st 1927). 280 pp, 8 pp ills, maps on ep. Maroon gilt covers lt. rubbed o/w good +. Christison explored N. Queensland 1863-66 & settled on the Lammermoor Tableland. Several portraits of the Dalleburra Tribe. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bennett, M.M.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Land of the Lamas. - Rockhill, Wm. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/820"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rockhill, Wm. W. The Land of the Lamas. Notes of a Journey through China, Mongolia & Tibet. Century Co., NY 1891, 1st edition. Lge 8vo, (x) 400 pp, frontis, ills in text, 2 double page maps. Orig. decorative gilt cloth w/ maroon label lt. rubbed & bowed, 1st signature bit loose o/w good. Yakushi R148. An American, Rockhill was one of the early travellers to try & reach Lhasa. He started in Peking "expecting to enter Lhasa from Tsaidam, but he continued in a SE direction through the Drechu and reached Tatsien-lu." (Yakushi) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rockhill, Wm. W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journals of Expeditions of Discovery into Central Australia. - Eyre, Edward John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/966"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Eyre, Edward John. Journals of Expeditions of Discovery into Central Australia & Overland from Adelaide to King George's Sound... London 1845. 1st edition, a very nice copy of the remainder issue (without the adverts or maps) in original green pebble cloth. F4031, Wantrup 133a. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Eyre, Edward John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Key plate for the Baxter Print "Sir John Franklin's Search Party" - Franklin, Sir John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/994"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The ships depicted are the "Enterprise" and the "Investigator", commanded by Sir John Ross. The print was published by Baxter ca. 1850 in colour, & would usually be issued with the Baxter embossed stamp in the margin below. Baxter patented a process of printing in oil colours. 8 3/8" x 6 1/2", printed in dark blue-green ink, very faintly foxed, an old fold mark in the top margin, otherwise good. This is the key plate for the Baxter print which was eventually published, which is essentially a proof plate. It is unsigned, without lettering, and is rare. Sir John Franklin had a varied & far flung career - in 1800, he accompanied Matthew Flinders on the "Investigator" &#91;the first ship to circumnavigate Australia]; he fought in the battle of Trafalgar on the "Bellerophon"; he fought in actions near New Orleans in late 1814-early 1815. His first arctic exploration was in 1818 as commander of the "Trent"; in 1819, made another expedition under Capt. Ross & Lt. Parry. In 1825, he made another expedition to find a route to the Arctic Ocean by way of the Mackenzie River. In 1837, he took the post of Governor of Tasmania, which he held for 6 years. In 1845, he started his last, fateful journey to the Arctic. This is Baxter's only polar example. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Franklin, Sir John.

        
        <br/>1850.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Australia, from Port MacQuarie to Moreton Bay; with Descriptions of the Natives, Their Manners and Customs; the Geology, Natural Productions, Fertility, and Resources of that Region. First Explored and Surveyed, by order of the Colonial Government. - Hodgkinson, Clement.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1011"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, (ii), 4 pp ads dated Nov. 1844, 244 pp (last pp colophon), frontis & 6 sepia aquatint plates, 1 engraved map, (iv) & 8 pp adverts. Bound in the original tight grained smove green cloth; extra blind borders and decorations on the boards, gilt decoration and titles on the spine, matching the other exploration titles published by Boone. Original owners signature inside cover of John W. Ede, also dated 1844, which was crossed out in pencil by a subsequent owner, dated 1856. Ferguson 4067; Wantrup 158a. Contracted by the government to survey the area first discovered by Oxley some twenty years previously, Hodgkinson carried out a thorough and extensive exploration & surveying of the northern river lands from Port Macquarie to Moreton Bay carried out between 1840 and 1842. This was one of the few explorations to relate to this specific area of Queensland. Wantrup 158a erroneously states the prelim. ads for the first edition, first issue to be 1845. Much anthropological information on Queensland aborigines, including numerous plates. An exceptionally bright, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hodgkinson, Clement.

        
        <br/>London:T. & W. Boone,1845.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travel & Adventure in Northern Queensland. - Bicknell, Arthur C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1070"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bicknell, Arthur C. Travel & Adventure in Northern Queensland. Longman Green, London 1895. (xvi) 219 pp, 24 pp ads, 25 pp ills & ills. in text. Pic green buckram a bit bumped & rubbed at extremes. A good+ copy of a book hard to find in good condition. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the half-title. Ferguson 7009. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bicknell, Arthur C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Relation du Voyage a la Recherche de la Perouse... - Labillardiere, J.J.H. de.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Labillardiere, J.J.H. de. Relation du Voyage a la Recherche de la Perouse, fait Par ordre de L'Assemblee Constituante, Pendant les annees 1791, 1792... Par Le Cen. Labillardiere, Correspondant de la ci-devant academie des sciences de Paris, membre de la societe d'histoire naturelle, et l'un des naturalistes de l'expedition. Paris, H.J. Jansen, Annee VIII de la Republique Francoise. &#91;1800]. 2 royal 4to volumes of text in orig. green papered boards (xvi, 442 pp & 332 & 114 pp); royal folio atlas with 44 plates, bound in orig. green papered boards, spine tastefully re-papered. Very good condition. Ferguson 307. This edition not in the Hill Collection nor in the National Maritime Museum catalogue. In 1791 the King was petitioned to give orders for the fitting out of one or more ships (two went, the "Boussole" and the "Astrolabe"), equipped with men of science, naturalists and draughtsmen, with the two-fold mission of searching for M. de la Perouse and of making inquiries relative to the sciences and to commerce. The French were the first nation to have "scientific" expeditions, sending with their ships specialists in so many different fields - naturalists, botanists & artists are for the first time included in crews of the usual officers, draughtsmen and seamen. &#91;This is something the English never did]. Rear Admiral D'Entrecasteaux received command of the expedition. The expedition travelled through the South Pacific, to Tasmania and south-west Australia, there naming the Recherche Archipelago, Esperance & the D'Entrecasteaux Channel. It also charted the north coast of New Guinea & New Caledonia. The account of the natives of Tonga is highly regarded as one of the best contributions to Tongan anthropology. Labillardiere was a naturalist on the expedition, and he released his un-official account of the voyage several years before the official account was released. Such was the popularity of the work that it reached 4 English editions within the first year of publication. Labillardiere was a member of the Academy of Sciences in Paris and the Natural History Society of Paris. He was certainly one of the first 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Labillardiere, J.J.H. de.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. - Wilkes, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1817"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wilkes, Charles. Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition during the years 1838, 39, 40, 41 & 42. Lea & Blanchard; Philadelphia 1845. 4to, limited to 1000 copies, 3rd impression. 5 vols & atlas. (lx) 434 pp, 8 plts, 1 map, 83 text ills. (xv) &#91;1] 476 pp, 14 plts, 3 maps, 60 text ills. (xv) &#91;1] 438 pp, 12 plts, 60 text ills. (xvi) 539 pp, 15 plts, 1 map, 38 text ills. (xv) &#91;1] 558 pp, 15 plts, 4 maps, 54 text ills. atlas (iv) 5 large folding maps, 1 color. A total of 64 engraved portraits & views, woodcut illustrations throughout. 9 folding maps with atlas containing 5 large folding maps (1 colored). Contemporary full leather binding with raised bands, title labels in red & green. Magnificent copy, unsurpassed in condition. Ferguson 4209, Haskell 2-B, Spence 1262, Taylor p. 13.  copies, this issue was completely reset and alterations made. Subsequent editions had a smaller format, fewer maps and no atlas. Wilkes' expeditions most notable achievements were the extensive survey of the Antarctic - some 1600 miles of coast including several landfalls along Wilkes Land (also visiting the South Shetland islands, Macquarie Island & Louis Phillipe Penninsula) and the surveying the North American north west coast. The expeditions six vessels also made numerous discoveries in the Pacific & visited some 280 islands. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilkes, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tracks of McKinlay and Party Across Australia. - Davis, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1950"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Davis, John. Tracks of McKinlay and Party Across Australia. Sampson Low, Son, & Co., London 1863. (xii) 408pp, 16pp ads, 15 plts. in sepia col., large fold. map in rear pocket. Bound in orig. embossed cloth, rebacked w/ orig. spine laid down, covers slt. marked, internally nice & clean, g+ cond. Absolon copy. Wm. Westgarth edited Mr. Davis's manuscript journal, w/ an introductory view of the recent Aus. exploration of McDouall, Stuart, Burke & Wills, Landsborough, etc. The most "elaborate & substantial" account of the McKinlay expedition. Ferguson 9005. Wantrup 180. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Davis, John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journals of Expeditions of Discovery into Central. - Eyre, Edward John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1951"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Eyre, Edward John. Journals of Expeditions of Discovery into Central Australia and Overland from Adelaide to King Georges Sound in the Years 1840-1... T.W. Boone, London 1845. 2 vols., primary edition pagination & binding. (ii),(xx) 448pp, 4pp ads, f + 10 litho plts, complete with 2 folding maps in front pocket &#91;&] (iv),(vi) 512pp, 8pp ads, f + 10 litho plts. Orig. green ribbed & embossed cloth,spines lettered & decorated in gilt. Several folds of the Arrowsmith map of Australia strengthened at folds, o/w crisp. Expertly recased with the original cloth. Portrait of Eyre loosely inserted in front. Gilt slt. faded o/w a very nice copy. Presentation copy "Rev. Hogg With the author's kind regards". Drawing upon his experiences overlanding sheep in the 1830's, Eyre applied for the job of establishing an overland route to the west. He was accepted & convinced the committee to open up the land to the North first. In June 1840 the expedition started but failed. Sending back all but Baxter & Wylie, Eyre set out from Fowlers Bay to cross the Bight. After much hardship & losing Baxter, Eyre & Wylie were saved by a French whaler who gave them supplies to continue. They arrived in Albany July 7, 1841. Ferguson 4031 states "This account of Eyre's explorations contains also much valuable information about the aborigines." Wantrup 133A. There was a secondary remainder edition of Eyre published without any maps that seems to turn up more frequently than this primary issue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Eyre, Edward John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Explorations in Australia... - Forrest, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1952"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Forrest, John. Explorations in Australia... I. Exploration in Search of Dr. Leichardt (sic) and Party. II. From Perth to Adelaide, Around the Great Australian Bight. III. From Champion Bay, Across the Desert to the Telegraph and to Adelaide. Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, London 1875. (vii) 351pp, (iii)pp, 4 fold. maps, F + 7 ills by G.F. Angas. In a prize leather binding, raised bands, gold gilt, marble edges, very good condition. Absolon copy. First crossing of the continent from the west coast to the telegraph line (Warburton was the 1st in the opposite direction). Unlike other explorers, Forrest was fortunate with the rain & had access to earlier maps from Gosse's expedition which directed him to water holes. Wantrup comments "... a complete record of Forrest's adventures exploring career. It is a work of great importance which must be added to every collection of exploration literature." Ferguson 9681. Wantrup 200. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Forrest, John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Friend of Australia, or, a Plan for Exploring the Interior. - Maslen, T.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1954"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;C](Maslen, T.J.) The Friend of Australia, or, A Plan for Exploring the Interior and for Carrying on a Survey of the Whole Continent of Australia. By a retired officer on the Hon. East India Company's Service. Smith, Elder & Co., London 1836. 2nd ed., (xxiv) 428pp, (8)pp ads. out of order, fold. map, 5 fold. aquatint plts. Orig. blue cloth, spine rebacked w/ 1920's plain black cloth, stamped on old ep South Aus. Rooms A. Gole & Co. James Partington bookplate. Very nice copy. Absolon copy. Wantrup notes "Maslen's book must be considered an important addition to a library of inland expedition works." He goes on to point out his plan to explore the interior, cross inland seas etc. & how to lay out towns. A very scarce & desirable Aus. color plate expedition book. Ferguson 2145. Wantrup 117b. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Maslen, T.J.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Discovery in Australia, Tasmania, and New Zealand. - Howitt, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1961"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A very good early account of Aus. exploration by sea & land including the searches for Burke & Wills. 2 vols., (xvi) 418pp, 6pp ads, (&) (xviii) 461pp, 3 fold. maps. Orig. green embossed cloth. James Edge-Partington bookplate w/ some of his marginalia, covers rubbed at edges, corners bumped o/w g+ cond.   Ferguson 10622. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Howitt, William.

        
        <br/>London:Longman, Green et al,1865.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Australia, from Port MacQuarie to Moreton Bay; - Hodgkinson, Clement.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1962"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hodgkinson, Clement. Australia, from Port MacQuarie to Moreton Bay; with Descriptions of the Natives, Their Manners and Customs; the Geology, Natural Productions, Fertility, and Resources of that Region. First Explored and Surveyed, by order of the Colonial Government. T. and W. Boone, London 1845. 8vo, (xi), 244pp, (vi)(8)pp (last pp colophon), frontis & 6 sepia aquatint plates, 1 engraved map, (iv) & 8 pp adverts. Bound in the original tight grained smove green cloth; extra blind borders and decorations on the boards, gilt decoration and titles on the spine, matching the other exploration titles published by Boone. Cloth very slightly marked & corners bumped o/w a very nice copy. James Edge Partington bookplate, Absolon copy. F4067, Wantrup 158a. Contracted by the government to survey the area first discovered by Oxley some twenty years previously, Hodgkinson carried out a thorough and extensive exploration & surveying of the northern river lands from Port Macquarie to Moreton Bay carried out between 1840 and 1842. This was one of the few explorations to relate to this specific area of Queensland. Wantrup 158a sites a variant 1st issue. Much anthropological information on Queensland aborigines, including numerous plates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hodgkinson, Clement.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robert O'Hara Burke and the Australian Exploring Expedition of 1860. - Jackson, Andrew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1963"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Jackson, Andrew. Robert O'Hara Burke and the Australian Exploring Expedition of 1860. Smith, Elder & Co., London 1862. Sm. 8vo, (xii) 227pp, 16pp ads, fold. map of the expedition. A 1900's cloth binding, orig. ep bound in, some discol. of cloth spine o/w g+ cond. Jackson, a family friend, based the book on official documents & Burke's own papers. An important Burke & Wills account. Ferguson 10857. Wantrup 173. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jackson, Andrew.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tagebuch einer Landriese in Australien von Moreton-Bay nach Port. - Leichhardt, Ludwig.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1968"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Leichhardt, Ludwig. Tagebuch einer Landreise in Australien von Moreton-Bay nach Port Essington 1844 und 1845 von Dr. Ludwig Leichhardt. H.W. Schmidt, Halle 1851. Trans. from English by Ernst A. Zuchold. 442pp, early half cloth & marbled boards, title label on spine. Original tan printed wrappers bound in, uncut copy, overall in nice condition. The scarce German edition of this classic Australian exploration. Ferguson 11563 cites only 3 copies. Ferguson 11563. This copy bound without the 32pp Schmidts book catalogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leichhardt, Ludwig.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dr. Ludwig Leichhardt, eine biographische Skizze... - Leichhardt.  Zuchold, Ernst Amandus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1969"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(Leichhardt). Zuchold, Ernst Amandus. Dr. Ludwig Leichhardt, eine biographische Skizze... Selbstverlag des Verfassers, Leipzig 1856. Sm. 8vo, 118pp, (2)pp, engraved frontis portrait. Orig. hardboards, title piece on spine, corners & edges rubbed o/w vgc. Absolon copy. Ferguson states this is the bulk of the translation of D. Bruce's journal of Leichhardt's 2nd expedition 1846-7, but adds a life of the explorer. Ferguson 11564. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leichhardt.  Zuchold, Ernst Amandus.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Expeditions into the Interior of Eastern Australia: - Mitchell, Major T.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1972"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mitchell, Major T.L. Three Expeditions into the Interior of Eastern Australia: With Descriptions of the Recently Explored Region of Australia Felix and of the Present Colony of New South Wales. T&W Boone, London 1838. 2 vols., (xxii) 352pp, 16pp ads, (&) (viii), (ii) 406pp, 50 plts., large fold. hand-col. map. All ills. in book are from Mitchell's own sketches. Bound in the orig. embossed & dec. cloth. Rebacked orig. cloth laid down. Engraved fold. map loose in vol. 1 o/w g+ cond. Absolon copy. Most notable for its' account of the discovery of Aus. Felix. Mitchell's work also recounts surveying between the Castlereagh & Gwydir Rivers on the 1st expedition & charting sections of the Murray & Darling Rivers on the 2nd expedition. A landmark work in Aus. inland exploration. Now scarce, this & the Sturt Journal are the only inland exploration works to appear in a second edition. Ferguson 2553. Wantrup 124a. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mitchell, Major T.L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journals of Two Expeditions into the Interior of New South Wales, - Oxley, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1975"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oxley, John. Journals of Two Expeditions into the Interior of New South Wales, undertaken by order of the British Government in the Years 1817-1818. John Murray, London 1820. Quarto, (xv) 408pp, 6 aquatint engravings, (2 of which are in color), 3 fold. maps, 2 fold. tables. The two large fold. maps have long ago been expertly mounted on folding linen. This is a very pretty copy indeed, from the Edge-Partington collection--finely rebound (signed Morrell, London) in half morocco & linen boards, gilt decorated spine, aeg, etc., & the text is quite clean & bright. Old pen signature in title page partially removed w/ some staining o/w g+ cond. Absolon copy. Wantrup states "arguably the most handsome of all Aus. exploration journals. It is a finely printed & illustrated volume designed to stand next to the earlier volumes of Phillip, Hunter, Tench & Collins... The foundation work in the field of Aus. inland exploration... Clearly fundamental to a collection of inland exploration... It is a very scarce book rapidly becoming rare." Ferguson 796. Wantrup 107. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oxley, John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Land of Opportunities, being an account of the author's. - Stuart, E.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1986"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stuart, E.J. Land of Opportunities, being an account of the author's recent expedition to explore the Northern Territories of Australia. London 1923. (xiv) 144pp, F & 46pp ills, 2 fold. maps. Cloth covers discol. but covered w/ a fine dj, vgc. Absolon copy. Together with A.E. Cockram, Stuart was sponsored by the Aus. gov't to undertake "The North West Scientific & Exploration Expedition." Its' aims were to prospect & examine the natural resources from Roebuck Bay to Wyndham. An important North West/West Aus. book meant to encourage migration & further exploration. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stuart, E.J.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two Expeditions into the Interior of Southern Australia, - Sturt, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1987"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sturt, Charles. Two Expeditions into the Interior of Southern Australia, during the Years 1828, 1829, 1830, and 1831... Smith, Elder & Co., London 1833. 1st ed., 2 vols., viii, &#91;iv] &#91;ix]-lxxx, 220pp (last blank), 5 engraved plts. (2 col.), fold. map by Arrowsmith (couple of sm. tears repaired) &#91;&] viii, 272pp (last blank), (15pp ads), 9 plts. (2 in col.) in vol. 2. Bound in the orig. purple pebble grain cloth w/ gilt dec. spines, spine sunned & dusty as usual, some discol. of boards & top hinge starting o/w a pleasant copy. Edge-Partington bookplate. Absolon copy. Wantrup 118a states "an important book recounting discoveries of the highest consequence & being the 1st publication by one of Australia's most heroic explorers... is scarce & sought after." Written in England while Sturt was undergoing treatment for blindness. It describes his expedition tracing the course of the Macquarie River & the expedition to explore the Lachlan-Murrumbidgee River system, including the Murray River. A total of 4,000 miles were explored. Ferguson 1704. Wantrup 118a. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sturt, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life of Charles Sturt. - (Sturt) Sturt, Mrs. George Napier.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1989"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(Sturt) Sturt, Mrs. George Napier. Life of Charles Sturt. London 1899. (xviii) 395pp, 4pp ads, F & 1 plt, 3 fold. maps, 2 fold. diag. Green buck covers, little discol. o/w bright clean copy, vgc. Absolon copy. A substantial biography of one of Aus. greatest explorers. Ferguson 16394. Wantrup 122. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Sturt) Sturt, Mrs. George Napier.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Successful Exploration through the Interior of Australia, - Wills, William John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1997"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wills, William John. Successful Exploration through the Interior of Australia, from Melbourne to the Gulf of Carpentaria, from the Journals and Letters of William John Wills, edited by his father, William Wills. Richard Bentley, London 1863. (xii) 396pp, (32)pp, F + 1 plt., fold. map. Orig. embossed green cloth, covers & gilt on spine rubbed, corners bumped, internally a bright clean copy, overall only g cond. Edge-Partington bookplate. Absolon copy. Financed by the Victorian government, the ill-fated expedition set out in competition w/ Sturt's SA expedition to become the first to reach the north coast. This is the most extensive of the contemporary accounts. Ferguson 18622. Wantrup 172. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wills, William John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Long Lead. - Ellis, M.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2226"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ellis, M.H. The Long Lead. Across Australia by Motor-Car. T. Fisher Unwin, London 1927. 280pp + F + 30pp ills. Spine sunned o/w vgc. Sydney to Darwin by automobile. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ellis, M.H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Early History of Tasmania. - Giblin, R.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2261"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Giblin, R.W. The Early History of Tasmania. The Geographical Era 1642-1804. Methuen & Co., London 1928. 341pp, 3 plts., 12 charts. Red cloth covers discol., dj, vgc. Includes all maritime voyages of discovery to Tasmania and includes a section on the aborigines. Prof. Absolon's copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Giblin, R.W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abel Janszoon Tasman's Journal. - Abel Janszoon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2267"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Abel Janszoon. Abel Janszoon Tasman's Journal. N.A. Kovach, LA 1965. Folio, green buck, dj. 5 fold. charts in slip at rear of book. Facsimilie of orig. text. Translation of Life and Labours of Tasman by Prof. J.E. Heeres & Observations Made with Compass by Dr. W. Van Bemmelen. Limited edition 225 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abel Janszoon.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes of a Voyage from New South Wales to the North Coast of Australia. - Napier, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2268"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Napier, Francis. Notes of a Voyage from New South Wales to the North Coast of Australia. Bell & Bain: 41 Mitchell St, Glasgow 1876. 96pp, photographic portrait frontis, 8 lithograph. plates & 5 folding maps. An early maroon buckram rebind, gilt title. Orig. endpapers bound in. Text lt. dusty, some plates a little foxed, one map tear restored on back o/w vgc. The author was a member of the South Australian government's 1867 expedition under Capt. Cadell to the north coast of their territory to discover desirable localities for settlements. Ferguson 13058 states that "while preparing a short account of his voyage for the Philosophical Society of Glasgow, he &#91;Napier] died. This and his journal form the basis of this account and were submitted by members of his family after his death." The expedition's most notable achievement was the discovery of the Roper River. The author includes many observation of natural history and natives encountered. A proof copy - inscribed on the ffep "Jas. R. Napier proof copy". On the verso of the title page is a contemporary hand-written errata list (written in pencil which has been erased & over-written in ink) listing 8 corrections in the text, and the corresponding pages are corrected in ink in the same hand. Also a pencilled annotation of the location of the 8 plates. Absolon copy. Interestingly, both F 13058 and Wantrup 102 do not call for an imprint on the title page, which this copy has. A unique copy which contributes towards the history of the publication of the book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Napier, Francis.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Missionary Voyage to the Southern Pacific Ocean, - Wilson, Capt. James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2269"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;Wilson, Capt. James]. A Missionary Voyage to the Southern Pacific Ocean, performed in the years 1796, 1797, 1798, in the Ship Duff, commanded by Captain James Wilson...with a Preliminary Discourse on the Geography and History of the South Sea Islands; and an Appendix, including details never before published, of the Natural and Civil State of Otaheite... Printed for T. Chapman by T. Gillet, London 1799, 2nd edition. (12) (c) 396pp (last blank), 7pp subscribers list. Early half calf & marbled boards. Calf rubbed, new eps, captions on several plates trimmed o/w a pleasant copy. The London Missionary Society was founded in 1795 to send missions to Polynesia. This voyage was to establish a mission in Tahiti and a settlement of 25 persons was formed. Due to continual difficulties, they were forced to flee to Australia, though returning some time later in 1815. "Apart from its missionary interest, the work contains many valuable details regarding Tahiti, the Fiji Islands, Tonga, the Marquesas, etc." (Hill) Hill p. 184 cites the 1st edition as printed by S. Gosnell for T. Chapman. This takes a different format - contains the same plates, but the large chart of Fiji is reduced in size. Ferguson 302. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilson, Capt. James.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyage of H.M.S Blonde to the Sandwich Islands. - Byron, George Anson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2270"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;C]Byron, George Anson. Voyage of H.M.S Blonde to the Sandwich Islands in the years 1824-1825. John Murray, London 1826. (xii), 260 pp, folding frontis & folding map, 13 aquatint plates. Early full gilt decorated calf, modern calf spine w/ matching decoration, maroon label. Marbled eps, all edges marbled, a very good+ copy. Capt. the Right Honorable Lord Byron (cousin of the poet) was sent by the British government specifically to return the bodies of King Kamehameha & Queen Kamamalu to Hawaii, both having succumbed to measles while visiting England. Besides the narrative of the voyage (compiled by Maria Graham from the journals of the naturalist Bloxam), the book contains a listing of voyages to the islands. The handsome aquatint views of Hawaii are much sought after. Hill p309, Judd 76, Abbey 597. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Byron, George Anson.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of a Survey of the Intertropical & Western Coasts. - King, P. Parker.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		King, P. Parker. Narrative of a Survey of the Intertropical & Western Coasts of Australia. Performed between the years 1818 and 1822. John Murray: London 1827. 8vo, 2 vols, (x) 452pp, folding chart, 7 plates & ills. in text (&) (vii) 638pp, folding chart, 6 plates & ills. in text. Bound in modern half blue morocco, marbled boards. Very clean. P. Parker King was the son of Philip Gidley King, governor. He was born at Norfolk Island and became a leading hydrographer in the British Navy. This work considerably furthered the geographical knowledge of the Australian coasts, adding much to those made by Flinders, especially on the north & western coasts. Ferguson 1130, Wantrup 84B. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>King, P. Parker.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyage of Discovery and Research in the Southern and Antarctic. - Ross, Captain Sir James Clark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3131"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ross, Captain Sir James Clark. A Voyage of Discovery and Research in the Southern and Antarctic Regions, during the Years 1839-43. John Murray: London 1847, 1st edition. 2 vols. (lii) + (iv) 366pp, 6 maps (2 folding), 5 sepia litho plts. (1 folding), folding Panorama cracked lower fold. 7 vignettes on chapter heading pages. (&) (vii-x) + (iv) 448pp, 2 maps (1 folding), 3 sepia litho plts., 10 vignettes to chapter heading pages. Contemporary 1/2 calf & marble boards, little rubbed o/w vgc. Spence 993, Ferguson 4636, Abbey 610. Highly important early expedition to Antarctica which contributed much to the cartographic emergence of the continent. Ross visited many sub-Antarctic islands & charted 900 km of Antarctic coast at Victoria Land in his circumnavigation of the continent. Ross was the 1st to penetrate the Ross Sea ice pack, discovering Ross Island and attainment by 4 degrees the furthest Southern expedition to date. Ross also accurately determined the position of the Magnetic Pole. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ross, Captain Sir James Clark.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition, during the Years. - Wilkes, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wilkes, Charles. Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition, during the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. Philadelphia, 1849, 4th edition. 5 vols, roy. 8vo, with ills & maps. Vol 1, (lx) 434pp, F + 7 plts., 2 folding maps; Vol. 2, (xv) 476pp, F + 13 plts., 3 folding maps; Vol. 3, (xv) 438pp, 12 plts.; Vol. 4, (xvi) 539pp, 15 plts., 2 folding maps; Vol. 5, (xv) 558pp, 15 plts., 4 folding maps. Nearly 300 woodcut illustrations in text including numerous examples of natives (principally South Seas) music and sketch maps; numerous tables & appendices to each vol. (119 in total); general index in Vol. V; original gold & blind-stamped brown calf, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, eagle over shield in gilt on front boards and in blind on rear boards. Very good copy, light general foxing. The 2nd edition in this format and the 3rd edition of the work. Of smaller format than the proceeding edition and issued without a separate Atlas, this edition was printed from stereos of the Second (imperial 8vo) Edition, with the omission of the 64 plates and the substitution of 47 wood-cuts for that number of steel vignettes. This edition not in Spence, see Spence 1262 (1845 edition), Haskell 3. The text is complete, with no abridgement. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilkes, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of the Surveying Voyage of H.M.S. Fly. - Jukes, J. Beete.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3166"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Jukes, J. Beete. Narrative of the Surveying Voyage of H.M.S. Fly commanded by Capt. F.P. Blackwood R.N. in Torres Strait, New Guinea & other islands of the Eastern Archipelago. T. & W. Boone: London 1847. 2 vols, 8vo. (xiv) 423 pp, f & 9 plates, ills in text & folding map on canvas &#91;&] (viii) 362 pp, f & 8 plts, ills in text & folding map on canvas. Handsomely rebound in quarter half brown calf & marbled boards, raised bands, gilt decoration with red title labels. Light general water staining on the plates but not visible on text pages. Ex-libris copy with stamp on verso of title o/w a very pleasant copy. Wantrup 92a. Ferguson 4549. Hill p. 159. The official narrative of this highly important surveying voyage, which surveyed Torres Strait, the Great Barrier & parts of the New Guinea coast, discovering the Fly River, NG. Jukes sailed as the naturalist to the expedition and made a significant contribution to the scientific understanding of the Great Barrier Reef, which was charted in detail for the first time. Darwin himself wrote to Jukes on October 8th 1847: "I have read carefully all you say on coral reefs & been very greatly flattered and pleased. I admire your boldness about this being a reef-building age and Lyell and myself agreed there was much probability in it. I have always felt that my coral-reef book was too bold and speculative and therefore you will not easily imagine how gratified I am when anyone, who has opportunities of observation, does not give his verdict against it. The Barrier is certainly a grand feature; but you must have found the coast geology with its everlasting granite very dull: I remember that I used to hate granitic districts..." (Correspondence, ed. Burkhardt, IV p.88). Wantrup states "His work on the natural history of the reef is considered a classic, strongly supporting Charles Darwin's theory on the formation of coral reefs." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jukes, J. Beete.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Discovery of Australia. - Sharp, Andrew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sharp, Andrew. The Discovery of Australia. Oxford 1963. Cloth & dj. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sharp, Andrew.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life with the Esquimaux: A Narrative of Arctic Experience in Search. - Hall, Captain Charles Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3200"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hall, Captain Charles Francis. Life with the Esquimaux: A Narrative of Arctic Experience in Search of Survivors of Sir John Franklin's Expedition. Sampson Low, Son, & Marston: London 1865. Full leather. Gilt spine VG condition lacks map. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hall, Captain Charles Francis.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The South Pole. - Amundsen, Roald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3254"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Amundsen, Roald. The South Pole. An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram", 1910-1912. Trans. from the Norwegian by A.G. Chater. Keedick, NY 1913, 1st US edition. 2 vols., 392 pp. (&) 450 pp., 100 plates, 5 maps (3 folding), and 16 text figures. Spence 18. Using original printed sheets from the 1st London edition, this edition was bound in blue buckram. Amundsen's own a/c of his race against Scott to the Pole. A very bright clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Amundsen, Roald.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	J. McDouall Stuarts's Explorations across the continent of Australia. - Stuart, John McDouall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3391"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stuart, John McDouall. J. McDouall Stuarts's Explorations across the continent of Australia. With charts. 1861-62. Melbourne, F. F. Bailliere, 1863. 8vo, 98 pp, lacking the advertisements at front & back of volume. Ferguson 16380, Wantrup 161. From Dr. Absolon's library (noted Czech _______) rebound in his characteristic maroon cloth with gilt title on spine. The map "Northern sheet of the plan of Discoveries by John McDouall Stuart" is inserted in a sleeve at the back. Pages slt. brown w/ a sprinkling of gray spots, but much nicer than Wantrup's description of the text as usually "badly foxed & discolored". Inscribed on the title page "Montague Beale - 23 Wake St. Liverpool Aug. 1863 from Charles Plath (sp?) Adelaide. Beale was ______________________ With a most intriguing post script at the top of page 1- "Poor old Stuart has gone. I wonder if he ever thought of me in his last journey, and if he remembered the water holes & the decayed stinking cattle, that turned the water into ready made beef tea, that made our bleeding cracked lips tingle, and gave us the taste of it for a month. M. Beale" Bound in _________________________________________ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stuart, John McDouall.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Subantarctic Campbell Island. - Bailey, Alfred M. and Sorensen, J.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bailey, Alfred M. and Sorensen, J.H. Subantarctic Campbell Island. Proceedings Number 10, February 1, 1962. Denver Museum of Natural Hist., Denver 1962. 4to, 305pp, b&w ills and map in text. Pp wraps, g+. Spence 80. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bailey, Alfred M. and Sorensen, J.H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Note sur le Voyage de Decouvertes au Pole Austral et dans l'Oceanie de l'Astrolabe et de la Zelee. Bulletin de la Societe de Geographie. - Dumont D'Urville.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paris, Mai 1837. Monthly issue of the bulletin of the French geographical society, in blue pp wrps. Pp 281 - 336, with map of the South Pole. Pages uncut,  couple stamps on wrappers, vgc. First 24 pp are a record of a speech Dumont D'Urville made to the Society appealing for funding for a French expedition to the South Pole, which of course, he later made. Interesting half page note on the last page under "Nouvelles" stating the Beagle, under the command of Capt. Wickham, would be exploring the Torres Strait. Also on this boat would be Mm. Gray (sic) & Lushington, who will disembark at Swan River, and try to "penetrate the interior, even traverse it entirely, if that is possible"... George Grey & Lushington explored the North-west of Western Australia.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dumont D'Urville.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyage of the "Eira" and Mr. Leigh Smith's Arctic Discoveries in 1880. - Markham, C.R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3525"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Markham, C.R. The Voyage of the "Eira" and Mr. Leigh Smith's Arctic Discoveries in 1880. Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society, No. III, March 1881. 29pp (p 129-150). 2 b&w plates, 1 map. Cream vellum w/ gild letters & decoration. g- endpaper browning, binding partially broken, map loose at rear. 2p letter dated Oct. 3, 1933 by E. Mills Joyce in front endpapers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Markham, C.R.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Antartida Blanca. - Maturana, Paul Silva.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Maturana, Paul Silva. Antartida Blanca. Cronicas del viaje efectuado a la Antartida Chilena por el Transporte Angamos. Santiago, Chile 1947, 1st Chilean edition. 158pp, 16 b&w plates, pp pictorial wrps little chipped, good+. Not in Spence. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Maturana, Paul Silva.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Camera in Antarctica. - Saunders, Alfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Saunders, Alfred. A Camera in Antarctica. London 1950, 4to, 160pp, 72 b&w ills in text. Red cloth in ruffled dj. Spence 1029. Presentation copy signed and dated by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Saunders, Alfred.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early Voyages to Terra Australis, Now Called Australia. - Major, R.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3630"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Major, R.H. Early Voyages to Terra Australis, Now Called Australia. Hakluyt Society, London 1859. cxix + 200pp. Five fold-out maps. Original blue cloth w/ gold stamping on spine and cover. Cover and spine slightly soiled and faded. Includes supplement entitled: On the Discovery of Australia By the Portuguese in 1601. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Major, R.H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyage of the "Discovery". - Scott, R.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3637"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Scott, R.F. The Voyage of the "Discovery". Smith, Elder, and Co., London 1905, 1st UK edition, of which only 1,000 copies were reportedly printed. 4to, 2 vols. 556pp, 7 col. plts, 1 double page plt, 119 b&w plts, ills in text, 3 maps (&) 508pp, 6 col. plates, 4 double page plts, 124 b&w plts, 2 maps. Orig. blue boards w/ gilt title & decoration. A very nice copy. Spence 1051. (If this is J. Murray rare imprint,should be Spence 1048) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scott, R.F.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	South. - Shackleton, Sir E.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3656"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Shackleton, Sir E.H. South. The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914-1917. William Heinemann, London 1919, 1st edition, 1st impression. Sml. 4to, (xxi) 368pp, col. frontis & b&w plts in text, light browning at edge of pages, as usual. Orig. blue cloth w/ silver gilt title and decoration. Corner bumped, rear cover slt. damp marks o/w g+. Silver gilt very bright. Spence 1107. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shackleton, Sir E.H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean and Round the World 179. - Vancouver, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3659"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vancouver, George. Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean and Round the World 1791-1795. Hakluyt Society, London 1984. 4 vols, xx + 1752pp. Frontispiece + maps and ills in text, folded map at back of vol. 1. Blue cloth w/ gold stamping on front cover and spine. dj chipped and worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vancouver, George.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Saga of the "Discovery". - Bernacchi, L.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3967"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blackie, London 1938, xv + 240pp, b&w photo plates, 2fold-out maps. Orig. blue & gilt cloth, very slightly marked o/w vg. Spence 129.  Bernacchi was the physicicist on Scott's 1st voyage to the Antarctic in the ship "Discovery". And his story of the the boat and expedition is a very informative. Particulary interesting is the section on Antarctic Phenomena covering marine life, fauna, flora, climate and geophysics, sea and land ice, geology and fossils.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bernacchi, L.C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Au Pole Sud Expedition du Fram 1910-1912. - Amundsen, Roald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3968"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Amundsen, Roald. Au Pole Sud Expedition du Fram 1910-1912. Adapte du Norvegien par M. Ch. Rabot. Librairie Hachette et Cie, Paris 1913, 1st French edition of Amundsen's Antarctic voyage, where he was first to the Pole. xv + 371pp, frontis. b&w photo & b&w photo plates in text, and fold-out color map. Blue cloth w/ gilt, slt. rubbed and bumped o/w good+. Spence 17. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Amundsen, Roald.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Antarctic Adventure: Scott's Northern Party. - Priestley, Raymond.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3972"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Priestley, Raymond. Antarctic Adventure: Scott's Northern Party. Bell & Cockburn, Toronto 1914, 1st Canadian edition. 382pp, frontis, 98 b&w plts & 3 b&w fold-out maps. Original blue pictorial silver gilt stamped cloth, spine dusty, covers marked, good+. A difficult book to find, many copies were destroyed during a fire at the publisher's warehouse. Forced to winter over when the Terra Nova failed to pick them up. The party eventually trekked over 230 miles of sea ice to Cape Evans. See Spence 939, this edition not in Spence. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Priestley, Raymond.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	First on the Antarctic Continent. - Borchgrevink, C.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3974"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Borchgrevink, C.E. First on the Antarctic Continent. Being an Account of the British Antarctic Expedition 1898-1900. George Newnes, London 1901, 1st edition. (xv) + 333pp, frontis & many full page photo plates and ills throughout text, 4 maps in back. Extremely bright blue gilt & silver stamped pictorial buckram. Spine very slightly darker & light wear to spine head and tail. A very rare book, especially in this condition. Spence 152. Borchgrevink led the "Southern Cross" expedition, a British expedition sponsored by Sir George Newnes. The original owner of this copy was A. Faustim, an avid polar collector in the US in the 1920's. Includes his polar bookplate. Pencil annotation and a manuscript map of Robertson Bay by Faustim. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Borchgrevink, C.E.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The South Pole. - Amundsen, Roald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3975"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Amundsen, Roald. The South Pole. An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram," 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A.G. Chater. John Murray, London 1912. 2 vols., xxxv + 392pp and x + 449pp. Frontispiece b&w photo and b&w photo plates and ills in text, 5 maps. Red cloth w/ gold stamping on cover and spine and Norwegian flag image stamped on cover. Spence 16. Corners bumped and spine faded somewhat o/w a fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Amundsen, Roald.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Argonauts of the South, - Hurley, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3977"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hurley, Frank. Argonauts of the South, being a Narrative of Voyagings & Polar Seas & Adventures . . . with Sir Douglas Mawson & Sir Ernest Shackleton. G.P. Putnam, NY 1925. (xv) 290pp, frontis. & 22 plates, b&w fold-out map. Original green gilt cloth. Spence 1259. Hurley was the photographer with Shackleton. Best copy we have seen. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hurley, Frank.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Australian Captive; - Chamberlayne, Rev. I (edit).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4020"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chamberlayne, Rev. I, edit. The Australian Captive, or, An Authentic Narrative of Fifteen Years in the Life of William Jackman. In Which, among various adventures, is included a forced residence of a year and a half among the cannibals of Nuyts' land, on the cost of the Great Australian Bight. Also including with appendices, Australia and Its gold, from the latest and best authorities. C.M. Saxton, New York 1859. 8vo, xvi + 17-392pp, 4pp ads, 2 frontis portraits. Orig. dark brown cloth w/ gilt title, bright & tight, with some strengthening to edge of spine. Some foxing, spotting throughout o/w G+. Small chip from 1 frontis. margin. Unrecorded in Ferguson, see F8067. An extremely scarce narrative of time spent in captivity in Western Australia with the aborigines. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chamberlayne, Rev. I (edit).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyage of the "Discovery". - Scott, Robert F., Capt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4056"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Scott, R.F. The Voyage of the "Discovery". Smith Elder, London 1905, 1st edition. 2 vols, 556pp, 7 col. plts, 1 double page plt, 119 b&w plts, ills in text, 3 maps (&) 508pp, 6 col. plts, 4 double page plts, 124 b&w plts, 2 maps. Original navy buckram unfaded with the gilt title and decoration quite bright. Head and tail of spines have been nicely restored, making this a very pleasant copy. First UK edition, of which only 1,000 copies were reportedly printed. Spence 1051. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scott, Robert F., Capt.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. - Wilkes, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4057"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wilkes, Charles. Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition during the years 1838, 39, 40, 41 & 42. Lea & Blanchard; Philadelphia 1845. 4to, limited to 1000 copies, 3rd impression. 5 vols & atlas. (lx) 434 pp, 8 plts, 1 map, 83 text ills. (xv) &#91;1] 476 pp, 14 plts, 3 maps, 60 text ills. (xv) &#91;1] 438 pp, 12 plts, 60 text ills. (xvi) 539 pp, 15 plts, 1 map, 38 text ills. (xv) &#91;1] 558 pp, 15 plts, 4 maps, 54 text ills. atlas (iv) 5 large folding maps, 1 color. A total of 64 engraved portraits & views, woodcut illustrations throughout. 9 folding maps with atlas containing 5 large folding maps (1 colored). Original blind-stamped & embossed dark brown cloth, gilt lettered & decorated on spine & cover. Entirely uncut, contents fine & clean. Cloth slt. rubbed at extremes, sml. chip on spine of one volume. Overall a very nice copy. Ferguson 4209, Haskell 2-B, Spence 1262, Taylor p. 13, Howes 11076. 1000 copies of this 3rd printing were produced, which completely reset and altered. The preceding editions were 100 & 150 copies respectively. Subsequent editions were produced in a small format with fewer maps & illustration & without an atlas. Wilkes' expeditions most notable achievements were the extensive survey of the Antarctic - some 1600 miles of coast including several landfalls along Wilkes Land (also visiting the South Shetland islands, Macquarie Island & Louis Phillipe Penninsula) and the surveying the North American north west coast. The expeditions' six vessels visited some 280 islands and made a considerable contribution to the exploration of the South Pacific. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilkes, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Antarctica or Two Years Amongst the Ice of the South Pole. - Nordenskjold, O. and J. Gunnar Andersson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4339"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Nordenskjold, O. and J. Gunnar Andersson. Antarctica or Two Years Amongst the Ice of the South Pole. Macmillan, NY 1905, 1st edition. Roy. 8vo, xviii + 680pp. Frontis. & col. fold-out maps, 4 col. plates, and b&w maps and ills and photos in text. Orig. green cloth, gilt title. A very good copy that shows light soiling at the boards and rubbing at extremities. Spence 861. The Swedish Polar expedition 1906-4 wintered at Prow Hill Island on the east side of Antarctic Peninsula. The ship "Antarctica", operating independently, was crushed in the ice and the crew wintered at Paulet Island. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nordenskjold, O. and J. Gunnar Andersson.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Explorations in Australia: The Journals of John McDouall Stuart. - Hardman, William (ed.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4347"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardman, William (ed.). Explorations in Australia: The Journals of John McDouall Stuart during the years 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, & 1862, When He Fixed the Centre of the Continent and Successfully Crossed it from Sea to Sea. Saunders, Otley, and Co., London 1864 1st edition. Roy. 8vo, (xxiv), 511pp, 16pp ads. Tipped in b&w albumen photo frontispiece of Stuart by Prof. Hall, Adelaide, April 1863, folding map w/ period color, charting his tracks from the South to the North coast of Australia, 12 pp engraved plates by G.F. Angas. Contains the journals of 6 expeditions into the Interior of Australia. Handsomely rebound in olive half calf, raised bands, gilt title & decoration, marbled boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hardman, William (ed.).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Fourth Tour in Western Australia. - Calvert, Albert F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4348"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An important tour throughout the state from the northwest, through the goldfields, and on to Albany.  On page 321 in one of his many pencil sketches, Calvert depicts a New Year's eve sing-a-long in the goldfields; the wall behind is decorated with an advertising broadside of his market report along with his picture as published that year in Vanity Fair magazine in London.  4to, xviii, 359pp, 16pp ads, b&w frontis, b&w ills in text; b&w photos; color fold-out map in preface.  Modern dark brown leather binding and marbled boards.  Very good, some spotting on prelim pages; some handling marks (finger prints).  Ferguson 7823.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Calvert, Albert F.

        
        <br/>London:William Heinemann,1897.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Saga of the "Discovery". - Bernacchi, L.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4991"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bernacchi, L.C. Saga of the "Discovery". Blackie, London 1938, xv + 240pp, b&w photo plates, fold-out map. Blue & gilt cloth fine in ruffled dj, very light marginal foxing. History of Scott's famous ship, later used by Mawson 1929-31. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bernacchi, L.C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The South Pole. - Amundsen, Roald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5203"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Amundsen, Roald. The South Pole. An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram," 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by A.G. Chater. John Murray, London 1912. 2 vols., xxxv + 392pp and x + 449pp. Photographic frontis., b&w photo plates and ills in text, 5 maps. Orig. red cloth w/ gilt title, colored Norwegian flag stamped on spine & covers. Very slightly bumped o/w a very good copy. Spence 16. The only other first hand account of this important expedition is Helmer Hanssen's "Voyages of a Modern Viking". Very scarce, esp. in such nice condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Amundsen, Roald.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	South. - Shackleton, Sir E.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5293"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Shackleton, Sir E.H. South. The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914-1917. William Heinemann, London 1919, 1st edition, 1st impression. Sml. 4to, (xxi) 368pp, col. frontis & b&w plts in text, light browning at edge of pages, as usual. Orig. blue cloth w/ silver gilt title and decoration. Corner bumped, rear cover slt. damp marks o/w g+. Silver gilt very bright. Spence 1107. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shackleton, Sir E.H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Antarctica or Two Years Amongst the Ice of the South Pole. - Nordenskjold, O. and J. Gunnar Andersson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Nordenskjold, O. and J. Gunnar Andersson. Antarctica or Two Years Amongst the Ice of the South Pole. Macmillan, NY 1905, 1st edition. Roy. 8vo, xviii + 680pp. Frontis. & col. fold-out maps, 4 col. plates, and b&w maps and ills and photos in text. Orig. green cloth, gilt title. A very good copy that shows light soiling of the boards and rubbing at extremities. Spence 861. The Swedish Polar expedition 1906-4 wintered at Prow Hill Island on the east side of Antarctic Peninsula. The ship "Antarctica", operating independently, was crushed in the ice and the crew wintered at Paulet Island. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nordenskjold, O. and J. Gunnar Andersson.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Land of the Lamas. - Rockhill, Wm. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5355"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rockhill, Wm. W. The Land of the Lamas. Notes of a Journey through China, Mongolia & Tibet. Century Co., NY 1891, 1st edition. Lge 8vo, (viii) 399 pp, frontis, ills in text, 2 folding maps. Brown cloth w/ maroon title label, very good condition. Yakushi R148. An American, Rockhill was one of the early travellers to try & reach Lhasa. He started in Peking "expecting to enter Lhasa from Tsaidam, but he continued in a SE direction through the Drechu and reached Tatsien-lu." (Yakushi) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rockhill, Wm. W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Under Scott's Command. - Ellis, A.R.(ed.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5359"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ellis, A.R.(ed.). Under Scott's Command. Lashly's Antarctic Diaries. Taplinger, NY 1969, 160 pp, 8 pp ills., excellent cond. See Spence 686. Signed by Charles Neider, antarctic author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ellis, A.R.(ed.).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of a Survey of the Intertropical & Western Coasts. - King, P. Parker.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		King, P. Parker. Narrative of a Survey of the Intertropical & Western Coasts of Australia. Performed between the years 1818 and 1822. John Murray: London 1826 & 1827, mixed 1st edition. 8vo, 2 vols, (x) 452pp, folding chart, 7 plates & ills. in text (&) (vii) 638pp, folding chart, 6 plates & ills. in text. Magnificently rebound in full brown calf, gilt spine panels, raised brands, black & red title labels, gilt outer dentelles, speckled foredges, Some faint scattered foxing, but overall an exceptionally clean copy internally, in a magnificent binding. Ferguson 1084 & 1130, Wantrup 84B. This set is a mixed set, volume 1 being the 1827 issue, and volume 2, one of the very rare 1826 variants. The title page of the 1826 volume is consistent with points listed by Ferguson, but the volume does not have the publisher's list at the end. Page 625-6 is misbound, but the required plates & the errata slip are present. P. Parker King was the son of Philip Gidley King, governor. He was born at Norfolk Island and became a leading hydrographer in the British Navy. This work considerably furthered the geographical knowledge of the Australian coasts, adding much to those made by Flinders, especially on the north & western coasts. An unusual set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>King, P. Parker.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Discovery Reports. - Kemp, Stanley and A.L. Nelson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Kemp, Stanley and A.L. Nelson. Discovery Reports. The South Sandwich Islands. CUP, Cambridge 1931. 4to, vol. III, 133-198pp + b&w plates + large folding map of the South Sandwich Islands. Spence 372. Complete in itself. Antarctic, history of discovery & geography of islands. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kemp, Stanley and A.L. Nelson.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Great Norwegian Expeditions. - Heyerdahl et al.,Thor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5405"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Heyerdahl et al., Thor. Great Norwegian Expeditions. Dreyers, Oslo 1951, 1st edition. 4to, 232pp + b&w and color photos and maps in text. Blue leather w/ gilt ship on cover. Not in Spence. Includes chapters on Amundsen, Borchgrevink, and Kon Tiki. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heyerdahl et al.,Thor.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fangst Og Forskning I Sydishavet. - Aagaard, Bjarne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Aagaard, Bjarne. Fangst Og Forskning I Sydishavet. Gyldendal, Oslo 1930. 2 vols. Vol. 1: xiv + 414 + viii pp. Ills throughout + folding map. Vol. 2: (6) + 419-1069. 34 pp Index, 111pp Bibliography. Ills throughout + folding map. Orig. blue & gilt cloth, vgc. Spence 1 (partial). Scarce work about Norwegian whaling in the Antarctic 1892-1930. Includes all Scandinavian expeditions to the Antarctic with many photographic illustrations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aagaard, Bjarne.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signature. - Amundsen, Roald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Amundsen, Roald. Signature. On small slip 4" x 7" dated Decbr 11th 1924. Complete with envelope titled in Amundsen's hand. Engraving on the left side of Hotel Pfester. 9.5cm x 16.5 cm. Mr. Robert J. Aarons will be called for. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Amundsen, Roald.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Quarterly Review for April 1829. - &#91;Stirling, James].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5522"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Highly important early Swan River content.  Of principle interest is the "Regulations for the Guidance of those who may Propose to embark as settlers for the new settlement on the Western Coast of New Holland", a 29pp article with a 1 page map. This report was based on Captain Stirling's findings of his 1827 expedition and intended as a guide for prospective emigrants. Vol LXXVII. (32) adds (iv) index & title, 255-538pp, (52) ads of various individual paginations. Original printed wrappers, spine chipped with some loss, one corner chipped, couple of minor ink marks, uncut.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Stirling, James].

        
        <br/>London:John Murray,1829.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. - Wilkes, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wilkes, Charles. Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition during the years 1838, 39, 40, 41 & 42. Lea & Blanchard; Philadelphia 1845. 4to, limited to 1000 copies, 3rd impression. 5 vols & atlas. (lx) 434 pp, 8 plts, 1 map, 83 text ills. (xv) &#91;1] 476 pp, 14 plts, 3 maps, 60 text ills. (xv) &#91;1] 438 pp, 12 plts, 60 text ills. (xvi) 539 pp, 15 plts, 1 map, 38 text ills. (xv) &#91;1] 558 pp, 15 plts, 4 maps, 54 text ills. atlas (iv) 5 large folding maps, 1 color. A total of 64 steel engraved portraits & views, woodcut illustrations throughout. 9 folding maps with atlas containing 5 large folding maps (1 colored). Contemporary full calf, gilt lettered & decorated on spine & cover. Contents fine & clean. Spines rubbed, overall a nice copy. Ferguson 4209, Haskell 2-B, Spence 1262, Taylor p. 13, Howes 11076. 1000 copies of this 3rd printing were produced, which completely reset and altered. The preceding editions were 100 & 150 copies respectively. Subsequent editions were produced in a small format with fewer maps & illustration & without an atlas. Wilkes' expeditions most notable achievements were the extensive survey of the Antarctic - some 1600 miles of coast including several landfalls along Wilkes Land (also visiting the South Shetland islands, Macquarie Island & Louis Phillipe Penninsula) and the surveying the North American north west coast. The expeditions' six vessels visited some 280 islands and made a considerable contribution to the exploration of the South Pacific. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilkes, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of a Voyage Round Cape Horn. - Webber,Vivian A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5544"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Webber, Vivian A. Journal of a Voyage Round Cape Horn. Privately printed, Swansea 1859. 8vo, vii + 163pp. Orig. brown cloth skillfully rebacked. Not in Spence. Much on Captain Fitzroy and voyage of the Beagle, and on Darwin. Written in the manner of a ship's log, but elaborated on to include the natural history observed. Much on the flora and fauna of South America. Comparisons continually made between readings made on his voyage and that of the Beagle's. The voyage crosses into Antarctic waters. A voyage in the tracks of Darwin and the Beagle, undertaken in 1857-58. The author is fascinated by natural history. One interesting excerpt discusses the British Government's "persecution" of Capt. Fitzroy of the Beagle. According to the author, Fitzroy ably accomplished his charge to survey the coast of South America. However, on his return, Fitzroy was astonished to learn that the Admiralty had charged his personal account for the ?6000 expenses for the voyage. The author states that Fitzroy's family paid the debt to save him from prison. An interesting way to treat the man who facilitated Darwin in his development of the theory of natural selection. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Webber,Vivian A.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Australian Captive. - Jackman, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5653"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Jackman, William. The Australian Captive. Or, an authentic narrative of fifteen years in the life of William Jackman... includ(ing) a forced residence of a year and a half among the cannibals of Nuyts' land, on the coast of the Great Australian Bight. Edited by Rev. I&#91;saac] Chamberlayne. Derby and Miller, Auburn; Derby, Orton and Mulligan, Buffalo; Henry W. Derby, Cincinnati, 1853. Sml. 8vo, (xvi) + 17-392pp. (iii) plates + 2 frontis portraits & 3 woodcut plates. Third thousand. Faded & rubbed brown gilt & blind stamped cloth, text marked + browned. Unrecorded later imprint of F8067, which records 6 plates & advertisements at end. The account is fiction, based on a purported stay on the south coast of Western Australia. Interesting appendices- on convicts and Tasmania; on the boomerang; on Tristan da Cunha & 3 extensive appendices on Australian gold. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jackman, William.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mariner's Mirror. - Bligh, Capt. William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5697"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;Bligh, Capt. William]. The Mariner's Mirror. The Journal of the Society for Nautical Research Vol. 22, Cambridge 1936. x + 491pp + xpp index to Vol. 22. B&W ills throughout + photo plates (fold-out plans of Bounty & folding table crew). Cloth covers, spine sunned. VG Bligh's Log by Owen Rutter, Bounty by C. Knight, and articles on Bligh by Geoffry Callender. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bligh, Capt. William.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyage autour du Monde Entrepris par Ordre du Gouvernement. - Lesson, P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5700"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T19:23:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lesson, R. P. Voyage autour du Monde Entrepris par Ordre du Gouvernement sur la Corvette La Coquille... P. Pourrat Freres, Paris 1839. Lge 8vo, 2 vols. 510pp, frontis, color and b&w plts (&) 547pp, color and b&w plts, all edges marbled to match the orig. boards. In all 43 plates, of which 19 are colored. Sml. marginal waterstain vol. 1. Recent half calf and original marbled paper boards, raised bands, gilt decorations & title on spine, vg+ set. Ferguson 2533; Hill. p. 179. Lesson was the naturalist accompanying Duperrey on his voyage of discovery throughout the Pacific. Dumont d'Urville was an officer, helping Duperrey plan the voyage, and was later to captain his own voyage in the Pacific. Lesson gives detailed descriptions of Hawaii, the Falklands, New Guinea, New South Wales and New Zealand. They were shocked on arrival in Tahiti to find that the well-known paradise was turning into a strict, puritanical society ruled by fundamentalist English missionaries. This is the first Paris edition, and the only separate narrative of Duperrey's voyage. An official history was never published. The highlight of the book is the handsome hand-colored natural history plates, which include some Australian species and are in very good condition. The text of Lesson is always somewhat foxed, this copy less so than others we have seen. The steel-engraved plates are very finely done and almost entirely not foxed.  $1200 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lesson, P.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

