<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New FIJI Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/FIJI" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cartes de Visites photos of Fijian Royalty ca. 1865. - Fiji.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fiji. Cartes de Visites photos of Fijian Royalty ca. 1865. 8 photographs of CDV size mounted on album card, each titled beneath in ink in an early hand. The photographs include Lydia, Queen of Fiji (naked to waist); Lakoban I, King of Fiji (with fan); Prince Abel (with rifle); Daughters of King (fully clothed); Maafu, Vice Roy of Fiji (with book); Ratu Savanaca wife & family,(group of 6); Tongan Girls, Maafu's nieces (seated full length, naked to waist); Charley Maafu & Cousin. The album card is slt. dusty with a few fox spots but the images are very dark & crisp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fiji.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cruise of H.M.S. "New Zealand" Flying the Flag of Admiral of the Fleet.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8244"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		And Oxford 1920. Post WWI celebratory tour of Australia & the South Pacific. Observations on Western Australia, South Australia, Tasmania, New South Wales, New Zealand, Fiji, Samoa, etc.  8vo, 2 vols., 186pp with portrait frontis, plts & fold. map (&) 75pp. For private circulation only. Original green gilt cloth, very lightly marked o/w a very nice copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Ottawa, Canada:1919.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wreck of the Glide, with Recollections of the Fijis and Wallis Island. - Oliver, James].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3308"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oliver, James]. Wreck of the Glide, with Recollections of the Fijis and Wallis Island. Wiley & Putnam, NY 1848. 8vo, frontis & 203 pp. Orig. brown gilt cloth bumped & rubbed. Hill p. 218, Judd 136. Much on customs & mannerisms of the South Sea Islanders, amongst whom the crew of the Glide spent quite a bit of time after the wreck of their vessel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oliver, James].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of the Adventures and Sufferings of Samuel Patterson. - Patterson, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4758"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Patterson, Samuel. Narrative of the Adventures and Sufferings of Samuel Patterson and many other part of the world with an account of the Feegie, and Sandwich Islands. From the Press in Palmer, May 1, 1817. 1st U.S. edition. 12mo. xii, 13-144pp. Full original calf. Much browning in text, 2 pages of text (34 & 35) chipped with some loss of text, p 135 also has blue ink scribble. Some other pages with small chips, nevertheless a pleasant, if worn copy of a very scarce book. Judd #141, Howes #P122 issue 2. Not cited in Hannewell Hawaiian Bibliography. Ferguson 692 notes this edition not in B.M. but has 2nd 1825 "Both are very rare." "The work was compiled by Ezekiel Terry from a collection of papers put into the hands of the compiler by Mr. Patterson ... his nerves are so affected by his sufferings, as that he is incapable of writing himself..." Patterson alludes to his 1808 visit & Port Jackson but the bulk of interest lies in his description of Fiji and Hawaii. He virtually broke his back trying to save the ship from wreck on the rocks. His financial difficulties forced him to write this memoir, as did Capt. Campbell who suffered from frostbite following his voyage. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Patterson, Samuel.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes of a Cruise in HMS "Fawn" in the Western Pacific in the Year. - Hood, T.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5329"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hood, T.H. Notes of a Cruise in H.M.S. "Fawn" in the Western Pacific in the Year 1862. Edmonston & Douglas, Edinburgh 1863. (xii) 268pp, F + 14pp ills, ills in text, folding map. Orig. brown mottled cloth, rebacked with orig. spine laid down, light scattered foxing, library sticker front cover, corners bumped o/w g+ cond. The voyage visits Samoa, Fiji, Norfolk Island and Pitcairn & discusses fossils in New Zealand, treatment of women, cannibalism in Fiji. Hood recounts the Bounty incident and traces the fate of the mutineers and their descendants, as well as listing the ships and explorers who had contact with the Pitcairn islanders. He describes the people, their present situation and includes a sepia lithograph of "Polly Adams and Sisters. Pitcairn Islanders." The book recounts an extensive stay in Samoa (p. 28-145pp). The first-hand references are arranged chronologically, as if drawn directly from the ships log. An interesting and informative South Pacific documentary. Ferguson 10528, Hocken supp. p11. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hood, T.H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tales from Old Fiji. - Fison, Lorimer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fison, Lorimer. Tales from Old Fiji. Alexander Moring Ltd, the De La More Press, London 1904, 1st edition. Roy. 8vo, 170pp & index, frontis, map & 20 photo. ills. A beautiful bright copy, orig. blue gilt decorated cloth slt. bump at 3 edges, lightly rubbed top and bottom of spine, overall a wonderful copy, very bright and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fison, Lorimer.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of a Cruise Among the Islands of the Western Pacific. - Erskine, John Elphinstone.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2448"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Erskine, John Elphinstone. Journal of a Cruise Among the Islands of the Western Pacific. Colonial history series, facsimile of the 1853 edition. 488pp, ills & fold. map, brown cloth w/ black & gilt label, vgc. The ship departs from New Zealand, and visits Samoa, Fiji, the New Hebrides (Vanuatu) and New Caledonia. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Erskine, John Elphinstone.

        
        <br/>London:1967.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Carte de visite of Cakobau, "king" of the Fiji Islands.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A strong image of a handsome elderly man , white haired & mustached, wearing a plaid shirt, with a wrapped garment & belt, holding a baton.   Cakobau was a self-declared king of Fiji, at a time when other chiefs felt he was one among equals in the period before British annexation in October 1874.  Period hand-written inscription in pencil  "Thakombau  (sp?) - Cakobau - King of the Fiji Islands".   3 3/4 x 2 3/8" albumen photograph on 2 1/2 x 4" card.  No photographers imprint on verso.  Photograph unsunned, slt. foxing on card back o/w vgc.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>c. 1869.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cries From Fiji and Sighings from the South Seas. "Crush Out The British Slave Trade." - Lucas, T. P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11793"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Being a Review of the Social, Political, and Religious Relations of the Fijians; a Consideration of the Policy of the English Government; the Prospects of the White Settlers; the Labour Traffic; and the Position and Duties of England to the Islands of the Pacific. Small 8vo, 124pp. Errata slip tipped in. Blue cloth covers, with gilt title on front cover and no title on spine. Library stamps on title page, library sleeve at rear end paper and large bookplate at ffep, all from Saint Hilda's College, University of Melbourne. Internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lucas, T. P.

        
        <br/>Melbourne:Dunn & Collins.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fiji-New Zealand Expedition by the University of Iowa. - Wickham, Henry Frederick, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12590"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Series, No. 82 September 1, 1924. Narrative and Preliminary Report of a Scientific Expedition from the University of Iowa to the South Seas, by C. C. Nutting, with Chapters on Ornithology and Entomology by Dayton Stoner, on Botany by R. B. Wylie and on Geology by A. O. Thomas. Contents include: Makuluva, Makuluva Reefs, Vitilevu, Fiji, Auckland, Hauraki Gulf, Wellington, Christchurch, the Maoris of New Zealand, and Ornithological, Entomological and Geological observations. Tall 8vo, b&w frontis, 369 pp, b&w illus throughout. Gray paper wraps with title in black at front cover; no title at spine. Covers are sunned at spine and along left edge of front cover; small chip at upper corner. Internally, pages very lightly toned, very good.  University of Iowa Studies in Natural History, vol. X Number 5, 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wickham, Henry Frederick, ed.

        
        <br/>Iowa City:University of Iowa,1924.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stereoscopic view, Typical Natives of the Fiji Islands, Suva.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13814"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Single card, mounted on gray card stock, Keystone View Company, 15913 - Typical Natives of the Fiji Islands, Suva.  View of two standing male Fijians in native dress, with palm trees in background.  The man at the left holds what is described in the text on the back as a "primitive boomerang".  Slt damp mark at edge of text on verso of card, o/w very good.  Card measures 7 x 3 3/8 in, 2 images per card, with curved tops.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Keystone View Co.,1901.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Island Traders. - MacDonald, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2793"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		MacDonald, Alexander. The Island Traders. A Tale of the South Seas. London 1908, 1st US edition. Pic. covers little bumped o/w g+ cond. Muir 4461 for UK edition. Adventure set in Fiji & New Caledonia, some implied military opposition between the British and Germans, interesting for 1908. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MacDonald, Alexander.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Discoverers of the Fiji Islands.  Tasman, Cook, Bligh, Wilson, Bellingshausen. - Henderson, G.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3345"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, (xviii) 324pp, 2pp ads, 47pp ills, folding map. Green cloth, black lettering on spine, couple of spots on spine, 1/2" nick on top left side of spine o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Henderson, G.C.

        
        <br/>London:John Murray,1937.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fijians. - Thomson, Basil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4036"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 396pp, 16 b&w photo plates, folding chart "Relationships of the Chief Family of Mbau". Dark blue cloth covers with title in gilt on front cover and spine. Spine is rubbed at top and bottom, and slightly chipped.  Front hinge cracked, some foxing, spine slightly chipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomson, Basil.

        
        <br/>London:William Heinemann,1908.

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Forty Years on the Pacific. - Coffee, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5046"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Coffee, Frank. Forty Years on the Pacific. The Lure of the Great Ocean. Oceanic Pub., Sydney 1920. 375pp, 5 pp maps. Blue cloth rubbed at edges o/w g-. Includes the cruise of the Shenandoah, the Confederate ship that docked in Melbourne during the Civil War. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coffee, Frank.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyage of Discovery II, 1950-51. RGS monthly issue. - Herdman, H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5117"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Royal Geographic Society London December 1952. The Voyage of Discovery II. pp 429-442 (+) Campbell, E. Land and Population Problems in Fiji, pp 477-482 (+) Aurousseau, The First Published Representation of Tasmania. pp 483-485. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w G+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Herdman, H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyage of the "Wanderer." - Young, Gerald (ed.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5369"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Young, Gerald (ed.). The Voyage of the "Wanderer" from the journals and letters of C. and S. Lambert. Macmillan, London 1883. xx + 335pps, many charming chromo-lithographic plates including 2 of Hawaii and 3 of Japan. LACKS map. Original pictorial blue cloth rubbed at extremes, some watermarking on bottom edge of boards, internally vgc. The Wanderer was a coal-power ed auxiliary steam 3-masted topsail schooner, which sailed westward around the world from Cowes, between 1880-82. Stops included Vigo, Lisbon, Cintra, Montserrat, Collares, Madeira, Gaboon, St. Helena, Bahia, Rio, Montevideo, Straits of Magellan, Chile, the Marquesas, Peacock Atoll, Tahiti, Moorea, Bora Bora, Tonga, Fiji, Hawaii, Japan, Hong Kong, Canton, Singapore, Ceylon, Suez, numerous Mediterranean ports, Gibraltar, and Queenstown. Borba de Moraes p. 454: "This private edition was not offered for sale." O'Reilly & Reitman, Tahiti, 1340. Snow, Fiji, 473 & 845. Toy 441. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Young, Gerald (ed.).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Island Traders. - MacDonald, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6986"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		MacDonald, Alexander. The Island Traders. A Tale of the South Seas. Caldwell, NY 1908, 1st US edition. 8vo, 283pp, frontis & 5 ills.. Red pic. covers little bumped o/w g+ cond. Muir 4461 for UK edition. Adventure set in Fiji & New Caledonia, some implied military opposition between the British and Germans, interesting for 1908. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MacDonald, Alexander.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indians in Fiji. - Mayer, Adrian C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1475"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mayer, Adrian C. Indians in Fiji. OUP, London 1963, pbk. 142pp, g+ cond. London Inst. of Race Relation Series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mayer, Adrian C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

