<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New FINE BINDING Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/FINE BINDING" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Commentaria in Ecclesiasten; Commentarii in Canticum Canticorum; Commentarii in Librum Sapientiae. - Cornelii a Lapide, Cornelius.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16604"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An elaborate period pig skin binding with magnificent detailed blind tooling made specifically for this volume with the IHS (Christogram) from the title page embossed in the center of the front board and the Virgin and child embossed on the rear board. Three works in Latin in one volume of the Flemish Jesuit (born Cornelis Cornelissen van den Steen, 1567 & 1637.  Each volume with title page vignettes.  Folio, x, 360, 36; 16, 376, 44; 336, 22. Seven raised bands with a hand written on pig skin title piece at the top of the spine.  Some discoloration and rubbing of the covers but overall an incredible period binding in its untouched original condition down to the metal clasps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cornelii a Lapide, Cornelius.

        
        <br/>Antwerp:Martin Nutium,1638.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems. - Masefield, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Masefield, John. Poems. Complete Edition with recent poems. Macmillan NY 1941. 8vo, xxii, 673pp, frontis. Full red gilt morocco by Inman, gilt inner dentelles, teg. Raised bands, ship & anchor decoration on spine. Presentation on ffep, very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Masefield, John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	the Positive Philosophy of Auguste Comte. - Martineau, Harriet.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8715"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Martineau, Harriet. The Positive Philosophy of Auguste Comte. John Chapman, London 1853, 1st edition. 8vo, 2 vols, 480pp & 561pp (ii) pp ads. Handsome brown gilt diced half calf & marbled boards & eps. Gilt title, device & rules, raised bands, a finely bound set. Hand written on the title page are extracts from Funks Standard Encyclopedia on the contributors. Overall a fine and desirable set. A Controversial and influential work by the father of sociology by the avowed Abolitionist & Unitarian, Martineau. Ex-bequest of George Wild to the Univ. of Wisconsin. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Martineau, Harriet.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Irving's Works, ten volumes. - Irving, Washington.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12371"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca 1890. 10 volumes. Small 8vo, with engraved frontispieces. Bound in half tan gilt morocco and blue and tan marbled boards, with all edges marbled. Internally, pages evenly toned, with owner signature and date of 1890, at ffep. A handsome set, in very good condition. Set includes Conquest of Granada, Moorish Chronicles, Spanish Voyages of Discovery, The Sketch Book (which includes Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow), The Alhambra, Abbottsford, Tales of A Traveller, Oliver Goldsmith, A Tour of the Prairies, The Crayon Papers, Salmagundi, Wolfert's Roost, Astoria, The Adventures of Captain Bonneville, Life of George Washington (4 volumes), Conquest of Spain, Mahomet and His Successors, New York, Bracebridge Hall, and the Life of Christopher Columbus. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Irving, Washington.

        
        <br/>New York:Thomas Y. Crowell.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The French Revolution, Volumes I and II. - Carlyle, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12445"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding. Library of English Classics. 8vo, Volume I: xi, Part I, The Bastille, Part II: The Constitution, 478 pp, all edges gilt. Volume II: viii, Part II continued, The Constitution, Part III: The Guillotine, 465 pp, all edges gilt. Red leather covers with stamped gilt borders at front and back covers. Gilt titles at gilt decorative spines, with 6 compartments and raised bands. Volume I has a very small chip in the gilt rules at the very top of the spine, and a slightly darkened section of the front upper right hand corner of the cover; Volume II is also slightly darkened at the upper right corner of front cover. Internally. light fox spotting, mostly at end papers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carlyle, Thomas.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan and Co.,1925.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Nell Gwyn and the Sayings of Charles the Second. - Cunningham, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding, signed by Morrell. 8vo, xvi, 194 pp, teg, with 38 portraits and views from rare contemporary prints. Includes a folding reproduction of Hollar's view of London. Tan calf covers with decorative gilt borders at front and rear covers. Gilt title at highly decorated gilt spine, with 6 compartments. Covers are in beautiful condition, with no cracking at edges of spine. Internally, inscription at ffep; some light scattered fox spotting, mostly at early pages and ffeps, and at outside page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cunningham, Peter.

        
        <br/>London:Privately Printed for the Navarre Society Limited,1927.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of the Court of Marie Antoinette, Queen of France. - Campan, Madame.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12450"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Being the Historic Memoirs of madeam Campan, First lady-In-Waiting to the Queen. Fine binding. 8vo. Volume I: b&w frontis, xv, 361 pp, b&w illus throughout, teg. Volume II: ix, b&w frontis, 330 pp, b&w illus throughout, teg. Three quarters dark red calf with red marbled boards. Gilt title at spine decorated with fleur de lys, 5 compartments, and raised bands.Corners very lightly bumped, o/w covers are beautiful with no cracks at edges of spines. Internally, pages lightly toned, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campan, Madame.

        
        <br/>Boston:L. C. Page,1900.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Novum Testamentum Graecum. - Pickering.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12457"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine Binding, miniature book, 1 7/8  X 3 1/8. Engraved b&w frontis, pp 510, all edges gilt. Medium tan calf covers with gilt title at spine (New Testament), with 5 compartments and raised bands. Light crack starts at top of spine and runs two thirds of the way toward base of spine; o/w  very good. Internally, marbled end papers, very little light scattered fox spotting (mostly at verso of frontis), o/w bright and clean. In Greek. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pickering.

        
        <br/>London:Gulielmus Pickering,1828.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of the Court of England During the Reign of the Stuarts, Including the Protectorate, Volumes I - III. - Jesse, John H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding by Barlett & Co. 8vo, top edges gilt, b&w frontis. Vol I: xvii, 390 pp. Vol II: xv, 512 pp. Vol III: xvi, 496 pp. Dark blue leather covers with gilt borders at front and back covers. Gilt titles on dark brown at decorative gilt spines, with six compartments and raised bands. Covers are very good, with very light rubbing to the front covers of Vol II and III only. Internally, light even toning to pages, marbled end papers. Vol I has pages damaged at lower right hand edge from page 385 - 390, and first free end paper; this does not affect the text; Vols II and III have lightly toned pages and small handwritten date (1862) at ffep.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jesse, John H.

        
        <br/>London:Richard Bentley,1840.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Vicar of Wakefield. - Goldsmith, Oliver.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12471"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding, Sandorski & Sutcliffe, London, with deep red calf covers with blind stamped border and gilt borders on front and back covers. Gilt title on green label at gilt decorative spine, with 6 compartments and raised bands. The gilt at the last word of the title is rubbed at the last three letters of Wakefield; also at top right edge of spine and front cover. Internally, pages very bright and clean, and marbled end papers. 8vo, 24 color illus by Margaret Jameson, 237 pp, all edges gilt.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goldsmith, Oliver.

        
        <br/>London:Chapman & Hall,1920.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art Union Monthly Journal of the Fine Arts, Decorative, Ornamental & the Art Journal,  an 11 volume run from 1847 - 1858, in fine binding.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio, 11 volumes, each volume approx. 375pp, with handsome steel engraved plates of the fine art of the day and wood engravings throughout the text.  Orig. half brown gilt decorated morocco with raised bands, marbled boards and edges.  Each volume contains approximately 36 finely engraved steel plates; 1847 has 27 b&w plates & 1 colored lithograph, and the 1851 volume (the year of The Great Exhibition) contains 40 b&w and 6 colored plates printed by the Leighton Brothers, as printing in color was a new innovation at the time.   The 1848 volume includes 'The Fine Arts in Australia' by J. Skinner Prout pp. 332.   The first two volumes in a slightly smaller format than the following nine volumes, bound uniformly.  Astoundingly clean set, with the tissue guards sometimes foxed, but almost none elsewhere.  Bindings very little bumped, overall very good.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:Palmer & Clayton; James Virtue,1847.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Russian Fairy Tales. - &#91;Fine binding].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15567"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding by Maurin.  8vo, 662pp, top edges gilt.  With illustrations by A. Alexeieff.  Three quarter black morocco with orand and blue star patterned boards, gilt title and gilt raised bands at gilt panelled spine.  Internally very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Fine binding].

        
        <br/>New York:Pantheon,1945.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Nell Gwyn: and the Sayings of Charles the Second. - Cunningham, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3226"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cunningham, Peter. The Story of Nell Gwyn: and the Sayings of Charles the Second. Bradbury & Evans, London 1852. Full red morocco, raised bands, gold gilt, teg, foredge uncut, inner hinge dentlles, signed binding by Riviere & Son, presentation copy to John Brice, extra illustrated throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cunningham, Peter.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Fleurs du Mal. - Baudelaire, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5335"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Baudelaire, Charles. Les Fleurs du Mal. G. Boutitie & Co. Paris 1923, one of 25 copies. Sml. 4to, 308pp, frontis & illus. throughout by Raphael Drouart, wood block header on almost every page. There is a second suite of the 45 wood engravings bound at the back. Exquisitely bound in half red morocco & marbled boards. Printed on the 10th anniversary of the death of Baudelaire. A fine example of French wood engraving in the 20th century along with a fine binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baudelaire, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Irving's Works. - Irving, Washington.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5989"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Irving, Washington. Irving's Works. G.P. Putnam & Son, NY 1860-67. 28 volumes, large 8vo, with engraved frontispieces. Bound in half red gilt morocco and marbled boards. A handsome set, in immaculate condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Irving, Washington.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The British Classics.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The British Classics. A leatherbound set of 24 volumes published from 1803-09, comprising The Adventurer, The Rambler, The Guardian, The Spectator and The Tatler. 24 8vo volumes in all, each with copper engraved frontis. and illustrations, t.e.g. Pleasantly bound in half brown gilt morocco by Root and Son, in very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Earthly Paradise. - Morris, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6327"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Morris, William. Earthly Paradise. London 1907, later edition. Detailed Zaehnzdorf binding in light brown pig, aeg, gilt inner dentelles, spine in compartments with gilt & brown scrolling. In very nice condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Morris, William.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Junius. - Francis, Philip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Francis, Philip. Junius. Bensley, London, 1801. (1st ed. 1797). 8vo,(xxxvi),274 pp. stipple engraving frontis.& 11 stipple engraved plates. (&) (vi) 318 pp. 2 pp adds. Frontis + 8 stipple engraved plates, a.e.g. Magnificently bound in half mottled calf, elaborate gilt spine, red and black title labels, marbled boards. Very faintly rubbed otherwise excellent condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Francis, Philip.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Page: Christmas. - Craig, Edward Gordon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Craig, Edward Gordon. The Page: Christmas 1900. Published by Edward Gordon Craig, at the Sign of the Rose, Hackbridge, Carshalton, Surrey, England. Limited edition of 300 copies, this being # 249. With the supplemental page. Third and next to last issue of the yearly published by and almost entirely the work of Edward Gordon Craig. It includes examples of designs for the theater, an alphabet for children, bookplates & woodblock prints. Three other contributors stand out. Martin Fallas Shaw, new music for "The Song of The Palanquin Bears," styled by W.H. Downing; "A Set of Verses," seven poems by E.T. Howard, based on Lewis Carroll's poetry "The time has come, the Walrus said", and the anonymous piece "A Scandal in Paradise." Collated, and complete with "A Supplement - Irving as Dubosz". 1pp advertising the American publication of "The Page" by A. Bartlett, 2pp advertisements of Craig's publications. Blue papered boards slt. faded, the spine faded to gray. Chipped somewhat, split starting in back hinge, but remarkably intact and handleable, excellent internally. One of the American edition, numbered on the back cover. Another example of Craig's remarkable output. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Craig, Edward Gordon.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Beauties of Sterne: - Sterne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sterne, Laurence. The Beauties of Sterne: Including Many of His Letters and Sermons, All the Pathetic Tales, Humorous Descriptions, And Most Distinguished Observations on Life. Printed for C.and G. Kearsley, London 1793. The twelfth edition. FINE BINDING, full contemporary speckled calf, raised bands, gilt decorated in 6 compartments, gilt rule, gilt decorated inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. 8vo, xxiv, 324pp, 7 hand-colored copper engraved plates, all edges gilt. Slt. nick in top corner of prelim. pages, very slt. wear on front hinge, nearly invisible 1" repair to front board, a superb copy of this handsome work. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sterne.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Vision; or Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise, of Dante Alighieri. - &#91;Fine binding] Cary, Rev. Henry Francis, translator.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15597"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Henry Cary's critically acclaimed translation of Dante Alighieri's masterpiece in three volumes.  The first volume contains the life of Dante and ''Hell'', the second a chronological view of the age of Dante and ''Purgatory'', and the third volume ''Paradise" and Index.  8vo, 3 volumes, 303pp, 309pp & 297pp, marbled end papers and all edges marbled, a beautiful clean copy.  Handsomely bound in period full gilt stamped morocco with gilt titles and outer dentelles, raised black and gilt spine bands and red leather spine labels ("Carey's Dante"), gilt inner dentelles.  Volume I with a small pencil owner signature at the ffep, Will H. Jacobs, Madison Wisconsin (born in 1831 in Perry County, Kentucky) and dated June 5th 1881.  OCLC: 16630967. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Fine binding] Cary, Rev. Henry Francis, translator.

        
        <br/>London:Taylor and Hessey,1819.

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Works of William Makepeace Thackeray.  Biographical Edition.  Fine Binding. - Thackeray, William Makepeace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A beautifully bound set in pristine period half red morocco.  13 volumes (complete). Tall 8vo, photogravure frontispieces with tissue guards, illustrated with plates and with the original silk bookmarks.  Half red morocco and marbled boards, raised bands with gilt decorated spines in six panels, with an Arts & Crafts floral design in the panels.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thackeray, William Makepeace.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper & Brothers,1899.

        <br/>Price: $1,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete Works of George Eliot in Eighteen Volumes.  The Westminster Edition. - Eliot, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		18 volumes, complete, in a period handsome half red gilt decorated leather with marbled boards.   Limited to 500 copies, set #121.  Tall 8vo, approx. 370pp per volume, photo-etching frontispieces with tissue guards, titles printed in red & black and illustrated with plates.  Red & gold marbled endpapers matching the marbled boards.  Top edge gilt, the other edges uncut.  A set in lovely condition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Eliot, George.

        
        <br/>London & New York:Merrill & Baker,Ca. 1900.

        <br/>Price: $2,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Treasury of Modern Lyrics. - &#91;Fine binding] Binyon, Laurence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15566"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding by Bayntun Binder.  Small 8vo, xi, 369pp, top edges gilt, unopened.  Three quarter blue morocco and marbled boards, gilt title and gilt raised bands at gilt panelled spine.  Internally, marbled end papers, very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Fine binding] Binyon, Laurence.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1924.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Shield and Banner Won. The Crown of England Lost. - Rae, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3227"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A tale of the forty-five when Prince Charlie, the last of the Stuarts, made a final effort to regain the crown of England.  Fine colonial full red morocco binding, gold gilt, raised bands, fine Australian gilt crest on rear cover with emu and kangaroo and with banner reading 'Advance Australia'; shield with Southern cross, miners' implements, sheep and sheaf of wheat, inner hinge dentelles, aeg. 8vo, vi + 563pp. 14 plates, brown stain lower margin early pages only. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rae, John.

        
        <br/>Melbourne:M.L. Hutchinson,1882.

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Benjamin Franklin, Written by Himself, Now First Edited from Original Manuscripts and from his Printed Correspondence and Other Writings. - &#91;Fine binding] Bigelow, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14780"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding, 3 volume set. 8vo, frontis portrait, 579pp, 547pp, 542pp, marbled end papers, teg.  Three quarter tan morocco and rose cloth; gilt decorated spine with gilt decorated compartments and raised bands. Spines in beautiful condition. Internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Fine binding] Bigelow, John.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Lippincott,1875.

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John Leech: his Life and Work. - Frith, William Powell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14081"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volumes.  8vo, b&w frontis portrait, b&w ills throughout.  Three quarters dark green leather and marbled boards, with gilt decorated ruled bands and gilt decorated compartments at spine.  Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Frith, William Powell.

        
        <br/>London:Richard Bentley,1891.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Living World containing Descriptions of the Several Races of Men, and all Species of Animals, Birds, Fishes, Insects, etc. etc... - Arnold, Augustus C.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Elaborate presentation binding.  Full brown morocco, spine in six compartments, blind & gilt stamped, raised bands, front & back boards gilt stamped & black ruled in panels, gilt inner dentelles.  4to - over 12" tall, 424 & 392pp, all edges gilt.  Complete in 2 volumes. 39 chromolithographs of birds, fish, mammals & insects with tissue guards and 2 color half titles.  A beautiful, tight, fresh set, possibly belonging to Gouverneur Kemble Warren, the famous Civil War General of Cold Spring, NY, as it is signed "Gouverneur" on one endpaper.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Arnold, Augustus C.L.

        
        <br/>Boston:Samuel Walker & Co,1868.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jacqueline. - Bentzon, (Th.)  Fine Art Nouveau binding by P-R Raparlier.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12254"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Charmingly illustrated with exquisite full-page plates and vignettes printed in color after designs by Albert Lynch.  Folio, full light brown levant morocco, art nouveau binding by P-R Raparlier, front cover inlad with life-size bluets and daisies, back cover inlaid with a spray of roses, in natural colors.  Inner dentelles in elaborate floral borders, doublures and flys of figured moire silk, gilt edges on the rough, original wrappers bound in.  One of 20 copies on large Whatman paper, with an ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR DRAWING BY ALBERT LYNCH on half-title.  Superb example of modern French binding.  Raparlier was well-known for his modelled leather bindings.  There is, rather sadly, a couple of watermarks on the front board.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bentzon, (Th.)  Fine Art Nouveau binding by P-R Raparlier.

        
        <br/>Paris:Boussod, Valadon et Cie,1893.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of Henry Fielding, Esq.   Edited with a Biographical Essay by Leslie Stephen. - Fielding, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12255"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10 volume set, one of 250 copies for sale in the USA, being copy number 32.   With illustrations by William Small. (illustrator). 4to, each volume between 400-700 pages.  Contemporary full tan tree calf , spine in six compartments, with an art nouveau floral design within raised bands.  Gilt inner and outer dentelles.  Marbled endpapers, edges speckled, with silk bookmarks.  Spine labels in red & burgundy.  Spine ends a little worn, vol 2 spine with a faint  vertical crack, but overall 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fielding, Henry.

        
        <br/>London:Smith, Elder & Co,1882.

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson, Farringford Edition, Volumes I - X complete. - Tennyson, Alfred Lord. Edit. by Parsons, Eugene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10 volumes complete. Sml. 8vo, top edges gilt, b&w frontis, and title pages with ornate floral borders The volumes are as follows: Miscellaneous Poems,  Idylls of the King, The Princess, Maud, Enoch Arden, In Memoriam, Lover's Tale, Ballads, Poems by Two Brothers, Discarded Poems, Queen Mary, Harold, The Cup, The Falcon, Becket, Promise of May, and Latest Poems. Bright red calf with gilt title in circular gilt floral border at front covers and in gilt on gilt floral decorative spines.  A very nice set, only very gently rubbed at the tops of spines. Internally, green floral pattern end papers; pages very lightly toned, and only first volume has small owner signature at ffep; o/w bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tennyson, Alfred Lord. Edit. by Parsons, Eugene.

        
        <br/>New York:Thomas Y. Crowell & Company,1897.

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Children's Garland From the Best Poets. - Patmore, Coventry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Part of the Golden Treasury Series. Riviere binding. 16mo, b&w illus title page, 344 pp, all edges gilt. Calf covers with gilt title and gilt flower in each of six compartments at spine of this Riviere binding. Covers are very gently rubbed at edges. Internally, pale blue marbled end papers, pages only very slightly toned, o/w very good, bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Patmore, Coventry.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1906.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems of Shelley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding. Selected and arranged by Stopford A. Brooke. Part of the Golden Treasury Series. Riviere binding. 16mo, b&w illus title page, 340 pp, all edges gilt. Calf covers with gilt title and gilt flower in each of six compartments at spine of this Riviere binding. Covers are very gently rubbed at edges and at spine. Internally, pale blue marbled end papers, pages only very slightly toned, o/w very good, bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1906.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Poems of Matthew Arnold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12383"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Part of the Golden Treasury Series. Riviere binding. 16mo, b&w illus title page, 235 pp, all edges gilt. Calf covers with gilt title and gilt flower in each of six compartments at spine of this Riviere binding. Covers are very gently rubbed at edges and at spine. Internally, pale blue marbled end papers, pages only very slightly toned, o/w very good, bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1907.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Lyre Francaise. - Masson, Gustave.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Part of the Golden Treasury Series. Riviere binding. 16mo, b&w illus title page, Preface by Gustave Masson (xxii), 499 pp, all edges gilt. Calf covers with gilt title and gilt flower in each of six compartments at spine of this Riviere binding. Covers are very gently rubbed at edges and at spine. Internally, pale blue marbled end papers, pages only very slightly toned, o/w very good, bright and clean. In French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Masson, Gustave.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1907.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soldiers of Fortune. - Davis, Richard Harding.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12390"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, two volumes in one. Charles Dana Gibson frontispieces.  225 pp (&) 234 pp; top edges gilt. Dark brown 3/4 calf, marbled boards, gilt rules. Gilt title at spine, with 6 compartments with raised bands, gilt rules, and floral motif in each compartment, fine condition.  Bookplate, marbled eps.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Davis, Richard Harding.

        
        <br/>New York:Scribners,1899.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Christian Keepsake A Christmas & New Year's Gift. - Sigourney, Mrs. L. (edit).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12395"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Includes a chapter on Mrs. Stewart, a missionary's wife descended from, among others, William Bradford, governor of Plymouth colony, who settled in the Sandwich Islands, where she was assisted in recovering from a serious illness by the intervention of Lord Byron. 8vo, no date but circa 1840, b&w frontis, color presentation page with floral borders (not inscribed), 11 engraved plates, 262 pp, all edges gilt. Red elaborately blind and gilt stamped morocco, rubbed at edges and chipped at top and base of spine. Internally, pencil inscription at ffep, o/w bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sigourney, Mrs. L. (edit).

        
        <br/>New York:Leavitt & Allen.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voices of the Night Ballads and Other Poems. - Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume I of the Riverside Edition: Poems on slavery, the Spanish Student, the Belfry of Bruges and Other Poems, the Seaside and the Fireside. Small 8vo, b&w frontis, 330 pp, teg. Three quarter red calf with marbled boards. Decorative gilt spine with 6 compartments and gilt title (Poetical Works of Longfellow). Covers are in beautiful condition, with very little wear to edges; one small crimp indentation at back cover. Internally, pages lightly toned, o/w very good, with no owner signature or bookplate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1886.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Corinne ou L'Italie Volumes I - III. - De Stael-Holstein, Mme.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12403"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 vols, 12mo.   "Huitieme edition, revue et corrigee".  Pp 509pp; 334 pp; 546 pp.  Fine binding,   full tan calf  with gilt decorative spine with 6 compartments, floral decoration, and gilt title on red label (one cracked). Blind & gilt rules on covers, gilt inner & outer dentelles, all edges marbled.  Covers gently rubbed at edges. Early previous owner signature on ffep, light scattered foxing, overall very good.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>De Stael-Holstein, Mme.

        
        <br/>Paris:Gide Fils & Nicolle,1819.

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of the Life and Sufferings of Rev. William B. Lighton. - Lighton, William B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An account of the life of a young British man who escapes imprisonment while serving in the army in Canada and becomes a Methodist minister in the U. S. New and revised edition. 12mo, b&w frontis, b&w illus title page, 258 pp, b&w illus throughout. 3/4 gray leather, marbled boards. Gilt title on red label on spine, gilt rules.  Covers slt. rubbed at extremes. Internally, damp marks from ffep to title page. Scattered fox spotting throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lighton, William B.

        
        <br/>Boston:Samuel L. Dickinson,1844.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Legends of the Madonna As Represented in the Fine Arts, Volumes I and II. - Jameson, Mrs.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12419"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding. 8vo.  Volume I: sepia frontis, b&w illus throughout, lxxv, 344 pp. Volume II, Sacred and Legendary Art, Fifth Edition: sepia frontis, b&w and sepia illus throughout, xv, pp 396 -801. 3/4 dark brown leather, marbled boards, gilt title, spine with 6 compartments, raised bands and gilt rules. Boards gently rubbed at extremes. Internally, toning at frontispieces and title pages, very light scattered fox spotting, marbled end papers. Overall a nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jameson, Mrs.

        
        <br/>London:Longmans, Green & Co.,1867.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John Halifax Gentleman. - Mulock, Miss.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First illustrated edition, in a fine binding of a work that is important in the development of the English novel. 8vo, iv, 643 pp, b& illus throughout. 3/4 leather, marbled boards, gilt title to spine in 6 gilt decorative compartments. Covers rubbed at corners, especially at top of back cover. Internally, owner bookplate inside front cover and marbled end papers, o/w very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mulock, Miss.

        
        <br/>New York:John W. Lovell,1890.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Virginians A Tale of the Last Century, Volumes I and II. - Thackeray, W. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With illustrations on steel and wood by the author. First edition and first impression. 8vo, Volume I: b&w frontis, pictorial title, viii, 382 pp, marbled edges. Volume II: B&w frontis, b&w pictorial title, viii, 376 pp, marbled edges. Three quarter leather with marbled boards. Gilt title at spine with 6 compartments and raised bands, Internally, owner bookplate inside front covers, marbled end papers, scattered fox spotting throughout each volume.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thackeray, W. M.

        
        <br/>London:Bradbury and Evans,1858.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Roundabout Papers. - Thackeray, William Makepeace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12426"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding and limited edition, number 15 of 1,000. 8vo, 402 pp, teg, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout. Dark brown leather with gilt panel at front cover. Gilt title at spine with gilt floral decorations, 6 compartments and raised bands. Covers lt. rubbed at spine tips, marbled eps, vgc.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thackeray, William Makepeace.

        
        <br/>Boston:Estes & Lauriat,1891.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Italy, A Poem Volumes I and II. - Rogers, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12446"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding. 8vo, Volume I (Rogers's Italy): vii, 284 pp, b&w illus throughout, all edges gilt. Volume II (Rogers's Poems): 295 pp, b&w illus throughout, all edges gilt. Green leather covers with ornate gilt designs at front and back covers. Gilt title at highly ornate gilt decorative spines. Volume II is slightly rubbed at top and base of spine and at four corners. Volume I is gently rubbed at corners and spine is slightly sunned. Internally, owner inscription at ffep, dated 1831; no inscription in Vol. II. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rogers, Samuel.

        
        <br/>London:T. Cadell.

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox the Ventriloquist. - Cockton, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12449"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding by Morrell of London. 8vo, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout, viii, 691 pp, teg. Illustrations by Onwhyn. Tan calf covers with gilt borders at front and back covers. Gilt title at highly ornate gilt decorated spine, with 6 compartments and raised bands. Covers are very gently rubbed at corners; there are very short (one eighth inch) cracks at top and base of front and back hinges, where covers attach to spine. Internally, light even toning o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cockton, Henry.

        
        <br/>London:George Routledge,1849.

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chambers's Papers for the People, Volumes I - XII. - Chambers, William and Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12455"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding, with three quarter dark brown calf and marbled boards, with gilt rules. Gilt titles and rules at dark brown spine. Covers are gently rubbed at edges of spines and at corners. Internally, marbeled end papers and edges. Pages evenly toned; without fox spotting or owner bookplate or signatures. 8vo; complete set with 2 volumes bound together in each of six books. Articles on science, history, and exploration, such as: Etruria (Vol I), Plain of Yucatan (Ruined Cities of Central America, Vol. II), The Ivory Mine - A Tale of the Frozen Sea (the Arctic), and Recent Discoveries in Astronomy (Vol. III), Borneo and Antarctica (Vol. V), Australia and Van Diemen's Land and PRe-Columbian Discovery of America (Vol. VI), Life in an Indiaman and the Isthmus of Panama (Vol. VII), Ocean Routes and The Black Gondola, a Venetian Tale (Vol. VIII), Siam (Vol. X), New Zealand and Japan (Vol. XI), and The Progress of America (Vol. XII).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chambers, William and Robert.

        
        <br/>Edinburgh:William and Robert Chambers,1850.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Psalms of David, Imitated in the Language of the New Testament and Applied to the Christian State and Worship. - Watts, Rev. Isaac.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12458"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding, miniature volume, 2 3/8 X 3 5/8 inches, 282 pp. Dark brown leather covers with gilt "Watts" at spine, and highly decorative gilt rules. Spine is rubbed, with several vertical light cracks, and wear at top and base of spine. Corners rubbed and bumped. Internally, end papers toned, owner signatures inside front cover, end papers chipped at edges.  Reverend Isaac Watts, D. D. (1674-1748) wrote almost 700 hymns and published ten volumes of sermons and several theological treatises.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Watts, Rev. Isaac.

        
        <br/>Albany:S. Shaw,1827.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Visites au St. Sacrement et a la Sainte Vierge, pour Chaque Jour du Mois. - Liguori, Alphonse de.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding, miniature volume, 2 5/8 by 4 5/8 inches, 274 pp, all edges gilt. Red leather covers with decorative gilt borders at front and back covers. Gilt title at spine decorated with gilt rules and floral elements. Covers are rubbed at edges, corners and at top and base of spine. Front cover is marked with a blackish damp stain. Internally, marbled end papers. Rear free end papers missing, o/w good. In French 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Liguori, Alphonse de.

        
        <br/>Paris:Dehansy,1812.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vie Populaire de Saint Jean de Dieu. - Magnin, Ignace-Marie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12462"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding. 8vo, b&w frontis, xii, 240 pp, b&w illus throughout. Brown mottled leaf pattern calf with triple gilt rules at front and back covers. Stamped gilt title at gilt decorative spine. Covers are very good, with only gentle rubbing at top and base of spine. Internally, pages evenly toned; owner signature dated 1929 at rear free end paper. End papers marbled. In French.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Magnin, Ignace-Marie.

        
        <br/>Paris:J. Lefort,1887.

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travels of Lady Hester Stanhope; Forming the Completion of her Memoirs. Narrated by her physician. Volumes I and II (of 3). - Meryon, C. L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12465"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding, Bartlett and Co. Boston, with three quarter dark brown calf and blue green marbled boards. Gilt title at spine with 6 compartments, gilt rules and raised bands. Volume I is very gently rubbed at upper corners and at top of spine; Vol. I and Vol. II are gently rubbed along the outside edges of the marbled boards. Internally, pages evenly toned, o/w very good. Marbled end papers. Vol. I: b&w frontis, xix, 372 pp, top edges gilt. Vol. II: b&w frontis, ix, 400 pp, top edges gilt. Lady Hester was an English eccentric and traveler who left England around 1810 and settled among the Druze (Syrians) of the Lebanon Mountains, where she rebuilt an abandoned convent and came to be regarded as a prophet; she incited the local people to resist an 1831 Egyptian invasion.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Meryon, C. L.

        
        <br/>London:Henry Colburn,1846.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Volumes I - VII. - Gibbon, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12466"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding; this is a facsimile reproduction of the Metheun set of 1909. Seven volumes, with one half brown leather and brown cloth covers. Gilt titles on black on front covers and spines. Gilt titles are bright and fresh; no rubbing whatsoever. Internally, color maps at end papers; pages bright and clean.  Vol. I: Roman Empire, 180 C.E., 509 pp. Vol. II: Roman Empire, 291 C.E. and plan for Constantinople, 598 pp. Vol. III: Goths and Vandals and Empire of Attila, 539 pp. Vol. IV: Italy, 585 pp. Vol. V: West Asia, 574 pp. Vol. VI: South Italy and Sicily in 9th-11th Centuries and then Crusades, 582 pp. Vol. VII: Ottoman Empire in 1400 and Rome, 541 pp. All seven volumes near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gibbon, Edward.

        
        <br/>New York:AMS Press,1974.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bab Ballads, with Which are Included Songs of a Savoyard. - Gilbert, W. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12467"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		with 350 illustrations by the author. Fine binding, with three quarter red brown calf  and red cloth covers. Gilt title at spine with 6 compartments, raised bands, and floral motifs inside gilt borders. Cloth is slightly sunned at top one quarter inch of front cover. Corners are gently rubbed and the first gilt "B" in the title is chipped at its base. Internally, purple marbled end papers, pages toned, and inscription from the Westminster School at ffep. 8vo, xii, 564 pp, b&w illus throughout, top edges gilt.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gilbert, W. S.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1917.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete Works of Robert Browning, Volumes I - VI. - Finley, John H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12468"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete set, fine binding, with three quarter dark brown calf and brown cloth. Gilt titles at spines (Robert Browning) with five compartments, gilt rules and gilt raised bands. New Century Library series. Vol. I: b&w frontis, xxxvi, 568 pp; Vol. II: b&w frontis, vii, 645 pp; Vol. III: b&w frontis, vii, 566 pp; Vol. IV: b&w frontis, 620 pp; Vol. V: b&w frontis, 558 pp; Vol. VI: b&w frontis, vii, 614 pp. Vol. III has been restored and has tape inside front cover. Covers are bright clean with only gentle rubbing at corners and two very small chips at the tops of Vol. II and Vol. V. Internally, pages bright and clean, with a small light owner signature in pencil at top of ffep to Volume I. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Finley, John H.

        
        <br/>New York:Thomas Nelson,1868.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Old Country: A Book of Love & Praise of England. - Rhys, Ernest.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12469"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding, with red leather covers with blind stamped and gilt borders at front and back covers. Gilt title at spine with 6 compartments, raised bands, and gilt borders and floral elements in each compartment. Gilt title at brown spine. Small 8vo, color frontis, xiv, 319 pp, all edges gilt, and color and b&w illus throughout. Covers are gently rubbed at spine edges. Internally, pages lightly toned; small mark from metal of paper clip at top of ffep. Elaborate color floral lattice patterned end papers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rhys, Ernest.

        
        <br/>London:J. M. Dent,1922.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Singer's Own Book: A Well Selected Collection of the Most Popular Sentimental, Patriotic, Naval, and Comic Songs.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12470"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		J. P. Bell & Co. Binders label inside front cover. 24mo, iv, 320 pp. Black calf  covers with gilt border at front and back covers. Gilt title at spine, with 5 compartments, and double gilt rules. Covers are quite rubbed at edges, esp at top and base of spine. Internally, front end paper torn away. Owner bookplate inside front cover and owner's blind stamp at first page of preface. Pages toned, with fox spotting throughout and lower right hand corners of pages from 315 on chipped, but no text affected.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Thomas Cowperthwait & Co.,1839.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lives of Boulton and Watt. - Smiles, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12508"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding, with binders stamp: Macmillan & Co. Cambridge. Principally from the Original Soho Mss. Comprising also a history of the invention and introduction of the steam-engine. 8vo, b&w frontis, xv, 521 pp, all edges marbled and marbled end papers. Full tan calf covers with gilt saint at front and back covers and highly decorated gilt spine, with 6 compartments and raised bands. Back cover slightly rubbed; edge of spine slightly rubbed. Internally, light scattered fox spotting at end papers; pages lightly toned, bookplate inside front cover, o/w very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smiles, Samuel.

        
        <br/>London:John Murray,1866.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Minor Theatre being a collection of the most approved Farces, Operas and Comedies in one, two and three acts. - Parsons, J. ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12936"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete in 7 volumes bound in fine tree calf morocco with gold gilt, very good condition. 12mo, each volume contains 5 minor plays by as diverse authors as Samuel Foote, Arthur Murphy and David Garrick; Vol. 4 includes a play by Dr. Hawkesworth, and Vol. 6 a play by John Burgoyne. Each play being accompanied by an engraved half title and usually with a portrait. Each accompanied by magnificently beautiful engraved plates. 35 copies are listed on OCLC; many are odd volumes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Parsons, J. ed.

        
        <br/>London:J. Jarvis,1794.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Plays and Poems of Richard Brinsley Sheridan. - Rhodes, R. Crompton ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12969"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding. One half dark brown morocco and marbled boards; spines with gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments, raised bands. Internally, handmade Japanese textured watercolor end papers in each volume. 3 vols. 8vo, Vol I: frontis, xvi, 358pp, teg; Vol. II: frontis, 363pp, teg; Vol. III: frontis, 365pp, teg. With critical introductions, appendices, and bibliographies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rhodes, R. Crompton ed.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1929.

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wits and Beaux of Society. - Wharton, Grace and Philip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8716"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wharton, Grace and Philip. The Wits and Beaux of Society. Porter & Coates, Philadelphia nd. c1893. 2 vols, 8vo, 393 & 396 pp, handsomely illustrated with steel engraved plates throughout. Attractive tan half leather & marble boards and eps, TEG. Spine with raised bands in 6 compartments, gilt decorated, brown & green labels. Two presentations on early leaf dated 1894, both as graduation presents. A finely bound set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wharton, Grace and Philip.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Commonwealth. - Bryce, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8717"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bryce, James. The American Commonwealth. Macmillan and Co., London 1890, stated third edition. 8vo, 2 vols. complete, top edge gilt, uncut foredge. Volume I: The National Government - The State Governments, 724pp. Volume II: The Party System - Public Opinion - Illustrations and Reflections - Social Institutions, 764pp. Attractively bound in half tan calf and marble boards, spine with raised bands, gilt decorated, green & red title labels. Exceptionally bright & clean binding, with some light scattered foxing. Re-issue of Howes B-906. "Remains the most authoritative study of American political and social institutions." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bryce, James.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Works of John Fiske.  Fine bindings, 9 of 12 volumes. - Fiske, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10649"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A collection of fine bindings, in attractive three-quarter black morocco, with floral motif in gilt & red, marbled boards & endpapers, in fine condition.  With maps & charts.   9 of a 12 volume set, including The Discovery of America (2 of 3 vols); Old Virginia and Her Neighbors (2 of 2 vols); The Beginnings of New England (1 vol); The Dutch and Quaker Colonies of America (2 vols); New France and England (1 vol.); The American Revolution (1 of 2 vols); The Critcal Period of American History (1 vol).   Attractive bindings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fiske, John.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1899 - 1900.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Waverley Gems: In a Series of Engraved Illustrations of Incidents and Scenery in Sir Walter Scott's Novels. - Fine Binding.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11337"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T18:36:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, b& w frontis, unpaginated, 64 b&w plates, with vignettes from Scott's novels. Fine binding is full red morocco. Spine has raised bands and tooled gilt floral motifs between the bands. Title on spine is: "Waverley Gems". Green marbled endpapers with outside edges of covers gilt tooled. All edges gilt. The interior is immaculate.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fine Binding.

        
        <br/>London:Henry G. Bohn,1852.

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

