<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New FLOWERS Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/FLOWERS" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Watercolor of Purple Tulip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16911"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Watercolor of purple tulip, without credit. Approx. 6 x 10". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>c1860.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Album Page with Flowers (Watercolor and Collage).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16939"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A watercolor of purple bellflowers and butterflies. On verso is a collage made with silk, fabric and lace with the inscription "Purity."  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Connoissance et Culture Parfaite Des Tulippes rares, Des Anemones. - Valnay, N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8283"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Valnay, N.) Connoissance et Culture Parfaite Des Tulippes rares, Des Anemones extraordinaires, Des Oeillets fins, Et des belles Oreilles d'Ours panachees. Laurent d'Houry, Paris 1688, 1st edition. 12mo, (24) 142pp, (2). Full period brown calf, spine with raised bands, gilt decorated spine. Boards slt. marked, but acceptably so, sml. brown discoloration in 1st 40pp, otherwise a pleasant contemporary copy. OCLC 30843678 cites only 4 copies, at the Hunt Institute. Oak Spring Gardens & 2 copies in Europe. None appear to have been sold at auction over the last 30 years. A discussion of tulips, anemones & violets, rare flowers at this time. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Valnay, N.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Atlas Colorie de la Flore Alpine.  Jura, Pyrenees, Alpes Francaises, Alpes Suisses. - Beauverie & Faucheron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16142"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 30 chromolithographic plates of French Alpine flora, and explanatory text in French.  Sml 8vo, 98pp, ads.  Gray paper wraps, title in black at front cover. Loose in covers, front cover chipped, as is. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Beauverie & Faucheron.

        
        <br/>Paris:Librairie J. B. Bailliere et Fils,1906.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Old Fashioned Flowers: And Other Out-Of-Door Studies. - Maeterlinck, Maurice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15969"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lg 12mo, vi,106p, with 6 color illustrations in art nouveau style, frontisepiece loose.  Printed by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press. Very good condition with light rubbing of the green decoration on the spine.  The UK edition was published the following year. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Maeterlinck, Maurice.

        
        <br/>New York:Dodd Mead & Co,1905.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jack in the Pulpit. - Van Houtte.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14500"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chromolithograph published in the "Flores des Serres" by the noted Belgian nurseryman.  Acid free matting, framed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Van Houtte.

        
        <br/>Brussels:ca. 1860.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Purple Chrysanthemum. - Van Houtte.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chromolithograph published in the "Flores des Serres" by the noted Belgian nurseryman.  Acid free matting, framed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Van Houtte.

        
        <br/>Brussels:ca. 1860.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Native Flowers and Ferns of the United States In Their Botanical, Horticultural, and Popular Aspects, Volumes I and II. - Meehan, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12306"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Highly regarded Victorian era botanical illustrations. Large 4to, a total of 96 chromolithograph plates, complete; all edges gilt. The second series published with the additional 96 plates. Volume I: ix, 192pp, 48 plates. Volume II: 200pp, 48 plates. Black leather covers with gilt decorative titles at front covers and on spines. Covers are quite rubbed, especially at spines and corners. Volume I front cover is detached and spine is loose; Volume II front hinge is loose, but front cover still attached. Internally, pages toned primarily at edges; scattered fox spotting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Meehan, Thomas.

        
        <br/>Boston:L. Prang & Company,1879.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fleurs Historiques. - Larousse, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Clef des allusions aux faits et aux mots célèbres que l'on rencontre fréquemment dans les ouvrages des écrivains français. In French. Tall 8vo, b&w frontis, xix, 696 pp. Bright red blind stamped cloth covers. Gilt title at dark red leather spine. Covers are bright; slight rubbing at edges of spine. Without date. Internally, marbled end papers and pages very lightly toned, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Larousse, Pierre.

        
        <br/>Paris:Librairie Larousse.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fleurs Latines Des Dames et Des Gens du Monde. - Larousse, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12369"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ou clef des citations latines que l'on rencontre fréquemment dans les ouvrages des écrivains français. Tall 8vo, b&w frontis, xxvii, 549 pp. Bright red blind stamped cloth covers. Gilt title at dark red leather spine. Covers are bright; slight rubbing at top and bottom edges of spine. Without date. Internally, marbled end papers, pages lightly toned, small chip at lower right edge of title page. In French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Larousse, Pierre.

        
        <br/>Paris:Librairie Larousse.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Great Flower Books 1700 - 1900. - Sitwell, Sacheverell and Blunt, Wilfrid.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12554"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Includes reproductions of botanical prints by Redoute, Thornton, Ehret, Prevost, Curtis, Brookshaw and the Bauer brothers, and a listing of more than 750 of the most desirable illustrated flower books. 4to, color frontis, xi, 189 pp, color and 51 full page color plates. Dark blue cloth covers slightly sunned at bottom edge of covers; gilt title at spine. Price clipped pictorial dj with title in black on blue green ground at front cover and at spine. Dj very gently rubbed. Internally, immaculate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sitwell, Sacheverell and Blunt, Wilfrid.

        
        <br/>New York:Atlantic Monthly Press,1990.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Arranging Flowers A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana. - Sato, Shozo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12826"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Beautiful color plates of the traditional Japanese art, practiced for over 600 years; includes information on styles, equipment, techniques & imagination in the use of materials and advanced Ikebana. Large 4to, color frontis, 366pp, over 400 illus, with color plates tipped in. Green cloth covers with gilt title at front page and gilt title at spine. Cloth well protected by mylar; one small tear in mylar at base of spine, o/w very good. Internally, bright and clean; no bookplates or signatures.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sato, Shozo.

        
        <br/>New York:Abrams,1965.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cactus Speciosus. - Henslow, J.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13100"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copper engraved print of a Christmas cactus with the fruit, hand colored at the time.  6 x 7 1/2".  We have many other botanical prints. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Henslow, J.S.

        
        <br/>London:ca. 1840.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Glass Flowers from the Ware Collection in the Botanical Museum of Harvard University. - Kredel, Fritz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 58 pp, 16 color plates. Hardcover with color botanical illustration on cover, in original brown decorative paper wrapper. A pamphlet entitled "The Ware Collection of Blaschka Glass Models of Plants in the Botanical Museum of Harvard University", by Oakes Ames, dated 1955 is loosely inserted. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kredel, Fritz.

        
        <br/>New York:Harcourt Brace,1940.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lilies and Orchids. - Boardman, Rosina.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11413"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 24pp, 24 chromolithographs. Decorative green cloth cover with title in white on front cover; title has faded from dusty spine. The tissue guard to plate VI has been torn; all others are intact. Plate X has three small marks at the bottom edge of the plate which do not affect the illustration itself; all the others are very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boardman, Rosina.

        
        <br/>New York:Robert Grier Cooke,1906.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wayside Flowers and Ferns. - Hervey, A B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11414"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T19:52:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		From Original water-Color Drawings by Isaac Sprague. 4to, unnumbered text, 9 color plates; missing one plate, the Hay-Scented Fern; all edges gilt. Decorative brown cloth cover with title and flowers in gilt on front cover. Title in dark green with initial caps in gilt on spine. Spine is rubbed at top and bottom and corners are lightly bumped. Interior pages evenly toned. The Arrow-Head plate is loose, but intact. The Galax-Leaved Shortia and the Arrow-Leaved Violet are also loose, with edges chipped, but illustrations intact.  Beautifully illustrated, especially the Common Wood Fern.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hervey, A B.

        
        <br/>Troy, New York:Nims and Knight,1887.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

