<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New FOREIGN POLICY Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/FOREIGN POLICY" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eothen, or Traces of Travel Brought Home From the East. - &#91;Kinglake, Alexander].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A hit with the Victorians, this highly entertaining and fresh account of the author's 1834 - 1835 travels throughout the Ottoman Empire includes descriptions of life in Constantinople, Smyrna, Cyprus, Beirut, the Holy Land, Jerusalem, the Sinai Desert, Cairo, and Damascus.  There is an entire chapter devoted to his meeting with Lady Hester Stanhope, the incredible British traveler, archeologist and seer living at the time in an "old convent on the Lebanon range".  Apparently, she refused to see Europeans and "claimed to be more than a prophet", which added greatly to her allure; so Kinglake, whose mother had known Stanhope back in Somersetshire, went out to stay with her.  Amazing.  8vo, frontispiece, x, 232pp, all edges gilt, plates.  Dark green gilt decorated and stamped cloth; gilt title at spine "Eothen, Oriental Life Illustrated", with gilt stamped illustration of obelisk.  Gilt stamped illustration of author on camel at front and rear cover.   Covers slt marked, spine chipped at base.  Internally, owner signature "A. B. Clarke, Richmond, 1850" in pencil; scattered foxing.  'Alexander W. Kinglake 1809' in contemporary hand, top of title page.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Kinglake, Alexander].

        
        <br/>New York:Putnams,1849.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Consular Service of the United States: Its History and Activities. - Jones, Chester Lloyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		126pp with index. 7 x 10, Green cloth with gilt lettering on cover. No. 18 in a University of Pennsylvania series in Political Economy and Public Law. Jones (1881-1941) was a professor of political science at the university at the time. During World War I he became director of the Bureau of Foreign Agents of the War Trade Board and later was commercial attache to the American Embassy in Madrid, to the American Legation in Havana and to the American Embassy in Paris. He ended his career teaching economics at the University of Wisconsin  "The object of the present monograph is to sketch the history of the consular service of the United States and to point out especially the development of its relations to trade." Includes legislative history, organization, rights and duties, extraterritoriality, assistance to foreign trade, European consular systems and suggestions for improvement of the American system.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jones, Chester Lloyd.

        
        <br/>Phliadelphia:John C. Winston Co.,1906.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	War in China.  America's Role in the Far East. - &#91;China] Fry, Varian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16704"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A critique of contemporary Far Eastern policy in regards to China, written by the editor of the Foreign Policy Association's Headline Books series.  Fry later was later honored as the first American to be named "Righteous Among the Nations" by Yad Vashem (Israel's Holocaust Heroes and Martyrs Remembrance Authority), for his rescue work in 1940 & 1941 in France, in which he succeeded through his American Relief Center in helping many escape from death, including intellectuals who settled in the United States. This is Headline Books, No. 13.  Contents include: The Manchus Lose an Empire; Commodore Perry Rouses Japan; We Hold the Door Open; China Becomes a Republic; Ten Years of Friendship; The Manchurian Crisis; War in China; and Which Way America?.  Sml 8vo, 95pp.  Yellow paper wraps, title in red at front cover.  Staple bound.  Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;China] Fry, Varian.

        
        <br/>New York:Foreign Policy Association,1938.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of a Journey Through the Upper Provinces of India, from Calcutta to Bombay, 1824-1825... (with)  The Life of Reginald Heber, D.D. Lord Bishop of Calcutta. - Heber, Reginald and Heber, Amelia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11646"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(with Notes upon Ceylon), an account of a journey to Madras and the southern provinces, 1826, and letters written in India. Two volumes. First Edition. The second work, The Life of Reginald Heber, D.D. Lord Bishop of Calcutta. By his widow. With selections from his correspondence, unpublished poems, and private papers; together with a journal of his tour in Norway, Sweden, Russia, Hungary, and Germany, and a History of the Cossaks. Two volumes in one. 4to; pp. xvi, (4), (xvii)-xlvii, (1), 631, (1); pp. vi, (2), 515, (1); pp. xv, (1), 374; pp. viii, 296; 12 engraved plates including 4 frontispieces; numerous woodcuts included in the pagination of the Narrative and 1 coloured folding map; complete with the list of subscribers inserted in Vol. 1 of the Narrative. All volumes are uniformly bound in later half-calf over marbled boards; spines gilt; morocco labels; contemporary signature in first two volumes; minimal foxing. Overall a fine, large, uncut set. Lowndes, p. 1030: "A highly valuable, interesting and most delightful work."; not in Cox. "During his short tenure of this vast see (i.e. British India) Heber made his mark in various ways. ... He travelled indefatigably through all parts of his unwieldy diocese... (and) visited Bombay and Ceylon..." - (D.N.B., vol. XXV, pp. 355-357). Heber was a devout missionary, a tireless educator, and a very capable administrator. His work was reprinted in Philadelphia in 1828 and many times in London between 1828 and 1844. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heber, Reginald and Heber, Amelia.

        
        <br/>London:John Murray,1828 and 1830.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Search for the Islands of Solomon 1567 - 1838. - Jack-Hinton, Colin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11806"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo, 411pp, b&w frontis, b&w maps throughout. Dark green cloth covers with gilt title on spine. Covers slightly rubbed at edges. Original blue pictorial dj with map and title in white on black ground on front cover, and in white on black ground on blue spine. Dj is rubbed at edges and at top of spine. Internally small library stamp at base of title page, and on page 75, with slight damage to bottom of frontis, o/w very good and bright. This work traces the European discoveries of the Solomon Islands from the time of the Spaniard Mendana through the mid nineteenth century, with detailed reconstructions of the voyages of expedition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jack-Hinton, Colin.

        
        <br/>Oxford:Clarendon Press,1969.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thirty Years In The Harem; or, the Autobiography of Melek-Hanum, Wife of H. H. Kibrizli-Mehemet-Pasha. - Melek-Hanum.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11924"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 325 pp, ads (viii). Green cloth covers with black stamped rules on front and back covers and title in gilt on spine. Spine is worn at top and base, so that edges of gilt rules are slightly rubbed off. Wear at edges, especially front cover right hand edge. Internally, very good, with small previous owner stamp on front end paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Melek-Hanum.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper & Brothers,1872.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Picturesque Europe: A Delineation by Pen and Pencil... In Three Volumes. - Taylor, Bayard, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Delineation by Pen and Pencil of the Natural Features and the Picturesque and Historical Places of Great Britain and the Continent. Illustrated on Steel and Wood by European and American Artists.  Three volumes, complete.  Folio, all edges gilt.  Dark brown gilt stamped leather covers, with ornate gilt borders at front covers, gilt panels at spine, and raised bands.  488,460 and  491pp., with 3 engraved frontispieces, engraved title-page vignettes, 57 steel-engraved plates and ills throughout.  Vol I with small tear to upper corner of ffep; rear cover slt rubbed; Vol II slt rubbed at rear cover, o/w very good; Vol III slt rubbed at rear cover, front signature loose but holding, o/w very good.  Internally, all plates bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Taylor, Bayard, ed.

        
        <br/>New York:Appleton.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Anti-Jacobin Review and Magazine, Vol. 22, Sept. 1805 - Dec. 1805.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a review of "Turnbull's Voyage Around the World" pp147 - 156 and pp221 - 234.  Includes observations on Sydney and Botany Bay.  Other articles include Parkinson's tour in America, Rainsford's History of Hayti, Carr's Northern Summer, and Playfair's edition of Wealth of Nations by Adam Smith.  ".... it is a valuable present to both learned and unlearned: to readers of books of all descriptions". 8vo, 436pp, uncut.  Original gray marbled boards, with handwritten title (Anti-Jacobin Review 1805) at cream paper spine.  Vertical crack at spine, covers slt rubbed, o/w very good. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:Rivingtons,1805.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zeitschrift des deutschen und österreichischen Alpenvereins, 1905.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11728"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 400pp, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout, with folding mountain panorama. Includes a folding color map inside back cover entitled "Karte der Marmolatagruppe". Medium green cloth covers with black title on cover and on spine. Covers are rubbed at top and base of spine and at corners. Internally, very good with no fox spotting. Folding map at back cover has two small tears at folds. In German. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Innsbruck.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zeitschrift des deutschen und österreichischen Alpenvereins, 1907.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11729"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 400pp, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout, complete with folding map. Includes a folding color map inside back cover entitled "Karte der Allgaeuer & Lechtaler-Alpen". Medium green cloth covers with black title on cover and on spine. Covers are rubbed at top and base of spine and at corners, and front cover has small random discolored spots. Internally, very good with no fox spotting. Folding map at back cover only one very small perforation at fold. In German. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Innsbruck:1907.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Scenery of Switzerland and the Causes to Which it is Due. - Lubbock, Sir John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11794"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 480pp, b&w frontis, 154 figs, b&w plates, large folding map. Dark blue cloth covers with gilt decorative bands. Gilt title and bands on spine. Spine is rubbed at top, as are corners. Internally, scattered fox spotting throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lubbock, Sir John.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan and Co.,1896.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Science and Scientists in the Netherlands Indies. - Honig, Pieter, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11805"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo, 491pp, b&w frontis, b&w illus and maps throughout. Yellow cloth covers witth bird on front cover and title in gilt on blue ground on yellow cloth spine. Covers are dusty and spine is rubbed at top and base. Internally, very good, with decorative end papers with maps. Study of the Netherlands Indies (Malaysia) covering such topics as: livestock and veterinary service, mineral resources, the botanical garden of Buitenborg, climate, volcanology, earthquakes, rubber industry, beri-beri, missionary physicians, fish and fisheries, cinchona cultivation, forestry, zoological museum, population density etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Honig, Pieter, ed.

        
        <br/>New York:Board for the Netherlands Indies, Surinam and Curacao,1945.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William H. Seward's Travels Around the World. - Seward, Olive Risley, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11813"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo, 730pp, all edges marbled, ads (viii), b&w frontis, 200 b&w plates. Half dark brown calf with red marbled covers, gilt title.  Spine rubbed at ends, corners rubbed.  Some early foxing, ffep with sml. clip.  Part 1 covers United States, Canada and Pacific Ocean, Part 11, Japan, China and Cochin China, Part III, the Eastern Archipelago, Straits of Malacca and Ceylon, Part IV, British India, Part V, Egypt and Palestine, Part VI Europe. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Seward, Olive Risley, ed.

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton And Company,1873.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Siam: A Handbook of Practical, Commercial, and Political Information. - Graham, W. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11815"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		printed at the De La More Press.Large, thick 12mo, xiv + &#91;2] page errata ( with 2nd lose errata slip laid in)+ 637pp, appendix, index., b&w frontispiece portraite of the King, 99 b&w illustrations throughou the text,black and white  folding map of Siam. Grey, gilt decorated cloth.  A bit rubbed overall and at spine tips front hinge starting.  Previous owner signature on ffep, pages lightly toned, Overall a Good  plus copy of an important introduction to Thailand prior to modernization. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Graham, W. A.

        
        <br/>London:Alexander Morning, Limited,1912.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scenes in Asia, For the Amusement and Instruction of Little Tarry-at-Home Travellers. - Taylor, Rev. Isaac.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12006"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An exploration of Asia, including Siberia (including a section entitled "Finding the Mammoth"), Borneo ("The Ourang Outang"), China, India, the Holy Land, and Thibet ("The Grand Lama"). 12mo, 124pp, folding map at frontis. Dark brown stamped cloth covers with gilt title on gilt decorated spine. Top and base of spine are rubbed, corners are lightly bumped, lower edges slightly worn. Internally, very good with very light toning to endpapers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Taylor, Rev. Isaac.

        
        <br/>Albany:Erastus H. Pease & Co.,1850.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Austria-Hungary. - Mitton, G. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12274"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, color frontis, 214pp, folding map, color illus throughout. Red cloth covers with blind stamped and gilt front cover and gilt title on spine. Edges are gently rubbed and spine is sunned. Internally, pages toned, especially at end papers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mitton, G. E.

        
        <br/>London:Adam and Charles Black,1914.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Francis Mortoft: His Book Being his Travels Through France and Italy 1658 - 1659. - Letts, Malcolm.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12318"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Grand Tour of France and Italy, with a detailed description of Rome; this journal is preserved among the Sloane manuscripts at the British Museum. 8vo, xxxiv, 216pp, folding b&w frontis, 2 folding b&w maps. Bright blue blind stamped cloth covers with gilt ship at front and back covers and gilt title at bright blue spine. Covers only very gently rubbed at corners and top and base of spine. Internally, pages very lightly toned, end papers slightly more toned, o/w very good with both maps bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Letts, Malcolm.

        
        <br/>London:Hakluyt Society,1925.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Picturesque World, of, Scenes in Many Lands, Volumes I and II. - De Colange, Leo ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12474"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With one thousand illustrations on wood and steel of picturesque views from all parts of the world. Folio, b&w frontis, viii, 576 pp; Vol. II: viii,  576 pp. Three quarter dark brown leather with brown cloth covers. Ornate gilt title at front cover with gilt globe. Gilt title at spine with 6 compartments and gilt raised bands. Volume I: Leather at corners is quite rubbed, especially at back cover; spine quite rubbed at top and base. Gilt globe and first letters of gilt title at front cover quite rubbed. Internally, end papers and pages evenly toned; some scattered fox spotting, but plates mostly clean. Volume II: gilt title at front cover much brighter; leather corners also rubbed and scratched; spine rubbed. Gilt title at spine rubbed at last three letters of "Picturesque". Internally, Vol. II also toned, with light scattered fox spotting mostly at end papers and edges of plates; some off setting.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>De Colange, Leo ed.

        
        <br/>Boston:Estes & Lauriat,1882.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Winter Sunshine. - Burroughs, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12619"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, iv, 234 pp. Red brown cloth covers with gilt and black title at front cover above illustration of rising gilt sun; gilt title at spine. Covers are rubbed at edges and corners and esp at base of spine. Internally, some very light spotting at outer edges of a few pages, o/w very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burroughs, John.

        
        <br/>New York:Hurd and Houghton,1876.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shepp's Photographs of the World. - Shepp, James W. and Shepp, Daniel B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		From Blarney Castle, Ireland to the Capitol, Washington, D. C., black and white photographs with brief explanatory text below, this is a late Victorian collection of scenes and art from around the world. Oblong 4to, 523 pp, b&w photographs throughout. One quarter dark green leather and green cloth, with gilt title at spine with raised bands. Covers are rubbed at spine edges and at top and base of spine. Internally, green marbled end papers. Title page somewhat toned, slightly dusty; o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shepp, James W. and Shepp, Daniel B.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Globe Bible,1892.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marco Polo Venezia e l'Oriente. - Zorzi, Alvise.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13355"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 298pp, color and b&w plates throughout.  White cloth covers with title in black at spine. Color pictorial dj with title in red and black at front cover and spine, like new.  Internally immaculate.  In color pictorial slipcase, with title in red at front cover, no title at spine; slt bumped at top and base of slipcase spine, o/w very good.  In Italian. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Zorzi, Alvise.

        
        <br/>Milano:Electa.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Thousand Miles in the Rob Roy Canoe on Rivers and Lakes of Europe. - Macgregor, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13919"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, b&w frontis, 318pp, maps.  One half dark blue leather and marbled boards, with gilt title at red spine label, raised bands. Spine and corners rubbed.  Internally, very good, owner book plate and Richardson, Sunnyside, 1867 written in contemporary hand at ffep.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Macgregor, J.

        
        <br/>London:Sampson Low,1866.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Wall Street to Cashmere A Journal of Five Years in Asia, Africa & Europe 1851 - 1856. - Ireland, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13937"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, color frontis and half title, 531pp, b&w ills, map. Olive green blindstamped decorative cloth, gilt Taj Mahal at front cover, gilt title to spine.  Spine rubbed at ends, cloth somewhat rippled.  Internally, scattered fox spotting, hinge starting, o/w very good.  The narrative begins June 29, 1851 with: "My Dear Mother: -- I am off for Cashmere: so goodbye to you, Wall street, briefs, and "Code".  En passant, stopped in London to see the opening of the Great Exhibition, be presented to the Queen..."  The author's travel destinations include Danemora Iron Mines, the "Seven Churches", Plains of Troy, Palmyra, Jerusalem, Petra, Seringapatam, Surat, Cashmere, Peshawur, the Khyber Pass to Afghanistan, Java, China and Mauritius. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ireland, J.

        
        <br/>New York:S. A. Rollo,1859.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spice Route. - Keay, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13940"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, xi, 302pp, color ills, maps. Orange silk covers, with gilt blocked design of spices; like new.  In a pictorial slipcase, like new.  Internally, pristine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Keay, John.

        
        <br/>London:The Folio Society,2005.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exploring for Plants. - Fairchild, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11112"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 591 pp b&w photos throughout. Green buckram cover, with gilt title on spine. First reprint of 1930 first edition. From notes of the Allison Vincent Armour Expeditions for the United States Department of Agriculture, 1925, 1926, and 1927. The author became a director of the National Geographic Society; he devoted his life to "the introduction of useful plants into America", and traveled from the Far East to Africa in that pursuit. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fairchild, David.

        
        <br/>New York:Theophrastus,1978.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From New Zealand to Lake Michigan. - Travers, W T Locke.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 274 pp. Brown patterned cloth cover with gilt title on spine. Book Condition: Good+. First Edition. &#91;viii], 274 pages. Map lacking as usual. Gilt lettering on spine. Bevelled edges to boards. Spine rubbed at top. Some rubbing to edges and corners of spine and boards, but the binding is good and the hinges are intact.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Travers, W T Locke.

        
        <br/>Wellington, NZ:Edwards and Company,1975.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Glasgow to Missouri and Back. - Ferguson, Fergus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11207"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 370 pp. Red decorative cloth cover with beveled borders and gilt title on front and on spine. Inscription dated 1878. Another owner's signature, dated 1931. Front cover slightly rubbed, spine rubbed at top and bottom. Slight fox spotting, o/w Good clean condition. Travel volume which describes the meeting of representatives of the Evangelical Union of Scotland with the Cumberland Presbyterian Church of America. Most of the narrative deals with travel within the US with much interesting comentory. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ferguson, Fergus.

        
        <br/>Glasgow:Thomas D. Morison,1878.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Brasilien-Bibliothek Der Robert Bosch GmbH, Volume II. - Bosch, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11528"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 366pp, b&w frontis, 92 color illustrations. Green cloth cover with title on paste down label on spine. Original grey dj with title in black on white ground on front cover and spine. Dj is fine, like new; internally immaculate.  Volume II describes 236 sketches, with commentaries by the editors, from the 1815-1817 expedition of Prince Maximilian zu Wied-Neuwied, a prominent German explorer, ethnologist and naturalist to south east Brazil. In German. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bosch, Robert.

        
        <br/>Stuttgart:Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt,1991.

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World. - Twain,Mark (Samuel L. Clemens).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5609"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:38:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Twain's travels in Australia, New Zealand and India.  Large 8vo. 712pp. B&w frontis portrait, b&w ills in text. With the signature 11 at bottom of page 161 as called for by BAL.  Pictorial gilt decorated inlay of elephant on front cover, gold gilt title and decoration at spine. Corners slt bumped, new front endpaper o/w G+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Twain,Mark (Samuel L. Clemens).

        
        <br/>Hartford:American Publishing Co.,1897.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

