<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New GARDENING Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/GARDENING" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Treatise on Some of the Insects Injurious to Vegetation. - Harris, Thaddeus William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The personal copy of Mary Paulding of Cold Spring, New York, with her ownership stamp and signature inside front cover, dated July 31st, 1862.  New Edition, enlarged and improved. 8vo, xi, 640pp, ads, ills.  From the title page: "A new edition enlarged and improved, with additions from the author's manuscripts and original notes.  Illustrated by engravings drawn from nature under the supervision of Professor Agassiz. Edited by Charles L. Flint".  Dark green gilt buckram, beveled boards; gilt title at spine.  Covers worn and rubbed, detached.  As is. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harris, Thaddeus William.

        
        <br/>Boston & New York:Crosby and Nichols; Oliver S. Felt,1862.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Watercolor of Purple Tulip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16911"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Watercolor of purple tulip, without credit. Approx. 6 x 10". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>c1860.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Garden Week in Virginia, 1937.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16913"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24pp. Guide to Garden Week in Virginia event held April 26 to May 1, 1937 by the Garden Club of Virginia. "Through the courtesy of the owners, the public may see more than 100 &#91;gardens] upon payment of a small fee." Some photos and maps, and ads for hotels and antique shops. Center map has rivers colored in blue with pencil.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Richmond, Virginia:1937.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of Homes and Gardens of Tennessee. - Brandau, Robert Seawell, edit.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10412"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Parthenon Press, Nashville 1936.  Limited edition of 1500 copies.  Folio, 503pp, illustrated throughout.  Original order form in the front.  Original navy gilt stamped buckram, very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brandau, Robert Seawell, edit.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beautiful Gardens in America. - Shelton, Louise.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10660"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 341pp, hundreds of b&w photographic illustrations of gardens in New England, the Mid-atlantic states the South, the Midwest,  the Pacific coast, Alaska & Vancouver.  Orig. green gilt pictorial cloth.  Slt. etched at bottom front board o/w a very bright, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shelton, Louise.

        
        <br/>New York:Scribners,1916.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Landscape Gardening and Landscape Architecture of  the late Humphry Repton, Esq. ... - Repton, Humphry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Being his entire works on these subjects. A new edition: with an historical and scientific introduction, a systematic analysis, a biographical notice, and a copious alphabetical index. By J. C. Loudon.  8vo., xxxi, 619pp, includes index .  Engraved portrait frontispiece, 253 wood-engraved illustrations, some full-page, 1 with over-slip (a vista before and after construction.).  Period full calf, raised bands, rebacked using original spine.   Very good condition.  This is the preferred of the two editions of this work published  simultaneously, with original hand color on the plates.  The first collected edition of Repton's writings, containing reprints of all his published works and illustrated with wood-engraved reductions of the original plates.  The work is edited by John Claudius Loudon (1783-1843), probably the best known gardening authority of his generation, a point he illustrates in the introduction where he provides an historical overview of the history of landscape gardening. OCLC 67383510 (4 copies) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Repton, Humphry.

        
        <br/>London, Edinburgh.:Longman , A & C Black,1840.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Amateur Gardener for South Australia Fourth Edition (Greatly Enlarged) of the Fruit, Flower and Vegetable Garden with plates. - Heyne, E.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscription reads "Presented to Mrs. Wright for good behaviour "(!)  The large folding plate at the back illustrates pruning & tying up techniques; garden cages, some decorative designs. Gives a detailed account of the best growers in South Australia.   Sml. 8vo, 210pp + 16pp ads + folding plate and some ills in text.   Original printed paper over boards, covers a little dusty  and doodled upon, spine label chipped, slt. loose in boards.  Ferguson 10399.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heyne, E.B.

        
        <br/>Adelaide:J. H. Sherring,1886.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Miss Jekyll.  Portrait of a Great Gardener. - Massingham, Betty.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed and signed by the author at the ffep.  Also includes a four page handwritten letter from the author on Field Cottage letterhead, dated April 1973.  Lge 8vo, 195 pp, profusely illustrated with b&w plates of Gertrude Jekyll's garden designs.  Green hardboard fine in pictorialmylar protected dj. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Massingham, Betty.

        
        <br/>London:Country Life Limited,1966.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hortus Eystettensis The Bishop's Garden and Besler's Magnificent Book. - Nicolas, Barker.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12028"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A beautiful gift for a gardener, botanist, horticulturist or anyone interested in the history of gardens and botanical illustrations. The author, who was the former Deputy Keeper of the British Library, sets out to trace the history of the publlishing of the Hortus Eystettensis (Garden of Eichstatt), which recorded the plants in a garden which contained all of the shrubs and flowering plants known at the time (1613). Folio, vii, 80 pp, 120 illustrations with 100 plates in full color. Blue cloth covers with title in gilt on spine. Pictorial dj with title in white on dark blue ground on front cover; title in yellow on blue spine. Dj is only very gently rubbed at back cover; internally, immaculate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nicolas, Barker.

        
        <br/>New York:Harry N Abrams,1994.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Garden Trees and Shrubs. - Wright, Walter P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13237"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, color frontis, 337pp, color and b&w ills throughout. Illustrated in colour. Decorative green, white and gilt cloth covers with gilt title at sunned spine. In mylar protected dj with dark green title at olive green spine. Dj slightly chipped at top of spine and lower edge of back cover. Internally, very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright, Walter P.

        
        <br/>New York:Frederick A. Stokes Company,1913.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cultivated Evergreens. - Bailey, L. H., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13238"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Handbook of the Coniferous and Most Important Broad-Leaved Evergreens Planted for Ornament in the United States and Canada. Lge 8vo,  b&w frontis, 434 pages, b&w illus throughout., top edges gilt  Dark green and cream cloth gilt covers; gilt title at cream cloth spine. Cream spine slt marked, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bailey, L. H., ed.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1923.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening, in The North American Review Vol. LIII, 1841.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13787"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 560pp.  One half brown calf with gray green marbled boards.  Gilt title on red label at new spine, very good.  Internally, very light fox spotting, o/w very good.  A book review of an A. J. Downing book; Downing was a the New burgh, New York landscape designer, who worked with Calvert Vaux on projects such as the grounds of the White House and the Smithsonian. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Boston:James Munroe and Company,1841.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Forty Years' Residence in America: or the Doctrine of a Particular. - Thorburn, Grant.  Seedsman, New York.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9093"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Thorburn, Grant. Seedsman, New York. Forty Years' Residence in America: or the Doctrine of a Particular Providence Exemplified in the Life of Grant Thorburn, Seedsman, New York. Written by Himself. Russell, Odiorne & Metcalf, Boston 1834. 8vo, 264pp. Orig. green pebbled cloth, black & gilt title label, a bit dusty. Nick at spine head scattered foxing o/w very nice copy. The author emigrated to New York a penniless fellow from Scotland in 1794, and became the 1st important seed & plant seller in Brooklyn. He was a friend of Thomas Paine, (a correspondence with Paine is in the book), the life of Thomas Muir, journey to Massachusetts & Rhode Island in 1829, yellow fever plagues, advice to gardeners wanting to emigrate to the US. Howes T225; Sabin 95610; OCLC: 2867219. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thorburn, Grant.  Seedsman, New York.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gleanings in Old Garden Literature. - Hazlitt, W. Carew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9258"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hazlitt, W. Carew. Gleanings in Old Garden Literature. Elliot Stock, 1887. 8vo, 263pp. Orig. green & gilt decorated cloth, bevelled edges. Gilt on spine a little dull o/w a nice copy. Elizabethan gardening, French & Dutch schools, herbals, kitchen gardening, arbors, window gardening, cottage gardens, fruit trees, flora, market gardens in the suburbs of London, with a bibliography of gardening literature (1603-1800) and of Herbals and Bee Culture. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hazlitt, W. Carew.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Practical Book of Garden Architecture. - Humphreys, Phebe Westcott.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 330pp, profusely illustrated with b&w photos of garden architecture including walls, structures, tree houses, espaliers, tennis courts, etc.  orig. green pictorial cloth stamped in white, dk. green & pink, covers slt. dull, some scattered marginal foxing, a pleasant copy overall.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Humphreys, Phebe Westcott.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Lippincott,1914.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Old English Herbals. - Rohde, Eleanour.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5981"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:19:18Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 243pp, col. & b&w plts. Orig. gilt buckram, partial dj present, some very light scattered foxing o/w vgc. Discusses the early English herbal books - a neglected branch of garden literature. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rohde, Eleanour.

        
        <br/>London:Longmans & Green,1922.

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

