<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New HAWAII Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/HAWAII" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Romance of Perfume Lands, or the Search for Capt. Jacob Cole with Interesting Facts about Perfumes and Articles Used in the Toilet. - Clifford, F.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A highly unusual novel, apparently written to advance the trade of the "Messrs. Clifford & Co, dealers in Perfumery and Toilet Articles".  Advertisements for a variety of trades, backing onto many of the text pages. Each port of call presents an opportunity to discuss another item of toiletry.  On reaching New Orleans, they were especially interested to see the manufacture of "Cotton Seed, Peanut, Benne and Caster Oils".  These were preferable to animal oils as hair pomades of animal fat contribute to baldness- "It is the heating of the head which causes the falling off of the hair...".   The chapter about Sydney visits the "Orangery", owned by Richard Hill, Esq. and goes into details about the commercial products derived from oranges.  (George Bennett, in his book "Gatherings of a Naturalist in Australasia..." 1860, cites Richard Hill and his Orangery in New South Wales, obviously the source of the author's information).  When the travellers encounter eucalyptus trees, there are details about the commercial products derived from them. The novel travels the world in a similar vein. Very unusual. Not in Muir or M&Mc.    Also includes Hawaii, India, China, Indonesia,  New Zealand, New Orleans, etc.Small 8vo, (viii pp adverts for Boston area businesses, including the pastedown), viii, (2pp adverts), 300pp, 6pp ads, 31 b&w wood-cut ills in text.  Title page printed in red, blue and black.  Green cloth with gold stamped and designs & illustrations on front cover and spine. Spine tips a little rubbed, otherwise very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Clifford, F.S.

        
        <br/>Boston:Clifford & Co,1881.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Friend.  Honolulu, March 1855. - &#91;Hawaii]  Damon, Samuel, C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17983"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One issue of "The Friend", published by Samuel C. Damon (1815 - 1885), a Congregational missionary who went to Hawaii under the auspices of the American Seaman's Friend Society; he served as the pastor of the Bethel Church, was founder of the Honolulu Sailor's Home, and editor and publisher of The Friend, the monthly newspaper for seamen.  New Series, Vol. IV, No. 3; Old Series, Vol. XII.  Single issue, with articles including the following: the establishment of a Sailors Home; the recent events of the Crimean War, with article titled The War: the Battle of Inkermann, Effects of the War upon England; Journal of Events at Sebastopol, from Nov. 23d to Dec 13th.  Also report on the Hawaiian Tract Society; an historical sketch of 'Governor Adams', (Hawaiian name Kuakini, who was the first recorded Royal Governor of Hawaii island, serving from 1820 until his death in 1844); reports of ship wrecks; Custom House statistics; poetry; and Marine Journal, listing arrivals and "cleared" vessels from the ports of Honolulu & Lahaina.  Pages 19 - 24.  Tidemark runs across the paper.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hawaii]  Damon, Samuel, C.

        
        <br/>Honolulu:S. C. Damon,1855.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Captain Cook's Three Voyages to the Pacific Ocean.  The First performed in the Years 1768, 1769, 1770 & 1771; the Second in 1772, 1773, 1774 & 1775: the Third and Last in 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779 & 1780.  Faithfully Abridged from the Quarto Editions.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18032"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A scarce little New York edition of Cook's three voyages.  Two volumes, 12mo.  Pp (i-vii) (1) 9-344, frontispiece full-length portrait of Cook engraved by Scoles (&) (iv) 375pp, frontispiece "The Death of Captain Cook".  Further title: "Complete in two volumes." ; "Containing a particular relation of all the interesting transactions during the several voyages to which is prefixed The life of Captain Cook."; "Illustrated with handsome copperplate engravings."Contemporary full brown calf rubbed, red gilt title labels, spines chipped at top of both volumes, rubbed, hinge rubbed but holding, text a little browned, with a burn in the margin of pp231-245 of vol 1.  Beddie 82; Early American imprints. Second series ; no. 31233.  One copy is noted in Trove, at the Mitchell Library (Libraries Australia ID 22208322).   With previous owner inscriptions in pencil on the ffep, from the Winslow(e) family.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York:E. Duyckinck, no. 102 Pearl-Street,1814.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems. - Colum, Padraic.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Authors 5th book of poems, incl. several new poems. Swift's Pastoral, Hawaii.  Dust jacket printed price is $2.00.  8vo, (viii) + 220 pp. Orig. blue cloth & dj, vg+.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Colum, Padraic.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1932.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lowell and Abigail. - Frear, Mary Dillingham.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17354"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The life story of the Reverend Lowell Smith and his wife Abigail Willis Smith, missionaries under the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions to the Sandwich Islands, as told by their grand daughter, with long excerpts from their journals.  With descriptions of day to day life as well as vivid personal reactions to important events during their time in Hawaii, such as meeting the King of the Sandwich Islands, the seizure by Lord George Paulet of Hawaii in the name of England; the smallpox epidemics; the laying of the Atlantic cable and the work on the Great western Rail road; and the arrival of the Bell telephone.  8vo, xvi, 324pp; frontispiece, folding color map, 35 ills.  Quarter vellum with blue paper patterned boards in publisher's blue papered slipcase.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Frear, Mary Dillingham.

        
        <br/>New Haven:Privately Printed,1934.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Four Real-Photo Postcards Showing Scenes from Mauna Loa, Hawaii.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Four real-photo postcards showing scenes from Mauna Loa, Hawaii, including 245 Lava Field, 357 First Church at Kona, 370 Cattle Loading at Kailua, Kona, and 371 Cattle Loading at Kailua, Kona. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Masonic Temple, Honolulu, Hawaii (Postcard).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17236"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Postcard postmarked at Honolulu July 21, 1908 with 1-cent Franklin stamp. 3 1/2 by 5 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Honolulu, Hawaii:Wail, Nichols & Co.,1908.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Captain Cook's Monument, Hawaii (Postcard).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17237"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Postcard postmarked at Honolulu July 21, 1908 with 1-cent Franklin stamp. Monument to Capt. James Cook (1728-1779), who was killed in Hawaii during his third exploratory voyage in the Pacific. 3 1/2 by 5 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Honolulu, Hawaii:Wail, Nichols & Co.,1908.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Postcard Showing Flag of Hawaii.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17238"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Postcard showing the flag of Hawaii, "a combination of the American, British and French ensigns" to reflect the tri-partite protectorate that protected the island before their annexation by the United States. Postmarked at Honolulu December 5, 1911 with two-cent Washington stamp. Mailed to R.M. Laird of Scotland. 3 1/2 by 5 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Honolulu, Hawaii:Hawaii and South Seas Curio Company,1911.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Luau Hawaiian Feast Souvenir Menu.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17008"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4pp. Souvenir program from Hawaiian Feast presented to visitors of Lalani Hawaiian Village in Honolulu, with hula dancing, singing "and other interesting phases of Hawaiian life." Includes list of traditional Hawaiian dishes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Honolulu, Hawaii:Mercantile Printing Co..

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bartimeus, of the Sandwich Islands. - Bingham, Rev. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bingham, Rev. H. Bartimeus, of the Sandwich Islands. By Rev. H. Bingham, one of the First Missionaries to Those Islands. American Tract Society, New York & Boston nd, ca. 1845. Large 12mo, 58pp, 3 pp ads, frontis portrait of Bartimeus with tissue guard. Orig. blind tooled brown cloth, gilt title and tooling on spine. Lower front corner has dampstain on each page o/w 47040672 lists publication as 1844. A biography of Bartimeus, who dies in September of 1843. A scarce item. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bingham, Rev. H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Missionary Herald:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8482"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Missionary Herald: 1843. Containing the Proceedings of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions: for the Year 1843, Vol XXXIX. Crocker and Brewster, Boston 1843. 8vo, 472pp. Orig. half lt. brown calf, gilt title & rules, black title label, marbled boards. Binding bumped & rubbed, eps lt. foxed o/w very clean copy. Missions in Hawaii, Borneo & Oregon native americans, West & South Africa, Ceylon, Cherokees, China, Choctaws, Constantinople, Borneo, Greece, India, West Indies, Iraq, Iran, Oregon, Pawnees, Hawaii, Samoa, Sioux, Siam, Syria. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Missionary Herald:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Missionary Herald: 1844. Containing the Proceedings of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions: for the Year 1844, Vol XL. T.R. Marvin, Boston 1844. 8vo, 424pp. Orig. half lt. brown calf, gilt title & rules, black title label, marbled boards. Binding bumped & rubbed, spine marked, eps lt. foxed o/w very clean copy. This volume mostly about missions in Hawaii, Oregon native americans, Ceylon, Red River, Borneo, and others incl. South & West Africa, Middle East, Borneo, Ceylon, Cherokees, China, Choctaws, Constantinople, Greece, India, West Indies, Iraq, Iran, Shanghai, Syria. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cruise of Her Majesty's Ship "Challenger" - Spry, W.J.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the author to Robert Bromlee (or Moselee), "from W. S." and dated 1876.  A private account of the Challenger expedition (1872-76), one of the most ambitious scientific voyages of the 19th century.  Scientific observations among various Atlantic Islands, the West Indies, the Cape of Good Hope, the Antarctic regions, Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea, the Moluccas, the Philippines, Hong Kong, Japan, Hawaii and other Pacific Islands, Chile, Straits of Magellan.  Tall 8vo, xviii, 388pp, 24pp ads, illus. throughout with woodcut ills., folding map, frontis portrait.  Orig. green decorated cloth stamped in black & gold, beveled edges.  A very bright copy with some slt. head wear, and slt. rubbed at lower edges. Spence 1155, Ferguson 16093. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Spry, W.J.J.

        
        <br/>London:Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington,1876.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Brief Sketch of Missionary Voyages and Travels During the years 1821 to 1829. - Bennet, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11530"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The first part of this scarce pamphlet was written at the Cape of Good Hope, and read at the special Meeting of the London Missionary Society, at Surrey Chapel, in June 1829; the second, in a Letter, dated Deal, June 5th, 1829, to his friend James Montgomery, Esq., of Sheffield; and the third, for the Rev. Dr. Raffles. Includes references to his time spent in New South Wales, New Zealand and Hawaii along with South Africa etc.   Large 12mo pamphlet, 16 pages bound in pink moire-style stiff paper wraps, rubbed at edges w/ sml. chip base of spine o/w very good condition. Not in Ferguson or OCLC, a very scarce item. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bennet, George.

        
        <br/>London:Privately published,1833.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Manuscript detailing a Pacific trading voyage to the Pacific Northwest, Hawaii, Canton, San Francisco, Kamchatka & Manilla, subsequent to the abandonment of the first European settlement on the Columbia River. - Gale, William A., assistant to the Captain Nathan Winship of the Boston ship Albatross.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11590"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Captain Nathan Winship of the Boston ship Albatross was one of three brothers of an important Pacific trading family of the early 1800s.  They planned the first European settlement of the Columbia River area of the Pacific Northwest.  Nathan Winship, one of the brothers, embarked from Boston in July 1809 on the Albatross, on a voyage that was to take 7 years.  On arrival at the Columbia River in May 1810, they surveyed the river and built a trading post at Oak Point, 40 miles upstream.  The floods and hostile Chinook forced them to abandon the settlement.  This launched a trading cycle that spanned the Pacific numerous times- sealing off San Francisco in the Farallone Islands; contracting with the Hawaiian king for sandalwood to be traded in Canton.  During the course of the voyage, the Albatross joins up with the O'Cain, captained by his brother Jonathan, and the Isabella, captained by Capt. Davis.  The War of 1812 interferes with their sandalwood trade, as the British bar them from the Sandwich Islands ports.  They sail to Kamchatka for fur, which they take to Manila for trade.  This 18 page manuscript is likely a legal transcript of the testimony of William Gale, the supercargo, or commercial agent, in regards to the voyage.   It establishes the timeline and people involved in the voyage in an attempt to nail down the commercial transactions.  There is discussion of  the signing of the contract to buy sandalwood from the king of the Sandwich Islands, who sent money where to ship repairs, rumors of the War of 1812, a contract with the Russian Governor to bring goods from Manila to Norfolk Sound, details of the capture of the Isabella by the Spanish in California.   18 page manuscript, 9 3/4 x 15 1/4", 3 old horizontal folds, back page chipped at edges with little loss.  Historically important document illustrating early commercial enterprise in the Pacific.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gale, William A., assistant to the Captain Nathan Winship of the Boston ship Albatross.

        
        <br/>Most likely Boston:Manuscript,No date (circa 1817).

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Lady's Magazine; or, Polite, Entertaining, and Fashionable Companion for the Fair Sex:... for December 1788 with Cook's Third Voyage. - Cook, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11863"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One installment of Cook's Third Voyage titled "Death of Capt. Cook".  The running title header is "Description of the Sandwich Islands".  7pp, from page 651-657.  8vo, pp 619-672, comprising a monthly issue of the magazine with title page.   Other contents include view of Bow Steeple & one other copper engraving.  The New Lady's Magazine was published from 1786 - 1795.   Disbound from a larger volume, with sml remnants of black paper on binding side, but very good condition, very firmly bound.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cook, James.

        
        <br/>London:Alex. Hogg,December 1788.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Lady's Magazine; or, Polite, Entertaining, and Fashionable Companion for the Fair Sex:... for December 1788 with Cook's Third Voyage. - Cook, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11867"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One installment of Cook's Third Voyage titled "Discovery of O'Whyhee" 8vo, pp 563-615, comprising a monthly issue of the magazine with title page & adverts at end.  3pp, from page 586-589.  Other contents include 2 copper plate engravings "Lovers Progress" & "Winter", with some printed music.  The New Lady's Magazine was published from 1786 - 1795.   Disbound from a larger volume, with sml remnants of black paper on binding side, but very good condition, very firmly bound.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cook, James.

        
        <br/>London:Alex. Hogg,November 1788.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of H.M.S. Challenger During the Years 1873-76, Volume 30, Zoology plates.  Report on the Asteroidea Collected by the HMS Challenger. - Thomson, C. Wyville.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14262"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, vi, 117 b&w lithographic plates, largely of starfish.  A later binding, perhaps by the publisher, of full green cloth, gilt title on spine, dusty but very good.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomson, C. Wyville.

        
        <br/>London:Longmans and others,1881.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A photograph album of views of Egypt, Ceylon, Samoa, Hawaii. - Photography.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/278"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Photography. A photograph album of views of Egypt, Ceylon, Samoa, Hawaii, New Zealand & San Francisco, ca. l880, by a variety of photographers, as follows:- 8 outstanding views of Egypt by Langaki; 7 of Colombo, Ceylon; 6 ethnographical photos of New Zealand Maoris by Joshua Martin; 5 of Samoa by J. Davis; 8 ov Hawaii, incl. a Honolulu street scene & portrait of Hawaiian dance troupe entitled "Ioane the Dandy & troupe of Dancers"; 2 San Francisco photos by Tabeer, Sansome St. & Seal Rocks & numerous other printed photos tipped-in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Photography.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hawaiian America ~. - Whitney, Caspar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/942"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Whitney, Caspar. Hawaiian America ~ Its Resources & Prospects. Harper, NY 1899. (xiii) 357 pp, b&w ills in text. Red cloth, gilt & black stamped. Inside front hinge beginning to crack o/w good + cond. Detailed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whitney, Caspar.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Favourite Poodle Hatching Poultry!! - Cruickshank, Robert. R.C. fel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/948"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;Cruickshank, Robert]. R.C. fel. A Favourite Poodle Hatching Poultry!! or a Present of Feathers Breeches from the Sandwich Isles. Copper engraved print w/ contemporary hand-color publ. by J. Fairburn, Broadway, Ludgate Hill, June 1824. Impression 10" x 13 3/4" w/ ample margins. The print depicts F.G. Poodle-Byng wearing a Hawaiian grass skirt hatching eggs from both domestic & game birds, while talking to the King & Queen of Hawaii & the governor, Boko. All three are in traditional Hawaiian feather dress with painted decoration. British Museum of Caricature Catalogue # 14698. A rare print, satirizing several aspects portrayed in the print ~ F.G. Poodle Byng escorted the three Hawaiian dignitaries around London in 1824, and was regarded as their "Chief Showman" &#91;something portrayed in BM # 14668]. F.G. was also an inveterate gambler at "Brooks", and a note at the base of the print refers to gambling losses of ?500. Lastly, F.G. invested in a steam hatching invention. A rare print, in excellent condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cruickshank, Robert. R.C. fel.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cook's Voyages. - Cook, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/950"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cook, James.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of Capt. Cook's Last Voyage to the Pacific Ocean, - Rickman, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1012"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rickman, John. Journal of Capt. Cook's Last Voyage to the Pacific Ocean, on Discovery; Performed in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, illustrated with Cuts, and a Chart, shewing the Tracts of the Ships employed in this Expedition. Faithfully Narrated from the original Ms. London, printed for E. Newbery. 1781. First UK edition. iv, (iv) xlvi, 388 pp, folding frontis, folding map & 4 plates. Original full calf rebacked, corners bumped. Light foxing throughout. Map dusty & torn along fold. Original owners signature on ffep Chas. Holtzkampf, with his small "C * H" stamp on a number of pages. Additional owners name on the top of the title page & advertisement leaf following it has been removed by taking the top portion of both pages. Original binder put one section out of order (noted in old ink), but the book is complete. Beaglehole I ccv-ccvi; Beddie 1607; Davidson p.64; Hill 253; Holmes 38; O'Reilly 415; Sabin 36707; Streeter 3474. This account of Cook's last voyage was published 3 years prior to the official account. Rickman was 2nd lieutenant on the Discovery & afterwards on the Resolution. It gives an interesting variant account of Cook's death. A very scarce book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rickman, John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Complete Set of Cook's Voyages in First Editions. - Cook, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1027"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cook, James. A Complete set of Cook's Voyages in first editions, including Kippis' Life A fine set with original late 18th - early 19th century diced russian calf boards, gilt tooled borders and inner hinge dentelles. Handsomely re-backed to match in brown calf with gilt tooling & raised bands. Matching marbled endpapers with all edges marbled. Some general foxing & offsetting scattered in pockets throughout the text volumes, the atlas very clean. A handsome set. FIRST VOYAGE. Hawkesworth, J. An Account of the Voyages undertaken...for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere...  London, W. Strahan & T. Cadell 1773, 3 volumes quarto, 52 engraved plates and maps, many folding. The first edition. Hill p. 139. SECOND VOYAGE. Cook, James. Voyage Towards the South Pole, and Round the World performed in H.M.S. the Resolution and Adventure in the years 1772, 73, 74 & 1775. London, W. Strahan & T. Cadell 1777, 2 volumes quarto, 64 engraved plates and maps. The first edition. "Straits of Magellan" map from the 1st voyage bound in. Hill p. 61. THIRD VOYAGE. Cook, James & King, James. Voyage to the Pacific Ocean undertaken, by the Command of his Majesty, for making discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere to determine the Position and Extent of the West Side of North America;... In his Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Discovery. In the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, and 1780. London, W. & A. Strahan 1784, the first edition. 3 volumes quarto. 87 engraved maps & coastal profiles bound in separate folio Atlas &#91;in matching half calf & marbled boards]. Unusual atlas containing all of the folio plates but also including the plates usually bound in the text volumes, appearing here unfolded. Kippis, Andrew. The Life of Captain James Cook... London, G. Nicol and G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1788, the first edition. 1 volume quarto, frontis. Bound uniformly with the voyages. Together nine volumes quarto and one folio 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cook, James.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hawaii's Story. - Liliuokalani.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Liliuokalani. Hawaii's Story by Hawaii's Queen. Lothrop Lee & Shepard, Boston (1898). viii, 409 pp, 2 frontis, 19 pp ills. Gold dec. aqua cloth, dec. dj. Dj chipped top of spine o/w vgc. Some pp unopened. A fine copy of a scarce title we have never seen in a dj. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Liliuokalani.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of Voyages and Commercial Enterprises, - Cleveland, Richard J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1233"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cleveland, Richard J. Narrative of Voyages and Commercial Enterprises, by Richard J. Cleveland. John Owen, Cambridge 1842, 1st US edition. 2 vols, 8vo, Salem Mass library stamp (Cleveland's home town). Quarter leather, foxed. Hill states: This work records the seafaring history of Cleveland, during which he visits Batavia, Canton, Macao, Norwalk Island, Hawaii, Malacca, Calcutta, Rio de Janiro, Valparaiso, Galapagas Islands, San Blas, San Diego, Guam, Trestan da Cunha, the Folkland Islands, Callo, Lima & Guayaquil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cleveland, Richard J.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Visit to the South Seas in the U.S. Ship Vincennes. - Stewart, C.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stewart, C.S. A Visit to the South Seas in the U.S. Ship Vincennes, during the years 1829 and 1830; Including Notices of Brazil, Peru, Manilla, the Cape of Good Hope, and St. Helena. John P. Haven, NY 1833 &#91;1st edition 1831]. 2 vols, sml. 8vo. (xii) 323 pp (&) (v) 312 pp. Slt. foxing throughout, orig. green embossed cloth, gilt title on spine a bit faded, rubbed & bit bumped on extremes, but quite a pleasant copy overall. Inscribed on the ffep to Wm. Gay by John Gay, St. Louis Sept. 1843. The objective of the voyage was to visit America's "vital concerns" in the Pacific Basin- whaling ports, sandalwood ports, trading partners. The voyage was the first American vessel to circumnavigate the globe. Hill p.283. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stewart, C.S.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Na Motu: or, Reef Rovings in the South Seas. - Perkins, Edward T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1781"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Perkins, Edward T. Na Motu: or, Reef Rovings in the South Seas. A Narrative of Adventures at the Hawaiian, Georgian and Society Islands. Pudney & Russell, NY 1854. (xvi) 456pp, lithographed title page, 11 litho. plates, 2 maps. Brown cloth covers, blind and gilt stamped. Covers sunned, corners little rubbed and bumped, o/w a nice copy. Taylor p. 116. Not in Hill. The author spent twenty months in Hawaii up to 1849 and another four years in French Polynesia including Tahiti. Highlights include the fine sepia lithographic views of Honolulu and Papeete and the account of American whaling in the South Pacific. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Perkins, Edward T.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Legends of Maui-the Demi-God. - Westervelt, W.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1905"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Westervelt, W.D. Legends of Maui-the Demi-God of Polynesia and of His Mother Hina. Melbourne c.1900. 171pp, 11pp index, 19 plts., stiff paper wrps, sm. lib. stamp front cover o/w vg+c 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Westervelt, W.D.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In Search of a Climate. - Nottage, Charles G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2187"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Nottage, Charles G. In Search of a Climate. Sampson Low et al, London 1894. (xvi) 351pp (ii), F + map + 29 printed photo ills. Blue buck, gold gilt & dec. in col. Rebacked w/ orig. spine laid down, corners rubbed o/w g+ cond. Interesting social observations of Australia, Samoa, Hawaii, Southern California & Mexican Border. Ferguson 13496 cites only 1 copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nottage, Charles G.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyage of H.M.S Blonde to the Sandwich Islands. - Byron, George Anson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2270"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;C]Byron, George Anson. Voyage of H.M.S Blonde to the Sandwich Islands in the years 1824-1825. John Murray, London 1826. (xii), 260 pp, folding frontis & folding map, 13 aquatint plates. Early full gilt decorated calf, modern calf spine w/ matching decoration, maroon label. Marbled eps, all edges marbled, a very good+ copy. Capt. the Right Honorable Lord Byron (cousin of the poet) was sent by the British government specifically to return the bodies of King Kamehameha & Queen Kamamalu to Hawaii, both having succumbed to measles while visiting England. Besides the narrative of the voyage (compiled by Maria Graham from the journals of the naturalist Bloxam), the book contains a listing of voyages to the islands. The handsome aquatint views of Hawaii are much sought after. Hill p309, Judd 76, Abbey 597. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Byron, George Anson.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Voyage Round the World, from 1806 to 1812; - Campbell, Archibald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Campbell, Archibald. A Voyage Round the World, from 1806 to 1812; in which Japan, Kamschatka, the Aleutian Islands, and the Sandwich Islands, were visited... with an Account of the present state of the Sandwich Islands, and a vocabulary of their Language. Edinburgh, printed for Archibald Constable, 1816. 8vo, 288 pp, 1 fold. chart. Bound in a tight, if distressed contemporary half calf binding. Some early foxing o/w good. &#91;bound with] Narrative of the Shipwreck & Sufferings of Neil Dewar, (who has lost both his legs and arms,) Seaman of the Rebecca of Quebec, wrecked on the Coast of Labradore, 20th November, 1816. Glasgow, James Hedderwick, nd. Pamphlet, 12 pp, sml. 8vo, with portrait of Dewar loosely inserted. A scarce Pacific narrative with descriptive accounts of the Northwest coast, Alaska & Hawaii. Campbell was an experienced seaman when he signed on the Thames Indiaman in 1806. In China in 1807 he signed on the Eclipse from Boston, and made stops at Nagasaki, Kamchatka, and Alaska; the ship was wrecked at Sannack, and Campbell continued in the long boar to Kodiak. His lengthy account of Hawaii in 1809-1810 is of great importance as the first narrative from the viewpoint of a resident rather than a visitor. Hill, p. 45; Judd 30; Lada-Mocarski, 71; Sabin 10210; Streeter 2418. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, Archibald.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of a Visit to Brazil, Chile, Peru and the Sandwich Islands. - Mathison, G.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3263"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mathison, G.F. Narrative of a Visit to Brazil, Chile, Peru and the Sandwich Islands During the Years 1821 & 1822 with Miscellaneous remarks on the Past and Present State and Political Prospects of those Countries. Charles Knight, London 1825. (xii), 478 pp, folding map of Hawaii, aquatint color frontis & 3 colored aquatint plates. Quarter black calf, gilt title & papered boards, ex-lib copy with stamps. The book is absolutely complete, and very clean internally, except for the description that follows. It includes the folding map of the Hawaiian Islands, which has a damp mark on the lower half, but no library stamp. The library stamps are fairly numerous, but not offensive. There is a Public Library of New South Wales stamp, one blind stamp (bottom of title page) & 3 purple stamps (back of 2 plates, and on 2 pages of text, 1 1/2 by 1" oval); there are several very small light blue stamps "Public Library of W.A." (title, 2 contents pp, 8 or so in margin of text). The book measures 8 x 5". It's not the nicest copy, but it is a scarce book, and priced fairly. Hill p. 194. Much information is given on the cultural life of the various places visited. A third of the book relates to Brazil - the rest concerns Chile, Peru and the Hawaiian Islands. Information on Hawaii includes discussion of the natives, missionaries, govt & the royal family, shipping and the King's speculation in the Canton trade. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mathison, G.F.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sketches by J.B. Anderson, crew member on the voyage of H.M.S. Herald. - Seeman, Berthold.].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3362"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;Seeman, Berthold.]. Original pencil sketches by J.B. Anderson, crew member on the voyage of H.M.S. Herald under Berthold Seeman. Hawaiian view "rough sketch of Kalau bay and village, Oahu Sandwich Isles", signed J.B. Anderson, 6x12"; 5 sketches of Canton, 3 on 12x14" paper, one of European Residences, Canton, the others of sml. street vignettes & river approaches; a sml. pen sketch of St. Helena from the Sea. The Herald circumnavigated the globe- explored most of the west coast of America, the Galapagos & Hawaiian Islands, Alaska & the Arctic (in search of Sir John Franklin). Extensive land exploration was undertaken in Brazil, Peru, Ecuador, Panama & Mexico. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Seeman, Berthold.].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Around the World via India. - Senn, Nicholas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3427"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Senn, Nicholas. Around the World via India. A Medical Tour. American Medical Association, Chicago 1905. 347 pp, 70 plts., orig. blue cloth slt. stained, spine faded, good overall. An uncommon book by the professor of surgery, Univ. of Chicago, who regards travel as "a medical education" - he visits extensively in Hawaii (leprosy), Australia & India, but touches on Samoa, New Zealand and Ceylon. His time in Australia (67pp) is a chatty account of visits to hospitals & discussions of new procedures developed there, the preferred anesthetic, post mortems he attended (one on a zebra, one on an elephant!) the doctors involved- anything that peaked his medical attention. He visits many - Sydney Hospital, Royal Prince Alfred, Melbourne, Alfred, Melb. Hospital for Sick Children, St. Vincent's Adelaide, Adelaide Children's, Terrace & Clareton Hospital. Not a book we have seen before. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Senn, Nicholas.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Na Motu: or, Reef Rovings in the South Seas. - Perkins, Edward T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4616"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Perkins, Edward T. Na Motu: or, Reef Rovings in the South Seas. A Narrative of Adventures at the Hawaiian, Georgian and Society Islands. Pudney & Russell, NY 1854. (xvi) 456pp, lithographed title page, 11 litho. plates, 2 maps. Modern buckram cloth w/ original leather covers laid down, gold stamping on cover and spine. Restored 1/2 title page o/w G+. Taylor p. 116. Not in Hill. The author spent twenty months in Hawaii up to 1849 and another four years in French Polynesia including Tahiti. Highlights include the fine sepia lithographic views of Honolulu and Papeete and the account of American whaling in the South Pacific. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Perkins, Edward T.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Romance of Perfumed Lands, or the Search for Capt. Jacob Cole. - Clifford, F.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4619"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Clifford, F.S. A Romance of Perfumed Lands, or the Search for Capt. Jacob Cole with Interesting Facts about Perfumes and Articles Used in the Toilet. Clifford and Co., Boston 1881. Second ed. (iv), viii, 300pp, 8pp ads, 31 b&w wood-cut ills in text. Title page printed in red, blue and black. Brown cloth w/ gold stamped and designs & illustrations on front cover and spine. Spine slt. faded o/w vgc. A highly unusual novel, apparently written to advance the trade of the "Messrs. Clifford & Co, dealers in Perfumery and Toilet Articles". On one of the ffeps, it is announced that this volume was "Presented to the visitors to the 14th Exhibition of Industry, Skill and Art of the Massachusetts Charitable Mechanics Association with the compliments of the publisher..." Advertisements for a variety of trades, backing onto many of the text pages. Visits Hawaii, Australia and New Zealand. The chapter about Sydney visits the "Orangery", owned by Richard Hill, Esq. and goes into details about the commercial products derived from oranges. When the travellers encounter eucalyptus trees, there are details about the commercial products derived from them. The novel travels the world in a similar vein. Very unusual. Not in Muir or M&Mc. Hawaii, Australia, New Zealand, New South Wales. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Clifford, F.S.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of the Adventures and Sufferings of Samuel Patterson. - Patterson, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4758"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Patterson, Samuel. Narrative of the Adventures and Sufferings of Samuel Patterson and many other part of the world with an account of the Feegie, and Sandwich Islands. From the Press in Palmer, May 1, 1817. 1st U.S. edition. 12mo. xii, 13-144pp. Full original calf. Much browning in text, 2 pages of text (34 & 35) chipped with some loss of text, p 135 also has blue ink scribble. Some other pages with small chips, nevertheless a pleasant, if worn copy of a very scarce book. Judd #141, Howes #P122 issue 2. Not cited in Hannewell Hawaiian Bibliography. Ferguson 692 notes this edition not in B.M. but has 2nd 1825 "Both are very rare." "The work was compiled by Ezekiel Terry from a collection of papers put into the hands of the compiler by Mr. Patterson ... his nerves are so affected by his sufferings, as that he is incapable of writing himself..." Patterson alludes to his 1808 visit & Port Jackson but the bulk of interest lies in his description of Fiji and Hawaii. He virtually broke his back trying to save the ship from wreck on the rocks. His financial difficulties forced him to write this memoir, as did Capt. Campbell who suffered from frostbite following his voyage. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Patterson, Samuel.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collection of Smeck's music for Hawaiian Guitar, from Smeck's Library. - Hawaii].  Smeck, Roy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5245"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A serious collection following the methodology of teaching the Hawaiian guitar from the late 1920s through the late 1950s. Certainly a difficult library to reproduce. All of the sheet music titles he did for Mills Student Series for the Hawaiian Guitar:- Oh! What a Pal was Mary Let a Smile be your Umbrella on a Rainy Day Serenade in the Night Mood Indigo Mary Lou Girl of my Dreams Dinah Sophisticated Lady That Tumble-Down Shack in Athlone Star Dust Foden's Hawaiian Melodies, Number 1, Wm. J. Smith Music, NY 1932, 11pp & pic. cover Roy Smeck's Wizard of the Strings 4 in 1. Ensemble Method for Spanish Guitar, Hawaiian Guitar, Tenor Banjo, Mandolin. Charles Colin, NY 1954, 12pp The Ensemble Method for Hawaiian Guitar, Volume II, Roy Smeck Pub. Co, NJ 1936, 12 pp. Roy Smeck, Five Modern Hawaiian Guitar Solos. Wm. J. Smith Music, NY 1932, 13 & 13 pp (incl. 2nd guitar music) ads, pic. cover. Roy Smeck, Modern Method for the Hawaiian Guitar. Carl Fischer Inc, NY 1932, 63pp, some illustrations, covers. (Roy Smeck). Charles O'Flynn & Bob Godfrey. I Found a Peach (on Pineapple Island). Sheet music, pictorial cover, Charles O'Flynn, 1954. Roy Smeck. Radio City Album for Hawaiian Electric Steel Guitar. Edward B. Marks Co., NY 1953. 32pp & pic. cover. Johnny Noble's Royal Collection of Hawaiian Songs. Miller Music Corp, NY 1957. 159pp, pictorial cover. Smith's Hawaiian Melodies Number one. Mandolin solo. Wm. J. Smith, NY 1920. 16pp, pictorial cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hawaii].  Smeck, Roy.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Specimen of paper made from the bark of a tree in the South Sea Island. - Tapa Bark cloth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5272"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tapa Bark cloth. "Specimen of paper made from the bark of a tree in the South Sea Islands". Two pieces of tapa, one plain with the quoted inscription above written in an early hand in ink; the other piece a complicated pattern with both diagonal & horizontal elements & using 2 colors ink. The plain piece with the writing on it is 6 1/4" at the widest part (top) narrowing down to 3 1/2", and 16" long. This piece is tabbed onto a 1" strip of laid album paper that is about 14" long. The heavily patterned piece measures 5 1/2" by 8 1/4". See Bishop Museum catalogue for tapa samples. One piece is Hawaiian, the other is Tongan. The hand writing looks 19th century. The plain piece has some foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tapa Bark cloth.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Complete Set of Cook's Voyages. - Cook, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5334"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cook, James. A Complete set of Cook's Voyages. FIRST VOYAGE. Hawkesworth, J. An Account of the Voyages undertaken by the order of his Present Majesty for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere drawn up from the Journal which were kept by the Several Commanders, and from the Papers of Joseph Banks.  London, W. Strahan & T. Cadell 1773, 3 volumes quarto: (12) (xxxvi) (4) & 676pp, 16 maps, 10 plates, light foxing on some plates &#91;&] (xvi) 410pp, 15 plates, 7 maps &#91;&] (vi) & 411-799pp, 6 plates, 2 maps. In all, 52 engraved plates and maps, many folding. The first edition with p 129-360 paginated incorrectly but includes the map of the Straight of Magellan, often missing. Hill p. 139. Cook's 1st voyage was designed to observe the transit of Venus across the sun from the Southern Hemisphere, determine the distance between the sun and the earth and continue Byron's exploration. On completion of those tasks, Cook charted for the first time the Society Islands, New Zealand & the east coast of Australia (naming New South Wales). The other narratives include Byron's voyage to the Gilbert & Tuamotu Islands, Wallace's discovery of Tahiti & Moorea and Carteret's discovery of Pitcairn Island after his separation in a storm from Capt. Wallis. SECOND VOYAGE. Cook, James. Voyage Towards the South Pole, and Round the World performed in H.M.S. the Resolution and Adventure in the years 1772, 73, 74 & 1775... written by James Cook, Commander of the Resolution. In which is included Captain Furneaux's narrative of his proceedings in the Adventure during the separation of the ships... London, W. Strahan & T. Cadell 1777, 2 volumes quarto: (xl) (40) 378pp, frontis & 6 maps (3 folding), 30 copper engravings (14 folding) &#91;&] (viii) 396pp, 7 maps (3 folding), 20 copper engravings (11 folding). Pages 295-396 include "Vocabulary of the Language of the Society Islands; letter from John Ibbetson to John Pringle & Discourse by Pringle on Cooks' Paper on the Health of Mariners. In all, 64 engraved plates and maps. The first edition. Hill p. 61. The main objective of the 2nd vo 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cook, James.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Coral Reefs of the Hawaiian Islands. - Agassiz, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5432"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Agassiz, Alexander. The Coral Reefs of the Hawaiian Islands. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard College, Cambridge April 1889. pp 121-170 + ills and maps. PPwrps. G+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Agassiz, Alexander.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gentleman's Magazine and Historical Chronicle 1784. - Cook, James.  Phillis Wheatley.  Sylvanus Urban.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5741"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vol. LIV (pt 2).  8vo, pp 481-982 & 28pp index (index for 1st & send vol. for the year), 14 copper plate engravings, some folding. Orig. half calf & marble boards, large chip at base of spine o/w bright, sturdy copy. Contains 3 articles on Cook, one on the death of Cook, including 2 folding plates of the Hawaiian canoe & NZ warrior & native of Tahiti, and an engraving of the newly minted Royal Society medal commemorating James Cook. Other articles of interest include a review of Marion's new and unfortunate voyage to the South Pacific, slavery, ballooning, Samuel Johnson, Bushy Hill (North London) and the East Indies.  This issue contains Wheatley's poem On Recollection, which is listed in the contents as "On Recollection. By Phillis, the African." The poem appears on page 456 of the Magazine and is accompanied by a footnote indicating that it is "taken from a small volume of Poems on Various Subjects, just published, written by PHILLIS WHEATLEY, a negro of Boston, who was brought from Africa in 1761, and is now only in the twenty-first year of her age." "On Recollection" first appeared in the March, 1772 issue of The London Magazine. It was significantly reworked before it appeared in Poems on Various Subjects, Religious and Moral in 1773. The version appearing here follows the reworked version.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cook, James.  Phillis Wheatley.  Sylvanus Urban.

        
        <br/>London:1784.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hawaii's Story. - Liliuokalani.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Liliuokalani. Hawaii's Story by Hawaii's Queen. Lothrop Lee & Shepard, Boston 1898. viii, 409 pp, 2 frontis, 19 pp ills. Gold dec. aqua cloth. Front hinge starting o/w VG+ condition. A scarce title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Liliuokalani.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two Voyages.  Constantinople and the East.  Round the World. - Atherton, Giles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5896"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Atherton, Giles, Councillor. Two Voyages. Constantinople and the East. Round the World. Stockport UK nd (c. 1890). 340pp, frontis & 11 printed albumen type photos, a.e.g. Green gilt cloth, spine lt. sunned o/w vgc. Presentation copy from the author dated March 5/90, also signed on the portrait. Not in Ferguson. Many firsthand observations of places visited and day to day account of ship life. pp138-229 on Australia, pp232-289 on New Zealand. The ship stopped in at Albany, W.A. with comments on the town and articles in their newspaper, incl. a letter home from a "full-blooded Maori who was touring England with the NZ football team". Shipboard life includes an account of an "England vs. Australia" cricket match. Visits Adelaide, Melbourne, gold mining around Bendigo, Sydney, Blue Mtns, and New Zealand, visiting "old Stockportonians" at every port of call. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Atherton, Giles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Were the Hawaiian Islands Visited by the Spaniards. - Dahlgren, E.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5943"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dahlgren, E.W. Were the Hawaiian Islands Visited by the Spaniards Before Their Discovery by Captain Cook in 1778? Stockholm 1916. Folio, 220&#91;&#91;, 2pp index, 6 fold. maps, 22 ills & maps in text. Orig. blue pp wrp, vg+ cond. Rietz #244. Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dahlgren, E.W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Handbook on the Annexation of Hawaii. - Thurston, Lorrin A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6170"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Thurston, Lorrin A. A Handbook on the Annexation of Hawaii. AB Morse & Co, Michigan nd c. July 1897. (iv) 83pp, pp wrps, title & index printed on cover, map on back cover & 3 other maps. Sml. library stamp, covers starting o/w vgc. Signed presentation from the author loosely laid in. Very important pamphlet expanding the virtues of annexation up to and including the June 1897 treaty. Thurston was a member of the 1897 negotiating team with President McKinley & Sec. of State Sherman. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thurston, Lorrin A.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Photograph Album of Hawaii, Canada, Alaska & Mexico. - Photograph Album.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Photograph Album. Photograph Album of Hawaii, Canada, Alaska & Mexico. A oblong 4to travel album assembled in the 1890's by a New York family visiting Hawaii, Canada, Alaska and Mexico. 27 photos of Hawaii include Princess Kuanlani, 7 views around Honolulu by the Hawaiian photographer Davey; 15 views of Hilo, 8 views of the volcano and 1 of an Hawaiian maiden. Views also include 8 views of Banff, Canada, 4 of Victoria Harbor (one dated 1896); 4 of Sitka Alaska, 11 photos of Mexico, prob. Mexico City (by Briquet) & 3 by another photographer & 3 Chinese portraits (Shanghai). Album lacks spine, some offsetting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Photograph Album.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of a Voyage Round the World. - Belcher, Edward, Capt. Sir.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6532"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Belcher, Edward, Capt. Sir. Narrative of a Voyage Round the World Performed in her Majesty's Ship Sulphur, during the years 1836-1842. Including Details of the Naval Operations in China, from Dec. 1840, to Nov. 1841. Henry Colburn, London 1843. 2 vols, 8vo, bound in original tree calf, gilt dentelles, gilt original spine carefully rebacked. (xxxviii) (1) 387 pp, three fold. maps, lacking adverts. (vi) (1) 474 pp, steel engraved plates slt. foxed, aem. A very clean copy. "The voyage was intended for the exploration and survey of the Pacific Coast of North and South America and the Pacific basin. The various harbors along the coast of California and northwest to Alaska were surveyed, and a month's journey in open boats was made up the Sacramento River from San Francisco Bay. The Hawaiian Islands, the Marquesas, the Society Islands, the Tonga Islands, the New Hebrides, the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, etc., were visited. Included are various appendices relating to Nicaragua, the vegetation of various parts of Australia, Africa, etc." Hill p. 20. Sabin 4390. Howes B318. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Belcher, Edward, Capt. Sir.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rates of Fare. - Hawaiian Broadside.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6596"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hawaiian Broadside. "Rates of Fare" or "Ka Uku o na Ohua." Broadside to and from various points in Honolulu, such as "to or from any point in Beretania ST. and the Harbor, between Punchbowl street and the river, for each person, 12 1/2 cents. When Hired by the Hour For one passenger for one hour $1, for two passengers for one hour... $1.50, etc. To or from any point between second bridge, Nuuanu road, and the harbor, and between the "What Cheer House," on the Ewa Road, and the corner of King street and the Waikiki Road - not conflicting with Rule 10 - for each person, 25 cents." 12 paragraphs in all, written in English on one side & Hawaiian on the verso. 14 1/2" x4 1/4". Old fold slt. browned in center, otherwise very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hawaiian Broadside.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Preliminary Catalogue of Hawaiiana... - Carter, George R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6598"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Carter, George R. Preliminary Catalogue of Hawaiiana in the Library of George R. Carter Honolulu, Territory of Hawaii, collected largely by Professor H.M. Ballou. Part I, August 1915. 8vo, Limited to 300 copies by the Heintzemann Press, Boston. 192pp. Pp wrps somewhat soiled, spine ruffled o/w good+. OCLC sites only 11 libraries with copies. Further parts to the catalogue were evidentally not published. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carter, George R.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of Capt. Cook's Last Voyage to the Pacific Ocean, - Rickman, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6607"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(Rickman, John.) Journal of Capt. Cook's Last Voyage to the Pacific Ocean, on Discovery; Performed in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, illustrated with Cuts, and a Chart, shewing the Tracts of the Ships employed in this Expedition. Faithfully Narrated from the original Ms. London, printed for E. Newbery. 1781. First UK edition. (iv), xlvi, 396 pp (the last 4 pages mis-numbered), folding frontis, folding map & 4 plates. Disbound. Map has some scotch tape repairs. Extremely clean copy. Beaglehole I ccv-ccvi; Beddie 1607; Davidson p.64; Hill 253; Holmes 38; Kroepelien 1076; O'Reilly 415; OCLC 12578618; Sabin 36707; Streeter 3474. This account of Cook's last voyage was published 3 years prior to the official account. Rickman was 2nd lieutenant on the Discovery & afterwards on the Resolution. The books was published anonymously, and this work was originally attributed to John Ledyard, the only American with Cook. It was later proven in fact, that Rickman's book was the source for Ledyard's book. It gives an interesting variant account of Cook's death. A very scarce book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rickman, John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hawaiian Railroads. - Hungerford, John B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hungerford, John B. Hawaiian Railroads. Hungerford Press, Reseda, CA 1963, 1st ed. 8vo, 81pp, b&w ills. Orig. pic. papered boards, vgc. Scarce title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hungerford, John B.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Universal Magazine of Knowledge and Pleasure... - Cook, James.].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6978"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cook, James.]. The Universal Magazine of Knowledge and Pleasure... William Bent, London 1785. 8vo, 404pp, 16 copper engraved plates. 39pp ot text & 5 plates relating to Capt. James Cook on his 3rd voyage of discovery, to Hawaii, and the Northwest Coast including Alaska and Canada. The frontis is a memorial to Cook, with his bust surrounded by cherubs & a maiden. Other plates include "Tfchutski, and their Habitations", "Inhabitants of Norton Sound and their Habitations", "Inside of a House in Oonalashka, "Man and Woman of the Sandwich Islands", "A Double Canoe of the Sandwich Islands" and "A Man and Woman of Kamtschatka." Bound in original quarter brown calf and marbled boards, spine very rubbed but stable, bumped corners, internally a very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cook, James.].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Missionary Herald:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7022"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Missionary Herald: 1842. Containing the Proceedings at Large of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions? for the Year 1842, Vol XXXVIII. Crocker and Brewster, Boston 1842. 8vo, 504pp. Orig. half lt. brown calf, gilt title & rules, marbled boards. Binding slt. bumped, eps lt. foxed o/w very clean copy. Missions in South Africa, West Africa, Ceylon , Cherokees, China, Choctaws, Constantinople, Cyprus, Borneo, Greece, India, West Indies, Iraq, Iran, Oregon, Pawnees, Hawaii, Samoa, Sioux, Siam, Syria. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of a Visit to Brazil, Chile, Peru and the Sandwich Islands. - Mathison, G.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7090"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mathison, G.F. Narrative of a Visit to Brazil, Chile, Peru and the Sandwich Islands During the Years 1821 & 1822 with Miscellaneous remarks on the Past and Present State and Political Prospects of those Countries. Charles Knight, London 1825, 1st edition. (xii), 478 pp, 2 pp ads dated June 25, 1825. Folding map of Hawaii, 1 col. aquatint plates, LACKS 2 PLTS. Orig. boards, sympathetically re-spined in paper with paper title label. Rubbed and bumped at extremes, lower foredge of covers more than usual. Back signature loose. Much information is given on the cultural life of the various places visited. A third of the book relates to Brazil - the rest concerns Chile, Peru and the Hawaiian Islands. Information on Hawaii includes discussion of the natives, missionaries, govt & the royal family, shipping and the King's speculation in the Canton trade. Abbey 700; Hill p. 194; Sabin 46858; Borba de Moraes II p. 36. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mathison, G.F.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Preliminary Catalogue of the Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7246"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Preliminary Catalogue of the Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum of Polynesian Ethnology and Natural History. Honolulu 1892-3. The curator at the time of publication was Wm. T. Brigham. The preface quaintly states "The Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum is at present open free to the public on Fridays, from 9 a.m. until 12m.,(sic) and on Saturdays, from 2 until 5pm. Part I, Kahilis, Feather ornaments, Mats & Kapas, 72pp Part II, Household implements, tools, amusements, war, worship, ornaments, medicine, fisheries & canoes, relics of chiefs, 106pp Part III, New Zealand, Samoa & other Polynesian Islands, New Hebrides, Fiji, Solomon Islands, New Guinea, Micronesia, Australia, 64pp & 12 pp index. Part IV, Natural History collections, 64pp Part V, List of pictures, books treating of the Pacific regions, silverware & coins, 70pp, 7pp index. Printed paper wrappers, title on cover, spine and cover edges chipped, lacking back cover o/w vgc. Withdrawn from the NY State library. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Complete Set of Cook's Voyages. - Cook, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7266"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cook, James. A Complete set of Cook's Voyages. FIRST VOYAGE. Hawkesworth, J. An Account of the Voyages undertaken by the order of his Present Majesty for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere drawn up from the Journal which were kept by the Several Commanders, and from the Papers of Joseph Banks.  London, W. Strahan & T. Cadell 1773, the 2nd edition, issued the same year. 3 volumes quarto: Vol I: (ii) title, (iv) dedication, (vi) contents, xxiii introduction, xxiii-xxxiv explanation nautical terms, xxxv-xxxvi description of the cuts, (3) directions, (1) errata, (8) Preface to 2nd edition, 456 pp, frontis & (map world) & 17 maps including the strategically important and previously suppressed large folding map "Streights of Magellan" & 3 folding copper engraved plates. Vol II: (ii) title, (vi) contents, xi-xiv introduction, 410pp, 8 maps, 14 plates. Vol III: (ii) title, (iv) contents, 7-395pp, 3 maps, 6 plates. Cook's 1st voyage was designed to observe the transit of Venus across the sun from the Southern Hemisphere, determine the distance between the sun and the earth and continue Byron's exploration. On completion of those tasks, Cook charted for the first time the Society Islands, New Zealand & the east coast of Australia (naming New South Wales). The other narratives include Byron's voyage to the Gilbert & Tuamotu Islands, Wallis's discovery of Tahiti & Moorea and Carteret's discovery of Pitcairn Island after his separation in a storm from Capt. Wallis. "The second edition is considered the best edition", states Hill p. 139. This contains the important map of the Straits of Magellan, and includes the reply by Hawkesworth to a letter from Alexander Dalrymple. Volumes II & III are separately paginated - in the 1st edition, they are paginated consecutively. SECOND VOYAGE. Cook, James. Voyage Towards the South Pole, and Round the World performed in H.M.S. the Resolution and Adventure in the years 1772, 73, 74 & 1775... written by James Cook, Commander of the Resolution. In which is included Captain Furneaux's narrative of his proceedings in the Adventur 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cook, James.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Canoes of Oceania. - Haddon, A.C. & James Hornell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7297"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Haddon, A.C. & James Hornell. Canoes of Oceania. (3 vols. in one). Honolulu (1975). Thick roy. 8vo. Orig dec. wrps, illustrated. (Reprint of Bernice P.Bishop Mus. Special Public. 27, 28, and 29). Contents: Vol.I: The Canoes of Polynesia, Fiji, and Micronesia; Vol.II: The Canoes of Melanesia, Queensland, and New Guinea; Vol. III: Definition of terms, general survey, and conclusions. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Haddon, A.C. & James Hornell.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Polynesian Researches, - Ellis, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7309"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ellis, William. Polynesian Researches, during a residence of nearly six years in the South Sea Islands; including descriptions of the natural history and scenery of the islands - with remarks on the history, mythology, traditions, government, arts, manners, and customs of the inhabitants. Fisher, Son & Jackson, London 1830. Two volumes, 8vo, 536pp & 576 pp, with portrait of Pomare, two folding maps, 3 plts and wood engravings (&) frontis, 3 plts & wood engravings. Good reading copy, fairly foxed, plates laid on linen, in early unmatched buckram bindings. Early ethnographic work by a sympathetic missionary. An important work on the history and ethnology of the Society Islands, by one of the most perceptive of the missionary travellers in the Pacific. O'Reilly-Reitman cites it as a very important source for Tahiti. The work begins with Ellis's account of his voyage in which he visited Rio de Janeiro, Sydney, and New Zealand. He was in Tahiti from 1816 to 1822, during which time very little seems to have escaped his notice. Hill, p. 96; Judd, 61 (later edition); Not in Ferguson; O'Reilly-Reitman, 7556. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ellis, William.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyage of the United States Frigate Potomac, - Reynolds, J. N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8043"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reynolds, J. N. Voyage of the United States Frigate Potomac, under the Command of Commodore John Downes, during the Circumnavigation of the Globe, in the years 1831, 1832, 1833, and 1834... Harper & Brothers, NY 1835, 3rd edition, pubished the same year as the first, a pristine copy in original green cloth. 8vo, 560pp, 30pp ads dated June 1835. Folding frontis & 8 plates, some folding, 1 folding map. Light scattered foxing throughout, as usual. Wonderful crisp bright original cloth, in a raised labyrinth design. A square, tight and bright copy. This account was written as a defense for an attack on the Malays by the "Potomac" on the island of Sumatra (now Indonesia) in February 1832. Reynolds described the journey aboard the Potomac from Valpariso, to Rio de Janeiro, the Falkland Islands, Canton, Macao, Hawaii, Tahiti, the Galapagos, Lima and Capetown among others. Not in Spence but should be; Sabin 70434; Hill 252; Borba da Moraes II pp. 202-3. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reynolds, J. N.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of Capt. Cook's Last Voyage to the Pacific Ocean, on Discovery; Performed in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, illustrated with Cuts, and a Chart, shewing the Tracts of the Ships employed in this Expedition. Faithfully Narrated from the original M - Rickman, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14355"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1966 facsimile is the account of Cook's last voyage which was published 3 years prior to the official account.  Rickman was 2nd lieutenant on the Discovery & afterwards on the Resolution. It gives an interesting variant account of Cook's death. Annotated.  8vo, 396pp.  Dark blue gilt buckram, with gilt title at pale blue spine label; bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rickman, John.

        
        <br/>Readex Microprint,1966.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lady's Magazine; or Entertaining Companion for the Fair Sex:... Appropriated Solely to their Use and Amusement, Vol XV, for the Year 1784, with June through December issues pertaining to Captain Cook. - &#91;Cook, James]  Third Voyage.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14398"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Seven articles plus Supplement pertaining to Captain Cook's recent discoveries.  The June issue title is "Description of the Natives of Sandwich Islands".  Written by Capt James King, from p 286-288, with an engraving entitled "A Man and Woman of Sandwich Islands".  The July issue title is "Cook's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean", from p 339-343, with an engraving "A Young Woman of Otaheita, bringing a Present".  The article is followed by an elegy to the memory of Capt Cook by Lord Mulgrave.  The August issue title is "Cook's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean", p395-397, with two plates, the first a portrait of Cook in an oval frame with the depiction of his death on a plinth below the portrait (G. Robinson, Sepr 1, 1784); and "A View of a Morai at O'Whyhee".  The September issue title is "Cook's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean", from p451-456.  The October issue title is "Cook's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean", from p451- 456.   The November issue title is "Cook's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean", p563-568, with a plate "A View of a Hut and Plantation at Amsterdam, or Tonga-taboo".  The December issue title is "Cook's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean", from p619-624, with a plate "A Kamtschadale travelling in Winter".  The Supplement's title is "Cook's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean", from p675-680, with plate "A Woman of Unalaschka".  8vo, 722pp, Index. Original marbled boards, quite rubbed and detached.  Title worn away from rubbed spine.  Internally, very good, with engravings bright and fresh. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Cook, James]  Third Voyage.

        
        <br/>London:G. Robinson,1784.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hawaiian Legends of Volcanoes. - Westervelt, W.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14323"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo, 225pp incl. appendix & adverts, b&w photos throughout.  Black stamped cloth covers with volcano at front cover, and title in red at black spine, vgc.  Internally, very good, bright and clean, a very nice copy.  With Part I - Legends, including 'Ai-Laau, The Forest Eater',  'How Pele Came to Hawaii'; and Part II - Geological Facts.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Westervelt, W.D.

        
        <br/>Boston:Geo. H. Ellis,1916.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Universal Magazine of Knowledge and Pleasure... - &#91;Cook, James].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		58pp of text, 6 plates & a map relating to Capt. James Cook on his 3rd voyage of discovery, to Hawaii, and the Northwest Coast including Alaska and Canada.  Plates include  the typical ' man & woman' portraits of the Friendly Isles, Nootka Sound, Prince Williams Sound & Oonalashka.  A folding map of the North Pacific is lacking the leading half.   8vo, 386pp, 12 copper engraved plates, 1 folding map, defective.  Bound in original quarter brown calf and marbled board, lacking the front board.  Rubbed but nice condition overall.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Cook, James].

        
        <br/>London:William Bent, Successor to S.A. Cumberlege,1784.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Death of Captain Cook.  Print. - Pye, Sculptor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11599"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An unusual rendering of the famous image showing the demise of Captain Cook at Hawaii.  Image 5 1/2 x 4" with impression mark and small margins.  Copper engraving.  Slt. foxed with a marginal watermark along one corner.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pye, Sculptor.

        
        <br/>ca. 1840.

        <br/>Price: $295.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Death of Captain Cook.  To the Right Honourable the Lords Commissioners for executing the Office of Lord High Admiral of Great Britain &c. This Plate representing The Death of Captain Cook is humbly inscribed.  By their Lordship's most obedient and de - Webber, John; F. Bartolozzi ; W. Byrne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12256"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The separately published image by Webber of one of the iconic images of the 18th century.  Cook, already a successful navigator, was immortalized after his death at the hands of Hawaiian natives at Karakakoa Bay.  Cook had spent two months on the Big Island in 1779 and was well received, the natives believing he was a God.  When he was forced to return due to a damaged mast, he was viewed as a mortal who had already sorely stretched the supplies of the Hawaiians.  It is also thought that his handling of the natives was uncharacteristically brusque, leading to conjecture that this consummate traveler's judgment was somehow impaired.  Copper engraved print, published as the Act directs 1st Jan. 1784, by J. Webber, No. 312, Oxford Street, and W. Byrne, No. 19, Titchfield Street, London.  24 x 18 3/4" impression mark.  Old fold on top left corner nicely flattened, couple of marginal tears into impression mark but not into plate.  A very crisp impression.  Laid, watermarked paper.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Webber, John; F. Bartolozzi ; W. Byrne.

        
        <br/>London:J. Webber,1784.

        <br/>Price: $12,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Old Maids in Hawaii. - Maxwell, Ellen Blackmar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9105"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Maxwell, Ellen Blackmar. Three Old Maids in Hawaii. Eaton & Mains, NY & Curts & Jennings, Cincinnati 1896. 8vo, 394pp, w/ 10 full page illustrations, 2 photographic. A romantic novel, where the 3 women visit Pali, Pearl Harbor, Waikiki, Hilo, Kilauea, etc. One of the women marries, victory indeed. Some very good feeling of native Hawaiians & slang, discussion of Republic vs. Monarchy and White vs. Kanaka. Wright III - 3665. Orig. green decorated cloth, stamped in dark blue & gold. Spine quite darkened, with a little rubbing o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Maxwell, Ellen Blackmar.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Legends of Hawaii. - Colum, Padraic.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2749"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Colum, Padraic. Legends of Hawaii. New Haven 1937. 8vo, 220pp. Orig. yellow cloth & green title label, spine slt. sunned, some marking o/w good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Colum, Padraic.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reminiscences of a Voyage Around the World. - Davis, R.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4818"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Davis, R.C. Reminiscences of a Voyage Around the World. Chase Steam Printing House, Ann Arbor 1869. Sml 8vo, 331pp, 5 pp. Orig. cloth, extremes lightly rubbed, spine a bit faded. First and only edition. The author was an assistant librarian at the Univ. of Michigan and he wrote this book for the benefit of American youth whose interest in travels by sea, was considered by the author to be, an innate aspect of a young man's character. Davis's Reminiscences contains chapters on San Francisco, Rio, Valparaiso, Honolulu, India, Africa, South east Asia and England. Much on the natural history of each country as well as parables of how hard work and the struggle with adversity builds character of young men. Scarce, NUC lists 4 copies only. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Davis, R.C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyage of the "Wanderer." - Young, Gerald (ed.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5369"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Young, Gerald (ed.). The Voyage of the "Wanderer" from the journals and letters of C. and S. Lambert. Macmillan, London 1883. xx + 335pps, many charming chromo-lithographic plates including 2 of Hawaii and 3 of Japan. LACKS map. Original pictorial blue cloth rubbed at extremes, some watermarking on bottom edge of boards, internally vgc. The Wanderer was a coal-power ed auxiliary steam 3-masted topsail schooner, which sailed westward around the world from Cowes, between 1880-82. Stops included Vigo, Lisbon, Cintra, Montserrat, Collares, Madeira, Gaboon, St. Helena, Bahia, Rio, Montevideo, Straits of Magellan, Chile, the Marquesas, Peacock Atoll, Tahiti, Moorea, Bora Bora, Tonga, Fiji, Hawaii, Japan, Hong Kong, Canton, Singapore, Ceylon, Suez, numerous Mediterranean ports, Gibraltar, and Queenstown. Borba de Moraes p. 454: "This private edition was not offered for sale." O'Reilly & Reitman, Tahiti, 1340. Snow, Fiji, 473 & 845. Toy 441. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Young, Gerald (ed.).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Over the World. - Boehm,Edgar Collins.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5591"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Boehm, Edgar Collins. Over the World. Cox, London 1902. xiv + 366pp. F + ills throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boehm,Edgar Collins.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World. - Twain,Mark (Samuel L. Clemens).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5609"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Twain's travels in Australia, New Zealand and India.  Large 8vo. 712pp. B&w frontis portrait, b&w ills in text. With the signature 11 at bottom of page 161 as called for by BAL.  Pictorial gilt decorated inlay of elephant on front cover, gold gilt title and decoration at spine. Corners slt bumped, new front endpaper o/w G+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Twain,Mark (Samuel L. Clemens).

        
        <br/>Hartford:American Publishing Co.,1897.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Through and Through the Tropics. - Vincent,Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5781"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vincent, Frank. Through and Through the Tropics. Harper Brothers, NY 1875. xvi + 17-304pp + 2pp ills. Green gilt cloth very bright. Hawaii (pp 51-96) and Australia (pp 97-126). F17972. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vincent,Frank.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Capt. J. Cook & the Sandwich Islands. - Newbolt, Sir. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6558"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Also includes Holland Rose, Cook & British Power in the Pacific; Douglas, Cook, Hydrographical Surveyor pp 97-123; Dyson, Cook as Astronomer. Feb. 1929 issue of RGS, approx. 80 pp issue, orig. blue wrps, vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Newbolt, Sir. H.

        
        <br/>London:Royal Geographic Society,1929.

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travels in the Great Western Prairies. - Farnham, Thomas J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6626"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Farnham, Thomas J. Travels in the Great Western Prairies. The Anahuac and Rocky Mountains and in the Oregon Territory. New York 1843, 8vo. 112 double printed pages. Bound in hardboards without orig. wrappers. Bookplate of Rev. Nathaniel S. Thomas. Field 525; Howes F-50; Rittenhouse 201; Sabin 23872. 1st pub. Poughkeepsie 1841; Greely NY 1843. The author promoted settlement of Oregon. He travelled back to New York via the Sandwich (Hawaiian) Islands. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Farnham, Thomas J.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems. - Colum, Padraic.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6888"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Authors 5th book of poems, incl. several new poems. Swift's Pastoral, Hawaii.  8vo, (viii) + 220 pp. Orig. blue cloth & dj, vg+.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Colum, Padraic.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1932.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gentleman's Magazine and Historical Chronicle 1784. Volume LIV. For the Year MDCCLXXXIV.  Part the Second. - Urban, Sylvanus.  &#91;Cook, James] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7112"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lacks pages 489/490 and 495/496.  Contains 3 articles on Cook, one on the death of Cook, including 2 folding plates of the Hawaiian canoe & NZ warrior & native of Tahiti, and an engraving of the newly minted Royal Society medal commemorating James Cook. Other articles of interest include a review of Marion's new and unfortunate voyage to the South Pacific, slavery, ballooning, Samuel Johnson, Bushy Hill (North London) and the East Indies.  Vol. LIV (pt 2).  8vo, pp 481-982 & 28pp index (index for 1st & send vol. for the year), 14 copper plate engravings, some folding. Orig. half calf & marble boards, large chip at base of spine, other chips, o/w bright, sturdy copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Urban, Sylvanus.  &#91;Cook, James] .

        
        <br/>London:1784.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyage Autour du Monde. - Arago, Jacques.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Arago, Jacques. Voyage Autour du Monde par Jacques Arago, edition Illustree de 61 Belles Estampes et Enrichie de Notes Scientifiques. Brussels, Societe Typographique, 1840. Large octavo, with a portrait frontispiece & 60 lithographic illustrations, all edges marbled. A slt. smattering of foxing and a very faint water line on the last 150pp o/w a very clean copy bound in orig. half gilt calf & hardboards, handsome gilt decorated spine. Slt. rubbed at extremes o/w a very bright, tight copy. The popular account of Louis de Freycinet's circumnavigation in the Uranie from the pen of the official artist on the voyage. The voyage touched on the Canary Islands, Rio de Janeiro, Ile de France & Bourbon, Timor, Indonesia, the Marianas & Caroline Islands, Hawaii (13 chapters), Australia (8 chapters), and the Malouines. The plates, taken from drawings by Arago on the voyage, are largely portraits of aborigines encountered around the world, and there is extensive reference to the comparative customs of the peoples. Despite the fact that six editions are recorded in Ferguson, this one is not. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Arago, Jacques.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Interracial Marriage in Hawaii. - Adams, Romanzo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7303"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Adams, Romanzo. Interracial Marriage in Hawaii. A Study of the Mutually Conditioned Process of Acculturation and Amalgamation. McMillan, NY 1937. 8vo, 353 pp, some ills. Orig. brown cloth, dj slt. browned & chipped o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adams, Romanzo.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyage of the United States Frigate Potomac, under the Command of Commodore John Downes, during the Circumnavigation of the Globe, in the years 1831, 1832, 1833, and 1834... - Reynolds, J. N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8058"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This account was written as a defense for an attack on the Malays by the "Potomac" on the island of Sumatra (now Indonesia) in February 1832.  Reynolds described the journey aboard the Potomac from Valparaiso, to Rio de Janeiro, the Falkland Islands, Canton, Macao, Hawaii, Tahiti, the Galapagos, Lima and Capetown among others.  Not in Spence but should be; Sabin 70434; Hill 252; Borba da Moraes II pp. 202-3.  Tall 8vo, 560pp, 30pp ads undated. Folding frontis & 8 plates, some folding, 1 folding map. Scattered foxing throughout, as usual, heavy in some places, but the plates are remarkably clean, with some lt. foxing on the chart of Lima.  Text has settled in the boards, the bottom foredge now meeting the bookshelf.  Original brown cloth with a raised abstract reminiscent of a Greek key design.  Rebacked with the original spine laid on, slightly dulled.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reynolds, J. N.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper & Brothers,1835.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Monument Eleve a Hawaii au Capitaine Cook.  Iles Sandwich. - Vaillant, Auguste Nicholas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8476"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		View of Karakakoa Bay in Hawaii, scene of Captain Cook's death. The view is from the voluminous 'Voyage Autour du Monde Execute Pendant les Annees 1836,1837 sur la Corvette La Bonite'.  Black and white lithograph, plate 47. 12.5 x 9" plus wide margins, very good condition. Borba de Moraes, 874; Nissen, ZBI, 4208; Sabin, 98298; Stafleu, 1969; Wood, 609, referring to the book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vaillant, Auguste Nicholas.

        
        <br/>Paris:Akermann & Co,1840.

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Missionary Herald:
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Missionary Herald: 1857. Containing the Proceedings of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions: for the Year 1857, Vol LIII. T.R. Marvin, Boston 1857. 8vo, 408pp. Orig. half lt. brown calf, gilt title & rules, black title label, marbled boards. Binding bumped & rubbed, spine marked, eps lt. foxed o/w very clean copy. This volume mostly about missions in the Middle East, some Micronesia, Hawaii- also Borneo, Ceylon, Cherokees, China, Choctaws, Constantinople, Borneo, Greece, India, West Indies, Iraq, Iran, Shanghai, Syria. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Boy Travellers in Australasia. - Knox, Thomas W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Adventures of Two Youths in a Journey to the Sandwich, Marquesas, Society, Samoan, and the Feejee Islands, and through the Colonies of New Zealand, New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Tasmania, and South Australia.  Harper Bros., NY 1889, 538 pp, ills throughout text, maps on endpapers. Attractive green cloth stamped pictorially in gilt black red & tan, just slt. dusty o/w vgc.   Muir vol. 1, p. 468. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Knox, Thomas W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Voyage Around the World. - Kingston, W.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/152"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Kingston, W.H. A Voyage Around the World. A Tale for Boys. T. Nelson & Sons, London 1893, 460 pp, 11 pp ads, f. & 39 engr.-many in text. Red cloth covers, damp stain lower foredge cover only-does not affect text, o/w good. Sunday school presentation copy. Not in Muir. See vol. l p. l006 for lst edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kingston, W.H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hawaiian Sculpture. - Cox, J. Halley with William H. Davenport.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cox, J. Halley with William H. Davenport. Hawaiian Sculpture. Honolulu 1974. 1st US edition. Folio, (ix) 198pp, b&w maps, ills in text. Black cloth cover & pic. dj, dj chipped at edges o/w vg cond. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cox, J. Halley with William H. Davenport.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Visit to the South Seas in the U.S. Ship Vincennes. - Stewart, C.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2258"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T01:07:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stewart, C.S. A Visit to the South Seas in the U.S. Ship Vincennes, during the years 1829 and 1830. NY 1970, Fac. reprint. 360pp, vgc. Meggitt copy. The objective of the voyage was to visit America's "vital concerns" in the Pacific Basin- whaling ports, sandalwood ports, trading partners. The voyage was the first American vessel to circumnavigate the globe. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stewart, C.S.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

