<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New HUDSON RIVER Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/HUDSON RIVER" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:32Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"The Earliest Picture Dealer in New York City.  M. Post."  1880 Etching signed by the artist. - &#91;Hudson River School Etching] Falconer, John Mackie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18306"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Close friend and associate of Thomas Cole and Asher B. Durand, founding fathers of the Hudson River School, John Mackie Falconer (1820 - 1903), was an important nineteenth century American artist who helped revive the art of etching in America.  Falconer was commissioned for original etchings by the American Art Review, an important art journal which gave the impetus to the revival of etching in the US.  Falconer, born in Scotland, began as a painter and watercolorist, and in 1866 dedicated himself to etching, which he pursued for twenty years, etching views of the south, Boston, New York and Brooklyn.  Falconer etchings, porcelain works, and a self portrait are in the collection of the Brooklyn Museum.  The Brooklyn Historical Society owns a Falconer oil painting of the fireworks and celebrations at the opening of the Brooklyn Bridge in 1883.  Many of his works are also at the New York Historical Society, including a fine oil painting depicting Thomas Coles' First Studio, Catskill, New York (New-York Historical Society, Accession Number: 1947.421).This etching depicts the picture dealer in a billed cap, looking directly out at the viewer from under his cap.  With Falconer's name etched at the lower right, W. Franquinet del. at the lower left, and the name of the dealer below (M. Post, or possibly M. Poff).  The artist signed the print in pencil at the lower right. Inscribed at the lower left margin in pencil giving the title of the print, and also "House was where the artist's house now stands".Good impression. 4 x 6" on paper 9 1/4 x 12". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hudson River School Etching] Falconer, John Mackie.

        
        <br/>New York:1880.

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hudson-Fulton Celebration, MCMIX. - Kobbe, Gustav; William Loring Andrews.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16080"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, (26 cm); 63pp, exquisite engraved frontispiece, title page & 4 plates by Francis S. King, including of the Half Moon and the Clermont.  Original tan boards with gilt title & seal of the Society of Iconophiles on the boards. Rebacked in brown cloth; no slipcase; circular reddish stain top of front board, about the size of the seal (sealing wax?, boards slightly dusty.  Printed at the Gillis Press on uncut, handmade paper.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kobbe, Gustav; William Loring Andrews.

        
        <br/>New York:Society of Iconophiles,19109.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hudson River School landscape painting.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18249"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A  Hudson River panorama, unsigned, with a steamboat in the near ground and sailboats in the distance, the foreground a rugged shoreline scene with trees.  Possibly inspired by the Hudson Highlands, with some rather exaggerated mountain profiles meeting the shoreline.  Painted on canvas and applied to the reverse side of convex glass.  Convex glass can no longer be produced.  There is a six inch hairline crack in the glass and some slight faint damage in the skyline of the canvas.  Overall a charming landscape framed in a period frame.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Ca. 1850.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of the Origin, Progress, and Termination of the American War. - Stedman, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18254"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The first edition of one of the greatest histories of the American Revolution. Charles Stedman (1753-1812) was born in Philadelphia and educated in law at William and Mary College but served as a Loyalist throughout the war on the British side. He served as an officer with Lord Percy at Lexington and Concord, under General Howe in the campaigns of New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania. He finished the war serving with Lord Cornwallis in the South. He was taken prisoner on two occasions and even sentenced to be hanged as a rebel. Both times he managed to escape, one of these held Major André. He was also wounded badly twice. This first hand knowledge of the War makes the work stand out as being one of its finest histories. This is enhanced by the presence of several folding detailed plans of major battles. These include Bunker Hill, New York, the sieges of Charleston and Savannah, the final battle of Yorktown and others. It is "generally considered the best contemporary account of the Revolution written from the British side" (Sabin). On his return to England he was employed to examine the claims of loyalists in America and settle them. Provenance: bookplate of Matthew Lewis Esq. (1750-1812), pasted inside front cover, Lewis was a chief clerk and deputy secretary at the War Office, he also owned a slave plantation in Jamaica; bookplate 'Panshanger' which was the country estate of the Earls of Cowper; the library was dispersed in 1953; Quarto, two volumes (280 x 220 mm.), full contemporary speckled calf, blind ruled, spine with smooth spines gilt-ruled in six compartments, two red calf gilt labels. Vol I: xv, 399; Vol II: xv, 449 pp. (14). With 15 maps and plans (11 folding, with the overslip to the plan of Bunker Hill as issued). In very good condition. Howes S914; JCB II:372; Lowndes V, p. 2504; Sabin no. 91057.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stedman, Charles.

        
        <br/>London:1794.

        <br/>Price: $20,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	For Peekskill, Verplanck, Grassy Point, Sing-sing, Tarry-town, Dobb's Ferry, Hastings & Yonkers.  The New and Splendid Steamboat Columbus.  Captain H. Tuthill. - Hudson River Steamer Broadside.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A bold early broadside advertising 'the splendid steamboat "COLUMBUS"' Captain H. Tuthill, with woodcut illustration of the steamboat under full steam, flags flying.  The steamboat Columbus operated from the foot of Chambers Street, departing every morning except Fridays and returning from Peekskill the same day at 1pm, "landing at the Old State Prison Wharf, foot of Amos-street, each way".  This stop, at Amos Street (now 10th Street), was the site of Newgate State Prison, New York's first prison, opened in 1797 and closed in 1829 when the inmates were sent up to Sing Sing. Captain Tuthill was an exemplary early steamboat captain, who began his career on the Hudson River in the early 1820s; the first steamboat on the Hudson was the North River Steamboat which left Paulus Hook Ferry on September 4, 1807, heading for Albany.  There is an excellent description of Tuthill written in 1835, when he was captain of the "Union" on the identical run from Peekskill to New York.  The description of Tuthill appears in Freeman Hunt's 'Letters About the Hudson and its Vicinity' (New York: 1835): "... I cannot forbear the present opportunity of alluding to the fine little steamer Union, which plies between New York and this village daily, landing passengers at Greenburgh, Yonkers, Tarrytown, Sing Sing, Grassy Point, and Caldwell's. Capt. Tuthill, of the Union, is an affable, courteous officer. He unites these qualities with great experience, having been connected with the Hudson River steamboats for more than twelve years. A few days since, a party of gentlemen presented him with a splendid silver pitcher, as a token of their respect for his private worth, and excellent conduct as a steam navigator. ...."The Columbus had a succession of captains in the early 1840s.  An advertisement in the Highland Democrat (Peekskill) dated June 2, 1842, names a Captain F. W. Stone on the steamboat Columbus: "The fast sailing steamboat C O L U M B U S, Capt. F . W . S T O N E ."  In 1847 the next captain of the vessel is a Capt. J. S. Odell ("Old Steamboat Days on the Hudson River", David Lear Buckman, New York: 1907).  11 x 14" on 13 1/4 x 16 3/4" sheet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hudson River Steamer Broadside.

        
        <br/>New York:H. Ludwig & Co., Printers, 72 Vesey Street,Ca. 1847.

        <br/>Price: $2,950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tourist, or Pocket Manual for Travellers on the Hudson River, the Western Canal and Stage Road to Niagara Falls Down Lake Ontario and the St. Lawrence to Montreal and Quebec.  Comprising Also the Routes to Lebanon, Ballston, and Saratoga Springs. - Vandewater, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18212"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fifth edition, enlarged and improved, first published in 1830.  The personal copy of William Whiting, Jr., who was most likely the William Whiting Jr. (born 1813), prominent antislavery figure and teacher at old Concord Academy, who later served as Solicitor of the War Department, and was involved with the first wartime draft of US citizens in the Civil War.A detailed itinerary from Philadelphia up to Saratoga Springs. Complete with list of Rates of Fare in Hackney Coaches in New York, Steamboats from New York, Railroad Lines, and Principal Hotels in New York and Albany.  With an excellent description of the military academy at West Point: "The Military Academy, under the superintendence of Col. Thayer, has reached a celebrity alike creditable to him and honorable to our country.  ... Col. R. E. De Russey is the present able and judicious superintendent and commandant."  (A Passage up the Hudson, p 22). With descriptions of sights in the Hudson Highlands, including Crow's Nest, Cold Spring, Butter Hill, Break-neck Hill, Polopell's Island, Cornwall, New Windsor and Newburgh.12mo, 106pp. Large engraved folding map "An Improved Map of the Hudson River, with the Post Roads between N. York & Albany." Original green cloth, printed paper label on the front cover.  Covers rubbed and slt marked, label slt foxed.  Internally, some foxing at folding map, otherwise very good condition.  OCLC: 27114432 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vandewater, Robert.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper & Brothers,1836.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hudson Highlands.   From the Peekskill and Cold Spring Road near Garrison's Landing. - Palmer, Fannie.  Currier & Ives.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16198"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint large folio collotype with hand color.  The view is from Route 403 looking down across Garrison to the Hudson.  A very finely reproduced collotype by Andres' Inc. of New York. Andres' produced their prints in the early 1940's and stopped production when War broke out. Their prints made with the collotype printing process reproduced the image of the original down to the original lithographic inking making them very hard to distinguish. The print was then water colored based on Currier's original color scheme. These prints are now old enough for the paper to have developed some of the problems associated with antique prints, age toning, foxing, water stains, back board stains,etc.  Image size 14 15/16 x 20 1/4" (379 x 515 mm).   In attractive large early wooden frame.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Palmer, Fannie.  Currier & Ives.

        
        <br/>New York:Andres,1940s.

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Map of Orange and Rockland Co.s New York. - French, F. F., Wood, W. E., Beers, S. N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Very striking large detailed early wall map on its original wood rollers, of two important Hudson River counties of New York, with many insets of town plans, and 6 steel plate engraved views of residences of notable citizens, including Cliffside, the residence of D. Carson Jr. of Cornwall, and Washington's Headquarters in Newburgh.  Showing towns along the Hudson River from Snedens Landing in the south to Danskammer in the north.  With numerous insets of town plans, including a very large plan of Newburgh, most with Business Directory.  Other town insets include Port Jervis, Middletown, Montgomery, Newburgh, Warren, Bellvale, Buttermilk Falls, New Windsor, Warwick, Spring Valley, North Haverstraw, Edenville, Piermont, Nyack, Washingtonville, Canterbury, Denton, Sugar Loaf, Goshen, Garnerville, Tappantown, Monroe, Walden, Upper Nyack, Chester, West Point, and Cornwall Landing.Mounted on linen, with a small approximately one inch flap at the top of the Piermont inset; about normal surface cracking for a map of this age, usual toning to varnish.  62 x 64".   For its detailed up-to-date information on these New York counties, and its decorative appeal, this is one of the more striking pre-Civil War maps of the Hudson River region.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>French, F. F., Wood, W. E., Beers, S. N.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Corey & Bachman,1859.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1866.  West Point and Its Vicinity.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17522"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A charming map of the Hudson Highlands, from just south of Anthony's Nose to Breakneck, with a good portion of the terrain on either side of the river, including Philipstown, part of Putnam Valley, "Cornwall" including the land in and around West Point and "Monroe" which goes from Hazzard Pond to Fort Montgomery.  Roads, ponds, towns (Cold Spring, Fort Montgomery, Garrison's, Breakneck) busineses (Foundry, Cozzen's, Highland Hotel & Garrison's, etc) shown.  Period color, steel engraving.  The Highland House is marked, which sat on the site of the Garrison School parking lot.    6.5 x 4.75" plus margin. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York:Van Nostrand,1867.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of West Point, and its Military Importance during the American Revolution and the Origin and Development of the United States Military Academy. - Boynton, Edward C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		After his service in the Mexican War, Boynton taught at West Point. "His long residence at West Point, with its revolutionary associations, turned his interest to historical matters, and led to the publication of (this work), a large part of which is devoted to a minute study of the topography of the neighborhood, from a military viewpoint, to the system of defenses erected during the Revolution, and to the administration of the fortress during that period." DAB. Howes B678; Gephart 7120; 23 Decker 25. Not in Jenkins Full Howes, Eberstadt.8vo, xviii + 408pp. Large fold-out frontispiece of West Point from Garrison, NY (a lithograph by J. Bien). Illustrations in text + two fold-out maps. Blue gilt cloth with gilt emblem at front cover, gilt title and emblem at spine.  Covers slt rubbed, spine sunned and rubbed.  Internally, some foxing at outer margin of folding frontis; very short diagonal tear at lower left corner of folding Plan of West Point. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boynton, Edward C.

        
        <br/>New York:D. Van Nostrand,1863.

        <br/>Price: $700.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Construction of Parallel Wire Cables for Suspension Bridges. - &#91;Bear Mountain Bridge] Roebling.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fascinating work on wire cable construction of suspension bridges, with a detailed photographic study of 68 plates showing each step of construction of the Bear Mountain Bridge, which spans the Hudson River from Bear Mountain in the west bank to Anthony's Nose on the east.  The bridge opened to traffic on November 26, 1924, and all the cable wire for the two main cables and the steel wire ropes for the foot bridges and suspenders were made by Roebling's.  The 68 full page photographic plates show pier foundations under construction; excavation for anchorage pits; interior view of rock chamber for anchorage; tower nearing completion; foot bridge ropes ready to be towed across river; partial completion of foot bridges; reels of Roebling bridge wire at the ready; men adjusting the guide wires in order to spin the first set of strands; men spinning four strands; clamping of wires around anchorage shoes; compacting of strands in circular sections; views showing deflection of main cables; anatomy of one of the great supporting cables; rugged road construction cut into the side of "Anthony's Nose"; men in squeezing gangs at work atop the bridge; cables completed, with erection of superstructure under way; suspenders in place; etc.   With text pertaining to the Bear Mountain Bridge's construction.  Sml folio, 23pp, charts, 69 b&w plates.  Dark green stiff paper wraps, without title.  Some slt toning to right hand edges of pages, pale pink discoloration at couple pages, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Bear Mountain Bridge] Roebling.

        
        <br/>Trenton, New Jersey:John A. Roebling's Sons Company,1925.

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Seafood on Ice".  Black and white real photograph of commercial fishermen ice fishing at Bear Mountain, New York. - &#91;Bear Mountain] Bernato, Tony.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17443"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original newspaper photograph showing three fishermen standing on the ice at Bear Mountain, New York stretching out a large black net full of fish onto the ice, with a ferry boat and dock in the distance.  With a roneographed label attached to verso describing the process: "Commercial fishermen are having a field day at Bear Mountain now that 14 inches of ice have coated the Hudson River.  ...  They get plenty of white perch, striped bass and sturgeon.  Here Ed Lewis, Kenneth Lewis and Sam Rowell are picking the fish from the net.  Photo of Tony Bernato".  7 3/4 x 6".  Label on verso repaired at bottom edge with sticky tape; o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Bear Mountain] Bernato, Tony.

        
        <br/>1948.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Illustrated West Point postcard, "Airships Passing West Point -- Painted by Louis Biedermann"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17444"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A $10,000 prize was offered in a competition sponsored by The New York World in 1909, as part of the Hudson Fulton Celebration, to the "aerial navigator" who could complete Fulton's first steamboat, the Clermont's 147 mile journey the fastest; and, this time, in the air rather than on the water.  The Hudson Fulton Celebration of 1909 commemorated the 300th anniversary of Henry Hudson's discovery of the Hudson & the 100th anniversary of Robert Fulton's first commercial steamer the 'Clermont'.  This color postcard features Biedermann's dramatic painting of the event, in which the skies above the military academy are full of "airships", including many dirigibles of unusual shapes and sizes, giving the scene the look of a futuristic alien invasion.  Many ships on the Hudson, including the replica of the 'Half Moon'.  Color postcard with caption at right printed in red. Divided back.  Not used.  Very slightly rubbed at bottom edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Ca. 1909.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Morning Line for Albany, Troy, And Intermediate Landings. From the Steamboat Pier, Foot of Barclay-Street.  Passage $1,00.  The New Low-Pressure Steamboat Troy, Captain A. Gorham. - Hudson River Steamer Broadside.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17386"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A decorative broadside advertising "The New Low-Pressure Steamboat Troy, Captain A. Gorham".  The fare is listed at a $1 - in 1825, under the Livingston-Fulton monopoly of the North River Steamboat Line, it had been $4.  The monopoly was dissolved in 1824 following the landmark Gibbons v. Ogden Supreme Court case, opening New York waters to all competitive steam navigation companies. In 1819 there were only nine steamboats in operation on the Hudson River; by 1840, customers could choose from more than 100 in service. This Steamboat and Captain were advertised at the head of "Benjamin's New Map of the Hudson River, 1844".  9  1/2 x 10 5/8", a sml. closed tear in the top margin through the "g" of "Morning"; a little marked but remarkably good.   Handwritten in pen at bottom "Tuesday May 10th" &#91;1842]; with a port view of sidewheel steamer TROY.  A handsome piece. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hudson River Steamer Broadside.

        
        <br/>New York:1842.

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Morning Line for Albany.  From the Steamboat Pier, Foot of Barclay-Street.  Passage $1 50.  The Low-Pressure Steamboat ALBANY, Capt. J.G. Jenkins. - Hudson River Steamer Broadside.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17387"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A decorative broadside advertising "The ALBANY".  The fare is listed at a $1.50 - in 1825, under the Livingston-Fulton monopoly of the Hudson River, it had been $4 or more.  The monopoly was dissolved in 1824 following the landmark Gibbons v. Ogden Supreme Court case, opening New York waters to all competitive steam navigation companies. In 1819 there were only nine steamboats in operation on the Hudson River; by 1840, customers could choose from more than 100 in service. This Steamboat and Captain were advertised in the press of the 1840s as paired with Captain Gorham of the "Troy".  Captain Jenkins had a long career, working on the Philadelphia route in the 1820s and there followed a long career on the Hudson.  The captain's names seem to be invoked as a reassurance for the traveling public, as there were often fires on the steamboats.  The worst disaster was to arrive 10 years later in 1852, when the "Henry Clay" burned south of Yonkers, killing many notables, including Andrew Jackson Downing, the architect & landscape designer.      9  5/8 x 10 1/2", a sml. chip in the top affecting the "i" in 'Morning", trimmed a little close on the right side with slt. loss, a little marked but remarkably good.  Handwritten in pen at bottom "Monday April 11th" &#91;1842]; with a starboard view of sidewheel steamer ALBANY.A handsome piece. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hudson River Steamer Broadside.

        
        <br/>New York:1842.

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cornwall. - &#91;Signed by the author] Beach, Lewis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the author, and signed: "To Justice J. W. Gilbert with respects of Lewis Beach, Aug. 31, 1874". With chapters on West Point Military Academy (with a portrait and description of Benny Havens); Storm King; The Grave of Duncan (James Duncan); Idle Wild; Drives about Cornwall; Hotels and Boarding Houses; Society; Commerce; Value of Land; Geology; and more.  8vo, 200pp, b&w engravings throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Signed by the author] Beach, Lewis.

        
        <br/>Newburgh, New York:E. M. Ruttenber & Son,1873.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	West Shore Railroad Company (Hudson River).  First Mortgage Guaranteed Bond, Issued $1,000.00; dated 1892. - &#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16584"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An early Junk bond, with an attractive bank-note engraving of the Hudson Highlands - a fictitious Garrison's Landing looking west across the Hudson towards the plains of West Point; with an eagle on the verso.   Issued at 4 percent dated 13 Oct. 1892.  It is signed by Chauncey Depew (1834 - 1928), whose ancestors settled in 1685 at the present location of Peekskill, NY. Among many other positions, Depew was president of the New York Central Railroad System, and president of the West Shore Railroad Company.  This line extended from Weehawken, NJ, north along the west shore of the Hudson River to Albany, NY and then west to Buffalo; it is no longer a passenger line & now serves as CSX Transportation's main freight route from the west to the New York City area.  Approx. 13 5/8 x 9 1/4".   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	West Shore Railroad Company (Hudson River).  First Mortgage Guaranteed Bond, Issued $1,000.00; dated 1898. - &#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16892"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An early Junk bond, with an attractive bank-note engraving of the Hudson Highlands - a fictitious Garrison's Landing looking west across the Hudson towards the plains of West Point; with an eagle on the verso.   Issued at 4 percent dated 15 August 1898.  Chauncey Depew, (1834 - 1928), whose ancestors settled in 1685 at the present location of Peekskill, NY was president of the New York Central Railroad System, and president of the West Shore Railroad Company.  This line extended from Weehawken, NJ, north along the west shore of the Hudson River to Albany, NY and then west to Buffalo; it is no longer a passenger line & now serves as CSX Transportation's main freight route from the west to the New York City area.  Approx. 13 5/8 x 9 1/4".  Printed in orange and black.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	West Shore Railroad Company (Hudson River).  First Mortgage Guaranteed Bond, Issued $1,000.00; dated 1918. - &#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16893"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An early Junk bond, with an attractive bank-note engraving of the Hudson Highlands - a fictitious Garrison's Landing looking west across the Hudson towards the plains of West Point; with an eagle on the verso.   Issued at 4 percent dated 12th March 1918.  Chauncey Depew, (1834 - 1928), whose ancestors settled in 1685 at the present location of Peekskill, NY was president of the New York Central Railroad System, and president of the West Shore Railroad Company.  This line extended from Weehawken, NJ, north along the west shore of the Hudson River to Albany, NY and then west to Buffalo; it is no longer a passenger line & now serves as CSX Transportation's main freight route from the west to the New York City area.  Approx. 13 5/8 x 9 1/4".  Printed in orange and black.  With a stamp duty affixed to the top right corner.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	West Shore Railroad Company (Hudson River).  First Mortgage Guaranteed Bond, Issued $500.00; dated 1923. - &#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16894"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An early Junk bond, with an attractive bank-note engraving of the Hudson Highlands - a fictitious Garrison's Landing looking west across the Hudson towards the plains of West Point; with an eagle on the verso.   Issued at 4 percent dated 12th March 1918.  Chauncey Depew, (1834 - 1928), whose ancestors settled in 1685 at the present location of Peekskill, NY was president of the New York Central Railroad System, and president of the West Shore Railroad Company.  This line extended from Weehawken, NJ, north along the west shore of the Hudson River to Albany, NY and then west to Buffalo; it is no longer a passenger line & now serves as CSX Transportation's main freight route from the west to the New York City area.  Approx. 13 5/8 x 9 1/4".  Printed in orange and black.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	West Shore Railroad Company (Hudson River).  First Mortgage Guaranteed Bond, Issued $10,000.00; dated 1919. - &#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16895"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An early Junk bond, with an attractive bank-note engraving of the Hudson Highlands - a fictitious Garrison's Landing looking west across the Hudson towards the plains of West Point; with an eagle on the verso.   Issued at 4 percent dated 11th December 1919.  Chauncey Depew, (1834 - 1928), whose ancestors settled in 1685 at the present location of Peekskill, NY was president of the New York Central Railroad System, and president of the West Shore Railroad Company.  This line extended from Weehawken, NJ, north along the west shore of the Hudson River to Albany, NY and then west to Buffalo; it is no longer a passenger line & now serves as CSX Transportation's main freight route from the west to the New York City area.  Approx. 13 5/8 x 9 1/4".  Printed in brown and black.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	West Shore Railroad Company (Hudson River).  First Mortgage Guaranteed Bond, Issued $10,000.00; dated 1936. - &#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16896"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An early Junk bond, with an attractive bank-note engraving of the Hudson Highlands - a fictitious Garrison's Landing looking west across the Hudson towards the plains of West Point; with an eagle on the verso.   Issued at 4 percent dated 24th November 1936.  Chauncey Depew, (1834 - 1928), whose ancestors settled in 1685 at the present location of Peekskill, NY was president of the New York Central Railroad System, and president of the West Shore Railroad Company.  This line extended from Weehawken, NJ, north along the west shore of the Hudson River to Albany, NY and then west to Buffalo; it is no longer a passenger line & now serves as CSX Transportation's main freight route from the west to the New York City area.  Approx. 13 5/8 x 9 1/4".  Printed in brown and black.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	West Shore Railroad Company (Hudson River).  First Mortgage Guaranteed Bond, Issued $1,000.00; dated 1919. - &#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16898"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An early Junk bond, with an attractive bank-note engraving of the Hudson Highlands - a fictitious Garrison's Landing looking west across the Hudson towards the plains of West Point; with a train on the verso.   Printed in green & black, 9 1/2 x 15", with most of the coupons attached, and an orange Tax stamp in the top right corner.   Issued at 4 percent, principal due in 2361.  Signed by Chauncey Depew, (1834 - 1928), whose ancestors settled in 1685 at the present location of Peekskill, NY was president of the New York Central Railroad System, and president of the West Shore Railroad Company.  This line extended from Weehawken, NJ, north along the west shore of the Hudson River to Albany, NY and then west to Buffalo; it is no longer a passenger line & now serves as CSX Transportation's main freight route from the west to the New York City area.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	West Shore Railroad Company (Hudson River).  First Mortgage Guaranteed Bond, Issued $1,000.00. - &#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16899"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An early Junk bond, with an attractive bank-note engraving of the Hudson Highlands - a fictitious Garrison's Landing looking west across the Hudson towards the plains of West Point; with a train on the verso.   Printed in green & black, 9 1/2 x 15", with most of the coupons attached, and an orange Tax stamp in the top right corner.   Issued at 4 percent, principal due in 2361.  Signed by Chauncey Depew, (1834 - 1928), whose ancestors settled in 1685 at the present location of Peekskill, NY was president of the New York Central Railroad System, and president of the West Shore Railroad Company.  This line extended from Weehawken, NJ, north along the west shore of the Hudson River to Albany, NY and then west to Buffalo; it is no longer a passenger line & now serves as CSX Transportation's main freight route from the west to the New York City area.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	West Shore Railroad Company (Hudson River).  First Mortgage Guaranteed Bond, Issued $1,000.00; dated 1919. - &#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16900"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An early Junk bond, with an attractive bank-note engraving of the Hudson Highlands - a fictitious Garrison's Landing looking west across the Hudson towards the plains of West Point; with a train on the verso.   Printed in green & black, 9 1/2 x 15", with half of the coupons attached, and an orange Tax stamp in the top right corner.   Issued at 4 percent, principal due in 2361.  Signed by Chauncey Depew, (1834 - 1928), whose ancestors settled in 1685 at the present location of Peekskill, NY was president of the New York Central Railroad System, and president of the West Shore Railroad Company.  This line extended from Weehawken, NJ, north along the west shore of the Hudson River to Albany, NY and then west to Buffalo; it is no longer a passenger line & now serves as CSX Transportation's main freight route from the west to the New York City area.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hudson River]  Chauncey Depew.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hudson River Past and Present; advertising booklet for Scotch Oats.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16625"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Most attractive color chromolithographic views highlighted in gold & text related to the Hudson River including Old Dutch Church, Sleepy Hollow; the Palisades; Head Waters of the Hudson, Adirondacks; Mount Taurus and Breakneck (Cold Spring NY) Looking South from West Point, Washington's Headquarters Newburgh and Ice Yachting off Cro' Nest Mt..  Attractive cream embossed card covers decorated in relief and gilt, illustrating a river steamer & a native American in a canoe, tied with silk cord.  The title on the front cover reads "The Hudson River Past and Present."  Covers very slightly dusty, corners chipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Receipt for transportation charge, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad Company; $25.50.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16626"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Shipping receipt for lumber, from Buffalo.  8 1/2 x 3 1/2".  Light fox spotting upper corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>October 31, 1881.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Receipt for transportation charge, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad Company; $28.00.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16627"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Shipping receipt for lumber, from Buffalo.  8 1/2 x 3 1/2".  Light fox spotting at corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>October 31, 1881.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Receipt for transportation charge, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad Company; $25.50.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16628"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Shipping receipt for lumber, from Buffalo.  8 1/2 x 3 1/2".  Slt toned, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Dec. 2, 1881.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Briarcliff Lodge; advertising brochure.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16631"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Advertising card for Briarcliff Lodge, with illustration of seated couple at left, dancing couple at right, in orange and gray.  Advertising text at center under heading "Where to go".  7 x 4 3/4".  Multi colored flocked squares at verso.  Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>ca. 1930.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hudson - Fulton Celebration, 1609 - 1807 - 1909; brochure. - Horner, Harlan Hoyt, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16632"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Includes the schedule of activities for the Hudson Fulton Celebration Commission, which was established to arrange for the celebration of the tercentenary of the discovery of the Hudson and the first use of steam in the navigation of the River.  Slim 8vo, 64pp, color ills.  Paper wraps with color illustration of the Hudson River seen from West Point.  With a folding color map of the Hudson River, from Poughkeepsie to New York City, with portraits of Henry Hudson and Robert Fulton.  Covers chipped & detached, owner name at title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Horner, Harlan Hoyt, ed.

        
        <br/>Albany, NY:New York State Education Department,1909.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Constitution Island Association (Incorporated) Annual Report and Year Book for 1932.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16636"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Includes Officers of the Association, The Martelaer's Rock Association, The Constitution Island Association, Minutes of the annual meeting, report of the Garden Party, Portrait of Lucretia Perry Osborn, and Address.  8vo, 34pp.  Pale blue stiff paper wraps, title in black at front cover, staple bound.  Front cover slt toned bottom edge, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>West Point:1932.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Receipt for foods transported on the Steamboat William Young (out of Newburgh, NY), Capt. C. P. Adriance, 1849. - &#91;Hudson River].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16637"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Steamboat William Young was a Hudson River boat out of Newburgh, NY.  Receipt for butter, eggs, oats, & freight charge, $14.77; with a small woodcut illustration of the steamship, with the slogan "Keep a supply of plaster, coal, salt, flour, & c".  Sold for G. Ludington.  7 x 2 1/2".  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hudson River].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two ladies and a gentleman viewing the river, titled "Mt. Washington"; chromolithographic illustrated card. - Koerner, H. T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16639"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chromolithographic card with illustration of stylishly dressed ladies and gentleman on  rocky path overlooking a river, with a breathtaking view of Mt. Washington.  4 1/4 x 6 1/2".  Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Koerner, H. T.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Van Wyck Homestead, A Living Museum, at Historic Fishkill, New York. - &#91;Fishkill, NY].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16640"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brochure for Van Wyck homestead at Fishkill, NY; built 1732 by Cornelius Van Wyck.  The homestead was used as an encampment for the Continental Army, with the main house serving as officers' headquarters to Washington and others.  Folding brochure. Slt toned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Fishkill, NY].

        
        <br/>ca. 1970.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Buttermilk Falls and Cranston's, Hudson River, N. Y. - &#91;West Point].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chromolithograph postcard with illustration of steamboat on the Hudson River, with the hotel called Cranston's and Buttermilk Falls, as well as West Point on high ground at the far right.  Cranston's had been a popular summer retreat located near West Point; in 1900 it was acquired by the Franciscan Sisters of Peekskill and became "Lady Cliff".  Undivided back, unused.  Lower right corner slt bumped, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;West Point].

        
        <br/>New York & Berlin:J. Koehler,1811.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	View from West Point.  (Hudson River. - Bartlett, W.H., (after).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16107"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An unusual Currier & Ives-type print, without their animation and detail.  The view is from West Point, almost at the narrow bend of World's End, with Constitution Island prominent on the right side, and Bannerman's Island in the distance, copying a nearly identical view by Bartlett.  Numerous boats in the river; a bridge in the lower left and a few small buildings.  Otherwise, the river and Storm King Mountain are the dominant features.  Lithograph with period hand color.  11 1/2 x 8 3/4" with margins &#91;slightly toned].    Framed archivally, measuring 18 3/4 x 15 1/2".   No artist, engraver or publication details are visible.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bartlett, W.H., (after).

        
        <br/>ca. 1845.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rip Van Winkle. - Irving, Washington.  (Arthur Rackham Illustrator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Irving, Washington. (Arthur Rackham Illustrator). Rip Van Winkle. Wm. Heinemann London & Doubleday, Page & Co. New York 1905. Large 4to, original green linen, gilt titled & decorated on the spine and front cover. 57pp text, frontis & 50 tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham, tipped onto green card, with captioned tissue guards. Top edge gilt. Some very light foxing early, spine very lightly sunned and slt. worn head & foot of spine o/w a very good copy. The 1st US edition, using the Heinemann sheets of the 1st UK edition. Perhaps no other Rackham production resulted in such a quantity of color plates for a very brief text. Latimore & Haskell, p. 26 calls for the plates to be mounted on green paper. "This lovely book decisively established Rackham as the leading decorative illustrator of the Edwardian period." Hudson p57. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Irving, Washington.  (Arthur Rackham Illustrator).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Poet and the Painter; or, Gems of Art and Song. - Hudson River School].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hudson River School]. The Poet and the Painter; or, Gems of Art and Song. D. Appleton, NY 1869, 1st edition. 4to, 400 pp. A beautifully designed gift book, each poem adorned with handsome engravings. Most interesting for Hudson River interest is the landscape views by Hudson River painters including Cropsey, Church, Durand, Gignoux, Kensett, Weir-Other well-known artists include Turner and Landseer. Full green gilt stamped & decorated morocco, gilt inner dentelles, all edges gilt. Spine with raised bands and six compartments, bevelled boards & marbled endpapers. Very slight rubbing at edges, a very nice copy. A handsome 19th century poetry anthology including work by Byron, Coleridge, Dante, Keats, Longfellow, Tennyson, William Cullen Bryant, Dickens, Browning, Goethe, Burns, etc. Especially nice for the fine engravings of works by the painters of the Hudson River School. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hudson River School].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Plan of the Attack on Forts Clinton & Montgomery upon the Hudsons River, which were stormed by his majesties forces under the command of Sir Henry Clinton KB, on Oct. 6, 1777. - Faden, William (after).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8315"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This important map of the Hudson Highlands region during the Revolutionary War period centers on the Hudson River from Haverstraw to just south of West Point. It clearly show s the location of the Boom (the chain) just north of today's Bear Mt. Bridge; Anthony's Nose; both Fort Montgomery & Fort Clinton battlements; Stony Point; Verplanks Point. 3 British ships are named off Peekskill Creek, the Mercury, Tartar & Preston. The historian Harley comments that Stedman's work was "the most useful military text & maps of that war."  This dramatic battle plan showing the British attempt to clear the Hudson  River of the American rebel forces was first printed by William Faden in 1784 after the drawings of John Hills.  General Clinton came out of New York with the intention of improving the deteriorating British position at Saratoga.  The well-executed plan called for amphibious landings and encircling the American forts- all shown with much details about ships and troop movements on a map with excellent topographical accuracy.  This copy of the map is a second printing in which Hills name is deleted.  Hills was one of the most talented of the mapmakers in the British army.  He served in America from 1777 until the end of the war and then remained to work as a commercial surveyor and draftsman.  Copper engraved map with later hand coloring. From Charles Stedman's "History of the Rise, Progress & Termination of the American War", London 1794. Faden was the important English cartographer who produced all the British maps of the American Revolution. He allowed Stedman to use this map in his book. 20" x 25.5" with original folds, one of which was cracked, now backed archivally on tissue.  Otherwise vg condition. Nebenzahl, Bibliography of Printed Battle Plans, #55 & ills. Stevens & Tree #21b.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Faden, William (after).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lordly Hudson. - Brown, Henry Collis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8317"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Henry Collis. The Lordly Hudson. Charles Scribner's Sons, NY 1937. Limited edition of 920 copies, copy #10, signed by the author. Folio, 319pp on laid paper, untrimmed. Full page ills. throughout with 15 tipped in color plates, with the original box, present but decrepit. Orig. white buckram with green gilt title labels on spine & front cover. White buckram slt. dusty, overall a very pleasant copy. Brown was the founder of the Museum of the City of New York. A handsome production, probably the most sumptuous on the Hudson River this century. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Henry Collis.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Middletown Directory for 1857-'8. - Hasbrouck, John W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8319"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hasbrouck, John W. The Middletown Directory for 1857-'8. With Various Historical Sketches and Statistics, compiled from Authentic Sources. John W. Hasbrouck, Middletown 1857. Sml. 8vo, 161pp, including 50pp of adverts printed on colored paper. Orig. cyanotype frontispiece "Map of the Village of Middletown" referencing various churches, the Wallkill Academy and the railroad station. Orig. half black calf and brown cloth boards, Middletown Directory in gold on front board, spinewith gilt lines. Slt. rubbed, o/w a very nice copy of a rare item. Only 4 copies are listed on OCLC 20010924. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hasbrouck, John W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dutch Houses in the Hudson Valley Before 1776. - Reynolds, Helen Wilkinson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8706"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reynolds, Helen Wilkinson. Dutch Houses in the Hudson Valley Before 1776. Payson & Clarke, NY 1929, 1st edition. 4to, 468pp, b&w photographs throughout, with a wonderful texture, almost collotypes, by Margaret De M. Brown. Folding map in back pocket. Prepared under the auspices of the Holland Society of New York. Foreword by Franklin D. Roosevelt. Beautiful production, the first edition is scarce. Orig. orange & green cloth, spine bright, a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reynolds, Helen Wilkinson.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Don't Miss that Wonderful Trip on the Hudson. - Hudson River Day Line.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8819"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ideal Route to the Catskills and all Summerland. Printer's proof of an advertising poster for the Hudson Day Line. 1926, printed in color, 21 x 11", framed. Some publishers ink notations "4 colors of eng. proofs with corrections. The steamer the "Hendrick Hudson" in the center, the river bank on both sides. Lovely green, yellow and blue. Very scarce.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hudson River Day Line.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hudson River by Daylight. - Bruce, Wallace).  "Mc Quill , Thursty .".
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bruce, Wallace). "Mc Quill , Thursty .". The Hudson River by Daylight. New York to Albany, Saratoga Springs, Lake George, Lake Champlain, Plattsburg, The Adirondacks, Montreal, The Thousand Islands, Niagara Falls, Watkins' Glen, Richfield Springs, Cooperstown, Sharon, Howe's Cave... John Featherston, NY 1873, 2nd year of publication and greatly expanded. 12mo, 134pp & 23pp of ads. Unusual copy, bound in tan buckram with gilt title on cover. Illustrated throughout with wood engravings of sights along the river. Large full color folding map of Hudson River, measuring 33 1/2 x 6 in. With adds. for hotels on verso, at rear. Sights include The Highland House, Garrison, Indian Falls, Old Cro' Nest, Poughkeepsie Female Academy (Vassar). Advertisements include Catskill Mountain House, Prospect Park Hotel, Fort William Henry Hotel, Grand Union hotel, Saratoga, as well as Citizen's Steamboat Co., Hudson River Railroad, Smithsonian House, Nyack sections on the Palisades-Grandeur, The Highlands- Sublimity, Hillsides, the Catskills-Beauty, Delaware and Hudson Canal Co., Niagara Falls and the New York Central Railroad, Saratoga, Lake George and Plattsburg, Montreal and Thousand Islands, the White and Green Mountains. This is the only bound copy of this work that we have handled, with many more specific woodcut illustrations than paperback copies. Hence a scarce item in very good condition, with the only detraction being a clipped autograph at top of title page (with no text loss). Overall, a very desirable, clean copy. Featherston was the proprietor of news stands on the Day Line of Steamboats which included the C. Vibbard and Daniel Drew. The work bills itself as " The first descriptive analysis of the Hudson ever published." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bruce, Wallace).  "Mc Quill , Thursty .".

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hudson River by Daylight. - Bruce, Wallace).  "Mc Quill , Thursty .".
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bruce, Wallace). "Mc Quill , Thursty ." The Hudson River by Daylight. New York to Albany, Saratoga Springs, Lake George, Lake Champlain, Plattsburg, The Adirondacks, Montreal, The Thousand Islands, Niagara Falls, Watkins' Glen, Richfield Springs, Cooperstown, Sharon, Howe's Cave, the Green Mountains, Manchester (Vermont), Middletown and Lebanon Springs. Gaylord Watson, NY 1873, (1876 edition). 12mo, 170pp & 14pp of ads, 34" folding map of the Hudson. Illustrated throughout with wood engravings of sights along the river. Large full color folding map of Hudson River, measuring 33 1/2 x 6 in. With adds. for hotels on verso, at rear. Sights include The Highland House, Garrison, Indian Falls, Old Cro' Nest, Poughkeepsie Female Academy (Vassar). Advertisements include Catskill Mountain House, The Congress Hotel, Saratoga, Plattsburg, Montreal and Thousand Islands, the White and Green Mountains. The section on Manchester Vermont refers to the fine Equinox Hotel, still in business. Orig. light printed wrappers, slt. chip to lower back edge, slt. rubbed, very good internally, good+ externally. Includes Sharon Connecticut as well. The steamboat the C. Vibbard & the Daniel Drew are advertised on the front wrapper, with a picture. Steamboats which included the C. Vibbard and Daniel Drew. The work bills itself as " The first descriptive analysis of the Hudson ever published." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bruce, Wallace).  "Mc Quill , Thursty .".

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	First Annual Report.  June 12th 1848. - Hudson River Railroad Company.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8995"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hudson River Railroad Company. First Annual Report of the directors ------ to the stockholders, June 12th 1848. Van Norden, New York 1848. 8vo, 24 page pamphlet. Printed paper wrappers, back cover loose, one folding sheet tipped-in. Very Good condition. A fascinating first look at the Hudson River Rail line with the progress to date," now about 3000 men working between this city and Poughkeepsie, the most of them between the city and Breakneck." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hudson River Railroad Company.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rand McNally & Co.s Illustrated Guide to the Hudson River and Catskill. - Ingersoll, Ernest.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ingersoll, Ernest. Rand McNally & Co.'s Illustrated Guide to the Hudson River and Catskill Mountains. Rand McNally & Co., Chicago & New York 1893, a true 1st edition, bound in red & gilt hardboard. 12mo, (6) ads, frontis of "Towing on the Hudson", 243pp, alphabetical list of hotels, 16pp adverts. Orig. red gilt cloth over boards, very slt. rubbed on edges, overall a very bright, tight copy. Includes 5 long folding color maps, New York to Tarrytown; Tarrytown to Newburgh; Newburgh to Kingston; Kingston to Coxsackie & Coxsackie to Albany. Extremely rare in hard cover, and vastly detailed, with photographs throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ingersoll, Ernest.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	With Hudson up the Hudson."  Pen & Ink Sketch. - Crawford, Hill.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9140"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Crawford, Hill. "With Hudson up the Hudson." Pen & Ink Sketch. Original artwork for a cartoon that appeared in Puck Magazine, celebrating the Hudson-Fulton Celebration. Approx. 30 x 18". Published Sept 29, 1909. Henry Hudson & the Half Moon in the lower Hudson River valley. Interestingly, advertising scrawled across the Palisades demonstrate even in 1909, people were concerned about maintaining the beauty of the Hudson River. Matted. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crawford, Hill.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Woodward's Architecture and Rural Art.  No. 1 1867 & No. 2 1868, Complete. - Woodward, George E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10666"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 vols., 8vo.  132pp & 12 pp ads (&) 132pp & 12 pp ads.  Orig. green gilt decorated cloth.  Bright copies, a little rubbed at the edges, one with some scattered soiling, nice copies overall.  Hitchcock 1418 & 1419.  One vol. lacking front free end paper.   Heavily illustrated with homes from the Hudson River valley, and several articles by George Harney, architect  of Cold Spring NY, with the homes illustrated with the original floor plans.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Woodward, George E.

        
        <br/>New York:Geo. E. Woodward,1868.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pre-Revolutionary Dutch Houses and Families In Northern New Jersy and Southern New York. - Bailey, Rosalie Fellows.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10799"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 612 pp, b&w illus throughout. Yellow-orange and blue boards, gilt title. Corners slightly bumped. Spine slightly stretched at top, inner hinge slightly cracked, o/w very nice copy with the original prospectus inserted in front.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bailey, Rosalie Fellows.

        
        <br/>New York:William Morrow & Company,1936.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Early Peekskill 1609 - 1876. - Fox, Joseph M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10814"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 180 pp, b&w illus throughout. Signed by Margaret Clinton Fox, the author's wife. Green cloth, gilt title on spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fox, Joseph M.

        
        <br/>Peekskill, N Y:The Enterprise Press.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reminiscences Personal and Professional 1859 - 1939. - Poucher, J. Wilson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10898"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8v0, 160 pp, b&w frontis. Green buckram cover with faded title and spiral metal binding. Title on spine reads "Reminiscences". Signed by the author, with notes copied from Dr. Poucher's desk copy, 11-3-46. Handwritten notes for lecture (?) loosely inserted, as well as handwritten poem by the author, and a typed bio. Dr. Poucher was educated at Union College, was a surgeon in Poughkeepsie, NY, and in the Spanish American war, and a longtime member of the Dutchess Historical County, with particular interest in the history of Dutchess and Ulster counties. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Poucher, J. Wilson.

        
        <br/>Boston.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scenery on the Hudson.  N.Y. - Van Blon, alias John  Latrobe.  John Hill, aquatint engraver.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Aquatint  engraved by John Hill, master of aquatint, well known for his aquatint engravings for the rare "Hudson River Port Folio".  7 x 9 3/4 inches with full margin. A charming scene on the Hudson River at the northern end of the Palisades with the cliff face clearly visible.  A sloop and 2 row boats, a fisherman with a basket of fish on his head and net in hand, 3 sailing vessels.  A superb original color copy of a very scarce plate. Taken from Lucas' Progressive Drawing Book  in which Hill included one other Hudson River view and two more of West Point .   E Van Blon is an alias for John Hazlehurst Boneval Latrobe (1803-1991 ), son of the famous architect and former cadet of West Point Millitary Academy.  Framed in sturdy modern wooden frame. Very Good condition.  See Koke checklist  #128.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Van Blon, alias John  Latrobe.  John Hill, aquatint engraver.

        
        <br/>Baltimore:Fielding Lucas,1828.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Paradise.  The World of the Hudson River School. - Howat, John K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Metropolitan Museum of Art, distributed by Harry N. Abrams, NY 1987, 1st edition. Lge 4to, 347pp, lushly illustrated with color & b&w plates of works by the artist of the Hudson River school.Orig. red boards, pictorial dj, fine/vg. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Howat, John K.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Outline History of Orange County. - Eager, Samuel W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11608"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 652 pp, errata leaf. History of Orange County (New York), "with an enumeration of the names of its towns, villages, rivers, creeks, ... and other known localities... together with local traditions and short biographical sketches of early settlers, etc." Howes E1. Dark brown buckram with half black leather. Gilt title on spine is chipped so that it is only partially legible. Front cover detached. Internally toned with scattered fox spotting. As is.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Eager, Samuel W.

        
        <br/>Newburgh, N Y:S. T. Callahan,1846-7.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vanishing Ironworks of the Ramapos. - Ransom, James M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11642"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Story of the Forges, Furnaces, and Mines of the New Jersey - New York Border Area. 8vo, 382pp, b&w illus throughout and maps at end papers. Black cloth covers with title on gilt on spine. Original pictorial price clipped dj with title in yellow on a black ground on the front cover and spine. Dj is rubbed at edges and at top and base of spine. A fascinating look at the history of iron making and ironworks in the Ramapos and the western part of the Hudson Highlands during the end of the Colonial Era and throughout the Revolutionary and Civil Wars.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ransom, James M.

        
        <br/>New Brunswick, NJ:Rutgers University Press,1966.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vanishing Ironworks of the Ramapos. - Ransom, James M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11644"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Story of the Forges, Furnaces, and Mines of the New Jersey - New York Border Area. 8vo, 382pp, b&w illus throughout and maps at end papers. Black cloth covers with title on gilt on spine. Original pictorial price clipped dj with title in yellow on a black ground on the front cover and spine. Dj is rubbed at edges and at top and base of spine. Dj has a library label at base of spine, and library card and sleeve at rear free end paper. A fascinating look at the history of iron making and ironworks in the Ramapos and the western part of the Hudson Highlands during the end of the Colonial Era and throughout the Revolutionary and Civil Wars.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ransom, James M.

        
        <br/>New Brunswick, NJ:Rutgers University Press,1966.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Paradise.  The World of the Hudson River School. - Howat, John K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12280"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lushly illustrated with color and b&w plates of works by the artists of the Hudson River school. Large 4to, color frontis, xvii, 347pp. Original red cloth boards. Pictorial dj with title in dark brown on front cover and in white on dark gray ground on spine of dj. Dj is only slightly dusty at back cover, o/w very good. Internally, small rubbed spot at middle of ffep, o/w bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Howat, John K.

        
        <br/>New York:Metropolitan Museum of Art,1987.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Paradise.  The World of the Hudson River School. - Howat, John K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lge 4to, 347pp, lushly illustrated with color & b&w plates of works by the artist of the Hudson River school.Orig. red boards, pictorial dj, fine/vg.   Distributed by Harry N. Abrams. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Howat, John K.

        
        <br/>New York:Metropolitan Museum of Art,1987.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Leisure Hour 1864 Volume XIII.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Family Journal of Instruction and Recreation. Includes articles pertaining to emigration to Canada, Lake Victoria Nyanza and the Nile (with map) p 60, m. Pasteur's discoveries p 117, the face of the Moon with telescopic illus p 137, recent African explorations p 159, Stratford on Avon, with Shakespeare portrait p 265, the prairies of America, with color plate of buffalo racing away from a fire, the Civil War: the campaigns of the Grand Army of the Potomac, American generals, American notables: Seward and Chase, the war in New Zealand p 585, the Hudson River boats with a full page b&w plate "The Landing Place at Albany, on the Hudson River" p 728, Mouhot's travels in Indo-China, Cambodia and Laos, Weir in New Zealand and snakes in Tasmania. 4to, 844 pp, b&w and color illus throughout. One half black leather with green and red marbled boards. Gilt title and gilt rules at spine. Spine rubbed at ends, corners and edges of marbled boards also rubbed. Internally, owner inscription inside front cover, pages lightly toned and some very light fox spotting, primarily on verso of few plates.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:1864.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New and Accurate Map of the Province of New York and Part of the Jerseys, New England and Canada, Shewing the Scenes of our Military Operations during the present War.  Also the New Erecred State of Vermont. - Lodge, Jn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12937"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revolutionary war period map published from the English perspective.  Centers on the Hudson River with Albany at the center, so important to the English strategy in the war.  From Trenton NJ in the south to Lake St. Louis in the north; Oswego in the west to New Hampshire in the east.  Various boundary linds between New York & "Jersey"; Indian nations listed as the River Indians, Iroquois, Mohawk.   Tear in left side of map expertly repaired.  Published October 31st, 1780.  11 X 14 3/4" with small margins.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lodge, Jn.

        
        <br/>London:J. Bew,1780.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Family Gymnasium. - Trall, R. T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12951"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed by William B. Weir, West Point, NY, class of 1870; he was the son of Robert W. Weir, drawing instructor at West Point and famed Hudson River painter. William Weir was killed in 1878 or 1879 by Indians while out hunting; he had been Port Ordnance Officer at Fort D. A. Russel, Wyoming, and later took command of the Cheyenne Ordnance Depot. Small 8vo, b&w frontis, 215pp, ads (v), with b&w illus throughout. Blue cloth and gilt covers with gilt figures in exercise poses at spine. Covers are rubbed at edges, o/w very good. A wonderfully illustrated exercise book, with figures in Victorian garb in exercise poses; also with illustration of the negative skeletal effects of women's use of stays.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trall, R. T.

        
        <br/>New York:Fowler and Wells,1857.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art Supplement to Appleton's Journal.  A View on the Hudson River. - Waud, A.R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13193"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wood engraved print of the Hudson River.  The view looks north from Little Sandy Point above Cold Spring towards Bull Hill, Breakneck, Storm King & Crows Nest.  The river is a mass of traffic from the Dayliner  (the Dean Richmond) to row boats.   Engraved by N. Orr.  28 1/2 x 8 1/2" with margins.  Framed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waud, A.R.

        
        <br/>New York:Appleton & Co,1869.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dutchess County Doorways. - Reynolds, Helen Wilkinson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reynolds, Helen Wilkinson. Dutchess County Doorways and Other Examples of Period-Work in Wood 1730-1830, with Accounts of Houses, Places & People. Wm. Farquhar Payson: New York 1931. 4to, 280pp, 204 plts, (20pp) index, map endpapers. Orig. quarter brown buckram & tan cloth, gilt title a bit oxidized, extremes lightly rubbed ,spine slightlydiscolored. o/w vg+. Magnificent photogravure plates by Margaret De M. Brown. Wilkinson was a luminary in Dutchess County historical writing, contributing to numerous scholarly examinations of local architecture of the Hudson Valley. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reynolds, Helen Wilkinson.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Paradise.  The World of the Hudson River School. - Howat, John K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lge 4to, 347pp, lushly illustrated with color & b&w plates of works by the artist of the Hudson River school.Orig. red boards, pictorial dj, fine/vg.   Distributed by Harry N. Abrams. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Howat, John K.

        
        <br/>New York:Metropolitan Museum of Art,1987.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Paradise.  The World of the Hudson River School. - Howat, John K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13383"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lge 4to, 347pp, lushly illustrated with color & b&w plates of works by the artist of the Hudson River school.Orig. red boards, pictorial dj, fine/vg.   Distributed by Harry N. Abrams. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Howat, John K.

        
        <br/>New York:Metropolitan Museum of Art,1987.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Traveller's Steamboat and Railroad Guide to the Hudson River, describing the Cities, Towns, and Places of Interest along the Route With Maps and Engravings.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13390"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A pre-Civil War pamphlet with unusual Hudson River views including a view at Peekskill, the Croton Dam, view at Garrison's, Undercliff (at Cold Spring) and Tunnel at New Hamburg.  Also with quite long accounts of Major Andre's capture at Tarrytown, with the participation of John Paulding.  8vo pamphlet, 50pp, 14 unusual woodcut illustrations throughout, including a full page "Map of the Vicinity of New York" and a folding leaf measuring 8 3/4 x 23 1/2" which contains a map of Manhattan below 48th Street, a birds-eye view of New York from Union Square, a view from the City to just above Troy with mileage markers from New York and a Map of the Principal Railroad Routes to the Great West, which extends west to Iowa and Missouri.   OCLC: 247191299 lists only 1 copy at Indiana State Library, although there is another edition published, apparently the same year, by Phelps & Watson.  Attractive printed wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York:H. Phelps,1857.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cottage Residences; or a Series of Designs for Rural Cottages and Cottage-Villas, and their Gardens and Grounds, Adapted to North America. - Downing, A. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13952"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, ads, 187pp, b&w ills throughout, ads (iv).  Brown gilt and blindstamped cloth with gilt motif of window surrounded by vine at front cover and gilt chimney motif at spine.  Spine rubbed & chipped at ends; covers slt dusty.  Internally, damp marks to early pages, some scattered fox spotting, owner name & address at ffep, o/w good +.  With the color plate at p24 "the colour of the exterior of cottages", showing color swatches A through F.  Downing was the Newburgh NY architect and landscape designer who worked with Charles Vaux and designed such projects as the grounds of the White House and the Smithsonian Institution. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Downing, A. J.

        
        <br/>New York:Wiley and Putnam,1842.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Obstructions to the Navigation of Hudson's River; Embracing the Minutes of the Secret Committee Appointed by the Provincial Convention of New York, July 16, 1776. - Ruttenber, E. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13968"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		And Other Original Documents Relating to the Subject, Together with Papers Relating to the Beacons. 8vo, folding map (the Hudson River from Newburgh, NY to Stony Point, NY), v, 210 pp, top edges gilt.  Three quarter black leather with green marble boards; gilt title at spine (Hudson River Obstructions).  Corners very slt rubbed, o/w very good.  Internally, marbled end papers, bright and clean, with a previous owner' s name at ffep, o/w very good.  Contents include: Obstructions by Means of Fire Ships, Obstructions at Fort Washington, Fort Montgomery, Pollopel's Island, West Point, and Beacons and Signals.  Fascinating records of the military strategies used to secure and maintain control of the Hudson River during the American Revolution, with a focus on the Hudson Highlands; includes the great chains used to block British vessels.  In the List of Subscribers there are 93 recorded subscribers, including vendors.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ruttenber, E. M.

        
        <br/>Albany, NY:J. Munsell,1860.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Second Annual Report.  August 29th 1849. - Hudson River Railroad Company.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Annual Report of the directors ------ to the stockholders. 8vo, 31pp pamphlet. Printed yellow paper wrappers, one folding sheet tipped-in. Ex-lib with Hamilton College Library stamp and catalog numbers at front cover, and slt vertical crease, o/w very good. A fascinating first look at the Hudson River Rail line with the progress described as "the length of track already laid is about 30 miles, and there is little doubt but that the whole distance between the engine depot in New York and Peekskill, will be laid on or before the 15th of September" (p24).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hudson River Railroad Company.

        
        <br/>New York:Wm. C. Bryant & Co.,1849.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From the Evening Post: Communications From James Boorman to the Stockholders of the Hudson River Railroad Company. - Hudson River Railroad Company.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14352"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		in Reply to Mr. A. C. Flagg, late President of that Company. 8vo, 12pp pamphlet. Printed cream paper wrappers.  Ex-lib with Hamilton College Library stamp and catalog numbers at front cover, and slt vertical crease, o/w very good. A fascinating first look at the Hudson River Rail line, and the removal of Azariah Flagg as President of its board, with James Boorman as his replacement.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hudson River Railroad Company.

        
        <br/>New York:Wm. C. Bryant & Co.,1849.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hudson River. - US Coastal Survey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Map of the Hudson from Haverstraw to above Newburgh.  Steel engraving, framed archivally. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>US Coastal Survey.

        
        <br/>1907.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wilson's Illustrated Guide to the Hudson River. - Wilson, H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14524"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, (10), 61pp 1, 20 (table), ads (4). Many ills in text.   Pre-Civil War guide to the Hudson Valley and the city of New York, with a twenty-page table of principal railroad, steamboat, canal, and stage routes in the US and Canada. With a map of the Hudson River appearing on eight separate pages.  With a four page article on the Hudson River Railroad describing the difficulty of the project, including the necessity to construct 8 tunnels (with chart listing the length of each) between New York and Poughkeepsie.  Gray cloth with black title to front cover. Good, stained on back cover, lower left corner front cover.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilson, H.

        
        <br/>New York:H. Wilson,1853.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Henry Hudson in Holland.  An Inquiry into the Origin and Objects of the Voyage which led to the Discovery of the Hudson River.  With Bibliographical Notes. - Murphy, Henry C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14554"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The author was the US minister at The Hague and privately published this monograph in 1859.  It is inscribed to Richard B. Greenwood by the author, who was his relative.  Scarce pamphlet, a significant early treatise on Hudson's voyages, collecting together original documents known to exist about Hudson's third voyage, up the North River, now commonly called the Hudson, after Henry.  It explores the "motives, purposes, and character" of the Dutch East India Company and "the designs of the navigator himself at the time he sailed upon that expedition," (preface).  8vo, 72pp, portrait, cream printed wrappers.  With the original wrappers bound in, in a disheveled early half calf binding.  OCLC: 3788928. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Murphy, Henry C.

        
        <br/>The Hague:The Brothers Giunta d'Albani,1859.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Steamer Mary Powell  Captn. A. L. Anderson.  Daily Line between New York, West Point, Newburgh, Po'keepsie, Rondout & Kingston, making the usual Landings. - Parsons, Charles R. (attributed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This is a stunning example of a large advertising portrait that was commissioned by the owners after the Mary Powell was lengthened & updated in 1862, a forerunner to the modern travel poster of an important Hudson River steamboat, which were the symbols of progress.  Endicott & Co employed the father & son team of marine artists Charles Parson & Charles R. Parson, who were known for impressive colored lithographs featuring precise, draftsman-like detail.  A full display of her flags & pennants contrasts with her sleek hull and calm water, conveying a sense of speed for which the Mary Powell was well-known.  She was also known as the "Queen of the Hudson" and "a Family Boat".  She made daily round trips from Rondout & Kingston to New York City.  Ref. Columbia County History & Heritage, Spring 2005, Vol. 4 no. 2.  Hand colored lithograph, 87 x 50 cm, in a birds' eye maple frame, measuring 114 x 78 cm.  Two small closed tears one of which effects the image, are repaired otherwise excellent condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Parsons, Charles R. (attributed).

        
        <br/>New York:Endicott & Co.,1862.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In the Catskills. - Burroughs, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14575"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The great nature essayist and friend of Walt Whitman, on the Catskills and Slide Mountain, with photographs by Clifton Johnson, including some of the "settlers".  8vo, b&w frontis, xii, 251pp, b&w ills throughout.  Green gilt decorative cloth, gilt title at spine.  With dj, toned and chipped esp base of spine.  Internally slt damp stain bottom of last pages, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burroughs, John.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1910.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hudson, From the Wilderness to the Sea. - Lossing, Benson J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14576"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vivid descriptions of the author's travels on the River ("We rowed to Garrison's"), with his sketch pad; with an extensive section on the Hudson Highlands, including West Point, the betrayal of Benedict Arnold, Cold Spring, the West Point Foundry, Constitution Island, Gouverneur Kemble, Undercliff, etc.  8vo, b&w frontis, vii, 464pp, 306 b&w engravings, all edges gilt.  Green gilt decorative cloth, black title at gilt decorated spine.  Spine slt rubbed top & base, o/w very good.  Internally, lacks tissue guard to frontis, slt marks at pp 12 - 21, o/w very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lossing, Benson J.

        
        <br/>Troy NY:H. B. Nims & Co,1866.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Paradise.  The World of the Hudson River School. - Howat, John K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lge 4to, 347pp, lushly illustrated with color & b&w plates of works by the artist of the Hudson River school.Orig. red boards, pictorial dj, fine/vg.   Distributed by Harry N. Abrams. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Howat, John K.

        
        <br/>New York:Metropolitan Museum of Art,1987.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening, Adapted to North America; with a view to the Improvement of Country Residences. - Downing, A. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15274"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Downing, the foremost American landscape designer, born in Newburgh, New York, known for his designs in Washington DC (Lafayette Square) and for estates along the Hudson River.  He died in the fire of the Hudson riverboat The Henry Clay in 1852 at the early age of 36.  This is the Second and Revised Edition, "enlarged, revised and newly illustrated".  Large 8vo, xiv, 497pp.   Engraved plates and illustrations in text, green embossed cloth with gold decoration on spine.  Sunned and rubbed at spine ends.  Internally, offsetting at title page, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Downing, A. J.

        
        <br/>New York:A O Moore & Co,1844.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stories About Arnold, The Traitor, Andre, The Spy, and Champe, The Patriot: For the Children of the United States. - (Childrens Chap-Book West Point).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15719"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with dramatic - and at least one very amusing - wood-cuts depicting the  turbulent times of revolutionary America and the stories surrounding Benedict Arnold, his service at West Point and subsequent treason; with also stories of Major Andre and John Champe's attempt to capture Arnold; the woodcuts accredited to John Warner Barber; 72 pages; with the original illustrated paper wrap covers, the back with publishers' announcements; approx. 4  1/4" x 5  1/4" size; edges worn and chipped, old crease lines, backstrip about gone; some soiling, staining and foxing to cover & contents; in good condition nevertheless and an intriguing childrens American history chapbook. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Childrens Chap-Book West Point).

        
        <br/>New Haven, Connecticut:A.H. Maltby,1831.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hudson Real and Ideal.  Discovered by Henry Hudson September 11, 1609.  First Navigated by Verrazzani, 1524.  Eat "Scotch Oats"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16062"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Most attractive color & lithographic views highlighted in gold & text related to the Hudson River including Tomb of General Grant; Old Dutch Church, Sleepy Hollow; the Palisades; Head Waters of the Hudson, Adirondacks; Mount Taurus and Breakneck (Cold Spring NY) and Looking South from West Point.  Attractive cream embossed card covers decorated in relief and gilt, illustrating a river steamer & a native American in a canoe, tied with silk cord.  The title on the front cover reads "The Hudson River Past and Present."  Covers very slightly dusty. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Highlands of the Hudson.  After Waud. - Waud, A.R., after &#91;Hudson Highlands].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16086"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hand colored wood engraved print of the Hudson Highlands on the Hudson River featuring the elegant Mary Powell steamboat.  The engraving is made after a sketch by Alfred R. Waud, an artist known for the sketches he made as an artist correspondent during the Civil War.  The Mary Powell, known as the "Queen of the Hudson" and making daily trips between Kingston and New York City,  gleams brightly as she steams down the river, her black smoke stacks contrasting nicely with the white and red of her hull, awnings and flags.  The view, just north of Cold Spring, has Breakneck Mountain on the right and Storm King on the left, and without Bannerman's Island as the perspective is at river level.  The Hudson is a mass of ship traffic, from steamers to sloops, barges and row boats, with a partially cloud filled sky.   Engraved by J. G. Smithwick.  13 1/2 x 8 3/4" .  Matted and framed in painted red wood frame, 21 1/2 x 17". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waud, A.R., after &#91;Hudson Highlands].

        
        <br/>New York:The Aldine Magazine,ca. 1870.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hudson Near Coldspring.  Chapel of Our Lady. - Currier & Ives.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		View of the chapel which presides over the Hudson River in Cold Spring, Putnam County, with the view sketched from the river looking up to the Chapel.  Charming boats in the river.   12 1/2 x 9" with margins.  Sml. hold in subtitle.  Slightly sunned.  Framed archivally, measuring 19 x 16".  Conningham no.  2977 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Currier & Ives.

        
        <br/>New York, 152 Nassau St.:Currier & Ives,ca. 1860.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	West Point, from near Constitution Id. (Looking down.). - Anonymous.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16108"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Unusual view looking south from mid-river, with a rather undeveloped West Point on the right and Constitution Island on the left.  West Point light house, the West Point Landing and the West Point Hotel are also noted.  In the distance on the east side of the river is a large house with out buildings, possibly the Jacob Ruppert estate, now St. Basil Academy.   The Hudson is rather empty and placid, with only a paddle steamer & sailboat.  Steel engraving with later hand color.  11 3/4 x 3".  Framed archivally, measuring 18 x 9 1/4".   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anonymous.

        
        <br/>New York.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Riviere du Hudson. - Noel, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Uncommon French engraving, one of the few of Garrison Landing, centered on the ferry dock at Garrison with the Dock House, the XYZ barn and train tracks running the length of the dock, with the waiting ferry.  A locomotive train with several cars appears in the lower left.  West Point is visible across the river, with the dome of the old Cadet Library visible.  6 1/4 x 5" with margins.  Framed archivally, measuring 13 1/4 x 11 1/2".   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Noel, J.

        
        <br/>Paris:Ch. Chardon aine,&#91;1866].

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Blue eyed Grass  (Background- View on the Hudson near Verplanck's Point). - Whitefield, Edwin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16118"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		View on the Hudson taken from a meadow about 4 miles below Caldwell's Landing, overlooking the western portion of Haverstraw Sea.  Stony Point & Grassy Point visible.  Lithograph with the flowers hand colored; the view in black & white.  From "American Wild Flowers in their Native Haunts" by Emma C. Embury, Drawn and colored from nature by Edwin Whitefield.  Whitefield's lithographs were printed by Lewis & Brown, one of the very early firms to produce chromolithographic illustrations for books.  Image approximately 6 x 7" on paper 9 1/2 x 7". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whitefield, Edwin.

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton & Co,1845.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prince's Pine (Background-  View near Poughkeepsie). - Whitefield, Edwin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		View taken near Crum Point, between Hyde Park and Poughkeepsie.  Lithograph with the flowers hand colored; the view in black & white.  From "American Wild Flowers in their Native Haunts" by Emma C. Embury, Drawn and colored from nature by Edwin Whitefield.  Whitefield's lithographs were printed by Lewis & Brown, one of the very early firms to produce chromolithographic illustrations for books.  Image approximately 6 x 7" on paper 9 1/2 x 7". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whitefield, Edwin.

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton & Co,1845.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eye-Bright (Background- View from Constitution Island, Opposite West Point). - Whitefield, Edwin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A fine prospect of West Point, Fort Putnam with Anthony's Nose & Sugarloaf Mountain in the distance.  Lithograph with the flowers hand colored; the view in black & white.  From "American Wild Flowers in their Native Haunts" by Emma C. Embury, Drawn and colored from nature by Edwin Whitefield.  Whitefield's lithographs were printed by Lewis & Brown, one of the very early firms to produce chromolithographic illustrations for books.  Image approximately 6 x 7" on paper 9 1/2 x 7". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whitefield, Edwin.

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton & Co,1845.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	View on the Hudson, Near West Point.  On the Hudson, View of Break-neck Hill, Newbury in distance. - Eglau, Max (after) &#91;West Point].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Charming, romanticized Hudson River view of Storm King Mountain, looking north up the river, with Newburgh in the far distance.  A small figure seated under a large tree at the right, gazing down at small river craft.  Chromolithograph after the work of Hudson River School painter, Max Eglau.  Number 3 in the series Prang's American Chromos, Six Views on the Hudson.  9 x 4 1/4", matted and framed.  In gold gilt wood frame, 15 1/4 x 11". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Eglau, Max (after) &#91;West Point].

        
        <br/>Boston:L. Prang & Co.,1871.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Summer Days on the Hudson; The Story of a Pleasure Tour from Sandy Hook to the Saranac Lakes, Including Incidents of Travel, Legends, Historical Anecdotes, Sketches Of Scenery, Etc. - Wise, Daniel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16187"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A scarce title with content on the Palisades, Sandy Hook, Tarrytown, Sunnyside, Sleepy Hollow, Stony Point, the Hudson Highlands, West Point, Newburgh, the 'Katzkills', Lake George and Saranac Lakes. Illustrated with frontispiece and 109 engravings by Benson Lossing, including charming images such as "Ice Boat and Skaters on Peekskill Bay", "&#91;Storm] at Dunderberg Point", Anthony's Nose and the Sugar Loaf", "Cold Spring From the Cemetery", and "Turk's Face, Breakneck Mountain".  8vo, 288pp. 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Pictorial brown decorative boards with embossed Victorian designs & gilt lettering, slt. rubbed at extremes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wise, Daniel.

        
        <br/>New York:Nelson & Phillips,1875.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hudson's Vision. - Ogden, H.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16331"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A poster commemorating Henry Hudson's arrival at Manhattan.  The Half Moon and many native American canoes are shown in the Hudson River, with a floating vision of the skyscrapers of Manhattan at the turn of the century, floating over the green hills of Manhattan.  14 1/2 x 19 1/2" with small margins.  Backed on linen with some short tears &  corner damage.  Chromolithograph.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ogden, H.A.

        
        <br/>H.A. Ogden,1909.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art Supplement to Appleton's Journal.  A View on the Hudson River. - Waud, A.R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16372"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wood engraved print of the Hudson River.  The view looks north from Little Sandy Point above Cold Spring towards Bull Hill, Breakneck, Storm King & Crows Nest.  The river is a mass of traffic from the Dayliner  (the Dean Richmond) to row boats.   Engraved by N. Orr.  28 1/2 x 8 1/2" with margins.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waud, A.R.

        
        <br/>New York:Appleton & Co,1869.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Wild Flowers in their Native Haunts. - Embury, Emma C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1224"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Embury, Emma C. American Wild Flowers in their Native Haunts. NY 1845, letterpress & 20 hand-colored lithographs by E. Whitfield of native American flowers pictured with landscapes behind. Many views of the Hudson River region. Gift book given to Mary Wilkes, mother of Alice P. Hausen by Mr. & Mrs. Van Zant of Albany, 1844. Steel engraving of Mrs. Van Zant tipped onto ffep. Bound in a green gilt morocco gift binding with Mary Wilkes name on base of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Embury, Emma C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Eagle's History of Poughkeepsie. - Platt, Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3407"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Platt, Edmund. The Eagle's History of Poughkeepsie. From the Earliest Settlements 1683 to 1905. Platt & Platt, Poughkeepsie, NY 1905, 4to. Couple of early pages loose. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Platt, Edmund.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dutchess County Doorways. - Reynolds, Helen Wilkinson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reynolds, Helen Wilkinson. Dutchess County Doorways and Other Examples of Period-Work in Wood 1730-1830, with Accounts of Houses, Places & People. Wm. Farquhar Payson: New York 1931. 4to, 280pp, 204 plts, (20pp) index, map endpapers. Orig. quarter brown buckram & tan cloth, gilt title a bit oxidized, extremes lightly rubbed o/w vg+. Magnificent photogravure plates by Margaret De M. Brown. Wilkinson was a luminary in Dutchess County historical writing, contributing to numerous scholarly examinations of local architecture of the Hudson Valley. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reynolds, Helen Wilkinson.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lordly Hudson. - Brown, Henry Collis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3414"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Henry Collis. The Lordly Hudson. Charles Scribner's Sons, NY 1937. Limited edition of 920 copies, unnumbered, signed by the author. Folio, 319pp on laid paper, untrimmed. Full page ills. throughout with 15 tipped in color plates, in original box. Brown was the founder of the Museum of the City of New York. A handsome production. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Henry Collis.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	General History of Duchess County From 1609 to 1876, inclusive. - Smith, Philip H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3565"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Smith, Philip H. General History of Duchess County From 1609 to 1876, inclusive. Philip H. Smith, Pawling, NY 1877. 507pp. Frontispiece and ills in text, one plate on last page, one loose map (photocopy). Brown cloth cover w/ gold stamping on spine. Moderate shelf wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smith, Philip H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of American Steam navigation. - Morrison, John H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3566"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Morrison, John H. History of American Steam navigation. W.F. Sametz & Co., Inc., New York 1903. 630 + vii pp. Ills in text. Blue cloth w/ gold stamping on red cloth. Front hinge stressed. Index. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Morrison, John H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beginnings of the New York Central Railroad. - tevens, Frank Walker.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3567"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T03:40:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stevens, Frank Walker. The Beginnings of the New York Central Railroad. A History. G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1926. xvi + 408pp. Frontispiece and ills in text. Blue cloth w/ gold stamping on spine and front cover. Presentation card inclosed, some penciling. g 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>tevens, Frank Walker.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

