<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New ILLUSTRATED Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/ILLUSTRATED" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Book of Old Ballads. - Nichols, Beverley ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18224"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by H. M. Brock. 4to, color frontis, xxxix, 280pp, 16 color plates. Tan cloth covers with gilt title at front cover and at spine. Gilt at spine somewhat faded. Spine rubbed at top and base; bookplate on ffep. Includes Robin Hood and Guy of Gisborne, Chevy Chace, and Sir Lancelot du Lake. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nichols, Beverley ed.

        
        <br/>London:Hutchinson & Co.,1934.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Illustrated broadside for decorated children's plates manufactured by the Geo. F. Bassett & Co., New York, with kangaroo plate. - Trade broadside for Geo. F. Bassett & Co.  &#91;Kangaroo]  .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17985"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Full color lithographed catalog page of the New York porcelain importer George F Bassett & Company, showing 8 plates with in an "Wild Animal" series, decorated with graphics of animals and the alphabet, including one of the kangaroo.  The company was founded in 1874; it had a factory in Limoges, France and imported porcelain from Bohemian and Czechoslovakian factories. The plates are decorated primarily in brown and green- animals include tiger, leopard, stag, elephant, bear, camel & lion.  9 1/4 x 15 3/4".  Closed tear lower border, lower left margin in the corner missing, not affecting illustrated area.  Very unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trade broadside for Geo. F. Bassett & Co.  &#91;Kangaroo]  .

        
        <br/>New York:ca. 1870.

        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Boy Mechanic, Books 1 - 4, complete.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18169"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The complete set of how to books for boys, profusely illustrated. Book 1: "How to Construct Wireless Outfits, Boats, Camp Equipment, Aerial Gliders, Kites, Self Propelled Vehicles Engines, Motors, Electrical Apparatus, Cameras ..."Book 2: "How To Construct Devices For Winter Sports, Motion-Picture Camera, Indoor Games, Reed Furniture, Electrical Novelties, Boats, Fishing Rods, Camps And Camp Appliances, Kites And Gliders, Pushmobiles, Roller Coaster, Ferris Wheel ... "Book 3: "How To Construct Electric Locomotive Model And Track System, Boys' Motor Car, Parcel Delivery Bicycle, Aerial Cableway, Miniature Tank, Sailing Canoe, Houseboat, Submarine Camera, Diving Tower, Hammocks, Kitchen For Hikers, Ice Yacht ..."Book 4: "A Book That Tells How To Make Things: Simple directions for making devices of interest to every boy, man, woman, and girl. Here is a partial list of the most important subjects treated: Amateur photography; Boat building; Boat sailing; Homemade gymnasium equipment; Household devices; Magic tricks; Scientific instruments; Camping equipment; Radio receivers; Poultry equipment; Garden tools; Toy making; Fishing devices; Hunter's equipment; Sewing helps, Cooking devices; Automobile improvements; Painting helps, Electrical devices; Devices for summer sports; Devices for winter sports; Shop kinks; Furniture repairs."  4to, 469pp;473pp; 476pp; 475pp, ads (4).  Gilt cloth covers, slt dusty, marked; spine title Book 4 faded.  Internally, owner signature & date at ffep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Chicago:Popular Mechanics Co,1913.

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Liza Jane and the Kinkies. - Phipps, Mary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17887"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Written and illustrated by Mary Phipps.  The product of a particular time and place, this is a children's story with racial caricatures of an African American child who, in her loneliness, due to "Mammy's" working at the "Big House" befriends a group of black fairies ("kinkies") from a place called Kinkyland and has a series of adventures. 4to, not paginated, illustrated end papers.  Pictorial yellow, black & red boards with black cloth spine.  Title in red and black at front cover; no title at black cloth spine.  Covers slt dusty, a bit rubbed, few scratches at the "J" in the title; internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Phipps, Mary.

        
        <br/>New York:J. H. Sears and Company,1929.

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	10 Little Rubber Ducks. - Carle, Eric.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17891"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed by the author on the copyright page.  Tall 4to, with the squeak feature on the last page.  Pictorial boards, title in white on blue spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carle, Eric.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper Collins,2005.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HYMNS TO HERS, SONGS OF UNINNOCENCE. - Thomajan. P&#91;uzant] K&#91;evork].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17863"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 12mo, colour pictorial stiff paper boards,  92 unpaginated pages. 3 wood block Plates printed in red of male and female figures are by  LEO MANSO. A  presentation  copy inscribed "To Jean Dickienson sincerely, P. K. Thomajan." Very Good condition with light dusting on the covers. Poetry of love illustrated with wood blocks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomajan. P&#91;uzant] K&#91;evork].

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Ritten House,1937.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Adventurous Koalas (with color proofs). - &#91;Koala, Kangaroo] Woods, Barbara.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 48pp, color ills throughout.  With illustrations by Betty E. Pike.  Pictorial paper wraps, full color illustration, with title in white on red ground at front cover.  With red pictorial dj.  Holes caused by insect damage at front cover, affecting dj only  Staple bound.  With  the proof pages for page 9 through 40, with a short tear to right edge at p25.  Muir 8167. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Koala, Kangaroo] Woods, Barbara.

        
        <br/>Melbourne:J. T. Picken & Sons,Ca. 1944.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kellogg's Funny Jungleland Moving Pictures.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16671"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Promotional children's book published by W.K. Kellogg & advertising Kellogg's Toasted Corn Flakes. Unfolds into three sections with the center section cut horizontally into 6 sections, that can be combined in different ways by the reader to amusing effect. Sml 8vo, not paginated. Patented Jan. 15, 1907.  With color ad at back cover of child eating Corn Flakes.  Covers somewhat dusty; internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Battle Creek, Michigan:1909.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Square Book of Animals. - Nicholson, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15645"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Charming woodcut illustrations by the author include 'The British Bull-Dog'; 'The Learned Pig'; 'The Beautiful Swan'; 'The Very Tame Lamb'; 'Cock o' the North'; and 'The Growing Colt' among others.  Square 4to, 14pp, 12  wood block plates.  Nicely re-spined in quarter brown cloth with title in black at decorative brown board front cover, with illustration of cow.  With rhymes by Arthur Waugh.  Some offsetting from plates, a few short tears at edges, o/w a very pleasant copy of the scarce American edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nicholson, William.

        
        <br/>New York:R. H. Russell,1899.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tyrocinium C'est dire instruction et exercise. - Pellicciari, Bartolommu.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8443"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pellicciari, Bartolommu. Tyrocinium C'est dire instruction et exercise pour dresser les nouveaux Soldats avec toutes sortes d'ordonnances de batailles tant en pais large qu'etroits; Item Des surprises, embusches, reserues, & aulr ressemblables exploicts militaires. Pour tous officers quitant en campagne qu'es villes ont charge d'exercer la ieunesse aux armes. Prattique Et Descript par le seig BartholomiPellicciari, colonel du Tostcane & publie en langue Italienne aucc le demonstracion necessaire des figures. Mais Maintent Trauit en langue francoise.Lucas Iennis, Francfort 1616. Square 8vo, 70pp, portrait, 15 engraved & folding plates (9 of battle views) Contempory limp vellum covers, hand stitched. Covers dusty and warped, tear in cover, foredge of sheets thumbed with early pages little dog eared, light watermark vissible on some pages. Top edge trimmed close but overall a nice copy of an interesting military title that is not recorded on OCLC. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pellicciari, Bartolommu.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Arabian Nights.  Their Best-known Tales.|The. - Wiggin, Kate Douglas et al. Maxfield Parrish illus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9240"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wiggin, Kate Douglas et al. Maxfield Parrish illus.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Elephant's Wish. - Munari, Bruno.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11134"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio,  9.5 x12.25, decorative boards with cloth spine. Color illustrations of animals, by the author. Five pages with small flaps which can be lifted to reveal other charming illustrations of animals  The child reader is asked to imagine what each animal is dreaming of, and then to lift the flap and read the answer. Translated from the Italian. Slightly dusty at edges, flaps in very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Munari, Bruno.

        
        <br/>Cleveland:The World Publishing Company,1959.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Castle Tournament. - Kubasta, Voitech.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11249"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 8 pp, full color illustrations and pop-up by Czech illustrator Voitech Kubasta. Color illustration on front cover of knight in jousting gear, with small chip at top, which does not affect the integrity of the illustration. Orange/red linen spine is very good. Inside back cover opens to pop up diorama of medieval castle with two knights jousting in the foreground before a royal audience. The castle is complete, with only a small tear on the left side where a red tile roof meets the outer wall of the castle; also the left of the two jousting knights has been slightly creased, but is completely intact. The red cellophane cut outs for the castle windows are intact. A beautiful children's pop up work by the renowned Czech illustrator. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kubasta, Voitech.

        
        <br/>London:Bancroft & Co., Ltd.,1961.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marco Polo. - Kubasta, Voitech.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11250"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 8 pp, full color illustrations and pop-up by renowned Czech illustrator Voitech Kubasta. Color illustration on front cover of Marco Polo approaching the great Kublai Khan. Yellow linen binding slightly dusty. Back cover folds out to reveal pop up diorama of  Marco Polo riding with the Kublai Khan and his nobles on a tented palanquin resting on the backs of four elephants, with a tamed tiger that the Great Khan used on these "sublime hunts". The elephants and tiger are joined with a bright red, intact, slender ribbon. The verso is illustrated with a map showing Marco Polo's expedition routes. The pop up has a slight tear at the furthest back pop up, where a red tent on the left meets a yellowish tent, which has been repaired. The pop up is complete and in very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kubasta, Voitech.

        
        <br/>London:Bancroft & Co., Ltd.,1962.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Aventures de Poupette et Beaudodu. - Haab, Vera.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11665"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 18pp unnumbered, color frontis and b&w and color illus throughout. Decorative boards with front cover watercolor illustration of a doll and a toy bear in a garden at night, with title in brown above and below the illustration. No title on spine. Covers are slightly dusty; internally very good. The adventures of two toys left overnight in the garden by a little girl. Adaptation francaise de Pierre Beauverd. In French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Haab, Vera.

        
        <br/>Lausanne:Editions Novos, SA,1943.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Handy Mandy in Oz. - Thompson, Ruth Plumly.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11671"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 246pp, b&w illus throughout, illustrated end papers. Founded on and continuing the famous Oz Stories by L. Frank Baum "Royal Historian of Oz". Illustrated by John R. Neill. Pale blue pictorial covers with color illustration of blonde girl and seven out stretched hands, with title in black and white above. Title in black on pictorial pale blue spine. Label is lightly rubbed; spine lightly rubbed at top. Internally, very clean with no child's coloring on any of the illustrations.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, Ruth Plumly.

        
        <br/>Chicago:The Reilly & Lee Company,1937.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Flora's Feast A Masque of Flowers. - Crane, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11677"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 40pp uncut, color illus title page, color illus throughout. Text and illustrations by Walter Crane. Decorative end papers. Decorative covers with decorative title printed in brown on a plaque and on ribbons below it. No title on blue spine. Back cover also with decorative label tipped on, with flower basket and garlands at center. Decorative labels on front and back are dusty and slightly rubbed; small chips at corners of labels. Spine is rubbed at top edge; corners are bumped. Internally very good, with slight even toning of pages; very light fox spotting to title page. Beautiful color illustrations of flowers in human form in flower-like costume, with verse. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crane, Walter.

        
        <br/>London:Cassell & Company,1890.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	With Bertram in Africa. - Gilbert. Paul T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11678"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 127pp, b&w illus throughout, illus end papers. Illustrated by Anne Stossel. Green cloth covers with yellow title on front cover and yellow title on spine. Original pictorial dj with title in black and red above illustration of children riding on an elephant on front cover; dj pictorial spine with title in black. Pictorial back cover of dj with illustration of outline of the African continent with children superimposed. Dj is dusty and slightly chipped at edges. Internally evenly toned, o/w very good, with owner's signature inside front cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gilbert. Paul T.

        
        <br/>New York:Rand McNally,1939.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fairy Dreams. - Scheu, Norah L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11684"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 102pp, all edges gilt, 10 color plates tipped in. Plates designed in an art nouveau style by the artist K.C.The volume consists of 12 short stories dedicated to the author's daughters, with 18 ronioed sheet poems tipped in.  Decorative dark green leather covers with four gilt cranes and gilt title on front cover. Gilt title on spine. Spine is rubbed especially at base; edges are rubbed, and leather is detached from front cover at edge of spine and at back cover from top corner. Internally, very good with pages clean and bright. Privately printed for the family but obviously with an eye to publish as the printed color plates have small sections removed and watercolor replaced . A unique copy  for a fairy tale book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scheu, Norah L.

        
        <br/>London:Privately Printed,1905.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. - Carroll, Lewis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11686"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 166pp, color frontis, 11 color plates and b&w illus throughout, ads (vii), illustrated end papers, illustrated title page, teg. Illustrated by Millicent Sowerby. Blue cloth decorative covers with title in gilt above gilt medallion with illustration of Alice with birds. Gilt title on spine. Spine is sunned, and slightly rubbed at top; front cover is very good. Internally, very good with scattered fox spotting. Inscription on ffep dated 1st Oct. 1909. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carroll, Lewis.

        
        <br/>London:Chatto and Windus,1907.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Mesaventure des petits Kanguroos. - Candide, P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Literally, a childrens "board book" constructed of six sheets of wood.  The story of two kangaroos that tarry on their way to their destination and what befalls them when they meet up with a villainous monkey.   Each "page" illustrated with a color illustration and the French text.  Not recorded in Muir, or even on OCLC.  We cannot not find record of Candide as an artist in any other children's book.  Oblong octavo, printed both sides and secured by a cloth spine and cloth hinges on each page.  Inner hinges going, rivets and leather straps only partially present, but sturdy.  Boards in very good condition.  Not in Muir.  Very scarce.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Candide, P.

        
        <br/>Paris:Editions Nilsson,c 1925.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Queen of the Pirate Isle. - Bret Harte; Greenaway, Kate.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 58pp, color illustrations throughout. Tan cloth covers with titles in gilt on front and back covers above color illustrations; and in black on tan spine. Covers are dusty and toned and corners are gently bumped. Internally, pages toned and somewhat dusty. Previous owner signature on ffep; rear hinge starting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bret Harte; Greenaway, Kate.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1886.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Dish of Apples. - Phillpotts, Eden.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Beautifully color illustrations by Arthur Rackham tipped in. 8vo, 75pp, color frontis, 3 color and 7 b&w illus throughout. Gray cloth decorative covers with title in dark brown on front cover and in black on gray spine. Front cover is slightly pink down the center; edges gently rubbed. Internally, illus end papers; very good, bright and clean, with pages slightly but evenly toned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Phillpotts, Eden.

        
        <br/>London:Hodder & Stoughton,1921.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Whispers From Fairyland. - Radcliffe, Winifred L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12607"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Eight original stories,with unusual illustrations. Small 8vo, 168 pp, b&w illus throughout. Dark green cloth covers with circular floral gilt motif at front cover and gilt title at spine. Spine gently rubbed at top and base, a very nice copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Radcliffe, Winifred L.

        
        <br/>London:Elliot Stock,1890.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pirates in Oz. - Thompson, Ruth Plumly.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12641"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by John R. Neill. 8vo, 280 pp, color frontis, color and b&w illus throughout. Light gray cloth covers with color illus tipped on at front cover, and title in red and black type face. Title in black at gray cloth spine. Covers are dusty and rubbed; spine is quite sunned, with cloth split and chipped at base and esp at top of spine. Internally, pages toned, owner stamp at ffep and at half title and title pages; one b&w illus carefully colored in at p 261.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, Ruth Plumly.

        
        <br/>Chicago:Reilly & Lee,1931.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Still William. - Crompton, Richmal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12646"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 252 pp, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red cloth covers with black title at front cover and at spine. Covers are lightly spotted and spine has very small gouge below title, and spine has faded. Pictorial dj with title in yellow above illustration, and in blue on white illustrated spine. Dj is dusty and chipped at top of spine and at upper front corner of front cover. Fourteenth edition in black type at top line of title on front cover of dj. Internally, some early light foxing, also at foredge, o/w very good copy; owner name deleted with black marker at ffep. Authors fith book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crompton, Richmal.

        
        <br/>London:George Newnes,1934.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William the Outlaw. - Crompton, Richmal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 256 pp, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red cloth covers with black title at front cover and at spine. Covers are lightly spotted and spine has faded. Pictorial dj with title in yellow above illustration, and in blue on white illustrated spine. Dj edges are ruffled and chipped at base of spine. Tenth edition on dj front cover. Internally, some early light foxing, also at foredge, o/w very good, and owner name deleted with black marker at ffep. Authors eighth book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crompton, Richmal.

        
        <br/>London:George Newnes,1934.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William the Fourth. - Crompton, Richmal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12648"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, b&w frontis, 250 pp, ads (ii), and b&w illus throughout. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red cloth covers with black title at front cover and at spine. Covers are lightly spotted and spine has faded. Pictorial dj with title in yellow above illustration, and in blue on white illustrated spine. Dj is dusty, ruffled and chipped at top of spine; small pink damp stain at rear dj cover at edge of spine. Sixteenth edition in black type at top line of title on dj cover. Internally, some early light foxing, also at foredge, o/w very good, and owner name deleted with black marker at ffep. Authors fourth book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crompton, Richmal.

        
        <br/>London:George Newnes,1931.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William the Bad. - Crompton, Richmal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12649"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, b&w frontis, 256 pp, ads (ii), and b&w illus throughout. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red cloth covers with black title at front cover and at spine. Covers are lightly spotted and spine has faded. Pictorial dj with title in yellow above illustration, and in blue on white illustrated spine. Dj is dusty, ruffled and only very slightly chipped at top of spine. Dj spine has faded. Sixth edition in dark blue type at lower right corner of dj cover. Internally, light fox spotting mostly at end papers and pages toned; owner name deleted with black marker at ffep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crompton, Richmal.

        
        <br/>London:George Newnes,1934.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	More William. - Crompton, Richmal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12650"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, b&w frontis, 254 pp, ads (ii), and b&w illus throughout. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red cloth covers with black title at front cover and at spine. Cloth spine has faded. Pictorial dj with title in yellow above illustration, and in blue on white illustrated spine. Dj is dusty, ruffled and chipped at top of spine and at lower front cover corner; light pink damp marks at outer edge of back dj cover. Twenty-second edition in black type at top line of title on dj front cover. Internally, some early light foxing, also at foredge, o/w very good; owner name deleted with black marker at ffep. Authors second book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crompton, Richmal.

        
        <br/>London:George Newnes,1931.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Animal Lore and Disorder. - Riddell, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12673"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16 pp divided in half with color illustrations of animals on one side and text on verso. Mix and match the top half of an animal with the bottom half. Text equally matching and silly. ca 1950. Oblong 8vo, unpaginated. Color pictorial boards with title in white at front cover above drawing of lion's head; no title at black spine. Covers are only very slightly worn at base of spine; three small scratches at front cover, with two of them at the very top edge of the title, o/w covers bright and clean. Internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Riddell, James.

        
        <br/>London:Falcon Press,1950.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Goodnight Moon. - Brown, Margaret Wise.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 8vo, unpaginated, color illustrations throughout by Clement Hurd. Pictorial boards with title in yellow on green ground at front cover and no title at green cloth spine. Covers are rubbed at edges and corners, back cover slightly dusty. Internally, front end papers slightly dusty, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Margaret Wise.

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,1947.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Babar and the Wully-Wully. - De Brunhoff, Laurent.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed by the author at the title page. Tall 4to, unpaginated, color illus throughout. Yellow pictorial boards with title in red on yellow at front cover and in green on pale yellow spine. Covers are somewhat dusty and rubbed at top and base of spine. Internally, two small date stamps at illustrated ffep, o/w very good, bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>De Brunhoff, Laurent.

        
        <br/>New York:Random House,1975.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lonely Doll. - Wright, Dare.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12777"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First in the series of Lonely Doll books written and photographed by Dare Wright. Folio, unpaginated, b&w photos throughout. Pink checked boards with title in black at front cover above b&w photo of doll with book; black title at pink and white checked spine. Boards are clean and well protected by dj. Dj title in black on pink and white check ground; dj is rubbed and chipped at back cover, spine sunned; back flap of dj repaired with tape. Internally very good, with pages bright and clean and no owner signature or bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright, Dare.

        
        <br/>Garden City:Doubleday,1957.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edith and the Duckling. - Wright, Dare.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12780"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Written and photographed by Dare Wright. Folio, unpaginated, b&w photos throughout. Yellow and white checked boards with title in red at front cover above b&w photo of doll holding duckling; black title at yellow spine. Boards are only gently rubbed at corners, well protected by dj. Dj is chipped at spine ends and has several short closed tears. Internally very good, with pages bright and clean and no owner signature or bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright, Dare.

        
        <br/>Garden City:Doubleday,1981.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stories from the Arabian Nights. - Housman, Laurence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13622"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, color frontis, xvi, 133pp, with 50 color plates at the back.  Illustrations by Edmund Dulac.  Dark red cloth covers with gilt title and Arabian lamp motif at front cover and spine. Spine ends gently rubbed.  Internally, small area of offsetting from newspaper at first page of preface, o/w very good. Complete with all color plates with tissue guards, on heavy stock. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Housman, Laurence.

        
        <br/>New York:Scribners,1907.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Simple Addition and Nursery Jingles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13962"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The first part of this children's book (Simple Addition By A Little Nigger`) which was published shortly after the end of the Civil War in the United States, uses a racist theme to teach addition, with black children drawn with exaggerated features and dressed in country garb, except for two; one wearing a blue top coat (like a military topcoat) and one wearing a bright red coachman's topcoat.  The most remarkable of the illustrations shows 5 black couples kneeling at an altar in a church with a black minister, arms outstretched, conducting a multiple wedding.  The second part of the book, with standard nursery rhymes, is illustrated with rosy cheeked white children; it includes Rowley Powley Pudding and Pie, Up Piccadilly, Little Jack Horner, Handy Spandy Jack-a-dandy, Mary Mary Quite Contrary, etc   OCLC cites only the following libraries as having copies: Yale University, Princeton University, American Antiquarian Society,Smith College, the New York Public Library, and the Historical Society of W Pennsylvania.  OCLC 13507549 and 5574675.Ca 1870- 1879.  4to, 64pp, unpaginated (62pp), with 32pp of color ills.  Red stamped pictorial cloth with color illustration at front cover of cat playing bagpipes for dancing mouse dressed in a pale blue skirt, with red bow.  Gilt titles at front cover and spine.  Spine ends and corners slt rubbed.  Internally, title page loose, one signature loose, with an inscription dated Christmas 1879 at ffep, o/w very good, with color in the illustrations extremely bright.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York:McLoughlin Bros.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. - Carroll, Lewis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14158"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In a gift binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, with the original red cloth binding mounted at the back.  Sixty-second thousand.   8vo, (xii), 192 pp, &#91;1], 1pp ads, all edges gilt, frontispiece & text illustrations by John Tenniel.  Green calf, gilt decorated, spine with raised bands in six compartments with devices patterned on the book's characters, gilt rules, inner gilt dentelles.  Spine slt. browned, overall a very nice copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carroll, Lewis.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1879.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where the Wild Things Are. - Sendak, Maurice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 4to, unpaginated, color illus throughout. With pictorial dj with price of $3.95, and the Caldecott Medal gold sticker at front cover.  Dj slt dusty, slt chipped head and base of spine.  Internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sendak, Maurice.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper & Row,1963.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Baby Kangaroo and Lilly Lamb. - Kilbourne, C. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14318"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed by the author on the title page.  Children's book with charming story of Mama, Papa and Baby Kangaroo returning to sheep country in search of food, and how they must negotiate the difficult intersection of human, dog, sheep and kangaroo needs.  Illustrations by Hattie Longstreet.  16mo, 82pp, color and b&w ills throughout, illustrated end papers.  In the scarce pictorial dj with title in white on yellow at front cover; no title at spine.  Dj only slt ruffled, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kilbourne, C. E.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Penn Publishing,1923.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Child's Primer of Natural History. - Herford, Oliver.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14446"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Charming illustrations by the author of animals on the right hand page, with verse on the left hand page.  Includes the seal, giraffe, yak, whale, leopard, sloth, elephant, pig-pen, geese, ant, arctic hare, wolf, ostrich, hippopotamus, fly, mongoos (sic), platypus and chimpanzee.  The platypus verse reads in part:"The scientists were sorely vexedTo classify him; so perplexedTheir brains that they, with Rage at bay,Called him a horrid name one day, -A name that baffles, frights, and shocks us, -Or-ni-tho-rhyn-chus Par-a-dox-us."8vo, 95pp, b&w ills throughout.  Illustrated by the author.  Decorative boards, re-backed with new title on spine with matching stiff paper, very well done.  Internally, one closed tear at page 1, o/w very good.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Herford, Oliver.

        
        <br/>New York:Scribners,1899.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. - Carroll, Lewis.  &#91;Miniature].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15479"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Charming miniature volume in a gold paper slipcase, with forty two illustrations by John Tenniel.  In addition to his illustrations for 'Alice', Sir John Tenniel was the principal political cartoonist for Punch, the British weekly of political satire and humor.  48mo, frontis, 192pp, top edges red.  Red gilt cloth covers, with gilt title at front cover and spine ("Alice").  Internally, tiny inscription at ffep, o/w very bright and clean.  In a gold paper covered slipcase, slt rubbed at corners, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carroll, Lewis.  &#91;Miniature].

        
        <br/>Jamaica, NY:Minia Press,1950.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little Red Riding Hood.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Patricia Turner, the Peepshow Book series.  Ca 1950.  Small 8vo, unpaginated.  With six separate sections or scenes in three dimensional cutouts.  All scenes accompanied with text below; the scenes open up to form a star shape when the book is completely opened.  Red quarter cloth with color pictorial front cover, and title in red on white, no title at spine, pale pink ties, intact.  Peepshow Books ad at rear cover.  Very good+, with only the slightest wear at cloth spine.  Only one copy found; OCLC 317749893.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Pelham, NY:Merry Thoughts Inc,1950.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Merry Piper or the Magical Trip of the Sugar Bowl Ship. - Gaze, Harold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2782"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Written and illustrated by Harold Gaze; with beautiful children's fantasy watercolours in a style similar to Arthur Rackham's.   Small 4to, color frontis, 7 color plates, 12 b&w plates, 247 pp, decorative end papers. Gray cloth covers with title in dark blue at front cover and faded blue title at cloth spine. Spine lacks blue and gilt title, but is covered by fine pictorial dj. Dj title in black above color illustration at front cover. Dj title in dark blue on gray spine, with silhouette of winged piper wearing hat with feather. Dj is near fine, with only the gentlest rubbing at base of spine. Internally, some very light scattered fox spotting, mostly to prelims.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gaze, Harold.

        
        <br/>London:Longmans & Green,1925.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. - Dickens, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7392"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. E.P. Dutton, NY nd, ca. 1920. 4to, 2 vols. 450pp, frontis & 12 pp plts (&) 457pp & 10pp plts & ills in text. Handsome illustrations by Cecil Aldin. Remnants of dj loosely inserted in back one volume. Orig. quarter pictorial tan cloth & buckram boards stamped in gilt and dark brown. Ever so faintly frayed at head of spine o/w a very bright clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dickens, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius. - Apuleius, Lucius.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7470"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Apuleius, Lucius. The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius. John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd, London 1923. Lge 8vo, xxxvi, 282pp, 4pp ads, frontis & 6 col. ills & 8 b&w ills by Jean de Bosschere. Brown gilt decorated buckram, t.e.g., uncut foredge, vg+ condition.Translated out of Latin by William Adlington. Introduction by E.B. Osborn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Apuleius, Lucius.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mrs. Partington's Carpet-Bag of Fun.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7843"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mrs. Partington's Carpet-Bag of Fun. With 150 Engravings, from Designs by Darley, McLenan, Leech, Phiz, Henning, Cruikshank, Hine, Doyle, Tenniel, Goater, Crowquill, etc. Garrett & Co, NY 1854, 1st edition. Handsomely bound in half black gilt morocco, spine gilt in 6 compartments, marbled boards. 8vo, 309pp, lithographed frontis, some plates & ills. in text. Mrs. Partington was the model for Aunt Polly in Mark Twain's "Tom Sawyer." Popular US humor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kantner's Illustrated Book of Objects for Children Containing Over 2000 Illustrations. - &#91;Kangaroo].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16254"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Thousands of black and white engravings of animals, people and objects, with the name of each below, and beginning with single syllable words and progressing to multi syllabic ones.  With illustrations of Australian flora and fauna, including: Kangaroo, Lyre bird, cassowary, sheep shearing, and whale fishing.  With American interest, including: Indian, Negro, washer woman, Esquimau, and velocipede.  With 'Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children' articles from the Poughkeepsie Evening Star laid down on early pages, and with many additional newspaper articles loosely inserted.  4to, 170pp.   Brown gilt cloth with gilt title at front cover, no title at spine.  Covers marked and rubbed, spine chipped head and tail; internally, last page toned from newspaper loosely inserted.  A nice period piece. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Kangaroo].

        
        <br/>Reading, PA:W. C. Kantner,1881.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Piccoli di Animali e Animali Piccoli. - Scortecci, Giuseppe.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An Italian children's book of animals, with charming illustrations by Filberto Mateldi.  With a chapter on kangaroos (Il Cangurino), and on penguins (Pinguinopoli).  From "La scala d'oro", serie IIIa - per i ragazzi di anni 8 - n. 9.  8vo, 100pp.  Decorative covers, with title in gray on white at front cover and white on gray spine.  Covers fresh and bright, very slt rubbed top of spine.  Internally bright and fresh.  Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scortecci, Giuseppe.

        
        <br/>Torino, Italy:Unione Tipografico,1934.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chirps From a Bamboo Cage. - &#91;Japan] Lifton, Betty Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16045"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A scarce work, signed by the author on the front free end paper, with an inscription, dated Jan 2, 1954.  A charming story told from the perspective of two sparrows, of the cultural shifts taking place in Japan in the post war period, by an American author working with a Japanese illustrator.  Illustrated by Eiichi Mitsui.    8vo, 64pp, b&w ills.  Title in black "bamboo" style lettering at front pictorial board; title in black at white spine.  Covers slt dusty, chipped at base of spine.  Internally very good.  OCLC: 11770645 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Japan] Lifton, Betty Jean.

        
        <br/>Tokyo:Tokyo News Service,1954.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Boy and His Presence of Mind. - Fry, G. M. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15649"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Not dated, but owner name and date at verso of front free end paper 1909.  32 mo, &#91;36] pp, unpaginated, color and b&w ills throughout.  Quarter green cloth and pictorial boards with illustration of boy & sister with umbrella at front cover, and title in red at front cover. Color and b/w illustrations, decorative endpaperswith some chipping to ffep, inner hinges strengthened.   Includes the story "Nurse Is Always Right".  Internally, owner signature and pages toned.  OCLC: 179244638 cites 2 copies, at Princeton & Cambridge University. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fry, G. M. C.

        
        <br/>London:Raphael Tuck & Sons,&#91;1909].

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Merrill's Toys, A Peep at the Old World. - &#91;China] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14254"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With illustrations and descriptions of the peoples of the world, including 'Chinese Flower Seller', 'People of Siam', 'People of Japan' and 'Hindoo (sic) Idols'.  16mo, 24pp, b&w ills throughout.  Yellow paper wraps, with title in black within ornately decorated black border, with sewn binding.  Covers slt dusty and worn.  Internally, some signs of child's scribbles inside front and rear covers, light fox spotting internally, split at spine repaired with archival tape, o/w good +.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;China] .

        
        <br/>Concord, NH:Merriam and Merrill,1854.

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Arabian Nights.  Their Best-known Tales. - Wiggin, Kate Douglas et al. Maxfield Parrish illus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Parrish was an American illustrator admired for the other worldly & magical quality of his work which was achieved by alternating very thin layers of oil paint with varnish, which created an ethereal glowing effect.   8vo, xii, 339pp.  With nine Maxfield Parrish color plates.  Black cloth with pictorial paste down at front cover, gilt title at spine.  Spine a little rubbed, as well as paste down illustration.  Internally, very bright and fresh, unopened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wiggin, Kate Douglas et al. Maxfield Parrish illus.

        
        <br/>New York:Scribners,1944.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Milton's Paradise Lost, with Fifty full page illustrations by Gustav Dore. - Milton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15615"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio, frontis piece, lv, 401pp, all edges gilt.  Numerous full page engravings by Gustav Dore, French Romantic illustrator of the nineteenth century who was so prolific that he employed over 40 engravers and illustrated over 90 works.  Many angels, devils, winged creatures and apocalyptic scenes.  Brown gilt and black stamped cloth with ornate gilt illustration and title at front cover and gilt title at spine.  Covers rubbed and marked; spine ends quite rubbed and worn.  Internally, plates completely free of foxing.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Milton.

        
        <br/>New York:White, Stokes & Allen,1886.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	R. Caldecott's Picture Book (No. 1) Containing The Diverting History of John Gilpin, The House That Jack Built, An Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog, The Babe in the Woods. - Caldecott, Randolph, illustrator.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15620"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Not dated.  8vo, color frontis piece, with the four stories: 31pp, 30pp, 31pp, 31pp, ills.  With illustrations by Caldecott.  Pictorial tan cloth with illustration in orange and black, with title in orange at front cover and in black at tan cloth spine.  Spine ends gently rubbed; some toning at inside hinges, o/w fresh and bright.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Caldecott, Randolph, illustrator.

        
        <br/>London and New York:Frederick Warne & Co..

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Undine. - De la Motte Fouque.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15473"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The story of a the water nymph and the knight Huldbrand; according to legend a water sprite may gain a soul if she marries a human and has his child.  With the magical Illustrations of Arthur Rackham.  Lge 8vo, 136pp, 15 tipped in color plates.  Quarter brown cloth and blue-gray decorative boards, with title stamped in black brown cloth spine.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>De la Motte Fouque.

        
        <br/>New York:Doubleday,1919.

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cowboy in the Making. - James, Will.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The story of a young boy left in the care of an old trapper; Billy's adventures in winter camp with two wolves as pets.  8vo, color frontis, 91pp, b&w ills throughout.  Blue pictorial cloth with title in dark blue at front cover and spine.  Dj slt dusty and rubbed, slt marked at spine; not price clipped.  Internally, end papers toned, sml owner name in pencil, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>James, Will.

        
        <br/>New York:Scribners,1937.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Don Quichotte de la Manche. - Cervantes, Michel de .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15504"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ca. 1930.  The text was adapted for children by Joseph Groussin, with illustrations by Albert Uriet.  4to, color frontis, 160pp, 16 color and b&w ills.  Decorative tan cloth with title in black at front cover; no title at tan cloth spine.  Covers slt rubbed; front cover detached.  Rear cover slt toned, few small marks.  Internally, paper inside front cover slt rippled.  In French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cervantes, Michel de .

        
        <br/>Tours:Maison Alfred Mame et Fils,1930.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Visit to the Circus.  Circus Stories. - &#91;China].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15534"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copyright 1894 - 1904.  Charming children's volume with fine chromolithographic illustrations of circus acts, all with horses and clowns, some on stilts, and scenes of juggling.  Includes verses such as "Dancing Horses" and "The Chinese Juggler" illustrated with a Chinese man standing on a dark horse while spinning baskets on poles above his head.  4to, 14pp.  Illustrated paper wraps with title in gilt, red and blue at front cover, no title at spine.  Front cover slt rubbed at spine; small inscription at upper right corner.  McLoughlin stamp and No. 122 at lower right corner of verso. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;China].

        
        <br/>New York:McLoughlin Bros,1904.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Octopus.  Legends of the South Seas. - Hastings, Viscount.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15415"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:27:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 92pp, 12 color plates. Illustrated by Blamire Young, an Australian artist known for his map stamp designs.  Red cloth, title in black at spine, very good.  Original tan dj with title in black at front cover and spine, mylar protected.  Dj slt chipped head and tail of spine.  Internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hastings, Viscount.

        
        <br/>New York:E.P. Dutton,1928.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Exploits de Quick et Flupke 1e série. - Herge.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Georges Prosper Remi (Herge) the well known Belgian creator of Tintin, introduced this comic strip about 2 young boys from Brussels in 1930, in the pages of Le Petit Vingtième. Tall 8vo, 30pp, color ills throughout.  Illustrated boards with title in black at front cover, no title at red spine.  Covers a little marked, corners rubbed.  Internally, signature inside front cover, o/w good.  In French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Herge.

        
        <br/>Belgium:Casterman,1949.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Emperor Penguins. - Mizumura, Kazue.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15437"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Let's Read and Find Out Science Book.  Illustrated by the author, with charming illustrations, especially of the mother penguin passing her egg to the father.  Oblong 8vo, 35pp, color ills throughout.  Illustrated color boards, with title in blue at front cover.  Covers fresh and bright, one sml dent at lower edge of back cover, o/w very good.  Internally as new.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mizumura, Kazue.

        
        <br/>New York:Thomas Y. Crowell,1969.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Aladdin. - &#91;China] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15198"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ca. 1905.  Charming tale of Aladdin, the idle son of a Chinese tailor & the magician and his magic lamp.  Sml 8vo, 29 pp, b&w and 2 color plates.  Illustrations by David Brett. Color illustrated boards with title in white on black.  Front cover with vertical crease, o/w very good.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;China] .

        
        <br/>New York:Cupples and Leon,1905.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rhyme? And Reason? - Carroll, Lewis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 65 illustrations by Arthur B. Frost, and 9 by Henry Holiday.  Sml 8vo, 214 pp, 1pp ads. Green gilt cloth, gilt decorated.  Spine browned, gilt faded, corners rubbed.  Split at p96, as is. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carroll, Lewis.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1883.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Merrill's Toys, A Peep at the Old World. - China].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14607"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With illustrations and descriptions of the peoples of the world, including ''Chinese Children', and 'Chinese Flower Seller'.  The text states "it is from China that we obtain tea, silk, and fine muslin. ... the Chinese Empire is very old."  16mo, 24pp, b&w ills throughout.  Yellow paper wraps, with title in black within ornately decorated red border, with sewn binding.  Covers slt marked, slit to base of spine.  Infernally, slt fox spotting, couple short tears at page edges, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>China].

        
        <br/>Concord, NH:Rufus Merrill,1848.

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tales of Mystery and Imagination. - Poe, Edgar Allan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 412pp, extensively illustrated in black & white and color with the intensely detailed style of Harry Clarke.  Orig. black cloth, pictorial title label applied to front board, gilt title  a bit rubbed, couple of light marks on cover o/w very good.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Poe, Edgar Allan.

        
        <br/>New York:Tudor Publishing Co.,1939.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Boy's Own Outdoor Book. - Hutchinson, G. Andrew, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14160"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Outdoor Games and Recreation.  A Popular Encyclopedia for Boys by Dr. W. G. Grace, Captain M. Webb, etc.   With Chapter I: Cricket, and How to Excel in It; Chapter II: Cricket Clubs, Their Formation and Management; and even a chapter on Rounders, Hop-Skotch, Stool-Ball, and Curling.  8vo, frontis, xvi, 576pp, over 300 ills.  Olive gilt decorative cloth covers and spine. Covers slt rubbed; spine ends rubbed.  Inner front hinge slt wobbly, o/w good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hutchinson, G. Andrew, ed.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Lippincott,1892.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Aaron (so named) the Son of Ben Ali as Told by his Friends and Acquaintances. - Harris, Joel Chandler.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11661"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 198pp, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout. Illustrated by Oliver Herford. Joel Chandler Harris was the author of the Uncle Remus stories, of Br'er Rabbit fame. Chandler's stories are based on the African American oral story telling tradition. In The Story of Aaron, three children named Buster John, Sweetest Susan and Drusilla learn to speak the languages of the animals from Aaron, at a large plantation in "Middle Georgia".  Yellow cloth decorative covers with black lettering to front and spine. The striking front cover illustration is of two children riding a large black stallion; the front cover is slightly dusty. Internally, pages lightly toned, but no fox spotting whatsoever.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harris, Joel Chandler.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1896.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories. - Seuss, Dr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An early printing of this classic which includes the stories "Gertrude McFuzz" and "The Big Brag". 4to, 76pp, unnumbered, color illus throughout. Green decorative boards with title in white outlined in blue on a green ground. Title in black on spine. Original dj with green decorative cover and title in white outlined in blue; back cover of dj lists 17 other titles by Dr. Seuss under the heading "for grandchildren and grandparents and all ages in between". Dj is gently rubbed at edges and at spine ends, with small one quarter inch tear at bottom edge of back cover. Internally very good. An early printing of this classic which includes the stories "Gertrude McFuzz" and "The Big Brag".  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Seuss, Dr.

        
        <br/>New York:Random House,1958.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Child's Book of Abridged Wisdom. - Harold, Childe.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11668"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 21pp, uncut, b&w illus throughout. Decorative gray boards with title in black, except for initial caps, which are red. Illustration of child and friendly looking bull on front cover. No title on spine, which is bound with string. Covers are slightly rubbed, with a small gouge above the first word in the title. Lower corners are rubbed. Internally, very good, with illustrations drawn in black line on deep yellow tan ground. Inscription on ffep, dated "Xmas 1906". Includes some unusual advice, such as "Your parents were not meant, my child, For you to tease and bother. Don't step on your father's head Unless he's your step-father". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harold, Childe.

        
        <br/>San Francisco:Paul Elder & Co.,1905.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kabumpo in Oz. - Thompson, Ruth Plumly.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11669"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 297pp, color frontis, color and b&w illus throughout, pictorial end papers, b&w illlus of Princess Dorothy (p299). Founded on and continuing the Famous Oz Stories by L. Frank Baum. The illustrator is John R. Neill. Pictorial dark green cloth cover with color illus tipped on. Title in yellow orange and green above illustration of four characters riding on an elephant's trunk. Title in black on decorative cloth spine. Pictorial cover is rubbed, with the face of the character at the top of the elephant's head obscured. Internally good, with a few crayon colorings by a young owner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, Ruth Plumly.

        
        <br/>Chicago:The Reilly & Lee Company,1922.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Captain Salt in Oz. - Thompson, Ruth Plumly.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11672"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 306pp, b&w illus throughout. Illustrations by John R. Neill. Founded on and continuing the Famous Oz Stories by L. Frank Baum "Royal Historian of Oz". Pictorial pale blue cloth cover with color label tipped on. Title in red, green and orange above illustration of three characters at the ship's wheel. Title in black on decorative spine. Internally very good, with no child's coloring.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, Ruth Plumly.

        
        <br/>Chicago:The Reilly & Lee Co.,1936.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Yellow Knight of Oz. - Thompson, Ruth Plumly.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11673"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 275pp, b&w illus throughout. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Bright yellow cloth covers with title in black on decorative spine. Original color pictorial price clipped dj with title in blue/black above illustration of knight and boy; blue/black title on decorative spine. Dj is rubbed at edges with small chips at top and base of spine. Internally very good, with no child's coloring.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, Ruth Plumly.

        
        <br/>Chicago:The Reilly & Lee Co.,1930.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Old Songs and Rounds for Little Children. - Widor, Chas. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, oblong, 47pp, color illustrations throughout. Illustrated by Boutet de Monvel. Taupe pictorial cloth covers with color illustration of four children singing, with title in black above on label tipped on. No title on spine. Label is marked; covers slightly dusty. Internally very good, with beautiful color illustrations in the borders of around the lyrics and the music. The first section of the volume gives lyrics in English; the second provides lyrics and music in French for such songs as Le Pont D'Avignon and Frere Jacques. The charming illustrations surrounding Frere Jacques are of monks ringing bells at the top of the page (p18).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Widor, Chas. M.

        
        <br/>Paris:Duffield & Company,1912.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dream Days. - Grahame, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 228pp, b&w frontis, b&w title page, 10 tissue protected b&w photogravures, ads (v), illustrated end papers, teg. Illustrated by the well known American illustrator Maxfield Parrish. Pictorial green cloth covers with title in red on white ground above gilt illustration of a castle on a hill above a river. Gilt title on green spine. Spine is lightly rubbed at top and base, and front cover has ripple down the center. Internally, lightly toned, o/w very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grahame, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>London:John Lane, the Bodley Head,1898.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Larking at Christmas. - Masefield, Judith.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11716"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 191pp, b&w illus throughout. Drawings by Shirley Hughes. Dark blue cloth covers with silver title on spine. Original pictorial dj with illustration of two children with goat and title in black on front cover, and title in black on red spine. Internally very good. Miss Masefield's second children's book, about a family in a small Midland village with a passion for writing and acting in their own plays. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Masefield, Judith.

        
        <br/>London:Collins,1953.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Turn Around Book. - Beardsley, Alice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11973"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, unpaginated, b&w illus throughout. Green cloth pictorial covers with title in pale yellow below cover illus in pale green of small white rabbit. Title in pale yellow on spine is rubbed, but still legible. Edges rubbed and corners lightly bumped. Internally, owner's signature and purple stamps inside front cover; pages lightly toned and somewhat dusty at edges only. A very cleverly illustrated children's book, in which the illustrations change depending upon the angle at which the book is held, hence the title.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Beardsley, Alice.

        
        <br/>Bobbs Merrill Company,1914.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Flowers of Delight An Agreeable Garland of Prose and Poetry 1765 - 1830. - de Vries, Leonard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12344"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An anthology of more than 60 English books for children from the Osborne Collection of the Toronto Public Library. Beautifully illustrated with reproductions of 700 woodcuts and engravings of which 125 are coloured. 4to, b&w frontis, 232pp, b&w and color illus throughout. Brick red cloth covers with title in gilt at front cover and spine. Covers are bright and clean. Cream pictorial dj with title in black above color illus of boy on rocking horse. Title in black on dark tan ground on dj spine. Dj has two inch tear repaired with clear tape at top edge of back cover. Internally, small ink inscription at half title, o/w bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>de Vries, Leonard.

        
        <br/>New York:Pantheon,1965.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mutt and Jeff Book 8. - Fisher, Bud.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12530"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The first successful daily newspaper comic strip, it debuted in November of 1907 in the sports section of the San Francisco Chronicle. 4to, 48 pp, b&w ills. Pictorial paper wraps, with title in red at front cover. No title at red brown cloth spine. Covers are a little dusty, and rubbed at edges and corners. Internally, very good, with pages toned, and first page a little dusty. Ads inside front and back covers for Books of Merit for Boys and Girls. Faint pencil owner signature inside front cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fisher, Bud.

        
        <br/>New York:Cupples & Leon ,1922.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mother Goose Illustrated by Kate Greenaway.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The English illustrator of the 1880s and 90s known for her illustrations of "Kate Greenaway" children, who were dressed in her own versions of late eighteenth century and Regency fashions. Large 12mo, 32 pp, with 49 color plates. One half green cloth pictorial boards with title in black at front cover and at green cloth spine. Covers are dusty and rubbed at edges. Spine is rubbed at top and base. Internally, inscription at ffep dated 1923. Pages are evenly toned, with random spots at edges or tops of pages, none of which intrude into illustrations.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:Frederick Warne.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William Blake's Illuminated Books: A Census. - Keynes, Geoffrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A limited edition of 400 copies. 4to, xviii, 125 pp, teg, 8 b&w plates. Dark blue cloth covers with gilt title at spine. Covers in very good shape; only gently rubbed at corners. Internally, pages evenly toned, o/w very good, with plates bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Keynes, Geoffrey.

        
        <br/>New York:Grolier,1953.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Amusing. - Bellew, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12610"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Being a collection of graceful arts, merry games, odd tricks, curious puzzles, and new charades. Together with suggestions for private theatricals, tableaux, and all sorts of parlor and family amusements. Small 8vo, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout, 302 pp, ads (viii). With nearly 150 illustrations by the author. Green cloth covers with gilt title at front cover and at spine, within ornate decorative gilt border. Covers quite mottled with damp, rubbed at edges and corners. Internally, rear hinge starting. Pages toned, frontis loose, math problems written out in pencil at rear free end papers.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bellew, Frank.

        
        <br/>New York:Carleton,1846.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Redskin and Cow-boy A Tale of the Western Plains. - Henty, G. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12611"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Alfred Pearse. Small 8vo, b&w frontis, 384 pp, ads (xvi). Red brown cloth covers with title in gilt above illustration of cowboy at front cover and in gilt on spine above illustration of native American. Covers are gently rubbed at bottom edges and corners, and spine rubbed at top and base. Internally, ffep and frontis are loose, and lower edges ruffled. Two small bookplates inside front cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Henty, G. A.

        
        <br/>New York:Scribners,1894.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Monkey That Would Not Kill. - Drummond, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12614"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A story of Tricky, the monkey, who would not be disposed of. Also includes the short story entitled Gum. Small 8vo, b&w frontis, 115 pp, b&w illus throughout. Illustrations by Louis Wain. Title in black on white ground on front cover with color illustration perched on a rope ladder with the sea behind him. Title in black on off white spine. Covers are gently rubbed, and the monkey has lost a bit of brown coloring. Internally, a few scattered foxed spots, owner bookplate inside front cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Drummond, Henry.

        
        <br/>New York:Dodd Mead,1901.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bruin: The Grand Bear Hunt. - Reid, Captain Mayne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12615"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A boys adventure story set in Russia, outside St. Petersburg. Small 8vo, b&w frontis, 371 pp, b&w illus throughout. Medium blue stamped cloth covers with ornate gilt spine, with three little scenes of man and bear in pursuit. Spine is somewhat rubbed at top and base. Internally, light fox spotting to edges of plates and at some page edges. Small signature at ffep.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reid, Captain Mayne.

        
        <br/>Boston:Ticknor & Fields,1865.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sam Silva.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12616"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The story of a slave, Sam Silva and his noble example to a white man. 12mo, color frontis, 63 pp, ads (viii). Blue green cloth boards with color illustration tipped on to front cover and title in black on a banner in the illustration. No title at green spine. Cover illustration depicts white man reading (Bible) to seated slave on the deck of a ship. Internally, end papers toned; small inscription at ffep, dated 1878. Notes in red ink at top of page 7, and some brown spots. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Edinburgh:William Oliphant,1876.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aunt Jo's Scrap Bag. - Alcott, Louisa M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12617"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A spin off of the well known Little Women, with Jo, the main character, as the narrator. My Boys, Etc.  Small 8vo, ads (2), engraved frontis (2), engraved title page, 215 pp. Green cloth covers with gilt title at spine. Spine is rubbed at top and base with one quarter inch loose flap at base. Covers are rubbed at edges and at corners. Internally, owner's contemporary pencil name on ffep, Geo. A. Beers, Roxbury, Conn.; light fox spotting on some pages, and hinges wobbly. BAL 168; issued as the first volume in the 'Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag' series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alcott, Louisa M.

        
        <br/>Boston:Roberts,1872.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Titania: Tales and Legends. - Linden, Auguste.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12618"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated from the German of Auguste Linden. Small 8vo, color frontis, 236 pp, color illus throughout. Dark blue blind stamped cloth covers with highly decorative gilt title and decorations at spine. Covers rubbed at leading edges, chipped spine head.  Internally, title page dusty, spotting at edges of the early pages, up to about page 7; pencil inscription at second ffep, dated 1859. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Linden, Auguste.

        
        <br/>Boston:Crosby, Nichols,1857.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Key. - Macdonald, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12623"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The story of a girl and boy, Tangle and Mossy, and their adventures and travels. With illustration by Maurice Sendak, and afterword by W. H. Auden. Small 8vo, 86 pp, b&w illus throughout. Medium blue highly decorative gilt front cover, with floral borders and birds and leaves intertwined in a large oval of branches. Gilt title at spine. Cloth covers are very good. Original pictorial dj with title in black above illustration of a cottage at front cover and title in black on light gray dj spine. Dj is dusty, toned at edges and at spine. Dj spine is slightly chipped at spine and at two places in title. Internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Macdonald, George.

        
        <br/>New York:Farrar, Straus and Giroux,1967.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Drums of the Fore and Aft. - Kipling, Rudyard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12625"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First separate edition. Small 8vo, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout. Pale blue cloth covers with title in dark blue above illustration of two marching band musicians. Title in dark blue at spine. Spine is somewhat sunned, and title has faded, although still legible. Internally, owner bookplate inside front cover, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kipling, Rudyard.

        
        <br/>Boston:Dana Estes,1898.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cruise of the Pretty Polly. - Russell, W. Clark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12626"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, b&w frontis, 324 pp, b&w illus throughout. Yellow cloth covers with ornate black and green illustration of two parrots and an anchor, with title in black, at front cover. Black title on yellow spine, with black rope borders. Covers somewhat dusty, spine rubbed at base and small chip at top of spine. Internally, pages lightly toned and some light damp effect at top foredge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Russell, W. Clark.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Lippincott,1901.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Indian Fairy Book From the Original Legends. - Mathews, Cornelius.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12627"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Legends such as "The Celestial Sisters" and "The Boy Who Set a Snare for the Sun". 8vo, 338 pp, b&w illus. Purple cloth covers with gilt title at spine. Covers are quite sunned and dusty. Spine is sunned with faded title, and covers and spine are rubbed at edges. Internally, frontis is lacking and inner hinges are starting, inside front cover has traces of two labels removed. Pages toned.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mathews, Cornelius.

        
        <br/>New York:Allen Brothers,1869.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Fairy Book. - Andrews, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12628"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, monochrome frontis, 278 pp, b&w illus throughout, ads (xv). Red cloth covers with gilt title above gilt illustration of seated boy at front cover. Gilt title at spine above gilt illus of fairy. Covers are sunned at edges and at spine. Gilt at spine is faded and bumped at top and base. Small dark spot at lower edge front cover. Internally, owner signature at front end paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Andrews, William.

        
        <br/>London:William Andrews & Co,1895.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nobody's Girl. - Malot, Hector.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12635"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 301 pp, color frontis, color illus throughout. Illustrated by Thelma Gooch. Red cloth covers with gilt title above color illus of young girl at front cover. Gilt title at spine. Covers gently worn at top and base of spine; gilt title at front cover slightly faded. Gray pictorial dj with title in black at front cover and spine. Dj ruffled and chipped at top edges, and with three inch long narrow triangular section missing from back cover. Internally, very good, with no fox spotting whatsoever.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Malot, Hector.

        
        <br/>New York:Cupples and Leon,1922.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales For My Children. - Kingsley, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12637"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Perseus, the Argonauts and Theseus. Illustrations by H. M. Brock. 8vo, color frontis, viii, 212 pp, all edges gilt, color and b&w illus throughout. Plum leather binding with gilt title in decorative gilt borders at front cover and gilt title and rules at spine. Spine slightly chipped at top and rubbed so that gilt title has faded. Internally, very good, with a very small pencil signature at front marbled end paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kingsley, Charles.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1928.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rocky Billy The Story of the Bounding Career of a Rocky Mountain Goat. - Holling, Holling Clancy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12638"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Written and illustrated by Holling. 8vo, color frontis, 144 pp, color illus throughout. Blue cloth covers with black title at front cover above illus of goat in round frame. Black title at blue cloth spine. Covers are rubbed at top and base of spine; corners lightly bumped. Internally, very good, with pages lightly toned, but illus bright and fresh. Color illus end papers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Holling, Holling Clancy.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1928.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Billy Whiskers, Jr. and his Chums. - Montgomery, Frances Trego.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12639"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by Hugo von Hofsten. 4to, 124 pp, color and b&w illlus throughout. color pictorial boards with title in light blue outlined in black at front and back covers, illustrated with a goat, cat and dog; no title at tan cloth spine. Covers are dusty and boards are rubbed, especially at corners. Cloth at spine sunned and worn at top and base. Internally, small owner label inside front cover, and pages toned, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Montgomery, Frances Trego.

        
        <br/>Chicago:Brewer, Barse,1907.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ivanhoe A Romance. - Scott, Sir Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12640"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		c 1920. Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen. 8vo, color frontis, xxix, 564 pp, teg, color illus throughout, glossary. Pages uncut and unopened. Maroon cloth covers with highly decorative gilt Art Deco floral patterns, borders and title at front cover and at spine. Spine is sunned so that gilt is faded, but front cover is still bright. Covers rubbed at corners and at top and base of spine. Internally, pages toned, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scott, Sir Walter.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Lippincott.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Blue Adventure Book. - Quiller-Couch, A. T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12644"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Adventure stories, from The Charge of the Light Brigade to the Wreck of the Kent. 4to, vi, color frontis, b&w illus throughout. Blue cloth covers with dark yellow title at pictorial front cover. Dark yellow title at blue cloth spine with decorative element of Native American weapons. Spine rubbed at base. Internally, ffep lacking, inner hinges wobbly, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Quiller-Couch, A. T.

        
        <br/>London:Cassell,1905.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William's Happy Days. - Crompton, Richmal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12645"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 252 pp, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red cloth covers with black title at front cover and at spine. Covers are gently rubbed at top and base of spine, o/w very good. Pictorial dj with title in yellow above illustration, and in blue on white illustrated spine. Dj is dusty, chipped at edges and chipped at top of front cover and top of spine. Dj title is chipped in two places at the word "William's". Internally, some early light foxing, also at foredge, o/w very good; owner name deleted with black marker at ffep. Authors twelth book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crompton, Richmal.

        
        <br/>London:George Newnes,1931.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

