<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-19T17:43:11Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Flora ouero Cultura di Fiori: distinta in Quattro Libri... - Ferrari, Giovanni Battista.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:43:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ferrari, Giovanni Battista. Flora ouero Cultura di Fiori: distinta in Quattro Libri... E trasportata dalla lingua Latina nell'Italiana da Ludovico Aureli Perugino. Roma: Pier'Ant. Facciotti 1638, 1st edition in Italian, preceded by an edition in Latin in 1633. Sml. 4to, (14) 520pp, 26pp (index), and 46 etched plates. A very fresh copy. All edges marbled red. Bound in the original vellum binding, title printed on spine in gold, "Flora Del Ferrari" surrounded by a stamped golden garland. An extremely nice, period copy. (An early sketch of a group of four people faintly drawn on the front board; 2 small chips in spine; inside front hinge slt. loose; a bit dusty.) Plates by Guido Ren Bonon, Petrus Berettin & Anna M. Vaiana. The frontispiece in this volume is inserted after the contents & before page 1. Although 18th century Italian gardens are believed to have been architectural, green, and flowerless, Ferrari illustrates an earlier period when this was not so. Ferrari illustrates many flowers, including narcissus, lily & roses. Two plates of elaborate floral arrangements include tulips & daffodils. A series of illustrations of parterres appear at the front of the work, as well as plates of garden apparatus & methods of displaying cut flowers. Copy belonging to Andrea Imperiale Lercari, with his printed label on the front inside board. Andrea Imperiale Lercari, a nobleman of Genoa, born in 1623, whose relatives seemed to rule Northern Italy during the 3rd phase of the Republic. He is listed as a Gentleman of Mallare 15-4-1623, Patrizio Genovese, Senator of the Republic of Genoa 1628, Guardasigilli of S.M. Catholic, Commissioner of Polcevera 1615, Commissioner of Sestri 1617, Commissioner of Savona 1618, Commissioner of Health 1623. Nissen 620; Pritzel 2877. Only 4 copies on OCLC, each with a different number, one at Cornell & the other 3 in the Netherlands. This copy is the most complete of those listed on OCLC. (G. Masson, "Italian Flower Collectors' Gardens in Seventeenth Century Italy" in The Italian Garden (Dumbarton Oaks, 1972), pp. 63-80. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ferrari, Giovanni Battista.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beautiful Gardens in America. - Shelton, Louise.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10660"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:43:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 341pp, hundreds of b&w photographic illustrations of gardens in New England, the Mid-atlantic states the South, the Midwest,  the Pacific coast, Alaska & Vancouver.  Orig. green gilt pictorial cloth.  Slt. etched at bottom front board o/w a very bright, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shelton, Louise.

        
        <br/>New York:Scribners,1916.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Landscape Gardening and Landscape Architecture of  the late Humphry Repton, Esq. ... - Repton, Humphry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:43:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Being his entire works on these subjects. A new edition: with an historical and scientific introduction, a systematic analysis, a biographical notice, and a copious alphabetical index. By J. C. Loudon.  8vo., xxxi, 619pp, includes index .  Engraved portrait frontispiece, 253 wood-engraved illustrations, some full-page, 1 with over-slip (a vista before and after construction.).  Period full calf, raised bands, rebacked using original spine.   Very good condition.  This is the preferred of the two editions of this work published  simultaneously, with original hand color on the plates.  The first collected edition of Repton's writings, containing reprints of all his published works and illustrated with wood-engraved reductions of the original plates.  The work is edited by John Claudius Loudon (1783-1843), probably the best known gardening authority of his generation, a point he illustrates in the introduction where he provides an historical overview of the history of landscape gardening. OCLC 67383510 (4 copies) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Repton, Humphry.

        
        <br/>London, Edinburgh.:Longman , A & C Black,1840.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Unusual Chinese Sketch Book, 8 landscape paintings after the style of early Chinese painters. - &#91;China] Jinlan, Yu.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:43:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Accordion style album with eight original landscapes after the style of early Chinese artists, by the artist Yu Jinlan, including the following: Wang Shimin (1592 - 1680); Wu Zhen (1280 - 1354); Ni Zan (1301 - 1374); Wang Meng (1298 - 1385); Tang Bohu (1470 - 1524); Qin Ying (1498 - 1552); Shen Zhou (1427 - 1509); and Weng Zheng Ming (1470 - 1559).  The artist's name appears on each, in Chinese characters, and in a red cartouche seal.  Most of the landscapes include mountains and waterfalls with rushing streams, sometimes a single human figure, often in meditative pose.  Slim 4to, with embroidered silk covers with dragon motif.  Separated at two places, easily restored, o/w clean and lovely. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;China] Jinlan, Yu.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening, Adapted to North America; with a view to the Improvement of Country Residences. - Downing, A. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15274"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:43:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Downing, the foremost American landscape designer, born in Newburgh, New York, known for his designs in Washington DC (Lafayette Square) and for estates along the Hudson River.  He died in the fire of the Hudson riverboat The Henry Clay in 1852 at the early age of 36.  This is the Second and Revised Edition, "enlarged, revised and newly illustrated".  Large 8vo, xiv, 497pp.   Engraved plates and illustrations in text, green embossed cloth with gold decoration on spine.  Sunned and rubbed at spine ends.  Internally, offsetting at title page, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Downing, A. J.

        
        <br/>New York:A O Moore & Co,1844.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Garden History of Georgia 1733-1933.  Georgia Bicentennial Edition. - Cooney, Loraine M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:43:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Peachtree Garden Club, Atlanta Ga, 1933, 1st edition. Limited edition of 1500 copies. Sml. folio, 458pp, b&w photographic illustrations throughout. Orig. brown buckram, title label on front cover, couple of lt. marks on back cover o/w a very good copy of a book mostly found in poor condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cooney, Loraine M.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening, in The North American Review Vol. LIII, 1841.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13787"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:43:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 560pp.  One half brown calf with gray green marbled boards.  Gilt title on red label at new spine, very good.  Internally, very light fox spotting, o/w very good.  A book review of an A. J. Downing book; Downing was a the New burgh, New York landscape designer, who worked with Calvert Vaux on projects such as the grounds of the White House and the Smithsonian. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Boston:James Munroe and Company,1841.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gleanings in Old Garden Literature. - Hazlitt, W. Carew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9258"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:43:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hazlitt, W. Carew. Gleanings in Old Garden Literature. Elliot Stock, 1887. 8vo, 263pp. Orig. green & gilt decorated cloth, bevelled edges. Gilt on spine a little dull o/w a nice copy. Elizabethan gardening, French & Dutch schools, herbals, kitchen gardening, arbors, window gardening, cottage gardens, fruit trees, flora, market gardens in the suburbs of London, with a bibliography of gardening literature (1603-1800) and of Herbals and Bee Culture. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hazlitt, W. Carew.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Practical Book of Garden Architecture. - Humphreys, Phebe Westcott.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:43:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 330pp, profusely illustrated with b&w photos of garden architecture including walls, structures, tree houses, espaliers, tennis courts, etc.  orig. green pictorial cloth stamped in white, dk. green & pink, covers slt. dull, some scattered marginal foxing, a pleasant copy overall.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Humphreys, Phebe Westcott.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Lippincott,1914.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Landscape Art  Past and Present. - McCormick, Harriet Hammond.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10653"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:43:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4tp. 32pp (last blank) (2), 56 photogravure plates of gardens & their architecture, including historical gardens such as Babylon, Egypt, Greece, and period gardens in Rome, Florence Versaills, Cambridgeshire, Twickenham, Chicago, Brookline, MA, Carmel, CA, York Harbor, ME, 2 long series of views of Walden, and several of parks including Central Park, Kew Gardens &  Lincoln Park  in Chicago.  Printed on watermarked paper, an extremely attractive production.  Orig. linen spine with papered title label, green papered boards.  A little dusty with some early foxing, otherwise a very nice copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCormick, Harriet Hammond.

        
        <br/>New York:Scribners,1923.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

