<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New LITERATURE Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/LITERATURE" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cry, The Beloved Country (Signed). - Paton, Alan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18304"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed by the author in blue ink inside the front cover, "Alan Paton Johannesburg, May 23, 1948".  Also with signature of May Dickenson, Johannesburg May 1948.  Paton said, "I envision someday a great, peaceful South Africa in which the world will take pride, a nation in which each of many different groups will be making its own creative contribution."  Paton died in 1988, just before Nelson Mandela was released from prison, and apartheid came to an end.  A second printing, as it has the date at the title and copyright pages, but lacks the letter "A".   8vo, 278pp.  Gray cloth, title and decorative strip in red and black.  Covers slt dusty, spine ends gently rubbed.  Internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Paton, Alan.

        
        <br/>New York:Scribners,1948.

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins: containing an account of his visit to the Flying Islanders taken from his own mouth in his passage to England from off Cape Horn, in America, in the ship Hector. - Paltock, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18287"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An early American edition of this very early work of science fiction, in which a young sailor is shipwrecked near the South Pole, encounters inhabitants of a hidden land who have invented mechanical wings, remains with them and becomes a sort of philosopher king, develops aerial warfare; later flies home and is shot down but rescued by a merchant ship.  12mo, 186pp.  Quarter tan leather and green patterned boards. Spine lacking, otherwise very good condition.   Not in Spence but see Spence 892. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Paltock, Robert.

        
        <br/>Boston:T. Bedlington,1842.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leaves of Grass. - Whitman, Walt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17860"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Worthington piracy of the1860 third edition variant of Leaves of Grass, with the frontispiece portrait of Whitman (an engraving by Stephen Alonzo Schoff from an oil painting portrait by Charles Hine).  Dated on the title page of the third edition ("Year 85 of the States").  The poems are arranged in 7 "clusters": Chants Democratic and Native American, with an introductory poem "Apostrophe"; Leaves of Grass; Enfans d'Adam; Calamus; Messenger Leaves; Thoughts; Says; Debris; and 26 individual poems including Walt Whitman, A Word Out of the Sea (later titled Out of the Cradle Endlessly Rocking).  The volume commences with Proto-Leaf, which was later called "Starting from Paumanok".  According to the Walt Whitman archive, this is the edition in which Whitman introduced clusters celebrating homosexual love: ""Enfans d'Adam," which would become "Children of Adam," and "Calamus," the controversial clusters celebrating heterosexual and homosexual love"   8vo, iv, 456pp.  Maroon textured gilt cloth, beveled edges, blind stamped with a butterfly and the author's name on the spine; and the title and a design on the front and back boards.  Spine tips expertly restored.  According to BAL 21397, the copies lacking the printer's and stereotyper's imprints (as in this copy) on the copyright page were probably published after 1879.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whitman, Walt.

        
        <br/>Boston:Thayer and Eldridge;  Richard Worthington pirated edition, 1880?,&#91;Abt. 1880?].

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leaves of Grass. - Whitman, Walt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The third issue of the fifth edition of Leaves of Grass, in which Whitman re-issued 'Leaves of Grass' with a 'Passage to India' annex, adding 120 pages and 74 poems (with separate pagination) as well as the additional 14 page supplement 'After All, Not to Create Only'.  Essentially Whitman re-formated Leaves of Grass as three separate books of poetry contained in one volume.  In addition, the Civil War texts are introduced here for the first time, and re-edited into three of Whitman's "clusters", titled "Drum Taps", "Marches Now the War is Over", and "Bathed in War's Perfume".  This spreading of Civil War poems throughout this edition of the book has been interpreted as Whitman's feeling that the war was central to American character.8vo, vi, 384pp; 'Passage to India', 120pp; 'After All, Not to Create Only', 14pp.  Blue stamped cloth, with border of interlocking rules in black at front cover, and the same interlocking rules but blind stamped at rear cover.  Gilt title at spine, with gilt flowers and the word "Complete" at the base of the spine.  Spine tips expertly restored, a little toned.    OCLC: 15718512 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whitman, Walt.

        
        <br/>Washington DC:J. S. Redfield,1872, copyright 1871.

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leaves of Grass.  Facsimile edition of the 1855 text. - Whitman, Walt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17858"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, frontispiece, xii, 95pp. One of 250 copies.  Green gilt blind stamped cloth, with gilt title at front cover, and gilt title and gilt floral motifs at spine. With pale blue facsimile wrappers bound in, and Whitman memorabilia loosely inserted at title page, including newspaper clipping dated 1931 concerning Whitman's print shop in Brooklyn; three catalogue listings.There is an intriguing portrait of an older Whitman in an open neck white shirt loosely inserted.  It is an 1888 photoprint portrait by Gutenkunst (Saunders 102), printed in oval, with a hand written caption erroneously dating it as 1855.  &#91;LOC, Feinberg/Whitman Collection 2002710174.]  Corners lightly bumped, gilt at spine slt dulled, two slight ripples to front cover.  Internally, slight toning at title page, from catalogue listings loosely inserted, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whitman, Walt.

        
        <br/>Portland, Maine:Thomas Bird Mosher & William Francis Gable,1919.

        <br/>Price: $675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam the Astronomer Poet of Persia. - Fitzgerald, Edward, translator; Brown, William Augustus, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18094"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition of which this is number 71 of 300 copies. Quarter brown cloth and black papered boards, gilt title in Arabic at front cover, gilt title at spine.  With the descriptive slip of Philip C. Duschnes, rare book dealer, publisher and distributor for private presses (806 Lexington Avenue), loosely inserted.  8vo, 159pp.  Bookplate removed from inside front cover, light mark at lower end of spine where shelf label removed, corners rubbed.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fitzgerald, Edward, translator; Brown, William Augustus, ed.

        
        <br/>Cambridge, Massachusetts:Printed at Riverside Press for Houghton Mifflin,1900.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Peter Rabbit's Race Game.  A very amusing and Interesting game introducing the famous characters created by Miss Beatrix Potter. - Potter, Beatrix.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color printed game board in three folding panels, backed on blue cloth boards. With 2 copies of the original rules, 4 plastic pieces incl. Peter Rabbit, Jemima Puddleduck, Squirrel Nutkin, the Frog and one dice. Very good.  In the original box, corners of top cover split.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Potter, Beatrix.

        
        <br/>London:Frederick Warne & Co,,ca. 1950.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Story of the Morning Star, The Children's Missionary Vessel &#91;with] printed & signed share dated 1856. - Bingham, Rev. Hiram.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/177"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a printed share from Missionary House Boston, 1856, made out for ten cents, contributed by Ellen B. Barrett, and signed by the treasurer, James M. Gordon.  This is a brief history of the missionary ships to the Pacific islands; contents include the voyage around Cape Horn, visits to the Marquesas, Micronesia, Kusaie, Ponape, Apaiang, Ebon, and her last visit to Micronesia.  72 pp, f+6 ills and map, ills. on covers and title page, paperback covers chipped, waterstained & soiled o/w good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bingham, Rev. Hiram.

        
        <br/>Boston:American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions,1866.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Omar Khayyam Club 1892 - 1910. &#91;with] The Second Book of the Omar Khayyam Club 1910 - 1929.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17889"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes of the Omar Khayyam Club of London, both limited editions.  The first is number 147 of 181 copies; the second, number 17 of 125 copies.  The first volume with the bookplate of James Russell McLaren.  4to, 220pp; 181pp; ills.  Quarter cream cloth with gray boards.  Titles in black at off white spine labels.  Covers slt rubbed at corners.  Internally very bright and fresh.  The volumes contain verses dedicated to Omar Khayyam or Edward FitzGerald, who made the first English translation of The Rubaiyat, attributed to Omar Khayyam (1048&1131), the Persian poet.  The first volume includes homages, elegies, membership and guest lists at club dinners & is illustrated with menu cards by a variety of artists. The second volume with menus, verses by E. V. Lucas, lists of officers, members and past presidents, and guests at club dinners.  The London Club was founded on October 13, 1892 by Frederic Hudson, Clement Shorter and George Whale and still exists to this day.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:Strangeways & Sons,1910 and 1931.

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Captain Fracasse. - Gautier, Theophile.  &#91;Amy Sacker decorated publisher's binding].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17865"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		American publishers trade binding, beautiful gilt decoratation by Amy Sacker, signed by her superimposed "AS" on the front lower right board.  Bound in purple cloth, the most transient of book cloth covers - the spine is a little sunned by otherwise very bright.  8vo, 2 vols.  An adventure story by the famed French poet and novelist.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gautier, Theophile.  &#91;Amy Sacker decorated publisher's binding].

        
        <br/>Boston:L. Page & Co,1901.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Yellow Book: A Selection. - Denny, Norman (compiler).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17754"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 "The Yellow Book is now a part of literary history. When the first of its quarterly volumes appeared, in April 1894, under the editorship of Henry Harland Aubrey Beardsley, it was to some people an offense deserving of suppression by Act of Parliament, and to others, notably the young, a ray of light in a stuffy world." Most of the pages were printed from the original plates. Contributions from Henry James ("The Death of the Lion"), W.B. Yeats ("The Blessed"), Edmund Gosse, Walter Crane, Sir Frederick Leighton, William Watson, Kenneth Grahame and others. Plus art from Aubrey Beardsley, John S. Sargent, Walter Sickert, and others. With an introduction by Norman Denny about his selection process and the history of the magazine.  Beardsley was the art editor of the first four volumes. The 13th and final volume appeared in April 1897. The Yellow Book's color reminded readers of dirty French novels, although its contents were far more conservative. Oscar Wilde dismissed it as "not yellow at all." Beardsley would try to sneak in scandalous content in his artwork although Lane kept a sharp eye out for it because he hoped the publication would remain G rated. 6 by 8 inches, 372pp plus plates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Denny, Norman (compiler).

        
        <br/>London:Spring Books.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Red Dirt Marijuana and Other Tastes. - Southern, Terry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17757"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A collection of two dozen short pieces by the writer (1924-1995), alternately hilarious and devastating when he addresses social hypocrisies. Approx. 5.75 by 8.5 inches, 246pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Southern, Terry.

        
        <br/>New York:New American Library,1967.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gonzo Papers, Vol. 1: The Great Shark Hunt Strange Tales From a Strange Time. - Thompson, Hunter S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17759"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tales from "the report that got Pvt. Thompson in trouble when he was in the Air Force" to "Dr. Thompson's portrait of an aging Muhammad Ali." 6.5 by 9.5 inches, 602pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, Hunter S.

        
        <br/>New York:Summit Books,1979.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Wreath and a Curse. - Wetzel, Donald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17760"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"This is a story about a family, and a house. It's a simple story, but there's profound mercy in it, and bitterness too." This was the first of eight novels by Wetzel (1921-2007) and was adapted in the 1950s for Broadway. A native of New York state, he moved at age 13 to live with relatives in Alabama. He later received a Guggenheim fellowship. Approx. 5.5 by 7.5 inches., 210pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wetzel, Donald.

        
        <br/>New York:Crown Publishers,1950.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Irish Writing: The Magazine of Contemporary Irish Literature, No. 3 (November 1947). - Marcus, David and Smith, Terence (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17761"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 With contributions by Donagh MacDonagh, C. Day Lewis, Norah Hoult, Patrick Kavanagh, Ernest Gebler, Domhnall O'Conaill, Roy McFadden, Blainaid Salkeld, Robert Greacen, Geraldine Cummins, John V. Kelleher and Jean-Paul Sarte ("Herostratus"). Approx. 5.5 by 8 inches, 96pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Marcus, David and Smith, Terence (editors).

        
        <br/>Cork, Ireland:Irish Writing,1947.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Irish Writing: The Magazine of Contemporary Irish Literature, No. 1 (1946). - Marcus, David and Smith, Terence (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17762"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With contributions by Liam O'Flaherty, James Stephens, Frank O'Connor, Sean O'Faolain, Bill Naughton, Louis MacNeice, Lord Dunsany, Teresa Deevy, Robert Farren, Patrick Kavanagh, Sean Jennett, Somerville and Ross, L.A.G. Strong, Vivian Mercier and Myles na gCopaleen. 5.5 by 8 inches, 116pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Marcus, David and Smith, Terence (editors).

        
        <br/>Cork, Ireland:Irish Writing,1946.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bell, Vol. 3, No. 5 (February 1942). - O'Faolain, Sean (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Approx. 80pp. Founded in 1940 and published until 1954, the Bell was a monthly magazine of literature and progressive social comment popular with Irish intellectuals. It was known for pushing for diversity in Ireland at a time of censorship, including voices from farmers and the poor. This early issue includes The Most Revd. Dr. Barton by "The Bellman," Drama: Dublin and Belfast by Denis Johnston and Gerald Morrow, The Ring by Bryan MacMahon and the usual book reviews and poetry. 5.5 by 8.5 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Faolain, Sean (editor).

        
        <br/>Dublin:The Bell,1942.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bell, Vol. 4, No. 6 (September 1942). - O'Faolain, Sean (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Founded in 1940 and published until 1954, the Bell was a monthly magazine of literature and progressive social comment popular with Irish intellectuals. It was known for pushing for diversity in Ireland at a time of censorship, including voices from farmers and the poor. This early issue includes Meet Elizabeth Bowen by "The Bellman," Belfast - Village or Capital by Peader O'Donnell ad Design for a Ballet by Micheal MacLiammoir, Michael Bowles and Cepta Cullen, plus the usual book reviews and poetry. 5.5 by 8.5 inches, approx. 80pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Faolain, Sean (editor).

        
        <br/>Dublin:The Bell,1942.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bell, Vol. 3, No. 3 (December 1941). - O'Faolain, Sean (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Founded in 1940 and published until 1954, the Bell was a monthly magazine of literature and progressive social comment popular with Irish intellectuals. It was known for pushing for diversity in Ireland at a time of censorship, including voices from farmers and the poor. This early issue, a "Special Xmas Number," includes short stories by Frank O'Connor, John MacDermond, Bryan MacMahon and Sam Hanna Bell, Meet R.M. Smyllie by "The Bellman," Gaelic with the Lid Off by a "National Teacher, The Village Planned by Michael Scott, plus the usual book reviews and poetry. 5.5 by 8.5 inches, approx. 80pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Faolain, Sean (editor).

        
        <br/>Dublin:The Bell,1941.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bell, Vol. 5, No. 4 (January 1943). - O'Faolain, Sean (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17766"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Founded in 1940 and published until 1954, the Bell was a monthly magazine of literature and progressive social comment popular with Irish intellectuals. It was known for pushing for diversity in Ireland at a time of censorship, including voices from farmers and the poor.  This early issue includes Swaggering Captain by Micheal MacLiammoir, Lennox Robinson by "M.R.," The Greatest War Novel by Sean O'Faolain, plus the usual book reviews and poetry. 5.5 by 8.5 inches, Approx. 80pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Faolain, Sean (editor).

        
        <br/>Dublin:The Bell,1943.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bell, Vol. 4, No. 2 (May 1942). - O'Faolain, Sean (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Founded in 1940 and published until 1954, the Bell was a monthly magazine of literature and progressive social comment popular with Irish intellectuals. It was known for pushing for diversity in Ireland at a time of censorship, including voices from farmers and the poor. This early issue includes The Gaelic League, by the editor, Meet Maurice Walsh, by "The Bellman," Three Churches, Illustrated by Frank O'Connor and This Year's Academy, Illustrated, by Arthur Power, plus the usual book reviews and poetry. 5.5 by 8.5 inches, Approx. 80pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Faolain, Sean (editor).

        
        <br/>Dublin:The Bell,1942.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bell, Vol. XIII, No. 5 (February 1947). - O'Donnell, Peader (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Founded in 1940 and published until 1954, the Bell was a monthly magazine of literature and progressive social comment popular with Irish intellectuals. It was known for pushing for diversity in Ireland at a time of censorship, including voices from farmers and the poor. This early issue includes Married Dialogue by C. Day Lewis, A Protestant Budget by Sean O'Casey and An Epic of the Thirties: Graham Greene by Donat O'Donnell, plus the usual book reviews and poetry. 5.5 by 8.5 inches, approx. 80pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Donnell, Peader (editor).

        
        <br/>Dublin:The Bell,1947.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bell, Vol. X, No. 6 (September 1945). - O'Faolain, Sean (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17769"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Founded in 1940 and published until 1954, the Bell was a monthly magazine of literature and progressive social comment popular with Irish intellectuals. It was known for pushing for diversity in Ireland at a time of censorship, including voices from farmers and the poor. This early issue includes Jonathan Swift by P.S. O'Hegarty, short stories by Lochlinn MacGlynn and Sean O'Faolain, How Your Films Are Censored by Rex MacGall and The Cost of Living by John Busteed, plus the usual book reviews and poetry. 5.5 by 8.5 inches, Approx. 80pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Faolain, Sean (editor).

        
        <br/>Dublin:The Bell,1945.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bell, Vol. IX, No. 5 (February 1945). - O'Faolain, Sean (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17770"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Founded in 1940 and published until 1954, the Bell was a monthly magazine of literature and progressive social comment popular with Irish intellectuals. It was known for pushing for diversity in Ireland at a time of censorship, including voices from farmers and the poor. This early issue includes writings on censorship by George Bernard Shaw, Sean O'Casey, T.C. Kingsmill Moore and James Hogan, Call the Exiles Home by Peadar O'Donnell and The Irish Independent by Donat O'Donnell, plus the usual book reviews and poetry. 5.5 by 8.5 inches, Approx. 80pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Faolain, Sean (editor).

        
        <br/>Dublin:The Bell,1945.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bell, Vol. 5, No. 3 (December 1942). - O'Faolain, Sean (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Founded in 1940 and published until 1954, the Bell was a monthly magazine of literature and progressive social comment popular with Irish intellectuals. It was known for pushing for diversity in Ireland at a time of censorship, including voices from farmers and the poor. This early issue includes I Made a Ballad by Bryan MacMahon, People and Pawnshops by Peadar O'Donnell, A Day in the Life of a Dublin Mechanic, Uprooted by Frank O'Connor, Crime in Dublin by the Crime Reporter, plus the usual book reviews and poetry. 5.5 by 8.5 inches, Approx. 80pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Faolain, Sean (editor).

        
        <br/>Dublin:The Bell,1942.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bell, Vol. 4, No. 1 (April 1942). - O'Faolain, Sean (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Founded in 1940 and published until 1954, the Bell was a monthly magazine of literature and progressive social comment popular with Irish intellectuals. It was known for pushing for diversity in Ireland at a time of censorship, including voices from farmers and the poor. This early issue includes Meet Jimmy O'Dea by "The Bellman," eight pages of B&W photographs on white stock paper of modern architecture, Ballygullion - How Are You? by Philip Rooney, The Theatre by Rutherford Mayne and Gerald Morrow, plus the usual book reviews and poetry. 5.5 by 8.5 inches, approx. 80pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Faolain, Sean (editor).

        
        <br/>Dublin:The Bell,1942.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bell, Vol. 2, No. 5 (August 1941). - O'Faolain, Sean (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17773"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Founded in 1940 and published until 1954, the Bell was a monthly magazine of literature and progressive social comment popular with Irish intellectuals. It was known for pushing for diversity in Ireland at a time of censorship, including voices from farmers and the poor. This early issue includes Whiskey by Maurice Walsh, seven drawings of Dublin by Rarymond McGrath and The Theatre by Denis Johnston and Michael Farrell, plus the usual book reviews and poetry. 5.5 by 8.5 inches, Approx. 80pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Faolain, Sean (editor).

        
        <br/>Dublin:The Bell,1941.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Shield of the Valiant. - Derleth, August.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17782"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A novel in the author's "Sac Prairie saga," so-called because it centers on Sac Prairie, Wisconsin and includes many character studies of Midwestern personalities. While Derleth (1909-1971) was known as the first publisher of H.P. Lovecraft and a writer of horror novels, he was also a Guggenheim Fellow and noted regional writer. The Sac Prairie Saga included fiction, non-fiction and poetry, all designed to capture the Wisconsin in which Derleth had grown up. 5.5 by 8 inches, 511pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Derleth, August.

        
        <br/>New York:Charles Scribner's Sons,1945.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Irish Writing No. 4 (April 1948). - Marcus, David and Smith, Terence (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17788"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With contributions by Frank O'Connor, Michal McLaverty, Sean Jennett, Bryan MacMahon, Jim Edwards, J.F. Reynolds, P.J. Madden, Pearse Hutchinson, Eoin F. Neeson, John Boyd, Robert Greacen and Terence Smith. Approx. 5.5 by 8 inches, 96pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Marcus, David and Smith, Terence (editors).

        
        <br/>Cork, Ireland:Irish Writing,1948.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Heinrich Heine. - Monahan, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A unique copy of this short bio and appreciation of the German poet (1797-1856), which contains its own dramas, as it was owned by the friend and/or lover to whom it was dedicated by the author. Limited edition of 500 copies (a second limited edition would be published in 1924). A typed (but unsigned) love letter dated Feb. 23, 1912 is laid in, addressed "To Rudolph" with pressed flower and poem ("A little flower sprung in the hour / When first your hand touched mine"). On the dedication page ("To my friend Rudolph J. Schaefer") is Schaefer's handwritten note, "Tis better to forget sometimes than never to remember. R.J.S."  8vo, 48pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Monahan, Michael.

        
        <br/>New York:Mitchell Kennerley,1911.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Unaltered Cat. - Lewin, Albert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17790"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lewin (1894&1968) was best known as a film producer and director but wrote this mystery near the end of his life. Inscribed on first inside page, "To Tom Curtiss, old friend, Al Levin, May 1967," precisely a year before his death. This seems very likely to be Thomas Curtiss (1915-2000), the war hero who became a film critic for the New York Herald Tribune, The New York Times, and Variety. Approx. 5.5 by 8 inches, 192pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lewin, Albert.

        
        <br/>London:The Harvill Press,1967.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Two Worlds of Johnny Truro. - Sklar, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17791"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 "This is a novel about the role a first love plays in growing up." From Sklar's 1988 obituary: "Mr. Sklar was a leading figure in the theater of social protest during the Depression, writing several political plays, helping to organize the Theater Union and serving on the board of the Federal Theater Project.... A victim of anti-Communist blacklisting, he began writing novels in the late 1940s. His first, 'The Two Worlds of Johnny Truro,' became a best seller that was made into a movie." 372pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sklar, George.

        
        <br/>New York:Little, Brown and Company,1947.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Postscript to The Name of the Rose. - Eco, Umberto.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17792"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Scarce second volume of The Name of the Rose. "In this postscript, the reader looks over Eco's shoulder as he conjures up the Abbey's labyrinthine library, plots a series of macabre murders, debates with his sleuth, William of Baskerville, and uncovers tracks that the monks desperately try to cover up again." Includes 11 illustrations. 4.75 by 7.75 inches, 84pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Eco, Umberto.

        
        <br/>San Diego:Harcourt Brace Jovaovich,1983.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sunday After the War. - Miller, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17793"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A collection of previously unpublished stories, essays and prose by the author of Tropic of Cancer. Tan cloth cover with gray paper. 5.5 by 9 inches, 300pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Miller, Henry.

        
        <br/>Norfolk, Connecticut:New Directions,1944.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zelda Marsh. - Norris, Charles G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17794"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Romance about a woman who uses men until she finds one who can make her a star. The sixth novel by Charles Norris (1881-1945), who was the husband of writer Kathleen Norris and a brother of Frank Norris. See "The Undeserved Neglect of Charles G. Norris" in Studia Neophilologica 59: 25-39 (1987). Approx. 5 by 7.5 inches, 486pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Norris, Charles G.

        
        <br/>New York:A.L. Burt Company,1927.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scalpel. - McCoy, Horace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17804"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later medical drama by McCoy (1897-1955), who had moved to Hollywood in 1931 to write scripts and achieved fame with his novel They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1935). This novel was the basis for the film Bad For Each Other. Approx. 5.5 by 8 inches, 373pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCoy, Horace.

        
        <br/>New York:Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc.,1952.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cocteau's World: An Anthology of Writings by Jean Cocteau. - Crosland, Margaret (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17811"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		489pp. "The life and loves of Jean Cocteau make a fascinating story; so much so that recent biographies of him have been concerned almost exclusively with is personal relationships. None have examined his work in detail or attempted to explain why it will endure." Crosland brings together his varied work, noting that he considered himself a "poet" no matter what medium he produced. Includes many pieces translated for the first time into English. Includes Novels and Stories, Plays and Poems, People and Places and Ideas and Experiences. Crosland earlier wrote the first biography of the artist in English and also edited a collection of Cocteau's essays called My Contemporaries. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crosland, Margaret (editor).

        
        <br/>London:Peter Owen,1972.

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two: Gertrude Stein and Her Brother And Other Early Portraits (1908-12) : Volume One of the Yale Edition of the Unpublished Work of Gertrude Stein. - Stein, Gertrude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17820"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A collection of writings from manuscripts left to Yale by Stein, edited by Carl Van Vechten with assistance from an advisory committee of Thornton Wilder, Donald Sutherland and Donald Gallup. This volume contains the early prose portraits Stein wrote in Paris. It includes an introduction by Janet Flanner, the "Genet" of the New Yorker. 355pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stein, Gertrude.

        
        <br/>New Haven, Connecticut:Yale University Press,1951.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lewis Carroll at Texas: The Warren Weaver Collection and Related Dodgson Materials at the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center. - Taylor, Robert M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17821"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Carroll Studies No. 8, one of 300 copies distributed by the Lewis Carroll Society of North America, according to a purple bookplate affixed to first inside page. This volume examines the holdings related to Carroll (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson) at the University of Texas at Austin. Approx. 7 by 10 inches, 233pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Taylor, Robert M.

        
        <br/>Austin, Texas:University of Texas at Austin,1985.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sleepers Awake. - Patchen, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17822"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 The anti-war novel by the American poet and novelist Patchen (1911-1972) that has been described as a "novelistic fantasy," mixing narrative with dream visions. It also is notable for his early exploration of visual word structures.  389pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Patchen, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>New York:Padell Book Company,1946.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rose Madder (Reviewer Galley). - King, Stephen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17825"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Unrevised and unpublished proofs of the author's 1995 book, which he has called one of his "stiff, trying-too-hard novels."  552pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>King, Stephen.

        
        <br/>New York:Viking Press,1995.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prater Violet. - Isherwood, Christopher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17827"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A novel by the British novelist released the year before he became an American citizen. At the time he was best known for his 1939 novel, Good-bye to Berlin. Edwin Wilson called him "a master of social observation." Before the novel appeared, he had been living monastically in Hollywood, according to the cover blurb, and "became a disciple of the Vedanta Society, a cult whose philosophy derives from the ancient Indian scriptures, the Vedas." Prater Violet is "a stinging satirical novel on the forces which plunged Europe into its bath of blood. His parable is a story of the making of a rather shoddy British motion picture under the supervision of an Austrian director who has already felt the first impact of fascist terror." Approx. 5 by 7.5 inches, 127pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Isherwood, Christopher.

        
        <br/>New York:Random House,1945.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Herman Melville's Moby-Dick: or The Whale (1851). - Rosenbach, A.S.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No. 104 of 250 copies. Abraham Simon Wolf Rosenbach (1876-1952) was an American collector and seller of rare books who founded the Rosenbach Museum & Library in Philadelphia. Printed by John Henry Nash, slim 8vo. Paper label on spine. Approx. 5.5 by 9 inches, 9pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rosenbach, A.S.W.

        
        <br/>New York:Michael Kennerley,1924.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Miss Lulu Bett. - Gale, Zola.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This bestselling novel by the Portage, Wisconsin writer and women's rights activist Zola Gale (1874-1938) won the 1921 Pulitzer Prize for drama, the first woman to be awarded the honor. The novel was adapted for Broadway in December 1920 and for film in 1921. Approx. 5 by 7.5 inches, 264pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gale, Zola.

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton-Century Company,1935.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Helen's Babies, With Some Account of Their Ways; Innocent, Droll, Fascinating, Roguish, Mischievous, and Naughty. Also, A Partial Record of Their Actions During Ten Days of Their Existence. By Their Latest Victim, Uncle Harry. - Habberton, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17834"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo,183 pp. This humorous novel by American journalist John Habberton (he was literary critic for the New York Tribune) was first published in 1876, although he was not identified in early editions as its author, instead anonymously referred to as "their latest victim." G.K. Chesterton wrote an essay on the novel in Generally Speaking, and George Orwell in his 1945 essay "Good Bad Books" cited it as an example of "the kind of book that has no literary pretensions but which remains readable when more serious productions have perished." (Orwell discusses it again in his 1946 essay "Riding Down from Bangor.") The book was adapted into a silent film in 1924. Approx. 5 by 6 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Habberton, John.

        
        <br/>Glasgow:David Bryce & Son,1877.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	This Sporting Life. - Storey, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17835"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 224pp. "The story of a triumphant young man whose own body is his greatest pleasure, who rejoices in the brutality of violence, who will let no one get in the way of his ambitions. This is an honest novel as powerful as the man it portrays, as appealing as the woman he wants. You will not soon forget it." Winner of the MacMillan Fiction Award and "soon to be a major J. Arthur Rank picture." Storey (born 1933), a trumpet player, wrote the screenplay for the film, released in 1963, based on this, his debut novel published in hardcover in 1960. Approx. 4.25 by 7 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Storey, David.

        
        <br/>New York:Popular Library,1961.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. - Carroll, Lewis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13352"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sml 8vo, b&w frontis, xxxi, 423pp, ads (5), all edges gilt. Red cloth covers with gilt rules and gilt caricatures in round frames at front and back covers; gilt title at spine. Spine slt sunned; internally two different owner book plates at ffep, o/w very good. Illustrations by Harry Furniss.  With the Chapter 8 erroneously at page 110 in the Table of Contents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carroll, Lewis.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1893.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nigger. - Sheldon, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17640"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With the author's signature on a small card, laid down at front free end paper.  Edward Sheldon (1886 - 1946), was an American dramatist whose play 'Romance' became a movie starring Greta Garbo; with a wide circle of friends, including Anne Morrow Lindbergh.  Sml 8vo, 269pp, ads &#91;4].  Dark blue gilt and stamped cloth; gilt title at spine.  Slight crimp at right edge front board; spine slt darkened.  Internally, owner signature at ffep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sheldon, Edward.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1910.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Camden's Compliment to Walt Whitman, May 31, 1889. - &#91;Whitman, Walt]  Traubel, Horace ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17657"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An anniversary book for a testimonial dinner, a gathering of 200 or so of Whitman's "troops", celebrating his 70th birthday.  According to Traubel, who worked very closely with the author, Whitman was very enthusiastic about the volume, saying "For myself I can say I am impressed beyond words. Here is the history of Leaves of Grass-here is the whole struggle told-the long years-all. I never expected to live to see this-never."  Slim 8vo, 74pp, frontispiece.   Publisher's maroon gilt cloth, with no title at spine. Spine ends only very slightly rubbed, the tiniest white mark at the base of the front board. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Whitman, Walt]  Traubel, Horace ed.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:David McKay,1889.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book Collector's Quarterly. - Ridgway, Gertrude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17659"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ernest Dressel North was one of New York City's major antiquarian book dealer said to have the largest collection of Charles Lamb materials; this is a presentation copy, inscribed "To the editor from the Publisher E. D. N." on the verso of the title page.  This is the complete set of the six issues published; none others were published. 12mo: 23pp; 31pp; 31pp; 31pp; 23pp; 23pp.  Marbled end papers.  Three quarter gilt ruled maroon with maroon cloth boards.  Gilt title at spine, with gilt raised bands.  Beautiful condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ridgway, Gertrude.

        
        <br/>New York:Douglas C. McMurtrie,1924 - 1926.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Last of the Fairies. - James, G. P. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17625"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with designs by John Gilbert, and engraved by Henry Vitezelly; each page with border in different design and color.  12mo, 232pp, all edges gilt.  Publisher's red gilt stamped boards, gilt illustration and title to front board and spine, blind embossed decoration to front board. Spine a bit darkened, spine ends slt chipped.  Internally, tape repairs to gutters. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>James, G. P. R.

        
        <br/>London:Parry & Co,ca. 1845.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Merry-Go-Round. - Van Vechten, Carl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17619"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Collection of essays including 'In Defense of Bad Taste'.  8vo, 343pp.  Black paper covered boards, orange title label at spine.  Spine chipped at edges.  Gold dust jacket with synopsis text at front cover.  Dj chipped, with loss at top of spine and rear cover.  Internally very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Van Vechten, Carl.

        
        <br/>New York:Knopf,1918.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes on Novelists. - James, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17566"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 360pp.  Orig. green cloth, gilt title slt. darkened, blind stamp logo on front board, top edge stained brown.  There were just 1100 copies (Edel and Laurence, A73).  A very bright copy with 2 slight bumps on spine (one resulting in slt. split) hint of rubbing at spine tips and lower foredge.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>James, Henry.

        
        <br/>London:J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, Aldine House, Bedford St., W.C.,1914.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems. - Colum, Padraic.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Authors 5th book of poems, incl. several new poems. Swift's Pastoral, Hawaii.  Dust jacket printed price is $2.00.  8vo, (viii) + 220 pp. Orig. blue cloth & dj, vg+.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Colum, Padraic.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1932.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wild Apples. - Gogarty, Oliver.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17569"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, First U.S. and first trade editiion. Introduction by A.E. (George Russell). In the second binding, blue cloth with dark blue lettering. with very bright dj slt faded on spine with a pencilled "Wild Apples". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gogarty, Oliver.

        
        <br/>New York:Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith,1930.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Glory. - Stuart, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17572"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Story of a young Irish woman who learns to fly and pilots a General on his journey along the eastern route to China.  8vo, 286pp, orig. yellow cloth, title in blue, blue pictorial dj (slt. rubbed spine tips, short chip lower front).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stuart, Francis.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1933.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare. - Shakespeare. &#91;Furness, Horace Howard, editor].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A scarce set of this important edition of Shakespeare, known as the "Furness Variorum", after the editor Horace Howard Furness, the foremost American Shakespearean scholar of the 19th century.  The set was assembled over the years for Edward Prime as Christmas gifts from his wife Rhodie, and most volumes bear his armorial bookplate.  The set runs continuously from 1871 to 1913 (lacking only Julius Caesar 1913), totaling 19 volumes. The volumes include: Vol. I. Romeo and Juliet (1871); II. MacBeth (1873); III. Hamlet I (1877); IV. Hamlet II (1877); V. King Lear (1880); VI. Othello (1886); VII. Merchant of Venice (1888);  VIII. As You Like It (1890); IX. The Tempest (1892); X. Midsummer Nights Dream (1895); XI. Winter's Tale (1898); XII. Much Ado About Nothing (1899); XIII. Twelfth Night (1901); XIV. Love's Labour's Lost (1904);  XV. Antony and Cleopatra (1907); XVI. Richard the Third (1908); XVIII. Cymbeline (1913).  Also includes Macbeth (1903 revised edition); and The Concorance to Shakespeare's Poems (1874, 2nd edition).   Large octavo, (10"), each volume approx. 500pp, top edge gilt, original reddish brown gilt pebbled cloth, a few inconsequential marks on spines otherwise in fine condition."As editor of the "New Variorum" editions of Shakespeare...he collected in a single source 300 years of references, antecedent works, influences and commentaries. He devoted more than 40 years to the series, completing the annotation of 15 plays. With his wife, Helen Kate Furness (1837&1883), he authored A Concordance to Shakespeare's Poems (1874). His son, Horace Howard Furness, Jr. (1865&1930), joined as co-editor of the Variorum's later volumes, and continued the project after the father's death, annotating 5 additional plays." (Wikipedia)A lovely set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shakespeare. &#91;Furness, Horace Howard, editor].

        
        <br/>Philadelphia & London:J.B. Lippincott & Co,1871-1913.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little Ragged Blossom, and more about Snugglepot & Cuddlepie. - Gibbs, May.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3978"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The sequel to "Snugglepot & Cuddlepie" which had sold 23,000 copies by early 1922.  A good copy of this Australian children's classic.  Small 4to, 98pp, color frontispiece and one other color plate, and 20 sepia plates, b&w illustrations in text. Pictorial inlaid cover and rebacked green cloth spine.  Lacks front free endpaper, child's drawing on verso of two plates & neat coloring on one, o/w good.  Muir 2752.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gibbs, May.

        
        <br/>Sydney:Angus & Robertson,1920.

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	All the Extant Works of Francois Rabelais.  An American Translation With a Critical Text Variant Readings, Variorum Notes & Drawings Attributed to Rabelais, In Three Volumes. - Putnam, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17517"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition, number 146 of only 200 copies.  Illustrated by Alexander King, who was described in Time magazine, on the publishing of his memoirs, as "an ex-illustrator, ex-cartoonist, ex-adman, ex-editor, ex-playwright, ex-dope addict."  Includes Rabelais' La vie de Gargantua et de Pantagruel, a satirical story of two giants, with much crudity, violence and bathroom humor, making the choice of Alexander King as illustrator a logical one.  Elephant folio.  Quarter brown cloth and gray boards.  Gilt titles at cream spine labels.  Spines sunned, o/w bright and fresh.  Internally, very good.  With an engraved bookplate of Dr. L. E. Davidson loosely inserted.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Putnam, Samuel.

        
        <br/>New York:Covici,1929.

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chimes A Goblin Story. - Dickens, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17488"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, first printing, with the engraved title page in which the title and publisher's name are part of the engraved illustration.  Small 8vo, 175pp, original red gilt cloth covers with bells bound in at the rear.  Full maroon morocco, raised bands, gilt title at spine.  Neat owner signature at By the Same Author page. Front board detached, spine a bit rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dickens, Charles.

        
        <br/>Chapman & Hall,1845.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lady, or the Tiger?  And Other Stories. - Stockton, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17489"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Collection of 12 short stories with the title story of an unsolvable dilemma.  Small 8vo, 201pp, ads.  Quarter brown patterned cloth with gray decorated cloth boards.  Gilt title at front board.  Covers gently rubbed, oval red gilt leather owner bookplate inside front cover, last signature loose.  In a quarter dark brown leather and brown linen clam shell case.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stockton, Frank.

        
        <br/>New York:Scribners,1884.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Antarctic Mystery. - Verne, Jules.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17388"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Orig. pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, black, white & gray.  Slt. bumped & cocked but overall vg.  Cheap edition, used for schools.  Verne was a fan of the writings of E.A. Poe and wrote this novel as a sequel to Poe's "The Narrative of A. Gordon Pym", which was published in 1838.  First published in English in 1897.  8vo, 336pp, 17pp b&w illustrations.  Orig green cloth stamped in silver & black, very rubbed at extremes & marked, spine darkened.  Two tiny watermarks on frontis & ffep otherwise textblock extremely clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Verne, Jules.

        
        <br/>New York:Lippincott,1899.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Shepheardes Calender.  Conteyning Twelve Aeglogues Proportionable to the Twelve Monethes. - Spenser, Edmund; Nash, John (illustrator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17328"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition, number 248 of 350 copies.  With John Nash title page and head piece illustrations colored by stencil at the Press.   John Northcote Nash (1893 - 1977), was a British painter, illustrator and print maker; he was a founder of the Society of Wood Engravers (1920), making wood engravings to illustrate the works of private presses, such as the Golden Cockerel Press and the Cresset Press.  Tall 4to, 133pp, teg.  Quarter vellum, cream silk boards, with gilt title at spine.  Lightly browned.  Internally, pristine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Spenser, Edmund; Nash, John (illustrator).

        
        <br/>London:The Cresset Press,1930.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems and Verses. - Carroll, Lewis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17329"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by Peter Newell.  8vo, color frontispiece, 248pp, 39 b&w plates.  Original publisher's red cloth with gilt titles. First Newell Edition, with border decorations by Robert Murray Wright.  Spine sunned and rubbed.  Internally, owner inscription inside front cover "To Barrett Struble, Christmas 1915, From Lawrence", o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carroll, Lewis.

        
        <br/>New York and London:Harper & Brothers,1903.

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letter from Horace Vachell Concerning His Novel The Face of Clay and the Misidentification of a Death Mask. - Vachell, Horace Annesley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16941"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Letter dated October 26, 1931 from Horace Vachell of Widcombe Manor, Bath, with his signature, to Mary M. Mackinnen of Northcote, Victoria, Australia. Lord Horace Annesley Vachell (1861&1955) was a prolific novelist, playwright and essayist. He moved to Southern California for a time in 1882 and is credited with introducing polo there. "It was very pleasant reading your nice letter from so far away. Very many thanks. Do, please, tell Mr. Brown how much I appreciate his charming verses, which I have pasted into my copy of The Face of Clay. After writing that romance (believe the current story), I spent some money in routing out the truth. The cast was taken from the face of a young girl, this daughter of a sculpter named Saulier. She died (an old lady) in 1865---!!!!!" The Face of Clay (1903) is the story of Tephany Lane, who after 10 years being separated from her childhood crush, Michael Ossory, returns home to find "a shadow" has fallen over the young painter. The Face of Clay is a death mask Ossory has made of a mysterious girl who he had asked to pose nude for him. She drowns and he blames himself for her downfall. The mask seems to change its expression to reflect the mood of whomever gazes upon it. Vachell took his inspiration from La Femme Inconnue, an 1840 mask that was commonly seen hanging from the wall in artist's studios that was said to be the death mask of a girl who had drowned in the Seine. A note in red ink on the verso of the letter reads:  "Mr. Brown was the headmaster of Grimwadd House. At the time, it was believed that the face was that of a young girl found drowned in the Seine." In a profile of Vachell in with The Books News Monthly (December 1913), the author recalls that "after I had finished The Face of Clay I made some effort to discover the truth about La Femme Inconnue. The result of my labors -- rather protracted -- revealed the fact the the original was a Mademoiselle Saulier, daughter of a French sculptor, who made the cast while the girl was alive. This was in 1840 and--here our romance comes toppling to the ground -- our little friend survived the ordeal for 25 years, dying in the odor of sanctity in 1865!" The headmaster of Grimwade House in Melbourne (a private grammar school) at the time was Harold Down; Vachell may have gotten the name wrong. Approx. 8 x 8". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vachell, Horace Annesley.

        
        <br/>Bath, England:1931.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	For the Term of His Natural Life. - Clarke, Marcus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4828"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A very important novelisation of the harsh conditions of the life of a convict, Rufus Dawes, transported to Australia for a crime he did not commit.  Based on research undertaken by the author at Port Arthur, Tasmania, and first published in 'The Australian Journal'.  New edition. 8vo, viii + 472pp, green gilt stamped & decorated cloth, very good with slight rubbing on extremes.  Newspaper account from "Millbank Penitentiary or Prison" pasted into endpapers and flyleaves of front endpapers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Clarke, Marcus.

        
        <br/>London:Richard Bentley and Son,1884.

        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Storm at Sea. - Lindsay, Jack.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3286"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited to 250 copies this being #47.  Sgned by Lindsay.   8vo, 76pp ,(ii) colophon and four wood engravings by John Farleigh.  Original quarter blue morocco, with decorative cloth boards, top edge gilt, uncut, a better than usual copy.  Tenth in the series of GCP first editions of contemporary authors. Chanticleer 103.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lindsay, Jack.

        
        <br/>London:Golden Cockerel Press,1935.

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Writings of Henry David Thoreau, in Eleven Volumes. - Thoreau, Henry David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16605"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A lovely set of the first collected edition of Thoreau's work, in 11 volumes, with the camel colored flexible leather binding.  The complete set, including "A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers", "Walden", "The Maine Woods", "Cape Cod", "Early Spring in Massachusetts", "Summer" (with a map of Concord), "Autumn", "Winter", "Excursions", "Miscellanies", and "Familiar Letters".  With Bibliographical Introductions & full Indexes. Small 8vo, gilt spines, top edges gilt.  A very nice set, not chipped at all, with very slight bruising to only a few spines.  Internally, owner bookplate at ffep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thoreau, Henry David.

        
        <br/>Boston and New York:Hodder & Stoughton,1893.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Evening Book or Fireside Talk on Morals and Manners with Sketches of Western Life. - Kirkland, Mrs. Caroline.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4607"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The chapter entitled "Bush Life" compares emigration from the UK to Australia with emigration to the American West. "(The UK) is now sending not only her convicts, but her younger sons, her too active reformers, her scapegraces and her youth of more nerve than fortune, to people her distant islands; to hunt wild asses and to tame kangaroos." The bushman of Australia is comparable with the Western settler "...whether the mild skies of Van Diemen's Land or the brilliant ones of Wisconsin..." shine overhead. Mrs. Kirkland (1801-1864) was born in New York City, daughter of a bookseller and publisher. Her marriage was to make her an early settler in Pinckney, Michigan and she wrote "with amusement and dismay the idiosyncrasies of life on the border..." Her 1st book "A New Home- Who'll Follow" appeared in 1839. Returning to NY in 1843, she became one of the literati of New York, and was described by Poe as "frank, cordial, yet sufficiently dignified - even bold, yet especially ladylike; converses with remarkable accuracy as well as fluency". She continued to write on Western life, and was forced by the death of her husband to teach and act as editor of the Union Magazine from 1847-51. Her position in the New York literary scene was indicated by the fact that amongst the pall-bearers at her funeral were William Cullen Bryant & Nathaniel Parker Willis. &#91;Dic. of American Biography] An interesting collection relating the trials of a housewife on the untutored frontier, not recorded in Ferguson.  Large 8vo, 312 pp, frontis, vignettes & 5 mezzotint engravings. Green cloth handsomely gilt stamped, aeg, some light foxing early, one signature loose, o/w in very good condition.  Wright II, 1490. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kirkland, Mrs. Caroline.

        
        <br/>New York:Scribners,1852.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Tour d'Amour. - Rachilde.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an inscription at the half title, signed by the author: "A Robert de Souza, Tres affectueusement, Rachilde".   A novel by the French author, Marguerite Vallette-Eymery (1860 - 1953).  Sml 8vo, 245pp.  Yellow paper wraps with glassine.  Front cover detached, spine slt chipped.  With sml owner name at ffep, some translations into English at margins.  In French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rachilde.

        
        <br/>Paris:Societe du Mercure de France,1923.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Royal Shakspere. - Shakespeare, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8270"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Shakespeare, William. The Royal Shakspere. The Poet's Works in Chronological Order, from the Text of Professor Delius. With "The Two Noble Kinsmen" and "Edward III." and an Introduction by F.J. Furnivall. With Illustrations on Steel and Wood... Cassell & Co, London 1883. Thick 4to, 3 vols, each approx. 420pp. Steel engraved title page of the Globe Theater, all edges marbled. Orig. half brown morocco, raised bands, gilt decoration and title on spines, a very nice copy. The text is printed in double column, and handsomely illustrated with steel & wood engraved plates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shakespeare, William.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson.   Eversley Edition. - Tennyson, Alfred Lord. Edit. by Hallam, Lord.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8287"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tennyson, Alfred Lord. Edit. by Hallam, Lord Tennyson. Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson. Eversley Edition. Annotated by Alfred Lord Tennyson. Macmillan & Co, London 1908. 9 vols in uniform period Zaehnsdorf binding. Sml. 8vo, as follows: 2 vols Poems; Enoch Arden and In Memoriam; The Princess and Maud; Idylls of the King; Ballads etc; Demeter etc; Queens Mary and Harold; Becket, etc. Full tan calf, spines in 6 compartments, gilt decorated, black title labels, gilt inner & outer dentelles, top edge gilt. Slt. rubbed but a very nice set overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tennyson, Alfred Lord. Edit. by Hallam, Lord.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Divina Commedia di Dante Alighieri col Comento di G. Biagioli. - Dante Alighieri.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dante Alighieri. La Divina Commedia di Dante Alighieri col Comento di G. Biagioli. Giovanni Silvestri, Milano 1820. 8vo, 3 vols. A handsome set in original full vellum, gilt decorated spines w/ red & gilt title labels. Inferno, Purgatorio & Paradiso. Each vol approx. 600pp. Biblioteca Scelta di Opere Italiane Antiche e Moderne. Labels slt. chipped at edges, a very nice original copy overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dante Alighieri.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	George Moore. - Mitchell, Susan L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8435"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mitchell, Susan L. George Moore. Maunsel & Co, Dublin 1916. Sml. 8vo, 150 pp & 1pp adv. Original blue cloth, embossed title on board, gilt on spine. Little rubbed at corners o/w very good condition. INCLUDES TWO PENCIL SKETCHES BY JOHN B YEATS. Written in Yeats's hand " given to me by Susan Mitchell" above his sketch of her on the front free endpaper, with a presentation from Ernest Boyd (Irish born editor, literary figure & publisher of H. L. Mencken) to "Tomasky" (Thomas Quinn Curtiss, the American drama critic for the International Herald Tribune). A great association copy, with great Irish provenances. A second pencil sketch of George Moore on back free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mitchell, Susan L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Men in a Boat with a letter from the author. - Jerome K. Jerome.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8458"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Jerome K. Jerome. Three Men in a Boat with a letter from the author. J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol, 11 Quay Street & Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, Limited, 1889. 1st edition, later issue, with "11 Quay Street" on the front pastedown. 8vo, orig. blue cloth, 315pp, (3) pp. ads. Cloth slt. marked, slt. ripple on front foredge, spine darkened & chipped at head. With a signed hand-written letter from Jerome to Mr. Crane, on "To-Day" Gallantry Fund letterhead, dated Nov. 5th 1894, about a marble memorial for John Clinton. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jerome K. Jerome.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Other Voices, Other Rooms. - Capote, Truman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8463"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Random House, NY 1948, 1st edition. 8vo, 231pp. Very good in good dj. Orig. cream cloth stamped in red and black, slt. darker at top edge where there is a sml. chip in the dj head. DJ not price clipped but chipped at head & tail of spine, 2 other sml. chips. Overall a pleasant copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Capote, Truman.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Lecture on the Humour of Homer. - Butler, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8468"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Butler, Samuel. A Lecture on the Humour of Homer. Delivered at the Working Men's College, Great Ormond Street, London, January 30th, 1892. Re-printed, with preface and additional matter, from The Eagle. Metcalfe & Co, Cambridge, 1892. Pamphlet, 43pp, orig. gray printed wrappers. With The Eagle, a Magazine supported by Members of St. John's College, volume 17, no.97, March 1892, containing the lecture, pp 158-193. Together 2 pieces, in green cloth solander box. The 1st pamphlet is OCLC: 7033899. Very unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Butler, Samuel.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Works in 50 volumes, including the 1st 8 rarities in Sadlier. - Lever, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8494"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First bound editions, most illustrated by Phiz, most with the original cloth front, back and spine or original paper wrappers bound in. Handsomely bound in half green morocco with gilt shamrocks by Bumpus, London, early 20th century, all with green silk bookmarks. Uniformly toned to dark tan on the spines. Spines with 5 raised bands, gilt decorated compartments with shamrocks, rules & decoration. Very slight edgewear to hinges, overall a super set, with the plates in exceptionally good condition, with very few exceptions. Works include: The Confessions of Harry Lorrequer. 1839, Curry Dublin & Orr London, Fraser Edinburgh, green orig. cloth. Charles O'Malley the Irish Dragoon, edit. Harry Lorrequer (pseud). 1841, Curry, Dublin, green orig. cloth. Vol 2 plates quite browned, but not Vol 1. Our Mess. Jack Hinton, the Guardsman. Vol 1; Tom Burke of"Ours". Vol II & III. 1843-4, Curry Dublin & Orr London, Fraser Edinburgh, red/tan orig. cloth. St. Patrick's Eve. 1845, Chapman and Hall, London, green orig. cloth. Tales of the Trains by Tilbury Tramp (pseud). Sadleir Rarity #8. 1845, Orr, London & Curry Dublin 1845, no orig. covers bound in. The O'Donoghue. Sadleir Rarity #5. 1845, Curry Dublin & Orr London, Fraser Edinburgh, tannish orig. cloth. Diary and Notes of Horace Templeton, Esq... Sadlier Rarity #1. 1848, Chapman and Hall, London, no orig. covers bound in. Confessions of Con. Cregan: the Irish Gil Blas. (1849) nd, Orr, London, tan orig. cloth. Waterstain bottom third vol. 1. Roland Cashel. 1850, Chapman and Hall, London, no orig. covers bound in. The Daltons or Three Roads in Life. 1852, Chapman and Hall, London, orig. brown cloth. The Dodd Family Abroad. Sadlier Rarity #5. 1854, Chapman and Hall, London, no orig. covers bound in. Maurice Tiernay. Sadleir Rarity #6. (1855) nd, Hodgson, London, Parlour Library, orig. paper wrappers. Sir Jasper Carew. Sadlier Rarity #4. (1855) nd, Hodgson, London, Parlour Library, orig. paper wrappers. The Martins of Cro'Martin.. 1856, Chapman and Hall, London, orig. pink wrappers to each installment bound in. The Fortunes of Glencore. 1857, Chapman and Hall, London, orig. olive cloth. Davenport Dunn. Sadleir Rarity #4. 1859, Chapman and Hall, London, orig. brown/purple cloth. One of Them. 1861,One of Them.  1861, Chapman and Hall, London, orig. navy cloth.A Day's Ride.  Sadlier Rarity #7.  1863, Chapman and Hall, London, 2nd edition noted, the 1st being the serialization). Orig. green cloth.Barrington.  1863, Chapman and Hall, London, orig. pebbled maroon cloth.Cornelius O'Dowd upon Men and Women...1st, 2nd & 3rd series.  1864-5, Wm. Blackwood,London, orig. green cloth.Tony Butler.  Sadleir Rarity #5.  1865, Wm. Blackwood, orig. green cloth.Luttrell of Arran.  1865, Chapman and Hall, orig. maroon cloth.Sir Brook Fossbrooke.  Sadleir Rarity #3.  1866, Wm. Blackwood, London, no orig.bound in.Paul Gosslett's Confessions in Love, Law, and the Civil Service. Sadleir Rarity #2.  1868,Virtue, London, no orig. cloth bound in.The Bramleighs of Bishop's Folly.  Sadleir Rarity #3.  1868, Smith Elder, Londoncloth.A Rent in a Cloud.  Sadleir Rarity #1.  (1869) nd, Chapman and Hall, London.  No orig. clothbound in.  Wolff noted that this was one of just two Lever titles that he never located in the first edition.  Sadleir commented "It has proved impossible to locate a copy." No copy in the British Library catalog. Not in Wolff or Sadleir.That Boy of Norcott's.  1869, Smith Elder, London.  Orig. green cloth.Lord Kilgobbin: A Tale of Ireland in our Own Time.  Sadlier Rarity #3.  1872, Smith Elder,London, orig. green cloth.Life of Charles Lever, by Fitzpatrick, W.J.  1879, Chapman and Hall, London, no ads, orig.green cloth.Life of Charles Lever, by Fitzpatrick, W.J.  1879, Chapman and Hall, London, nogreen cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lever, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Man from Snowy River and Other Verses. - Paterson, A.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paterson, A.B. The Man from Snowy River and Other Verses. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, London Y.J. Pentland, 1895, 2nd edition. 8vo. xvi, 184, 4pp ads, top edge gilt, others uncut, light foxing on early pages. Orig. brown & gilt buckram, title & publisher in gilt on spine, very good condition. Paterson has written the first verse and chorus of "Bottle Oh" on the front free endpaper in pencil, and initialled it "ABP". The various points of this copy indicate that the manuscript poem precedes the 1st publication of it in either magazine or book form by 3 years. This is Phil May's copy, with his bookplate dated 1895 on the front pastedown. May was a well-known caricaturist who worked for the Sydney Bulletin, and later for the Graphic & Punch in England. He left Australia in 1890. It is inscribed to May by "H.H.C." and dated 1896. H.H.C. worked for the Bulletin, and contributed 8 poems from 1884-89. The "Bottle Oh" was published in the Bulletin 18th September 1899, (vol 20 #1031, p. 15), and did not appear in book form until the publication of "Saltbush Bill & Other Verse" in 1917. Paterson's first book, from the author who was to write many Australian classics, including "Waltzing Matilda" the unofficial Australian anthem. A wonderful association. Australian Literature BRN 136834. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Paterson, A.B.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lafcadio's Adventure.  (Les caves du Vatican). - Gide, Andre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gide, Andre. Lafcadio's Adventure. (Les caves du Vatican). New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Near Fine/Very Good. Sml. 8vo, 227pp. Translated by Dorothy Mussy. 2nd english language edition (originally published as "The Vatican Swindle"). From the dust jacket "Lafcadio Wluiki is one of the original creations in modern fiction. M. Gide's preoccupation with the gratuitous action, the unmotivated crime--it has a place in more than one of his books-here receives its most extended treatment, and Lafcadio is the instrument. With characteristic irony, Gide leads the police to a solution wherin the wrong man is apprehended and punished for the crime, while the charmingly perverse Lafcadio goes free." Original navy cloth decorated in green & gold, original patterned endpapers. Unusual in dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, just slt. browned on spine o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gide, Andre.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Wall of China. - Kafka, Franz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8583"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Martin Secker, London 1933, 1st English edition of the author's 2nd book. Translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir. 8vo, 285 pages. Orig. blue cloth, black title, , printed cream dj with good front & back panels, but dj spine with large chips. Very clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kafka, Franz.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chantefable de Murielle et d'Alain. - Berry, Andre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8749"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 184pp, loose in signatures "en feuilles".  Fine copper engravings by Tavy Notton. Double boxed.  Limited to 500 copies.  Red & cream papered boxes, slt. rubbed & dusty o/w fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berry, Andre.

        
        <br/>Paris:Henri Lefebvre,1948.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	3 by Flannery O'Connor. - O'Connor, Flannery.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		O'Connor, Flannery. 3 by Flannery O'Connor. Wise Blood; A Good Man Is Hard To Find; The Violent Bear It Away. Signet Books/New American Library (1964), 10th printing. 12mo, Paperback; covers dusty & a little marked, front corners bumped. Light general browning of edge of text o/w good+ condition. Now Complete & Unabridged In One Volume. SIGNED, PRESENTATION COPY. "To Billy love Flannery O'Connor". Undated but Flannery passed away in August 1964, so this is very late in her too short life. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Connor, Flannery.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Modern Book of Criticism. - Mencken, H.L.)  Lewisohn, Ludwig.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8773"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mencken, H.L.) Lewisohn, Ludwig. A Modern Book of Criticism. Boni and Liveright, NY 1919, 1st edition. 12mo., 210pp, 9pp ads, blue leatherette boards, illustrated endpapers, remnants of dust jacket loosely inserted in book; otherwise, a bright, nearly fine copy. Signed presentation copy from "To E.A. Boyd from H.L. Mencken 1920". Mencken bought every book that referenced his work and gave them to his publisher & friend, Ernest Boyd. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mencken, H.L.)  Lewisohn, Ludwig.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Village. A Novel. - Bunin, Ivan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9028"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bunin, Ivan. The Village. A Novel. Alfred A. Knopf, NY 1933, 2nd printing, 1st published 1923, re-issue on receipt of the Nobel Prize for Literature for 1933. 8vo, 291pp, Orig. black cloth, gilt title with slt. dusty & edgeworn dj, announcing "Nobel Prize 1933". Fine/good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bunin, Ivan.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Reign of the Evil One. - Ramuz, C.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9032"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ramuz, C.F. The Reign of the Evil One. Harcourt, Brace & Co, NY 1922, 1st US edition. Translated by James Whitall, with an Introduction by Ernest Boyd. The European Library. Orig. turquoise cloth stamped in orange. Tiny label removed from spine , slt. dusty o/w vgc. Oddly, this volume is scarce translated into English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ramuz, C.F.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World of Yesterday. An Autobiography. - Zweig, Stefan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9042"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Zweig, Stefan. The World of Yesterday. An Autobiography. Viking, NY 1943, 1st US edition. 8vo, 454pp, orig. brown boards & orange & yellow printed dj. Dj slt. edgeworn, un-price-clipped, fine/vg. Scarce in the 1st edition, about this prolific German author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Zweig, Stefan.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Welcome to the Monkey House. - Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9076"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Welcome to the Monkey House. Delacorte Press, NY 1968, stated 1st Delacorte printing. 8vo, 299pp. Publishers yellow-orange spine printed in black, red & orange, over black papered boards, dj rubbed at extremes, with 4 sml. closed tears, but clean overall. Only 5000 copies of the first printing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	School for Eternity. - Hervey, Harry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hervey, Harry. School for Eternity. G. P. Putnam's, NY 1941, 1st edition. "The first inscribed copy" to Tom Curtiss, from the author, dated Savannah, August 1941. 8vo, 335pp. Publishers gray cloth, red titles, fine in edgeworn black, red & white dj, 3 chips in lower edge, a little creased, but very bright. Novel in the West Indies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hervey, Harry.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ash Wednesday. - Eliot, T.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9131"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Eliot, T.S. Ash Wednesday. The Curwen Press, March 1930, SIGNED first edition, limited to 600 copies. The Fountain Press, NY & Faber & Faber London. Signed by Eliot on the limitation page "T.S. Eliot", and numbered 449. Slim 8vo, 28pp, printed on cream laid paper, uncut foredge. Orig. blue cloth over boards, gilt title on spine & front cover, decorated. Covers slt. toned at foredge, one light mark on front board. A nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Eliot, T.S.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. - Khayyam, Omar.  (E. Fitzgerald, trans.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sml. 4to.  xix + (124 pp.)  Tipped-in frontispiece and 37 other tipped-in photogravures by Mabel Earley-Wilmot.  Half brown morocco with marbled boards.  Decorative head and tail pieces at the beginning and end of each of the verses printed in green.  Corners bumped, wear to the front and rear hinge (just starting) O/W good + condition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Khayyam, Omar.  (E. Fitzgerald, trans.).

        
        <br/>Boston:Dana Estes & Co.,1912.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Suzie Wong. - Mason, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11147"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 345 pp. Black buckram cover with red decorative title plate and gilt print, on cover and spine. Original dj with title in white, yellow and red print on black ground, very good. condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mason, Richard.

        
        <br/>Cleveland:World Publishing Company,1957.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Congai. - Hervey, Harry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11160"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 320 pp. Black buckram cover with silver title and decorative round stamp. Silver title on spine. Spine slightly chipped at base. Original color dj slightly sunned on spine and chipped at top.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hervey, Harry.

        
        <br/>New York:Cosmopolitan Book Corporation,1927.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Riders in the Chariot. - White, Patrick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11161"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 532 pp. Blue cloth cover with gilt title on spine. Original color dj with title in yellow title and yellow title on spine; very slightly chipped at top. The novel takes place in Australia and involves the search, by four vision seekers, for "a perception of the infinite".   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>White, Patrick.

        
        <br/>New York:Viking Press,1961.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Deliverance. - Dickey, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11238"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 278 pp. Beige cloth cover with title in green on cover, and in green on spine. Original dj with decorative design, and title in green on front, and in green on spine, very slightly shelf rubbed. Small library stamp on back free endpaper. New York Times Book Review dated March 22, 1970 loosely inserted at back. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dickey, James.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1970.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little People. - Greenwood, Roberta.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11246"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Australian privately published children's book, a presentation copy with an Australian connection, not recorded in Muir.   The story seems to be set in New Zealand, at least partially, because of the mention of "Maories" (sic) as the natives.  The verso of each illustration is printed with advertisements for businesses in Sydney, Australia. The advertisements are for: "The Study the welfare of the Youngsters and buy them an allotment at Mulgoa in the New Subdivision, bounded on three sides by the Chaffey's Irrigation Colony"; the next: T. Beaver, Jeweller, Watchmaker, Optician and Diamond Setter... and R. Hellyer & Co., Electro-platers; the final advertisement is for: Scientific Dentistry by Mr. J. I. Marshall.   12mo, 74 pp, b&w frontis and 4 b&w sketch illustrations. Illustrations by Agatha and Nora Greenwood; most are signed by Nora.  Dark blue leather cover with gilt title. Spine rubbed, chipped at base and top, with approx. one quarter inch section of spine missing at base and top, otherwise very good condition. The dedication is to G. W. Griffin, Esq. Consul for the United States.   The presentation is from the authoress to Lady Jersey, May 11th 1891". Lady Jersey (the Honorable Margaret Elizabeth Leigh), married the 7th Earl of Jersey, who became the Governor of New South Wales. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Greenwood, Roberta.

        
        <br/>Sydney:Privately Printed,1890.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lady of Shalott, illustrated by Howard Pyle. - Tennyson, Alfred Lord.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11274"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, unnumbered, green cloth decorative cover, with castle, moon and stars, and title in black. No title on green cloth spine. Chromolithographs by Howard Pyle, by Brett Lithography Co. , with text on facing pages in calligraphic style; black with red initial caps. One small tear repaired with archival document repair tape at bottom of page with text reading "Tirra lirra" by the river sang Sir Lancelot. Spine is lightly rubbed at base and has a small chip at top; also rubbed at the four corners. Back cover has small yellow speckles of unknown origin. Signature of original owner on ffep. Beautiful full color lithographs in Art Nouveau style reminiscent of the English children's' illustrator, Walter Crane's work. Howard Pyle was a prolific American illustrator whose work appeared in magazines such as McClure's and Harper's Monthly; he illustrated a wide range of genres, from fairy tales to historical fiction, romance, and poetry. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tennyson, Alfred Lord.

        
        <br/>New York:Dodd Mead,1881.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Divina Commedia or The Divine Vision of Dante Alighieri in Italian and English. - Alighieri, Dante.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11372"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 325 pp, 42 b&w illustrations. In Italian and English; the Italian text (in the left hand column), is edited by Mario Casella of the University of Florence, and the English text (on every page in the right hand column) is edited by H. F. Cary.  The illustrations are reproductions of drawings by Sandro Botticelli. This is a limited edition of 1,475 copies, of which this is number 967. Orange vellum covers with gilt borders and decorative gilt medallions, with the letter "D" on the front and back covers. Gilt title on spine. Top edges gilt. Spine and front cover are slightly dusty. There is a very small crack at the base of the hinge of the front cover. Covers are slightly bowed, but interior is very clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alighieri, Dante.

        
        <br/>Nonesuch Press,1928.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Steep Ascent. - Lindbergh, Anne Morrow.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11386"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This is a presentation copy, signed "For Corliss and Margaret from Anne, March 1944", and also signed with the full signature on the title page.  With a remarkable commentary in the back by Corliss Lamont, (the dedicatee) her good friend.  In notations covering the last 2 blank endpapers, Lamont describes a conversation he had with Anne about the book.  "Anne tried to explain this book a little to Margaret and me.  She said she had not intended to give the impression mother and I both got, that the intensest (sic) appreciation of life came in the shadow of death and danger... In further conversation Anne remarked this book was her last for the present, because her writings were so misunderstood and so constantly analyzed in terms of the alleged influence and ideas of Charles Lindbergh... I said that people like her and myself must somehow learn to take bitter attacks and criticism less hard; to become hard-boiled ourselves towards such onslaughts.  She said she naturally felt love toward people and was surprised to find how so many hated her.  As for not being so sensitive to attacks, she made this excellent answer: "How can the essentially sensitive person keep from being sensitive; and can we want a person whose profession, as it were is to be sensitive, to be insensitive?"  C.L.  Small 8vo, 120 pp. Dark blue cloth cover with white title on spine. Slightly rubbed at top and base of spine. Faint white shelf markings at bottom edges and corners slightly rubbed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lindbergh, Anne Morrow.

        
        <br/>New York:Harcourt Brace,1944.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lost World. - Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T11:10:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 309pp, b&w frontis, 15 b&w illus. Tan cloth cover with gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine is slightly rubbed at top and base. Internally, scattered light fox spotting at b&w plates. This work introduces the character of Professor Challenger, who leads an expedition to South America in search of a lost world of still living prehistoric creatures, including dinosaurs and cave men.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan.

        
        <br/>New York:Hodder & Stoughton,1912.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

