<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New NATURAL HISTORY Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/NATURAL HISTORY" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and Adventures of John James Audubon, the Naturalist. - Buchanan, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15818"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an albumen print frontispiece of a painted portrait of Audubon wearing a fur collared cape.  8vo, frontis piece portrait, vii, 366pp, ads (24), uncut.  Original green gilt decorated cloth, with highly decorative gilt title at spine.  Slim damp mark along the back cover hinge, two chips with slight loss in the adverts at the rear, a small newspaper clipping laid down inside rear cover.  Overall a very nice copy of our America's greatest bird portrait artist. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Buchanan, Robert.

        
        <br/>London:Sampson, Low & Marston,1868.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Manual of the Birds of Australia, Volume I, Orders Casuarii to Columbae. - Mathews, G and Iredale, T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The only volume published.  4to, 279pp, color and b&w ills.  Green gilt cloth covers, with gilt stamped bird at front cover, gilt title at spine.  Spine sunned; internally, bookplate removed from inside of front cover, occasional light foxing.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mathews, G and Iredale, T.

        
        <br/>London:H. F. & G. Witherby,1921.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Filchner Ice Shelf. - Neuburg, H. A. C.; Thiel, E.; Walker, P. T.; Behrendt, J. C.; Aughenbaugh, N. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17076"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A paper presenting a map of the Filchner Ice Shelf and its major geographical features. Reprinted from the Annals of the Association of American Geographers, Vol. 49, June, 1959, No. 2, pages 110 - 119, b&w maps, b&w ills. Tan paper wrappers, black titles, staple bound.  Small tear bottom edge front cover, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Neuburg, H. A. C.; Thiel, E.; Walker, P. T.; Behrendt, J. C.; Aughenbaugh, N. B.

        
        <br/>1959.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Giant Penguins Print from Royal Natural History.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16917"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Color engraving by W. Kuhnert taken from the Royal Natural History, Volume 4, by Richard Lydekker (1849-1915), the English naturalist and geologist. Approx. 10 x 7". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:c1895.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Natural History of the Adelie Penguin. - Levick, G. Murray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16897"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		British Antarctic ("Terra Nova") Expedition. Zoology, Vol 1, No. 2.  Pages 55-84.  Lge. 4to, 29 pp, 21 b&w plates, printed paper wrappers.  Part of the official report, complete in itself.  With twenty one 9x12" photographs of penguins reproduced on thick paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Levick, G. Murray.

        
        <br/>London:British Museum of Natural History,1915.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signed Watercolor of Two Birds on Branches. - Dalen, G.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16837"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Delicate watercolor signed G.S. Dalen. 8 by 10 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dalen, G.S.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Color Plate of Der Paradiesvogel (Bird of Paradise).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16838"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8 by 10 1/2 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>G.F. Mullersche.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bird Painting from India on Mica.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16841"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Mica is a transparent mineral composed of complex mixtures of potassium silicates and often used in the mid-19th century by Indian artists, typically in standard sets for the colonial tourist market. Mica is formed between strata of granite and the transparency of the material is a result of the heat and pressure created between the layers of rock during formation. Mica consists of many interlocking platelets, resulting in a laminar structure which can be split easily  into thin sheets. Mica presents many problems as a support for painting on due to the smooth surface as this  provides very little key for the paint to adhere to. Popular subject matter included Hindu gods and goddesses, religious events, trades-people and flora and fauna of the sub-continent." (Victoria and Albert Museum, London). Approx 4 1/2 by 6 1/2. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>1860s.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A System of Mineralogy, - Schmeisser, J.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8282"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Schmeisser, J.G. A System of Mineralogy, formed Chiefly on the Plan of Cronstedt. Printed for C. Dilly in the Poultry, London 1795, 1st English edition. 8vo, 2 vols. Pp xxxviii, 344pp (&) xvi, 374pp, (4 blank and errata) 3 copper engraved plates. Original flame tree calf binding, spine with gilt rules and title label in red, one vol with a partial title label. A wonderfully clean contemporary copy. Very scarce. OCLC 30259997 cites only 2 copies, at Columbia and Johns Hopkins; Cole 1182; Sinkankas 915; Hoover 726. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schmeisser, J.G.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Flore des Serres et des Jardins de l'Europe. - Van Houtte.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8422"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Van Houtte/Lemaire. Flore des Serres et des Jardins de l'Europe. Brussels 1873. Total of 36 color plates, 8 double page chromolithograph plates, 28 single page plates. Many plates finished by hand. Plesch 445; Nissen 2254. A broken volume, with 2 lovely double page plates of pears, 2 lovely single page camellia plates, and others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Van Houtte.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Visit to the Great Barrier Reef of Australia in the Steamer "Croydon," - Agassiz, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9236"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Agassiz, Alexander.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of the Surveying Voyages of His Majesty's Ships Adventure and Beagle, between the Years 1826 and 1836, describing their Examination of the Southern Shores of South America, and the Beagle's Circumnavigation of the Globe. - Darwin, Charles, P. Parker King & Robert Fitzroy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition; first issue of the third volume: Darwin's first book, "Journal and Remarks, 1832-1836," which was also issued separately under the title "Journal of Researches into the Geology and Natural History of the Various Countries Visited by H.M.S. Beagle". The first volume of the set comprises "Proceedings of the First Expedition, 1826-1830, under the command of Captain P. Parker King"; the second, "Proceedings of the Second Expedition, 1831-36, under the command of Captain Robert Fitz-Roy." Darwin served as the naturalist aboard the Admiralty survey ship Beagle during her circumnavigation, which included ports in Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Tierra del Fuego, Peru the Galapagos Islands, Tahiti, New Zealand and Australia. "The five years of the voyage were the most important event in Darwin's intellectual life and in the history of biological science. Darwin sailed with no formal scientific training. He returned a hard-headed man of science, knowing the importance of evidence, almost convinced that species had not always been as they were since the creation but had undergone change...The experiences of his five years in the Beagle, how he dealt with them, and what they led to, built up into a process of epoch-making importance in the history of thought" (DSB). In the "Recollections" he composed in 1876, Darwin himself stated that "The voyage of the Beagle has been by far the most important event in my life, and has determined my whole career" (Life and Letters 1:61). A very good, unfaded copy. Freeman 10; Borba de Moraes 247; Ferguson 2708; Ellis/Mengel 624, Norman 584;  Sabin 3782, Hill p. 104-5.Royal 8vo, 3 volumes in 4 (including Appendix to the second volume). Uncut and partially unopened. Bound in original navy cloth.  48 etched and engraved plates and charts (one folding) after P.P. King, R. Fitzroy, A. Earle, C. Martens, and others by T. Landseer, S. Bull, T.A. Priori, and others. 8 folding engraved maps by J. Gardner and J. and C. Walker in front cover pockets, 6 text woodcuts, half-titles in volumes 1-3, fly titles in all volumes, 16 pp publisher's catalogue (dated August 1839) bound at end of Appendix volume.  Publishers blind-paneled blue cloth (Freeman's variant a), spines gilt-lettered ribbons intact; recased (mix of original yellow-coated and new endpapers), with restoration to spines & hinges, corners bumped.   A number of page corners turned or lightly creased, occasional scattered foxing or soiling, some very faint dampstaining to lower fore-edge corners of vol. 2, a few maps with short fold separations or pinholes at intersecting folds, map of Keeling Islands with 2 marginal tears inside neat-line.  Overall, a superior copy in original cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Darwin, Charles, P. Parker King & Robert Fitzroy.

        
        <br/>London:Henry Colburn,1839.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How to Play Indian.  Directions for Organizing a Tribe of Boy Indians and Making Their Teepees in True Indian Style. - Seton, Ernest Thompson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10668"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo pamphlet, 32pp, illustrated in text throughout.  Orig. red printed wrappers slt creased corner, water ring on front wrapper.  A charming and scarce Seton item.  With annotations by Philip Fagans, amending some of the rules.  For instance, a note on Teepees states that they can be bought ready made for $7.00 and upward of Abercrombie & Fitch, which is amended to read Benham Indian Trading Co, 138 West 42nd St., NY.  OCLC: 24831940 cites only 1 copy, at AMNH.   The pamphlet was reissued in 1904, and OCLC records 3 copies of the reissue.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Seton, Ernest Thompson.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Curtis Publ. Co.,1903.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of the Earth, and Animated Nature, Volumes I - IV. - Goldsmith, Oliver.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11804"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, with green marbled boards and one half tan calf. Spines are stamped with horizontal rules, and titles are in gilt on black labels.  There is light rubbing to the marbled boards, some light edgewear and chipping to the spine heels of volumes I, II and IV. Internally, all four volumes are very good. A total of of 39 hand colored plates. Volume I: b&w frontis, color title page, b&w title page, color plate (Mt. Vesuvius), 416pp. Volume II: 416pp, color plates throughout. Volume III: 424pp, with color plates throughout. Volume IV: 452pp, with color plates throughout. Volume II contains a wonderful color plate of the "Camelopard" (p414). Freeman 1554-15. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goldsmith, Oliver.

        
        <br/>London:Henry Fisher,1822.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wild Turkey, male.  The Birds of America, octavo size. - Audubon, J.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11919"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hand-colored lithograph, after J. J. Audubon by J.T. Bowen , noted Philadelphia lithographer  who also organized coloring. Very good original condition .  Size 6 x 9 inches 0n a10 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches sheet. A fine print from the first octavo edition of "The Birds of America".   After the success of the Havell edition, Audubon issued the first royal octavo edition which he took advantage of the extra time to substantially improve and enhance the original. He was also able in the octavo version to scientifically arrange his subjects by genus and species and to include several newly discovered species of Western birds. Hence this the first plate in the Havell edition now has the plate number 287. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Audubon, J.J.

        
        <br/>New York & Philadelphia:J.J.Audubon and J.B.Chevalier,1840-1844.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex, Volumes I and II. - Darwin, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12307"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This is the first US edition, with the same year of publication as the first UK edition. 8vo, vi, 409pp, b&w illus, ads (ii) and Volume II: vi, 436pp, b&w illus, ads (xii), index. Includes 4 page pamphlet from D. Appleton announcing new edition of Origin of Species, tipped in at front. Also postscript at the front of Volume II regarding an error in Darwin's explanation of sexual selection in Volume I. Red cloth covers with double black rules and decorative circular floral elements on front and back covers. Gilt titles on spines. Covers are gently rubbed, and spines lightly sunned. Some rubbing at top and base of spines. Volume I has two small smudge marks at the front cover. Internally, pages toned, o/w very good, with great illustrations and no fox spotting or owner signatures in either volume.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Darwin, Charles.

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton and Company,1871.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Beasts. - Bestiary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12988"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed and sold by S. Wood & Sons, No. 261, Pearl-street.  Nd, ca. 1819. A child's bestiary, with different typeface alphabets and numbers inside front cover. 16mo, 41/8" x 21/2", 29pp, woodblock engravings of animals throughout. Blue and yellow flower patterned paper wrappers, original hand-stitching;  closed cut in front cover, o/w very good. Includes dromedary, ounce (American tiger), urus (buffalo) "found in the province of Lithuania", and kanguroo (sic), with the woodblock illustration after the classic Stubbs version.   The 2pp of text accompanying the kangaroo state that it is native to New-Holland, where "it was first discovered in the year 1770 by Sir Joseph Banks, who accompanied Captain Cook".  It goes on to describe its physical characteristics.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bestiary.

        
        <br/>New York:S. Wood & Sons,1819.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Australian Magpie, Cassican Fluteur. - Prevost, A.   Freycinet , Louis Claude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13026"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hand colored engraving of the Australian Magpie collected by the naturalist Prevost while in Australia on the Freycinet expedition 1817- 1820. Impression mark of the image 23.5x32 cm, on paper 32x48 cm.  Some very faint foxing with the verso of the impression mark being strengthened. Overall very good condition. During the voyage Freycinet's ship the Uranie was wrecked with the loss of  118 cases of natural history specimens.  There remained 25 mammals, 313 birds, 54 reptiles, 164 fish, 30 skeletons, 1,300 insects, 900 rocks and 3,000 botanical specimens, making the expedition a great success. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Prevost, A.   Freycinet , Louis Claude.

        
        <br/>Paris:1844.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Birds of America, from Drawings made in the United States and Their Territories, Volumes 1 & 2. - Audubon, John James  (1785-1851).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13031"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo edition, (10 1/2 x 7").  The first 2 volumes of this 7 volume set, in  pristine condition.  Volume 1 contains the falcons, buzzards, eagles, owls, swifts, swallows, flycatchers  & vultures, in 70 plates  Volume 2 contains the wood warblers, creepers, tits & thrushes, in 70 plates.   Lithographed & hand-colored by J.T. Bowen, Philadelphia.   Bound in handsome  full black pebbled morocco, raised bands with six gilt decorated panels and front boards, all edges gilt, gilt inner dentelles.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Audubon, John James  (1785-1851).

        
        <br/>New York & Philadelphia:printed by E.G. Dorsey for J.J. Audubon and J.B. Chevalier,1856.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Children's History of Beasts, Advice, and Select Hymns No. 4. - &#91;Kangaroo] Children's chapbook.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Child's bestiary includes a kangaroo at p7, with the description "its action in moveing (sic) is very singular, as it can neither walk nor run, but jumps with such singular swiftness as to escape the pursuit of the fleetest greyhound...".   2 3/8 x 3 5/8".  48mo, 16pp, woodblock engravings, 4 in text and 2 at the back cover.  Blue paper wraps with illustration of lion at front cover and hand stitched spine, with original thread.  Small chips at front cover along spine, o/w very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Kangaroo] Children's chapbook.

        
        <br/>Sanbornton, New Hampshire:Sandbornton Press,1836.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of HMS Challenger During the Years 1873-76… Deep Sea Deposits. - Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.  Murray, John and A. F. Renard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14852"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Report on Deep Sea Deposits based on the Specimens Collected.  4to, xxix, 525pp, xxix colored lithographic plates, with letterpress, 43 charts, 22 diagrams.  The voyage of the Challenger is now considered to be the inception of oceanography as one of the sciences.  Orig. green gilt cloth, inner hinge cracked but strong, sml. split outside upper hinge starting, a little marked & rubbed o/w vgc.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.  Murray, John and A. F. Renard.

        
        <br/>London:HMSO,1891.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of HMS Challenger During the Years 1873-76…Zoology Vol XI. - Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.  Polejaeff, N.; Carpenter, Herbert; Beddard, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14855"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		I.  Report on the Keratosa…II.  Report on the Crinoidea...III.  Report on the Isopoda…  The voyage of the Challenger is now considered to be the inception of oceanography as one of the sciences. 4to, viii, 88pp, 10 plates & letterpress; 442pp, LXII plates; 85pp, 10 plates & letterpress.  Orig. green gilt cloth, inner hinges cracked, slt. rubbed o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.  Polejaeff, N.; Carpenter, Herbert; Beddard, Frank.

        
        <br/>London:HMSO,1884.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of HMS Challenger During the Years 1873-76…Zoology Vol. XIV. - Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.  Herdman, William;  Theel, Hjalmar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		I.  Report on the Tunicata…II.  Report on the Holothurioidea…  The voyage of the Challenger is now considered to be the inception of oceanography as one of the sciences.  4to, (8), 432pp, plates XLIX, 1 folding map;  290pp, XVI plates & letterpress.   Inner hinges a little cracked, chipped top and bottom of spine o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.  Herdman, William;  Theel, Hjalmar.

        
        <br/>London:HMSO,1886.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scottish National Antarctic Expedition. - Wilton, David W; J.H. Harvey Pirie & R.N. Rudmose Brown.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15161"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, colored frontispiece, xiv, 103pp (1p errata) & 32 plates from photos; with 3 maps - extra illustrated with "Chart to Show the Distribution of Land in Antarctic & Sub-Antarctic Regions" tipped in at page vii.  Original brown gilt decorated cloth, gilt crest on front board, S.N.A.E. flag to spine, lettered in gilt.  Very slightly rubbed  at extremes, sml. closed split in front hinge otherwise a  This is the zoological log from the expedition, with contributions by David Wilton, R. N. Rudmose Brown, and J. H. Harvey Pirie.  See Spence 1079. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilton, David W; J.H. Harvey Pirie & R.N. Rudmose Brown.

        
        <br/>Edinburgh:Scottish Oceanographical Laboratory,1908.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of HMS Challenger During the Years 1873-76…Zoology, Vol. XV. - Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.  Bergh, Dr. Rudolph; Rev. Watson; Alfred Haddon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15433"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		I.  Report on the Marseniade... II.  Report on the Scaphopoda and Gasteropoda…III.  Report on the Polyplacophora...  The voyage of the Challenger is now considered to be the inception of oceanography as one of the sciences. 4to, 756pp, LIII Plates of shells; 50pp, III plates, 1 color.  Orig. green gilt cloth, a little rubbed, sml split at spine head o/w very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.  Bergh, Dr. Rudolph; Rev. Watson; Alfred Haddon.

        
        <br/>London:HMSO,1886.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex, in two volumes. - Darwin, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15673"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volume set. 8vo, 409 & 436 pp, Index, ads.  Also postscript at the front of Volume II regarding an error in Darwin's explanation of sexual selection in Volume I. Red cloth covers with double black rules and decorative circular elements on front and back covers. Gilt titles on spines. Spine ends slt. rubbed.  Small owner signature at ffep of each volume, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Darwin, Charles.

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton and Company,1872.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyage of the "Scotia". - Brown, Robert N. Rudmose.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/91"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown, Robert N. Rudmose. The Voyage of the "Scotia". Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration in the Antarctic Seas. Edinburgh 1906. 375 pp., 58 ills. & 3 maps. Plate p. 158 & 196 LACKING. Orig. pic. cloth re-backed using orig. spine, very faded & darkened. A very nice working copy, the folding map in fine condition. The primary narrative of the Scottish National Antarctic Expedition 1902-04. Brown was the expedition naturalist and botanist, Mossmen was the meteorologist and Pirie was surgeon and geologist. Spence 193. A scare book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Robert N. Rudmose.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	British Antarctic ("Terra Nova") Expedition l9l0.  Natural History.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This book sold to Michael Schuman April 91.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of S.Y. Scotia. - Scottish National Antarctic Expedition.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/408"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Scottish National Antarctic Expedition. Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of S.Y. Scotia during the Years 1902, 1903 & 1904 under the leadership of William S. Bruce. Vol IV Zoology. Zoological Log. Scottish Oceanographical Laboratory, Edinburgh 1908, xiv, 104 pp & errata, xxxiii plates & 2 maps. 4to, brown buckram, gilt & black title, rubbed at edges, little marked & shaken o/w a good copy of this scarce title. Spence 1079. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scottish National Antarctic Expedition.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Macrurus Lecointei. - Dollo, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/417"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dollo, Louis. Macrurus Lecointei. Poisson Abyssal Nouveau recueilli par cette Expedition. Expedition Antarctique Belge. Hayez, Bruxelles 1900. 200 pp, pp wrps. Presentation copy from the author to Baron de Selys Longchamps. Lt. discoloration edge of spine o/w vgc. Not in Spence. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dollo, Louis.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago. - Forbes, Henry O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/709"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Forbes, Henry O. A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago. A Narrative of Travel & Exploration from 1878-1883. Harper Bros. NY 1885. (xix), 536 pp, col. frontis, num. b&w ills,4 pp ads. Green gilt & black pictorial cloth, slt. rubbed on extremes, hinges cracked somewhat, some marking o/w good+. Plant collecting in the Coco-Keelings, Java, Sumatra, Moluccas, Timor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Forbes, Henry O.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Traite des Arbres Fruitiers ; contenant leur figure, leur description, leur culture, &c. - Duhamel  Du Monceau, Henri Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/986"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Duhamel du Monceau, Henri Louis. TRAITE DES ARBRES FRUITIERS, contenant leur figure, leur description, leur culture, & c. Paris, Saillant & Desaint, 1768 1st edition. 2 vols. lge. 4to, a large paper copy of this important work on fruit. Only 1000 copies of the work were published, of them very few were large paper copies. 180 copper engraved plates after Aubriet, Mlle. Basseport and Le Berriays. Original "cats paw" calf, expertly rebacked with the original spine, a beautiful copy with bright, strong impressions. . Henri Louis Duhamel du Monceau (1700-1782) was one of the most important French writers on fruit, plant physiology and agriculture, and "in this field he was one of the outstanding botanists of the eighteenth century" (Raphael). One of the most important 18th century fruit books. The first volume begins with directions on grafting and pruning with descriptions of fruits, including almonds, apricots, barberry, cherries, quinces, figs, strawberries, gooseberries, apples and mulberry. The second volume is mostly devoted to pears, peaches, plums, grapes, and raspberry. Nissen 550; Great Flower Books, p. 55; Dunthorne 100; Stafleu TL2 1546; Oak Spring Pomona, 28. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Duhamel  Du Monceau, Henri Louis.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Wild Flowers in their Native Haunts. - Embury, Emma C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1224"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Embury, Emma C. American Wild Flowers in their Native Haunts. NY 1845, letterpress & 20 hand-colored lithographs by E. Whitfield of native American flowers pictured with landscapes behind. Many views of the Hudson River region. Gift book given to Mary Wilkes, mother of Alice P. Hausen by Mr. & Mrs. Van Zant of Albany, 1844. Steel engraving of Mrs. Van Zant tipped onto ffep. Bound in a green gilt morocco gift binding with Mary Wilkes name on base of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Embury, Emma C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oceanic Birds of South America. - Murphy, Robert Cushman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1816"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Murphy, Robert Cushman. Oceanic Birds of South America. Macmillan, NY 1936. Trade edition, 2 vols, lge. 4to. xx (2) 640 (&) vii, 641-1245pp, 16 col. plts, 72 photo plates, text ills. Orig. blue cloth, lacking front eps, in orig. slipcase, very good+. Antarctic birds. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Murphy, Robert Cushman.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Visit to the Great Barrier Reef of. - Agassiz, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1931"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Agassiz, Alexander. A Visit to the Great Barrier Reef of Australia in the Steamer "Croydon", during April and May, 1896. Cambridge 1898. An issue of the Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Vol. XXVIII, No. 4. Pp95-148, 41 plts, including some that fold & many "artotype" photo. plts. Orig. wrps dusty & chipped, new spine, some damp crinkled pages internally o/w g cond. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Agassiz, Alexander.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scientific Notes on an Exploration into the North-Western. - South Australia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/1934"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		South Australia. Scientific Notes on an Exploration into the North-Western Regions of South Australia. Read Oct. 14, 1915. With contributions by S.A. White, Edgar Waite, Arthur Lea, A.R. Riddle, Jeffries Turner & J.M. Black. Extract from scientific journal, (1916), occupying pp707-842, pp46-70 plts., fine ills, 2 maps. Bound in cloth c1920, covers faded o/w vgc. Notes on wild life discovered as well as aborigines encountered. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>South Australia.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	North Australia: Its Physical Geography and Natural History. - Woods, Julian E. Tenison.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2009"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;C]Woods, Julian E. Tenison. North Australia: Its Physical Geography and Natural History. W.C. Cox, Adelaide 1864. (vi) 46pp. Brown buck, leather strip on spine, some discol. at edges of covers o/w vgc. Edge Partington bookplate. Absolon copy. Much information has been derived from Dr. Ferdinand Mueller, who was on the Gregory North Coast expedition & the book has a printed dedication to him. A very early treatise on the North Coast--its exploration, geology, geography, botany w/ a very positive conclusion on its' future. Ferguson 18807. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Woods, Julian E. Tenison.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A. Phelps, publ.  Natural History of Beasts. - Kanguroo illustration.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2574"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;Kanguroo illustration]. A. Phelps, publ. Natural History of Beasts. Greenfield, Mass. 1847. 26pp, 22 wood engravings, yellow printed wrps. wrp. loose, bit soiled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kanguroo illustration.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Puzzle Pictures for Boys and Girls. - Circus Animals.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2575"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Circus Animals. Puzzle Pictures and Boys and Girls. California Fig Syrup Co., caa.1900. Complete with game card. Kangaroo illustration on cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Circus Animals.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Hand-Book to the Marsupialia and Montremata. - Lydekker, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/2620"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sml. 8vo, 320pp, 37 of 38 plates of marsupials.  LACKS Plate 1 of a kangaroo; duplicates plate 27 of a pouched mouse, in lieu of plate 28 of another pouched mouse.  One of the "Lloyds Natural History Series, edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe. Well-known for handsome chromolithograph plates of kangaroos, wallabies, phalangers, bandicoots, Tasmanian tiger, opossums, platypus, etc. Orig. red cloth, gilt & black stamped, vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lydekker, Richard.

        
        <br/>London:Edward Lloyd Ltd.,1896.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of the Surveying Voyage of H.M.S. Fly. - Jukes, J. Beete.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3166"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Jukes, J. Beete. Narrative of the Surveying Voyage of H.M.S. Fly commanded by Capt. F.P. Blackwood R.N. in Torres Strait, New Guinea & other islands of the Eastern Archipelago. T. & W. Boone: London 1847. 2 vols, 8vo. (xiv) 423 pp, f & 9 plates, ills in text & folding map on canvas &#91;&] (viii) 362 pp, f & 8 plts, ills in text & folding map on canvas. Handsomely rebound in quarter half brown calf & marbled boards, raised bands, gilt decoration with red title labels. Light general water staining on the plates but not visible on text pages. Ex-libris copy with stamp on verso of title o/w a very pleasant copy. Wantrup 92a. Ferguson 4549. Hill p. 159. The official narrative of this highly important surveying voyage, which surveyed Torres Strait, the Great Barrier & parts of the New Guinea coast, discovering the Fly River, NG. Jukes sailed as the naturalist to the expedition and made a significant contribution to the scientific understanding of the Great Barrier Reef, which was charted in detail for the first time. Darwin himself wrote to Jukes on October 8th 1847: "I have read carefully all you say on coral reefs & been very greatly flattered and pleased. I admire your boldness about this being a reef-building age and Lyell and myself agreed there was much probability in it. I have always felt that my coral-reef book was too bold and speculative and therefore you will not easily imagine how gratified I am when anyone, who has opportunities of observation, does not give his verdict against it. The Barrier is certainly a grand feature; but you must have found the coast geology with its everlasting granite very dull: I remember that I used to hate granitic districts..." (Correspondence, ed. Burkhardt, IV p.88). Wantrup states "His work on the natural history of the reef is considered a classic, strongly supporting Charles Darwin's theory on the formation of coral reefs." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jukes, J. Beete.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Arctic Prairies. - Seton, Ernest Thompson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Seton, Ernest Thompson. The Arctic Prairies. A Canoe-Journey of 2,000 Miles in Search of the Caribou; Being the Account of a Voyage to the Region North of Aylmer Lake. Constable & Co., London 1912, 1st UK edition. Roy. 8vo, (xvi) 415pp, 31 plts, ills. in text. Orig. green gilt decorative, lt. faded mark on foredge of front & rear board, spine lightly sunned o/w a very tight, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Seton, Ernest Thompson.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the Collections of Natural History Made in the Antarctic. - Lancaster.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lancaster. Report on the Collections of Natural History Made in the Antarctic Regions during the voyage of the "Southern Cross". British Museum, London 1902. 344pp, 53 lithographic plates, 8 in color of Antarctic birds & eggs. 5 color plates by Edward Wilson, who contributed supplementary notes on an antarctic sealing expedition lead by Borchgrevinck. Spence 968. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lancaster.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Contributions to the Natural History of Kerguelen Island, - Kidder, J.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Kidder, J.H. Contributions to the Natural History of Kerguelen Island, Made in Connection with the United States Transit-of-Venus Expedition, 1874-75. II. (Part II?) Govt. Printing Office, Washington 1876. 122pp, orig. green printed wrps., spine badly chipped o/w good. Not in Spence. An examination of eggs, plants & zoological collections from Kerguelen Island. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kidder, J.H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Natural History. - National Antarctic Expedition.  1901-1904.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3438"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		National Antarctic Expedition. 1901-1904. Natural History. Vol. 1. Geology (Field-Geology: Petrography). British Museum: London 1907. 4to, 160pp, 10 plts (most folding) & 2 fold. maps in pocket. Orig. red gilt buckram, corners & extremes rubbed. Ex-lib copy with marking on title & spine only. Vol 1. of the 6 natural history volumes listed as Spence 837. 1st & best volume of Geology report, complete with loose folding maps. Fine panoramic plates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>National Antarctic Expedition.  1901-1904.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Natural History.  Zoology (&) Zoology & Botany. - National Antarctic Expedition.  1901-1904.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3439"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		National Antarctic Expedition. 1901-1904. Natural History. Zoology (&) Zoology & Botany. Vol II & III. British Museum: London 1907. 4to, (xiv) 355pp, 35 plts, some color, 1 fold. chart in pocket &#91;&] (vii) 273 pp, 51 plts & 1 map. Orig. red gilt buckram, corners & extremes rubbed. Ex-lib copy with marking on title & spine only. Vol 2 & 3 of the 6 natural history volumes listed as Spence 837. Vol II is largely Dr. Wilson's report on the emperor penguins with numerous color plates - Vol III comprises arthropods, molluscs & seaweeds. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>National Antarctic Expedition.  1901-1904.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Natural History of the Adelie Penguin. - Levick, G. Murray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3458"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Levick, G. Murray. Natural History of the Adelie Penguin. British Antarctic ("Terra Nova") Expedition 1910. Brit. Museum of Natural History, London 1915. Zoology, Vol 1, No. 2 pp 55-84. Lge. 4to, 29 pp, 21 b&w plts, pp wrps, vgc. Part of the official report, complete in itself. 21 9x12" photographs of penguins reproduced on thick paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Levick, G. Murray.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life in the Antarctic. - Bruce, W.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3480"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;Bruce, W.S.] Life in the Antarctic. Photographs by the Scottish Antarctic Expedition, Gowans's Nature Books No. 10. Gowans & Gray, Ltd., London 1907. UK 1st edition? 12mo, 67pp, 60 b&w ills in text. vg+, dj vg+ Fine ephemeral item ... Scottish Antarctic expedition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bruce, W.S.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report of the Horn Expedition to Central Australia 1896.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3917"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Presentation inscription in the section on birds, p53, signed by G. A. Keartland and dated May 1896. Also signed by Meggitt on ffep.  8vo, with pages out of sequence, in the following order: pp227-248, Crustacea, with plates 20 through 23 (b&w); pp 1-52 Mammalia, with plates 1 through 4 (3 in color, 1 b&w); pp 112-151 Reptilia, with plates 8 through 12 (3 in color, 1 b&w); and pp 53-111, Aves, with plates 5 through 7 (all in color) with a remarkable chromolithograph of the Princess of Wales parakeet with a pale pink throat. Red cloth w/ gilt title on spine.  Bound without title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Our Wild Flowers, familiarly described and illustrated. - Twamley, Louisa Anne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4518"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Twamley, Louisa Anne. Our Wild Flowers, familiarly described and illustrated. Tilt & Bogue, London 1843. New edition. vi + 312pp 4pp of ads. 12 color plates. Original green cloth w/ gold stamping and impressed designs, a.e.g. Spine browned hinges cracked o/w G condition in 1/4 green calf and hardboard solander box. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Twamley, Louisa Anne.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Antarctic Isle. - Rankin, Niall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4521"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rankin, Niall. Antarctic Isle. Collins, London 1951. 8vo. 384pp. 95 photo plates, 9 ills in text, 3 maps and maps on endpapers. Blue cloth w/ gold stamping on cover and spine and gold design on cover. VG+ Pictorial dj price clipped o/w vg+. Spence 958 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rankin, Niall.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Guide du Planteur D'Eucalyptus. - Certeux, A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Certeux, A. Guide du Planteur D'Eucalyptus. A. Jourdan, Algeria. 8vo. 251pp. Frontispiece. Printed paper wrapper bound in 1/4 calf and marble boards. Front hinge starting, spine rubbed o/w G+. dj bound with another pamphlet "Le Neflier Du Japon," Algeria 1878. Not in Ferguson. Presentation copy from the author. Very unusual look at the eucalyptus plant from Algerian point of view. Includes a history of the various Australian varieties of eucalyptus. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Certeux, A.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Flora's Gems: or, The Treasures of the Parterre. - Meredith, Louisa Anne, nee Twamley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4609"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;Meredith] Twamley, Louisa Anne. Flora's Gems: or, The Treasures of the Parterre. Twelve Bouquets, drawn and colored from nature, by James Andrews. With Poetical Illustrations, by Louisa Anne Twamley,... Charles Tilt, London nd (1837). Folio, (vi) 30 pp text. 2 pp ads, 12 colored plates of floral bouquets. Red gilt stamped morocco, with a greek urn device on the front cover. Slt. bumped & rubbed o/w good+. Some plates faintly foxed, but an engaging copy. Ferguson 2308a lists only 2 copies. Meredith's 3rd book, which was advertised as "a unique ornament for the drawing-room table or lady's boudoir", it has 12 handsome plates of floral bouquets by James Andrews, a popular professional illustrator of the time. Meredith emigrated with her husband to Australia in 1839 and was to die there in 1895, a much lauded artist in Tasmania. One of the scarcer Meredith books. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Meredith, Louisa Anne, nee Twamley.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zoological Lotto. - Newmann, O. & Co.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/4815"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Newmann, O. & Co. Zoological Lotto. Published London, printed in Germany, ca. 1880. A children's lotto with 6 chromo-lithographed boards representing Oceania, Africa, America, Asia, Europe and the Pole. Each board has 8 disks which press into circular recesses in the board, representing the animals in that part of the world. Beneath each disk is text describing the animals. Oceania is especially charming, including the "Duck bill" (platypus), Kangaroo, Dingo ("The dingo who barks and bites from choice"), Kiwi, Emu, "Lyer-bird", Black Swans and Bird of Paradise. The Pole includes the Ice-bear, Seal, Esquimaux-dog, Rein-deer, "Wallros", Whale, Black-diver (penguin) and Eider (duck). 6 lithographed boards complete each with 8 pop-in disks, housed in the original box, makers label inside lid. In very nice original condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Newmann, O. & Co.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoire sur la Generation des Animaux a Bourse. - Saint-Hilaire, M. Geoffrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Saint-Hilaire, M. Geoffrey. Memoire sur la Generation des Animaux a Bourse pour servir de supplement a l'Instruction redigee par les professeur du museum d'histoire naturelle administrateurs du jardin du roi, et destinee aux Voyageurs Naturalistes. J. Tastu, Paris 1824, 24pp, last blank, sewn. Blank blue pp wrps with hand-written title slt. ruffled o/w vg. The pamphlet includes 2 articles by St. Hilaire 1) Aux Naturalistes Voyageurs et Correspondans du Museum d'Histoire Naturelle. 2) Sur la Generation des Animaux a Bourse et le Developpement de leur Foetus. Both articles discuss physiological aspects of marsupials of New Holland. Not in Ferguson. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Saint-Hilaire, M. Geoffrey.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wild Flowers.  Facsimiles of Water Colors. - Rowan, Mrs. Ellis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rowan, Mrs. Ellis. Wild Flowers. Facsimiles of Water Colors. Frederick A. Stokes Co., NY 1899. Sml. folio, frontis & 11 color chromolithographic plates printed on thick paper, each accompanied by a letterpress page listing the illustrations title. Quarter medium green cloth and pale green papered boards, pictorially stamped in a green art nouveau border, the title within stamped in gilt. The covers a slightly dusty & marked; the boards are slightly chipped at the edges; there is a very thin dampstain on the top foredge of the back cover. Ellis Rowans' scarcest printed title - this is the first copy we have had in 20 years of business. The 12 full page plates are classic Rowan, but are American wildflowers, and include wild honeysuckle, california poppy, fringed gentian, monkshood, chicory & monarda. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rowan, Mrs. Ellis.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report of the Interdepartmental Committee on research and Development in the Dependencies of the Falkland Islands with Appendices, Maps, &c. - Parliamentary Report.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small folio. 164pp + 4 maps and 1 view + folding map. Modern 1/4 calf and buckram boards, vgc. Not in Spence. Discrete library stamps in text and book plate. Falkland dependencies consist of all sub-Antarctic Isles claimed by Britain including South Georgia, South Shetlands, etc., plus most of Weddell Sea and Graham Land. Letters and testimony. Includes sketch of the "Scotia" bow, the Scottish National Antarctic Expedition ship. Much on whales. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Parliamentary Report.

        
        <br/>London:HMSO,1920.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Coral Reefs of the Hawaiian Islands. - Agassiz, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5432"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Agassiz, Alexander. The Coral Reefs of the Hawaiian Islands. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard College, Cambridge April 1889. pp 121-170 + ills and maps. PPwrps. G+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Agassiz, Alexander.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sailor Boy & Other Stories. - CHAP book.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5467"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Childrens Chap Book. The Sailor Boy & Other Stories. Leavitt & Allen, NY n.d. (c1840). Sml. 16mo, 16pp. Title & color illustration on cover + 9 color ills in text. Original stitching, vgc. 2 pp on the kangaroo and their habits, with illustration. Not in Muir. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHAP book.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Natural History. - Durand, W.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5468"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Durand, W.W. Natural History. Sketches of Living Specimens Seen in the Great Eastern Menagerie, museum, aviary, circus, roman hippodrome & Egyptian caravan. Torrey Bros. (Printers), NY c1872. Large 8vo, 32pp + woodblock ills throughout. Pp wrps dusty o/w vg. Includes one page synopsis & illustration of a kangaroo & the Major Mitchell cockatoo. The kangaroo looks like a cross between an opossum and kangaroo and the text informs the reader that it is an animal of American and European origin (!). Also features Major Mitchell cockatoo. Includes 2pp on balloon ascensions "terrific perils of aeronauts". Not in Ferguson. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Durand, W.W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Natural History. - National Antarctic Expedition.  1901-1904.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5598"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		National Antarctic Expedition. 1901-1904. Natural History. Vol. 6. Zoology and Botany. British Museum: London 1912. 4to, printed on special paper. (xvi) 9 pp & 3 plts on echinoderma; 32pp & 3 plts on polychaeta; 60pp & 3 plts on freshwater algae. Orig. red gilt buckram, very good condition. Not in Spence- Spence 837 refers to the regular printing of the 6 natural history volumes published. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>National Antarctic Expedition.  1901-1904.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Island of Penquins. - Kearton, Cherry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Kearton, Cherry. The Island of Penguins. Longman, London, 1930. 1st edition. (xviii) 222pp, f + b&w plts. Green & gilt cloth, fine in pic dj. Review copy with letter. The author clearly spent time photographing on a small penguin-filled island, but the book is vague about the island's whereabouts. Looks like a nature photographer who travelled the world. Not in Spence. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kearton, Cherry.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of Beasts.  An Address to Children. - Chapbook).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5898"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(Chapbook). Children's History of Beasts, Advice, and Select Hymns. Sandbornton Press 1835. 12mo, 16pp, woodblock engravings throughout, including a kangaroo with text on one page, and kangaroo on cover. Pink pp wrps, vg+, offset throughout. No. 4 on front cover. Most likely published in Sanbornton, N.H. Very scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chapbook).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication. - Darwin, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5919"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Darwin, Charles. The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication. John Murray, London 1868, 1st edition, 1st issue, Freeman 232. 2 vols, roy. 8vo. (viii) 411pp & ads (&) (viii) 486pp & ads, ills. in text. Orig. green & gilt cloth slt. bumped and marked, ex-lib copy with stamps on title page, but a pleasant copy overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Darwin, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Insectivorous Plants. - Darwin, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5920"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Darwin, Charles. Insectivorous Plants. John Murray, London 1875, 1st edition. Freeman 290. (x) 462pp. Orig. green gilt cloth very slt. rubbed at extremes o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Darwin, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Descent of Man, - Darwin, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5921"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Darwin, Charles. The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex. John Murray, London 1871. 1st edition, 2nd issue (listing other titles). (??? says at back Freeman 245, 1st issue) Prelims vol 1 foxed, (viii) 423pp, 16pp adverts (&) (viii) 475pp, 16pp adverts. Orig. green & gilt cloth, expertly rebacked with the original spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Darwin, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes by a Naturalist on the "Challenger" being an Account of Various Observations made during the Voyage of H.M.S. "Challenger" Round the World, in the Years 1872-76. - Moseley, H.N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5942"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A fine description of zoology and botany, most in the Southern Hemisphere and Antarctic. Also visits Tristan Da Cunha, Kerguelen Land, the Falklands, Juan Fernandez, Hawaii, Tahiti, Fiji & Cape York, Queensland. Spence 820. The Challenger Expedition was a massive scientific undertaking sponsored by the Royal Society to discover "everything about the sea". She was the first steam-driven ship to enter the Antarctic Circle. The expedition founded the modern science of oceanography, taking a daily chain of magnetic observations round the world, established 362 observation stations. At most of these, the depth was sounded, the sea dredged and samples of the seabed, as well as water samples and temperatures at intermediate levels, were taken. Atmospheric and meteorological observations were made and the rate and direction of the current measured. Thousands of new species of marine life were discovered. The British Library records only the 1892 edition.  Roy. 8vo, (xvi), 620pp, col. frontis & 1 plt & folding map, ills in text. Orig. brown cloth, stamped in black and gilt, bit rubbed and marked, some light foxing o/w good+.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moseley, H.N.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1879.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the Sarawak Museum. - Shelford, R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6012"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Shelford, R. Report on the Sarawak Museum by R. Shelford, B.A., Curator of the Sarawak Museum. February, 1901. Printed at the "Sarawak Gazette" Office. 8vo pamphlet with orig. blue pp wrps, 32pp. Two sml. lib. stamps, an old fold along center o/w vgc. Fascinating account of both the ethnographical & natural history collections & the library. The ethnographical collection is based largely on a collection formed by H. Brooke-Low and purchased by the Rajah from the South Kensington Museum. A good account of the curator's efforts at procuring new ethnographical specimens. Early visitors to the Museum included Dr. Haddon of the Cambridge Scientific Expedition to Torres Straits and Borneo; Mr. Hose; Drs. Furness, Hiller & Mr. Harrison of Philadelphia. 9pp of zoological specimens. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shelford, R.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Papilios of Great Britain, - Lewin, W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6157"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lewin, W. The Papilios of Great Britain, Systematically Arranged, Accurately Engraved and Painted from Nature, with the Natural History of each Species,... J. Johnson, London 1795. 4to, 100pp & 46 hand colored copper plate engravings of British butterflies & moths. Early marbled boards, spine missing, corners rubbed. Light toning of text plates, o/w vgc. Needs rebinding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lewin, W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Deuxieme Expedition Antarctique Francaise (1908-1910). - Charcot, Dr. Jean.].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Charcot, Dr. Jean.]. Deuxieme Expedition Antarctique Francaise (1908-1910) Commandee par le Dr. Jean Charcot. Sciences Naturelles... La Flore Algologique des Regions Antarctiques et Subantarctiques by L. Gain. Masson; Paris nd, ca. 1911. 4to, 218pp, frontis map of the "Pourquoi Pas?" voyage & 7 plts. of Antarctic algae. Interesting heliographic process used to produce the 1st 2 plates, one printed in green, one in red. Ex-lib w/ stamps on the verso & mark on spine. Orig. blue cloth, rubbed at extremes o/w good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Charcot, Dr. Jean.].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of Researches into the Geology and Natural History. - Darwin, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6264"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Darwin, Charles. Journal of Researches into the Geology and Natural History of the Various Countries Visited by H.M.S Beagle... under the Command of Capt. FitzRoy. Murray, London 1889. 8vo, x, 519pp, 4pp ads, diags. in text. Orig. green gilt cloth rubbed at extremes but o/w a nice tight copy. See Spence 344 for 2nd edition. A hard book to find in an early edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Darwin, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ornithology of the Scottish National Antarctic Expedition. - Clarke, Wm. Eagle, R.N. Rudmose Brown & LNG Ramsay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6266"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Scottish Oceanographical Laboratory, Edinburgh 1913. 4to, 203-308pp, 7 plts, incl. 4 color, 2 maps. One section of the Scientific Reports, complete in itself, with a letter laid-in, signed by Eagle Clarke dated 1919. Orig. wrappers bound in. Nicely bound in modern 1/4 blue leather and marbled boards. See Spence 1079. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Clarke, Wm. Eagle, R.N. Rudmose Brown & LNG Ramsay.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology. - Darwin, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6282"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Darwin, Charles. Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited during the Voyage of H.M.S Beagle Round the World... under the Command of Capt. FitzRoy. Murray, London 1845, 2nd edition corrected with additions. Sml. 8vo, viii, 519pp, 1pp ads, 14 woodcut ills, diags. in text. Orig. brown pebbled cloth, red & gilt title label. Spine hinges splitting, corners bumped o/w a nice tight copy. Spence 344. A hard book to find in an early edition. Freeman 15, second edition, first issue which has no half title but 1 pp of ads. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Darwin, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Oceanie... - Dumont D'Urville, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6297"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dumont D'Urville, J. Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Oceanie sur les Corvettes l'Astrolabe et la Zelee... Volume 1 only of the "Zoologie" section, roy. 8vo. 404pp, bound in orig. blue pp boards, slt. rubbed & chipped, good+. Ideal copy for the collector who would like an example of this important voyage, without incurring the tens of thousands of dollars expense for the full set. The famous French scientific voyage whose "aims were to explore the south polar regions and various island groups in the Pacific... The expedition reached the ice pack in Jan. 1838, but failed to penetrate it or get south of the 64th parallel. Returning eastward they visited the South Orkney and South Shetland Islands, and discovered Joinville Island and Louis Philippe Land...In 1840, from Tasmania, they returned to the Antarctic region where Adelie Land was discovered." (Hill). Part of Ferguson 3184, Spence 399. Hill p. 89. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dumont D'Urville, J.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edward Wilson: Nature Lover. - Seaver, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6356"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Seaver, George. Edward Wilson: Nature-Lover. John Murray, London 1937, 1st edition. (xii) 221pp, 2pp ads, frontis & 12 plts, mostly color. Orig. gilt stamped navy buckram with white title label, in very slt. rubbed & price clipped dj, a very good copy. A handsome book profusely illustrated by Wilson's paintings & sketches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Seaver, George.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyage of the Challenger.  The Atlantic.  A Preliminary Account of the General Results of the Exploring Voyage of H.M.S. "Challenger" during the Year 1873 and the early part of the Year 1876. - Thomson, C. Wyville.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6574"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(American edition published a year later).  2 vols, roy. 8vo, top edge gilt.  Vol 1: (xxx) (ii) 424pp, portrait frontis, 14 fold. plates, 4 vignettes, 106 woodcuts.  Vol 2:(xiv) 396pp (iv ads), folding map frontis, 28 plates, 24 folding, 4 vignettes, 62 woodcuts.  Spence 1197.  Original green blind stamped buckram with the spine title & fossil emblem stamped in gold.  Faint waterstain in part of Vol. 1.  Covers a bit dusty, sml. mark on spine of vol 1 and very light mark where adhesive stamp has been removed, corners bit bumped but overall a pleasing copy of a scarce works.  The Challenger voyaged 3 years around the world and  was one of the most important scientific expeditions of the nineteenth century.  Wyville Thomson lead the team of scientists on this expedition and here produces the results from the Atlantic portion of the voyage. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomson, C. Wyville.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1877.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life in the Antarctic. - Bruce, W.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6600"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;Bruce, W.S.] Life in the Antarctic. Photographs by the Scottish Antarctic Expedition, Gowans's Nature Books No. 10. Gowans & Gray, Ltd., London 1907. UK 1st edition? 12mo, 67pp, 60 b&w ills in text. vg+, dj vg+ Fine ephemeral item ... Scottish Antarctic expedition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bruce, W.S.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tommy Trip's Museum or a Peep at the Quadruped Race, Part III. - Harris & Son, J., publ.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7133"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Harris & Son, J., publ. Tommy Trip's Museum or a Peep at the Quadruped Race, Part III. J. Harris & Son, London (nd) ca. 1820. 12mo, 17pp, 1 pp ads, each page, a different animal with a hand-colored illustration and text below. Bound in its original blue stiff paper printed wrappers, stitched binding that has worked its way loose from the wrapper & next 2 leaves, but is intact for the rest of the pages. Spine edge is slightly worn, and the covers are slightly marked, but not unpleasantly so. Quadrupeds include: the Canelopard - native of deserts of Asia; The Platypus - native of New Holland; the White Bear - native of Greenland; the Walrus, frozen regions near the Pole; the Wombach (wombat), native of New South Wales, and the Raccoon - native of America. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harris & Son, J., publ.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Illustrated Natural History. - Arbuckle's Album.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7207"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A children's natural history published in the US ca. 1890. 13 pages, string tied binding. Each page has numerous fine chromolithograph portraits of animals, including the kangaroo & the platypus, recorded as a "Mullingong". Arbuckles was a coffee brand-name in the US in the late 1800's and published a number of these finely printed albums in which he would include a promotional page on coffee, in this instant on the back cover. A highly collected series in America.  Front wrapper foredge quite chipped, with the bottom edge ruffled and a closed tear & slt. stain at the top; 1st page has sml. corner chips.  Otherwise good+ overall.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Arbuckle's Album.

        
        <br/>1890.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology. - Darwin, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7633"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Darwin, Charles. Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited during the Voyage of H.M.S Beagle Round the World, under the Command of Capt. FitzRoy, R.A.. London, John Murray, 1860, tenth thousand, first printing of the final text. 8vo &#91;20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xv, 519, 32 &#91;ads] pp, illus including one of Darwin's finches and one a map of Galapagos Islands, tables, index. Orig. green gilt decorated cloth, very faintly rubbed at extremes, one sml. brown circle opposite the title page o/w a bright, tight, clean copy. Freeman 20: 'Final definitive text'. Goodman 608. This is basically the text from the 1845 second edition with a few revisions made in 1860, with no further revisions made after this edition by Darwin, it was produced the year after his Origin of Species was first published. Perhaps the most significant voyage of the nineteenth century, it provided the empirical basis for Darwin to write the Origin of Species and his other books related to the theory of evolution. The binding is the same as the first edition of On the Origin of Species. Day (Pacific Island Literature, 100 basic books): 'Still highly readable as an account of the adventures of a brilliant young scientist'. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Darwin, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes and Jottings from Animal Life. - Buckland, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7650"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Buckland, Frank. Notes and Jottings from Animal Life. Smith, Elder & Co., London 1890. Handsome copy in full gilt decorated tan calf, red title label. 8vo, (x) 414pp, all edges marbled, marbled eps with woodcut plates, largely of whales. Includes chapters on salmon egg collecting in Australia and New Zealand, seals, and extensive discussion of whales, the arctic narwhal, sea-serpents and manatee. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Buckland, Frank.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Wild Flowers in their Native Haunts. - Embury, Emma C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8040"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Embury, Emma C. American Wild Flowers in their Native Haunts. Appleton, NY 1845. Roy. 8vo, letterpress & 20 hand-colored lithographs by E. Whitfield of native American flowers pictured with landscapes behind. Many views of the Hudson River region & Pennsylvania region. Hudson River views include near the city of Hudson, Otsego Lake, Fort Montgomery, near Verplanck's Point, Poughkeepsie, the entrance of the Highlands near Garrison, Albany, Staten Island, Constitution Island opposite West Point, Fishkill Creek, Harlem. Pennsylvania & New Jersey views include Wyoming Valley, Buttermilk Creek, Tioga, Cattawissa, Nineveh, Juniata & Passaic Falls. Handsomely bound in a black gilt decorated morocco gift binding with flower covered trellises & urns of flowers, birds & squirrels abounding. Slightly bumped at extremes otherwise a very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Embury, Emma C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Himalayan Journals; or, Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, - Hooker, Joseph Dalton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8119"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hooker, Joseph Dalton. Himalayan Journals; or, Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains, & c... John Murray, London 1854, 1st edition. 2 vols, 8vo, xxvii, 408pp, tinted lithographic frontis & 4 lithograph plates, wood-cut engravings throughout text, 2 handsome folding maps at rear (&) xii, 487pp, chromolitho frontis & 6 lithographic plates, wood-cut engravings throughout text. Period calf boards with the corners slt. rubbed, sympathetically rebacked with handsome gilt decorated spine & labels. Marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Just the cleanest, nicest copy you could wish to own. Maps, plates and text are pristine. By the famous naturalist and former director of Kew Gardens, who was also the artist for the lithographic plates. Hooker travelled to India & the Himalayas in 1849, on a plant hunting trek into Tibet and the Himalayas to hunt for new botanical specimens. Hooker was one of Darwin's earliest confidants. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hooker, Joseph Dalton.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life in the Antarctic. Photographs by the Scottish Antarctic Expedition. - Bruce, W.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A small format advertising booklet of black and white photographs taken by the expedition members, with a charming cover illustrated with penguins in Antarctic setting; intended as advertising for the sale of the photographs.  Gowans's Nature Books No. 10. Possibly the first UK edition. 12mo, 67pp, 60 b&w ills in text.  Scarce ephemeral item on the Scottish Antarctic expedition.  Cracking of pictorial wrappers; chipped on spine. Rosove, 53 A1. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bruce, W.S.

        
        <br/>London:Gowans & Gray, Ltd.,1907.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of S.Y. Scotia during the Years 1902, 1903 & 1904 under the leadership of William S. Bruce. - Brown, R.N. Rudmose, David Wilston & J. H. Harvey Pirie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16334"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Vol IV Zoology. The Zoological Log from the Scottish National Antarctic Expedition. 4to, colored frontispiece, xiv, 103pp (1p errata) & 32 plates from photos; with 2 maps.  Original brown gilt decorated cloth, gilt crest on front board, S.N.A.E. flag to spine, lettered in gilt, rubbed at edges & spine tips, a little marked & shaken.  Both free endpapers browned.  A good copy overall, very good internally, of this scarce title. This is the zoological log from the expedition, with contributions by David Wilton, R. N. Rudmose Brown, and J. H. Harvey Pirie.  See Spence 1079. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, R.N. Rudmose, David Wilston & J. H. Harvey Pirie.

        
        <br/>Edinburgh:Scottish Oceanographical Laboratory,1908.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Our Plundered Planet. - Osborn, Fairfield.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16188"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Written by Garrison resident Fairfield Osborn & president of the NY Zoological Society at the time.   Green cloth w/ pictorial dj, very good condition.  8vo, 217pp, published price of $2.50 on dj.  Ex the Haldane School library with a card envlope removed from back ep but otherwise fine - perhaps never read!! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Osborn, Fairfield.

        
        <br/>Boston:Little Brown and Company,1948.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Writings of John Burroughs, 15 volumes complete. - Burroughs, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The works of the great nature essayist and friend of Walt Whitman; with Volume X (with a photogravure portrait of Whitman in the back), titled Whitman: A Study, in which he concludes "Whitman has the virtues of the primal and the savage".  8vo, blue cloth, gilt at spine, teg.  B&w frontis, and b&w ills throughout.  The first few volumes splashed on spines which has lightened the cloth; some boards a bit marked.  Internally, very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burroughs, John.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1904.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travels Through North and South Carolina, Georgia, East and West Florida. - Bartram, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An account written by America's first native born naturalist of his 1791 journey through the American south and southeast, including the eight (modern) states of North and South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana and Tennessee.  He provides a naturalist's scientific description of the environment of these states, as well as a personal perspective.  8vo, 534pp.  Orange gilt cloth.  Pictorial dj with title in cream on olive dj spine.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bartram, William.

        
        <br/>Charlottesville:University Press of Virginia/ Beehive Press,1980.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Considerations sur quelques faits applicables a la theorie du globe, observes par M. Peron dans son voyage aux Terres australes, et sur quelques questions geologiques qui naissent de la connoissance de ces faits. - Lamarck, Jean Baptiste.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15494"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A very important early analysis of the geological ramifications of discoveries of fossil marine animals at high elevations by Francois Peron during the Baudin expedition to the "terres australes" from 1801 to 1803.  The analysis here is made by Jean Baptiste Lamarck, an important evolutionary biologist, thirty years before Charles Darwin's speculations on the age of the earth based on marine fossils he found at high elevations in the Peruvian Andes.  The important marine fossils ("debris precieux d'animaux marins") referred to in this analysis were found by Francois Auguste Peron as zoologist on Nicolas Baudin's expedition to Australia between 1801 and 1803.  Peron became the sole zoologist of the expedition and collected over 100,000 zoological specimens.  Peron cites the presence of marine life at high elevations in "terre de Diemen", "la Nouvelle Hollande et de l'ile de Timor".  Lamarck offers his own theories for the presence of the marine fossils, after drawing some conclusions: 1. That all the continents were once covered by the sea; 2. That  it is not likely that the sea level dropped, thus leaving marine fossils at high elevations; and 3. That it is even less likely that the mountains were somehow thrust up out of the sea.  Lamarck offers a theory for what he calls the instability of climates, which is the idea that elevations are somehow naturally higher at the equator and are worn down as land moves towards the poles, and that the center of gravity of the globe has changed, which resulted in a change in the tilt of the earth's axis, thus displacing the seas.  Lamarck also notes discoveries of marine fossils in France, near Paris, which were identical to living animals found by Captain Cook in his visit to Tonga: "cerithium hexagonum ... et cerithium serratum... les memes especes que le capitaine Cook , dans ses voyages, a rencontrees vivantes dans la mer du Sud, a l'ile des Amis".  Annales du Museum d'Histoire Naturelle, Tome Sixieme, Trente-Unieme Cahier: 4to, numbered pp 26 - 52, unopened.  Blue paper wraps with title in black at front cover with some small margin tears, ads at rear cover.  Paper wraps very slightly ruffled at edges, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lamarck, Jean Baptiste.

        
        <br/>Paris:Levrault, Schoell et Cie,1805.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scientific American, July - December 1859, Volume I. - Scientific American.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15017"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio, (July-December 1859), complete in 26 issues.  Sml folio, 422pp, Index, ills throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scientific American.

        
        <br/>New York:Munn & Co.,1859.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Birds.  The First Work Presenting in Full Color All the Major Species of the United States and Canada. - Grosvenor, Gilbert ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15602"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes, with 950 color portraits of birds by Major Allan Brooks. Tall 4to: viii, 358pp, ads; 382pp, ads, b&w ills.  Maps at end papers.  Green gilt cloth, gilt titles at front covers & spines.  Spines sunned, gilt faded, end papers of Vol II toned at inner hinges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grosvenor, Gilbert ed.

        
        <br/>Washington DC:National Geographic Society,1939.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Animals.  A Popular Guide to the Mammals of North American North of Mexico with Intimate Biographies of the More Familiar Species. - Stone, Witmer, and Cram, William Everett.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stone was an American mammalogist and ornithologist, president of the American Ornithologists' Union, & author of 'Bird Studies at Old Cape May'.  4to, color frontis, xxiii, 318pp, b&w and color ills throughout.  24 colored plates by the artist  A. Radclyffe Dugmore.  Green pictorial cloth (illustration of wolf laid down) with gilt title at spine.  Covers rubbed at edges, head and tail of spine.  Internally, owner inscription at ffep, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stone, Witmer, and Cram, William Everett.

        
        <br/>New York:Doubleday,1902.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Wild Flowers in their Native Haunts.   With Twenty Plates of Plants, Carefuly Colored After Nature; and Landscape Views of Their Localities, from Drawings on the Spot, by E. Whitfield. - Embury, Emma C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15396"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Roy. 8vo, letterpress & 20 hand-colored lithographs by Edwin Whitfield, lith. of Lewis and Brown of  New York.  Not only is this a most charming book, illustrating native American flowers pictured with Hudson River, Pennsylvania & New Jersey landscapes behind, but an interesting work in the transition between hand-coloring and color lithographic printing.  The book includes both processes, representing color printing during a transition period moving towards mass-produced chromolithographic technology.   "What makes this book interesting is the fact that the plates show some touches of color printing; Lewis and Brown is one of the very early firms to produce chromolithographic illustrations for books" - McGrath.  McGRATH, pp.45, 89.  The text includes a number of articles of interest:  "Elfin Exile", an American fairy tale; a chapter on the Croton Aqueduct, "one of the grandest & most imposing results ever produced by human skill & enterprise..."; a Metowac legend (native American legend); a chapter on Pollipell's Island, now Bannerman's Island just north of Cold Spring NY.  Many of the views are of the Hudson River region, and include the city of Hudson, Otsego Lake, Fort Montgomery, near Verplanck's Point, Poughkeepsie, the entrance of the Highlands near Garrison, Albany, Staten Island, Constitution Island opposite West Point, Fishkill Creek and Harlem. Pennsylvania & New Jersey views include Wyoming Valley, Buttermilk Creek, Tioga, Cattawissa, Nineveh, Juniata & Passaic Falls. Handsomely bound in a black gilt decorated morocco gift binding with flower covered trellises & urns of flowers, birds & squirrels abounding.  Very unusual gilt stamping to this front cover in that the gilt decoration is very slightly out of register and stamped twice, so that the image takes on an almost three dimensional quality.  Beautifully rebacked with the original spine.  Slim, faint, marginal waterstain on some pages, notably 20pp at p.85; a little very light scattered foxing.  All edges gilt.  A very nice copy overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Embury, Emma C.

        
        <br/>New York:Appleton,1845.

        <br/>Price: $1,450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Wild Flowers in their Native Haunts.   With Twenty Plates of Plants, Carefuly Colored After Nature; and Landscape Views of Their Localities, from Drawings on the Spot, by E. Whitfield. - Embury, Emma C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15398"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Roy. 8vo, letterpress & 20 hand-colored lithographs by Edwin Whitfield, lith. of Lewis and Brown of  New York.  Not only is this a most charming book, illustrating native American flowers pictured with Hudson River, Pennsylvania & New Jersey landscapes behind, but an interesting work in the transition between hand-coloring and color lithographic printing.  The book includes both processes, representing color printing during a transition period moving towards mass-produced chromolithographic technology.   "What makes this book interesting is the fact that the plates show some touches of color printing; Lewis and Brown is one of the very early firms to produce chromolithographic illustrations for books" - McGrath.  McGRATH, pp.45, 89.  The text includes a number of articles of interst:  "Elfin Exile", an American fairy tale; a chapter on the Croton Aqueduct, "one of the grandest & most imposing results ever produced by human skill & enterprise..."; a Metowac legend (native American legend); a chapter on Pollipell's Island, now Bannerman's Island just north of Cold Spring NY.  Many of the views are of the Hudson River region, and include the city of Hudson, Otsego Lake, Fort Montgomery, near Verplanck's Point, Poughkeepsie, the entrance of the Highlands near Garrison, Albany, Staten Island, Constitution Island opposite West Point, Fishkill Creek and Harlem. Pennsylvania & New Jersey views include Wyoming Valley, Buttermilk Creek, Tioga, Cattawissa, Nineveh, Juniata & Passaic Falls.  All edges gilt.  A very nice copy overall.  Bound in period brown blind stamped morocco w/ raised bands, a bit bumped.  Bookplate of previous owner, inner front hinge paper cracked but firm.  Extremely clean internally.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Embury, Emma C.

        
        <br/>New York:Appleton,1845.

        <br/>Price: $1,650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edward Wilson of the Antarctic. Naturalist and Friend. - Seaver, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15249"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, xxxiv, 301pp.  Color frontispiece portrait, 16 black and white plates (15 from sketches by Wilson and one photo portrait), and 3 maps (1 folding).  Original red cloth; title in black at red cloth spine.  Introduction by Apsley Cherry-Garrard.  Spine slt darkened, slt rubbed head & tail, o/w very good. Rosove 296.B1.a. Spence 1080. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Seaver, George.

        
        <br/>New York:E. P. Dutton,1937.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the Collections of Natural History Made in the Antarctic Regions during the voyage of the "Southern Cross" - Lankester, E. Ray, edit.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9145"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Extremely scarce account of the 1st British Antarctic Expedition of 1898-1900. Includes Mammalia by Capt. Barrett-Hamilton; Notes on Antarctic Seals by Edward Wilson; Extracts from the Private Diary of the Late Nicolai Hanson; Aves by R. Bowdler Sharpe; Pisces by G. Boulenger; Tunicata by W.A. Herdman; Mollusca by Edgar Smith; Echinoderma; Insecta; Arachnica; Crustacea; Polychaeta; Gephyrea; Nematoda; Cestoda; Polyzoa; Anthozoa; Actiniae; Hydrozoa; Porifera; Cryptogamia; Report on the Rock Specimens.  Thick tall 8vo, 344pp, 53 lithographic plates, 8 in color of Antarctic birds, including 2 of penguins, & eggs. 5 color plates by Edward Wilson, who contributed supplementary notes on an Antarctic sealing expedition lead by Borchgrevinck. Spence 968. Handsomely rebound in quarter black & gilt morocco & cloth boards. Ex-lib. copy with small circular stamps on verso of plates. Slt. bump to lower corner on early pages o/w very good condition, binding in fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lankester, E. Ray, edit.

        
        <br/>London:British Museum,1902.

        <br/>Price: $1,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of HMS Challenger During the Years 1873-76… Botany Vol. II. - Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.  Antelminellli, Francesco.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14849"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Report on the Diatomaceae collected by HMS Challenger during the years 1873-1876.    The voyage of the Challenger is now considered to be the inception of oceanography as one of the sciences.  4to, 29 plates, (8) iii, (1), 178pp, prelims.  Orig. green gilt cloth, a little rubbed o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.  Antelminellli, Francesco.

        
        <br/>London:HMSO,1886.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of HMS Challenger During the Years 1873-76…  Physics & Chemistry Vol. I. - Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.  Dittmar, William.  Buchanan, J. Y.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14850"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		I. Report on Researches into the Composition of Ocean-water... II.  Report on the Specific Gravity of Samples of Ocean Water... III. Report on the Deep Sea Temperature Observations of Ocean Water, taken by the Officers of the Expedition...   The voyage of the Challenger is now considered to be the inception of oceanography as one of the sciences. 4to, viii, 251pp, 3 lithographed plates, with letterpress; 46pp, 12 folding color plates; 2pp, plates CCLVIII, tables VII.  Orig. green gilt cloth, sml splits top of spine o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.  Dittmar, William.  Buchanan, J. Y.

        
        <br/>London:HMSO,1884.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of HMS Challenger During the Years 1873-76…  Physics & Chemistry Vol. II. - Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.  Tait, P. G. Buchan, Alexander.  Creak, E. W.  Renard, A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		I. Report on Some of the physical properties of fresh water and of sea water.  II Report on atmospheric circulation... and other meteorological observations...  III. Report on the magnetical results.  IV.  Report on the rock specimens collected on oceanic islands...    The voyage of the Challenger is now considered to be the inception of oceanography as one of the sciences - the maps in this volume illustrate this beautifully.  4to, xvi, 76pp, 2 plates; 78pp, 263pp, 2 plates, 52 colored maps; 18pp, 4 folding maps; II, 180pp, vii maps.  Orig. green gilt cloth, couple sml holes at hinges, a little etched o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.  Tait, P. G. Buchan, Alexander.  Creak, E. W.  Renard, A.

        
        <br/>London:HMSO,1889.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of HMS Challenger During the Years 1873-76…Zoology Vol. IX. Plates. - Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14853"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T08:34:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, xvi, 244pp, 19 lith. Plates of penguin anatomy; 82pp, 3 plates of insects; 55pp, 20 plates & letterpress of seaweed; 47pp, 8 plates (skeletons of lower invertebrates) & letterpress.    The voyage of the Challenger is now considered to be the inception of oceanography as one of the sciences.  Orig. green gilt cloth, very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomson, Sir C. Wyville.

        
        <br/>London:HMSO,1884.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

