<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New PAINTING Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/PAINTING" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Painting of Simon Vouet. - Crelly, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17397"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An important work on the French artist (1590 - 1649) who is said to have brought the Italian Baroque style to French painting after his years of study in Italy and who became the court painter for Louis XIII; see his use of dramatic lighting, a technique learned from Caravaggio.  With a catalogue raisonne, including a section on his lost paintings. Lge 4to, xiii, 315pp, 193 b&w ills.  Medium blue gilt cloth, slt rubbed top of spine.  Internally, signature at ffep.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crelly, William.

        
        <br/>New Haven:Yale University Press,1962.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pictures from the Land of Sina.  The Collection of Miss Annie Macbeth. - Macbeth, Annie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17342"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Slim 8vo, 42pp, appendix.  With 46 b&w illustrations, including the following: Chang Ch'ien entering Heaven and meeting an Angel by Yen Li-pen;  Kuan Yin by Wu Tao-tzii. Frontispiece; Kuan Yin Pusa or Chunda attributed to Wu Tao-tzu; Dawn by Mi Yu-jen;  Eagle by the Emperor Hui Tsung; Landscape; Carp by Hsu Ch'ung-chii; A Winter Landscape; Two Cormorants; Yuan Hsien; Scenes on the way to Mount Omei, Szechuan; The Palace of Han; Study of a Crane by Lu Chi;  A Garden in Spring by Lff Chi; The Storm by Wu Hsiao-hsien; Ma Ku with Deer attributed toT'ang Yin IV ; Reign of K'ang Hsi; Dragon by Kao Ch'i-p'ai; Magnolia and Pear Blossom by Yiin Nan-tien;  The Two Beautiful Daughters of Chiao;  Bamboo by Chao Chiian; Reign of Ch'ien Lung; Ma Ku; Lotus Flowers and Leaves by Chao Cheng.   Black gilt stamped paper wraps, quite chipped, with black paper chipping away from white stock underneath.  Internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Macbeth, Annie.

        
        <br/>1915.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kate Greenaway Pictures. - Cundall, H. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12258"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		From Originals Presented by her to John Ruskin and other Personal Friends (hitherto unpublished). 4to, b&w frontis, color illustrations tipped in. Green cloth covers with gilt title on front cover and dark green title on cream cloth spine. Covers are slightly dusty and rubbed at edges. Original gray dj with green title on front cover and spine. Dj is dusty and rubbed at edges; chipped at top and base of spine. Internally, very good, with twenty water color drawings, with titled tissue guards, clean and bright. Small owner signature on ffep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cundall, H. M.

        
        <br/>London:Frederick Warne,1921.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tao of Painting A Study of the Ritual Disposition of Chinese Painting, Volumes I & II. - Sze, Mai-Mai.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12660"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bollingen Series XLIX. With a translation of the Chieh Tzu Yuan Hua Chuan or Mustard Seed Garden Manual of Painting 1679 - 1701. 4to. Vol. I: xxii, 161 pp, b&w frontis, b&w illlus throughout, single and double folding color plates. Vol. II: xxxv, 587 pp, b&w illus throughout. Light green cloth covers with gilt titles at spine. Covers are sunned at edges and at spines. Spines are rubbed at top and base and at edges. Internally, pages very lightly toned, o/w very good, clean. Rowland p64; Chamberlin p1404.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sze, Mai-Mai.

        
        <br/>New York:Pantheon,1956.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Gallery of British Art, From the Works of Distinguished British Painters, complete in 2 volumes.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13424"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio, dark brown morocco with blind stamped & gilt decoration, gilt titles at spines, with 6 compartments and raised bands. Unpaginated, all edges gilt.  Both volumes slightly rubbed at spine edges and corners, o/w very good.  Internally, marbled ffep of Vol. I is detached, o/w very good, no fox spotting whatsoever. Complete, with one hundred twenty one steel engraved plates.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton & Co,1880.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Unusual Chinese Sketch Book, 8 landscape paintings after the style of early Chinese painters. - &#91;China] Jinlan, Yu.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Accordion style album with eight original landscapes after the style of early Chinese artists, by the artist Yu Jinlan, including the following: Wang Shimin (1592 - 1680); Wu Zhen (1280 - 1354); Ni Zan (1301 - 1374); Wang Meng (1298 - 1385); Tang Bohu (1470 - 1524); Qin Ying (1498 - 1552); Shen Zhou (1427 - 1509); and Weng Zheng Ming (1470 - 1559).  The artist's name appears on each, in Chinese characters, and in a red cartouche seal.  Most of the landscapes include mountains and waterfalls with rushing streams, sometimes a single human figure, often in meditative pose.  Slim 4to, with embroidered silk covers with dragon motif.  Separated at two places, easily restored, o/w clean and lovely. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;China] Jinlan, Yu.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Henri. - Yarrow, William and Bouche, Louis, eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed presentation copy.  Inscription at front free end paper reads "In memory of painting Stephen Greene.  To Mrs. Edwin Farnham Greene".  It is signed by both the artist and his second wife, Marjorie Organ Henri.   With an invitation to a Robert Henri exhibition at Grand Central Galleries, from Jan 9 to 28, 1939 loosely inserted.  Folio, frontis, 114pp, b&w plates.  Quarter tan paper with dark brown boards, gilt title to front cover.  Spine lacking, front board detached.  As is. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Yarrow, William and Bouche, Louis, eds.

        
        <br/>New York:Privately Printed for subscribers only, Boni & Liveright,1921.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Quentin Crisp. - Rowles, L.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6504"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rowles, L.B. Quentin Crisp. Oil painting on canvas by L.B. Rowles, member Royal Academy. Crisp was the author of "The Naked Civil Servant", which was later made into a British film documentary. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rowles, L.B.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sidney Nolan. An Exhibition of Paintings: The Search for an Australian Myth. - Nolan, Sydney (text by Colin Macinnes).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3679"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Four extra copies. Small 4to, 14pp. B&w plates. Yellow-tan paper wrapper with brown lettering. vg 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nolan, Sydney (text by Colin Macinnes).

        
        <br/>1957.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bernard Buffet: Horreur de la Guerre. - Berge, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15373"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Parenthese No. 1.   Bernard Buffet was a French Expressionist painter, etcher, lithographer, designer, sculptor and member of the Anti-Abstract Art Group.  He is known for his anti-war paintings, many of which are included here.  Folio, unpaginated, b&w ills throughout.  Black paper wraps with title in red at front cover; no title to spine.  Covers detached; internally, very good.  In French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berge, Pierre.

        
        <br/>Paris:Parentheses,1955.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edward Hopper 1882 - 1967 Oils, Watercolors, Etchings.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edward Hopper's quiet and spare vision of American life is evident in the work here, which includes railroads, trains, landscapes, houses, interiors, apartment houses, and lighthouses. Oblong 8vo, 32pp, unpaginated, 19 b&w ills.  No title to stapled full color illustrated covers.  Internally very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Rockland, Maine:William A. Farnsworth Library and Art Museum,1971.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art in Modern Architecture. - Bitteman, Eleanor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11690"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 178pp, b&w illus throughout. Peach cloth covers with title in dark brown on cover and on spine. Original dj with title in orange and dark brown on cover and in dark brown on orange ground on spine. Dj is slightly dusty, edges slightly rubbed. Internally very good.  The 300 illustrations are shown in situ, and include: murals, architectural sculpture, stained and carved glass, and plastic. The works include those by Steinberg, Feininger, Lux, Calder, Lipchitz, Albers, Belluschi and Breuer. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bitteman, Eleanor.

        
        <br/>New York:Reinhold Publishing,1952.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Karl Friedrich Schinkel: A Universal Man. - Snodin, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11691"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 218pp, b&w and color illus throughout. Dark blue cloth covers. Original pictorial dj with title in white at top of front cover and in black on a white ground on the spine. Schinkel was a nineteenth century German architect and designer whose works still dominate Berlin and elsewhere. The volume serves as the catalogue for an exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London. Dj like new, with library label on spine; internally very fine, with library card at back.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Snodin, Michael.

        
        <br/>New Haven:Yale University Press,1991.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Erte, My Life/My Art An Autobiography. - Erte.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11731"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio, 240pp,b&w frontis and b&w and color illus throughout. Gray cloth covers with title in silver on spine. Pictorial dj with title in silver and white on front cover and in white on a dark brown ground on spine. Dj is rubbed at top and base of spine and slightly chipped at top edge of back cover. Internally very good; like new. Follows the artist from his birth in St. Petersburg, Russia in 1892, through the 1980's. Beautiful color plates include costume design, magazine covers (Harper's Bazar), sculpture, vases, mirrors, medallions, jewelry, labels, bottles, playing cards, watches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Erte.

        
        <br/>New York:Dutton,1989.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Futurism. - Taylor, Joshua C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11826"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, color frontis, (Severini, The Blue Dancer), 153 pp, more than 100 b&w and color plates throughout. Cream cloth covers with title in dark gray on front cover and spine. Edges are toned. Tan graphic dj with title in red and black on front cover, and in black on tan dj spine. Dj is sunned, especially at spine, and chipped. Internally, only the slightest toning to the top edges, o/w very good, with no owner signature or markings. Contents include "The Futurist Goal" and "The Futurist Achievement". Appendices: "Four Futurist Manifestoes," and "Boccioni Letter to Vico Baer." Covers the futurist artists Boccioni, Carra, Russolo, Severini and Balla. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Taylor, Joshua C.

        
        <br/>New York:Museum of Modern Art,1961.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Little Yes and a Big No.  The Autobiography of George Grosz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11827"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 343 pp., b&w illus throughout, 2 color plates. Black cloth covers with reproduction of author's signature in white on front cover, and title in white on black spine. Illustrated by the author and translated by Lola Sachs Dorin. Externally, slight wear at top of spine, o/w very good. Internally, light even toning to pages, o/w very good, no owner signature. This is the autobiography of the Berlin Dadaist, known for his satirical depictions of German life in the 1920s. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York:Dial Press,1946.

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	David Hockney By David Hockney. - Hockney, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11832"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 60 color and b&w illus throughout. Dark green cloth with gilt title on spine. Color pictorial dj with color photo of Hockney in front of self portrait. Black and gray title on white dj spine. Dj slt rubbed. Internally, very good, clean and bright. An account of the artist's life, from art school at the Royal College of Art, to his years in California and Paris. Filled with anecdotes of his life, friends, and thoughts on art..  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hockney, David.

        
        <br/>New York:Harry N Abrams,1977.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charles M. Russell, Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture in the Amon G. Carter Collection. - Renner, Frederick G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 4to, 148pp, color frontis, and b&w and color illus throughout. First Edition. With a Forward by Ruth Carter Johnson, Carter's daughter. Published for the Amon Carter Museum. Tweedy black and white cloth covers, with gilt title on spine. Cloth covers in very good condition, with only the slightest rubbing at the base of the spine. Pictorial brown dj with title in white and black on front cover and in white on tan spine. Spine and one and a half inch strip on front cover are sunned; top and bottom edges of dj are creased, with small tears. Internally, very good, bright, fresh and clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Renner, Frederick G.

        
        <br/>Fort Worth:University of Texas Press,1966.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Complete Catalogue of the Gemaldegalerie, Berlin. - Bock, Henning.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This is the first complete catalogue of the collection to be published since 1931 listing the complete collection and including all items removed in 1945 and subsequently returned. Also new acquisitions, and paintings owned by the Kaiser Friedrich Museum Society and the Streit Foundation. 4to, katalog, followed by 1,574 b&w figures arranged by country and period. Green cloth covers with gilt title on spine. Color dj with title in black on front cover and in white on black spine. Dj is like new; internally, immaculate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bock, Henning.

        
        <br/>New York:Abrams,1986.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Henri Matisse  The Early Years in Nice 1916 - 1930. - Cowart, Jack.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12190"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Matisse in Nice, the "place of silvered light". 4to, 367pp with 171 plates. Softcover with title in red and blue on front cover, and in red and blue on white spine. Covers are slightly dusty. Internally, immaculate, with numerous full page color plates.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cowart, Jack.

        
        <br/>New York:Abrams,1986.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Persian Art, The Parthian and Sassanian Dynasties 249 BC - Ad 651. - Ghirshman, Roman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 401pp, 449 illus, in color and b&w, maps. The Arts of Mankind Series edited by Andre Malraux and Georges Salles. Translated by Stuart Gilbert and James Emmons. Red cloth covers with gilt title on spine. Covers are fresh and bright. Internally, light toning to edge of pages, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ghirshman, Roman.

        
        <br/>New York:Golden Press,1962.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spanish Painting From the Catalan Frescoes to El Greco. - Lassaigne, Jacques.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12203"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio, 138 pp, b&w and 70 full color plates, tipped in. Cream cloth covers with title in brown on front cover and on spine. Cloth is rubbed at base of spine. Pictorial dj with title in red and black on white ground on front cover and in black (Spanish Painting) on white spine. Dj is torn at lower right edge of front cover, and at upper edge of back cover, and rubbed at corners. Internally, pages toned at edges, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lassaigne, Jacques.

        
        <br/>Geneva:Skira,1952.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Benvenuto Cellini Written by Himself. - Symonds, John Addington, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12207"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The incredible autobiographical memoirs of the Florentine Renaissance sculptor, painter and goldsmith, which he began in 1558. Cellini was an astonishing, violent artist, who lived in a fascinating period; these memoirs describe a period of great creativity and turmoil in Italy. A limited edition of 1550 of which this is number 1167, and signed by the illustrator, Fritz Kredel. Printed at the Officina Bodoni in Verona for the members of the Limited Editions Club. 4to, viii, 302pp, illus throughout. Gray cloth covers with patterns of fleur de lys and rampant lions; title in gilt on dark blue spine label. Spine is slightly toned, o/w covers are very good. Off white dj with title in dark blue on front cover and on spine. Dj spine is sunned, with small closed tear. Internally, immaculate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Symonds, John Addington, ed.

        
        <br/>Verona:Officina Bodoni,1937.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Winslow Homer American Artist: His World and His Work. - Gardner, Albert Ten Eyck.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12208"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, xiv, 263pp. color frontis, and numerous color and b&w illus throughout. Blue green cloth covers with title in gilt on front cover and spine. Covers only very gently rubbed at top and base of spine. Internally, like new.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gardner, Albert Ten Eyck.

        
        <br/>New York:Clarkson N. Potter,1961.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John Singer Sargent Paintings, Drawings, Watercolors, Vol. I. - Ormond, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12213"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio, color frontis, 264pp, 152 plates, including 32 in color. Gray cloth covers with title in brown on front cover and spine. Pictorial dj with title in white on black ground on front cover, and in black on white ground on spine. Dj slightly dusty at back cover, o/w very good. Internally, bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ormond, Richard.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper & Row,1970.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Painters Since Leonardo. - Pattison, James William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12222"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Being A History of Painting from the Renaissance to the Present Day. 8vo, x, 287pp, teg, b&w illus throughout. Green cloth covers with title in gilt on front cover and on spine. Covers are dusty and rubbed at top and base of spine. Inner front hinge is loose, as is ffep. Internally, pages lightly toned, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pattison, James William.

        
        <br/>Chicago:Herbert S. Stone & Company,1904.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Joseph Crawhall the Man and the Artist. - Bury, Adrian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12223"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A limited edition of 975; this volume is unnumbered. 4to, 251pp, color frontis, color and b&w illus. Yellow cloth covers with color illus tipped in; title in gilt on front cover and in gilt on yellow spine. Covers are a bit dusty. Internally, bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bury, Adrian.

        
        <br/>London:Charles Skilton.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thai Painting. - Boisselier, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12225"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, color frontis, 270pp, color and b&w illus throughout. Off white cloth covers with gilt title on spine. Covers are immaculate. Color pictorial dj with title in dark yellow on cover and in black on white spine. Internally, lavishly illustrated; bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boisselier, Jean.

        
        <br/>Tokyo:Kodansha America,1990.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	J.E. Buttersworth  19th - Century Marine Painter. - Schaefer, Rudolph J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12245"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, xxvi, 276pp, 24 color plates, 197 b&w illus.   Catalogue raisonné of 659 known paintings, drawings and lithographs; list of works in public collections; bibliography. Profusely illustrated throughout with both b&w and color illustrations of Buttersworth's paintings.  Orig. tan cloth with gilt title fine in good+ dust jacket with some marginal tears & marks.  Previous owner inscription on ffep.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schaefer, Rudolph J.

        
        <br/>Mystic CT:Mystic Seaport,1975.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Norman Rockwell: Artist and Illustrator. - Buechner, Thomas S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		614 illustrations, with 111 in color, tipped in; includes all of the Saturday Evening Post covers. Folio. Red cloth covers with gilt title on spine. Pictorial dj with title in red and black on white ground on front cover and in white outline face on a dark green dj spine. Dj is gently rubbed and slightly dusty at top of front cover. Internally immaculate 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Buechner, Thomas S.

        
        <br/>New York:Abrams,1970.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Picasso Avant Picasso. - Cirici-Pellicer, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12658"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Picasso's early works from 1891 to 1904, when the artist was living in Spain, with 7 color plates tipped in. Translated from the Spanish by Marguerite de Floris and Ventura Gasol. 8vo. 210 pp, color and b&w illus throughout. Off white pictorial boards with color illustration at front cover, with title in black at front cover and spine. Covers slightly toned, esp at spine. Spine is chipped at base and glassine cover is torn. Internally, pages quite toned, but color plates unaffected. In French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cirici-Pellicer, Alexander.

        
        <br/>Geneva:Pierre Cailler,1950.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Painter and Poet Studies in the Literary Relations of English Painting. - Tinker, Chauncey Brewster.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12662"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures for 1937 - 1938. 8vo, xiv, 194 pp, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout. Medium blue cloth covers with gilt rules; gilt title and gilt rules at spine. Covers are very good, very gently rubbed at corners. Internally, very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tinker, Chauncey Brewster.

        
        <br/>Cambridge:Harvard University Press,1938.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Centuries of Painting, Caravaggio to Vermeer. - Dupont, Jacques and Mathey, Francois.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12665"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Seventeenth Century; this volume includes works from Italy, France, Spain and Holland by painters such as Caravaggio, Saraceni, Ter Brugghen, Ribera, De La Tour, Velazquez, Hals, Rembrandt, Rubens, Van Dyck, Poussin, and Vermeer, all in color. 4to, 136 pp, color illus throughout. Green cloth covers with gilt title at front cover and spine. Covers gently rubbed at bottom edges. Pictorial dj with title in white on black below Vermeer painting of woman at window. Title at base of spine: XVII Century. Dj rubbed at edges, and small tears at top edges. Internally, pages toned at top edges, but does not affect plates.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dupont, Jacques and Mathey, Francois.

        
        <br/>Geneva:Skira,1951.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Painting in the Twentieth Century, Volumes I & II. - Haftmann, Werner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12668"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Over 1,000 reproductions, of which fifty are in color. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Short biographies of artists, with references and index. 4to, in two volumes: Vol. I: 430 pp. 54 illus; Vol II: 538 pp, (2)pp, 395 illus. Pale blue cloth covers with yellow titles at spines. Cloth covers are very good. Pictorial djs with titles in black at white spines. Dj spines are slightly dusty and dj for Vol. II has one small tear at top edge, back cover. Internally, very good, like new. In original pictorial slipcase with title in black on white spine. Slipcase is slightly dusty, slightly toned, gently rubbed at edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Haftmann, Werner.

        
        <br/>New York:Praeger,1960.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Court paintings of India, 16th-19th centuries. - Pal, Pratapaditya.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13842"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition of 2,000 numbered copies, of which this is number 533.  Folio, 334pp, 192 full page color plates.  Red cloth covers, gilt title at spine, near fine.  Pictorial dj with title in white on black; slt rubbed at back cover, o/w very good.  Internally, bright and fresh, no signatures, near fine.  Mughal, Decanni and Rajput paintings in spectacular color. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pal, Pratapaditya.

        
        <br/>New York:Navin Kumar,1983.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tintoretto. - Payro, Julio E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10790"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 78pp, b&w illus. throughout.  Dj bit ruffled o/w vg. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Payro, Julio E.

        
        <br/>Buenos Aires:Editorial Poseidon,1942.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Degas: &#91;an exhibition held at the] Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Paris, 9 February-16 May 1988, National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, 16 June-28 August ... New York, 27 September 1988-8 January 1989. - Boggs, Jean Sutherland and Edgar Degas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10806"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 640 pp, color illus throughout. Brown cloth cover with gilt title on spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boggs, Jean Sutherland and Edgar Degas.

        
        <br/>National Gallery of Canada,1988.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sixty Outlines from the Principal Works of Michel Angelo Buonarotti, in Sculpture, Painting, Design and Architecture.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11108"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio, 14 pp text, followed by outlines. Green buckram embossed cover, with gilt title on spine. Book is slightly bumped at head of spine. Some fox spotting throughout. Small tear on top hinge, but holding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:Henry G. Bohn,1863.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dutch Painting. - Leymarie, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7976"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Leymarie, Jean. Dutch Painting. Skira, Geneva 1956. Lge 4to., 216pp, 114 mounted colored plates. Orig. cloth, vgc. A well illustrated survey. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leymarie, Jean.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Graham Sutherland. - Sutherland, Graham. Melville, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7980"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 4to, introductory essay with illustrations, 70 plates in monochrome and color. Some marking on the tan cloth covers, o/w good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sutherland, Graham. Melville, Robert.

        
        <br/>London:Ambassador Editions,1950.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Painting: Contemporary Trends. - Ponente, Nello.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7991"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ponente, Nello. Modern Painting: Contemporary Trends. Skira (1960). Tall 4to, 215pp, 100 mounted color plates. Buckram, dj, vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ponente, Nello.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Card Players.  Water color painting signed "Robert Theer 1847". - Theer, Robert. &#91;1808-1863].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8052"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Theer, Robert. Card Players. Water color painting signed "Robert Theer 1847". 5x8" watercolor, framed in an early deep wooden frame. Theer &#91;Austrian, 1808-1863]. was noted for his portraiture, especially miniatures and on ivory. This especially charming painting depicts a man and a woman playing cards, with a young man looking on. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Theer, Robert. &#91;1808-1863].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Augustus John. - Rothenstein, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:03:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rothenstein, John. Augustus John. Phaidon Press Ltd., Oxford & London 1945, 2nd edition. 4to, 24pp text (3), 90 plts, 4 tipped-in color, text ills. Orig. black cloth hardboard fine in vg dj. Freitag 4627. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rothenstein, John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

