<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New PHILOSOPHY Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/PHILOSOPHY" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Message to Garcia and Thirteen Other Things. - Hubbard, Elbert Green.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hubbard (1856-1915), an American artist, writer and philosopher, was raised in Hudson, Illinois. He is best known as founder of the Roycroft artisan community in East Aurora, New York, which was influential in the Arts and Crafts Movement. A self-described anarchist and socialist, he explains his Credo in this title, writing "I believe John Ruskin, William Morris, Henry Thoreau, Walt Whitman and Leo Tolstoy to be Prophets of God, and they should rank in mental reach and spiritual insight with Elijah, Hosea, Ezekiel and Isaiah." Printed on heavy paper with red and black type and decorative art throughout. Approx. 5.75 by 8.5 inches, 167pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hubbard, Elbert Green.

        
        <br/>East Aurora, New York:Roycrofters,1901.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lacon; or Many Things in Few Words; Addressed to Those Who Think. - Colton, C. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17614"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Words of wisdom, including comments on individual's qualities, as well as national qualities, such as "The French nation despises all other nations, except the English; we have the honour of her hate, only because she cannot despise us" (p187).    Complete in one volume, revised edition.  Sml 8vo, xvi, 504pp, all edges gilt.  Dark blue stamped leather, gilt title at spine.  Covers rubbed esp at edges and at spine, spine itself slt chipped, "L" in Lacon lacking.  Internally, light scattered foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Colton, C. C.

        
        <br/>New York:Charles Wells,1836.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Plato. I: An Introduction  II: The Dialogues, First Period  III: The Dialogues, Second and Third Periods. - Friedlander, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17395"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Be Kind, For Everyone You Meet Is Fighting A Hard Battle"; Plato or not, it's still a good quote.  And you can search for it in these three volumes (with Volume I in smaller format).  Dark blue gilt cloth, gilt titles at spines; corners very slightly rubbed.  Internally, very good, bright and fresh.  Vol. I: 8vo, xxii, 443pp, b&w ills.  Vol. II: 8vo, viii, 389pp.  Vol. III: 8vo, viii, 626pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Friedlander, Paul.

        
        <br/>Princeton:Princeton University Press,1973.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	the Positive Philosophy of Auguste Comte. - Martineau, Harriet.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8715"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Martineau, Harriet. The Positive Philosophy of Auguste Comte. John Chapman, London 1853, 1st edition. 8vo, 2 vols, 480pp & 561pp (ii) pp ads. Handsome brown gilt diced half calf & marbled boards & eps. Gilt title, device & rules, raised bands, a finely bound set. Hand written on the title page are extracts from Funks Standard Encyclopedia on the contributors. Overall a fine and desirable set. A Controversial and influential work by the father of sociology by the avowed Abolitionist & Unitarian, Martineau. Ex-bequest of George Wild to the Univ. of Wisconsin. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Martineau, Harriet.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sold Out to the Future.  Should Our Present Lives be Sacrificed for a Distant To-morrow. - Helton, Roy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10718"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 192pp, orig. green cloth & printed dj in red, white & blue, 2" chip out of front bottom wrapper, a bit creased, prelims very slt. foxed o/w a very good copy.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Helton, Roy.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper Bros.,1935.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Philosophical Inquiry into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful; with an Introductory Discourse Concerning Taste by the Right Hon. Edmund Burke. - Burke, Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11389"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 219pp. Very dark brown cloth stamped cover. Gilt title on spine, "Burke on the Sublime and Beautiful". Spine slightly chipped at top and base. Slight damp marking at lower half of interior pages, and foxing throughout. Owner's signature, Henry W. Eastman, on title page, as well as on bookplate inside front cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burke, Edmund.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper & Brothers,1844.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Utopia: The Search for the Ideal Society in the Western World. - Roland Schaer, Gregory Claeys, and Lyman Tower Sargent.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11518"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 386pp, color and b&w illus throughout. Blue cloth cover with silver title on spine. Pictorial dj with title in white below illustration. Title in white on black dj spine. Internally fine. This volume covers the development of the concept of utopia in philosophy, history, architecture and the plastic arts, from antiquity to the end of the twentieth century. It is lavishly illustrated with prints, manuscripts, drawings and maps from the collections of the New York Public Library and the Bibliotheque Nationale de France. A program for the exhibition at the New York Library dated October 14, 2000 through January 12, 2001 is loosely inserted inside the front cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Roland Schaer, Gregory Claeys, and Lyman Tower Sargent.

        
        <br/>New York:The New York Public Library/Oxford University Press, USA,2001.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On Liberty. - Mill, John Stuart.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11961"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 207 pp, teg, without publisher's ads.  Tan cloth covers with one half calf. Gilt rules on front and back covers, and gilt title, gilt date (1859) and decorative gilt medallions and raised bands on spine. Slight rubbing at edges of spine. Slight bump at top edge of front cover, on cloth, not leather. Internally, very good with only light toning to pages and very slight scattered fox spotting to prelims. First edition and the most popular work of the English philosopher. Mill advocated Utilitarianism in ethics, the idea that each individual should act in a way that promotes the greatest good for the greatest number of people. At the same time he also championed the rights of the individual, and advocated for more power and freedom for women. Mill warned of the danger, even in democracies, of the tyranny of the majority; of the majority denying liberty to individuals, either through laws, or less overtly, through social and moral pressure. PMM 345. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mill, John Stuart.

        
        <br/>London:John W. Parker and Son,1859.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Encyclopedia of Philosophy. - Edwards, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7290"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edwards, Paul. The Encyclopedia of Philosophy. (8 Volumes Bound in 4) New York and London: Macmillan Publishing Co. & the Free Press, Collier Macmillan Publishers, 1972. Hard Cover, slt. bumped but good condition. 4to - over 9_" - 12" tall. Dark blue cloth w/gilt lettering to spines and front panels. Touches on everything. Volumes 1 & 2 include Abbagnono to Entropy; Volumes 3 & 4 include Epictetus to Logic; Volumes 5 & 6 include Logic to Psychologism; Volumes 7 & 8 includes Psychology to Zubiri and Index. This set weighs 18 lbs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Edwards, Paul.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letter sur le Progres des Sciences. - Maupertuis, Pierre Louis Moureau (de).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15190"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A collection of observations & dissertations on the large scientific questions of the day - the Southern lands (Terres Australes), Patagonia, the search for the North West Passage, Africa, pyramids, foreign colleges of science, astronomy, parallax of the moon and its relationship to the earth, observations on medicine, animal experiences, microscopic observations, metaphyics, etc.  Maupertuis was the foremost proponent of the Newtonian movement in France and a convinced defender of Newton's ideas about the shape of the earth.  The first & longest essay is on the "Terres Australes", the search for the Great Unknown Southern continent, and the voyage of Captain Lozier.  The search for the North West Passage (5pp) speaks of the immense value to commerce this would represent.  In his "Observations", he refers extensively to Edmund Halley's work.  He speaks with admiration about the scientific discoveries made by the Chinese, Indians & Egyptians, along with the art discovered in their countries, and would recommend that a "College" be established to bring these savants together.   All together, a wide ranging discussion of the scientific and philosophical questions of the day.  The first edition appeared the same year, published in Paris.  While this Berlin edition has the same chapter headings as the original, there are fewer pages, so we assume it is either a 2nd edition or a pirated edition.  12mo, (2), 78pp, sml. woodcut on title page, factotum, head- and tail-pieces. OCLC: 456087848.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Maupertuis, Pierre Louis Moureau (de).

        
        <br/>Berlin:chez Etienne de Bourdeaux,1752.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aesthetic as Science of Expression and General Linguistic. - Croce, Benedetto.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12669"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Croce was an Italian philosopher and politician who believed in the primacy of art over science and metaphysics. Translated by Douglas Ainslie. 8vo, xxx, 503 pp. Blue cloth covers with gilt title at spine. Tan dj with title in black at front cover and at spine. Dj is chipped at top of spine and dusty. Internally, pages evenly toned, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Croce, Benedetto.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1929.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Seneca's Morals; By Way of Abstract. - L'Estrange, Sir Roger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12835"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Seneca on happiness: "The true felicity of life is to be free from anxieties and perturbations; to understand and do our duties to God and man, and to enjoy the present without any serious dependence on the future". 12mo, xix, 591 pp, with b&w portrait frontispiece. Mottled brown leather covers with gilt title at dark brown spine label. Spine with 6 gilt rules; rules are somewhat rubbed. Two owner inscriptions at ffep; one from Cambridge.  Frontis portrait and title page with damp stains at lower outside edges; pencil notations at rear free end papers, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>L'Estrange, Sir Roger.

        
        <br/>London:J. Cundee for Peter Hurst,1803.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mach's Philosophy of Science. - Bradley, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9212"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bradley, J. Mach's Philosophy of Science. Athlone Press of the univ. of London, 1971, 1st edition. 8vo, 226pp, orig. blue publishers cloth, green printed dj very slt. edge ruffled o/w fine in vg+ dj. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bradley, J.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Current Issues in the Philosophy of Science. - Feigl, Herbert & Grover Maxwell, edit.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9227"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Feigl, Herbert & Grover Maxwell, edit. Current Issues in the Philosophy of Science. Symposia of Scientist and Philosophers. (Proceedings of Section L of the American Assoc. for the Advancement of Science, 1959). Holt Rinehart & Winston, NY 1961, 1st edition. 8vo, 484pp, orig. cream boards, green & cream dj with slt. rubbing o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Feigl, Herbert & Grover Maxwell, edit.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Improvement of the Mind; A supplement to the art of logic: containing a variety of remarks and rules for the attainment and communication of useful knowledge in religion, in the sciences, and in common life. - Watts, Isaac.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10665"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 vols., 12 mo. Reverend Isaac Watts, D. D. (1674-1748), wrote almost 700 hymns and published ten volumes of sermons and several theological treatises. He was educated at an Academy at Stoke Newington.  Earned a Doctorate of Divinity from the University of Edinburgh in 1728.  Watts was first published in 1741, this book is intended to give practical instruction in what Watts calls, "the improvement of the mind."  He includes tips on learning languages, the art of conversation and on improving memory. Bound in full lt. brown calf, gilt rules & decoration on spine.  Little rubbed at edges and hinges (1 hinge starting) o/w good plus condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Watts, Isaac.

        
        <br/>London:J. Badcock,1803.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Plotinus: The Ethical Treatises, Volumes I - V. - Mackenna, Stephen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11373"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, Vol. I: 158 pp, uncut. Volume II: 246 pp. uncut. Vol. III: 158 pp, uncut. Vol IV: 101 pp, uncut. Vol. V: 253 pp, uncut, translated by Mackenna and B. S. Page. Pale blue boards with titles in black on labels tipped on. One quarter beige cloth bindings with titles in black on tipped on labels. All spines slightly rubbed and dusty. The blue cover of Vol. I is marked below the label and on the spine. Owner's signature in black ink inside all volumes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mackenna, Stephen.

        
        <br/>London:The Medici Society,1926.

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Problem of Time. - Gunn, J. Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7782"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gunn, J. Alexander. The Problem of Time. Richard R. Smith, NY 1930, 1st US edition (1st UK 1929). Orig. blue cloth & cream title label, spine bit sunned with slt. marks o/w good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gunn, J. Alexander.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Club: or, a Grey-Cap for a Green-Head. - Puckle, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7842"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Puckle, James. The Club: or, a Grey-Cap for a Green-Head. Edward Symon, London 1733, 5th edition. 12mo, xii, 179pp. Copper engraved portrait frontis. Page 64 misnumbered as 46. 74. Lightly browned throughout, with hint of foxing on title and frontis. Nice 19th century binding in half black morocco & marbled boards, spine in 6 compartments, gilt decorated & ruled. Slt. rubbed at extremes o/w vgc. ESTC n66541; the 1st edition was 1723. Advice from a father to son, with delightful index including topics such as Abilities, Atoms, Covetousness, Gluttony, Dotage, Ingratitude, Justice, Scandal, Respect, Strife, Time, Youth & Zany. Dedicated to three London merchants, including one who traded with Virginia, named Richard Perry. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Puckle, James.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Moral Instructor. - Torrey, Jessie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8023"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T00:39:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Torrey, Jessie. The Moral Instructor, and Guide to Virtue and Happiness. Printed for the author, by U.F. Doubleday, Ballston Spa &#91;N.Y.] 1819. 12 mo, 228pp, lithographed frontis of the author. Contemporary sheep, simple gilt decoration on spine, red leather label with title in gilt. Somewhat worn, evenly browned inside, some doodling on endpapers, pleasant overall. S&S 4961385 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Torrey, Jessie.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

