<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New PHYSICS Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/PHYSICS" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Einstein-Symposium. Entstehung, Entwicklung und Perspektiven der Einsteinschen Gravitationstheorie. Vom 2. - 5. November 1965 in Berlin. - Treder, H J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17611"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Type written original presentation essays, with hand written formulas, mostly in German, but with English essays by A. Kawaguchi, W. Yourgrau, C. Moller, M. Tonnelat, J. Vigier, J. Rayski, D. Ivanenko.  Large 4to, 314pp.  Original brown wrappers, title in black at front cover, no title at spine, spine ends chipped, slightly toned.  Internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Treder, H J.

        
        <br/>Berlin:Akademie-Verlag,1966.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Motion and Relativity. - Infeld, Leopold & Jerzy Plebanski.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7294"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Results of the study by Infeld and Plebanski on the problem of motion in gravitational theory.  Tall 8vo, 229pp, dj with tear and chip at top edge front cover, slt dusty. Red title in all caps at pale yellow dj spine.  Internally very good, no book plate or owner signature.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Infeld, Leopold & Jerzy Plebanski.

        
        <br/>New York:Pergamon Press,1960.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Conceptual Development of Quantum Mechanics.|The. - Jammer, Max.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9176"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Jammer, Max. The Conceptual Development of Quantum Mechanics. McGraw-Hill, NY 1966, 1st edition. 8vo, fine copy in very slightly toned dj. From the "International Series in Pure and Applied Physics. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jammer, Max.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World as I See It. - Einstein, Albert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6665"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Einstein, Albert. The World as I See It. Covici, NY 1934. 8vo, xvi, 17-290pp. Orig. cloth & dj, a pristine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Einstein, Albert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kinematic Relativity. - Milne, E.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7293"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Milne, E.A. Kinematic Relativity. A Sequel to Relativity, Gravitation and World Structure. Oxford At The University Press 1951, 2nd edition. 4to. vi + (2) + 238 + (2) pp. Orig. blue cloth, gilt lettering & cartouche, dj slt. aged & ruffled o/w vg+ copy of this scarce work. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Milne, E.A.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Geometry of Time and Space. - Robb, Alfred A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7780"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Robb, Alfred A. Geometry of Time and Space. Cambridge UP 1936, 1st edition. 8vo, 408pp. Orig. green & gilt title, spine faintly dulled o/w a very good copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Robb, Alfred A.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Study of Time. - Fraser, J.T., F.C. Haber & G.H. Muller, edit.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8107"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fraser, J.T., F.C. Haber & G.H. Muller, edit. The Study of Time. Proceedings of the First Conference of the International Society for the Study of Time - West Germany. Springer-Verlag, Berlin, New York 1972. 2 vols, 8vo, 550pp & 486pp. Orig. turquoise buckram, faintly dusty, o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fraser, J.T., F.C. Haber & G.H. Muller, edit.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Interpretations Physiques de la Theorie D'Einstein. - Dive, Pierre.  {M. Ernest Esclangon}.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15507"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 80pp, with a preface by Ernest Esclangon.  Orig. cream wrappers a little dusty , sml. separation bottom hinge, wartime paper a little browned, as usual o/w vgc.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dive, Pierre.  {M. Ernest Esclangon}.

        
        <br/>Paris:Dunod,1945.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Current Interpretation of Wave Mechanics.|The. - Broglie, Louis de.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9175"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Broglie, Louis de. The Current Interpretation of Wave Mechanics. Elsevier, Amsterdam & NY 1964, 1st edition. 8vo, fine in very slt. worn brown orig. dj. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Broglie, Louis de.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Expanding Universes. - Schrodinger, Erwin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Schrodinger, Erwin. Expanding Universes. Cambridge U.P. 1957 reprint. 8vo, fine in very good dj. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schrodinger, Erwin.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Axiomatic Method with Special Reference to Geometry & Physics|The. - Henkin, Leon, Patrick Suppes & Alfred Tarski.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9215"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Henkin, Leon, Patrick Suppes & Alfred Tarski. The Axiomatic Method with Special Reference to Geometry & Physics. North Holland Publ, Amsterdam 1959. 8vo, yellow publishers cloth, black label, vgc. Proceedings of an International Symposium held at the University of California, Berkeley, December 26, 1957 - January 4, 1958. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Henkin, Leon, Patrick Suppes & Alfred Tarski.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Theory of Relativity Based on Physical Reality. - Janossy. L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Janossy. L. Theory of Relativity Based on Physical Reality. Akademiai Kiado, Budapest 1971. 8vo, 317pp. A fine copy in publishers black boards, blue dust jacket with slt. spine tip wear otherwise very bright & clean. Scarce; copies rarely come on the market. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Janossy. L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Quantum Mechanics: A Physical World Picture. - Muller, Antal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10725"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pergamon; Small 4to,  (International series of monographs in natural philosophy), 119pages.,Blue cloth binding gilt title on spine,covers little rubbed o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muller, Antal.

        
        <br/>Budapest:Akademiai Kiado,1974.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Atomic Physics and Human Knowledge. - Bohr, Niels.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10889"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 101 pp b&w illus. Blue buckram cover with black and white title on cover and spine. Original, slightly rubbed dj. Collection of seven essays on the nature of man and man's concept of the physical world. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bohr, Niels.

        
        <br/>New York:John Wiley & Sons,1958.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Doppler Effect An Introduction to the Theory of the Effect. - Gill, T P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11309"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8to, Introduction (x), 149 pp, index, b&w diagrams throughout. Black cloth cover with gilt title on spine. Original pale blue dj with title in white on front cover; title in white on spine. Dj is chipped, especially at upper right of front cover, with small tear, not affecting title. Interior very clean and tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gill, T P.

        
        <br/>London:Logos Press,1965.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Electrical Theory.  Supplementary Chapters XVI, Relativity. - Campbell, Norman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7291"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Campbell, Norman. Modern Electrical Theory. Supplementary Chapters XVI, Relativity. Cambridge: University Press 1923. 116 pp., orig. green hardboard, chipped top of spine o/w bright and very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, Norman.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Foundations of Inference in Natural Science. - Wisdom, J.O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7292"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wisdom, J.O. Foundations of Inference in Natural Science. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., &#91;1952]. 1st Edition. &#91;xii]+242pp. Red cloth. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in very good dust jacket. A critical survey of the views of scientific inference and inductive logic developed during the classic period of 1920-1950. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wisdom, J.O.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Time, Science and Society in China and the West. - Fraser, J.T., N. Lawrence, and F.C. Haber.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7333"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fraser, J.T., N. Lawrence, and F.C. Haber. Time, Science and Society in China and the West. Univ. of Mass Press, Amherst, Massachusetts, 1986, 1st edition. Lge. 8vo. (xvii) 262 pp, some illus. Orig. green cloth, blue-green dj, fine/fine. Essays attempt to account for establish cultural reasons for differences in scientific progress between the West and the East. ISBN:0870234951 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fraser, J.T., N. Lawrence, and F.C. Haber.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Inductive Probability. - Day, John Patrick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Day, John Patrick. Inductive Probability. International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. Humanities Press, NY 1961. 8vo, 336 pp, Orig. red cloth, mild ex-library, in very good dj. Clean & tight text & binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Day, John Patrick.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Das Problem der Bewegung. - Vogtherr, Karl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7339"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Vogtherr, Karl. Das Problem der Bewegung in naturphilosophischer und physikalischer Sicht. Meisenheim/Glan, Anton Hain 1956. 8vo, 168pp. Orig. hardboard & faintly dusty dj, vgc. From the series "Monographien zur Naturphilosophie" Band 5. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vogtherr, Karl.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Einstein Myth and the Ives Papers, - Turner, Dean & Richard Hazelett, edit.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7343"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Turner, Dean & Richard Hazelett, edit. The Einstein Myth and the Ives Papers. A Counter-Revolution in Physics with excerpts from Ives' correspondence, The Einstein Myth by Dean Turner, a condensation of Euclid or Einstein by J. J. Callahan, and papers and comments by others. Devin-Adair Co, Old Greenwich, CT 1979. 4to, &#91;x] 313pp &#91;1] pp. Orig. navy cloth, gilt title very good, dj slt. rubbed & ruffled at spine head o/w vgc. A production of The Institute for Space-Time Studies. "For over seventy years the world has lived with a zany theory of time that denies the reality of an omnipresent moment in the Universe. I refer specifically to the late Albert Einstein's Theory of Relativity ." Scarce title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Turner, Dean & Richard Hazelett, edit.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nature of Causation. - Brand, Myles, edit.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7638"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brand, Myles, edit. The Nature of Causation. Univ. of Illinois Press, Urbana 1976. 8vo, 387pp. Fine copy in orig. green & gilt cloth, dj a bit rubbed and back panel slt. discolored o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brand, Myles, edit.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Weltsystem Weltather und die Relativatstheorie. - Jellinek, Karl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7645"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Jellinek, Karl. Weltsystem Weltather und die Relativatstheorie. Wepf & Co., Basel 1949, 1st edition. 8vo, xv, 450pp, 40 figures and tables. Orig. linen hardboard, slt. browned dj o/w fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jellinek, Karl.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Problem of Time. - Gunn, J. Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7782"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:11:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gunn, J. Alexander. The Problem of Time. Richard R. Smith, NY 1930, 1st US edition (1st UK 1929). Orig. blue cloth & cream title label, spine bit sunned with slt. marks o/w good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gunn, J. Alexander.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

