<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New POETRY Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/POETRY" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ballad of Babie Bell and Other Poems. - Aldrich, Thomas Bailey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18223"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A signed presentation copy with inscription to Mrs. Laura Stedman, dated May 28, 1860.  In addition, there is a 2 page autographed signed letter and envelope, dated 1900, to Miss Ella M. Boult (care of E. C. Stedman).  The inscription, written in pencil on the ffep, reads "To Mrs. Laura Stedman, with a heart full of good wishes.  For her and hers, from J. B. Aldrich.  May 28, 1860".  The letter is enclosed in an envelope laid down at the verso of the ffep, and reads: Dear Miss Boult,  I sent over a copy of the book (1st edition), but I chance to have a transcription of the title page, which reads: The Ballad of Babie Bell and Other Poems by etc. New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1859.  The verses were first published in the N. Y. Journal of Commerce late in 1855 or early in 1856.  Yes, there are disappointed poets in Massachusetts, too. One of them has just written to me wanting to know (and I can't tell him) how a "ghost" can "cling" to the "brow" of The Incapable, as the ghost is accused of doing in the second stanza of that poem.  I'm glad I'm going to Spain where they won't ask such disagreeable questions!  We sail on the Bismarck from N. Y. on Feb 10.  I shall be in the city on Friday and shall try to find Mr. Stedman at his lodgings.  Please say this to him, with my love to him and Mrs. Stedman.  I saw a paragraph in the Boston Herald saying he has retired from Wall St.  I wish he could have done so years ago and given all that rich time to literature.  Sincerely yours, T. B. Aldrich."Aldrich (1836 - 1907), was an American writer whose semi autobiographical "The Story of a Bad Boy" has been noted as being the first realistic depiction of childhood in America; it served as a precursor to the perspective on childhood in the "Adventures of Tom Sawyer".  Before the Civil War Aldrich became a contributor to magazines and newspapers, and friend to New York writers such as Edmund Clarence Stedman, Richard Henry Stoddard, Fitz Hugh Ludlow, Bayard Taylor and Walt Whitman.  During the Civil War, he was the editor of the New York Illustrated News, then in Boston, editor for Ticknor and Fields, and editor of the  Atlantic Monthly.  With the bookplate of Charles L. F. Robinson, president of Colt Firearms Company, and big  Yale (Class of 1895) rowing supporter.  Another bookplate, inside front cover, Stedman.  This was the bookplate of Edmund Clarence Stedman (1833 - 1908), American poet, critic, essayist, husband of Laura Stedman and friend of the author.Also with an early bookseller's description, loosely inserted, which refers to the presentation inscription and the 2 page letter, and notes, "the author has made a few penciled corrections, and crossed out some poems.  These he did not reprint in his final collected edition".8vo, 118pp, publisher's catalog.  With the book binder Geo. W. Alexander label inside the rear cover.  Brown gilt stamped cloth, with blue cloth custom made dust jacket.  In a custom made dark blue morocco slipcase.  David can I use this ref info BAL 253? says first state is 1859? but title page says 1860..Sm. 8vo., embossed brown cloth. First Edition.&#91;BAL 253]. Merle Johnson's first state, with the publisher's Broadway address on the title page 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldrich, Thomas Bailey.

        
        <br/>New York:Rudd & Carleton,1860.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leaves of Grass. - Whitman, Walt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The third issue of the fifth edition of Leaves of Grass, in which Whitman re-issued 'Leaves of Grass' with a 'Passage to India' annex, adding 120 pages and 74 poems (with separate pagination) as well as the additional 14 page supplement 'After All, Not to Create Only'.  Essentially Whitman re-formated Leaves of Grass as three separate books of poetry contained in one volume.  In addition, the Civil War texts are introduced here for the first time, and re-edited into three of Whitman's "clusters", titled "Drum Taps", "Marches Now the War is Over", and "Bathed in War's Perfume".  This spreading of Civil War poems throughout this edition of the book has been interpreted as Whitman's feeling that the war was central to American character.8vo, vi, 384pp; 'Passage to India', 120pp; 'After All, Not to Create Only', 14pp.  Blue stamped cloth, with border of interlocking rules in black at front cover, and the same interlocking rules but blind stamped at rear cover.  Gilt title at spine, with gilt flowers and the word "Complete" at the base of the spine.  Spine tips expertly restored, a little toned.    OCLC: 15718512 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whitman, Walt.

        
        <br/>Washington DC:J. S. Redfield,1872, copyright 1871.

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leaves of Grass.  Facsimile edition of the 1855 text. - Whitman, Walt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17858"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, frontispiece, xii, 95pp. One of 250 copies.  Green gilt blind stamped cloth, with gilt title at front cover, and gilt title and gilt floral motifs at spine. With pale blue facsimile wrappers bound in, and Whitman memorabilia loosely inserted at title page, including newspaper clipping dated 1931 concerning Whitman's print shop in Brooklyn; three catalogue listings.There is an intriguing portrait of an older Whitman in an open neck white shirt loosely inserted.  It is an 1888 photoprint portrait by Gutenkunst (Saunders 102), printed in oval, with a hand written caption erroneously dating it as 1855.  &#91;LOC, Feinberg/Whitman Collection 2002710174.]  Corners lightly bumped, gilt at spine slt dulled, two slight ripples to front cover.  Internally, slight toning at title page, from catalogue listings loosely inserted, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whitman, Walt.

        
        <br/>Portland, Maine:Thomas Bird Mosher & William Francis Gable,1919.

        <br/>Price: $675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Some Side Lights upon Edward Fitzgerald's Poem the Ruba'iyat of Omar Khayyam. - Heron-Allen, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18119"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Being the Substance of a Lecture Delivered at the Grosvenor Crescent Club and Women's Institute on the 22nd March 1898.  Printed paper wrappers, title in red and black at front cover.  Covers slt marked, toned.  Internally, previous owner bookplate inside front cover, very good condition.  Includes a loosely inserted 4 page advertising and order form.  8vo, 32pp.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heron-Allen, Edward.

        
        <br/>London:H. S. Nichols,1898.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems. - Harte, Bret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18092"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This is the first printing of three, with the publisher's monogram on title page and at the foot of spine, and at p136 "S.T.K." rather than "T.S.K." Also with the single page of advertisement before the title page, By the Same Author, for 'The Luck of Roaring Camp'.  Small 8vo, 53pp. Original orange/rust publisher's cloth, with gilt signature at front cover, gilt title at spine.  Only very gently worn at base of spine.  BAL 7253. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harte, Bret.

        
        <br/>Boston:Fields, Osgood,1871.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam the Astronomer Poet of Persia. - Fitzgerald, Edward, translator; Brown, William Augustus, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18094"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition of which this is number 71 of 300 copies. Quarter brown cloth and black papered boards, gilt title in Arabic at front cover, gilt title at spine.  With the descriptive slip of Philip C. Duschnes, rare book dealer, publisher and distributor for private presses (806 Lexington Avenue), loosely inserted.  8vo, 159pp.  Bookplate removed from inside front cover, light mark at lower end of spine where shelf label removed, corners rubbed.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fitzgerald, Edward, translator; Brown, William Augustus, ed.

        
        <br/>Cambridge, Massachusetts:Printed at Riverside Press for Houghton Mifflin,1900.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Omar Khayyam Club 1892 - 1910. &#91;with] The Second Book of the Omar Khayyam Club 1910 - 1929.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17889"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes of the Omar Khayyam Club of London, both limited editions.  The first is number 147 of 181 copies; the second, number 17 of 125 copies.  The first volume with the bookplate of James Russell McLaren.  4to, 220pp; 181pp; ills.  Quarter cream cloth with gray boards.  Titles in black at off white spine labels.  Covers slt rubbed at corners.  Internally very bright and fresh.  The volumes contain verses dedicated to Omar Khayyam or Edward FitzGerald, who made the first English translation of The Rubaiyat, attributed to Omar Khayyam (1048&1131), the Persian poet.  The first volume includes homages, elegies, membership and guest lists at club dinners & is illustrated with menu cards by a variety of artists. The second volume with menus, verses by E. V. Lucas, lists of officers, members and past presidents, and guests at club dinners.  The London Club was founded on October 13, 1892 by Frederic Hudson, Clement Shorter and George Whale and still exists to this day.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:Strangeways & Sons,1910 and 1931.

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HYMNS TO HERS, SONGS OF UNINNOCENCE. - Thomajan. P&#91;uzant] K&#91;evork].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17863"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 12mo, colour pictorial stiff paper boards,  92 unpaginated pages. 3 wood block Plates printed in red of male and female figures are by  LEO MANSO. A  presentation  copy inscribed "To Jean Dickienson sincerely, P. K. Thomajan." Very Good condition with light dusting on the covers. Poetry of love illustrated with wood blocks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomajan. P&#91;uzant] K&#91;evork].

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Ritten House,1937.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Heinrich Heine. - Monahan, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A unique copy of this short bio and appreciation of the German poet (1797-1856), which contains its own dramas, as it was owned by the friend and/or lover to whom it was dedicated by the author. Limited edition of 500 copies (a second limited edition would be published in 1924). A typed (but unsigned) love letter dated Feb. 23, 1912 is laid in, addressed "To Rudolph" with pressed flower and poem ("A little flower sprung in the hour / When first your hand touched mine"). On the dedication page ("To my friend Rudolph J. Schaefer") is Schaefer's handwritten note, "Tis better to forget sometimes than never to remember. R.J.S."  8vo, 48pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Monahan, Michael.

        
        <br/>New York:Mitchell Kennerley,1911.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rattling Home for Christmas. - Reynard, Grant.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17828"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by the author (1887-1967), a Nebraska native who would shift his work in the 1950s from illustration to painting. Signed presentation copy. "To the literature that celebrates the experience of going home from distant places, this ride of a free passenger in the caboose of a celery train over the most picturesque states of the Far West adds a new and hitherto unrendered substance and melody." Approx. 5 by 7 inches, 30pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reynard, Grant.

        
        <br/>New York:American Artists Group,1941.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prayers and Graces: A Little Book of Extraordinary Piety. - Lain, Allan M. (compiler).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17831"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64pp. A collection of 42 light verses and prayers dedicated to religious habits and particulars. "Upon this scanty meal, O Lord,/Bestow a blessing in accord: / Pour Thy grace in measure small, / Lest it more than cover all. / Bless the tiny piece of ham: / Bless the lonely dab of jam: / Bless the sparsely-buttered toast, / Father, Son, and Holy Ghost." Approx. 5 by 6.5 inches., 64pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lain, Allan M. (compiler).

        
        <br/>London:Victor Gollancz Ltd.,1944.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems on Several Occasions. - Warton, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17458"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Scarce work by an Oxford Professor of Poetry (1688 - 1745) and vicar of Basingstoke, Hampshire; published posthumously by his son Joseph.  Three quarter dark green calf and marbled boards.  Gilt title at dark green spine "Warton's Poems 1748".  Corners and spine ends rubbed; sml circular numbered label at head of spine.  Internally, bookplate of "Johannis Whitefoord Mackenzie". 8vo, iv, Subscriber's List, 228pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Warton, Thomas.

        
        <br/>London:Printed for R. Manby and H.S. Cox,1748.

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems and Verses. - Carroll, Lewis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17329"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations by Peter Newell.  8vo, color frontispiece, 248pp, 39 b&w plates.  Original publisher's red cloth with gilt titles. First Newell Edition, with border decorations by Robert Murray Wright.  Spine sunned and rubbed.  Internally, owner inscription inside front cover "To Barrett Struble, Christmas 1915, From Lawrence", o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carroll, Lewis.

        
        <br/>New York and London:Harper & Brothers,1903.

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ten Postcards Showing the Interior and Exterior of the Home of Poet Thomas Bailey Aldrich, Portsmouth, New Hampshire.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17299"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ten colored photo, split back postcards showing scenes from the Thomas Bailey Aldrich memorial in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. Aldrich (1936-1907) was a poet and novelist who, from 1881 to 1890, was editor of the Atlantic Monthly. He is best known for his poetry, including The Ballad of Babie Bell (1856), Pampinea, and Other Poems (1861), Cloth of Gold (1874), Flower and Thorn (1876), Friar Jerome's Beautiful Book (1881), Mercedes and Later Lyrics (1883) and Wyndham Towers (1889). Includes the garden, the entrance hall, the parlor, the dining room, the kitchen, the little hall room over the front door, Miss Abigail's room, Grandfather Nutter's room, the Blue Chintz room, and the Spare Room. Standard postcard backing. Each 3 1/2 by 5 1/2 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Detroit, Michigan:Detroit Publishing Company,c1910.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Marriage of the Sun and the Moon. - Au Young, Sum Nung.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17155"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Au Young was a Chinese poet and philosopher, educated in China and at Columbia, who emigrated to the U. S. and founded the School of Chinese Philosophy and Cultural Studies in New York.  The author writes, in the Introductory Note: "In this poem I use the Yin and Yang symbol as the realization of a perfect love through the communion of the spirits celestial and terrestrial".  The book is composed of the poem with introduction.  Author's presentation copy: "To my dear friends, the ("Fl...." name illegible), artist and poet, whose singing souls are enfolded in the arms of Infinite Beauty".  The book is dedicated to Ruth St. Denis, famous American dancer and choreographer, with whom the author was having an affair.  Sml 8vo, not paginated, printed in red & silver, number 294 of 350.   Red silk cloth covers bound in tied binding, gilt title front cover.  Slt toned marks at end papers from glue, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Au Young, Sum Nung.

        
        <br/>New York:March & Greenwood,1938.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Child's Christmas in Wales. - Thomas, Dylan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16978"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32pp. The eighth printing of a 1954 paperback published by New Directions of Thomas' classic poem, with woodcuts by Ellen Raskin. Originally sold for $1.35, which is cover displayed on inside flap. "This humorous, sad, magical, irresistible account of Dylan Thomas' own childhood and a Christmas day in a small Welsh town has become a modern classic." Approx. 6 x 5 1/2". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomas, Dylan.

        
        <br/>New York:New Directions,1959.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Young America: A Poem. - Halleck, Fitz-Greene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16750"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo, 49pp. (4 1/2 x 7"). Illustrated title and cover image in blue ink on white. This is a rare copy of the final major poem of the writer known in his time as the "American Byron." Halleck (1790-1867) was noted for his satire. His poetry was popular and widely read, including by other writers such as Edgar Allen Poe. One critic has called Halleck the "anti-Melville" -- that is, well known in his day but forgotten now except for academics who dissect its homosexual undertones. Halleck served in New York City as a secretary and cultural advisor to John Jacob Astor and retired in 1849 to his hometown of Guilford, Connecticut on the annuity he received from Astor's estate. He lived with in relative seclusion, annoyed by requests for public appearances people who wrote to say they had named a child after him, which he found it "a calamity that costs me a letter of profound gratefulness." Young America was first published in the New York Ledger on January 2, 1864, when Hallek was nearly 75 years old. "Having once observed, 'Ere the dolphin dies / Its hues are brightest,' Halleck had saved his best for last," writes J.W. Halleck in The American Byron: Homosexuality and the Fall of Fitz-Greene Halleck. "Although America grew more homophobic after the Civil War when a conservative backlash reestablished the pursuit of sodomites, Halleck felt a new freedom in his final years and transformed a popular political phrase into a pederastic spoof on marriage.... The poem reviews American history from its religious foundation (personified by a preacher) to its independence (personified by a Revolutionary War soldier).... An eroticized 14-yaer-old boy symbolizes the nation at a new point of maturity after the Civil War.... The boy is an effeminate figure with the "sweetest tone" and 'bright gold hair/ In thick curls clustering round his even brow / And dimpled cheek.' Like a sexual cherub, he sleeps in a garden ripe for plucking." Hallecks' last words, according to his sister, were "Marie, hand me my pantaloons, if you please."  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Halleck, Fitz-Greene.

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton & Co. ,1865.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Irish Emigrant (Broadside Ballad).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16798"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Farewell dear Erin, I'm going to leave you..." An ode by an Irish immigrant named William who is about to leave for America, with a response from his lover Erin promising to marry and go with him without informing her family or friends. This is a broadside ballad were sold for half a penny or penny on the streets in London, Manchester and other British cities during the 19th century. (Once newspapers became more widespread and cheaper, they largely displaced this type of street literature.) Printed on cheap tissue paper, they included religious warnings, political arguments, satire, comedy, bawdy tales, crime news, fantastic tales, love and relationship advice and calls for social reform. In some cases the printer would suggest a familiar tune that would fit the lyrics provided. Most had a woodcut illustration, although it may have been unrelated to the subject matter. Many broadside ballads in London were printed in the Seven Dials district. They were sold in large numbers on street corners, in squares and at fairs by travelling ballad singers and also pinned on the walls of alehouses, where they were sung and read. However, because they were meant to be disposable, presaging both the consumer culture and mass media, relatively few have survived. Approx. 3 1/2 by 10 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:H. Such, Printer.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Woman is the Comfort of Man (Broadside Ballad).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16806"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Plus "The Pleasant Month of May." This is a broadside ballad were sold for half a penny or penny on the streets in London, Manchester and other British cities during the 19th century. (Once newspapers became more widespread and cheaper, they largely displaced this type of street literature.) Printed on cheap tissue paper, they included religious warnings, political arguments, satire, comedy, bawdy tales, crime news, fantastic tales, love and relationship advice and calls for social reform. In some cases the printer would suggest a familiar tune that would fit the lyrics provided. Most had a woodcut illustration, although it may have been unrelated to the subject matter. Many broadside ballads in London were printed in the Seven Dials district. They were sold in large numbers on street corners, in squares and at fairs by travelling ballad singers and also pinned on the walls of alehouses, where they were sung and read. However, because they were meant to be disposable, presaging both the consumer culture and mass media, relatively few have survived. Approx. 7 1/2 by 10 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:J.V. Quick.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Highland Jane (Broadside Ballad).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16807"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This is a broadside ballad were sold for half a penny or penny on the streets in London, Manchester and other British cities during the 19th century. (Once newspapers became more widespread and cheaper, they largely displaced this type of street literature.) Printed on cheap tissue paper, they included religious warnings, political arguments, satire, comedy, bawdy tales, crime news, fantastic tales, love and relationship advice and calls for social reform. In some cases the printer would suggest a familiar tune that would fit the lyrics provided. Most had a woodcut illustration, although it may have been unrelated to the subject matter. Many broadside ballads in London were printed in the Seven Dials district. They were sold in large numbers on street corners, in squares and at fairs by travelling ballad singers and also pinned on the walls of alehouses, where they were sung and read. However, because they were meant to be disposable, presaging both the consumer culture and mass media, relatively few have survived. Approx 7 1/2 by 10. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:H. Disley.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Handful of Sand. - &#91;Ishikawa, Takuboku] Sakanishi, Shio, trans.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition of the tanka poems of the Japanese author.  Translated from the works of Takuboku Ishikawa (1885 - 1912), by Shio Sakanishi, with a foreword by Hirosi Saito, Japanese Ambassador to the United States.  Sml 8vo, 77pp.  Quarter black cloth with patterned paper boards; gilt title at spine.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Ishikawa, Takuboku] Sakanishi, Shio, trans.

        
        <br/>Boston:Marshall Jones Company,1934.

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems. - Masefield, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Masefield, John. Poems. Complete Edition with recent poems. Macmillan NY 1941. 8vo, xxii, 673pp, frontis. Full red gilt morocco by Inman, gilt inner dentelles, teg. Raised bands, ship & anchor decoration on spine. Presentation on ffep, very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Masefield, John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems in the Dorset Dialect. - Barnes, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8684"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Barnes, William. Poems in the Dorset Dialect. Crosby and Nichols, Boston 1864, 1st US edition. 8vo, 207pp, all edges red. Tiny bit of scattered foxing. Orig. brown & gilt cloth, spine slt. sunned with head & foot rubbed o/w good+ condition. 1st published in England in 1844, these poems brought the author lasting fame. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barnes, William.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rhymes of Golden Childhood. - Dorsey, C.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8913"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dorsey, C.J. Rhymes of Golden Childhood. Children's Publishing Company, Baltimore, 1922, 1st edition. Sml. folio, unpaginated (about 48 pages), delightfully illustrated collection of Mother Goose-style rhymes, with 23 color plates and other illustrations in red and black scattered throughout the text. Pictorial boards with gray cloth spine, cord hanger intact. Some very light rubbing at extreme edges & very light marking o/w a very bright clean copy. Couple of sml. tears on lower edge (margins only). One charming image of Miss Kangaroo & Mr. Elephant. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dorsey, C.J.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	West-Running Brook. - Frost, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11150"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 58 pp, with four b&w woodcuts, with tissue guards, each signed by the artist, J. J. Hauken. Hard board decorative cover with pattern of fall leaves, with dark green cloth spine and title in gilt. A signed, limited edition of 980 copies (for sale) were issued, of which this one is number 222, and signed by the author. An exceptionally clean volume. Slipcase has a split bottom and a cracked top edge with a small quarter inch section of cardboard missing at top of spine. The spine has a small darkened paper label, with title in black, and number 222 handwritten at base of spine. The slipcase condition is good minus, but it has done a good job protecting this volume, which is very good plus. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Frost, Robert.

        
        <br/>New York:Henry Holt and Company,1928.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collected Poems. - Frost, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11154"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 349 pp, uncut, Table of Contents (vii). This volume includes the following categories: A Boy's Will, North of Boston, Mountain Interval, New Hampshire, and West-Running Brook. Beige cloth cover darkened at top edges and along spine; the gilt border on the black leather spine label is slightly rubbed. Slight discoloring to inside front and back covers; o/w inside pages bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Frost, Robert.

        
        <br/>New York:Oxford University Press,1930.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Half Way.  Decorated broadsheet of the poem, signed by Auden and the artist. - Auden, W.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11405"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sml. folio size, limited edition, decorated by Scott.  Dedicated by the artist to Corliss & Helen Lamont.   In very good condition, simply framed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Auden, W.H.

        
        <br/>London:1965.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Australian Lyrics. - Sladen, Douglas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An interesting hybrid copy printed in the U.K. but with a Cassells printed label covering the original publisher. Inserted by Cassells is a pink advertising sheet notifying customers of other titles by  Sladen and other  authors. One entry on this sheet is dated 1890  and states recently published. Fully signed Douglas Sladen.  12mo. 99 printed pages .  Printed paper wraps, chipped at edges o/w very good condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sladen, Douglas.

        
        <br/>London / New York:Griffith, Farran, Okeden /  Cassell,1885.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Songs Of Innocence. - Blake, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12010"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition of 800 copies, of which this is number 346.  Facsimile, 8vo, unpaginated, color illustrations throughout; on pure rag paper   Bibliographical statement by Geoffrey Keynes.  Brown boards with one quarter tan leather binding and title in gilt on tan spine.  In brown board slipcase with tan leather edging.  Spine is scuffed and some of the top edges of the gilt title are slightly rubbed.  Hinge starting inside back cover.  Owner bookplate inside front cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blake, William.

        
        <br/>London:Trianon Press,1954.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems of Gerard Manley Hopkins. - Bridges, Robert, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition, with an appendix of additional poems, and a critical introduction by Charles Williams. Small 8vo, 159 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt title at spine. Covers in very good+ condition; protected by dj covered in mylar. Off white dj with title in dark blue at front cover and at spine. Dj is sunned and dusty, with small chips to top of spine, slightly edge worn. Internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bridges, Robert, ed.

        
        <br/>London:Oxford University Press,1935.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signed New Year's poem, 1886. - O'Reilly, John Boyle.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13819"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One stanza, with four lines of verse, handwritten and signed, and dated 1886.  The lines are as follows:Like a sawyer's work is life:The present makes the flaw,And the only field for strifeIs the inch before the saw.O'Reilly was transported to Western Australia for his support for the Irish cause.  He escaped from W.A. and went on to become the editor of the Boston Pilot and influential in Boston politics.  He is considered Western Australia's first poet.  On a 4 1/2 x 3" card, in very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Reilly, John Boyle.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TLS Robert Lowell, 1960. - Lowell, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One-page typed letter signed by Lowell in blue ink, dated August 26, 1960 to his editor, concerning ideas, permissions and deadlines for completing an American anthology of poetry.  5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in tan paper, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lowell, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Intellect and Ideas in Action, Selected Correspondence of Zinaida Hippius. - Hippius, Zinaida.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14757"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Zinaida Nikolaevna, Russian poetess and intellectual of the 'Silver Age of Russian poetry' the period between the two world wars, with an introduction and index by Temira Pachmuss.  Correspondence, parts of diary, 'Prayerbook' (traditional liturgical texts of Orthodox church), with views on literature, politics, religion, love.  Lge 8vo, frontis portrait, 784pp.  Navy cloth, black title to off white spine label, label slt rubbed, o/w very good.  In French, English and Russian. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hippius, Zinaida.

        
        <br/>Munich:Wilhelm Fink,1972.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Earth Breath and Other Poems by A.E. - A.E.   (George Russell).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7919"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A.E. (George Russell). The Earth Breath and Other Poems by A.E. John Lane, Sign of the Bodley Head, NY & London, 1897, 1st edition. 12mo, pictorial frontis & 95pp, uncut edges. Pictorial papered boards in Art Nouveau style, tan cloth spine with paper title label, just slt. chipped. A very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>A.E.   (George Russell).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems by Emily Dickinson. - Dickinson, Emily.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7924"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dickinson, Emily. Poems by Emily Dickinson. Edited by two of her Friends Mabel Loomis Todd and T.W. Higginson. Roberts Brothers, Boston 1893, 11th edition. Sml. 8vo, 152pp. Orig. gray cloth, gilt decorated, edges somewhat rubbed, covers marked. See BAL 4658 for 4th edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dickinson, Emily.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dark Weeping. - A.E. (George Russell).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7952"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A.E. (George Russell). Dark Weeping. With designs by Paul Nash. Faber & Faber, London 1929. Number 19 of the Ariel Poems, signed by the author, limited to 400 copies. Slim 8vo, 14pp incl. 2 full page plates by Paul Nash. Orig. gray papered boards, sml. split on spine o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>A.E. (George Russell).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	e. e. cummings Poems 1923 - 1954. - Cummings, e. e.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		i thank You God for most this amazingday:for the leaping greenly spirits of treesand a blue true dream of sky;and for everythingwhich is natural which is infinite which is yes(Page 464)Large 8vo, xxiv, 468pp.  Red cloth, silver gilt title at spine.  Pictorial dj with title in white on red ground at front dj cover and dj spine.  Dj protected by mylar, not price clipped, slt ruffled upper right corner.  Newspaper clippings loosely inserted inside front cover; early free end papers toned.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cummings, e. e.

        
        <br/>New York:Harcourt Brace,1954.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poesía y arte de los Arabes en Espana y Sicilia. Traduccion del aleman por Don Juan Valera, de la Real Academia Española. - Schack, Adolfo Federico de.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16371"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes in one, mixed edition; Volume I dated 1872, Volume II 1868, and Volume III, 1871.  Sml 8vo: 240pp; 258pp; 245pp.  With a presentation inscription by Florence de Olaneta, Madrid, Nov 12, 1892, with a poem translated from Arabic to Spanish written out at in the same hand, at the front free end paper.  Three quarter red leather and marbled boards; title in gilt at red spine label, gilt decorated spine compartments with raised bands.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schack, Adolfo Federico de.

        
        <br/>Madrid:Imprenta y Estereotipia de M. de Rivadeneyra,1868-72.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thanatopsis. - Bryant, William Cullen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16147"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bryant's first and most famous poem (roughly translated "Meditation on Death").  Folio, printed in black Gothic type face, with title in red, with green floral motif decorative border.  With the title: Christmas MDCCCCXXVII, Thanatopsis by William Cullen Bryant now newly imprinted by John Henry Nash for William Andrews Clark, Jr. at San Francisco in the Month of October.  Loosely inserted in marbled folio sleeve, with title in red at front cover label. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bryant, William Cullen.

        
        <br/>San Francisco:1927.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sonnets from the Portuguese. - Browning, Elizabeth Barrett.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15650"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited to 300 copies.  Forty three sonnets from the collection of forty-four love sonnets written by Elizabeth Barrett Browning and first published in 1850.  Printed here in red and black with decorative initials in this Vale Press edition.  Original pale blue boards, paper label, with title in black at front cover, new green cloth spine. 16mo, 46pp.  Front cover label slt dusty.  Internally, very bright and fresh.  Watry 'The Vale Press' B14 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Browning, Elizabeth Barrett.

        
        <br/>London:Hacon & Ricketts,1897.

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Australian Idylls and Bush Rhymes: Poems. - Ernest G Henty, E A Starkey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15988"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Very scarce Australian poetry book written in the golden age of colonial prose by a native son.  Ernest  Henty, son of Richmond Henty, Victoria's first white baby, migrated to Western Australia in 1891 and became a member of its Legislative Council.  When gold was discovered in WA,  Ernest undertook much exploration of the gold fields and whilst there, was interviewed by the Melbourne Argus in 1895. In that interview, he offered some interesting insights into WA; he advised immigrants to come with capital backing so they could afford to dig for gold because it takes time to find and there is no way of making money outside finding gold. His recommendation was 100 pounds. Henty further advises that "native" Western Australians should be careful of criticizing newcomers to the gold fields as their numbers will soon outnumber the "native" vote. National Library of Australia # 18025320 cites only 8 copies in Australian libraries and states the book was put together by the author's sister after his death.  Original green straight grained cloth, a very nice copy, the cloth & gilt bright & crisp with gilt title on spine & front board.  The very slightest of rubbing on corners & spine tails; orig. green patterned ffep discolored (newspaper clipping?); a very little scattered foxing.  8vo, xii, 13-80pp (last colophon), 16pp ads dated December 1896.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ernest G Henty, E A Starkey.

        
        <br/>London:Digby, Long & Co,(1896).

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Earthly Paradise: A Poem: Part III, Autumn. - Morris, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With the woodcuts at the title page and last page.  12mo, 526pp, all edges gilt.  Full dark brown gilt morocco, with gilt title at 'Autumn' at base of spine.  Internally, owner bookplate inside front cover, title page very slt finger smudged, o/w very good, no fox spotting whatsoever. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Morris, William.

        
        <br/>Boston:Roberts Brothers,1870.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. - Fitzgerald, Edward, translator.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo, 202pp, color frontis, color plates. Translated from the Persian by Edward Fitzgerald, with illustrations by Gilbert James.  Green and blue gilt decorated cream cloth, with gilt title at spine.  Spine sunned.  Internally, fox spotting at margins, esp early pages, but not affecting plates.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fitzgerald, Edward, translator.

        
        <br/>London:Adam and Charles Black,1909.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of the British Poets Selected and Chronologically Arranged from Ben Jonson to Beattie; Southey to Croly;  Falconer to Sir Walter Scott.  A New Revised Edition, Illustrated with Fine Steel Engravings. - Aikin, Dr.  &#91;Robert Weir's copy, signed] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15854"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed by Robert Weir in volume 3, the Hudson River artist who was also an instructor for many years at West Point, the US Military Academy, with 4 of his engravings, and others by Asher Durand & Edward Landseer.  3 volumes, each approx. 700pp, with steel engravings throughout, bound in original blind & gilt decorated navy cloth.  Slt. rubbing to foredges & spine tips, some light foxing, mostly on decorative title page & some engravings.  Inside hinge vol 2 loose, but overall a very nice copy.  Engravings by Weir include "Ode to Fancy", "The Minstrel", "The Mother" and "The Sick Chamber".  There is also an engraving by a fellow Hudson River artist, Asher Durand & engraved by James Smillie - "Leven Water", and one by Edward Landseer, the famed painter of wild life, "The Falcon".   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aikin, Dr.  &#91;Robert Weir's copy, signed] .

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton & Co.,1852.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poetical Works of Matthew Prior: In Three Volumes with the Life of the Author. - Prior, Matthew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes in one,1777-1798.  Volume III includes 'Solomon', 'The Nut-Brown Maid' and 'Alma'.  32mo:  240pp; 202pp; 219pp, all edges marbled.  Full gilt stamped calf, gilt decorated spine with raised bands.  Spine chipped, inner hinge cracked, new front and rear endpapers.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Prior, Matthew.

        
        <br/>Edinburgh & London:Apollo Press, By the Martins,1777.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Open Road.  A Book for Wayfarers. - Lucas, E. V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15607"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A poetry anthology for travelers with over 200 poems including works by Yeats, Whitman, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Shelley, and Kipling.  4to, xv, 299,16 tipped in color plates including frontispiece, illustrated end-papers, top edges gilt. Illustrated by Claude A. Shepperton.  Original pictorial gilt decorated dark blue cloth, with gilt illustration to front cover and gilt illustration of winding road at spine.  Covers and spine ends gently rubbed, front cover a bit marked.  Internally, bookplate on verso of decorative end paper, causing slight puckering of page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lucas, E. V.

        
        <br/>London:Methuen,1913.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Poems, New and Old, 1923 - 1966. - Warren, Robert Penn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15472"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition, number 38 of 250, signed by the author, Poet Laureate and Pulitzer Prize winner (the only writer to win a Pulitzer in both fiction and poetry).  8vo, xv, 299pp.  Cream colored gilt linen with gilt title at spine.  Black horizontally striped dj with title in black at dj spine.  Dj only slt rubbed upper edge, o/w very good.  In a red slipcase, slt rubbed.  Internally, very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Warren, Robert Penn.

        
        <br/>New York:Random House,1964.

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Undine. - De la Motte Fouque.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15473"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The story of a the water nymph and the knight Huldbrand; according to legend a water sprite may gain a soul if she marries a human and has his child.  With the magical Illustrations of Arthur Rackham.  Lge 8vo, 136pp, 15 tipped in color plates.  Quarter brown cloth and blue-gray decorative boards, with title stamped in black brown cloth spine.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>De la Motte Fouque.

        
        <br/>New York:Doubleday,1919.

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lost Lyrist. - Frost, Elizabeth Hollister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15475"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed limited edition of 100, of which this is number 17.  With a signed proof of an original etching by Emerson Tuttle, The Sea Gulls.  Small 8vo, xiii, 96pp, 5 etchings. Quarter cream cloth and pale gray boards, with gilt title at spine.  In original gray slipcase with title label to front cover, back strip of slipcase lacking.   Internally, envelope addressed to a Mrs. Reynolds Beal of Newburgh NY taped to limited edition page, containing 2pp letter from the author , Elizabeth Hollister Frost Blair. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Frost, Elizabeth Hollister.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper & Brothers,1928.

        <br/>Price: $245.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where the Winds Never Blew and the Cocks Never Crew. - Colum, Padraic.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An Irish fairy tale blending magic with the familiar, charmingly illustrated.  Illustrated by Richard Bennett.  8vo, 96pp, ills throughout, illustrated end papers. Blue decorative cloth with title in black at spine. Pictorial dj with red title at front cover and in dark blue at spine; price clipped.  Dj spine slt toned & rubbed; ruffled at edges. Internally, inscription at ffep dated 1940, o/w very good.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Colum, Padraic.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1940.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Cookshire Lad. - Spicer, Anne Higginson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15432"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited edition, No. 38 of 100.  World War I poems bound in a Christmas keepsake.  Spicer, an American poet from Illinois, wrote 'Songs From Skokie' in 1917 and 'The Last Crusade' in 1918.  12mo, 7pp.  Printed tan paper wrappers with title at front cover & with string tie at spine.  Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Spicer, Anne Higginson.

        
        <br/>1919.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fair Chanteuse or Science is Here to Stay. - Mencken, August.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14538"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed and signed by the author "For Lillian With Kindest Regards".  Also with a signed Christmas card, with the message "Dear Lillian: The enclosed story of a beautiful and talented girl who was saved from a life of (joy) by science is appropriate, it seems to me, to the times... It will please me indeed if you can get through it.  My best to you and Dorothy, August".  The Lillian and Dorothy referred to are most likely Lillian Hellman and Dorothy Parker.  August was H. L. Mencken's younger brother.  8vo, 28pp.   Stiff pale blue wraps. Slt toning to covers, o/w very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mencken, August.

        
        <br/>Baltimore:Privately Printed,1958.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rhyme? And Reason? - Carroll, Lewis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 65 illustrations by Arthur B. Frost, and 9 by Henry Holiday.  Sml 8vo, 214 pp, 1pp ads. Green gilt cloth, gilt decorated.  Spine browned, gilt faded, corners rubbed.  Split at p96, as is. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carroll, Lewis.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1883.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Make Bright the Arrows. - Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14907"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Slim 8vo, 65pp.  Original silver and blue dj, not price clipped.  Dj slt ruffled, o/w very good.  Three quarter black cloth and blue boards, with black title at white spine label.  Internally near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Millay, Edna St. Vincent.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper & Brothers,1940.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In Noah's Ark. - Godden, Rumer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14717"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Poetry by the author of Black Narcissus, in which the protagonist is Pegasus, apparently the only animal on the Ark traveling solo. 8vo, 62pp.  Quarter cream cloth with salmon paper boards; gilt title to brown spine label.  In mylar protected, unprice-clipped dj, sml chip to upper edge back cover, o/w very good.  Sml owner signature at ffep, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Godden, Rumer.

        
        <br/>New York:Viking Press,1949.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoir, Letters, and Poems of Bernard Barton. - Fitzgerald, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edward Fitzgerald's first book, edited by Barton's daughter. Fitzgerald was the translator of a collection of Persian poems which he named the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.  Dark blue blind stamped cloth with gilt title at spine.  Corners slt rubbed, o/w very good.  Internally, light scattered fox spotting, owner signature at title page, o/w very good.  8vo, ads at front end papers, xii, 405pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fitzgerald, Edward.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Lindsay and Blakiston,1850.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rainer Maria Rilke: Creative Anguish of a Modern Poet. - Graff, W L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 353pp. Green cloth covers with gilt title at black spine label.  Cloth slt sunned at edges.   Dj with title in black at yellow spine.  Dj has short split at top of spine & is marked by damp at rear cover.  Internally, owner signature & date at ffep, o/w very good.   With a letter from the author to the book owner on McGill University letterhead, dated 1957 and expressing the hope that his book will be helpful to those interested in Rilke's poetry. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Graff, W L.

        
        <br/>Princeton:Princeton University Press,1956.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Face of a Nation. - Wolfe, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Poetical Passages From the Writings of Thomas Wolfe.  8vo, xii, 322pp, ills.  Illustrated by Edward Shenton.  Black cloth covers slt rubbed at spine; gilt slt rubbed. Dj with title in tan at green spine. Dj slt dusty, sml chips top and base of spine, price-clipped. Internally, very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wolfe, Thomas.

        
        <br/>New York:Literary Guild,1939.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TLS Ray Bradbury, 1964. - Bradbury, Ray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14092"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two typed letters signed by Ray Bradbury.  The first, dated August 21st, 1964, on printed letterhead with Bradbury's Los Angeles address, concerning a short story of his being recently published in a collection by Holt Rinehart & Winston and edited by Robert Penn Warren, and his request for a copy of the book(s).  The second letter, dated Sept. 20, 1964, acknowledging receipt of the books.  With an air mail envelope, stamped Los Angeles, 20 Sep 1964.  Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bradbury, Ray.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A collection of literary correspondence from Rodolfo Usigli, 1963 - 1964. - Usigli, Rodolfo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14117"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A collection of 3 typed letters and 2 hand written postcards signed by Usigli, the Mexican playwright (called the playwright of the Mexican Revolution) to his New York editor concerning work on his plays, including Otra Primavera, Corona de Sombra and El Gesticulador; all signed.  Very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Usigli, Rodolfo.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hunting of the Snark. - Carroll, Lewis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11593"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Includes the essays "The Annotated Snark" by Martin Gardner, "The Designs for the Snark" by Charles Mitchell, and "The Listing of the Snark" by Selwyn H. Goodacre. 4to, 129pp, b&w illus throughout. Annotated by Martin Gardner and William Kaufmann. Illustrated by Henry Holiday, illustrator and designer of stained glass windows, two of which are in the Church of the Holy Trinity in Manhattan. Black cloth with red title on cover and on spine. Red pictorial dj with title in white on front cover, and on spine. Edges of dj are rubbed; small tear at front top edge. Internally very good. Gardner writes, "The Snark is a poem about being and nonbeing, an existential poem, a poem of existential agony". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carroll, Lewis.

        
        <br/>Los Altos:William Kaufmann, Inc.,1981.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. - Fitzgerald, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 197pp, color frontis, color plates. Translated from the Persian by Edward Fitzgerald. Black cloth covers with decorative gilt spine and title in drop out on gilt ground. Original color pictorial dj with title in black above color illustration. Dj spine with title in black on gold ground. Dj is rubbed and chipped at edges; has been repaired at top of back cover, and tape has discolored. Internally, pages evenly toned except for pages 58 and 59, which are toned from a pressed flower. The volume includes the first through fifth editions of the translations of the poem. A review of the translation is loosely tipped in, from The Sunday News, April 2, 1933.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fitzgerald, Edward.

        
        <br/>Garden City:Doubleday, Doran & Company,1934.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems by Irwin Edman. - Edman, Irwin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11717"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 59pp. Limited edition of 1,000 copies, of which this volume is number 258. Tan boards with title on label in black, on front cover. Title in black on label on spine; label is chipped, but title is not affected. Covers are dusty. Internally very good, with pages very lightly but evenly toned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Edman, Irwin.

        
        <br/>New York:Simon & Schuster,1925.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Poetical Works of S. T. Coleridge with Memoirs, Notes, etc. - Coleridge, S. T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 667pp, teg. Half tan calf with red and cream marbled boards. Decorative gilt spine with raised bands and gilt title "Coleridge's Poems", on a darker brown ground. Internally, inscription on ffep dated 1892; dark red and cream marbled end papers; evenly toned pages with no fox spotting.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coleridge, S. T.

        
        <br/>New York:Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.,ca. 1890.

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christus: A Mystery In Three Parts I: The Divine Tragedy - II: The Golden Legend - III: The New England Tragedies. - Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 455pp, b&w frontis with double tissue guard.  Half red calf with gray marbled boards. Decorative gilt spine with raised gilt bands, and title in gilt "Poetical Works of Longfellow", very good. Internally, marbled endpapers, lightly toned pages, almost no fox spotting whatsoever.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1886.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Minstrel Pilgrim. - Field, T. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11781"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 50pp. Green cloth covers with stamped gilt floral designs on front and back and title in gilt on front cover.  No title on spine. Spine is sunned. Internally, scattered fox spotting throughout.  Signature of A. R. Weir inside front cover; this is a Garrison, New York family related to the Hudson River painter, Robert Weir. Thomas Warren Field, the author of this work, is also known for an essay toward an Indian bibliography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Field, T. W.

        
        <br/>New York:Clark, Austin & Co.,1848.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William Blake. - Swinburne, Algernon Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11878"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 339pp, b&w frontis, teg. New edition. One half dark red calf with red and blue marbled boards. Gilt title on spine with raised bands. Red calf is rubbed at corners and very slightly at top of spine, o/w very good. Internally, marbled end papers and lightly but evenly toned pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Swinburne, Algernon Charles.

        
        <br/>London:Chatto & Windus,1906.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life Is A Song That Wants Singing. - Shapiro, Harry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11907"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout. Gray cloth covers with one quarter rust brown cloth. Gilt title on brown cloth spine. Spine gently rubbed at base. Internally, very good, bright and clean. One of a limited edition of 500 copies. Inscribed and signed by the author. This is collection of poems concerning the Hudson Valley, with titles such as "Sunrise Over Storm King". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shapiro, Harry.

        
        <br/>New York:American Artists Group,1953.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life Is A Song That Wants Singing. - Shapiro, Harry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11908"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout. Gray cloth covers with one quarter rust brown cloth. Gilt title on brown cloth spine. Spine gently rubbed at base. Internally, very good, bright and clean. One of a limited edition of 500 copies, of which this is number 255. Inscribed and signed by the author. This is collection of poems concerning the Hudson Valley, with titles such as "Sunrise Over Storm King". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shapiro, Harry.

        
        <br/>New York:American Artists Group,1953.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Counter-Attack And Other Poems. - Sassoon, Siegfried.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11929"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 64 pp. With introduction by Robert Nichols. Medium brown boards, with title in dark brown on tan label with ruled borders, on front cover. No title on spine. Spine is quite sunned, and has turned a very dark brown; dark brown sunned stripe across top (one quarter inch) of front cover. Covers rubbed at edges and slightly chipped at top of spine. Internally, pages toned and inscription in green ink on ffep, dated 1920.  A collection of poems concerning the war.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sassoon, Siegfried.

        
        <br/>New York:Dutton,1918.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Angels And Earthly Creatures. - Wylie, Elinor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, b&w frontis, 63 pp, (ii ). Decorative brown and blue boards with vertical striped pattern, and title in black on off white spine label. Original price clipped tan dj with title in black on front cover between dark green rules and floral motifs. Small rectangular chip at top of front cover, intrudes only on the top of green rules. Internally, evenly toned, especially at end papers, o/w very good. Wylie's last book of poems; English poems from the summer of 1928. With a March 1929 review loosely inserted. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wylie, Elinor.

        
        <br/>New York:Knopf,1929.

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Arachne. - Wilder, Amos.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11946"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 85pp. Tan boards with title in black on front cover and spine. Spine is chipped at top and slightly sunned. Internally, evenly toned, especially at end papers. Inscribed by the author to Ruth Dillard, and dated Cambridge, 1929, and followed by a handwritten poem. The author was Hollis Professor of Divinity (Harvard Divinity School) and brother of American playwright, Thornton Wilder. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilder, Amos.

        
        <br/>New Haven:Yale University Press,1928.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magic House And Other Poems. - Scott, Duncan Campbell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11949"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, 95 pp, ads (xx). Brown cloth covers, with title in gilt on spine. Spine is sunned and has darkened; rubbed at top and bottom. Front and back covers sunned and darkened at top and outer edges. Internally, toned o/w very good. The Canadian poet's first book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scott, Duncan Campbell.

        
        <br/>Ottawa:J. Durie and Son,1893.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Autobiography of William Butler Yeats. - Yeats, William Butler.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11972"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Consisting of Reveries Over Childhood and Youth, the Trembling of the Veil and Dramatis Personae. 8vo, 479 pp, b&w frontis, b&w illus. Green cloth covers with gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine gently rubbed at top and base, and edges slightly worn. Internally, pages evenly toned, o/w very good +. Red and green dj with title in white on front cover and spine. Dj is ruffled at edges and slightly chipped at top and base of spine; with a triangular chip approximately one half inch high at bottom edge of back dj cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Yeats, William Butler.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1938.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tent On the Beach and Other Poems. - Whittier, John Greenleaf.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12008"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A book of poetry by the renowned New England abolitionist poet, in three parts: The Tent on the Beach, National Lyrics, and Occasional Poems. 12mo, 172 pp. Green cloth covers with decorative gilt title on front cover and gilt title on spine. Edges rubbed and corners lightly bumped. Internally, pages evenly toned and previous owner signature on ffep. Small tear at top of page 14. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whittier, John Greenleaf.

        
        <br/>Boston:Ticknor & Fields,1867.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tales of the Garden of Kosciuszko. - Knapp, Samuel L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12230"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The title refers to a garden at the military academy at West Point, named after Thaddeus Kosciuszko, Polish military man who aided America during the Revolutionary War.  Small 8vo, 216pp. Plum stamped cloth, gilt title. Cover rubbed at edges, small circular marking at front cover. Internally, owner signature at ffep, dated 1834. Light scattered foxiing esp. at end papers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Knapp, Samuel L.

        
        <br/>New York:West & Trow,1834.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Quarles' Emblems. - Quarles, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12365"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarles was a seventeenth century English poet, whose Emblems was first published in 1635. Illustrated by Charles Bennett and W. Harry Rogers.  Each full-page emblem design features an ornate decorative border framing a central illustration; the first emblem features a bizarre snake encircling a heart with an apple in its mouth. 8vo, b&w frontis, 321 pp, all edges gilt, b&w illus throughout. Brown cloth covers with black floral decorative borders on at front cover and spine, and gilt title in circular decorative element. Stamped title at spine. Covers are dusty and rubbed at edges and top and base of spine. Back cover has blind stamped decorative border and is sunned and dusty. Internally, owner bookplate at ffep; first signature loose; front hinge a bit wobbly.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Quarles, Francis.

        
        <br/>New York:N. Tibbals and Co..

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems of Fifty Years 1880 - 1930 Being Seven Volumes in One. - Johnson, Robert Underwood.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12373"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the author to Bella C. Landauer, with a line of poetry which reads " the poet's need is that a poet's heart should read", and dated October 30, 1931. Johnson was a writer and diplomat who helped push for the creation of Yosemite National Park in conjunction with John Muir; he also convinced Ulysses S. Grant to write his memoirs. 12mo, top edge gilt. Dark blue cloth covers with drop out title on decorative gilt plaque on front cover and in gilt on spine. Covers are gently rubbed at edges and at base of spine. Internally, pages lightly toned and half title and title pages slightly crumpled at top right hand corner, but not torn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johnson, Robert Underwood.

        
        <br/>New York:Published by the author,1931.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems of Shelley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine binding. Selected and arranged by Stopford A. Brooke. Part of the Golden Treasury Series. Riviere binding. 16mo, b&w illus title page, 340 pp, all edges gilt. Calf covers with gilt title and gilt flower in each of six compartments at spine of this Riviere binding. Covers are very gently rubbed at edges and at spine. Internally, pale blue marbled end papers, pages only very slightly toned, o/w very good, bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1906.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Poems of Matthew Arnold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12383"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Part of the Golden Treasury Series. Riviere binding. 16mo, b&w illus title page, 235 pp, all edges gilt. Calf covers with gilt title and gilt flower in each of six compartments at spine of this Riviere binding. Covers are very gently rubbed at edges and at spine. Internally, pale blue marbled end papers, pages only very slightly toned, o/w very good, bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1907.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voices of the Night Ballads and Other Poems. - Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume I of the Riverside Edition: Poems on slavery, the Spanish Student, the Belfry of Bruges and Other Poems, the Seaside and the Fireside. Small 8vo, b&w frontis, 330 pp, teg. Three quarter red calf with marbled boards. Decorative gilt spine with 6 compartments and gilt title (Poetical Works of Longfellow). Covers are in beautiful condition, with very little wear to edges; one small crimp indentation at back cover. Internally, pages lightly toned, o/w very good, with no owner signature or bookplate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1886.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poetry A Lecture given at the Queen's Hall in London, on Thursday, October 15th, 1931. - Masefield, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed by the author and limited edition of 275, of which this is number 162. Small 8vo, 60 pp, uncut and unopened. Tan cloth covers with gilt title at front cover and spine. covers are dusty and toned at edges and at spine. Spine has small dark spot at base, and is gently rubbed at top and base. Internally, toned at front and rear end papers, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Masefield, John.

        
        <br/>London:Heinemann,1931.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mabel Martin A Harvest Idyl. - Whittier, John Greenleaf.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12735"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First state, first illustrated edition. A poem by the renowned New England abolitionist poet, about Goody Martin, put to death for witchcraft, and the fate of her daughter, Mabel. Small 8vo, 72 pp, all edges gilt, b&w engravings throughout. Brown cloth covers with decorative black title on a gilt label and black stamped rules on front cover, and brown and gilt title on highly decorated spine. Edges, corners and spine ends gently rubbed. Internally, pages evenly toned, some stains at margins of first five pages, owner bookplate inside front cover, o/w very good. Bal 21932. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whittier, John Greenleaf.

        
        <br/>Boston:James R. Osgood,1876.

        <br/>Price: $115.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lyrics of Loyalty. - Moore, Frank, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12759"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Civil War era poetry. 12mo, 336 pp. Blue cloth covers with gilt title at red leather spine. Spine slightly chipped at top and rubbed at base. Cloth rubbed and corners very lightly bumped. Internally, front end paper missing. The first half of a Whittier poem is written in an early hand at front end paper, and title for poem at rear end paper. Myerson #646. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moore, Frank, ed.

        
        <br/>New York:George P. Putnam,1864.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Vision of Sir Launfal. - Lowell, James Russell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12790"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of a limited edition of 200 copies. 8vo, 36 pp. Brown mottled boards with off white spine and gilt title. Boards are slightly toned at top edges, and at spine and gently rubbed at lower edges and spine. Internally, very good, bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lowell, James Russell.

        
        <br/>Press of the Woolly Whale,1929.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Angel World, and Other Poems. - Bailey, Philip James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12795"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bailey's second book of verse after the well received 'Festus' which examined the relationship of man and God. 16mo, b&w frontis, 111 pp, all edges gilt . Marbled end papers. One half red brown leather with marbled boards. Gilt title (Bailey's Angel World) at gilt decorated spine with 6 compartments and gilt raised bands. Front and back covers detached; spine slightly chipped at top. Internally, front hinge previously repaired with sticky tape, which has stained gutter of front three pages. Owner bookplate inside front cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bailey, Philip James.

        
        <br/>London:Pickering,1850.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tour of Dr. Syntax in Search of the Picturesque, A Poem. - &#91;Combe, William] Dr. Syntax.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12821"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		R. Ackermann, London. Sml. 8vo, 276pp all edges gilt, 31 colored aquatint engravings. Bound in early half black calf and red marbled boards, gilt title & raised bands on spine. Quite rubbed at edges and corners, and at spine, esp base of spine. Front cover detached. Internally, owner bookplate inside front cover, o/w a very nice copy, the plates very crisp. The pious, henpecked clergyman was created by William Combe to accompany the wonderful colored comic illustrations by the caricaturist Thomas Rowlandson. His adventures are told in eight-syllabled verse in "The Three Tours of Dr. Syntax" (1812, 1820 and 1821). These were parodies of the popular books of picturesque travels of the day, particularly those of William Gilpin (1724-1804). Tooley Color Plate Books 430; Abbey, Life 265. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Combe, William] Dr. Syntax.

        
        <br/>London:1813.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	London Rhymes. - Locker, Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Author's Edition. Scarce American edition of scarce UK edition. 16mo, 98 pp, ads (i). Decorative title page with print of classical figure and coat of arms, in red. Cream paper wraps with title in red at forty five degree angle at front cover and in red, with red rules, at spine. Wraps are slightly dusty, gently rubbed at bottom edges and corners. Internally, pages lightly toned; one stain at p32; o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Locker, Frederick.

        
        <br/>New York: White, Stokes, & Allen,1888.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scott's Poetical Works. - Scott, Sir Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12836"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Eleven of 12 volumes; Vol. III is lacking. 16mo. One half maroon leather with dark green buckram boards, with gilt rules. Gilt titles at maroon spines with 5 raised gilt ruled bands. Spines are rubbed at edges and ends; leather corners also gently rubbed. Internally, title pages and frontispieces toned, o/w very good. Marbled end papers and top edges gilt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scott, Sir Walter.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cape Cod Ballads. - Lincoln, Joe.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13173"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sml 8vo, b&w frontis, 198pp, b&w illus, ads (ii). Yellow cloth covers with gilt title at front cover and spine. Covers somewhat fox spotted; spine slt faded; internally, very good. This is the author's first work; a book of poetry; the verses in this collection originally appeared in Harper's Weekly, The Youth's Companion, The Saturday Evening Post, Puck, Types, The League of American Wheelmen Bulletin, and the publications of the American Press Association. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lincoln, Joe.

        
        <br/>Trenton:Albert Brandt,1902.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems by Mr. Gray. - Gray, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13176"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sml 8vo, 158pp, b&w frontis, b&w illus. One half green calf with marbled boards; gilt title (Gray's Poems) at spine. Spine is toned; small scratch at calf at top front cover. Internally, bookplate inside front cover; inscription dated 1787 at ffep; four pages of beautiful copper plate handwriting at the back of the volume record the text of a few of Gray's odes, including Ode on the Pleasures of Vicissitude, which is noted here as "Ode - Unfinished"; the text of the ode stops four lines short of Gray's own.  New edition, with three manuscript poems added at the end. First published in 1768. Gray (1716-71) English poet, "He excelled his contemporaries in meticulous workmanship and in ability to use new materials--medieval Welsh or Scandinavian--with dramatic imaginative power..." Baugh. "His enthusiasm had been roused by the fragments of Gaelic poetry published by Macpherson in 1760. He did his best to believe in their authenticity and found himself in rather uncongenial alliance with Hume, whose skepticism was for once quenched by his patriotism. Gray's interest probably led him to his imitations from the Norse and Welsh. Only in later life did Gray actually express the love he felt for another man. (Summers, Gay and Lesbian Literary Heritage). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gray, Thomas.

        
        <br/>London:J. Murray,1778.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Lowry Maen. - Colum, Padraic.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An epic narrative poem concerning the struggle for power in Ireland during the coming of the Iron Age.  8vo, xiii, 81pp. Orig. green gilt cloth, gently rubbed at base of spine. Pictorial green dj with black title at front cover and at spine; price clipped with rubber stamped price ($1.50).  Dj slt sunned at spine, o/w very good, mylar protected. Internally, very good.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Colum, Padraic.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1937.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Poetical Works of William Shenstone. - Gilfallan, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		with Life, Critical Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes. 8vo, 284pp, edges marbled.  Tan calf covers with highly ornate gilt decorated spine; title (Shenstone) on black title label. Covers gently rubbed; internally, very good, with owner's signature at ffep in beautiful contemporary hand. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gilfallan, George.

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton,1854.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	De Tapioca a Grand'mere Dobrovna. - Bry, Henri.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13380"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, unpaginated folding leaves.  Illustrated by the author, Jacques Touchet and Creixams. Limited edition; number 211 of 780 on "pur fil du marais".  Dark pink cloth folder with title at spine in red on off white label.  Slipcase and cover slt sunned at spine, o/w very good. Internally, immaculate.  In French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bry, Henri.

        
        <br/>Paris:Published by the author,1948.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Quiet Places. - Wupperman, Carlos.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sml 8vo, 86pp.  Gray green boards with title in black at front cover; no title at spine. Spine ends chipped.  Internally, pages evenly toned, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wupperman, Carlos.

        
        <br/>New York:Shaemas O Sheel,1912.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith. - Goldsmith, Oliver.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13848"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, xxvii, 235pp, aeg, b&w ills.  Gilt stamped dark brown morocco; gilt title at gilt decorated spine with raised bands.  Covers gently rubbed at corners, spine ends, o/w very good.  Internally, some slt fox spotting early pages, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goldsmith, Oliver.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper & Brothers,1847.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier. - Whittier, John Greenleaf.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13852"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, b&w frontis, xiv, 478pp, aeg, b&w ills.  Dark brown morocco, gilt title at spine, very good.  Internally, some offsetting from newspaper clippings loosely inserted, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whittier, John Greenleaf.

        
        <br/>Boston and New York:Houghton Mifflin,1891.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Golden Leaves from the British Poets. - Hows, John W. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sml 8vo, xviii, 546pp, aeg.  Full brown stamped and ruled morocco covers; gilt title, raised bands at spine.  Internally, small inscription dated 1865 at ffep, o/w very good.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hows, John W. S.

        
        <br/>New York:James G. Gregory,1864.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson. - Tennyson, Alfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13857"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, b&w frontis, x, 823pp, aeg, b&w ills.  Dark brown morocco, gilt title at spine, slt marked at top front cover, o/w very good.  Internally, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tennyson, Alfred.

        
        <br/>Boston and New York:Houghton Mifflin,1891.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell. - Lowell, James Russell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13868"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T06:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, b&w frontis, xi, 507pp, aeg, b&w ills.  Dark brown morocco, gilt title at spine, very good.  Internally, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lowell, James Russell.

        
        <br/>Boston and New York:Houghton Mifflin,1890.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

