<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New PRIVATE PRESS Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/PRIVATE PRESS" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:58Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova. - Machen, Arthur.  Casanova.  Arthur Symons.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8538"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Machen, Arthur. Casanova. Arthur Symons. The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova Written by Himself now for the First Time Completely Translated into English. Privately Printed, limited to 500 copies on Louvain laid antique paper. 8vo, 6 volume set. "The rare unabridged London edition of 1894 translated by Arthur Machen to which has been added the chapters discovered by Arthur Symons, a supplement and bibliography." Original quarter tan buckram, with light nutmeg colored paper title labels, and similar colored cloth hardboards, which is attractively striped. Each vol. approx. 700pp. Spine slt. dusty o/w an excellent set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Machen, Arthur.  Casanova.  Arthur Symons.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cosmetics for My Lady & Good Fare for My Lord, Collected Recipes. - Golden Cockerel Press.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11136"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 75 pp uncut. Each recipe is printed within a decorative orange border and is "collected from the Commonplace Book of a West Country Gentlewoman". The categories of recipes include Cosmetics, Good Drinks, Good Foods, Hints for Housewives, and Perilous Medicines. Hints for Housewives includes "To Restore Tainted Meat" and "How to Keep Clear From Buggs". Edition limited to 300 copies, of which this volume is number 139. Decorative green and cream patterned cover with red cloth spine and gilt title. Lightly shelf rubbed, o/w very good + 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Golden Cockerel Press.

        
        <br/>London:Golden Cockerel Press,1934.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Manfred A Tragedy.  Play by Lord Byron with 26 drawings and an introduction by Frederick Carter. - Byron, Lord.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo, unpaginated b&w and purple illus throughout, teg. Illustrations and introduction by Frederick Carter. Typography and production by Jack Lindsay and P. R. Stephenson.  Quarter vellum with purple silk moire covers and gilt motif of three angels on front cover. The silk is sunned at edges of front and back cover, and rubbed at the bottom of the front cover. The vellum on the back cover is slightly rippled. This volume is number 479 of 550 copies. This volume is missing the ffep. Front and rear endpapers are toned, but internally very good.  Arnold 29; Chaplin 3 (pp. 51-52); Ridler 7.  Titled Byron's Manfred in Arnold.  30 numbered copies in vellum, signed by Frederick Carter, the artist. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Byron, Lord.

        
        <br/>London:Fanfrolico Press,1929.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sentimental Bloke. - Dennis, C. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13025"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sml. 8vo, (8)  91pp, (13pp), foredge uncut.  Original cream silk spine with decorative cream printed wrappers with orig. glassine wrapper.  Two minuscule holes in spine gutter otherwise a fine copy.    This Australian classic was incompletely published in the US in 1916 to establish copyright, and this is the true first US edition.   The "By Way of Colophon" rejects the custom of numbering a limited edition, but suggests the book is indeed limited.  McLaren (pp. 392-93) suggests as few as 250 copies were printed for private distribution. Contains an introductory essay by Melbert Cary.  The glossary attempts to translate Australianisms into an English that could be understood by Americans, i.e.. "Bundle, to drop the - to surrender" and "Yakker - hard toil".   Today the glossary would also be useful to Australians, as many of the colloquial terms have passed from common usage.  A handsome volume.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dennis, C. J.

        
        <br/>New York:Press of the Woolly Whale,1932.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cetology.  A systematized exhibition of the whale in his broad genera: natural history excerpts from "Moby Dick" edited and illustrated by Ronald Keller. - Melville, Herman.  Ronald Keller, editor & illustrator.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15326"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 26pp, illustrated with handsome woodcuts of whales, including two impressive folding plates.  Decorated brown endpapers, original brown calf spine with gilt title, brown papered boards, excellent condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Melville, Herman.  Ronald Keller, editor & illustrator.

        
        <br/>New York:The Red Angel Press,1973.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fanfrolicsome Books. - Fanfrolico Press.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		List of Autumn Books 1928. 8 pp prospectus, 8vo, burnt orange wrps, pic. ills, exc. cond. Lists 16 books for the Press. One of the scarcer Fanfrolico prospectuses. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fanfrolico Press.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Vigil of Venus. - Buckland-Wright, John, ills. &#91;Lucas,F.L., trans.].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/3331"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Buckland-Wright, John, ills. &#91;Lucas,F.L., trans.]. The Vigil of Venus. Golden Cockerel Press, London 31st August 1939. 4to, 20 pp, 18 copper engravings by John Buckland-Wright. Limited to 100 copies (out of series) on Batchelor hand-made paper for subscribers. Artist's proof copy. Two small foredge tears, covers dusty o/w good+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Buckland-Wright, John, ills. &#91;Lucas,F.L., trans.].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narratives of the Wreck of the Whale Ship Essex. - Golden Cockerel Press.  (Chase, Owen et al).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Golden Cockerel Press. (Chase, Owen et al). Narratives of the Wreck of the Whale Ship Essex of Nantucket which was destroyed by a Whale in the Pacific Ocean in the year 1819. Told by Owen Chase 1st mate, Thomas Chappell second mate & James Pollard, captain of the said vessel. Golden Cockerel Press, London 1935, limited to 300 copies. Introduction & 12 wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. Orig. two-tone cloth binding, a very good copy. Prospectus loosely inserted. Gibbings' introduction expounds on the importance of this narrative, offering it as the 1st authentic account of a ship being rammed and sunk by a whale and also an account of the crews' survival in an open boat for double the length of time that Bligh was adrift. An important whaling item published in uniform size & format with Morrison's "Journal of the Bounty", published at the same time. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Golden Cockerel Press.  (Chase, Owen et al).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Fleurs du Mal. - Baudelaire, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5335"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Baudelaire, Charles. Les Fleurs du Mal. G. Boutitie & Co. Paris 1923, one of 25 copies. Sml. 4to, 308pp, frontis & illus. throughout by Raphael Drouart, wood block header on almost every page. There is a second suite of the 45 wood engravings bound at the back. Exquisitely bound in half red morocco & marbled boards. Printed on the 10th anniversary of the death of Baudelaire. A fine example of French wood engraving in the 20th century along with a fine binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baudelaire, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Voyage Round the World with Captain James Cook. - Golden Cockerel Press.  (Sparrman, Andre).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5338"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Golden Cockerel Press. (Sparrman, Anders.). A Voyage Round the World with Captain James Cook in HMS Resolution. Golden Cockerel Press, London 1944, limited to 350 copies. 219pp, 13 wood engravings by Peter Barker-Mill. Prospectus loosely inserted, edges uncut. Original gilt stamped olive green buckram, a very nice copy. Produced & published by Christopher Sanford & Owen Rutter. Printed on Arnold's mould-made paper in Perpetua type. Cock-a-lorum 162. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Golden Cockerel Press.  (Sparrman, Andre).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bligh's Voyage in the Resource. - Golden Cockerel Press.  (Bligh, William.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5339"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Golden Cockerel Press. (Bligh, William.). Bligh's Voyage in the Resource from Coupang to Batavia together with the Log of his subsequent Passage to England in the Dutch Vlydt Packet and his remarks on Morrison's Journal. Golden Cockerel Press, London 1937, limited to 350 copies. Sml. folio, 160pp, wood engravings by Peter Barker-Mill. Introduction by Owen Rutter. Prospectus loosely inserted. Attractively rebound in an artful blue morocco & paper binding. This text was here published for the first time, based on manuscripts in the Mitchell Library of NSW. Contains much information not recorded in Bligh's narrative "A Voyage to the South Seas" as he devotes only a few pages to his activities after leaving Timor and omitted all mention of the insubordination which broke out amongst his ships company while the "Resource" was at Sourabaya. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Golden Cockerel Press.  (Bligh, William.).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Poesies de Sappho de Lesbos. - Sappho.].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5367"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;Sappho.]. Les Poesies de Sappho de Lesbos. Jacques Haumont, Paris 1943. 48pp, 8 engraved illustrations & decorations by Jean Chieze. An extra suite of illustrations is printed on tissue and loosely inserted at the back. Printed paper wrps with the orig. french wax paper wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sappho.].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Boys in the Back Room. - Wilson, Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6162"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wilson, Edmund. The Boys in the Back Room. Notes on California Novelists. The Colt Press, San Francisco 1941. Limited to 100 copies, unnumbered. Sml. 4to, 74pp. Orig. linen, title label on spine. First use of the Moll design for the Press on the front cover. Unopened & uncut, vgc. The scarce edition of this famous Colt imprint. Novelists include John Steinbeck, John O'Hara, William Saroyan, James Cain & Hans Otto Storm. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilson, Edmund.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bligh's Voyage in the Resource. - Golden Cockerel Press.  (Bligh, William.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6453"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Golden Cockerel Press. (Bligh, William.). Bligh's Voyage in the Resource from Coupang to Batavia together with the Log of his subsequent Passage to England in the Dutch Vlydt Packet and his remarks on Morrison's Journal. Golden Cockerel Press, London 1937, limited to 350 copies. Sml. folio, 160pp, wood engravings by Peter Barker-Mill. Introduction by Owen Rutter. Prospectus loosely inserted. Orig. blue and cream cloth, slt. marked in black on front board, very light rubbing on 2 corners & head and tail of spine, o/w good. This text was here published for the first time, based on manuscripts in the Mitchell Library of NSW. Contains much information not recorded in Bligh's narrative "A Voyage to the South Seas" as he devotes only a few pages to his activities after leaving Timor and omitted all mention of the insubordination which broke out amongst his ships company while the "Resource" was at Sourabaya. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Golden Cockerel Press.  (Bligh, William.).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sartor Resartus. - Carlyle, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6466"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Carlyle, Thomas. Sartor Resartus: The Life and Opinions of Herr Teufelsdroeckh. The Doves Press, Hammersmith (London) 1907. 8vo, 341 pp, printed in red and black. One of 300 paper copies. Full original limp vellum, a very nice copy. Ransom 13. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carlyle, Thomas.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete Works of Shakespeare, Easton Press. - Shakespeare, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Shakespeare, William. The Complete Works of Shakespeare, Easton Press. 39 volumes in fine condition, full leather, all edges gilt, satin ribbons and moire endpapers. Extensive gilt stamped decoration, a lovely set. Noted illustrators of the 20th century including such greats as Arthur Rackham, Fritz Eichenberg, Boardman Robinson, Arthur Rackham, Gordon Craig, and Fritz Kredel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shakespeare, William.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Second World War. - Churchill, Winston.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7521"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Churchill, Winston. The Second World War. Including: The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; Triumph and Tragedy. Easton Press, Norwalk Ct 1989. A fine set, beautifully bound in full black gilt stamped & decorated leather, raised bands, all edge gilt, silk book marks, moire endpapers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Churchill, Winston.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Vision of Sir Launfal. - Lowell, James Russell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12790"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of a limited edition of 200 copies. 8vo, 36 pp. Brown mottled boards with off white spine and gilt title. Boards are slightly toned at top edges, and at spine and gently rubbed at lower edges and spine. Internally, very good, bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lowell, James Russell.

        
        <br/>Press of the Woolly Whale,1929.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chapman with Illustrative Passages. - Ellis, Havelock.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13132"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine printing limited edition of 700 copies.  8vo, 146pp (ii), sml library stamp on one interior page.  Handsome handmade paper binding, in very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ellis, Havelock.

        
        <br/>Bloomsbury, London:Nonesuch Press,1934.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Bibliography of Material Relating to Private Presses. - Haas, Irvin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11339"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 57 pp, Index. Blue cloth cover with gilt globe; gilt title on spine. Very clean covers and interior. Limited to 250 copies. Introduction by Will Ransom. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Haas, Irvin.

        
        <br/>Chicago:The Black Cat Press,1937.

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John Fryer of the Bounty.  Notes on his Career written by his Daughter Mary Ann. - Golden Cockerel Press.  Fryer, Mary Ann.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5337"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited to 300 copies, of which this is number 286.  Wood engravings by Averil Mackenzie-Grieve. Introductory comments by Owen Rutter.  Light foxing throughout. Full original blue gilt stamped buckram, spine somewhat sunned, good+ condition. This title includes extra information not published in "The Voyage of the Bounty's Launch", another GCP publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Golden Cockerel Press.  Fryer, Mary Ann.

        
        <br/>London:Golden Cockerel Press,1939.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Merry-Go-Down.  A Gallery of Gorgeous Drunkards Through the Ages. - Noolas, Rab.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Noolas, Rab. Merry-Go-Down. A Gallery of Gorgeous Drunkards Through the Ages. Collected for the Use Interest Illumination and Delectation of Serious Topers. Mandrake Press, London (1920's) 1st edition. One of 600 numbered copies. 4to, 231pp, decorated throughout by Hal Collins. Orig. tan buckram spine slt. darkened o/w vgc. Contains "All Off for a Buster" by James Joyce, the closing pages of Episode XIV of Ulysses. P.R. Stephensen helped design this book, and was later much involved in the Fanfrolico Press with Jack & Norman Lindsay. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Noolas, Rab.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Keepsake for Alfred A. Knopf. - Knopf, Alfred A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7621"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Knopf, Alfred A. A Keepsake for Alfred A. Knopf. Written and printed by various hands celebrating his fiftieth year as a book publisher. organized by Charles Antin of Serendipity Press 1965. Limited to 150 copies. 51 unbound leaflets and pamphlets, as issued. The contributors read like a catalogue of American fine presses of the day, including the Allen Press, Overbrook, Spiral, Hammer Creek, Mermaid, Uphill etc. Contributing authors include H.L. Mencken, George Jean Nathan, Bernard Russell, Joseph Conrad, etc. Typesetters include Hertzog, Goudy & Dwiggins. This copy is inscribed by Charles Antin to Alice Levi with his affectionate regards. Pamphlets housed in the original purple paper-covered slipcase, with wraparound printed label to spine and sides. The label is slt. toned, the slipcase has some minor marking o/w very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Knopf, Alfred A.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Blood. - Ewers, Hanns Heinz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7953"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ewers, Hanns Heinz. Blood. Lithographs by Edgar Parin d'Aulaire. Heron Press, NY 1930. 8vo, 80pp. Limited to 750 copies. Translated from the German, a story about a Mamaloi, or voodoo priestess in Haiti. Orig. red cloth boards & pictorial black & white title label. The lithographs by d'Aulaire are quite striking. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ewers, Hanns Heinz.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Complete Works of Cyril Tourneur. - Fanfrolico Press.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/538"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fanfrolico Press]. Complete Works of Cyril Tourneur. Edit. by Allardyce Nicoll, decorated by Frederick Carter. 4 pp prospectus, sml. 8vo w/ 1 pp loosely inserted order form. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fanfrolico Press.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fanfrolico Press. - Fanfrolico Press.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T21:03:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fanfrolico Press]. The Fanfrolico Press. Spring Books, 1929. 12 pp pamphlet, lge. 8vo. 1 pp ills. from "Theocritus". Bibliography of press lists 21 books. Blue-gray wrps bit spotted, marked, dusty & ruffled, wrps g-, rest vg. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fanfrolico Press.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

