<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Revolutionary War Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/Revolutionary War" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of the Origin, Progress, and Termination of the American War. - Stedman, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18254"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The first edition of one of the greatest histories of the American Revolution. Charles Stedman (1753-1812) was born in Philadelphia and educated in law at William and Mary College but served as a Loyalist throughout the war on the British side. He served as an officer with Lord Percy at Lexington and Concord, under General Howe in the campaigns of New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania. He finished the war serving with Lord Cornwallis in the South. He was taken prisoner on two occasions and even sentenced to be hanged as a rebel. Both times he managed to escape, one of these held Major André. He was also wounded badly twice. This first hand knowledge of the War makes the work stand out as being one of its finest histories. This is enhanced by the presence of several folding detailed plans of major battles. These include Bunker Hill, New York, the sieges of Charleston and Savannah, the final battle of Yorktown and others. It is "generally considered the best contemporary account of the Revolution written from the British side" (Sabin). On his return to England he was employed to examine the claims of loyalists in America and settle them. Provenance: bookplate of Matthew Lewis Esq. (1750-1812), pasted inside front cover, Lewis was a chief clerk and deputy secretary at the War Office, he also owned a slave plantation in Jamaica; bookplate 'Panshanger' which was the country estate of the Earls of Cowper; the library was dispersed in 1953; Quarto, two volumes (280 x 220 mm.), full contemporary speckled calf, blind ruled, spine with smooth spines gilt-ruled in six compartments, two red calf gilt labels. Vol I: xv, 399; Vol II: xv, 449 pp. (14). With 15 maps and plans (11 folding, with the overslip to the plan of Bunker Hill as issued). In very good condition. Howes S914; JCB II:372; Lowndes V, p. 2504; Sabin no. 91057.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stedman, Charles.

        
        <br/>London:1794.

        <br/>Price: $20,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collections of the New York Historical Society for the Year 1881. - &#91;Revolutionary War].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17639"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Scarce volume in lovely condition, containing the journals of James Montresor and his son John Montresor, who were English military engineers; the elder served as Chief Engineer for General Braddock during the Revolutionary War.  James Montresor's journals cover the period from April 1757 to December 1759 and concern Saratoga.  John Montresor's from 1757 to 1778; includes Fort Edward, siege of Louisbourg, Siege of Quebec, Bradstreet to Niagara and Detroit, Albany and New York, Site of Fort Orange, Fort Castle William, navigation of Long Island Sound, Fort Miffllin, Fords on Schuykill River. 8vo, 578pp, green gilt cloth.  Spine very slt rubbed at base. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Revolutionary War].

        
        <br/>New York:New York Historical Society,1882.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Child's Book of Great Men. - &#91;American Revolution] Children's Chapbook.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17633"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A children's chapbook agrandizing various American Revolutionary war figures, including General Nathniel (sic) Greene; General Anthony Wayne of Stony Point battle fame; Colonel (Alexander) Hamilton General John Stark.  64mo, (2 1/8 x 3 1/4") 8pp.  Cream self wrappers with title, publishing information and colored illustration on front wrapper (detached and back wrapper lacking).  A little dusty & marked but good+ overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution] Children's Chapbook.

        
        <br/>New York:Leavitt & Allen,nd (1855).

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of the Long Island Historical Society.  Volume II, The Battle of Long Island.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17480"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contents include: Expeditions Against Loyalists of Queens County, Partisan Warfare and Loyalist Leaders, the Invasion, Battles of Flatbush, Gowanus & Brooklyn, the Siege of Brooklyn, the Retreat, and General Nathaniel Woodhull.  Tall 8vo, xiii, 549pp, teg, folding maps.  Pebbled green gilt cloth, gilt title at spine.  Spine marked, corners slt bumped.  Internally very good, maps in excellent condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Brooklyn, New York:Long Island Historical Society,1869.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journals of the House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.  Beginning the twenty-eighth Day of November 1776, and Ending the second Day of October, 1781.  With the Proceedings of the several Committees and Conventions, Before and at the - Pennsylvania.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10540"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		John Dunlap, Philadelphia 1782.  Folio, 698pp (i).  Some light browning, orig. calf boards worn and rubbed, brown leather spine, raised bands, gilt title.  The 1st journals of the House of Representatives under a republican form of government.   Very rare.  Sam. E. Meredith's copy, the 1st treasurer of the US from 1789 to 1801.  Evans 17658, BMC vol 19 p 770; OCLC 5752383 18 copies.  Personal library stamp partially effaced from top of title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pennsylvania.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Surrender of Earl Cornwallis (Lieutenant-General of the British Army in North America) to General Washington & Count de Rochambeau, on the 19th of Oct 4 1781... Yorktown & Gloucester in Virginia... - Thornton, sculp.  Barnard, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11269"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copper engraved print from Barnard's "New Complete & Authentic History of England", London c. 1792. Folio size, 8 x 12 1/2" plus margin, heading of "Engraved for Barnard's New Complete & Authentic History of England:...", decorative border with swags, flags, and standards, title below.  Border added to right side, a very crisp, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thornton, sculp.  Barnard, Edward.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American General Lee taken Prisoner by Lieutenant Colonel Harcourt of the English Army, in Morris Country, New Jersey, 1776. - Hawkins, sculp.  Barnard, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11271"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copper engraved print from Barnard's "New Complete & Authentic History of England", London c. 1792. Folio size, 8 x 12 1/2" plus margin,  heading of "Engraved for Barnard's New Complete & Authentic History of England:...", decorative border with swags, flags, and standards, title below.  Slt. crease left corner o/w very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hawkins, sculp.  Barnard, Edward.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	General Orders Issued by Major-General Israel Putnam, when in Command of the Highlands, in the Summer and Fall of 1777. - Ford, Worthington Chauncey, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11567"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 86pp, b&w frontis, b&w folding map. Dark green cloth covers with title in gilt on spine. Covers are dusty and spine is slightly rubbed at top and base. Internally, edges of pages evenly toned. Includes original green paper cover, with title in black, "Putnam's General Orders, 1777", bound in. Internally very good. The Orderly Book includes entries dated from June 1, 1777 through November 13, 1777.General Putnam achieved fame in the Battle of Bunker Hill, where he may have uttered the command "Don't fire until you see the whites of their eyes"; he later was given a command in the Hudson Highlands of New York, from which these orders originate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ford, Worthington Chauncey, editor.

        
        <br/>Brooklyn, NY:Brooklyn Historical Printing Club,1893.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New, Comprehensive, Impartial and Complete History of England: - Barnard, Edward et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7375"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		from the earliest period of Authentic Information, to the End of the Present Year. Containing A full, accurate, clear...Account of all the most remarkable Transactions, memorable Events...in which the English have been concerned...to the Present Very Important Crisis... with An interesting and circumstantial Detail of the origin, Constitution, and Present State of this Kingdom, and of our various Conquests, Acquisition, and Revolutions, in various Parts, at Home and Abroad... Printed for Alexander Hogg, at No. 16, Pater-noster Row, no date (1785). A history of England and it's rulers, which includes the American Revolutionary War in the chapter about George III.  Handsome plates throughout.  This copy LACKS the American prints.  Folio,  (15" tall) text double column; &#91;title leaf], &#91;&#91;5]-708 (of 712) (with 441-444 omitted as issued), &#91;(advertisement) pp., LACKS the last pages of the index, list of subscribers and five of the American plates, but still with with 99 plates of portraits of the monarchs, maps of the British Isles, important battles, signing of the Magna Charta, Guy Fawkes, the Great Fire,,Bill  of Rights, etc.  A mild ex-lib copy, with a quarter brown calf binding, gilt title and author with call number down low on the spine, bookplate inside front board, very small india ink number on verso of titlepage, o/w very clean.  A very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barnard, Edward et al.

        
        <br/>London:Alexander Hogg,1785.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New York in the Revolution as Colony and State.  These Records were Discovered, Arranged and Classified by James A. Roberts, Comptroller, in 1897. - Roberts, James, A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16299"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Many photographs of historic sites, as well as primary documentation (pay records, letters, orders and lists), reproductions of art work, and 'Map of Schoharie and Mohawk Valleys, Showing the Route Traversed by Col. Sir John Johnson in his Raid of October, 1780'.  4to, xviii, 261pp, ills, map. Teal gilt and black cloth, with gilt title at spine.  Covers slt rubbed, rubbed head and tail of spine; internally very good.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Roberts, James, A.

        
        <br/>Albany, NY:Weed Parsons,1897.

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Major John Andre, late Adjutant General to the British Army in North America. - &#91;Revolutionary War]  Dodd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16184"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copper engraving by Dodd, a full length portrait of the Major standing with sword at his side in a rustic setting.  With an ornate floral border with title in circular cartouche at the top "Engraved for Raymond's History of England".  With a handwritten note in lower margin.  One very small brown spot at lower right edge of decorative border, otherwise very good.   7 x 9 3/4". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Revolutionary War]  Dodd.

        
        <br/>London:Printed for J. Cooke,ca. 1785.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Continental Soldier.  North. - Chappel, Alonzo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16190"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A copper engraved full length portrait of a Continental soldier in military dress, with three corner hat, musket and sword.  Engraved by John C. McRae after the painting by Alonzo Chappel.  Very good.  5 1/2 x 8 3/4". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chappel, Alonzo.

        
        <br/>New York:Selmar Hess,ca. 1870.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Francis Marion. - Simms, W. Gilmore.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16069"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The biography of Francis Marion, a Revolutionary War officer with the Continental Army and South Carolina militia, who perfected early guerilla warfare techniques & earned the name of "Swamp Fox".  12mo, decorative half title, 347pp, b&w ills. Three quarter dark green leather with marbled boards; no title at spine.  Covers rubbed; internally, light scattered foxing.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Simms, W. Gilmore.

        
        <br/>New York:Henry G. Langley,1845.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lieut. Genl. Sir Eire Coote K.B. K.C & M.P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15994"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stipple & mixed media print of the Irish-born, British general who fought in the American Revolutionary War, seeing action in Brooklyn in August 1776, Brandywine, Germantown and Monmouth Court House.  He was taken prisoner at the final Battle of Yorktown in 1781. Between 1790 and 1798, he represented Ballynakill in the Irish House of Commons. Subsequently he sat for Maryborough until 1800.   He went on to serve in Holland, Egypt and eventually became Governor-General of Jamaica (1806&1808).  9 3/4 x 8 1/2" with adequate margins, albeit slt. trimmed on the bottom margin, paper measuring 12x9".  Original  color very bright, of the general on a white stallion, his sword drawn, wearing his red coat & military decoration, a large black plumed hat.   A couple of minor foxing spots, minuscule closed tear near printers information o/w very good condition.  Possibly from Nicholson's "History of the Wars Occasioned by the French Revolution", 1816. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>London:R. Evans, Whites Row, Spitalfields,1816.

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Six Nights in a Block House; or, Sketches of Border Life: Embracing Adventures Among the Indians, Feats of the Wild Hunters, and Exploits of Boone, Brady, Kenton, Whetzel, Fleehart, and Other Border Heroes of the West. - Watson, Henry C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/15211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a chapter on Israel Putnam ('Adventures of General Putnam'), the Revolutionary War hero for whom Putnam County New York is named; with an account of Putnam's capture in 1758, in which his native American captors had determined to burn him alive.  Putnam was saved from death by a French officer, Captain Molang; he was then taken to Montreal where he was eventually freed. 8vo, frontis, illustrated half title, 448pp, 100 engravings.  Brown stamped gilt cloth.  Covers rubbed, esp at head and tail of spine.  Internally, pages toned, scattered foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Watson, Henry C.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:John E. Potter,1881.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Journal of Nicholas Cresswell 1774 -1777. - Cresswell, Nicholas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11564"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 285pp, uncut, b&w frontis, b&w plate. Tan boards, one quarter green cloth. Title in gilt on green spine. Internally, pages uncut after page 56; end papers lightly toned, o/w very good. A very interesting account by an Englishman of the revolutionary period; Cresswell writes of the Lenape, Tuscarora, Ottawa and Shawnee native Americans. Of George Washington, Cresswell writes "(he) is certainly a most surprising man, one of Nature's geniuses, a Heaven-born General...   His education is not very great nor his parts shining, his disposition is rather heavy than volatile, much given to silence... his behavior and deportment is easy, genteel, and obliging.." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cresswell, Nicholas.

        
        <br/>New York:The Dial Press,1924.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Schenectady During the Revolution. - Hanson, Willis T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11565"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 304pp, uncut. Limited first edition of 1,000 copies. Light tan cover, one quarter grey cloth. Title in gilt on black label on spine. Label is chipped, and parts of title are missing, but still legible. Internally, toned at end papers, o/w very good. An account of the struggles of Schenectady in "resisting the repeated raids of Indian and Tory that swept the Valley with a fury that was paralleled in no other section of the Colonies during the whole war" (p3). Includes individual records of service. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hanson, Willis T.

        
        <br/>Privately Printed,1916.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Delaware Continentals 1776 - 1783. - Ward, Christopher L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11578"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 620pp, color frontis, 13 b&w maps. Medium blue cloth covers, with title in gilt on spine. Top of spine very lightly rubbed. Internally, very good Blue maps at end papers. The Delaware Regiment of the Continental Army, under the command of Colonel John Haslet, fought bravely throughout the Revolutionary War, in the New York Campaign, the Battle of Trenton, the Battle of Princeton, the Battle of Brandywine, the Battle of Germantown and the Battle of Guilford Court House 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ward, Christopher L.

        
        <br/>Wilmingotn, DE:Historical Society of Delaware,1941.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Revolution, Garrison Life in French Canada and New York: Journal of an Officer in the Prinz Friedrich Regiment, 1776-1783 (Contributions in Military Studies). - Lynn, Mary C. and Helga Doblin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11595"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 146pp, b&w illus throughout. Blue cloth covers with title in gilt on black label on front cover and on spine. Like new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lynn, Mary C. and Helga Doblin.

        
        <br/>Greenwood Press,1993.

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Delaware County's "War Papers", Abstracts of Revolutionary War Pension Applications Pension Law and Relevant Contemporary Events in Delaware County. - Houck, Shirley A. ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11609"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 193pp, b&w illus throughout. Orange cloth cover with gilt decorative title on front cover; no title on spine. Like new; internally immaculate. Provides insight into the lives of Revolutionary soldiers applying for pensions; each applicant's application, service, estate and family conditions are recorded. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Houck, Shirley A. ed.

        
        <br/>Walton, NY:The Reporter Company.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rights of Man. - Paine, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11854"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, Introduction, Appendix, Author's Notes, 269pp, b&w frontis, and b&w with red illus throughout. Illustrations by Lynn Ward. Introduction by Howard Fast. Red and white marbled boards, with all caps title in gilt on black ground on spine. Covers are immaculate, and internally, like new. Custom gray slipcover is slightly faded at edges, o/w good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Paine, Thomas.

        
        <br/>New York:The Heritage Press,1961.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letters Addressed to the Abbe Raynal, on the Affairs of North-America, in Which the Mistakes of the Abbe's Account of Revolution in America are Corrected and Cleared Up. Also: Letter to the Addressers on the Late Proclamation. - Paine, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11858"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, introduction (ii), first Letter, 46pp, second Letter, 40pp, marbled end papers. One half deep red calf covers with red marbled boards. Titles in gilt on red leather spine with raised bands. Leather in beautiful condition, with only slightest rubbing at base of spine. Internally, very good, with red leather owner bookplate inside front cover with initials "WAR"; and with light scattered fox spotting. The first Letter is Thomas Paine's response to the Abbe Raynal's account of the American Revolution, in which Paine corrects the Abbe's misconceptions and distortions of the war. Howes P25, Sabin 58222. The second Letter concerns a defense of Paine's work "Rights of Man" in which he writes, "And it will hereafter be placed in the history of extraordinary things, that a pamphlet should be produced by an individual, unconnected with any sect or party, and not seeking to make any, and almost a stranger in the land, that should compleatly frighten a whole Government, and that in the midst of its most triumphant security. Such a circumstance cannot fail to prove, that either the pamphlet has irresistible powers, or the Government very extraordinary defects, or both. The nation exhibits no signs of fear at the Rights of Man; why then should the Government, unless the interest of the two are really opposite to each other, and the secret is beginning to be known?" Howes P28 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Paine, Thomas.

        
        <br/>London:J. Ridgway,1792.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Letters of Lafayette to Washington 1777 - 1799. - Gottschalk, Louis, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12337"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This is a limited edition of 400 copies, of which this is number 282. Large 8vo, xxxvi, 417pp. Medium blue cloth, gilt title & rules, fine condition.  A small presentation card from Helen Fahnestock Hubbard is clipped to the ffep, and the fastener has left a small mark on the back of the blue end paper and at the top of the half title. Otherwise, internally fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gottschalk, Louis, ed.

        
        <br/>New York:Privately Printed,1944.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Letters of Lafayette to Washington 1777 - 1799. - Gottschalk, Louis, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12338"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This is a limited edition of 400 copies, of which this is number 274. Large 8vo, xxxvi, 417pp. Medium blue cloth, gilt title & rules, fine condition.  A small presentation card from Helen Fahnestock Hubbard is clipped to the ffep, and the fastener has left a small mark on the back of the blue end paper and at the top of the half title. Otherwise, internally fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gottschalk, Louis, ed.

        
        <br/>New York:Privately Printed,1944.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of the Origin, Progress, and Termination of the American War, Volumes I and II. - Stedman, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12515"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Generally considered the best account of the Revolution written from the British side" (Sabin). By C. Stedman, who served under Sir W. Howe, Sir H. Clinton, and the Marquis Cornwallis. Charles Stedman was a Loyalist who survived numerous campaigns. 4to, Volume I: xv, 399 pp; Volume II: xv, 449 pp, Index, Observations on Mr. Stedman's History of the American War by Lieutenant General Sir Henry Clinton, K. B.: ii, 34 pp. One half tan calf covers with blue and red marbled boards and gilt spines. Covers are quite rubbed at edges, corners and spines, and front covers of both volumes are detached. Volume I is split at the spine, but the two halves are still attached by thread. Internally, owner bookplate inside front covers; light fox spotting, especially at end papers and title pages. Notes at margins and bottom of several pages, and extensive notes at rear free end paper of Vol. I. LACKS MAPS; a good reading copy. Howes S-914; JCB II, 372; Sabin 91057. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stedman, Charles.

        
        <br/>London:J. Murray,1794.

        <br/>Price: $1,850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lafayette A Life. - Latzko, Andreas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12582"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated from the German by E. W. Dickes. 8vo, b&w frontis, 402 pp. Purple cloth covers with title in gilt at spine. Cloth covers are fresh and bright. Pictorial dj with title in black on green ground below portrait of Lafayette; title in black on light green dj spine. Dj is dusty, ruffled at edges, with small tears. Internally, owner bookplate at ffep, pages evenly toned, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Latzko, Andreas.

        
        <br/>New York:Literary Guild,1936.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Boys and Girls of the Revolution. - Woodman, Charles H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12632"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Gathered from histories, British and American, National and Local, from biographies, from the newspapers of the Revolutionary times and from old journals, diaries and letters. Includes Boys in the Boston Massacre, Little Burr, and The Little Black Eyed Rebel. Little Burr recounts the story of a young Aaron Burr leaving his sick bed to meet "the dashing Colonel Arnold ... to join Montgomery and take Quebec" (p. 107). Small 8vo, ads (iv), 283 pp. Green cloth decorative covers, with ornate black floral motifs at front cover and gilt title at spine. Spine rubbed at top and base, and covers gently rubbed at corners. Internally, small signature at top of front end paper and pages evenly toned.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Woodman, Charles H.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Lippincott,1877.

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Historical Collections of the State of New Jersey. - Barber, John W. and Howe, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12822"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Includes information on the founding of many towns and villages, and Revolutionary War events, including the story of "Molly Pitcher" (p342) and an early engraving of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University). Containing a general collection of the most interesting facts, traditions, biographical sketches, anecdotes, etc. relating to its history and antiquities, with geographical descriptions of every township in the state. 8vo, 512pp, 120 b&w engravings. One half dark red calf with red cloth covers. Gilt title at spine with 6 compartments and raised bands. Covers are rubbed primarily at edges and ends of spine Internally, title page marked; early pages marked by damp at top edges; does not intrude into text. Lacks map, o/w very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barber, John W. and Howe, Henry.

        
        <br/>New York:S. Tuttle,1844.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Judgment of Whole Kingdoms and Nations, Concerning the Rights, Power, and Prerogative of Kings, and the Rights, Priviledges, and Properties of the People. - Sommers, Lord.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12844"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Political philosophy which influenced early American struggles. Tenth edition corrected. 8vo, 168pp.  Brown calf covers with gilt borders at front cover and gilt title and raised bands at spine. Spine is sunned and rubbed, but gilt title still perfectly legible (Ld. Sommers Judgmt of Kingdom); small dime sized rubbed spot at top of front cover. Front cover detached. Internally, with "Strike" on banner, but no family name; pencil quotation at ffep. Marbled end papers. Pages bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sommers, Lord.

        
        <br/>London:J. Williams,1771.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Capture of Major Andre.  From a painting by A.B. Durand in the possession of the Honble. James K. Paulding. Published by the American Art Union exclusively for the members 1845. - Durand, A.B. (after), Jones, Smillie & Hinshelwood, engravers.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Handsome engraving dramatising Major Andre's capture.   Andre was adjutant to the British General Henry Clinton, and is shown here in civilian clothes, his boots & hat removed, with the American patriot Hiram Paulding turning away from him with his arm outstretched in rejection, his other hand holding the compromising papers.  Andre had negotiated the surrender of West Point with Benedict Arnold.  He was hung by the Americans as a spy;   in Britain, he was memorialized as a hero.  Engraving after the painting by Asher B. Durand; the figures engraved by Alfred Jones and the landscape by Smillie and Hinshelwood.  First issued in 1845 by the American Art Union.  Copper engraving with later hand color, 18 x 15 1/2" plus margins, which are a bit damaged, with a couple of tears that come into the text of the caption.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Durand, A.B. (after), Jones, Smillie & Hinshelwood, engravers.

        
        <br/>New York:American Art Union,1846.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New York City During the American Revolution Being a Collection of Original Papers (Now first published) from the Manuscripts in the Possession of the Mercantile Library Association of New York City.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/13973"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, folding map, 194pp, (ii).  Three quarter brown leather with brown marbled boards, gilt title at spine with raised bands.  Edges slt rubbed, o/w very good.  Contents include: The Stamp Act Riot, New York in 1770, Colonel Marinus Willett's Narrative, The Hickey Plot, The Battle of Harlem Plains, New York Loyalists of 1776, Preparation for Evacuation, Statement of William Butler, and Sir Henry Clinton's Defence.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York:Privately Printed,1861.

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Acts of Assembly, Now in Force, in the Colony of Virginia.  With an exact table to the whole. - Virginia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10609"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		W. Rind, A. Purdie & J. Dixon 1769.  Folio, 577pp.  Scarce copy of this set of laws, the 3rd and final revision of Virginia law during the colonial era, printed by an associate of Thomas Jefferson.  Evans 11511; Tower 921; Harvard 847.  Signature of John Stoure, 1782.  Original full brown suede calf, raised bands, original title label.  Boards rubbed & loose, label cracked but clear, lacks top & bottom of spine, title page loose.  Signature of John Stowe 1782 on bookplate & 1st page of text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Virginia.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $4,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Battle of Princeton.  Washington's Charge, January 3rd 1777.  American Loss Gen. Mercer and about 100 men.  British Loss KD & WD 200 - 300.  Prisoners and Canons taken. - Kurz, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10694"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large chromolithograph print, a romantic depiction of the Battle of Princeton in the Revolutionary War.  George Washington figures heroically front and center.  Image size 25 x 17 1/2" with ample margins.  Very good condition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kurz, Louis.

        
        <br/>Chicago:1911.

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Benedict Arnold: Patriot and Traitor. - Randall, Willard Sterne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10706"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine in dj, in plastic cover, with small private library label & card at back.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Randall, Willard Sterne.

        
        <br/>William Morrow & Co,1990.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Battle at Bunkers Hill. - Anon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11272"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copper engraving, unknown publication.  Printed in the manner of Barnard's "New Complete & Authentic History of England", London c. 1792, with elaborate decorative border of scrolls & urns.  6 x 9 1/2" plus margins.  Oval in heading is left blank, but this does not appear to be a proof.  An interesting view of a field, with Americans charging as they fire, at the British, who are retreating.  A dramatically posed dead English drummer is in the foreground with his drum & musket.   Very good condition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anon.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Battle at Bunker's Hill.  The path to Liberty is bloody.  (Franklin). - Trumbull, Col., after.  J.N. Gimbrede engraver, printed by James Irwin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11328"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Handsome steel engraving of Trumbull's famous painting.   Image & caption size 9 1/2 x 12 1/4" with ample margins.  One small closed margin tear repaired o/w very good condition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trumbull, Col., after.  J.N. Gimbrede engraver, printed by James Irwin.

        
        <br/>James Irwin.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collections of the New York Historical Society for the Year 1883, 2 volumes.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11438"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T00:33:37Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, Volume I, 1773 - 1789: 626pp, b&w frontis, includes Colonel Stephen Kemble's Journals and British Army orders for General Sir William Howe, General Sir Henry Cllinton, and General Daniel Jones. Volume II, 1780 - 1781, 472pp, folding color map, includes Kemble's Journals, Kemble's orders, and Documents and Correspondence. Both volumes bound in green buckram. Volume I is rubbed on spine at top and base; and slightly faded at spine. Library stamp on ffep. Volume II is fine. Volume I has an entry for Monday, June 12th which includes an entry for Saturday, June 17th, with this description of the Battle of Bunker Hill: "... it was resolved to attack them (the Rebels) which was done with about 2,000 Men, about 4 in the Afternoon, under General Howe's command. The Redoubt was defended with obstinacy by the Rebels, as well as the Fences to Bunker's Hill, which were Barricaded, and notwithstanding every advantage of numbers (being by the best Computation 6,000), and the advantage of Ground, were entirely routed in half-an-hour, and drove off the field. Our loss was great, being  - killed, and near 700 hundred Wounded..." p44.Volume II covers the period during which Kemble was Brigadier-General in command of the British expedition for the capture of Nicaragua and the Spanish Main. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York:New York Historical Society,1884.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

