<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New USA Books at Antipodean Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/categoryrss/USA" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.antipodean.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Antipodean Books]]></name>
   <email>info@antipodean.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Friend.  Honolulu, March 1855. - &#91;Hawaii]  Damon, Samuel, C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17983"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One issue of "The Friend", published by Samuel C. Damon (1815 - 1885), a Congregational missionary who went to Hawaii under the auspices of the American Seaman's Friend Society; he served as the pastor of the Bethel Church, was founder of the Honolulu Sailor's Home, and editor and publisher of The Friend, the monthly newspaper for seamen.  New Series, Vol. IV, No. 3; Old Series, Vol. XII.  Single issue, with articles including the following: the establishment of a Sailors Home; the recent events of the Crimean War, with article titled The War: the Battle of Inkermann, Effects of the War upon England; Journal of Events at Sebastopol, from Nov. 23d to Dec 13th.  Also report on the Hawaiian Tract Society; an historical sketch of 'Governor Adams', (Hawaiian name Kuakini, who was the first recorded Royal Governor of Hawaii island, serving from 1820 until his death in 1844); reports of ship wrecks; Custom House statistics; poetry; and Marine Journal, listing arrivals and "cleared" vessels from the ports of Honolulu & Lahaina.  Pages 19 - 24.  Tidemark runs across the paper.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hawaii]  Damon, Samuel, C.

        
        <br/>Honolulu:S. C. Damon,1855.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1845 letter from B. F. Freeman of Victor NY, to J. E. Castle Parma Centre Monroe Co. NY regarding the annexation of Texas. - Texas Annexation.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/18153"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1845 was a very significant year in the history of the state of Texas and of the Union, being the one in which the United States annexed the Republic of Texas and officially admitted it as the 28th state.  This annexation gave President John Tyler the border dispute with Mexico, an eventual war with that nation, and (as a result of the Mexican Cession of 1848), an expansion of the US with a huge amount of new territory stretching all the way to the Pacific.   The letter writer, Freeman, writing from Victor New York to his friend Castle in Parma Centre (sic), Monroe Co. puts it succinctly: "Well you have got your president and Texas.  Can't help it, wish I could, but am willing to trust providence for the future.  Well Castle, when are you going to start for Mexas (sic) and Texico to fite for independence and bread and butter.  I shall not go.  I have had my battle and fought bravely, but got beat.  In the language of Clay though empowered by numbers I have the same unconquerable will and defiant spirit as though the day had not gone against me.  It is for those who fight for the wrong to despair in defeat.  No more of this".  8vo, 3pp.  Folded and mailed with address on verso of letter.  With postal rubber stamp "Victor, N.Y. Oct 13". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Texas Annexation.

        
        <br/>October 5, 1845.

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A cornerstone 1836 map of the Western United States, showing mainly Kansas and Nebraska ("Western Territory"). - Dodge. Henry P. Col.; Steen, Enoch.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A very large, important early copper engraved map of the western United States made during the period of westward expansion propelled by Manifest Destiny, with original outline hand coloring.  The map is untitled, but the words "Western Territory" in all caps extends through the central section.  The map covers all the country from western Missouri to the Rocky Mountains, and from Santa Fe ("Touse" being Taos) north to the Black Hills (3 degrees too far south).  By Lieut. (Enoch) Steen, United States Dragoons. From Lt. J. P. Kingsbury's 'Journal of the Expedition of Dragoons, Under the Command of Colonel Henry P. Dodge, to the Rocky Mountains, During the Summer of 1835'.  Colonel Henry P. Dodge commanded  the Dragoon Expedition during the summer of 1835 to  patrol the Indian frontier from the upper waters of the Red River to the Rocky Mountains. He was appointed to this post by President Andrew Jackson in recognition of his achievement  in keeping the warring Native American tribes in check.  The 1830s was a period in which Americans began to travel westward in huge numbers, propelled by the principle of Manifest Destiny.   "The expedition left Fort Leavenworth on May 29, 1835, proceeding up the South Platte River to the Rocky Mountains, of present day Omaha) , thence to Fountain Creek and Bent's Fort; they returned down the Arkansas River to the Santa Fe Trail and back to Fort Leavenworth, arriving there on September 16. The detachment visited the Omaha, Pawnee, Arikara, and other tribes along the upper Platte and Arkansas Rivers during a march of sixteen hundred miles" (Plains & Rockies IV:63).  Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 418 & 421 & pp. 149-51; Howes K161;35 x 19 1/2".  Very good copy of "an extremely important western map", Dick Fitch 1992. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dodge. Henry P. Col.; Steen, Enoch.

        
        <br/>Washington:Printed by Blair & Rives for the War Department,1836.

        <br/>Price: $2,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alameda County Building, 1894. - &#91;California].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17969"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chromolithograph of San Francisco and the Alameda County Building, which boasted views of the 1894 California Midwinter Exposition, which was held on 200 acres of what is now the Music Concourse of Golden Gate Park.  The fair was the brain child of Michael de Young, San Francisco Chronicle publisher, who wanted a fair in his home city which would serve as an adjunct to the Chicago World's Fair.  With descriptive text on the verso.  13 1/4 x 10". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;California].

        
        <br/>1894.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oakland Tribune, Illustrated Edition, 1884: Territory Adjacent to Oakland, California. - &#91;California Railroads].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17974"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Map of California railroad lines, extending from Healdsburg in the north, down to Santa Cruz in the south, and Stockton and Sacramento in the east.  Showing the North Pacific Coast R. R., the Southern Pacific R. R., and the Central Pacific R. R.  Slt ruffled at top edge.  9 x 12".  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;California Railroads].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Commemorative Elongated PNC Postcard with first Disneyland pressed penny, and showing the Disneyland Hotel and Monorail.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17964"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This postcard is a scarce Disneyland themed philatelic numismatic combination (PNC) and includes a Disneyland elongated coin stamped with a large PAN, and next to it, Art 1970.  This Pan Art postcard with the elongated coin is considered to be the first elongated coin ever associated with Disneyland.  The front of the card with color image of the Disneyland Hotel in the background, with the Disneyland Alweg Monorail system, a futuristic looking bright red and silver car, passing in front.  Verso of the card with the elongated coin, "Distributed to all SPAN Convention registrants" printed below, and a stamp at the right, "Span Convention 3, Disneyland, California, Oct. 3, 1970" at the right.  The convention held at the hotel was for the Society of Philatelists and Numismatics; only 500 cards were made, and each came with a serial number. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>San Diego:Coronado Cards,1970.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Indians and Other Stories. - &#91;Native Americans] Children's Chapbook.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17632"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A children's chapbook with a colored illustration of a native American family group & their dog on the front wrapper.  Indian hunting bear; Indian watching for game; a tent; Indian and panther.   64mo, (2 1/8 x 3 1/4") 8pp.  Gray/blue wrappers with title, publishing information and illustration on front wrapper (detached and back wrapper lacking).  Slight mark in top margin, a little dusty but good+ overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Native Americans] Children's Chapbook.

        
        <br/>New York:Leavitt & Allen,nd (1855).

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Child's Book of Great Men. - &#91;American Revolution] Children's Chapbook.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17633"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A children's chapbook agrandizing various American Revolutionary war figures, including General Nathniel (sic) Greene; General Anthony Wayne of Stony Point battle fame; Colonel (Alexander) Hamilton General John Stark.  64mo, (2 1/8 x 3 1/4") 8pp.  Cream self wrappers with title, publishing information and colored illustration on front wrapper (detached and back wrapper lacking).  A little dusty & marked but good+ overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;American Revolution] Children's Chapbook.

        
        <br/>New York:Leavitt & Allen,nd (1855).

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Postcard Showing U.S. Flag with Borders and Stripes Decorated with Glitter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/17118"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Patriotic postcard with U.S. flag in red, blue and gold with glitter decorating borders and four lines of The Star-Spangled Banner, with lyrics by Francis Scott Key: "Then conquer we must, when our cause it is just / And this be our motto: "In God is our trust." / And the star-spangled banner in triumph shall wave / O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave!" The flag has 45 stars, suggesting a date prior to 1907. There is a box on verso for a one-cent stamp. 3 1/2 by 5 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York:Souvenir Postcard Company,c1907.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rip Van Winkle Illustrated by F. O. C. Darley. - Darley, Felix O.C.; Washington Irving.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/16570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Designed & Etched by Felix O.C. Darley. Entered according to Congress, 1849.  The classic Hudson River story beautifully illustrated by notable artist Felix Darley in 6 delightful black and white engravings, some with the river in the background.  11pp text & 6 plates. Oblong folio, gray paper wraps, with cover illustration of Rip asleep in the mountains.  Sympathetic modern cloth repair to spine; some scattered foxing, chipping to edges front cover.  Internally, some marks at lower edges of plates, not affecting images.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Darley, Felix O.C.; Washington Irving.

        
        <br/>The American Art Union,1848.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where to Emigrate and Why.  Homes and Fortunes in the Boundless West a. - Goddard, Frederick B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8449"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Goddard, Frederick B. Where to Emigrate and Why. Homes and Fortunes in the Boundless West and the Sunny South;... with a complete history and description of the Pacific Railroad. Peoples Publishing Co, Philadelphia etc 1869. Thick 8vo, 591pp, folding map of the US with railways marked & sml. maps throughout of the states in the South & the West, incl. California & Nevada, Oregon, Washington Territory, Nebraska, Kansas, Minnesota, Iowa, Missouri, Eastern & Western Virginia, N & S Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Tennessee & Kentucky, Texas, Louisiana & Arkansas. Orig. brown pebbled cloth, gilt decorated. Spine slt. tanned, a little loose o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goddard, Frederick B.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Elm Tree of Shackamaxon (Now Kensington) Under which William Penn concluded his Treaty - with the Indians in 1682 it fell during a storm in 1810, This block of marble was placed by the Penn Society AD 1827 to mark the scite &#91;sic] of the Elm Tree - Lehman, Geo.  (American, ac. 1830-1870).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8477"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of the quintessential American images, which reinforced the image of the signing of Penn's Treaty with the Native Americans, and a reminder of the Commonwealth's founding. It appeared everywhere, in advertisements, on children's toys, even on fine china. In its many forms the picture became a source of local pride and a colorful illustration of America's early history. A monument in Penn's Treaty Park in Philadelphia marks the spot where the great tree stood until toppled by a storm in 1810.  First published in Philadelphia ca.  1829, this was reprinted by William Smith, ca. 1860. Aquatint with watercolor, 14 1/2 x 18 1/2" image &  large margins.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lehman, Geo.  (American, ac. 1830-1870).

        
        <br/>William Smith,1860.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of the United States Secret Service. - Baker, L.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8596"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		L.C. Baker, Philadelphia 1867. Philadelphia 1867. Thick 8vo, 704pp frontis & 16 handsome woodblock illustrations, advert at rear "Agents Wanted". A very clean copy. Recounts the history of the Bureau of National Detective Police during the Civil War, with a long account of Lincoln's assassination. Orig. brown and gilt stamped cloth, spine sunned & cloth a bit split along one side, corners slt. rubbed, a good+ copy overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baker, L.C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Second Bank of the United States. - Catterall, Ralph C.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8622"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Catterall, Ralph C.H. The Second Bank of the United States. Univ. of Chicago 1903. The Decennial Publications second series, vol II. 8vo, xiv, 538pp. Orig. red gilt cloth, very slt. dulled with slt. head wear at top of spine, o/w very bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Catterall, Ralph C.H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Fishes.  A Popular Treatise upon the Game and Food Fishes of. - Goode, G. Brown.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8712"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Goode, G. Brown. American Fishes. A Popular Treatise upon the Game and Food Fishes of North America with Especial Reference to Habits and Methods of Capture. Estes and Lauriat, Boston 1887, 1st edition. Tall 8vo, 496pp, color frontispiece of a Rainbow Trout on the line by S. Denton, black & white illustrations in text of other American food & game fish, including Bass, Perch, Pompanoes, Sword Fish, Cod, Catfish, Salmon, Graylings, etc. Handsome orig. brown cloth stamped decoratively in black, blue & gold. Cloth very bright w/ a couple of very minor marks, overall a superior copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goode, G. Brown.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the American Indian. - Garland, Hamlin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Garland, Hamlin. The Book of the American Indian. Harper & Brothers, NY 1923, 2nd printing (title verso with L-X, i.e., November 1923, no edition statement. 1st printing January 1923). 4to, (10) 274 pp, frontis, 2 color plates & 32 b&w plates by Frederic Remington. Black cloth spine, mounted pictorial plate by Remington on hard board covers, pic. dj, fine/fine condition. Overall a very good+ copy, with only detraction being some chips in the bright crisp dj, now protected by mylar dj cover. Top edges yellow as published. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Garland, Hamlin.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Salt Lake. - Benoit, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9050"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Benoit, Pierre. Salt Lake. Knopf, NY 1922, 1st US edition, Translated from the French by Florence and Victor Llona. 8vo, 377pp. Original blue cloth with yellow decoration and title. With a price clipped pictorial dj, vgc although a couple of chips make it less than perfect. Originally published as "Le Lac Sale" in Paris in 1921 and according to the dust jacket sold 150,000 french copies. This first english translation is a deceptively scarce volume and unusual novel, dealing with the Mormons and Salt Lake, Utah around 1858. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Benoit, Pierre.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Frugal Housewife, - Child, Mrs.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9126"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Child, Mrs. The American Frugal Housewife, Dedicated to Those Who are Not Ashamed of Economy. Samuel S. & William Wood, NY 1844, 29th edition. 12mo, 130pp, frontis. orig. green papered boards & green cloth spine, although the cover says this is the 27th edition, published in 1841. 1st published in 1829, and oft reprinted, a best seller in its time. Corners lt. rubbed, scattered light foxing, a little loose o/w a nice period copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Child, Mrs.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Illustrations of Rip Van Winkle with The Legend of Sleep Hollow. - Darley, Felix O.C.  Washington Irving.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Darley, Felix O.C. Washington Irving. Illustrations of Rip Van Winkle with The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. Designed & Etched by Felix O.C. Darley for Members of the American Art-Union. (1848). Oblong folio, 12 1/2" x 15", 11pp text & 6 plates. (Bound with) "Illustrations of the Legend of Sleepy Hollow". Designed & Etched by Felix O.C. Darley. Entered according to Congress, 1849 & 1850'; 16pp text & 6 plates. Brown half calf, gilt title, buckram boards, marble end papers. All edges red. Leather a little rubbed o/w very good condition. The two classic Hudson River stories beautifully illustrated by notable artist Felix Darley in 12 delightful black and white engravings, some with the river in the background. Both title pages bear the contemporary signature of the original owner " William Wells Holly" and the dates 1848 &1849. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Darley, Felix O.C.  Washington Irving.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letters Home during a Trip in America, 1869. - Mackean, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10656"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sml. 8vo, 240pp, photographic frontispiece & 2 sketches of Niagara Falls.  Bound in original half mottled calf, raised bands, gilt  rules & title.   A series of letters home by a traveling Scot, visiting relatives & North America.  Accounts of the St. Lawrence, Montreal, Ottawa, Toronto, Detroit, Cincinnati, Indianapolis, Philadelphia, Chicago, Washington, New York, Boston, Baltimore & New Brunswick.  Privately printed.  OCLC54243542 cites only 4 copies, Yale, PL Cincinnati, Toronto & Univ. of Guelph.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mackean, William.

        
        <br/>Paisley, Scotland.:Privately Printed,1875.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Universal Atlas Containing Maps of the various Empires, Kingdoms, States and Republics of the World. With a special map of each of the United States, Plans of Cities &c. - Mitchell, Samuel Augustus (1792-1868).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10679"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A very good copy of this famous atlas, with stunningly bright, hand-colored maps of all the individual States and Territories, also including the early edition of the map of  'Oregon and Upper California', bound between maps numbered 35 and 36.  Visible signs of damp staining in the margins but do not affect the vivid colors in the maps.  The Atlas concentrates mainly on the American continent with 43  of the maps  including a fine double-page full map of the United States. S. Augustus Mitchell started cartographic work  1830 on "A New American Atlas" , and eventually took over the Tanner Atlas.  In 1846 he published his first edition of the present work.  Mitchell continued to publish the Atlas (with updates and corrections) until 1850, when he sold the copyright to Cowperthwait & Co. also of Philadelphia.  Folio. (17 3/16 x 13 7/8 inches).  Lithographic title with large vignette, letterpress 'table of contents', hand-colored frontispiece (map), in total 73 hand-colored lithographed maps, charts and city plans. Modern red half morocco, gilt title, two large red morocco title labels on front and back cover.  Phillips Atlases 6104;  Rumsey p.275. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mitchell, Samuel Augustus (1792-1868).

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:S. Augustus Mitchell,1847.

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Civil War autograph letter, the Battle of Ware Bottom, dated May 23rd 1864 & tintype of George Mayo. - Mayo, George, Pvt.  89th NY Volunteer Regiment .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/14102"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A viivid account of the Battle of Ware Bottom, at Bermuda Hundred, Virginia, just outside of Richmond, involving the 89th NY regiment and the 13th Indiana.  The author, a private of the 89th NY Volunteer Regiment, writes to his wife Emily, a little about the late arrival of mail from "Folly Island" (sic) S.C., and the need of stamps, but mostly a stirring account of the battle which had started on May 20th, 1864.  The private was on the forward picket line and after a sharp engagement, the "rebs they finally went back with yanky (sic) lead after them" because of the bright moon.  They then set to digging rifle pits and were ready for them when the advance opened fire on them again.  (In the following quotes, misspellings & punctuation are maintained).  In the woods they  "fought them bravely and held their ground after one hour hard fighting the rebels fell back unable to drive our boys one inch."  Later "they opened a two gun battery and began to shell us but as we heard them fir their battery in the night.  we was ready for them.  they sheled us one hour rapidly and got no reply from our side. they finaly stoped in fireing one hundred shels they only slightly wounded on man of company G 89.  that was the only damage done to our side.  they then began to charge on our lines to the left of us.  they charged the 13 indianna regt. five times in succession and was each time driven back with heavy loss. they then began to charge our line farther to our right. they was driven back seven times before they tried the 39 at last the 8th time.  they tried us hard but they as usual got the devile from us. we sent them howling for their holes faster than they come out. we only had six wounded in our regiment and none kiled. our company came out all sound.  one rebel general and staff rode close to our line through mistake.  our boys soon sent plenty of lead into him mortaly wounding him and kiling his horse.  he was brought into our lines and died the next day and was sent under flag of truse back to them the next day."  He then writes about his disgust of the treatment of the Union dead, many of whom had slight leg wounds, but were bayoneted or had their brains bashed out., for which Mayo thought them "murderous cures" which made his "blood boil to see such cruel and brutal work".  The 89th Regiment was organized in Elmira NY on December 4th, 1861 and mustered out August 3rd, 1865.  They were involved in operations against Charleston, Morris & Foley Island & Fort Sumter, South Carolina and in Virginia.  They were lead by Major Gen. Benjamin E. Butler, a political appointee whose ability was questioned.  This letter refers to the Battle of Ware Bottom, which commenced May 20th,1864.  "Confederate forces under Gen. P.G.T. Beauregard attacked Butler's Bermuda Hundred line near Ware Bottom Church. About 10,000 troops were involved in this action.  After driving back Butler's advanced pickets, the Confederates constructed the Howlett Line, effectively bottling up the Federals at Bermuda Hundred. Confederate victories at Proctor's Creek and Ware Bottom Church enabled Beauregard to detach strong reinforcements for Lee's army in time for the fighting at Cold Harbor."  (National Park Service) Private George Mayo was in G Company, enlisting Sept 21st 1861 in Ogdensburg NY.  He refers to his brother "Stub", who is "well and tuf", named William H.H. Mayo.  Over the course the War, the regiment lost 6 officers & 89 enlisted men, along with 159 more by disease.   8 7/8 x 9 3/4", folded to form 4 leaves, with two old folds, slightly dusty on one leaf otherwise very good condition, written in red ink.  The tintype bright, measuring just shy of 5 x 5 1/2", the smaller oval portrait  of Mayo in civilian clothes centered on the tintype. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mayo, George, Pvt.  89th NY Volunteer Regiment .

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Carolina Low-Country. - Smythe, Augustine T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7578"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Smythe, Augustine T. The Carolina Low-Country. Macmillan Co., NY 1932, 3rd printing. 4to, 326pp. Orig. green cloth in pictorial dj by Anna Heyward Taylor, slt. edgeworn with 2" chip out of bottom front edge, o/w vg/vg. Stories of the Carolina Low-Country by Augustine T. Smythe, Herbert Ravenel Sass, Alfred Huger, Beatrice Ravenel, Thomas Waring, Archibald Rutledge, Josophine Pinckney, Caroline Pinckney Rutledge, DuBose Heyward, Katherine C. Hutson, Robert Gordon. Illustrations by Anna Heyward Taylor, Augustine T.S.Stoney, Alice R. Huger Smith, Elizabeth O'Neill Verner, Albert Simons. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smythe, Augustine T.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life of George Washington. - Irving, Washinton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Irving, Washington. Life of George Washington. GP Putnam, NY 1867. (1st edition 1855-59.) 8vo, 5 volumes in attractive contemporary tan gilt calf, the Sunnyside Edition. Each volume approx. 450pp, all edges marbled. Half calf, spine gilt in compartments, black title labels, marbled boards. Each volume has one or two fine mixed-media plates of Washington, his home, etc. Slt rubbed otherwise very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Irving, Washinton.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $0.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William H. Seward's Travels Around the World. - Seward, Olive Risley, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/11813"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 8vo, 730pp, all edges marbled, ads (viii), b&w frontis, 200 b&w plates. Half dark brown calf with red marbled covers, gilt title.  Spine rubbed at ends, corners rubbed.  Some early foxing, ffep with sml. clip.  Part 1 covers United States, Canada and Pacific Ocean, Part 11, Japan, China and Cochin China, Part III, the Eastern Archipelago, Straits of Malacca and Ceylon, Part IV, British India, Part V, Egypt and Palestine, Part VI Europe. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Seward, Olive Risley, ed.

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton And Company,1873.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Special Ranally Political United States Scale 1:3,168,000 One Inch = One Statue Miles.  Large folding map of the US. - Rand McNally & Co.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12370"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A huge folding wall map of the United States, printed in most attractive color.  Map measures approx. 44 x 66", backed on linen in 28 panels, and bound in a brown cloth folder with large metal gromets meant to hang the map.   Features marked include capitals, rivers, major & minor cities, national parks, mountains, railroads and steamship routes (with mileages).  Includes the Bahamas and the north shore of Cuba.   No date is visible but appears to be early to mid 20th century.  Map in excellent condition, spine of case with small splits at top hinge, white title on spine somewhat rubbed.  Overall very good condition.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rand McNally & Co.

        
        <br/>New York, Chicago, San FrancisRand McNally.

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Indian Races of North and South America: - Brownell, Charles de Wolf.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/12875"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An account of the principle aboriginal races; a description of their national customs, mythology, and religious ceremonies; the history of their most powerful tribes, and of their most celebrated chiefs and warriors; their intercourse and wars with the European settlers; and a great variety of anecdote and description, illustrative of personal and national character. 8vo, 720 pp., b&w illus and 24 color plates. Brown blind stamped leather covers with spine reinforced with tape, and title (Indian Races) handwritten in black ink. Covers are very rubbed, with leather at top two inches of front cover chipped away. Internally, front hinge is starting, but intact. Owner signature at two ffep's. Early pages dusty and marked at outer edges; marks do not intrude into text or plates. Good +. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brownell, Charles de Wolf.

        
        <br/>New York:H. E. & S. S. Scranton,1853.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Isles of Georgia. - Lovell, Caroline Couper.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8635"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lovell, Caroline Couper. The Golden Isles of Georgia. Little Brown, Boston 1933, 2nd edition. 8vo, 300pp, illus. Orig. sea green cloth with dust jacket fine in slt. ruffled dj. Very nice copy overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lovell, Caroline Couper.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Meade's Headquarters 1863-1865.  Letters of Colonel Theodore Lyman. - Lyman, Col. Theodore. George Agassiz, edit.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8666"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lyman, Col. Theodore. George Agassiz, edit. Meade's Headquarters 1863-1865. Letters of Colonel Theodore Lyman. 8vo, b&w photo. plates, & sketch maps, complete. Marginal waterstain low on margins of most plates. Orig. blue cloth & gray papered boards, good+ overall. George Perkins copy. Portrait of Gouverneur Kemble Warren. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lyman, Col. Theodore. George Agassiz, edit.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Epistolary Correspondence of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke & Dr. French. - Burke, Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Burke, Edmund. Epistolary Correspondence of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke & Dr. French Laurence. Published from the original manuscripts. C & J. Rivington, London 1827, 1st edition. 8vo, xxvi, (i) 305pp, 1 ads. Orig. gull tan leather, some wear to spine and boards but very clean & sound. All edges marbled. Chipped top & bottom of spine. Laurence was Burke's literary executor and close confidant. Todd 78. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burke, Edmund.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Political History of the United States of America, during the Great. - McPherson, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8678"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		McPherson, Edward. Political History of the United States of America, during the Great Rebellion, Including a Classified Summary of the Legislation of the Second Session of the Thirty-Sixty Congress... Philp & Solomons, Washington 1865, 2nd edition. Thick 8vo, 653pp, ads, corrected & greatly enlarged from the 1st edition of 1864, which was only 439pp. Orig. green blind & gilt stamped cloth, little chipped head & foot of spine, o/w a fine copy. McPherson was the Clerk of the House of Representatives at the time. This is an invaluable summary of the significant executive, legislative, and judicial aspects of the 'Great Rebellion,' in both the Union and the Confederacy. Printed in double columns, sml. type. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McPherson, Edward.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Recollections of a Long Life. - Walden-Pell, Orleana Ellery.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8679"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Walden-Pell, Orleana Ellery. Recollections of a Long Life. W.P. Griffith, London 1896. 8vo, 120pp. Orig. blue buckram & flowered papered boards, slt. watermark on front blue on board, slt. rubbed. Early recollections of New York & New Orleans, where her father was a Supreme Court Justice. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Walden-Pell, Orleana Ellery.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Commonwealth. - Bryce, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8717"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bryce, James. The American Commonwealth. Macmillan and Co., London 1890, stated third edition. 8vo, 2 vols. complete, top edge gilt, uncut foredge. Volume I: The National Government - The State Governments, 724pp. Volume II: The Party System - Public Opinion - Illustrations and Reflections - Social Institutions, 764pp. Attractively bound in half tan calf and marble boards, spine with raised bands, gilt decorated, green & red title labels. Exceptionally bright & clean binding, with some light scattered foxing. Re-issue of Howes B-906. "Remains the most authoritative study of American political and social institutions." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bryce, James.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Angler's Guide,
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8744"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The American Angler's Guide, Containing the Opinions and Practice of the best English and American Anglers, with the Modes Usually Adopted in all Descriptions of Fishing, Method of Making Artificial Flies, etc. Fourth Edition, Revised, Corrected, and Improved. H. Long & Brother, NY 1849. 12mo, 224pp, 6 ads, (4) frontispiece "Trout Fishing in Sullivan County", xii, 9-224pp, 2 plates of fish hooks, 6pp ads, (10). Some lt. foxing throughout, orig. blue gilt & blind stamped cloth, slt. rubbed foot of spine o/w a very bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pastures of Heaven. - Steinbeck, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8890"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lovely copy of the Modern Age paperback with a slt. ruffled orig. dj.  No. 43 (Goldstone & Payne A2i). Very bright wrappers, with the orig. dj with slt wear (spine browned & very lightly chipped, front flap separated but present, slt. edge wear). A very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Steinbeck, John.

        
        <br/>New York:Modern Age Books,1938.

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of Washington. - Kirkland, Mrs. C.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8898"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Kirkland, Mrs. C.M. Memoirs of Washington. Appleton, NY 1857. 8vo, xii, 516pp, portrait frontis of Washington & 5 wood engraved plates. Orig. brown cloth pictorially gilt stamped. Fine copy in original blue cloth, gilt title & decoration. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kirkland, Mrs. C.M.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charles Sheeler.  Artist in the American Tradition. - Rourke, Constance.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rourke, Constance. Charles Sheeler. Artist in the American Tradition. Harcourt, Brace and Company, NY 1938, 1st edition. Tall 8vo, 203 pp, 48 ills. of paintings, drawings, and photographs by the artist, index. Orig. maroon cloth stamped in silver, spine slt. sunned o/w excellent condition. Freitag 11666; Lucas p. 192; Karpel N795, J828. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rourke, Constance.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stories from the Dial.  1924.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/9021"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, 330pp, deckled edges. Orig. quarter blue cloth with blue & yellow-orange batik papered boards, vgc. A collection of stories by D. H. Lawrence, James Stephens, Thomas Mann, Sherwood Anderson, Conrad Aiken, and others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York:The Dial Press,1924.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The United States and the Relative Position of the Oregon and Texas. - Wyld, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10786"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved map, period color.  A map of the US, with inset of Great Britain on the same scale.  Shows the railroads and canals, and routes from the East coast to the West.  Dakotas are not yet split into North & South, and Oklahoma as "Indian Territory".  Northern Pacific Railway is unfinished.  Kansas is overlaying half of Colorado.  21 1/2 x 15" with very wide margins.  Excellent condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wyld, James.

        
        <br/>London:Jas. Wyld,ca. 1850.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wise Silence.  Photographs by Paul Caponigro. - Caponigro, Paul and Marianne Fulton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/10797"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, 204 pp, b&w illus. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Caponigro, Paul and Marianne Fulton.

        
        <br/>Boston:New York Graphic Society Books,1983.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Guide to Early American Homes South. - Pratt, Dorothy and Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/5686"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pratt, Dorothy and Richard. A Guide to Early American Homes South. McGraw, NY 1956. viii + 227pp. B&W ills throughout. VG w/pic dj g+ chipped and sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pratt, Dorothy and Richard.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	St. Augustine Florida. - Longworth, Maria.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/6671"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sketches of its History, Objects of Interest & Advantages as a Resort for Health & Recreation, with Notes for Northern Tourists on St. Johns River, etc. Sml. 8vo, 63pp, 36pp ads, stiff purple cloth boards sunned in patches, vgc. Gilt title on front cover; sunned spine has faded to light brownish color, with no title on spine. Adverts on endpapers. This edition does not have the map that appears in an 1869 edition. Howes 523. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Longworth, Maria.

        
        <br/>New York:James Miller,1871.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fabulous New Orleans. - Saxon, Lyle.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7574"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Saxon, Lyle. Fabulous New Orleans. NY/London, D. Appleton-Century Co. 1936, 9th printing. 8vo, 334pp, col. frontis & b&w plates throughout by E.H. Suydam. Orig. 1/4 black cloth over brown pictorial cloth accented in yellow and black, pic. endpapers. Faintly marked on cover o/w fine in vg+ dj. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Saxon, Lyle.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Historic Houses of Early America. - Lathrop, Elise.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/7743"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lathrop, Elise. Historic Houses of Early America. Tudor Publishing, NY 1928, 1st edition. 4to, 464pp, b&w photos throughout of historic houses in Florida, New Mexico, S. Carolina, Virginia, Washington DC, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Maine, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Kentucky, Tennessee, Indiana, Delaware & Maryland. Orig. green cloth, gilt decorative title, slt. dull on spine. sml. split lower back hinge o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lathrop, Elise.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Let the Band Play Dixie. - Bradford, Roark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8133"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		And Other Stories by Roark Bradford.  8vo, 320pp.  Attractive orig. patterned tan cloth & brown stamped title, vgc.  Stories based in Louisiana, with much Black slang. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bradford, Roark.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper Bros,1934.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	George Washington. - Ford, William Chauncey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8240"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ford, William Chauncey. George Washington. Goupil Paris & Scribners NY 1900. Memorial Edition limited to 1250 copies, this no. 49. Lge. 8vo, 2 vols. (xvi) 304pp (&) (x) 308pp (2)pp, index. Two colored aquatint frontispieces & 22 engraved plates, each with printed tissue guard, a few blank margins of plates are a bit foxed. Titles printed in red & black. Original half red morocco over marbled boards, ornately gilt decorated spines with an eagle, star and garland motif. One spine head ruffled, the other w/ slt. loss o/w a very nice copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ford, William Chauncey.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poets and Poetry of the West: with Biographical and Critical Notices. - Coggeshall, William T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8259"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Coggeshall, William T. Poets and Poetry of the West: with Biographical and Critical Notices. Follett, Foster & Co, Columbus 1861. Tall 8vo, 688 pp, portrait frontis of Alice Cary, and other steel engraved portrait plates. All edges gilt, slt. spotting on orig. brown eps. Green presentation morocco binding, blind stamped, gilt title on spine. A bright, clean copy. 159 authors represented in the "first of a series designed to present a survey of Western Literature..." 97 men and 55 women poets of Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky, Illinois, Michigan, Wisconsin, Missouri, Iowa, Minnesota & Kansas. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coggeshall, William T.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Impressions of Old New Orleans. - Genthe, Arnold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8390"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Genthe, Arnold. Impressions of Old New Orleans. New York George H. Doran Company 1926, 1st edition. 4to, 250pp, orig. green hardboard, gilt spine, very bright with green dj, 1 triangular chip and some repaired tears o/w very good. B&w photographs throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Genthe, Arnold.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Diary of George Washington, from 1789 to 1791; embracing the Opening. - Lossing, Benson J., edit.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lossing, Benson J., edit. Diary of George Washington, from 1789 to 1791; embracing the Opening of the First Congress, and his Tours through New England, Long Island and the Southern States. Together with his Journal of a Tour to the Ohio, in 1753. Charles B. Richardson, NY 1860. 8vo, 248pp, frontis is an albumen photo portrait of Washington. Orig. pebbled navy cloth, gilt title on spine slt. dull. Slt. rubbing on leading edges o/w a very nice copy. With 2 early bookseller's catalogue listing pasted to the front inside board. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lossing, Benson J., edit.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travels in North America. - Lyell, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8554"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lyell, Charles. Travels in North America, in the Years 1851-2; with Geological Observations on the United States, Canada, and Nova Scotia. Wiley & Putnam, NY 1845. 8vo, 2 vols bound in one, in orig. wrappers. Ex-lib, wrappers quite chipped & water spotted, spine split. This edition issued without plates. Discussion of geological formations & dinosaur fossils in Canada, western NY, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, New York City, Boston, South Carolina, Ohio, Georgia, etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lyell, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Westward by Rail: The New Route to the East. - Rae, W.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rae, W.F. Westward by Rail: The New Route to the East. D. Appleton & Co, 1871, 1st US edition. 8vo, xiv, 391 pp, frontis map of the rail line between the Atlantic & the Pacific, 2pp ads. Original purple pebbled cloth, spine sunned, gilt title, nice tight copy. Englishman's tale on the newly opened rail line from New York to San Francisco. Rocky Mountains, prairie, Mormons in Utah. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rae, W.F.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Historical Views on Staffordshire China. New Enlarged Revised. - Larsen, Ellouise Baker.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8577"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Larsen, Ellouise Baker. American Historical Views on Staffordshire China. New Enlarged Revised Edition. Doubleday & Co, Garden City, NY 1950. 4to, 317pp, ills. throughout. Orig. tan cloth fine in edgeworn slip case. Signed. A reference guide for American views pictured on Staffordshire China. This edition contains 62 new illustrations and numerous updates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Larsen, Ellouise Baker.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of the Texas Railroads and of Transportation Conditions under. - Reed, S.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8580"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reed, S.G. History of the Texas Railroads and of Transportation Conditions under spain and Mexico and The Republic and the State. St. Clair Publ., Houston, Texas 1941. Tall thick 8vo, 822pp, ex-lib copy of the limited edition. Orig. blue cloth hardboard, gilt title, spine slt. sunned, boards a little marked, ex-lib stamps on prelims. A very sturdy & acceptable working copy of a scarce Texas and railroad item. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reed, S.G.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Myths and Tales of the Southeastern Indians. - Swanton, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Swanton, John. Myths and Tales of the Southeastern Indians. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 88. Orig. green hardboard, gilt title slt. dulled, spine slt. rubbed o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Swanton, John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of Rudolph Friederich Kurz. An Account of His Experiences Among Fur Traders & American Indians on the Mississippi & the Upper Missouri Rivers During the Years 1846 to 1852. - Hewitt, J.N.B., edit & Myrtis Jarrell, trans.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.antipodean.com/cgi-bin/antipodean/8605"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T18:26:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Kurz was a Swiss painter who, like Catlin more than a decade earlier, fell under the spell of the Native American culture. He lived for several years among the fur trading posts of the Upper Missouri region, and recorded his impressions in journal form & painting. He was witness to the time of encroachment on Indian land & culture in the mid-19th century; also to the final westward migration of the Mormons, the great rush west for California gold and the Mexican American War.   Well written, with lovely drawings of Native Americans recording activities of every day life, costume, horses, etc.  Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 115.  8vo, 382pp, 48 b&w plates, reproducing Kurz's drawings; bibliography & index. . Orig. green paper wrappers, spine slt. sunned o/w vgc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hewitt, J.N.B., edit & Myrtis Jarrell, trans.

        
        <br/>Washington DC:Bureau of American Ethnology,1937.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

