If you are having trouble viewing this message, please click here.

To ensure receipt of our emails, please add "info@antipodean.com " to your address book.

Antipodean Books: 57 items on New York State including a 20-year collection of Adirondack Hotel & railroad ephemera of over 1100 items, most pre- WWI, with extensive research & fully described - Elist 9.

Available in html or pdf format.


Est. 1976. Members ABAA, ILAB, ANZAAB, IMCOS, ANZMS, PBFA .

antipodean.com
The Mary Powell Steamer
57 items on New York State including a 20-year collection of Adirondack Hotel & railroad ephemera of over 1100 items, most pre- WWI, with extensive research & fully described; Sanborn Fire atlases of Ossining (1897) & Fishkill (1912), which map all buildings & their construction; rare David Burr map of Putnam & Dutchess County, from the 2nd county atlas published in America, 1830; large print of the Hudson River steamer "Mary Powell", a precursor of travel posters; 3 Manhattan Land Books, atlases of New York City from 1955 through the early 60s, with changes to city blocks, new buildings, urban renewal, World Trade Center site, etc; William Wall’s large aquatint views from the handsome "Hudson River Portfolio", 1826.

Items: [ 1 - 20 ] [ 21 - 40 ] [ 41 - 57 ]

To Order, click the blue Book ID# to take you to secure web ordering. To view a pdf version of this catalogue, click here.

E-List 9

No. 1

Adirondack Hotel Collection.

$60,000.00

16007

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
antipodean.com
antipodean.com
antipodean.com
antipodean.com
antipodean.com
antipodean.com
antipodean.com
antipodean.com
antipodean.com

This unique collection of Adirondack Hotel ephemera has been collected & researched by an expert postal historian over 20 years containing approximately 1120 items of ephemera, along with books. The majority of the collection dates from the Golden Age, i.e. Pre-WWI. It has been researched and presented in a unique way, organized by the railroad line that would carry one to a given hotel. This method of organization, while complex, gives a much more coherent picture of the history of both the hotels and the railroads, tracing the expansion of both. The two were, in many ways, symbiotic. A number of the great hotels burned down (some more than once) or changed hands over the years. Using information derived from the envelopes or images on the postcards, these changes can be charted over time. Certain assumptions were made: everyone left from New York City and took the train to the nearest station stop even if there might have been a quicker way to go. This seems straightforward until one starts looking into the complexity of railroad development in the Adirondacks. Sometimes it was necessary to combine a train ride with a stagecoach or steamer to reach the final destination. As a result, the same hotel might find itself accessible by two different routes over time as the railroad system matured. This means that the same hotel may appear in two different sections of the collection. All the great hotels and many of the minor ones are represented, e.g. Fort William Henry, Sagamore, Paul Smith's, Leland's, St. Hubert's, Westport Inn, etc. Likewise, all the principal lakes and many of the smaller ones are included, e.g. Saranac, George, Blue Mountain, Champlain, Placid, etc. The Delaware and Hudson RR, Adirondack RR, New York Central Adirondack Branch, Chateaugay and other smaller lines all find their appropriate places. Many of these landmarks fall within the boundaries of the Adirondark Park (created in 1892); at over 6 million acres it is the largest park and the largest state-level protected area in the contiguous United States, as well as the largest National Historic Landmark.

The collection includes advertising covers (261); letterheads (61), postcards (565), brochures (50); pamphlets (16); leaflets (2); stereo cards (4); Stoddard photos (2); trade cards (6); miscellaneous ephemera (32); NY Central railroad brochures & timetables (7); Delaware & Hudson brochures, booklets, timetables & maps (11); Chateaugay timetable (1); general Adirondack brochures (9); Stoddard guides (1879, 1883, 1903); an additional 115 postcards of activities & places near the hotels. There are also a number of books, as well as alternate views of some hotels or items after WWI. There are also a number of items, mostly postcards, showing the various steamers that carried passengers to the lakeside hotels. The collection is fully catalogued in Filemaker Pro 11, a fully exportable database. The major portion of the collection is housed in archival binders, mounted on 260+ pages, protected with mylar sleeves. This portion is fully written up as a research document. Additional materials are housed in archival sleeves.
All Prices in US $
No. 2

Beers, F.W. Assisted by Geo. Warner.

Atlas of New York and Vicinity.

New York: F.W. Beers, 1867.

$3,500.00

14823

antipodean.com
Folio, 61 maps, many folding. This is an extended variant of the Beers atlas. It includes Westchester, Putnam & Dutchess County, which is unusual. Folding maps on onion skin paper and others are in very good condition. Maps include New York & Vicinity; New York, Brooklyn; West Farms, Westchester Morrisania; Town of Yonkers; City of Yonkers; Eastchester, Pelham & New Rochelle; Greenburgh; Beekman; Beekman Town; Mamroneck, Scarsdale, White Plains; White Plains; Mt. Pleasant and Ossining; Borough of Sing Sing; Town of North Castle; Town of Newcastle, inset of Chappaqua; Bedford; Pound Ridge; Lewisboro incl. South Salem; Cortlandt; Peekskill; Yorktown; Somers & North Salem; Philipstown Putnam Valley; Cold Spring & Nelsonville; Carmel; Plan of Carmel Village; Southeast; Patterson & Brewsters Station; Patterson; Kent; Plan of Dutchess County; Plan of Fishkill; Plan of Mattewan; Plan of the Village of Fishkill; Wappingers Falls & Channingville; Town of East Fishkill; Beekman; Poughquag; Pawling; Town of Poughkeepskie; Plan of the City of Poughkeepsie; Town of LaGrange; Unionvale; Dover; Dover Plains & Pawling Station. Plan of the town of Hyde Park and Village of Staatsburg, Plans of the villages of Hyde Park and Pleasant Valley, Plan of the town of Pleasant Valley, Plan of the town of Washington, Plans of the villages of Washington, Mabbettsville, Hart's Village, Standfordville and Bengall, Plan of the town of Amenia, Plans of the villages of Amenia, South Amenia, City of Amenia, Union, and Wassaic, Plan of the town of Clinton, Plan of the town of Strandford, Plans of the towns of Northeast and villages of Millerton including Manhattan Iron Works, Plan of the town of Rhinebeck, Plan of the borough of Rhinebeck, Plans of Rhinecliff and villages of Clinton Hollow and Clinton Corners, Plan of the town of Red Hook, Plans of the villages of Tivoli, Madalin, Barrytown, Anandale and Upper Red Hook, Plan of the village of Red Hook, Plans of the town of Milan and villages of Jackson's Corner, Milanville, Rock City and Lafayetteville, Plan of the town and village of Pine Plains. 4pp lithographed prints of Bedford, Brewster, Mahopac, North Salem. Orig. brown gilt stamped cloth boards, boards unusually bright, black leather spine rubbed with hinge cracks in the leather at the top of spine, ruffled at the bottom of the spine, but tight. The boards & the maps are in unusually good clean condition. Hardcover.
All Prices in US $
No. 3

Benjamin, J. P. of the Steam-Boat Troy.

Benjamin's New Map of the Hudson River.

Troy, NY: N. Tuttle, 1844.

$750.00

13285

antipodean.com
An advertising piece for the pair of Hudson River steamboats, the Troy and the Empire, both of which were built in "Williamsburgh, Long Island" for the Troy Steam-Boat Company in 1839 & 1840. Connections to the Troy and Schenectady & Rensselaer and Saratoga Railroad including mileage charts for Troy. The Hudson River is depicted from Lake George down to Staten Island, surround by a textual border describing the history of Troy, Albany, Athens, Catskill, Stony Point, Newburgh, West Point, Greenbush, Hudson City, Poughkeepsie, Breakneck Hill, Sing Sing, Tarrytown and the Palisades. 30 1/2 x 12 5/8" with 4 contemporary folds. A little foxed with damage to lower fold with slt. loss of text, borders a bit ruffled. Decorative border. OCLC: 51894587.
All Prices in US $
No. 4

Bromley, G.W. & Co.

Manhattan Land Book of the City of New York, 1955; 1st edition plus 2 updated editions showing major changes due to urban renewal.

New York: G. W. Bromley & Co., 1955.

First edition & two updated editions.

$2,250.00

12956

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
Desk and library edition. Three oblong folios (18 x 12"), with a total of 188 maps, covering the entire island of Manhattan, from Battery Park in the south to West 228th Street at the north, and the entire island from east to west; with Block Index, Street Index and Correction Service. Manhattan is divided into eight sections; each plate within a section has buildings colored coral and streets and avenues in tan; each plate includes an area from three to five streets from north to south and from two to four avenues in width, depending on the part of Manhattan mapped. The 1st Land Book appears as published - there do not seem to be any corrections pasted in. The 2nd Land Book has been updated through Series 116, March 29, 1961 and includes 4 maps "Tri-Zoning Map" in front of the Index and many corrections pasted in, largely above 100th St. The 3rd volume has been updated through Series 133 with no date given. The World Trade Center is not marked, although it looks as if several blocks bordering on Vesey St. have been cleared. The updated volumes show major changes all over the city with many blocks razed to make way for public housing. This is depicted with applied overlays showing the new construction. Comparing the first copy, which was not updated, with the second & third, allows one to see the enormous changes in the City's layout. All are in the original black cloth loose leaf binder. Spines of the 1st 2 volumes repaired with black tape, and note taped to front cover; internally title page loose on one, last volume binding in very good condition. Absolutely fascinating. Hardcover.
All Prices in US $
No. 5

Burr, David H.

Map of the Counties of Dutchess and Putnam by David H. Burr.

New York: David H. Burr, 1829 (1830).

First edition.

$750.00

16039

antipodean.com
This attractive map of Putnam & Dutchess is from Burr's rare "Atlas of State of New York", the second county atlas printed in America and "a landmark document that constitutes one of the most precise cartographic records of the State... The whole state, the major cities, each and every county is depicted in a uniform style and scale, with accompanying standardized statistical information and narrative. The state is given shape and form and substance in the atlas. All the counties are now joined together, a civil union is complete, all the land is subdivided, the marks of progress are recorded and celebrated. " (John Rennie Short, Representing the Republic: Mapping the United States 1600-1900, pp. 85-88). " In Philipstown, Cold Spring, the Foundery (sic), Warrens, Breakneck Hill , Cold Spring Turnpike (301) and "Iron Ore" are marked, along with mountains, springs & ponds. In Dutchess, Fishkill Landing, Plumb Point, Fishkill, Shanadore, Wickapie, Hopewell & Hackensack are marked. Poughkeepsie has Hamburgh, Barnegat, Caspar & Fall Creek marked. In Pawling, Quakr Hill (sic) and Whaley's Ponds are marked. Copper engraved map with handsome original wash color, in pristine condition. 20 1/4 x 17 1/2" with margins. Dated Jan. 5, 1829, but published in 1830. "Engravd. by Rawdon, Clark & Co. Albany & Rawdon, Wright & Co., New York". Howes B1017. Phillips, Atlases, 2206. Walter Ristow, American Maps & Mapmakers: Commercial Cartography in the 19th Century, pp. 103-108. Sabin 19873.
All Prices in US $
No. 6

Carmer, Carl.

The Hudson.

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1939.

First edition.

$125.00

12688

antipodean.com
The story of the Hudson River and its inhabitants, from the Dutch, to the story of a century of armed rebellion of Hudson River Valley farmers against the feudal manor lords, to the sloops and steamboats racing from Albany to New York, to the people who lived and worked on the river. 8vo, 434 pp, with 'Rivers and American Folk' by Constance Lindsay Skinner at the rear. Medium blue cloth covers, title in gilt on black label at spine, very slightly rubbed at lower edges. Pictorial dj with title in white on blue at front cover and spine, illutrated with the Mary Powell, in very good condition with slt. wear at spine tips and back slightly dusty. Internally, very good. Hardcover. Very good overall.
All Prices in US $
No. 7

Colvin, Verplanck.

State of New York Seventh Annual Report on the Progress of the Topographical Survey of the Adirondack Region of New York, to the year 1879.

Albany: Weed Parsons, 1880.

$350.00

13951

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
Colvin was the first to thoroughly explore the Adirondack Mountains and track it's environmental degradation. His advocacy led to the creation of New York's Forest Preserve and the Adirondack Park. The book contains the condensed reports for the years 1874-75-76-77 and '78. There are numerous maps & lithographic panoramic prints, which are very attractive. With late results in geodetic and trigonometrical measurements, magnetic variation, hydrography, river surveys, leveling and barometric-hypsometry, meteorology, rain-fall, botany, zoology and geology. 8vo, color frontis, folding maps, 536pp, b&w plates. Green stamped cloth covers, gilt title at spine. Spine ends very slt rubbed, o/w very good. Hardcover. Fine copy.
All Prices in US $
No. 8

Colyer, William.

Sketches of the North River.

New York: Wm. H. Colyer, 1838.

$475.00

14571

antipodean.com
With the frontis folding map of the Hudson River extending from New York (Staten Island) in the south to Saratoga County in the north, and Atwater Falls. The history of the river, with material on Andre and Arnold, Sing Sing, the Croton River, Teller's Point, Stony Point, General Wayne, Verplanck's Point, Gibraltar or Caldwell's, Peekskill, the Highlands, St. Anthony's Nose, Fort Montgomery, Buttermilk Falls, West Point, Sugarloaf, Crow's Nest and Bull Hill. 12mo, folding map at frontis, 119pp. Orig. tan cloth cover with later black leather title label the length of the spine with gilt title, corners gently rubbed. Internally some toning & scattered foxing. Howes 11202. Sabin 33514. Hardcover. Very good overall.
All Prices in US $
No. 9

Cornelison, Rev. John (compiler).

Old New York Sermons.

New York: various, 1802-1811.

various.

$450.00

16066

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
Collection of 12 pamphlets of sermons preached to various Presbyterian congregations in New York State, with the majority in the city, and one delivered and published in Middletown NY. Some titles include: "A View of the Present State of the Political and Religious World"; "The Star in the East... for the benefit of the Society for Missions to Africa and the East", a sermon on Christianity in Hindostan. Shaw and Shoemaker 17103 etc. Most of the pamphlets are signed on the title page by either the Reverend John Cornelison or his wife Catherine; they make an interesting compilation of sermons that have obviously been well read (as indicated by the pen lines) by the Reverend. Cornelison served as Reverend at the Old Bergen Church in Jersey City, the oldest continuously run church in New Jersey, from 1793- 1828. He succeeded Rev. Jackson, who preached support for the Patriots during the Revolution. Cornelison held services for slaves in his own home, some of whom became members of his congregation. 8vo. Gilt brown buckram. Pamphlet titles: McKnight, John, A View of the Present State of the Political and Religious World... NY 1802; Rodgers, John, The Presence of Christ the Glory of the Church: A Discourse preached November 6, 1808, NY 1808; Woodbridge, William, An Illustration of Some Difficult Passages of Scripture, on the Doctrine of Absolute Predestination... Middletown, nd (ca. 1808); McMaster, Gilbert, The Constitution, Character, and Duties of the Gospel Ministry. NY 1808; Williams, John, A Discourse, delivered April 5, 1803 in the Baptist Church in Gold Street before the New York Missionary Society, NY 1803; Milledoller, Philip, A Sermon, Preached in the New Presbyterian Church in Cedar Street on Wednesday November 9, 1808, at the Installation of the Rev. John B. Romeyn... NY 1808; Romeyn, John B., The Good Samaritan; a Sermon... January 28, 1810, NY 1810; Romeyn, John B. An Introductory Sermon, Delivered in the New Presbyterian Church... November 13, 1808, NY 1808; Romeyn, John B., The Danger and Duty of Young People: a Sermon... April 1, 1810, NY 1810 (2 copies); Milledoler, Philip, A Sermon preached in the Presbyterian Church in Beekman-Street, New York, on Wednesday, August 8, 1810 at the Ordination and Installation of Rev. Gardiner Spring, NY 1810; Miller, Samuel, The Divine Appointment, the Duties, and the Qualifications of Ruling Elders: A Sermon preached in the First Presbyterian Church... May 28, 1809, NY 1811. Later hardcover. Very good condition.
All Prices in US $
No. 10

Coughlin, Richard.

The Adirondack Region, Lake George in History. History and Adventures of Early Times.

Watertown, NY: Santway Photo Craft Company, 1921.

$60.00

10861

antipodean.com
A pamphlet of early Adirondack history. Small 8vo, 77 pp. Heavy tan wrapper with title printed on front cover. No title on spine. Paperback. Very good+.
All Prices in US $
No. 11

Currier & Ives.

The Hudson Highlands.

New York, 125 Nassau St.: Currier & Ives, Ca. 1860.

$700.00

14811

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
Attractive & romanticized view of the Hudson Highlands with World's End, Constitution Island, and the Catskill Mountains in the distance. Two artists, one with a sketch pad, recline under tall trees at the right, and gaze down on the busy Hudson River, with full-masted ships & sloops. Lithograph with period hand color, published in New York ca. 1860. Two short tears, barely visible at the upper edge of the print intrude a very short way into the sky and tree. 12 1/2 x 9 1/2" with standard margins. Framed archivally.
All Prices in US $
No. 12

Currier & Ives.

The Source of the Hudson, in the Indian Pass, Adirondacks.

New York, 25 Nassau St: Currier & Ives, ca.1850.

$650.00

13200

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
A mountainous view representing the genesis of the Hudson River. Two couples have come to admire it, surrounded by boulders and trees - one wonders how they arrived there, so carefully dressed in their long dresses with bustles, and the men in their suits. Ca. 1850. Hand colored lithograph, 12 1/2 x 9 3/4" plus margins. A 2" crack in one margin & going into the plate has been professionally restored. Framed archivally.
All Prices in US $
No. 13

Currier & Ives.

View on Hudson River. From Ruggles House Newburgh.

New York, 152 Nassau St.: Currier & Ives, Ca. 1860.

$700.00

14809

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
Attractive view with Storm King Mountain and Cornwall in the distance. The porch of Ruggle's House on the right side of the print. A busy Hudson River, with a paddle steamer, full-masted ships & sloops. Lithograph with period hand color that has been touched up, published in New York ca. 1860. 12 1/2 x 9 1/2" with standard margins. Framed archivally.
All Prices in US $
No. 14

Delaware & Hudson Railroad.

The Adirondacks. Our Great National Playground. Hotels Resorts Camps Lakes.

Delaware & Hudson Railroad, 1931.

$95.00

16061

antipodean.com
Folding travel brochure advertising the attractions of the Adirondacks, including Lake George, Au Sable Chasm, golf courses, trout fishing, Lake Champlain, Fort Ticonderoga, Saratoga Springs, hotels, with a heavy emphasis on 'Boys' and Girls' Summer Camps' listing 90 camps with their locations, proprietors, railroad stations & addresses. There is also a large map centered on Lake Champlain/Lake George from Albany to the Quebec border, encompassing western Vermont and to Paul Smith's in the west, showing the railroad lines. There is also a long listing of "Village, Hamlets and Interesting Localities", from Adirondack to Witherbee, listing the railroad station, the miles from the station, the conveyance, and the schedule. Printed by Poole Bros. Inc, Chicago, 4-21-31. Attractive color travel poster image on the front & back wrappers. A few sml corner cracks. Paperback. Very good overall.
All Prices in US $
No. 15

Disturnell, John.

Disturnell's Hudson River Guide. Disturnell's Map of the Hudson River.

New York: 1848.

$650.00

15594

antipodean.com
Long decorative original color map of the Hudson River and adjacent countryside, from Jessop's Landing to the Atlantic Ocean. The towns are described in detail in two columns on either side of the map, including descriptions of cities, villages, etc. on East and West sides of the river; and information on steamboat arrangements and tours, railroad and stage routes. Four woodblock steamers appear as head and foot pieces of the columns of text. Original folds visible with a chip in the top centerfold restored just affecting the "s" of Hudson. 13 x 25 1/4" with margins. OCLC: 83906811. "Entered according to the Act of Congress in the year 1848, by John Disturnell, in the Clerk's Office of the District Court for the Southern District of New York." Very good overall.
All Prices in US $
No. 16

Disturnell, John.

Traveler's Guide to the Hudson River, Saratoga Springs, Lake George, Falls of Niagara and Thousand Islands; Montreal, Quebec, And The Saguenay River; Also to the Green and White Mountains, and Other Parts of New England; Forming the Fashionable Northern Tour Through the United States and Canada with Map and Embellishments.

New York: American News Company, (1864).

$1,250.00

8427

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
16mo, 324 pages including 29 pages of advertisements mostly for steamboat and railroad companies. Large folding map of the middle, northern, & eastern US and Canada, cracked along one fold; 4 engraved plates with tissue guards and numerous wood engraved illustrations in the text. Original green cloth with gilt title on cover very bright, a bit watermarked. Original bookplate removed. Very good overall.
All Prices in US $
No. 17

Ely, W. W., Md.

Map of the New York Wilderness and the Adirondacks.

New York: Engraved, Printed & Published G.W. & C.B. Colton, 1880.

$500.00

15869

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
Attractive map of the Adirondacks, with the counties marked in period color, with an inset of upper NY State in the top left corner. Entered according to the Act of Congress in 1873. 27 x 31" and margins. Folding pocket map printed on onion skin paper, with period hand color. Contemporary folds, couple of small corner cracks. Very good condition overall.
All Prices in US $
No. 18

Faden, William (after).

Plan of the Attack on Forts Clinton & Montgomery upon the Hudsons River, which were stormed by his majesties forces under the command of Sir Henry Clinton KB, on Oct. 6, 1777.

London: 1794.

$3,000.00

10741

antipodean.com
This important map of the Hudson Highlands region during the Revolutionary War period centers on the Hudson River from Haverstraw to just south of West Point. It clearly shows the location of the Boom (the chain) just north of today's Bear Mt. Bridge; Anthony's Nose; both Fort Montgomery & Fort Clinton battlements; Stony Point; Verplanks Point. Three British ships are named off Peekskill Creek, the Mercury, Tartar & Preston. This dramatic battle plan showing the British attempt to clear the Hudson River of the American rebel forces was first printed by William Faden in 1784 after the drawings of John Hills. General Clinton came out of New York with the intention of improving the deteriorating British position at Saratoga. The well-executed plan called for amphibious landings and encircling the American forts- all shown with much details about ships and troop movements on a map with excellent topographical accuracy. This copy of the map is a second printing in which Hills name is deleted. Hills was one of the most talented of the mapmakers in the British army. He served in America from 1777 until the end of the war and then remained to work as a commercial surveyor and draftsman. Copper engraved map, b&w as issued. Faden was the important English cartographer who produced all the British maps of the American Revolution. Nebenzahl, Bibliography of Printed Battle Plans, #55 & ills. Stevens & Tree #21b. Faden allowed Charles Stedman to use this map in his book, "History of the Origin, Progress & Termination of the American War", London 1794. 19 3/4 x 25 3/8" with original folds, in very good condition. The historian Harley comments that Stedman's work was "the most useful military text & maps of that war."
All Prices in US $
No. 19

Faden, William (after).

A Topographical Map of the North.n Part of New York Island, Exhibiting the Plan of Fort Washington, now Fort Knyphausen, Shewing the Several Attacks of the Royal Army.

London: 1793.

$850.00

16058

antipodean.com
Important Revolutionary War era map, showing the attacks on the Patriots during the Battle of Fort Washington, New York by Hessian mercenaries & British forces, and considered the best contemporary plan of the Battle. From Charles Stedman's "History of the American War" and based on a map by Claude Joseph Sauthier. Faden was an important English cartographer and Geographer to King George III; he produced all the British maps of the American Revolution, including maps of the individual colonies, theaters of war, and battle plans, which were highly prized in Britain for their accuracy. This important map of the lower Hudson River (North River) and the current day borough of Manhattan centers on the island from 'Haerlem' and Snake Hill in the south to Tetard's Hill and 'Spiking Devil' in the north. A key at the right lists four attacks on Fort Washington, lettered A through D, with the first, Hessian troops under General Knyphausen; and the second and fourth the British under Matthews, Cornwallis and Percy. Fort Washington is visible at the center, as well as 'Fort Lee or Fort Constitution' directly across the river; these were the two forts intended to protect the lower Hudson from the British. However, Fort Washington fell on November 16, 1776, in a decisive victory for the combined British (under General Howe) and Hessian (under the command of Wilhelm von Knyphausen) forces; the remaining American troops were forced to escape across the Hudson to Fort Lee, which they later fled. Copper engraved map with slight offsetting, a short closed diagonal tear at the left margin, and a very short split at top center fold. 10" x 18 1/4" with original folds, in very good condition.
All Prices in US $
No. 20

Habermann, Francois Xav.

Representation du Feu Terrible a Nouvelle Yorck.

Augsburg: ca. 1778.

$950.00

8985

antipodean.com
A famous print, purportedly showing the burning of New York, although it is imaginary. It shows several buildings engulfed in flames on Wall St. during a fire on September 19, 1776, citizens being beaten by Redcoats, and looting by African slaves. It includes two lines of text in French that list some of the buildings destroyed by the fire; near the Exchange, in "Broock" St., near Kings College, the Trinity church, the Lutheran chapel & the school for the poor. 15 1/2 x 11 1/4" with sml margins. Original color, printed on laid paper, impression mark visible. Slt. foxed, sml. ballpoint squiggle in (hidden) margin. Overall very pleasant.
All Prices in US $
No. 21

Harper's New York and Erie Rail Road Guide.

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851.

$250.00

8461

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
Wonderful travelogue of stops throughout New York, including Rockland, Orange County, etc, linking New York to Lake Erie. Illustrations of Rockland and Orange County sites include views of Piermont, Suffern (including Washington's headquarters), Ramapo, Sloatsburg, the Neversink Valley, Port Jervis, and more. Sml. 8vo, viii, 173 pp, 5 pp of plates, 136 woodcut ills. throughout text by Lossing & Barritt. With the original wrappers & decorative title page, beautifully housed in a red quarter morocco slipcase. OCLC: 2627723 cites 5 full page illustrations, but not a map.
All Prices in US $
No. 22

House, Homer D.

Wildflowers of New York.

Albany: University of the State of New York State Museum, 1921.

$85.00

16013

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
The original edition portfolio dated 1921, containing 264 loose colored plates representing the more common and conspicuous members of the State Flora, with full descriptive accounts. On each plate is the common and the scientific name of the species; with an Index to Common Names inside the front cover. Green cloth portfolio with title in brown at front cover only; cloth ties. Folder flaps are toned, previous owner book plate at vertical flap. Plates bright and clean. Hardcover. Very good condition.
All Prices in US $
No. 23

House, Homer D. John M. Clarke, Director, State Museum.

Wild Flowers of New York.

Albany: The University of the State of New York, 1923.

$195.00

13181

antipodean.com
264 plates representing the more common and conspicuous members of the State Flora, with full descriptive accounts. On each plate is the common and the scientific name of the species; most are in color. With an Index to Common Names inside the front cover. 2 volumes, thick 4to, Memoir 15, comprising Part 1: pp 1- 185pp & Part 2: pp 186-362, both with b&w and color plates, and many full page color photographs. Dark green gilt cloth, with gilt titles to spines. Spine ends rubbed; a few small marks to front board of Part I and spine of Part 2. Internally, very light fox spotting only to early pages of each volume. Hardcover.
All Prices in US $
No. 24

Howell, William Thompson.

The Hudson Highlands. William Thompson Howell Memorial.

1933-34.

Limited edition to 200 copies.

$450.00

10693

antipodean.com
Nice copy of this extremely scarce work specifically focused on the Hudson Highlands between Stony Point and Cornwall, with the bookplate of Ruby Joliffe, head of the Palisades Interstate Park Commissions group camp program for 28 years, 1920 - 1948, and a friend of Eleanor and Franklin Roosevelt. 2 vols, roy. 8vo, 191pp & black and white photographic illus. 2nd bookplate of David Sherman. Original tan cloth over boards, gilt title within black title square. Spine of one volume slt. mottled. Very good overall.
All Prices in US $
No. 25

The Hudson Real and Ideal. Discovered by Henry Hudson September 11, 1609. First Navigated by Verrazzani, 1524. Eat "Scotch Oats"

$95.00

16062

antipodean.com
Most attractive color & lithographic views highlighted in gold & text related to the Hudson River including Tomb of General Grant; Old Dutch Church, Sleepy Hollow; the Palisades; Head Waters of the Hudson, Adirondacks; Mount Taurus and Breakneck (Cold Spring NY) and Looking South from West Point. Attractive cream embossed card covers decorated in relief and gilt, illustrating a river steamer & a native American in a canoe, tied with silk cord. The title on the front cover reads "The Hudson River Past and Present." Covers very slightly dusty. Paperback. Very good overall.
All Prices in US $
No. 26

[Hudson River Railroad]. French, E. Supt.

Hudson River Railroad. Fall Arrangement. New-York to and From Albany & Troy On and after Monday Oct. 3, 1853... Timetable.

New York: 1853.

$375.00

14977

antipodean.com
Broadside timetable for the Hudson River line from New York to Albany, and beyond to Troy. The trains leave from "the office cor. Chambers St. and College Place". Going north, they depart almost hourly and list 12 departures. Going south, the trains leave a bit less frequently, but still have 13 departures. Additionally, 3 trains depart from Poughkeepsie; 3 trains depart from Peekskill, and one departs from Tarrytown. "Tickets purchased in the Cars will be 5 cents extra" and there is a refreshment stop at Poughkeepsie. The Hudson River Railroad was chartered in 1846 to extend a rail line of the Troy and Greenbush Railroad from East Albany to New York City. The president of the Hudson River Railroad in the 1850's and 60's was Samuel Sloan, prior to its acquisition by Cornelius Vanderbilt and its merger with the New York Central system in 1869. When the railroad was built as far as Garrison, New York in 1848, Sloan built a house there, where he passed away at the age of 90, having been involved with railroads for more than half a century. Printed on yellow paper, attractively headed by an engraving of a train leaving the depot. 6 x 10.5", mat burned at border, otherwise very good condition.
All Prices in US $
No. 27

[Hudson River Railroad]. Smith, A. F., Supt.

On and After Wednesday, Dec. 25th, 1861, Trains on the Hudson River Railroad To and From New-York, Albany, Troy, and Places North and West .... Timetable.

New York: 1861.

$375.00

16038

antipodean.com
Broadside timetable for the Hudson River line from New York to Albany, and beyond to Troy. The trains leave from Chambers Street, New York. Going north, they depart almost hourly and list 13 departures. Going south, there are 14 departures. Additionally, 3 trains depart from Poughkeepsie; 1 train departs from Peekskill, and 2 depart from Sing Sing. With the abbreviated schedule on the front and a full time table (1861, No. 43) on the verso, listing all the stops in Manhattan, including: Chambers St., 30th St., 52d St., Burnham's, Stryker's Bay, Manhattan, 152nd St., Ft. Washington, and Tubby Hook. With Hudson Highlands stops, including Peekskill, Ft. Montgomery, Garrisons, and Cold Spring. The Hudson River Railroad was chartered in 1846 to extend a rail line of the Troy and Greenbush Railroad from East Albany to New York City. The president of the Hudson River Railroad in the 1850's and 60's was Samuel Sloan, prior to its acquisition by Cornelius Vanderbilt and its merger with the New York Central system in 1869. When the railroad was built as far as Garrison, New York in 1848, Sloan built a house there, where he passed away at the age of 90, having been involved with railroads for more than half a century. Printed on yellow paper, attractively headed by an engraving of a train leaving the depot. 7 x 11", a little rubbed and toned above top fold, few very short slits at folds, otherwise very good.
All Prices in US $
No. 28

Hunting, Samuel to John Hedges of Easthampton Long Island.

Pine Plains, NY letter in 1830.

$125.00

8979

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
Manuscript letter from Samuel Hunting of Pine Plains, NY dated 1830, asking Mr. John Hedges, of Easthampton, Long Island for a copy of Hedges' father's will. To be addressed to the postmaster of Pine Plains, Dutchess County, NY, R.W. Bostwick. Dated March 15, 1830. 1 large sheet, 12 x 15", folded in half. Written in ink on one side, contemporary folds, folded into a self-designed envelope. John Hedges' address is "Easthampton, Suffolk County". The town of Pine Plains was incorporated in 1823.
All Prices in US $
No. 29

[Irvington, New York]. [A. J. Downing residences].

Map of Village Lots and Cottage Sites at Dearman (Irvington), Westchester Co. adjacent to the Hudson River Station & Piermont Ferry Depot, to be sold at auction .... Thursday 25th April 1850... from Designs of Mr. A. J. Downing at Newburgh.

New York: 1850.

$2,500.00

16063

antipodean.com
Handsome large lithographed pre-Civil War map featuring lots available for sale in Dearman (Irvington), New York, just north of Dobb's Ferry and south of Tarrytown on the east bank of the Hudson River. The lots for sale are in the heart of the present day village of Irvington; on this map the streets lettered A through H correspond with present day Astor, Buckhout, Cottenet, Dutcher, Eckar, Ferris, and Dearman Streets and they are bisected by Main Street. Dearman was the name given to the village by John Jay, (the grandson of the John Jay who was one of the founding fathers of the US), who had the site divided into lots and put up for sale at this auction in 1850. The name of Dearman village was changed in 1854 to Irvington to honor the still living American author Washington Irving, who lived in nearby "Sunnyside". With two vignettes and floor plans of designs by A. J. Downing the renowned landscape architect who with Calvert Vaux later designed the grounds of the White House and the Smithsonian. Downing, who was born in Newburgh, NY died in the fire of the Hudson riverboat 'The Henry Clay' in 1852 at the early age of 36. With an inset map at the lower left of the lower Hudson River, from New York Bay as far north as Nyack and Tarrytown. With 266 numbered lots between the Hudson River Railroad in the west (and the Dearman and Piermont Ferry Dock) and Albany Post Road (later Broadway) in the east. The 'Station House' for the Hudson River Railroad is clearly indicated, just slightly south of the Ferry Dock. With an unnamed Avenue (now Main Street) dividing the lots from east to west, and with Streets A through H running north and south of the Avenue, as well as a street marked 'Croton Aqueduct'. At the extreme eastern edge of the site, backing on to the Albany Post Road a pre-existing farm (with all of its buildings, including the pig pen) is mapped. A note at the lower right reads, "These premises rise on an even and gentle slope from the river to the Turnpike Road, commanding an extensive and beautiful view up & down the Hudson from far above Sing Sing to Staten Island and the Narrows". Auction date 25th April 1850, Auctioneer Cole & Chilton, at the Merchant's Exchange, NY. A small newspaper listing of prices of the lots is tipped on (to the left of the title), with prices of sold lots ranging from $165 to $255. Original folds, with very slight loss at folds, obviously from use at the time; a few brown spots, and writing in early hand on verso at top of map, otherwise very good. 27 1/4 x 15", with wide margins.
All Prices in US $
No. 30

[Landauer, Bella C.].

Rufflands Farm, Dutchess County, New York cattle ephemera album.

$1,750.00

13398

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
antipodean.com
antipodean.com
2 folio albums of cattle-related prints, sheet music and lithographic portraits. Presented by Bella C. Landauer, the famed woman ephemera collector to "Rufflands" Farm, a cattle farm on 269 acres in Dutchess County, New York, which was involved in beef production from the late 19th century through the 1900's. With Landauer's signed presentation sticker in each album. One folio contains 36 proof sheets of portraits of cattle breeds from all over the world including England, Wales, Belgium, Mexico, etc. Most are lithographs of cows and bulls in profile by the famous lithographer Julius Bien. There are a total of 164 b&w plates, some numbered in the top right with plate numbers that vary from 19 to 344. Maroon cloth covers with gilt "Rufflands" at lower right front cover; 19 x 13 1/2". Five sheets detached; loose sheets slt ruffled at edges; 3 sheets either foxed or marked, a couple with small watermarks. The other album measures 20 x 24", with 36 pages mounted with all sorts of cow & cattle related items including sheet music ("Cows May Come and Cows May Go but the Bull Goes on Forever", "Maggie the Cows are in the Clover"). 4 pages mounted with 12 German colored lithographs of cattle breeds; the rest w/ b&w engravings of cattle, some steel engravings from the Art Journal & 2 pages of cuts of beef from "The Encyclopedia of Food." Album with black boards, front cover detached, with a tied binding. Bella C. Landauer was an early collector of ephemera, and her collection is held principally at the New York Historical Society (who holds over 800,000 items), and also at the Smithsonian, New York University, and elsewhere. She collected business & advertising ephemera, cameo cards, aeronautical sheet music & early American trade cards, amongst many other categories. It is unknown what her relationship was with Rufflands Farm. Hardcover.
All Prices in US $
No. 31

Lay, Amos, and Stansbury, Arthur.

Map of the Northern Part of the State of New York Compiled from actual Survey by Amos Lay & Arthur J. Stansbury 1801.

New York: 1801.

$2,750.00

15947

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
An important map as an historical document of upstate New York, and a fine example of early native American cartography, one of the first detailed regional American maps. The map extends from Clinton County New York and the St. Lawrence River in the north to Albany in the south, with Lake Ontario in the west and Lake Champlain and the edge of Vermont in the east. With good detail, including land purchases, townships, lakes, rivers, and roads. Drawn by A. J. Stansbury, engraved by Roberts. Copper engraved map, lifted off original linen and professionally backed with rice paper, with narrow margins, original color, as issued. A few small areas of missing paper at folds, some faint staining, good condition overall.
All Prices in US $
No. 32

Ledger for a New York import export Merchant, 1819 - 1828.

$1,750.00

8992

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
antipodean.com
antipodean.com

 

An unidentifiable New York merchant, probably situated in Lower Manhattan in the vicinity of Wall St and the Merchant's Exchange with the usual entries for purchases of sugar, tea, rum, shrub, tobacco, bitters, flour, etc. and nautical supplies for ships including the U.S. Navy. One of the most interesting entries is for the firm of Daggett & Kensett. They feature regularly through out the journal and eventually developed a process for canning seafood (salmon, oysters and lobsters) in 1819, and in 1825, Ezra Daggett and Thomas Kensett were granted the first U.S. patent for food storage in cans. Our merchant appears to act as a bank & supplier for them. Amongst the provisions supplied to them are "Cash for Tin $53.63" in 1822, and "12 barrels vinegar" in 1823.

The merchant also supplied ships in the US Navy. Payment of cash & supplies appear on the left side of the ledger, with long lists of US Navy ships & Captains on the right side of the ledger, with payments. An April 3rd 1823 entry reads "Apl 3rd 1823 to Nov. 30th 1824 provisions sold US Navy received by US Navy received by Dept .... $4350.30."

The merchant obviously had a good business, with deposits at the Franklin Bank, Bank of America & Bank of the United States, at times over $12,000.

Other clients include Mrs Susan Raymond, Pease Fowler, James Fowler, James Pinings, John C. Franklin & Co (coffee Importers) Capt. B. Cary, E. Brainard, Tomlinson Brinkerhof, Alfred Churchill, Nathan Jackson, Alexander M. Hamilton, Capt. Wm. Bunnell, Asaph Hall, Chatham 1823, possibly the father of Asaph Hall (October 15, 1829 - November 22, 1907) the American astronomer who discovered the moons of Mars in 1877.

Ships & captains listed include Capt. Williams, Ship London Trader; Capt. Cartwright, Ship Columbia, Ship Franklin, Brig Emily, Capt Gifford, Ship Liverpool, Brig Magnet, Capt. Gordon, Ship Hercules, Ship Monroe, Brig Georgiana Davis, Ship Corinthian, Ship Morrisson, Ship Manhattan, Ship Hannibal, London Trader, Howard, Meteor, Midas, Lewis, Paris, Brig Comet, Sloop Eagle, sloop Leander Willcox & Brig Greyhoun(d).

Book binder ticket, Sold by C. Brown, Stationer & Binder, No. 348 Water-street, New-York. 4to ledger, about 1" thick, from 1819 to 1828. Front board worn & detached, binding worn with very little of the leather spine present, as can be expected from a well used journal with the first two signatures loose.

All Prices in US $
No. 33

Longstreth, T. Morris.

The Adirondacks.

New York: The Century Co., 1917.

First edition.

$50.00

16009

antipodean.com
8vo, xii, 370pp, 32 handsome photographic plates by Warwick S. Carpenter, and a folding map (sml. tear at insertion in binding & very slightly misfolded). Orig. green pictorial cloth, spine a little dull, couple of minor marks o/w vgc. Hardcover.
All Prices in US $
No. 34

Lossing, Benson J.

The Hudson, From the Wilderness to the Sea.

Troy NY: H. B. Nims & Co, 1866.

First edition.

$225.00

16035

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
Vivid descriptions of the author's travels on the River ("We rowed to Garrison's"), with his sketch pad; with an extensive section on the Hudson Highlands, including West Point, the betrayal of Benedict Arnold, Cold Spring, the West Point Foundry, Constitution Island, Gouverneur Kemble, Undercliff, etc. 8vo, b&w frontis, vii, 464pp, 306 b&w engravings, all edges gilt. Green gilt decorative cloth, black title at gilt decorated spine. Spine slt rubbed top & base, slt marked at rear cover, o/w very good. Internally, gift inscription for prize winner dated 1884 at front free end paper. Hardcover.
All Prices in US $
No. 35

[Daguerotype in 1850s New York City] Magnus, Charles.

Lettersheet of Chatham Square, New York.

New York: Charles Magnus, 1853.

$400.00

15506

antipodean.com
A charming view of mid-19th century New York adorns the head of this 4pp letter, written in gothic German. It is accompanied by the envelope, addressed to Wurttemberg in Germany, and franked York Br. Stores visible in the street scene include H. Kipp & Co, a furniture store, a daguerreotype store, W.H. Seymour & Co, Hardware, and S. Shoomaker's glass & paint store. There is a horse drawn carriage, one apparently public transport with "Avenue" on the side. The letter is dated 30th October 1853. Charles Magnus, [1826-1900], was a print publisher, map dealer, bookseller and stationer working in New York City from 1850 to 1899 who issued over a thousand different letter sheets, maps, song sheets, envelopes, and separate prints. His best known works were city views and Civil War-related material. A very little browning, set in a folder, with the original envelope franked York Br. Nov, Paid. 4pp, 8.5 x 11".
All Prices in US $
No. 36

McMartin, Barbara.

Discover the Adirondack High Peaks.

Woodstock, VT: Backcountry Publications, 1993.

$25.00

16010

antipodean.com
Sealed in its' original shrinkwrap with the map, which is often missing. As new condition. Paperback.
All Prices in US $
No. 37

Mitchell, S. Augustus.

Map of the State of New York compiled from the Latest Authorities.

Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1838.

$475.00

12214

antipodean.com
Folding pocket map, 17 x 21", with full period color. Bound in 16mo brown gilt & blind stamped cloth boards, stamped "New - York." on the front board. A beautiful colored copy, with county divisions and relief shown pictorially. Inset Vicinity of Rochester, Vicinity of Albany, Vicinity of New York, and Map of the Hudson River from New York to Albany. OCLC: 45669426 cites only the NY Public & NY State Library. Boards in very good condition, the map with a few corner cracks, as onion paper is prone to do.
All Prices in US $
No. 38

Murphy, Henry C.

Henry Hudson in Holland. An Inquiry into the Origin and Objects of the Voyage which led to the Discovery of the Hudson River. With Bibliographical Notes.

The Hague: The Brothers Giunta d'Albani, 1859.

$450.00

14554

antipodean.com
The author was the US minister at The Hague and privately published this monograph in 1859. It is inscribed to Richard B. Greenwood by the author, who was his relative. Scarce pamphlet, a significant early treatise on Hudson's voyages, collecting together original documents known to exist about Hudson's third voyage, up the North River, now commonly called the Hudson, after Henry. It explores the "motives, purposes, and character" of the Dutch East India Company and "the designs of the navigator himself at the time he sailed upon that expedition," (preface). 8vo, 72pp, portrait, cream printed wrappers. With the original wrappers bound in, in a disheveled early half calf binding. OCLC: 3788928.
All Prices in US $
No. 39

Nelsons' Illustrated Guide to the Hudson and its Tributaries.

New York: T. Nelson and Sons, 1890.

$225.00

11597

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
Attractive lithographic views of scenes on the Hudson River, with a particular emphasis on Peekskill, the Hudson Highlands & West Point and including a folding panorama of Albany. Large 12mo, 202pp, ads (ii), 11 chromolithographic views with tissue guards. Pink stamped cloth cover with gilt medallion and gilt title on cover & spine, which is sunned to a tan color. Scattered foxing. Hardcover. Very good condition.
All Prices in US $
No. 40

The Northern Traveller; Containing the Routes to Niagara, Quebec, and the Springs. With the tour of New - England, and the Route to the Coal Mines of Pennsylvania. Embellished with 19 Maps and 8 Landscapes.

New York: A. T. Goodrich, 1826.

Second edition, revised and extended.

$175.00

12226

antipodean.com
Detailed maps of the Hudson River and the Erie Canal, and routes to places of interest. The extensive index includes many of the Revolutionary War battle sites. First published in 1822. 12mo, 382pp, 8 copper engraved views & 19 maps, scattered foxing throughout. Half black calf and marbled boards, rubbed at edges, with rear cover detached and front hinge starting. Spine very rubbed, with chips at top and base. Hardcover. Good.
All Prices in US $
No. 41

[Forerunner of the Modern Travel Poster] Parsons, Charles R. (attributed).

Steamer Mary Powell Captn. A. L. Anderson. Daily Line between New York, West Point, Newburgh, Po'keepsie, Rondout & Kingston, making the usual Landings.

New York: Endicott & Co., 1862.

$3,750.00

14561

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
This is a stunning example of a large advertising portrait that was commissioned by the owners after the Mary Powell was lengthened & updated in 1862, a forerunner to the modern travel poster of an important Hudson River steamboat, which were the symbols of progress. Endicott & Co employed the father & son team of marine artists Charles Parson & Charles R. Parson, who were known for impressive colored lithographs featuring precise, draftsman-like detail. A full display of her flags & pennants contrasts with her sleek hull and calm water, conveying a sense of speed for which the Mary Powell was well-known. She was also known as the "Queen of the Hudson" and "a Family Boat". She made daily round trips from Rondout & Kingston to New York City. Ref. Columbia County History & Heritage, Spring 2005, Vol. 4 no. 2. Hand colored lithograph, 87 x 50 cm, in a birds' eye maple frame, measuring 114 x 78 cm. Two small closed tears one of which effects the image, are repaired otherwise excellent condition.
All Prices in US $
No. 42

Redfield, W.C.

Sketch of the Geographical Rout (sic) of a Great Railway, by which it is Proposed to Connect the Canals and Navigable Water of the States of New-York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri; and the Michigan, North-West and Missouri Territories; opening thereby a Free Communication, at all seasons of the year, between the Atlantic States and the Great Valley of the Mississippi.

New York: G. & C. & H. Carvill, 1829.

$450.00

10651

antipodean.com
8vo pamphlet, 16 pp, tan printed wrappers, folding copper engraved map ot the US which stretches into Texas beyond the Mississippi. OCLC: 16636988 cites 17 copies. Howes R 113. Front wrapper detached and chipped. Paperback. Otherwise very good condition.
All Prices in US $
No. 43

Sanborn Atlas [Fishkill, NY].

Sanborn Insurance Maps of Fishkill on the Hudson including Matteawan and Fishkill Village Dutchess County N.Y.

New York: Sanborn Map Co., 1912.

Third edition with additions.

$2,750.00

15961

antipodean.com
Folio, published in August 1912 with 22 hand colored maps, including a title page on the key map. This is the third edition of the atlas according to the Library of Congress Census, the first edition being published in 1896 (18 map/sheets). The second edition was published in 1904 with 21 map/sheets. Small private library stamp on the verso of the key map. An envelope containing an insurance quote is made out by the local insurance agent for Robert T. Van Pine and Clara Van Pine dated May 1915 for a three story building on the south side of Main St. Originating in London in the mid 18th century, insurance maps had become invaluable in the US in the 1860's when Sanborn started work. The company started to standardize the maps and publish them in atlases under the town or city. Each map/sheet measures 21x25" and is drawn to a scale of 50 feet to an inch, with color applied by hand at the time of publication. Every atlas records all town buildings shown to scale, its construction material and use noted, as well as fire- proofing, thickness of walls, elevators, chimneys, fire alarm boxes, hydrants, sprinkler systems and a wealth of other detail. Ultimately Sanborn produced maps and atlases for 12,000 locations. Being so specific, the demand was very slight. The Library of Congress estimates that there were usually fewer than twenty orders for a single sheet so production was small and usually produced for a specific Insurance company or agent. Because of this a very small number of copies of any atlas are offered on the market today. The maxim "if it turns up buy it because you wont find another copy" springs to mind. Maroon leather spine with printed hard boards, spine leather perishing but holding together, front board soiled with splash marks, covered in early brown paper wrapper. Hardcover. Very good condition.
All Prices in US $
No. 44

Sanborn Atlas [Ossining, NY].

Sanborn Map of Sing Sing for the exclusive use of F.J. Washburn. Agent N.Y. Nov 1897.

New York: Sanborn-Perris Map Co., 1897.

Third edition with additions.

$2,750.00

15960

antipodean.com
Folio, published in November 1897 with 18 hand colored maps, including a title page on the key map. This is the third edition of the atlas according to the Library of Congress Census, the first edition being published in 1886 but with only 13 sheets. The second edition was published in 1891 with an extra 2 sheet making a total of 16 sheets. Small private library stamp on the verso of the key map. There are very small pencil annotations on the maps obviously by F.J. Washburn the local insurance agent. Originating in London in the mid 18th century insurance maps had become invaluable in the US in the 1860's when Sanborn started work. The company started to standardize the maps and publish them in atlases under the town or city. Each map/sheet measures 21 x 25" and is drawn to a scale of 50 feet to an inch, with color applied by hand at the time of publication. Every atlas records all town buildings shown to scale, its construction material and use noted, as well as fire-proofing, thickness of walls, elevators, chimneys, fire alarm boxes, hydrants, sprinkler systems and a wealth of other detail. Ultimately Sanborn produced maps and atlases for 12,000 locations. Being so specific, the demand was very slight. The Library of Congress estimates that there were usually fewer than twenty orders for a single sheet so production was small and usually produced for a specific Insurance company or agent. Because of this, a very small number of copies of any atlas are offered on the market today. The maxim "if it turns up buy it because you won't find another copy" springs to mind. Maroon leather spine with printed hard boards, rubbed but edges but very good condition. Hardcover.
All Prices in US $
No. 45

Schreiber, Georges.

Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic in rehearsal, pencil drawing, April 23, 1973.

$750.00

13595

antipodean.com
Energetic pencil line drawing, inscribed and signed by the artist "for Eleanore and Paul Fitchen to recall a happy N. Y. Philh. rehearsal on April 25, '73, from Georges Schreiber". Also signed and dated at the right hand edge. Perfectly capturing Bernstein in the act of conducting, with three outlines of his entire figure, with 2 of the outlines showing Bernstein standing and conducting with arms outstretched, and one seated outline. The two standing figures are more lightly drawn, while the seated figure is drawn with a heavier line, creating a sense of great movement and energy. Georges Schreiber, prolific American artist, who began his career in the United States with the WPA, was a lithographer, painter, illustrator and watercolorist whose work is in the collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Brooklyn Museum, and the Whitney, among others.
All Prices in US $
No. 46

Smith, Philip H.

General History of Duchess County, from 1609 to 1876, Inclusive.

Pawling, New York: Published by the author, 1877.

$325.00

11425

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
Ex-libris Senator Claiborne Pell, with his father's bookplate (Herbert Claiborne Pell). Dutchess County is mis-spelled in the title. 8vo, 507pp, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout, folding color map of the county, b&w illus at colophon. Light foxing & toning throughout; folding map with a diagonal tear in the margin only. Brown cloth covers with gilt title on spine; spine tips chipped, corners lightly bumped. Good.
All Prices in US $
No. 47

Spafford, Horatio Gates.

A Gazetteer of the State of New York; Carefully Written from Original and Authentic Materials, Arranged on a New Plan.

Albany: H. C. Southwick, 1813.

First edition.

$125.00

11113

antipodean.com
In Three Parts Comprising, First - A Comprehensive Geographical and Statistical View of the Whole State, ... Second- an Ample General View of Each County... Third- a Very Full and Minute Topographical Description of Each Town or Township, City, Borough, Village, & c... With an Accurate Map of the State. 8vo, 334 pp, frontispiece folding b&w map of NY State, appendix. Original full brown calf binding, lacking significant pieces at the top & bottom of spine. Gilt title on spine label. Owner's signature, George A. Wells, Troy, NY. Top of spine repaired with later leather patch. Hardcover. Good +.
All Prices in US $
No. 48

Stoddard, S. R.

The Adirondacks: Illustrated.

Glens Falls, NY: Chapman Historical Museum, 1983.

Facsimile of 1874 edition.

$25.00

16011

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
8vo viii, frontis & new preface, 204pp, with a list of Stoddard's stereoscopic views at the back. Stoddard spent his life photographing the Adirondacks. Original red hardboard, decorative gilt & black stamped boards. Slt. adhesive mark on lower ffep o/w in pristine condition.
All Prices in US $
No. 49

Sylvester, Nathaniel Bartlett.

Historical Sketches of Northern New York and the Adirondack Wilderness. Including Traditions of the Indians, Early Explorers, Pioneer Settlers, Hermit Hunters & c.

Troy, NY: William H. Young, 1877.

$145.00

12738

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
A scarce history of the Adirondacks, including chapters on the Five Nations, explorers, Adirondack Park, Lake George, Troy, the St. Lawrence, Saratoga etc. 8vo, b&w frontis, viii, 316 pp, b&w illus throughout. Red cloth covers with stamped decorative black borders; no title at front cover or spine. Neatly rebacked in red cloth; covers slt sunned top of front cover. Hardcover.
All Prices in US $
No. 50

Terry, David. [Hon. Solomon Townsend Jr].

ALS from David Terry, a New York legislator, to "Townsend Esq" lobbying in favor of theaters that acted as safe havens for juvenile delinquents.

New York: 1842.

$150.00

15444

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
Addressed from "New York House of Rep.ys. Feby 21st 1842". The writer appeals to Townsend to modify a bill supporting the "Society for the Reformation of Juvenile Delinquents". He says that theaters have long acted as safe havens for wayward youth, and wishes to continue as such, which the bill, he suggests, impairs. He gives several examples: "It is only a few days since a Boy - the son of an Albany City Marshall was sent us having been guilty of stealing some 7 or 9 dollar! And this for the purpose of enabling (sic) him to attend a theatrical exhibition - and a Girl of our City borrowed 10 Dollars in her Aunts name for the purpose of giving to the Theater ..." He concludes, "it does not seem necessary to kill that law Just Now." Townsend family members were prominent Revolutionary War patriots & iron workers (one manufactured the West Point Chain across the Hudson River), with homes in Oyster Bay Long Island (Raynham Hall) & Orange County, NY. 2pp on 4 leaves, contemporary folds, with postal stamp on outside sheet. Addressed to "Hon. Townsend (of the N.Y. City Delegation) Legislature. Albany New York". Sml. wax seal residue has lifted off blank side, causing a small closed tear.
All Prices in US $
No. 51

The Traveller's Steamboat and Railroad Guide to the Hudson River, describing the Cities, Towns, and Places of Interest along the Route With Maps and Engravings.

New York: H. Phelps, 1857.

$325.00

13390

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
A pre-Civil War pamphlet with unusual Hudson River views including a view at Peekskill, the Croton Dam, view at Garrison's, Undercliff (at Cold Spring) and Tunnel at New Hamburg. Also with quite long accounts of Major Andre's capture at Tarrytown, with the participation of John Paulding. 8vo pamphlet, 50pp, 14 unusual woodcut illustrations throughout, including a full page "Map of the Vicinity of New York" and a folding leaf measuring 8 3/4 x 23 1/2" which contains a map of Manhattan below 48th Street, a birds-eye view of New York from Union Square, a view from the City to just above Troy with mileage markers from New York and a Map of the Principal Railroad Routes to the Great West, which extends west to Iowa and Missouri. OCLC: 247191299 lists only 1 copy at Indiana State Library, although there is another edition published, apparently the same year, by Phelps & Watson. Attractive printed wrappers. Paperback. Very good condition.
All Prices in US $
No. 52

Truesdale, Hardie & Joanne Michaels.

Hudson River Journey. Images from Lake Tear of the Clouds to New York Harbor.

Woodstock, VT: The Countryman Press, 2003.

First edition.

$25.00

16008

antipodean.com
With a foreward by Pete Seeger and an introduction by Riverkeeper Alex Matthiessen. Oblong 8vo, 128pp, stunning color photographs throughout, dj very slt. rubbed. Hardcover. Very good condition.
All Prices in US $
No. 53

Wade, William & William Croome.

Wade & Croome's Panorama of the Hudson River from New York to Waterford, Drawn from Nature & Engraved by William Wade.

New York: J. Disturnell, 1847.

$3,750.00

14562

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
A scarce Hudson River item, a folding panoramic map of the river in 36 panels. In 1845, New York artists William Wade and William Croome created and copyrighted a twelve-foot-long panorama illustrating in detail both shores of the Hudson River between Albany and New York City. The same year, this remarkable pictorial record, a pocket-sized fold out map, with detailed annotations & information, was published with an accompanying text. The map was issued colored for $2.00, and black & white for $1.50; this is a black & white issue. 12mo, folding panoramic map 27 1/2 by 6", accompanying 38pp text describing the route. Orig. red gilt cloth over boards, title & decoration in gilt, vgc. Pamphlet a little foxed, not affecting the map. Map with the first 2 folds strengthened with linen; hinge of front board has a 2" closed crack. The relief is shown by spot heights and the map shows points of interest and miles from New York City. Boards 4 3/8 x 6 1/8". OCLC: 5563538. Hardcover. Very good overall.
All Prices in US $
No. 54

Wall, W.G.

Hudson.

New York: Henry I. Megarey, 1826.

$3,500.00

11347

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
A large aquatint engraving from the rare and handsome "Hudson River Portfolio". The town of Hudson New York is seen from the east side of the Hudson River, with fishermen pulling in their nets. The town has a considerable number of buildings, especially along the water front. 21 1/2 x 16" plus margins, original coloring. In an early Hogarth style frame by Arthur Ackermann Gallery, New York. Mat somewhat discolored, leaving a light border around print margin, otherwise in very good condition.
All Prices in US $
No. 55

Wall, W.G.

View Near Fort Montgomery.

New York: Henry I. Megarey, 1826.

$6,000.00

11463

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
A large aquatint engraving from the rare and handsome "Hudson River Portfolio". Charming view in the Hudson Highlands from the Garrison area focusing on simple raft in the middle of the river, looking down towards Bear Mountain, with Dunderburg behind and Anthony's Nose on the left. 21 1/2 x 16" plus margins, original coloring. In early Hogarth style frame by Arthur Ackermann Gallery, New York. Mat somewhat discolored leaving a light border around print margin, otherwise in very good condition.
All Prices in US $
No. 56

Wall, W.G.

View Near Hudson. (No. 15 of the Hudson River Portfolio).

New York: Henry I. Megarey, 1826.

$2,750.00

11346

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
A large aquatint engraving from the rare and handsome "Hudson River Portfolio". Charming view looking down a hillside road to the river, with several sail boats. 21 1/2 x 16" plus margins, original coloring. In early Hogarth style frame by Arthur Ackermann Gallery, New York. Mat somewhat discolored leaving a light border around print margin. Otherwise very good condition.
All Prices in US $
No. 57

Warner, Charles Dudley.

In The Wilderness.

Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1878.

First edition.

$65.00

11942

antipodean.com
antipodean.com
An Adirondack hunting, fishing and outdoor classic, with amusing tales such as, 'How I Killed A Bear', as well as "A Fight With a Trout', 'A-Hunting of the Deer', and 'Camping Out'. By the American writer Charles Dudley Warner, friend to Mark Twain, and co-author with Twain of "The Gilded Age". 12mo, 176pp, green cloth stamped covers, gilt title. Spine slightly rubbed at tips & lower edges rubbed, slim damp mark along top of page margins. Hardcover. Very good overall.
All Prices in US $